C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 18th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 20th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Monday 24th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - June 2018  

 Clare Castle parkrun
Clare Castle Park, Clare, Suffolk , Saturday 2nd June 2018 - 5 km, 113 finishers; 59 male, 46 female.
Winner: 18:31 M, 21:38 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/clarecastle/

19th   Alex Downie   23:29       17th M       (73.57%)
20th   Fiona Downie   23:35       3rd F       (74.53%)
25th   Tim Long   24:00       21st M       (65.45%)
31st   Amanda Lasseter   24:57       5th F       (69.55%)

 Roding Valley parkrun
Roding Valley Rec, Loughton, N London, Saturday 2nd June 2018 - 5 km, 143 finishers; 75 male, 58 female.
Winner: 18:23 M, 21:11 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/rodingvalley/

15th   Ian Richardson   21:29       14th M       (70.27%)
122nd   Karen Richardson   34:52       45th F       (50.41%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 2nd June 2018 - 5 km, 597 finishers; 315 male, 215 female.
Winner: 16:50 M, 19:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Rob Mahen   16:51       2nd M       -
10th   Dave Pell   18:22       10th M       (74.11%)
12th   James Whitehorn   18:35       12th M       (73.25%)
15th   Daniel Aguilar-Agon   18:51       14th M       -
48th   Ross Dunsmore   20:55       46th M       -
53rd   Shannon Burke   21:16       51st M       -
67th   Richard Caton   21:51       63rd M       -
74th   Trev Nicholl   22:07       69th M       -
101st   Paul Jones   22:42       90th M       (66.51%)
108th   Frances Rennie   22:52       6th F       -
117th   Lynn Roberts   23:10       7th F       (73.96%)
122nd   Andrew Parsons   23:20       108th M       (58.34%)
138th   Tim Phipps   23:45       120th M       (63.07%)
147th   Daniel Kerwin   23:53       127th M       -
160th   Simon Warburton   24:11       135th M       (57.91%)
163rd   Andres Arcia   24:25       138th M       -
213th   Amy Cope   25:39       20th F       -
222nd   Julie Stringer   25:48       23rd F       -
226th   Mike Difranco   25:54       181st M       -
231st   Richard Lyle   26:05       183rd M       (57.43%)
256th   Kerion Hunt   26:45       202nd M       -
354th   Paul Rudin   29:03       254th M       (51.57%)
372nd   Iona Graham Hagg   29:36       77th F       (60.96%)
386th   Karl Jones   30:01       262nd M       -
397th   Sue Brentnall   30:21       96th F       (57.91%)
399th   Angela Wright   30:25       98th F       -
433rd   Jools Hudson   31:37       117th F       -
437th   Pauline Blake   31:44       121st F       (63.63%)
485th   Dave Mail   33:39       293rd M       (49.07%)
529th   Joseph Philip   36:35       307th M       -
566th   Gill Owen   39:17       197th F       -
580th   Catherine Jones   41:57       205th F       -

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 2nd June 2018 - 5 km, 331 finishers; 176 male, 132 female.
Winner: 17:28 M, 21:51 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

269th   Ellie Wilkinson   35:39       91st F       -

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 2nd June 2018 - 5 km (accurate), 599 finishers; 328 male, 228 female.
Winner: 17:39 M, 19:51 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

18th   Rachel Porter   20:16       2nd F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 2nd June 2018 - 5 km, 371 finishers; 197 male, 155 female.
Winner: 17:55 M, 20:19 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

4th   Paul Veitch   19:00       4th M       (75.35%)
26th   Sophie Pedder   21:31       3rd F       -
59th   Scott White   23:26       49th M       -
88th   Peter Bennet   24:43       72nd M       (61.56%)
90th   Avril Monmont   24:48       16th F       -
117th   Augusta McMahon   25:51       21st F       -
138th   Andrew Taylor   26:36       108th M       (62.07%)
152nd   Ben Chamberlain   27:17       116th M       (49.20%)
166th   Neil Costello   27:48       124th M       (62.83%)
315th   Jenny Walsh   36:24       118th F       -
358th   Andrew Unsworth   43:11       193rd M       (35.80%)

 Flaming June Half Marathon
Histon & Impington Recreation Ground Centre, CB24 9NU, Sunday 3rd June 2018 - 13.1 miles, 417 finishers.

Web: http://www.theflamingjunehalf.co.uk

1st   Rob Mahen      1:18:18           -
3rd   Charlie Wartnaby      1:21:00           (79.06%)
8th   Jon Anderson      1:22:56           (80.66%)
10th   Andrew Shields      1:25:03           (78.65%)
11th   Daniel Sexton      1:25:33           -
44th   Ben Meadows      1:35:32           (63.28%)
59th   Ben Brierton      1:41:05           -
75th   Isobel Hogg      1:43:33           (63.58%)
137th   Mike Brentnall      1:51:58           (68.96%)
196th   Carmel McEniery      1:58:07           (61.76%)
209th   James Rutland      1:59:26           -
257th   Andy Irvine      2:05:19           (51.99%)
259th   Sarah Williams      2:05:42           (52.37%)
262nd   Jennifer Smith      2:06:26           (53.90%)
268th   Julie Stringer      2:07:01           -
312th   Duncan Forsyth      2:12:25           -
  Quarter marathon - 10.54 km.
11th   Gerald Meah      48:37           (71.01%)
84th   Anette Laver      1:05:30           (55.02%)
Chip times

The results don't list clubs, so I've filled in only the handful of names I remember being there -- do add yourself and anyone else you remember being present. I'm hopeless with names and faces, which doesn't help! --CharlieW

 Regent's Park 10k - Summer Series
Regent's Park, London, Sunday 3rd June 2018 - 10 km (accurate), 791 finishers; 397 male, 394 female.
Winner: 32:52 M, 39:17 F.

Web: https://theraceorganiser.com/listed-races/regent-s-park

108th   Ian Richardson   45:54   45:43    94th M   9th  MV50  67.41%
694th   Karen Richardson   1:11:00   1:09:16    316th F   17th  FV50  52.01%
Chip times in italic

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix Series - NVH
Ferry Meadows (Water Sports Centre), Peterborough, Wednesday 6th June 2018 - 5 km (accurate), 396 finishers.
Winner: 15:28 M, 17:59 F.

Web: http://peterboroughgpseries.com/page6.htm

2nd   Alex Hampson   15:43              -
202nd   Andy Irvine   23:51              61.85%
243rd   Carmel McEniery   25:32              63.20%

 South Oxhey parkrun
South Oxhey Playing Fields, Watford, Saturday 9th June 2018 - 5 km, 52 finishers; 34 male, 17 female.
Winner: 19:01 M, 26:29 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/southoxhey/

4th   Ian Richardson   21:15       4th M       (71.04%)
44th   Karen Richardson   34:22       12th F       (51.15%)

 Supermaratona dell'Etna
Mount Etna, Sicily, Saturday 9th June 2018 - 26.2 miles, 390 finishers; 333 male, 57 female.
Winner: 4:05:21 M, 4:58:25 F.

Web: http://www.verticaletna.it/#home

8th   Kevin O'Holleran   4:24:44   4:24:44           (46.68%)
Chip time in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 9th June 2018 - 5 km, 561 finishers; 286 male, 213 female.
Winner: 17:02 M, 19:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Jonathan Rawlinson   17:49       3rd M       (72.87%)
6th   Jon Anderson   18:08       5th M       (83.25%)
7th   Dave Pell   18:09       6th M       (75.00%)
11th   Neil Tween   18:17       9th M       (72.17%)
13th   Daniel Aguilar-Agon   18:35       11th M       -
37th   Andrew Parsons   19:57       29th M       (68.23%)
52nd   Richard Caton   20:59       41st M       -
54th   George Ball   21:11       43rd M       -
106th   Gordon Aspin   22:55       85th M       (70.26%)
117th   Daniel Kerwin   23:16       95th M       -
124th   Martyn Brearley   23:22       101st M       -
164th   Simon Warburton   24:34       130th M       (57.01%)
178th   Amy Cope   24:52       22nd F       -
180th   Emma Phillips   24:53       23rd F       -
185th   Alex Geoghegan   24:58       25th F       (63.37%)
192nd   Jane Mansley   25:08       27th F       -
216th   Conor O'Brien   25:51       166th M       -
217th   Shannon Burke   25:52       167th M       -
234th   Kerion Hunt   26:13       177th M       -
246th   Karl Jones   26:36       184th M       -
313th   Clare Bacchus   28:41       63rd F       (62.08%)
327th   Anette Laver   29:04       70th F       (57.49%)
345th   Iona Graham Hagg   29:27       78th F       (61.27%)
449th   Alan Baldock   33:10       264th M       -
470th   Joseph Philip   33:38       270th M       -
489th   Marysol Bell   34:53       163rd F       -
508th   Katie Tween   36:07       179th F       (41.17%)
511th   Pauline Blake   36:08       182nd F       (55.88%)
512th   Jennie Peacock   36:17       183rd F       -
521st   Gill Owen   37:50       189th F       -

 Clare Castle parkrun
Clare Castle, Clare, Suffolk, Saturday 9th June 2018 - 5 km, 136 finishers; 77 male, 51 female.
Winner: 19:48 M, 21:01 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/clarecastle/

5th   Stuart Clarke   21:00       5th M       (66.69%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 9th June 2018 - 5 km, 383 finishers; 198 male, 163 female.
Winner: 18:16 M, 19:58 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

11th   Rachael Leah   19:58       1st F       (75.51%)

 Rutland Water parkrun
Edith Weston, Oakham, Saturday 9th June 2018 - 5 km, 296 finishers; 151 male, 135 female.
Winner: 16:34 M, 21:33 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/rutlandwater/

43rd   Alex Downie   22:22       38th M       (77.24%)
45th   Fiona Downie   22:29       4th F       (78.18%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 9th June 2018 - 5 km, 335 finishers; 191 male, 128 female.
Winner: 18:21 M, 21:04 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

13th   Paul Veitch   19:45       13th M       (72.49%)
28th   Claire Kennedy   21:04       1st F       (70.33%)
66th   Mike Brentnall   23:38       62nd M       (72.36%)
78th   Peter Bennet   24:13       72nd M       (62.83%)
86th   Ben Chamberlain   24:31       79th M       (54.75%)
130th   Priya Maiti   26:05       18th F       -
148th   Andrew Taylor   27:04       122nd M       (61.00%)
189th   Andy Irvine   29:17       142nd M       (50.38%)
194th   Carmel McEniery   29:21       44th F       (54.98%)
226th   Sue Brentnall   31:18       59th F       (56.16%)
322nd   Diana Braverman   41:06       121st F       (51.42%)
324th   Andrew Unsworth   43:17       188th M       (35.71%)

 Tony Robinson multi-terrain 10K (The Beast)
Sutton in-the-Isle, Cambridge, Sunday 10th June 2018 - 10 km (accurate), 246 finishers; 138 male, 108 female.
Winner: 35:23 M, 41:53 F.

Web: http://www.suttonbeast.com

13th   Jonathan Griffiths      41:49           73.08%
31st   Gerald Meah      46:05           71.18%
38th   Emma Phillips      47:02           -
60th   Thomas Gibson      49:10           -
69th   Andy Irvine      50:46           59.18%
80th   Carmel McEniery      51:45           63.91%
Chip times

Results not listed by club...again!! Please feel free to add yourselves and apologies if I've left you out. When the photos appear, I'll do some detective work. Carmel.

 hoohaah Hatfield Forest 10K
Hatfield Forest, Sunday 10th June 2018 - 10 km, 449 finishers; 201 male, 248 female.
Winner: 35:27 M, 39:22 F.

Web: https://hoohaah.co.uk/our-events/hatfield-forest-10km-run/

21st   Ben Chamberlain   44:34   44:30    19th M   11th  M16‑39  (61.13%)
24th   Isabelle Lemasson   44:57   44:50    4th F   3rd  F16‑39  -
25th   Charlie Ritchie   45:44   45:41    21st M   1st  M60+  (73.83%)
42nd   Mike Brentnall   47:01   46:47    35th M   3rd  M60+  (75.67%)
62nd   Ian Richardson   48:54   48:50    51st M   10th  M50‑59  (63.11%)
109th   Augusta McMahon   52:11   51:58    23rd F   3rd  F50‑59  -
218th   Kerion Hunt   58:22   57:28    144th M   12th  M60+  -
229th   Anne Schumann   58:46   58:19    82nd F   17th  F50‑59  (60.99%)
255th   Diana Braverman   1:00:26   1:00:06    102nd F   4th  F60+  (72.07%)
366th   Pauline Blake   1:09:06   1:08:14    178th F   8th  F60+  (60.65%)
381st   Sue Brentnall   1:11:28   1:10:24    189th F   40th  F50‑59  (51.17%)
389th   Karen Richardson   1:12:13   1:11:13    196th F   43rd  F50‑59  (50.59%)
449th   Bethan Morgan   1:46:48   1:45:42    248th F   56th  F50‑59  -
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Newmarket Joggers
Newmarket Race Course, Thursday 14th June 2018 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/kevin-henry-5k-league/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   15:50       1st M       (82.00%)
3rd   Sullivan Smith   16:01       3rd M       (86.20%)
4th   Chris Darling   16:03       4th M       (80.89%)
6th   Duncan Coombs   16:26       6th M       -
9th   Rob Mahen   16:44       9th M       -
12th   Matt Slater   17:11       12th M       (76.79%)
21st   Max Godfrey   17:44       21st M       -
23rd   Jon Anderson   17:46     PB  23rd M       (84.97%)
27th   Michael Buchallet   18:00       27th M       -
37th   Eddie Latham   18:30       37th M       -
41st   Edd Moffett   18:36       41st M       -
42nd   Dan Hurst   18:37       42nd M       -
49th   Angel Rodriguez   18:54       49th M       -
51st   Ben Meadows   18:59       51st M       (72.73%)
59th   Becky Hair   19:08       2nd F       -
63rd   James Smith   19:25       61st M       (69.13%)
65th   Sarah Wightman   19:30       3rd F       (79.77%)
66th   Fiona Hughes   19:31       4th F       -
67th   Boyuan Xiao   19:33       63rd M       -
70th   Kat Hymers   19:35       5th F       -
80th   Gabriele Fumagalli   19:51       74th M       -
84th   Alexander Rogers   19:57       78th M       -
85th   Al Pritchard   19:59       79th M       (71.12%)
87th   Jonathan Griffiths   20:02       81st M       (74.78%)
96th   Claire Kennedy   20:22       8th F       (72.75%)
99th   Rob Moir   20:25       91st M       (73.37%)
105th   Daniel Kitchie   20:36       96th M       (64.06%)
111th   Chris Austin   20:41       101st M       -
112th   Ben Chamberlain   20:46       102nd M       (64.64%)
113th   Rachel Pritchard   20:47       11th F       -
116th   Emma Etheredge   20:50       12th F       -
128th   Stuart Clarke   21:21       113th M       (65.60%)
131st   Stef Godfrey   21:28       17th F       (81.88%)
150th   Ian Richardson   22:04       130th M       (68.41%)
151st   Michael Frape   22:05       131st M       -
152nd   Vashti MacDonald-Clink   22:07       21st F       -
158th   Rachael Leah   22:19     PB  25th F       (67.56%)
161st   Gerald Meah   22:22       136th M       (71.39%)
169th   Trev Nicholl   22:35       142nd M       -
181st   Alex Downie   23:00       149th M       (75.12%)
182nd   Frances Rennie   23:01       33rd F       -
185th   Reece Cockram   23:07       151st M       -
192nd   Mike Brentnall   23:30       157th M       (72.77%)
193rd   Andy Irvine   23:32       158th M       (62.69%)
194th   Fiona Downie   23:35       36th F       (74.53%)
199th   Martyn Brearley   23:45       162nd M       -
205th   Scott White   24:06       166th M       -
210th   Alex Geoghegan   24:21       42nd F       (64.97%)
227th   Roberta Lanaro   24:52       53rd F       -
232nd   Amanda Lasseter   25:10       55th F       (68.95%)
233rd   Tim Long   25:10       178th M       (62.42%)
234th   Carmel McEniery   25:12       56th F       (64.04%)
240th   Mike Difranco   25:25       182nd M       -
245th   Duncan Forsyth   25:45       185th M       -
310th   Dave Mail   29:42       204th M       (55.60%)
315th   Clare Bacchus   30:07       111th F       (59.13%)
328th   Sue Brentnall   31:20       123rd F       (56.10%)
332nd   Pauline Blake   31:57       126th F       (63.20%)
335th   Michael Ward   32:21       208th M       (52.38%)
344th   Andrew Unsworth   33:52       210th M       (45.64%)

 Clacton Seafront parkrun
Clacton, Essex, Saturday 16th June 2018 - 5 km, 120 finishers; 78 male, 38 female.
Winner: 18:32 M, 26:05 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/clactonseafront/

10th   Ian Richardson   21:01       10th M       (71.83%)
92nd   Karen Richardson   33:08       24th F       (53.05%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 16th June 2018 - 5 km, 316 finishers; 175 male, 120 female.
Winner: 18:03 M, 21:25 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

22nd   Garry Hill   21:26       21st M       (67.80%)
169th   Carmel McEniery   29:15       30th F       (55.17%)
170th   Andy Irvine   29:15       130th M       (50.43%)

 Pocket parkrun
St Neots, Cambs, Saturday 16th June 2018 - 5 km, 246 finishers; 105 male, 135 female.
Winner: 17:48 M, 18:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/pocket/

10th   George Ball   19:50       9th M       -
19th   Ben Chamberlain   21:11       17th M       (63.37%)
24th   Darren Gillman   21:58       21st M       -
40th   Katie Samuelson   23:42       4th F       (64.69%)
110th   Clare Bacchus   29:26       34th F       (60.50%)
144th   Pauline Blake   31:53       55th F       (63.33%)
167th   Jennie Peacock   34:08       69th F       -
176th   Paul Beastall   34:31       94th M       (41.17%)

 Sheringham Parkrun
Sheringham Park, Norfolk, NR26 8TL, Saturday 16th June 2018 - 5 km, 175 finishers; 78 male, 65 female.
Winner: 17:47 M, 22:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/sheringham/

32nd   Alex Downie   24:09       21st M       (71.54%)
33rd   Fiona Downie   24:10       3rd F       (72.73%)
58th   Tim Long   26:46       38th M       (58.69%)
64th   Amanda Lasseter   27:06       9th F       (64.03%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 16th June 2018 - 5 km, 588 finishers; 303 male, 220 female.
Winner: 16:29 M, 19:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Rob Mahen   17:04       3rd M       -
8th   Patrick Conaghan   18:12       7th M       -
10th   Dave Pell   18:44       8th M       (72.66%)
42nd   Andrew Parsons   20:32       36th M       (66.29%)
46th   Holly Phipps   20:47       3rd F       (71.21%)
61st   Paul Jones   21:18       52nd M       (70.88%)
65th   Tom Lindfield   21:23       56th M       -
67th   Ben Meadows   21:28       58th M       (64.31%)
119th   Daniel Kerwin   23:03       98th M       -
121st   Oliver New   23:06       99th M       -
133rd   Emma Phillips   23:33       14th F       -
143rd   Tim Phipps   23:44       114th M       (63.12%)
184th   Ellena Farrow   24:36       23rd F       -
207th   Amy Cope   25:08       26th F       -
209th   Una Mannu   25:10       27th F       (71.70%)
210th   Jane Mansley   25:11       28th F       -
250th   Kerion Hunt   26:03       191st M       -
254th   Karl Jones   26:09       194th M       -
277th   Callum Dunsmore   26:42       209th M       -
322nd   Jayne Arthur   27:58       55th F       -
462nd   Jonathan Rawlinson   32:10       275th M       (40.36%)
485th   Jools Hudson   33:13       158th F       -
493rd   Alan Baldock   33:38       280th M       -
496th   Gianluca Savini   33:48       281st M       (42.04%)
547th   Gill Owen   37:22       193rd F       -
573rd   Catherine Jones   40:29       212th F       -

 Clare Castle parkrun
Clare Castle, Clare, Suffolk, Saturday 16th June 2018 - 5 km, 127 finishers; 65 male, 46 female.
Winner: 18:29 M, 22:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/clarecastle/

82nd   Margaret Phillips   32:10       20th F       (63.72%)

 Haverhill parkrun
Haverhill, Suffolk, Saturday 16th June 2018 - 5 km, 81 finishers; 42 male, 33 female.
Winner: 17:24 M, 19:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/haverhill/

3rd   Ross Dunsmore   18:45       3rd M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 16th June 2018 - 5 km, 357 finishers; 201 male, 127 female.
Winner: 17:41 M, 20:17 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

13th   Frankie Haines   20:17       1st F       -
21st   Rachael Leah   21:01       2nd F       (71.74%)
51st   David Low   22:54       43rd M       -
60th   Scott White   23:14       51st M       -
107th   Priya Maiti   25:31       14th F       -
140th   Andrew Taylor   26:50       106th M       (61.54%)
171st   Anne Schumann   28:08       31st F       (61.68%)
303rd   Jenny Walsh   35:58       89th F       -
349th   Bethan Morgan   51:19       122nd F       -

 Run Bedford 10k
Russell Park • The Embankment Bedford, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom MK40 3PF, Sunday 17th June 2018 - 10 km (accurate), 811 finishers.
Winner: 30:52 M, 34:47 F.

Web: http://runbedford.org

8th   Matt Fox   34:28   34:27           -
13th   Charlie Wartnaby   35:33   35:32       2nd  MV40  83.14%
66th   Joanna Colley   40:32   40:23    6th F       -
109th   Ian Richardson   43:23   43:11       14th  MV50  71.37%
718th   Karen Richardson   1:08:23   1:06:54    278th F   57th  FV45  53.85%
Chip times in italic

https://galeforce-events.s3.amazonaws.com/Results/RunBedford2018OVa.html

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix Series - Eye Community Runners
Lindisfarne Road, Eye, Peterborough, Wednesday 20th June 2018 - 5 km (accurate), 373 finishers.
Winner: 15:49 M, 18:16 F.

Web: http://peterboroughgpseries.com/page6.htm

1st   Alex Hampson   15:49              -
174th   Andy Irvine   23:05              63.91%
203rd   Carmel McEniery   24:21              66.27%

 Colworth Marathon Challenge. Second race. 8.1 miles
Colworth Science Park, Sharnbrook, Beds., Saturday 23rd June 2018 - 8.1 miles.

Web: http://www.colworthstriders.org.uk

53rd   Alex Downie   1:06:43       48th M   4th  M>60  (70.45%)
69th   Fiona Downie   1:09:15       7th F   2nd  F45‑54  (68.18%)

210 finishers.
Though the hills were doable, the terrain was unremittingly hard, with uneven and rutted ground nearly all the way, plus nice long grass to obscure all the pitfalls. Hot and horrid. Non stop fun all the way!
The full picture, for those interested, is that there are 3 races, Friday 5 miles, this one at 8.1 and to round it off a lovely half marathon on Sunday, making up a full marathon over the 3 days. There are camping facilities, which looked good from what we saw of them.But be warned, if the going is as hard as Saturday's, it would be a tough call to do all three.....


 Littleport parkrun
Littleport, Saturday 23rd June 2018 - 5 km, 133 finishers; 54 male, 73 female.
Winner: 16:19 M, 21:19 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/littleport/

14th   Ben Chamberlain   20:37       12th M       (65.11%)
26th   Ellena Farrow   22:44       3rd F       -
43rd   Karl Jones   25:42       32nd M       -
90th   Pauline Blake   34:10       35th F       (59.10%)
91st   Jennie Peacock   34:13       36th F       -
95th   Catherine Jones   36:01       39th F       -

 Mersea Island parkrun
East Mersea, Saturday 23rd June 2018 - 5 km, 89 finishers; 50 male, 36 female.
Winner: 17:59 M, 23:55 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/merseaisland/

7th   Ian Richardson   21:28       7th M       (70.33%)
74th   Karen Richardson   33:35       23rd F       (52.34%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 23rd June 2018 - 5 km, 579 finishers; 306 male, 219 female.
Winner: 17:06 M, 18:15 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   James Whitehorn   17:41       2nd M       (76.98%)
4th   Paul Smith   17:52       4th M       (81.94%)
6th   Chris Pell   17:55       5th M       (72.49%)
14th   Daniel Aguilar-Agon   18:33       12th M       -
16th   Dave Pell   18:42       14th M       (72.79%)
17th   Neil Tween   18:47       15th M       (70.25%)
30th   Jess Cocker   19:47       2nd F       -
55th   Paul Jones   20:43       48th M       (72.87%)
99th   Shannon Burke   22:04       86th M       -
106th   Frances Rennie   22:14       10th F       -
128th   Paul Rudin   22:50       109th M       (66.12%)
131st   Trev Nicholl   22:53       112th M       -
134th   Andrew Parsons   22:56       115th M       (59.36%)
137th   James Smith   22:59       117th M       (58.41%)
143rd   Avril Monmont   23:05       14th F       -
158th   Emma Phillips   23:24       19th F       -
178th   Margaret Phillips   24:02       25th F       (85.28%)
189th   Andres Arcia   24:21       150th M       -
203rd   Ben Holt   24:40       160th M       -
215th   Jane Mansley   24:58       32nd F       -
226th   Una Mannu   25:13       33rd F       (71.56%)
229th   Mike Difranco   25:19       181st M       -
254th   Steve Giles   25:45       197th M       -
261st   Amy Cope   25:54       40th F       -
301st   Kerion Hunt   26:53       228th M       -
356th   Michael Hausler   28:31       255th M       -
359th   Angela Wright   28:35       77th F       -
360th   Diana Braverman   28:40       78th F       (73.72%)
363rd   Iona Graham Hagg   28:46       79th F       (62.73%)
378th   Katie Tween   29:03       88th F       (51.18%)
411th   Alex Balkwill   30:25       107th F       -
477th   Jools Hudson   33:09       152nd F       -
535th   Gill Owen   36:51       189th F       -
554th   Alan Baldock   38:09       301st M       -
562nd   Gianluca Savini   40:26       302nd M       (35.15%)

 Great Denham parkrun
Great Denham, Bedford, Saturday 23rd June 2018 - 5 km, 170 finishers; 87 male, 75 female.
Winner: 16:35 M, 20:25 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/greatdenham/

22nd   Darren Gillman   21:11       20th M       -
25th   Katie Samuelson   21:33       2nd F       (71.15%)

 Haverhill parkrun
Haverhill, Suffolk, Saturday 23rd June 2018 - 5 km, 74 finishers; 40 male, 31 female.
Winner: 19:19 M, 19:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/haverhill/

11th   Lynn Roberts   22:49       2nd F       (75.09%)
12th   Richard Lyle   23:52       10th M       (62.77%)

 Pocket parkrun
St Neots, Cambs, Saturday 23rd June 2018 - 5 km, 243 finishers; 126 male, 102 female.
Winner: 18:44 M, 23:17 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/pocket/

182nd   Jenny Walsh   34:27       63rd F       -

 Grimsthorpe Gallop
Grimsthorpe Castle, Lincs, Sunday 24th June 2018 - 13.1 miles, 93 finishers; 46 male, 47 female.
Winner: 1:27:50 M, 1:47:26 F.

Web: http://www.sbrevents.co.uk/events/grimsthorpe-10-2018

8th   Ian Richardson      1:44:37    8th M   2nd  MV50  (63.94%)
14th   Mike Brentnall      1:51:00    12th M   1st  MV65  (69.56%)
  10k - 171 finishers; 63 male, 108 female. Winner: 39:29 M, 49:31 F.
95th   Sue Brentnall      1:08:17    44th F   11th  FV50  -
138th   Karen Richardson      1:18:11    81st F   19th  FV50  -
Chip times

 Steeple Bumpstead 10K
Steeple Bumpstead Village Hall, Finchingfield Road, Steeple Bumpstead, Essex, CB9 7EA, Sunday 24th June 2018 - 10 km.

Web: https://www.entrycentral.com/festival/1386

14th   Peter Thompson   39:52   39:50           -
38th   Vashti MacDonald-Clink   47:51   47:47           -
Chip times in italic

This is a multi-terrain event.

 The North Downs Run
Cascades Leisure Centre, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 4LG, Sunday 24th June 2018 - 30 km, 531 finishers.
Winner: 1:52:40 M, 2:12:44 F.

Web: http://www.isteadandifield.org.uk/?p=129

224th   Carmel McEniery   3:07:08   3:06:44           (56.72%)
382nd   Andy Irvine   3:41:27   3:41:27           (42.92%)
Chip times in italic

The race is 'approximately' 30K using established tracks and lanes over the North Downs.

 Girton 5k
Girton Pavillion, Cambridge, Thursday 28th June 2018 - 5 km, 171 finishers; 99 male, 71 female.
Winner: 15:45 M, 17:21 F.

Web: http://www.girton5k.org.uk/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   15:45       1st M   1st  MS of 22  (82.43%)
3rd   Chris Darling   16:04       3rd M   3rd  MS of 22  (80.81%)
4th   Duncan Coombs   16:53       4th M   4th  MS of 22  -
5th   Edd Moffett   17:14       5th M   5th  MS of 22  -
6th   George Schwiening   17:21       1st F   1st  FS of 10  (85.30%)
9th   Chris Pell   18:18       8th M   7th  MS of 22  (70.97%)
12th   Jon Anderson   18:29       11th M   1st  MV50 of 18  (81.68%)
16th   Eddie Latham   19:04       15th M   9th  MS of 22  -
19th   Ben Meadows   19:15       18th M   3rd  MV40 of 17  (71.72%)
24th   Jess Cocker   20:17       2nd F   2nd  FS of 10  -
27th   Rachel Porter   20:48       3rd F   1st  FV40 of 16  -
28th   Al Pritchard   20:48       25th M   2nd  MV45 of 13  (68.32%)
35th   Emma Etheredge   21:23       5th F   1st  FU21 of 1  -
40th   Ben Chamberlain   21:38       33rd M   6th  MV35 of 10  (62.05%)
42nd   Paul Jones   21:44       35th M   4th  MV50 of 18  (69.46%)
43rd   Ian Richardson   21:48       36th M   5th  MV50 of 18  (69.25%)
53rd   Adrian Scruton   22:32       44th M   7th  MV35 of 10  -
55th   Gerald Meah   22:44       45th M   2nd  MV60 of 7  (70.24%)
61st   Gordon Aspin   23:32       50th M   3rd  MV60 of 7  (68.99%)
65th   Alex Downie   23:40       53rd M   1st  MV65 of 3  (73.00%)
67th   Mike Brentnall   23:48       55th M   2nd  MV65 of 3  (71.85%)
69th   Martyn Brearley   23:50       57th M   6th  MV45 of 13  -
70th   Andy Irvine   23:53       58th M   9th  MV50 of 18  (61.77%)
77th   Eilidh Nicol   24:08       13th F   3rd  FS of 10  -
87th   Tim Long   24:49       70th M   5th  MV55 of 6  (63.30%)
89th   Margaret Phillips   24:56       18th F   2nd  FV60 of 3  (82.20%)
91st   Wallis Friberg   25:09       72nd M   1st  MU18 of 1  -
92nd   Annika Friberg   25:12       19th F   4th  FV40 of 16  -
94th   Augusta McMahon   25:14       20th F   1st  FV55 of 6  -
99th   Helen Grant   25:39       23rd F   2nd  FV55 of 6  -
105th   Carmel McEniery   25:49       27th F   2nd  FV45 of 8  (62.51%)
111th   Jennifer Smith   26:18       30th F   7th  FV35 of 12  (57.94%)
127th   Julie Stringer   27:44       42nd F   9th  FV40 of 16  -
133rd   Diana Braverman   28:59       43rd F   1st  FV65 of 1  (72.92%)
141st   Alex Geoghegan   30:05       49th F   12th  FV40 of 16  (52.59%)
166th   Karen Richardson   36:10       67th F   8th  FV50 of 11  (48.60%)

 King's Lynn parkrun
The Walks, King's Lynn, Norfolk, Saturday 30th June 2018 - 5 km, 274 finishers; 166 male, 108 female.
Winner: 17:17 M, 21:22 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/kingslynn/

153rd   Clare Bacchus   29:34       31st F       (60.23%)

 Maldon Prom parkrun
Maldon, Essex, Saturday 30th June 2018 - 5 km, 339 finishers; 174 male, 147 female.
Winner: 17:49 M, 20:12 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/maldonprom/

52nd   Ian Richardson   23:10       45th M       (65.17%)
281st   Karen Richardson   34:13       101st F       (51.37%)

 Valentines parkrun
Ilford, Saturday 30th June 2018 - 5 km, 270 finishers; 150 male, 120 female.
Winner: 17:37 M, 21:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/valentines/

167th   Becky Wilburn   32:51              (48.62%)
208th   Pauline Blake   36:27              (55.39%)

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 30th June 2018 - 5 km, 212 finishers; 121 male, 73 female.
Winner: 19:31 M, 18:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

76th   Steve Giles   25:54       63rd M       -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 30th June 2018 - 5 km, 531 finishers; 284 male, 180 female.
Winner: 16:50 M, 18:55 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Oliver Sewell   16:50       1st M       -
15th   Neil Tween   19:03       13th M       (69.27%)
22nd   Ben Meadows   19:43       17th M       (70.02%)
24th   John Lambourne   19:48       19th M       -
36th   Sam Myers   20:08       28th M       -
44th   Rachel Porter   20:29       4th F       -
60th   Paul Jones   21:14       47th M       (71.10%)
64th   Holly Phipps   21:23       6th F       (69.21%)
65th   Tim Phipps   21:23       51st M       (70.06%)
68th   Richard Caton   21:30       54th M       -
88th   Shaeed Chowdhury   22:17       72nd M       -
130th   Paul Rudin   23:31       102nd M       (64.20%)
193rd   Una Mannu   25:04       25th F       (71.99%)
208th   Mike Difranco   25:31       157th M       -
228th   Jane Mansley   26:06       30th F       -
232nd   Emma Phillips   26:13       31st F       -
303rd   Kerion Hunt   28:29       209th M       -
310th   Annika Friberg   28:44       55th F       -
312th   Michael Hausler   28:45       214th M       -
313th   Tom Nethercott   28:46       215th M       -
320th   Alex Balkwill   28:51       57th F       -
373rd   Katie Tween   30:44       86th F       (48.38%)
381st   Anette Laver   30:56       92nd F       (54.03%)
499th   Julia Decesare   37:18       157th F       (41.70%)
508th   Mary Jennings   38:28       164th F       (54.10%)
520th   Joseph Philip   41:22       282nd M       -

 Haverhill parkrun
Haverhill, Suffolk, Saturday 30th June 2018 - 5 km, 101 finishers; 55 male, 41 female.
Winner: 16:22 M, 20:56 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/haverhill/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:22       1st M       (79.33%)
31st   Margaret Phillips   24:04       3rd F       (85.16%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 30th June 2018 - 5 km, 351 finishers; 189 male, 141 female.
Winner: 17:30 M, 20:41 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

35th   Garry Hill   22:55       32nd M       (63.41%)
351st   Sam Wilkinson   1:08:22       189th M       -

 Littleport parkrun
Littleport, Cambs, Saturday 30th June 2018 - 5 km, 168 finishers; 73 male, 83 female.
Winner: 17:29 M, 19:18 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/littleport/

27th   Alex Downie   22:42       25th M       (76.11%)
28th   Fiona Downie   22:48       3rd F       (77.09%)
48th   Karl Jones   25:23       37th M       -

 Pocket parkrun
St Neots, Cambs, Saturday 30th June 2018 - 5 km, 208 finishers; 113 male, 85 female.
Winner: 16:56 M, 23:29 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/pocket/

25th   Stuart Clarke   22:03       24th M       (63.52%)
40th   Ellena Farrow   23:29       1st F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 30th June 2018 - 5 km, 321 finishers; 171 male, 123 female.
Winner: 18:02 M, 20:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

5th   Paul Veitch   19:01       4th M       (75.28%)
24th   Joanna Colley   20:54       1st F       -
33rd   Emily Benton   21:40       2nd F       -
45th   Ben Chamberlain   22:32       35th M       (59.57%)
52nd   Matthew Pinney   22:49       42nd M       -
62nd   Daniel Kerwin   23:15       49th M       -
82nd   Karen Cameron   24:24       10th F       (72.04%)
86th   Avril Monmont   24:47       11th F       -
91st   Peter Bennet   25:04       69th M       (60.70%)
96th   Carmel McEniery   25:40       14th F       (62.87%)
100th   Tim Long   25:51       73rd M       (60.77%)
101st   Augusta McMahon   25:52       15th F       -
102nd   Priya Maiti   25:53       16th F       -
117th   Andy Irvine   26:27       83rd M       (55.77%)
125th   Andrew Taylor   26:41       88th M       (61.88%)
145th   Amanda Lasseter   27:29       31st F       (63.14%)
207th   Angela Wright   30:52       58th F       -
311th   Jenny Walsh   40:33       119th F       -
317th   David Low   52:45       169th M       -
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2018 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.