C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 18th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 20th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Monday 24th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - October 2017  

 Abington 10k
Granta Park Abington , Sunday 1st October 2017 - 10 km (accurate), 357 finishers.
Winner: 33:42 M, 39:49 F.

3rd   Peter Cooke      35:22       1st  JM  -
7th   Dan Hurst      35:58       3rd  SM  -
13th   Daniel Aguilar-Agon      38:21       1st  M50  -
31st   Nicola McBride      40:49    3rd F   1st  W45  84.96%
33rd   Chris Poole      41:09         M40  69.50%
51st   Paul Jones      42:38         M50  72.29%
83rd   Richard Lyle      45:35         M50  66.47%
92nd   Lynn Roberts      46:24         W45  75.68%
140th   Shannon Burke      49:26         M40  -
154th   Jennifer Smith      49:53         W35  62.25%
181st   Julie Stringer      51:44         W35  -
202nd   Rebecca Barnes      53:44         JW  -
231st   Rachael Leah      56:16         W35  54.68%
271st   Chris Hurcomb      1:00:00         M40  48.44%
304th   Pauline Blake      1:03:40         W55  64.05%
Chip times

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Riverside Runners
Priory Park, St Neots, Sunday 1st October 2017 - 5 miles, 516 finishers; 322 male, 194 female.
Winner: 25:41 M, 31:26 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk

1st   Jack Gray   25:41       1st M       -
14th   Rob Mahen   28:52       14th M       -
17th   Istvan Jacso   29:04       17th M       (75.45%)
23rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   29:35       23rd M       (80.68%)
39th   Al Pritchard   30:27       39th M       (75.33%)
40th   Chris Pell   30:42       40th M       (69.44%)
54th   Sophie Kelly   31:26       1st F       (76.99%)
64th   Boyuan Xiao   32:20       63rd M       -
103rd   Tom Lindfield   33:36       97th M       -
113th   Steve Bland   33:57       107th M       -
114th   Austin Wiehahn   33:58       108th M       -
115th   Durward Whitehead   33:59       109th M       -
116th   Ellie Swire   33:59       7th F       -
123rd   Becky Hair   34:07       9th F       -
126th   Jess Cocker   34:11       10th F       -
139th   Charlie Ritchie   34:45       128th M       (76.77%)
149th   Daniel Kitchie   35:07       138th M       (61.04%)
163rd   Stef Godfrey   35:44       15th F       (79.40%)
199th   Gerald Meah   37:04       180th M       (70.69%)
203rd   Stuart Clarke   37:18       182nd M       (60.55%)
205th   Martyn Brearley   37:20       184th M       -
219th   Mike Brentnall   37:34       194th M       (74.38%)
225th   Rachel Pritchard   37:52       28th F       -
245th   Karen Cameron   38:23       36th F       (73.92%)
267th   Alex Downie   39:03       222nd M       (72.24%)
291st   Mali Storan   39:53       55th F       -
299th   Andy Irvine   40:18       241st M       (59.71%)
350th   Alex Geoghegan   42:37       79th F       (60.17%)
356th   Amy Buchanan-Hughes   43:02       82nd F       (56.24%)
358th   Sarah Williams   43:12       84th F       (56.02%)
359th   Diana Chalmers   43:16       85th F       -
361st   Kerion Hunt   43:21       275th M       -
459th   Clare Bacchus   49:38       151st F       (57.91%)
  Junior Race
3rd   Max Godfrey   7:21       3rd M       -
9th   Miles Benyan   7:34       8th M       -
22nd   Cosmo Benyan   7:59       21st M       -
63rd   Rebecca West   8:43       12th F       -

 Horsham parkrun
Horsham Park, West Sussex, Saturday 7th October 2017 - 5 km, 440 finishers; 206 male, 214 female.
Winner: 17:48 M, 18:57 F.

Web: http://parkrun.org.uk/horsham/

80th   Andy Irvine   24:00       70th M       (61.47%)

 Lanhydrock parkrun
Lanhydrock, Cornwall, Saturday 7th October 2017 - 5 km, 147 finishers; 71 male, 64 female.
Winner: 19:16 M, 24:56 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/lanhydrock/

15th   Ian Richardson   24:13       15th M       (61.86%)
113th   Karen Richardson   35:57       43rd F       (48.27%)

 Maribyrnong parkrun
Maribyrnong River, Melbourne, Saturday 7th October 2017 - 5 km (accurate), 211 finishers; 120 male, 91 female.
Winner: 17:08 M, 19:37 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.com.au/maribyrnong/

89th   Carmel McEniery   25:22       22nd F       62.97%

 Milton Keynes parkrun
Willen Lake, Milton Keynes, Saturday 7th October 2017 - 5 km, 462 finishers; 257 male, 154 female.
Winner: 17:03 M, 18:26 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/miltonkeynes/

18th   Neil Tween   20:23       16th M       (64.46%)
223rd   Katie Tween   27:45       36th F       (53.47%)

 Brandon parkrun
Brandon Country Park, Suffolk, Saturday 7th October 2017 - 5 km, 112 finishers; 54 male, 56 female.
Winner: 17:32 M, 21:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

20th   Alex Downie   23:41       16th M       (72.21%)
42nd   Fiona Downie   26:29       11th F       (65.52%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 7th October 2017 - 5 km, 574 finishers; 274 male, 244 female.
Winner: 17:45 M, 18:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Pell   17:45       1st M       (73.15%)
2nd   Rob Mahen   17:46       2nd M       -
6th   Jonathan Rawlinson   18:07       6th M       (71.67%)
24th   Peter Hull   19:35       22nd M/F       -
30th   Jess Cocker   19:53       2nd F       -
34th   Christof Schwiening   19:57       31st M       (74.51%)
45th   Paul Jones   20:31       40th M       (73.58%)
80th   Paul Rudin   22:02       70th M       (67.99%)
83rd   Lynn Roberts   22:08       7th F       (77.41%)
84th   Daniel Kitchie   22:09       73rd M       (59.32%)
93rd   Martyn Brearley   22:24       79th M       -
114th   Trev Nicholl   23:05       98th M       -
118th   Mike Brentnall   23:11       101st M       (73.09%)
121st   Simon Warburton   23:27       103rd M       (59.30%)
124th   Ellena Farrow   23:33       10th F       -
128th   Jennifer Smith   23:40       11th F       (64.02%)
138th   Andres Arcia   23:53       115th M       -
158th   Ben Meadows   24:16       128th M       (56.89%)
165th   Rebecca Lucas   24:27       18th F       -
167th   Julie Stringer   24:32       20th F       -
171st   Dave Mail   24:40       136th M       (66.37%)
177th   Emma Phillips   24:56       22nd F       -
181st   Kerion Hunt   25:05       142nd M       -
198th   Una Mannu   25:26       27th F       (70.95%)
230th   Alex Geoghegan   26:23       37th F       (59.44%)
256th   Mike Difranco   26:58       189th M       -
343rd   Jools Hudson   29:05       92nd F       -
365th   Alison Jones   29:36       101st F       -
375th   Clare Bacchus   29:54       110th F       (58.79%)
386th   Karl Jones   30:11       235th M       -
406th   Anette Laver   31:07       132nd F       (53.05%)
424th   Catherine Jones   31:56       146th F       -
425th   Pauline Blake   31:57       147th F       (62.27%)
434th   Joseph Philip   32:27       243rd M       -
487th   Gill Owen   34:45       190th F       -

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 7th October 2017 - 5 km, 288 finishers; 142 male, 125 female.
Winner: 18:18 M, 23:38 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   18:18       1st M       (80.00%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 7th October 2017 - 5 km, 392 finishers; 204 male, 158 female.
Winner: 17:42 M, 20:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

15th   Carla Brown   20:40       1st F       (71.69%)
30th   Scott White   21:46       28th M       -
45th   Richard Caton   22:43       42nd M       -
49th   Ben Chamberlain   22:54       46th M       (58.25%)
75th   Avril Monmont   24:29       4th F       -
109th   Liz O'Donovan   25:37       12th F       -
156th   Neil Costello   27:16       123rd M       (64.06%)
167th   Andrew Taylor   27:46       129th M       (58.96%)
197th   Andrew Unsworth   29:15       146th M       (52.43%)
199th   Peter Bennet   29:18       148th M       (51.53%)
254th   Jen Richardson   31:13       70th F       (49.11%)
385th   Bethan Morgan   49:08       153rd F       -

 Chester Marathon
Chester, Sunday 8th October 2017 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 2587 finishers.
Winner: 2:26:11 M, 2:44:24 F.

Web: http://www.activeleisureevents.co.uk/

18th   Charlie Wartnaby   2:38:55   2:38:53       2nd  MV45  84.16%
525th   Katie Samuelson   3:27:12   3:27:03       16th  FV35  68.07%
1444th   Darren Gillman   4:09:57   4:06:42       219th  MV45  -
Chip times in italic

https://ale.niftyentries.com/Results/ChesterMarathon

This was the England Athletics age group marathon development match, with a huge England team (including Katie and Charlie) drawn from the top few in each age group in each of 5 marathons in the past year, running against a small Celtic team as the opposition.

 Great Eastern Run
The Embankment, Peterborough, Sunday 8th October 2017 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 4183 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:40 M, 1:15:26 F.

Web: http://www.perkinsgreateasternrun.co.uk

15th   Matt Slater   1:13:55   1:13:54         M   79.09%
30th   Matt Fox   1:15:13   1:15:11         M   -
33rd   George Schwiening   1:15:26   1:15:24    1st F     F   87.31%
53rd   Dan Hurst   1:17:14   1:17:12         -
82nd   Andrew Shields   1:19:23   1:19:21         M50  83.55%
91st   Joseph Christopher   1:19:45   1:19:41         M   -
129th   John Ferguson   1:22:38   1:22:33         M50  81.03%
190th   Tim Phipps   1:26:14   1:26:01         M50  76.40%
191st   Ben Meadows   1:26:11   1:26:01         M40  70.28%
198th   Jon Anderson   1:26:43   1:26:30         M50  77.33%
276th   Mary Twitchett   1:29:40   1:29:33       1st  F55  -
290th   Tom Lindfield   1:30:06   1:29:55         M   -
323rd   Ellie Swire   1:31:33   1:31:10         F   -
360th   Maija Kozlova   1:32:36   1:32:23         F   71.87%
425th   Chris Poole   1:36:02   1:34:01         M40  65.87%
682nd   Paul Jones   1:43:37   1:39:55         M50  66.95%
881st   Emma Phillips   1:47:01   1:44:27         F   -
928th   Glyn Smith   1:47:20   1:45:19         M70  75.69%
972nd   Paula Kessler   1:48:30   1:46:00         F50  72.32%
1207th   Stuart Clarke   1:52:05   1:49:29         M40  55.64%
1328th   Amanda Lasseter   1:56:44   1:51:36         F50  70.48%
1982nd   Joanne Pyle   2:06:59   2:00:12         F   -
2013th   Graham Bloomfield   2:08:37   2:00:38         M   -
Chip times in italic

 Hoohaah Wimpole Estate Half Marathon and 10 Mile
Wimpole Estate, Cambs, Sunday 8th October 2017

Web: http://hoohaah.co.uk/

  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles, 310 finishers; 186 male, 124 female. Winner: 1:23:53 M, 1:38:10 F.
20th   Ian Richardson   1:36:14   1:36:06    20th M   1st  MV50 of 36  (68.99%)
23rd   Rob Moir   1:37:31   1:37:29    23rd M   2nd  MV50 of 36  (68.01%)
29th   Jonathan Griffiths   1:39:24   1:39:12    27th M   3rd  MV50 of 36  (66.83%)
40th   Isabelle Lemasson   1:40:41   1:40:29    4th F   1st  FS of 68  -
43rd   Ben Chamberlain   1:41:40   1:41:31    39th M   23rd  MS of 83  (57.97%)
44th   Peter Bennet   1:41:48   1:41:20    40th M   4th  MV50 of 36  (66.01%)
67th   Mike Brentnall   1:47:15   1:47:03    57th M   1st  MV60 of 9  (71.39%)
71st   Scott White   1:47:55   1:47:47    61st M   19th  MV40 of 57  -
142nd   Jennifer Smith   2:00:44   2:00:23    35th F   23rd  FS of 68  (56.23%)
148th   Sarah Williams   2:01:52   2:01:23    38th F   25th  FS of 68  (54.24%)
155th   Julie Stringer   2:03:46   2:03:25    42nd F   28th  FS of 68  -
307th   Chandrika Zala   2:55:33   2:54:35    121st F   65th  FS of 68  -
  10 Mile - 10 miles, 166 finishers; 74 male, 92 female. Winner: 1:00:22 M, 1:11:56 F.
2nd   Istvan Jacso   1:01:55   1:01:52    2nd M   2nd  MS of 32  (72.48%)
34th   Gerald Meah   1:19:41   1:19:30    27th M   2nd  MV60 of 7  (67.76%)
38th   Shannon Burke   1:20:28   1:20:19    30th M   8th  MV40 of 19  -
68th   Rachael Leah   1:28:22   1:27:40    21st F   10th  FS of 48  (57.48%)
96th   Kerion Hunt   1:39:55   1:39:46    54th M   4th  MV60 of 7  -
105th   Debs White   1:42:54   1:42:07    48th F   17th  FV40 of 44  -
166th   Joseph Philip   2:23:11   2:22:24    74th M   7th  MV60 of 7  -
Chip times in italic

 Yorkshire Marathon
York, Sunday 8th October 2017 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 4143 finishers; 2668 male, 1475 female.
Winner: 2:24:13 M, 2:46:09 F.

Web: http://chiptiming.co.uk/events/plusnet-yorkshire-marathon-20...

28th   Christof Schwiening   2:47:46   2:47:41    27th M   2nd  V50  82.53%
257th   Mike Salter   3:18:23   3:18:01       17th  V50  69.89%
Chip times in italic

 Altona Beach parkrun
Altona Beach, Melbourne, Saturday 14th October 2017 - 5 km, 68 finishers; 35 male, 33 female.
Winner: 19:42 M, 22:23 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.com.au/altonabeach/

22nd   Carmel McEniery   26:00       4th F       (61.43%)

 Bevendean Down parkrun
Bevendean Down, Brighton, Saturday 14th October 2017 - 5 km, 32 finishers; 16 male, 13 female.
Winner: 20:39 M, 26:07 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bevendeandown/

2nd   Ian Richardson   21:10       2nd M       (70.77%)
27th   Karen Richardson   35:33       9th F       (48.81%)

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford Park, Saturday 14th October 2017 - 5 km, 465 finishers; 242 male, 186 female.
Winner: 17:30 M, 21:43 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

47th   Richard Lyle   22:11       44th M       (67.01%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 14th October 2017 - 5 km, 556 finishers; 278 male, 231 female.
Winner: 16:16 M, 19:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Darling   16:16       1st M       (79.82%)
4th   Rob Mahen   17:39       4th M       -
5th   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:42       5th M       (82.72%)
18th   Mike Salter   19:06       17th M       (77.83%)
22nd   Durward Whitehead   19:15       21st M       -
29th   Tom Lindfield   19:42       27th M       -
33rd   Jonathan Rawlinson   19:55       30th M       (65.19%)
34th   Wallis Friberg   19:56       31st M       -
40th   Ellie Swire   20:16       3rd F       -
50th   Paul Jones   20:47       45th M       (72.64%)
57th   Paul Rudin   21:15       51st M       (70.50%)
64th   Andrew Parsons   21:26       56th M       (63.07%)
67th   Shannon Burke   21:32       59th M       -
68th   Trev Nicholl   21:33       60th M       -
87th   Dave Mail   22:27       77th M       (72.93%)
99th   Mike Brentnall   22:39       85th M       (74.81%)
109th   Margaret Phillips   22:58       12th F       (87.91%)
112th   Emma Phillips   23:04       13th F       -
118th   Martyn Brearley   23:13       100th M       -
124th   Suzy Tautz   23:21       15th F       -
130th   Andres Arcia   23:31       107th M       -
176th   Una Mannu   24:48       28th F       (72.76%)
183rd   Amy Cope   25:04       30th F       -
187th   Julie Stringer   25:09       33rd F       -
209th   Sophie Russell   25:42       42nd F       -
230th   Karl Jones   26:21       164th M       -
281st   Catherine Jones   27:16       69th F       -
296th   Alex Geoghegan   27:39       74th F       (56.71%)
342nd   Jools Hudson   28:58       94th F       -
376th   Anette Laver   29:44       113th F       (55.52%)
381st   Jen Richardson   29:56       116th F       (51.22%)
392nd   Michael Hausler   30:39       245th M       -
401st   Alex Balkwill   31:02       127th F       -
423rd   Sue Brentnall   32:02       141st F       (54.87%)
434th   Joseph Philip   32:38       259th M       -
443rd   Gianluca Savini   33:08       262nd M       (42.89%)
469th   Gill Owen   34:47       171st F       -
515th   Jennie Peacock   38:20       205th F       -
516th   Pauline Blake   38:21       206th F       (51.88%)
520th   Marysol Bell   38:45       208th F       -
551st   Bethan Morgan   47:29       227th F       -

 Clare Castle parkrun
Clare Castle, Clare, Suffolk, Saturday 14th October 2017 - 5 km, 163 finishers; 86 male, 67 female.
Winner: 17:07 M, 22:55 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/clarecastle/

18th   Ellena Farrow   22:55       1st F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 14th October 2017 - 5 km, 423 finishers; 220 male, 170 female.
Winner: 17:30 M, 20:25 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

3rd   Tom Vickery   18:44       3rd M       (69.68%)
25th   Sophie Pedder   21:11       2nd F       -
27th   Peter Bennet   21:31       25th M       (70.16%)
48th   Ben Chamberlain   22:52       41st M       (58.33%)
56th   Willem Pye   23:14       49th M       -
81st   Alex Downie   24:22       71st M       (70.18%)
111th   Liz O'Donovan   25:44       14th F       -
126th   Priya Maiti   26:12       18th F       -
141st   Diana Braverman   26:55       22nd F       (78.52%)
181st   Fiona Downie   28:17       42nd F       (61.35%)
196th   Andrew Taylor   28:42       141st M       (57.53%)
231st   Andrew Unsworth   30:00       163rd M       (51.12%)
351st   Katie Tween   35:24       131st F       (41.92%)
412th   Jenny Walsh   44:55       162nd F       -

 Ampthill Trophy XC
Ampthill, Beds, Sunday 15th October 2017

Web: http://www.ampthilltrophy.org.uk/

  Main Race - 225 finishers. Winner: 37:55 M, 46:21 F.
80th   Gerald Meah   53:57          5th  MV60  -
  U15/U17 - 15 finishers. Winner: 13:33 M, 16:53 F.
4th   Miles Benyan   15:18          1st  MU15  -

 Amsterdam Marathon
Amsterdam, Netherlands, Sunday 15th October 2017 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 11432 finishers; 8695 male, 2728 female.
Winner: 2:05:09 M, 2:21:54 F.

Web: http://www.tcsamsterdammarathon.nl/en/

1153rd   Steve Cresswell   3:17:59   3:15:25  PB  1091st M   200th  MV40 of 1515  65.65%
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 15508 finishers; 9338 male, 6170 female. Winner: 1:08:34 M.
1079th   Daniel Kitchie   1:42:27   1:39:30    972nd M       58.74%
3554th   Rachael Leah   1:53:49   1:52:44    573rd F       59.38%
Chip times in italic

 Birmingham International Marathon
Sunday 15th October 2017 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 5204 finishers.
Winner: 2:33:46 M, 2:52:08 F.

Web: http://www.greatrun.org/birmingham-international-marathon

24th   Sophie Kelly      2:52:08  PB  1st F       78.67%
29th   Jon Anderson      2:54:15  PB     2nd  M50  80.84%
69th   Ben Meadows      3:01:35  PB         70.11%
177th   Sarah Wightman      3:13:22       1st  F40  74.22%
Chip times

 Thurlow 5/10
Great Thurlow, Haverhill CB9 7LA, Sunday 15th October 2017 - 10 miles, 74 finishers; 49 male, 25 female.
Winner: 1:03:42 M, 1:09:25 F.

Web: https://haverhillrunningclub.com/thurlow-510/

5th   Daniel Aguilar-Agon   1:07:36       5th M   1st  M50 of 9  -
9th   Ian Richardson   1:10:08       8th M   2nd  M50 of 9  (71.44%)
10th   Jess Cocker   1:10:48       2nd F   1st  FS of 4  -
19th   Ben Chamberlain   1:14:16       16th M   7th  MS of 11  (59.83%)
21st   Paul Jones   1:14:30       18th M   5th  M50 of 9  (67.85%)
25th   Mike Brentnall   1:17:08       21st M   1st  M65 of 5  (74.75%)
41st   Andy Irvine   1:25:51       34th M   6th  M50 of 9  (57.36%)
  Thurlow 5 - 5 miles, 68 finishers; 34 male, 34 female. Winner: 27:25 M, 33:08 F.
12th   Dominic Brophy   35:16       11th M   2nd  M17 of 1  -
53rd   Sue Brentnall   51:56       23rd F   8th  F50 of 11  (55.34%)
62nd   Karen Richardson   54:13       28th F   10th  F50 of 11  (52.33%)

 Catton parkrun
Catton Park, Norwich, Saturday 21st October 2017 - 5 km, 318 finishers; 171 male, 128 female.
Winner: 18:15 M, 19:31 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/catton/

14th   Ian Richardson   20:18       12th M       (73.79%)
214th   Karen Richardson   29:51       64th F       (58.13%)

 Jersey parkrun
St Brelade, Jersey, Saturday 21st October 2017 - 5 km (accurate), 281 finishers; 18:28 male, 19:18 female.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/jersey/

194th   Pauline Blake   32:11       62nd F       61.82%

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 21st October 2017 - 5 km, 396 finishers; 213 male, 156 female.
Winner: 18:19 M, 22:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

24th   Paul Veitch   21:39       24th M       (66.13%)
62nd   Ben Chamberlain   23:38       56th M       (56.44%)
65th   Scott White   23:45       59th M       -
88th   Avril Monmont   24:53       8th F       -
117th   Andy Irvine   25:44       97th M       (57.33%)
132nd   Augusta McMahon   26:22       21st F       -
142nd   Andrew Taylor   26:38       111th M       (62.00%)
149th   Carmel McEniery   27:06       28th F       (58.94%)
156th   Diana Braverman   27:21       30th F       (77.27%)
161st   Neil Costello   27:40       122nd M       (63.13%)
189th   Peter Bennet   28:35       138th M       (52.82%)
216th   Andrew Unsworth   29:34       154th M       (51.87%)
301st   Lucy Phillips   33:24       95th F       -

 Brandon parkrun
Brandon Country Park, Suffolk, Saturday 21st October 2017 - 5 km, 111 finishers; 62 male, 47 female.
Winner: 19:12 M, 21:20 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

23rd   Chris Hurcomb   24:39       20th M       (58.08%)

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 21st October 2017 - 5 km, 294 finishers; 161 male, 100 female.
Winner: 18:10 M, 19:18 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   18:10       1st M       (80.59%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 21st October 2017 - 5 km, 512 finishers; 262 male, 202 female.
Winner: 17:36 M, 19:47 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Darling   17:36       1st M       (73.77%)
5th   Neil Tween   18:39       5th M       (70.45%)
13th   Mike Salter   19:38       12th M       (75.71%)
37th   Annie Quantrill   21:06       3rd F       -
47th   Paul Rudin   21:30       40th M       (69.68%)
49th   Paul Jones   21:33       42nd M       (70.06%)
54th   Shannon Burke   21:44       46th M       -
60th   Andrew Parsons   22:03       51st M       (61.30%)
69th   Jonathan Rawlinson   22:22       58th M       (58.05%)
81st   Trev Nicholl   22:37       67th M       -
88th   David Barber   22:51       74th M       (63.59%)
94th   Martyn Brearley   23:11       79th M       -
96th   Gordon Aspin   23:14       80th M       (69.30%)
109th   Ben Meadows   23:37       93rd M       (58.46%)
111th   Silvia Chiappa   23:38       10th F       (66.35%)
134th   Christof Schwiening   24:24       111th M       (60.92%)
156th   Emma Phillips   25:10       21st F       -
173rd   Amy Cope   25:33       26th F       -
174th   Karl Jones   25:34       137th M       -
179th   Alex Geoghegan   25:40       28th F       (61.10%)
207th   Annika Friberg   26:30       35th F       -
224th   Kerion Hunt   26:52       166th M       -
229th   Uday Patel   26:55       169th M       -
244th   Una Mannu   27:15       45th F       (66.22%)
295th   Mike Difranco   28:49       204th M       -
338th   Alison Jones   30:12       84th F       -
354th   Mary Holmes   30:48       95th F       (89.92%)
365th   Anette Laver   31:20       103rd F       (52.69%)
377th   Katie Tween   31:43       110th F       (46.78%)
398th   Catherine Jones   32:48       123rd F       -
405th   Joseph Philip   33:07       240th M       -
475th   Jools Hudson   37:43       177th F       -
479th   Marysol Bell   38:12       179th F       -
483rd   Alan Baldock   38:24       255th M       -
498th   Mona Alexander   42:56       193rd F       -

 March parkrun
West End Park, March, Saturday 21st October 2017 - 5 km, 176 finishers; 91 male, 82 female.
Winner: 18:43 M, 22:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/march/

1st   Fletcher Collins-Shirley   18:43       1st M       -

 Cambridge Town & Gown 10k
Cambridge, Sunday 22nd October 2017 - 10 km (accurate), 1533 finishers; 768 male, 765 female.
Winner: 31:13 M, 38:26 F.

Web: http://www.townandgown10k.com/cambridge/

2nd   Chris Darling      32:06    2nd M       83.23%
7th   Matt Slater      34:39           77.37%
13th   Jonathan Rawlinson      36:07           73.97%
19th   Paul Veitch      36:48           78.98%
37th   Sophie Kelly      38:26    1st F       78.92%
40th   Tom Lindfield      38:34  PB         -
53rd   Ian Richardson      39:43           76.94%
57th   Nicola McBride      40:02  PB  3rd F   1st  F45  86.62%
68th   Jonathan Griffiths      40:40           75.14%
69th   Akisato Kimura      40:40           -
79th   Mary Twitchett      41:14       1st  F55  -
91st   Isabelle Lemasson      41:36           -
108th   Ben Chamberlain      42:19           63.97%
133rd   Daniel Kitchie      42:59           62.37%
147th   Paul Jones      42:36           72.34%
177th   Gerald Meah      44:17           74.07%
183rd   Paul Fletcher      44:10           -
227th   Mario Montes      44:05           -
234th   Martyn Brearley      45:36           -
272nd   Reece Cockram      46:29           -
312th   Stuart Compton      47:28           -
421st   Uday Patel      49:30           -
424th   Steven Broad      49:01           63.42%
434th   Steve Giles      48:55           -
443rd   Andrew Taylor      49:59           68.13%
467th   Ben Meadows      49:53           55.99%
526th   Alex Geoghegan      50:50           63.23%
527th   Kerion Hunt      51:33           -
634th   Janice Lister      53:51           -
1112th   Angela Wright      58:55           -
1164th   Jamie Trotman      1:02:14           -
1234th   Karen Richardson      1:02:14           57.15%
1418th   Gill Owen      1:10:34           -
1536th   Bethan Morgan      1:31:04           -
Chip times

 The Abingdon Marathon
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Sunday 22nd October 2017 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 751 finishers.
Winner: 2:29:30 M, 2:49:52 F.

Web: http://www.abingdonmarathon.org.uk/

31st   Jon Anderson   2:51:12   2:51:03  PB       3rd MV50  82.36%
40th   Andrew Shields   2:54:17   2:54:15         4th MV50  80.13%
Chip times in italic

 Brundall parkrun
Countryside Park, Brundall, Norwich, Saturday 28th October 2017 - 5 km, 159 finishers; 78 male, 74 female.
Winner: 18:43 M, 18:49 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brundall/

10th   Ian Richardson   21:47       8th M       (68.77%)
94th   Karen Richardson   31:00       28th F       (55.98%)

 Homewood parkrun
Memorial fields, Ottershaw, Saturday 28th October 2017 - 5 km, 136 finishers; 85 male, 51 female.
Winner: 17:39 M, 23:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/homewood/

100th   Pauline Blake   33:14       28th F       (59.87%)

 Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun
Recreation Ground, Swans Nest Lane, Stratford-upon-Avon, Saturday 28th October 2017 - 5 km, 373 finishers; 211 male, 162 female.
Winner: 17:04 M, 19:17 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/stratforduponavon/

6th   James Whitehorn   17:33       6th M       (77.56%)

 Brandon parkrun
Brandon Country Park, Suffolk, Saturday 28th October 2017 - 5 km, 116 finishers; 64 male, 47 female.
Winner: 18:39 M, 23:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

20th   Alex Downie   23:19       19th M       (74.10%)
48th   Fiona Downie   26:35       8th F       (65.28%)

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 28th October 2017 - 5 km, 195 finishers; 111 male, 70 female.
Winner: 17:35 M, 19:15 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

44th   Richard Staley   24:01       39th M       (58.32%)
164th   Sue Brentnall   31:12       55th F       (56.34%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 28th October 2017 - 5 km, 531 finishers; 279 male, 214 female.
Winner: 17:05 M, 20:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Darling   17:05       1st M       (76.00%)
7th   Neil Tween   18:14       7th M       (72.06%)
12th   Ben Meadows   18:52       12th M       (73.18%)
28th   Ellie Swire   20:06       1st F       -
40th   Paul Jones   21:08       36th M       (71.44%)
43rd   Shannon Burke   21:16       39th M       -
55th   Sam Myers   21:47       50th M       -
63rd   Suzy Tautz   22:04       5th F       -
75th   Martyn Brearley   22:31       66th M       -
110th   Mike Brentnall   23:38       94th M       (71.70%)
140th   Kerion Hunt   24:34       112th M       -
155th   Una Mannu   25:00       25th F       (72.18%)
184th   Mike Difranco   25:33       148th M       -
208th   Karl Jones   26:17       164th M       -
231st   Margaret Phillips   26:52       44th F       (75.15%)
240th   Amy Cope   27:21       45th F       -
275th   Alex Geoghegan   28:29       62nd F       (55.05%)
283rd   Angela Wright   28:40       68th F       -
298th   Anette Laver   28:58       75th F       (56.99%)
299th   Michael Hausler   28:59       207th M       -
304th   Catherine Jones   29:12       80th F       -
324th   Alexander Marsh   29:30       216th M       -
333rd   Jools Hudson   29:48       94th F       -
343rd   Mary Holmes   29:59       100th F       (92.37%)
346th   Jen Richardson   30:00       101st F       (51.11%)
350th   Gianluca Savini   30:05       225th M       (47.24%)
367th   Alex Balkwill   30:31       113th F       -
374th   Jonathan Rawlinson   30:51       236th M       (42.09%)
409th   Joseph Philip   32:19       245th M       -
455th   Gill Owen   34:35       164th F       -
466th   Marysol Bell   35:12       172nd F       -
519th   Diana Braverman   40:10       205th F       (52.62%)

 Clare Castle parkrun
Clare Castle, Clare, Suffolk, Saturday 28th October 2017 - 5 km, 115 finishers; 59 male, 53 female.
Winner: 20:09 M, 21:45 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/clarecastle/

12th   Chris Hurcomb   22:59       10th M       (62.29%)
16th   Rachael Leah   23:21       3rd F       (64.29%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 28th October 2017 - 5 km, 330 finishers; 165 male, 150 female.
Winner: 17:16 M, 21:31 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

15th   Garry Hill   21:12       15th M       (68.03%)
143rd   Paul Beastall   28:01       103rd M       (50.72%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 28th October 2017 - 5 km, 390 finishers; 196 male, 150 female.
Winner: 18:03 M, 19:57 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

31st   Jonathan Griffiths   21:26       27th M       (69.89%)
49th   Scott White   22:37       40th M       -
106th   Augusta McMahon   25:42       10th F       -
136th   Andrew Taylor   26:32       107th M       (62.23%)
226th   Peter Bennet   30:23       152nd M       (49.69%)
281st   Hannah Wardle   33:11       80th F       (44.81%)
288th   Andrew Unsworth   33:30       168th M       (45.78%)
385th   Bethan Morgan   48:59       146th F       -

 Fenland 10
Marshland High School, West Walton, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 29th October 2017 - 10 miles (accurate), 310 finishers.
Winner: 54:48 M, 57:10 F.

Web: http://www.fenlandrunningclub.co.uk/fen-10/

5th   George Schwiening   57:10   57:10    1st F   1st  SF  86.91%
18th   Christof Schwiening   1:02:12   1:02:12       1st  MV50  79.85%
80th   Ian Richardson   1:11:56   1:11:52       10th  MV50  69.72%
127th   Glyn Smith   1:17:42   1:17:37       1st  MV70  77.48%
Chip times in italic

 Saffron Striders Fast 5
Carver Barracks, Wimbush, nr Saffron Walden, Sunday 29th October 2017 - 5 miles (accurate), 168 finishers; 98 male, 70 female.
Winner: 27:32 M, 31:25 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/saffron-striders-5/

1st   Matt Slater   27:33   27:32  PB  1st M   1st  SM  77.86%
3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   28:06   28:05    3rd M   2nd  M40  84.99%
38th   Gerald Meah   35:20   35:16    33rd M   2nd  M60  74.30%
53rd   Dave Mail   37:08   36:59    46th M   4th  M60  72.79%
103rd   Diana Braverman   43:04   42:55    27th F   1st  M60  80.52%
Chip times in italic
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2018 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.