C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 26th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 28th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
• Girton 5k
Sunday 1st
• Bassingbourn Half Marathon
• Caldecote School Cross country
• The Marcus Gynn Newmarket 10k
• Whitemoor 5 miler (formerly spud run)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - May 2018  

 Newmarket Heath Race
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 3rd May 2018 - 6 km, 167 finishers.
Winner: 18:38 M, 23:13 F.

Web: https://newmarketjoggers.co.uk/

4th   Jamie Sales   19:49          1st  MU21  -
12th   Daniel Aguilar-Agon   21:16          1st  MV50  -
56th   Gerald Meah   25:19          3rd  MV60  (76.28%)
66th   Thomas Gibson   25:59            MS  -
136th   Michael Hausler   32:08            MV55  -
150th   Sue Brentnall   34:19            FV50  (61.89%)

 Altona Beach Parkrun
Melbourne, Australia, Saturday 5th May 2018 - 5 km, 108 finishers; 45 male, 54 female.
Winner: 19:06 M, 22:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.com.au/altonabeach/

32nd   Carmel McEniery   25:13       4th F       (64.00%)

 Sixfields Upton parkrun
Upton Country Park, Northampton, Saturday 5th May 2018 - 5 km, 273 finishers; 111 male, 140 female.
Winner: 16:24 M, 23:26 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/sixfieldsupton/

27th   Ian Richardson   21:36       26th M       (69.89%)
178th   Karen Richardson   32:30       73rd F       (53.39%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 5th May 2018 - 5 km, 556 finishers; 286 male, 209 female.
Winner: 16:10 M, 18:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Chris Darling   16:24       2nd M       (79.17%)
9th   William Newcombe   18:01       9th M       -
13th   Daniel Aguilar-Agon   18:34       10th M       -
16th   Jonathan Rawlinson   18:45       13th M       (69.24%)
17th   Neil Tween   18:48       14th M       (70.19%)
18th   Andrew Shields   18:54       15th M       (79.26%)
27th   Andrew Parsons   19:52       24th M       (68.52%)
57th   Isaac Rothwell   21:23       48th M       -
66th   Tom Nethercott   21:39       57th M       -
70th   Isabelle Lemasson   21:46       6th F       -
72nd   Isobel Hogg   21:47       7th F       (67.94%)
90th   Oliver New   22:22       78th M       -
94th   Paul Rudin   22:31       81st M       (66.53%)
125th   Brian Corbett   23:29       104th M       (68.56%)
143rd   Paul Jones   24:05       120th M       (62.69%)
165th   Ross Dunsmore   24:38       138th M       -
188th   Amy Cope   25:11       19th F       -
211th   Mike Difranco   25:55       165th M       -
215th   Callum Dunsmore   26:02       167th M       -
230th   Una Mannu   26:27       26th F       (68.22%)
237th   Emma Phillips   26:35       30th F       -
264th   Julie Stringer   27:06       41st F       -
277th   Ben Meadows   27:24       199th M       (50.39%)
284th   Jo Newcombe   27:34       45th F       -
305th   Anette Laver   28:24       48th F       (58.84%)
329th   Katie Tween   29:11       66th F       (50.95%)
339th   Grace Hadley   29:22       71st F       -
350th   Jools Hudson   29:37       81st F       -
367th   Karl Jones   30:01       236th M       -
370th   Alex Balkwill   30:05       93rd F       -
375th   Margaret Phillips   30:14       97th F       (67.79%)
541st   Gill Owen   41:38       200th F       -
553rd   Diana Braverman   47:45       208th F       (44.26%)

 Clare Castle parkrun
Clare Castle, Clare, Suffolk, Saturday 5th May 2018 - 5 km, 120 finishers; 67 male, 42 female.
Winner: 18:18 M, 20:43 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/clarecastle/

11th   Stuart Clarke   21:03       8th M       (66.54%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 5th May 2018 - 5 km, 338 finishers; 173 male, 147 female.
Winner: 18:38 M, 19:09 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

13th   Garry Hill   21:11       10th M       (68.60%)
224th   Iona Graham Hagg   31:44       71st F       (56.86%)
287th   Alan Baldock   36:19       163rd M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 5th May 2018 - 5 km, 375 finishers; 189 male, 153 female.
Winner: 17:40 M, 21:21 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Rob Mahen   17:47       2nd M       -
14th   Chris Pell   20:16       13th M       (64.06%)
67th   Ben Chamberlain   23:40       60th M       (56.72%)
76th   Peter Bennet   23:54       66th M       (63.66%)
90th   Avril Monmont   24:37       7th F       -
92nd   Lynn Roberts   24:39       8th F       (69.51%)
116th   Richard Lyle   25:40       91st M       (58.36%)
119th   Priya Maiti   25:45       17th F       -
201st   Anne Schumann   28:37       42nd F       (60.64%)
373rd   Bethan Morgan   54:25       151st F       -

 Dorchester Lions 10 k
Dorchester to Maiden Castle return, Sunday 6th May 2018 - 10.4 km.

Web: http://www.lionsdorchester.org.uk

54th   Alex Downie      56:10    49th M   2nd  60‑69  (66.11%)
67th   Fiona Downie      57:59    9th F   4th  45‑54  (64.49%)
Chip times

264 finishers. We were treated to loads of ups and downs as hors d'oeuvres before the main dish of tackling the ramparts of the mighty hill fort. Hot and fun.

 Fen Drayton 10K
Cootes Lane, Fen Drayton, CB24 4SL, Sunday 6th May 2018 - 10 km.

Web: https://www.fendrayton10k.org

2nd   Jon Anderson   37:26   37:24       1st  M50‑59  (82.40%)
3rd   Charlie Wartnaby   37:42   37:40       1st  M40‑49  (78.44%)
11th   Ben Meadows   39:13   39:08       2nd  M40‑49  (71.37%)
23rd   Jess Cocker   42:06   42:01    1st F   1st  F15‑39  -
25th   Paul Jones   42:46   42:38       3rd  M50‑59  (72.29%)
32nd   Scott White   44:26   44:20       7th  M40‑49  -
58th   Gerald Meah   47:48   47:43       1st  M60‑69  (68.74%)
67th   Lynn Roberts   49:09   49:05    2nd F   1st  F50‑59  (71.54%)
83rd   Andy Irvine   50:43   50:31       15th  M50‑59  (59.47%)
94th   Martyn Brearley   52:05   51:58       27th  M40‑49  -
133rd   Alex Geoghegan   57:18   57:07       8th  F40‑49  (56.27%)
145th   Rick Davies   58:49   58:33       7th  M60‑69  -
147th   Anne Schumann   58:52   58:43       4th  F50‑59  (60.57%)
Chip times in italic

 GEAR 10k
Kings Lynn, Sunday 6th May 2018 - 10 km (accurate), 2496 finishers; 1372 male, 1124 female.
Winner: 31:44 M, 38:27 F.

Web: https://www.runforall.com/events/10k/kings-lynn-gear-10k/

97th   Ian Richardson   42:00   41:47    92nd M   13th  M50  73.76%
123rd   Joanne Colley   42:52   42:40    9th F   7th  FS  -
354th   Ben Chamberlain   1:03:56   47:50    998th M   461st  MS  56.87%
1211th   Neil Costello   1:00:14   58:32    881st M   4th  M70  61.76%
1805th   Liam O'Grady   1:11:11   1:07:12    1157th M   522nd  MS  40.48%
1899th   Karen Richardson   1:12:28   1:08:56    753rd F   93rd  F50  51.59%
Chip times in italic

 MK Marathon Weekend of Running
Milton Keynes, Sunday 6th to Monday 7th May 2018

Web: http://mkmarathon.com

  MK Marathon - 26.2 miles (accurate), 2028 finishers; 1470 male, 558 female. Winner: 2:37:40 M, 2:57:40 F.
287th   Paul Smith   3:52:30   3:51:46           58.69%
1095th   Julie Stringer   4:58:11   4:51:13           -
1331st   Jennifer Smith   5:14:16   5:07:18           45.86%
1337th   Augusta McMahon   5:13:22   5:07:39           -
1857th   Becky Wilburn   6:24:04   6:02:33           41.44%
  MK Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3210 finishers; 1670 male, 1540 female. Winner: 1:13:00 M, 1:25:31 F.
21st   Jonathan Pye   1:25:58   1:25:56           -
26th   Neil White   1:27:27   1:27:21           72.08%
433rd   Ellena Farrow   1:54:45   1:53:09           -
2124th   Helen Hatcher   2:37:19   2:31:46           -
  MK Rocket - 5 km (accurate), 1911 finishers; 857 male, 1054 female. Winner: 15:29 M, 18:12 F.
1st   Joe Turner   15:30   15:29           -
243rd   Deborah Williams   22:28   22:12           -
1480th   Helen Hatcher   36:52   33:10           -
Chip times in italic

 Witham May Day 10
Witham, Essex, Monday 7th May 2018 - 10 miles (accurate), 295 finishers.
Winner: 53:11 M, 1:02:34 F.

Web: https://www.withamrc.org.uk/races/may-day-10/

37th   Ian Richardson   1:13:26   1:13:16    35th M   5th  M50  68.99%
Chip time in italic

 Brentwood parkrun
Weald Park, Brentwood, Saturday 12th May 2018 - 5 km, 172 finishers; 99 male, 67 female.
Winner: 16:46 M, 22:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brentwood/

26th   Ian Richardson   23:50       24th M       (63.34%)
143rd   Karen Richardson   38:02       48th F       (46.22%)

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 12th May 2018 - 5 km, 280 finishers; 154 male, 104 female.
Winner: 18:08 M, 21:13 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

48th   Rachael Leah   22:50       4th F       (66.03%)
63rd   Alex Downie   23:29       51st M       (73.57%)
64th   Fiona Downie   23:31       8th F       (74.74%)
88th   Tim Long   24:50       70th M       (63.26%)
190th   Iona Graham Hagg   30:01       47th F       (60.11%)
248th   Alan Baldock   35:36       151st M       -

 Ipswich Twilight 5k
Ipswich Waterfront, Saturday 12th May 2018 - 5 km (accurate).
Winner: 13:50 M, 16:01 F.

Web: http://ipswichtwilightraces.com/5k-race/

7th   Jack Gray   14:22   14:22    7th M   7th  MS  -
13th   Lloyd Kempson   15:03   15:03    13th M   13th  MS  -
18th   Chris Darling   15:27   15:27  PB  18th M   18th  MS  84.03%
28th   Charlotte Christensen   16:11   16:11  PB  4th F   4th  FS  -
39th   Chris Molloy   16:44   16:44  PB  31st M   28th  MS  -
73rd   Becca Frake   17:57   17:56  PB  14th F   12th  FS  -
76th   Becky Hair   18:04   18:03  PB  15th F   13th  FS  -
104th   Ian Richardson   19:08   19:04    85th M   24th  MV40  79.18%
Chip times in italic

C&C Ladies - First!
C&C Gents - Second

 Waterbeach Running Festival
Saturday 12th May 2018 - 10 km.

Web: https://www.waterbeachrunningfestival.co.uk/

  10K - 10 km.
1st   Charlie Wartnaby   36:15              (81.50%)
3rd   Dan Hurst   36:36              -
46th   Zoe McIntyre   46:20       7th F       -
82nd   Andrew Taylor   50:25          3rd  MV60  (67.54%)
141st   Diana Braverman   58:35       46th F   1st  FV60  (73.94%)
  5K - 5 km.
4th   Tom Jabez Ward   19:33          1st  M13  -
40th   Sophie Russell   27:32       22nd F       -
  2K - 2 km.
1st   Tom Jabez Ward   7:11              -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 12th May 2018 - 5 km, 588 finishers; 299 male, 217 female.
Winner: 16:33 M, 20:00 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:03       3rd M       (76.15%)
7th   Dave Pell   18:21       6th M       (74.18%)
8th   Neil Tween   18:25       7th M       (71.65%)
10th   Andrew Shields   18:47       9th M       (79.75%)
37th   Paul Jones   20:36       31st M       (73.29%)
40th   Charlie Ritchie   20:44       33rd M       (78.97%)
43rd   Darren Clerkin   20:54       36th M       -
52nd   Isobel Hogg   21:09       6th F       (69.98%)
69th   Oliver New   21:33       58th M       -
74th   Shaeed Chowdhury   21:45       62nd M       -
100th   Ben Meadows   22:18       84th M       (61.91%)
112th   Tom Lindfield   22:46       96th M       -
113th   Paul Rudin   22:47       97th M       (65.75%)
124th   Daniel Kerwin   23:13       106th M       -
135th   Ross Dunsmore   23:34       116th M       -
148th   Annika Friberg   23:57       14th F       -
164th   Martyn Brearley   24:25       137th M       -
191st   Katie Matthews   25:13       21st F       (58.84%)
196th   Amy Cope   25:25       22nd F       -
208th   Una Mannu   25:39       24th F       (70.35%)
239th   Karl Jones   26:23       190th M       -
242nd   Julie Stringer   26:27       34th F       -
316th   Alex Geoghegan   28:19       57th F       (55.38%)
340th   Jools Hudson   29:12       69th F       -
348th   Jonathan Rawlinson   29:19       243rd M       (44.29%)
359th   Katie Tween   29:37       79th F       (50.20%)
388th   Margaret Phillips   30:12       98th F       (67.87%)
406th   Clare Bacchus   30:46       108th F       (57.88%)
508th   Marysol Bell   35:53       164th F       -
517th   Mary Jennings   36:14       170th F       (57.43%)
522nd   Jennie Peacock   36:52       175th F       -
544th   Paul Beastall   38:32       291st M       (36.88%)
545th   Joseph Philip   38:34       292nd M       -
563rd   Gill Owen   40:29       199th F       -

 Clare Castle parkrun
Clare Castle, Clare, Suffolk, Saturday 12th May 2018 - 5 km, 104 finishers; 64 male, 36 female.
Winner: 18:40 M, 22:34 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/clarecastle/

6th   Stuart Clarke   21:06       6th M       (66.38%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 12th May 2018 - 5 km, 370 finishers; 191 male, 141 female.
Winner: 17:29 M, 19:45 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

22nd   Jonathan Griffiths   20:56       18th M       (71.56%)
28th   Maija Kozlova   21:42       4th F       (68.70%)
36th   Paul Veitch   22:12       28th M       (64.49%)
44th   Tom Nethercott   22:44       34th M       -
47th   Scott White   22:48       37th M       -
59th   Peter Bennet   23:22       47th M       (65.12%)
80th   Mike Brentnall   24:15       64th M       (70.52%)
89th   Avril Monmont   24:42       16th F       -
109th   Andy Irvine   25:29       86th M       (57.89%)
119th   Carmel McEniery   25:46       19th F       (62.63%)
161st   Neil Costello   27:21       114th M       (63.87%)
274th   Jen Richardson   32:31       77th F       (47.48%)
306th   Sue Brentnall   34:07       99th F       (51.52%)
346th   Jenny Walsh   38:30       126th F       -
368th   Andrew Unsworth   45:58       191st M       (33.63%)
369th   Bethan Morgan   55:20       140th F       -

 Dereham 10
Dereham, Norfolk, Sunday 13th May 2018 - 10 miles (accurate).
Winner: 56:18 M, 1:04:53 F.

Web: http://www.derehamrunners.co.uk/clublife/dereham_10_mile

104th   Ben Chamberlain   1:11:40   1:11:32           62.38%
Chip time in italic

 London 10 Mile
Richmond Park, London, Sunday 13th May 2018 - 10 miles (accurate), 2080 finishers; 1046 male, 1034 female.
Winner: 54:00 M, 1:02:56 F.

Web: https://www.london10mile.com/

56th   Ian Richardson      1:08:19    52nd M   1st  MV50 of 177  73.99%
Chip time

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Ely Runners
Witchford, Ely, Thursday 17th May 2018 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/kevin-henry-5k-league/

2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:02       2nd M       (80.98%)
3rd   Peter Cooke   16:15       3rd M       -
5th   Matt Fox   16:29       5th M       -
7th   Rob Mahen   16:50       7th M       -
14th   Iain Wood   17:28       14th M       (75.93%)
18th   Ed Crothall   17:35       18th M       -
22nd   Dan Hurst   17:52       22nd M       -
26th   Jon Anderson   18:05       26th M       (83.49%)
29th   Michael Buchallet   18:17       29th M       -
36th   Chris Darling   18:35       36th M       (69.87%)
38th   Tom Harris   18:42       38th M       (69.52%)
40th   Callum Dunsmore   18:49       40th M       -
47th   Daniel Aguilar-Agon   19:05       47th M       -
49th   Boyuan Xiao   19:06       49th M       -
51st   Angel Rodriguez   19:10       51st M       -
53rd   Tim Phipps   19:12       53rd M       (78.02%)
57th   Fiona Hughes   19:26       1st F       -
60th   Gabriele Fumagalli   19:33       58th M       -
61st   Sarah Wightman   19:34       3rd F       (78.90%)
68th   Rob Moir   19:54       63rd M       (75.28%)
82nd   Daniel Kitchie   20:33       76th M       (64.21%)
90th   Ian Richardson   20:51       83rd M       (72.41%)
91st   Joanne Colley   20:55       8th F       -
96th   Shaeed Chowdhury   21:06       87th M       -
116th   Emma Etheredge   21:47       17th F       -
129th   Gerald Meah   22:14       108th M       (71.82%)
133rd   Neil Grayton   22:18       111th M       -
138th   Mike Brentnall   22:41       114th M       (75.39%)
140th   Vashti MacDonald-Clink   22:42       25th F       -
146th   Neville Hawkins   22:58       121st M       (66.77%)
154th   Deborah Williams   23:11       27th F       -
157th   Alex Downie   23:17       130th M       (74.20%)
163rd   Rachael Leah   23:31       29th F       (64.11%)
164th   Joanna Rickart   23:36       30th F       -
166th   Andy Irvine   23:38       135th M       (62.42%)
167th   Emma Phillips   23:39       32nd F       -
173rd   Richard Lyle   23:50       138th M       (62.85%)
176th   Glyn Smith   23:56       141st M       (74.84%)
180th   Tim Long   24:10       143rd M       (65.00%)
181st   Roberta Lanaro   24:12       38th F       -
187th   Martyn Brearley   24:40       148th M       -
189th   Alex Geoghegan   24:54       41st F       (62.98%)
198th   Carmel McEniery   25:22       45th F       (63.62%)
200th   Chris Hurcomb   25:28       155th M       (56.63%)
208th   Sarah Williams   25:50       52nd F       (57.29%)
229th   Reece Cockram   27:33       160th M       -
253rd   Clare Bacchus   29:16       85th F       (60.85%)
255th   Mitali Mishra   29:36       86th F       -
263rd   Sue Brentnall   30:17       93rd F       (58.04%)
275th   Karen Richardson   34:04       104th F       (51.60%)
282nd   Dave Mail   38:49       173rd M       (42.54%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 19th May 2018 - 5 km, 583 finishers; 294 male, 235 female.
Winner: 17:03 M, 20:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Rob Mahen   17:03       1st M       -
3rd   Isaac Morris   17:28       3rd M       -
5th   Tommy Bridger   17:38       5th M       -
9th   Jonathan Rawlinson   18:30       9th M       (70.18%)
11th   Dave Pell   18:33       10th M       (73.38%)
13th   Gabe Parmenter   19:07       12th M       -
17th   Callum Dunsmore   19:18       16th M       -
41st   Paul Jones   20:23       37th M       (74.06%)
46th   Ross Dunsmore   20:35       41st M       -
54th   Isobel Hogg   20:55       3rd F       (70.76%)
69th   Andrew Parsons   21:21       59th M       (63.76%)
82nd   Paul Rudin   21:45       71st M       (68.87%)
90th   Oliver New   21:54       77th M       -
101st   Trev Nicholl   22:06       84th M       -
109th   Ben Meadows   22:26       90th M       (61.54%)
113th   Mike Brentnall   22:34       94th M       (75.78%)
116th   Frances Rennie   22:34       9th F       -
130th   Daniel Kerwin   22:57       104th M       -
132nd   James Smith   22:59       106th M       (58.41%)
145th   Tom Lindfield   23:39       114th M       -
169th   Emma Phillips   24:17       21st F       -
199th   Amy Cope   25:07       30th F       -
213th   Martyn Brearley   25:34       159th M       -
245th   Rebecca Lucas   26:08       42nd F       -
246th   Karl Jones   26:09       181st M       -
258th   Julie Stringer   26:27       46th F       -
264th   Mike Difranco   26:43       192nd M       -
342nd   Kerion Hunt   28:55       225th M       -
471st   Alex Geoghegan   33:13       156th F       (47.21%)
489th   Pauline Blake   33:32       168th F       (59.33%)
501st   Mary Jennings   34:15       178th F       (60.76%)
505th   Joseph Philip   34:40       276th M       -
520th   Paul Beastall   35:59       280th M       (39.49%)
563rd   Gill Owen   40:18       220th F       -

 Felixstowe parkrun
Felixstowe seafront, Saturday 19th May 2018 - 5 km, 277 finishers; 122 male, 130 female.
Winner: 18:36 M, 18:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/felixstowe/

14th   Ian Richardson   20:14       11th M       (74.61%)
192nd   Karen Richardson   32:34       77th F       (53.97%)

 Sheringham parkrun
Sheringham Park National Trust, Norfolk, NR26 8TL, Saturday 19th May 2018 - 5 km, 178 finishers; 99 male, 67 female.
Winner: 19:22 M, 23:24 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/sheringham/

4th   Neil Tween   19:50       4th M       (66.53%)
111th   Katie Tween   32:18       24th F       (46.03%)

 Brandon parkrun
Brandon Country Park, Suffolk, Saturday 19th May 2018 - 5 km, 174 finishers; 86 male, 70 female.
Winner: 18:38 M, 20:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

29th   Alex Downie   23:13       25th M       (74.41%)
41st   Tim Long   24:14       35th M       (64.82%)
71st   Neil Costello   26:20       57th M       (66.33%)

 Clare Castle parkrun
Clare Castle, Clare, Suffolk, Saturday 19th May 2018 - 5 km, 153 finishers; 68 male, 55 female.
Winner: 19:57 M, 20:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/clarecastle/

7th   Stuart Clarke   20:49       3rd M       (67.28%)
37th   Steve Giles   25:13       26th M       -
84th   Iona Graham Hagg   29:36       19th F       (60.96%)
126th   Alan Baldock   34:40       64th M       -

 Haverhill parkrun
Haverhill, Suffolk, Saturday 19th May 2018 - 5 km, 93 finishers; 48 male, 45 female.
Winner: 17:30 M, 19:28 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/haverhill/

29th   Diana Braverman   26:37       4th F       (79.40%)
61st   Alexander Marsh   32:50       37th M       -

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 19th May 2018 - 5 km, 329 finishers; 177 male, 131 female.
Winner: 17:40 M, 21:43 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

327th   Garry Hill   1:02:19       177th M       (23.32%)
329th   Katy Hill   1:02:32       131st F       -

 Rutland Water parkrun
Edith Weston, Oakham, Saturday 19th May 2018 - 5 km, 360 finishers; 162 male, 164 female.
Winner: 16:53 M, 19:58 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/rutlandwater/

31st   Katie Samuelson   21:21       3rd F       (71.81%)
65th   Darren Gillman   23:21       54th M       -
256th   Marysol Bell   32:56       98th F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 19th May 2018 - 5 km, 411 finishers; 223 male, 159 female.
Winner: 17:33 M, 20:09 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

30th   Paul Veitch   21:29       25th M       (66.64%)
77th   Ben Chamberlain   23:29       61st M       (57.16%)
80th   Avril Monmont   23:35       10th F       -
88th   Annika Friberg   23:55       12th F       -
116th   Andy Irvine   24:48       92nd M       (59.48%)
122nd   Carmel McEniery   24:58       19th F       (64.64%)
193rd   Andrew Taylor   26:46       139th M       (61.69%)
341st   Jenny Walsh   34:04       124th F       -
385th   Andrew Unsworth   37:03       213th M       (41.72%)

 Barr Ellison (hoohaah) Wimpole 10k
Wimpole Estate, Cambridge, Sunday 20th May 2018 - 10 km, 594 finishers; 253 male, 341 female.
Winner: 36:18 M, 45:13 F.

Web: https://hoohaah.co.uk/

9th   Callum Dunsmore   41:54   41:51    9th M   7th  M 16‑39 of 78  -
20th   Jonathan Griffiths   43:31   43:28    20th M   5th  M 50‑59 of 65  (70.30%)
24th   Paul Jones   44:00   43:53    24th M   6th  M 50‑59 of 65  (70.23%)
31st   Mark Williams   44:46   44:38    31st M   12th  M 16‑39 of 78  -
32nd   Ian Richardson   44:59   44:52    32nd M   8th  M 50‑59 of 65  (68.69%)
35th   Ben Chamberlain   45:29   45:22    34th M   13th  M 16‑39 of 78  (59.96%)
44th   Charlie Ritchie   46:08   46:02    42nd M   1st  M 60+ of 14  (73.27%)
46th   Shannon Burke   46:22   46:15    43rd M   17th  M 40‑49 of 96  -
60th   Mike Brentnall   47:38   47:26    57th M   2nd  M 60+ of 14  (74.63%)
85th   Robert Heylen   49:08   48:53    77th M   32nd  M 40‑49 of 96  -
96th   Martyn Brearley   49:48   49:33    85th M   35th  M 40‑49 of 96  -
119th   Lynn Roberts   51:05   51:03    20th F   4th  F 50‑59 of 69  (68.79%)
172nd   Augusta McMahon   53:49   53:30    41st F   7th  F 50‑59 of 69  -
177th   Sophie Jones   54:10   53:36    44th F   18th  F 40‑49 of 131  -
185th   Alex Geoghegan   54:54   54:36    47th F   19th  F 40‑49 of 131  (58.86%)
187th   Mike Difranco   54:59   53:33    140th M   32nd  M 50‑59 of 65  -
212th   Dominic Pinkman   55:45   55:13    153rd M   56th  M 40‑49 of 96  (53.51%)
252nd   Steve Anderson   57:57   57:26    172nd M   8th  M 60+ of 14  -
257th   Jennifer Smith   58:07   57:02    82nd F   33rd  F 16‑39 of 125  (54.76%)
269th   Julie Stringer   58:47   57:42    87th F   36th  F 40‑49 of 131  -
292nd   Anne Schumann   59:48   59:13    104th F   15th  F 50‑59 of 69  (60.06%)
295th   Katrina Nethercott   59:56   59:15    106th F   16th  F 50‑59 of 69  -
305th   Sophia Smith   1:00:23   59:50    113th F   18th  F 50‑59 of 69  -
335th   Catherine Jones   1:02:28   1:01:29    134th F   52nd  F 16‑39 of 125  -
354th   Debs White   1:03:18   1:02:49    148th F   62nd  F 40‑49 of 131  -
355th   Mark Edwards   1:03:19   1:02:22    207th M   50th  M 50‑59 of 65  -
412th   Alison Jones   1:05:48   1:04:50    186th F   32nd  F 50‑59 of 69  -
429th   Diana Braverman   1:07:21   1:01:53    201st F   8th  F 60+ of 16  (69.99%)
458th   Sue Brentnall   1:10:02   1:08:46    224th F   37th  F 50‑59 of 69  (52.39%)
466th   Alison Smith   1:10:35   1:09:31    231st F   89th  F 16‑39 of 125  -
484th   Helen Hatcher   1:12:05   1:10:46    246th F   42nd  F 50‑59 of 69  -
514th   Karen Richardson   1:14:45   1:13:30    272nd F   49th  F 50‑59 of 69  (49.01%)
552nd   Marysol Bell   1:19:38   1:18:02    302nd F   123rd  F 40‑49 of 131  -
584th   Clare Hall   1:30:14   1:29:40    332nd F   65th  F 50‑59 of 69  -
594th   Bethan Morgan   1:51:49   1:50:12    341st F   69th  F 50‑59 of 69  -
Chip times in italic

 Bay to Breakers
San Francisco, CA, USA, Sunday 20th May 2018 - 12 km.

Web: https://www.baytobreakers.com

   Peter Bennet      57:01           (65.95%)
Chip time

 Fen Ditton 5
Fen Ditton, Sunday 20th May 2018 - 5 miles, 154 finishers.
Winner: 26:06 M, 33:27 F.

Web: http://www.fenditton5.co.uk

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   26:06              (81.67%)
2nd   Nicolas Harhalakis   28:01              -
5th   Andrew Shields   29:23          1st  M50  (83.25%)
20th   Stef Godfrey   33:27       1st F   1st  W45  (84.82%)
24th   Simon Courtois   33:53              -
33rd   Gerald Meah   35:02          1st  M60  (74.80%)
41st   Alex Downie   37:12          2nd  M60  (76.59%)
46th   Tim Long   37:49          6th  M50  (68.08%)
64th   Sarah Williams   41:08       14th F       (58.83%)
81st   Bernard Shannon   43:57          8th  M50  (54.75%)
102nd   Clare Bacchus   48:15       37th F   8th  W45  (60.35%)

 Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5K
Hyde Park, London, Friday 25th May 2018 - 5 km (accurate), 260 finishers.
Winner: 15:51 M, 17:29 F.

Web: https://www.serpentine.org.uk/pages/lfotm5k.html

35th   James Whitehorn   17:55              75.98%

 Tour of the Derwent Valley - Duffield
Duffield, Derbyshire, Friday 25th May 2018 - 4.4 miles, 81 finishers.
Winner: 21:46 M, 27:46 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

49th   Gerald Meah   30:26              (75.07%)

 Market Harborough parkrun
Market Harborough, Leicestershire , Saturday 26th May 2018 - 5 km, 366 finishers; 179 male, 162 female.
Winner: 18:05 M, 20:11 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/marketharborough/

47th   Alex Downie   22:48       43rd M       (75.77%)
51st   Fiona Downie   22:53       5th F       (76.81%)

 Rickmansworth parkrun
Rickmansworth Aquadrome , Saturday 26th May 2018 - 5 km, 371 finishers; 191 male, 163 female.
Winner: 18:03 M, 20:38 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/rickmansworth/

68th   Ian Richardson   22:19       60th M       (67.65%)
274th   Karen Richardson   32:23       91st F       (54.28%)

 Tour of the Derwent Valley - Malt Shovel
Wash Green, Wirksworth, Derbyshire, Saturday 26th May 2018 - 4.31 miles, 71 finishers.
Winner: 23:57 M, 30:24 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

36th   Gerald Meah   33:31              (66.71%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 26th May 2018 - 5 km, 515 finishers; 279 male, 186 female.
Winner: 16:29 M, 19:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

9th   Charlie Wartnaby   18:07       8th M       (80.21%)
12th   Chris Darling   18:28       11th M       (70.31%)
13th   Dave Pell   18:37       12th M       (73.12%)
14th   Neil Tween   18:51       13th M       (70.00%)
33rd   Ross Dunsmore   20:04       30th M       -
76th   Shaeed Chowdhury   21:30       66th M       -
103rd   Richard Caton   22:24       87th M       -
111th   Mike Brentnall   22:34       93rd M       (75.78%)
117th   Ben Meadows   22:45       98th M       (60.69%)
125th   Daniel Kerwin   22:59       104th M       -
166th   Emma Phillips   24:18       21st F       -
170th   Martyn Brearley   24:22       138th M       -
188th   Andres Arcia   24:49       153rd M       -
210th   Tom Lindfield   25:28       172nd M       -
221st   Alex Geoghegan   25:41       28th F       (61.06%)
238th   Margaret Phillips   26:05       32nd F       (78.58%)
249th   Amy Cope   26:26       34th F       -
253rd   Julie Stringer   26:35       35th F       -
284th   Kerion Hunt   27:20       210th M       -
340th   Angela Wright   29:14       76th F       -
356th   Iona Graham Hagg   29:31       82nd F       (61.13%)
394th   Clare Bacchus   30:58       106th F       (57.51%)
452nd   Sue Brentnall   33:54       142nd F       (51.85%)
453rd   Alan Baldock   33:55       268th M       -
464th   Marysol Bell   34:48       150th F       -
468th   Joseph Philip   34:58       270th M       -

 Clare Castle parkrun
Clare Castle, Clare, Suffolk, Saturday 26th May 2018 - 5 km, 140 finishers; 86 male, 44 female.
Winner: 18:02 M, 20:33 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/clarecastle/

13th   Andrew Parsons   20:28       12th M       (66.51%)
72nd   Diana Braverman   27:26       14th F       (77.04%)

 Haverhill parkrun
Haverhill, Suffolk, Saturday 26th May 2018 - 5 km, 55 finishers; 30 male, 24 female.
Winner: 17:16 M, 23:12 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/haverhill/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:16       1st M       (85.44%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 26th May 2018 - 5 km, 308 finishers; 172 male, 119 female.
Winner: 18:06 M, 21:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

31st   Chris Hurcomb   22:10       26th M       (65.06%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 26th May 2018 - 5 km, 315 finishers; 171 male, 125 female.
Winner: 18:01 M, 22:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Chris Molloy   18:08       2nd M       -
13th   Miles Benyan   20:27       12th M       -
34th   Ben Chamberlain   22:32       30th M       (59.57%)
84th   Avril Monmont   25:17       12th F       -
96th   Carmel McEniery   25:41       14th F       (62.83%)
98th   Augusta McMahon   25:46       15th F       -
106th   Andy Irvine   26:02       81st M       (56.67%)
124th   Andrew Taylor   26:28       93rd M       (62.39%)
134th   Priya Maiti   26:44       22nd F       -
224th   Jen Richardson   31:20       69th F       (49.27%)
311th   Bethan Morgan   46:03       122nd F       -

 Edinburgh Marathon Festival
Edinburgh, Sunday 27th May 2018

Web: https://www.edinburghmarathon.com

  Edinburgh Marathon - 26.2 miles (accurate), 7765 finishers; 4938 male, 2727 female. Winner: 2:13:33 M, 2:47:35 F.
95th   Neil White   2:55:07   2:54:52       7th  M45 of 675  75.82%
561st   Ian Richardson   3:19:18   3:17:39       42nd  M50 of 487  71.27%
  Edinburgh Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 10534 finishers; 5044 male, 5490 female. Winner: 1:10:37 M, 1:16:07 F.
133rd   Jamie Sales   1:24:22   1:24:03           -
8840th   Jennie Peacock      2:26:15           -
9118th   Pauline Blake      2:29:14           61.52%
Chip times in italic

 Tour of the Derwent Valley - Bluebell
Farnah Green, Belper, Derbyshire, Sunday 27th May 2018 - 5.5 miles, 68 finishers.
Winner: 31:19 M, 40:24 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

40th   Gerald Meah   44:06              (65.27%)

 Hatfield Broad Oak 10k
Hatfield Broad Oak, Monday 28th May 2018 - 10 km (accurate), 1115 finishers; 662 male, 453 female.
Winner: 32:36 M, 38:56 F.

Web: https://broadoak10k.co.uk/

2nd   Kevin O'Holleran   33:30   33:30  PB  2nd M       80.49%
12th   Graham Anderson   36:03   36:02    12th M       74.83%
14th   Matt Slater   36:18   36:16    14th M       74.10%
779th   Diana Braverman   1:00:28   59:45    241st F       72.49%
Chip times in italic

 Tour of the Derwent Valley - Rowsley
Rowsley, Derbyshire, Monday 28th May 2018 - 4.02 miles, 78 finishers.
Winner: 23:17 M, 30:12 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

46th   Gerald Meah   33:05              (63.09%)

Overall - four races, 51 finishers, winners: M 1:40:19 F 2:08:46.
31st Gerald Meah 2:21:53 (2nd M60).


 Vitality London 10,000
St James's Park, London, Monday 28th May 2018 - 10 km (accurate).
Winner: 29:44 M, 32:34 F.

Web: https://www.vitalitylondon10000.co.uk

8th   Jack Gray      30:17           -
88th   Joe Turner      32:25           -
90th   Chris Darling      32:31           82.16%
108th   Duncan Coombs      32:50           -
191st   Charlotte Christensen      34:13    9th F       -
203rd   George Schwiening      34:21    10th F       88.31%
441st   Jon Anderson      37:06           83.07%
542nd   John Ferguson      38:03           81.70%
652nd   Claire Kennedy      38:58           77.93%
690th   Becky Hair      39:16           -
1234th   William Churchyard      42:38           -
2787th   Vashti MacDonald-Clink      48:12           -
2869th   Neil Grayton      48:27           -
2956th   Reece Cockram      48:41           -
3026th   Joanna Rickart      48:51           -
7119th   Hannah Sargisson      58:08           -
Chip times
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2018 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.