C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - January 2017  

áBrandon Country Park parkrun
Brandon, Suffolk, Sunday 1st January 2017 - 5ákm, 226 finishers; 144 male, 73 female.
Winner: 18:44 M, 20:58 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

21st   Ian Richardson   21:52       20th M       (68.51%)
66th   Andy Irvine   24:36       59th M       (59.51%)
101st   Carmel McEniery   26:33       10th F       (59.59%)
193rd   Karen Richardson   34:09       51st F       (50.17%)

áCambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Sunday 1st January 2017 - 5ákm, 377 finishers; 205 male, 151 female.
Winner: 16:50 M, 20:13 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Darling   16:50       1st M       (77.13%)
10th   Brian Jr Kotelo   19:15       9th M       -
13th   Ben Jones   19:43       11th M       (65.87%)
14th   John Lambourne   19:43       12th M       -
38th   Steve Thoday   21:24       33rd M       (65.45%)
46th   Ben Chamberlain   21:42       40th M       (61.11%)
47th   Tom Lindfield   21:45       41st M       -
51st   Paul Rudin   21:52       45th M       (67.98%)
56th   Trev Nicholl   22:10       50th M       -
63rd   Andrew Parsons   22:57       56th M       (58.49%)
66th   Simon Warburton   23:08       59th M       (60.11%)
67th   Avril Monmont   23:11       4th F       -
89th   Silvia Chiappa   23:58       8th F       (64.90%)
90th   David Barber   23:58       77th M       (60.63%)
104th   Martyn Brearley   24:28       87th M       -
116th   Catherine Jones   25:18       13th F       -
131st   Mike Difranco   25:56       107th M       -
143rd   Karl Jones   26:33       113th M       -
159th   Andrew Taylor   27:04       122nd M       (60.49%)
182nd   Alex Geoghegan   27:47       40th F       (55.98%)
212th   Diana Braverman   29:05       55th F       (71.55%)
228th   Simon Redfern   29:48       154th M       (51.06%)
229th   Alex Balkwill   29:49       63rd F       -
240th   Clare Bacchus   30:10       69th F       (57.52%)
241st   Jen Richardson   30:12       70th F       (50.45%)
250th   Jools Hudson   30:44       76th F       -
294th   Paul Beastall   33:14       177th M       (42.45%)
295th   Pauline Blake   33:15       103rd F       (58.97%)
308th   Mary Jennings   33:48       111th F       (60.64%)
369th   Richard Lyle   40:52       203rd M       (36.10%)

áHuntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Sunday 1st January 2017 - 5ákm, 256 finishers; 149 male, 99 female.
Winner: 17:52 M, 22:38 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

25th   Ben Chamberlain   21:54       24th M       (60.56%)
33rd   Simon Warburton   22:36       32nd M       (61.53%)
51st   Ben Jones   23:37       49th M       (54.99%)
52nd   John Lambourne   23:38       50th M       -
53rd   Andrew Parsons   23:40       51st M       (56.72%)
95th   Mike Difranco   25:56       83rd M       -
98th   Diana Braverman   26:09       11th F       (79.58%)
134th   Jen Richardson   27:57       32nd F       (54.52%)
188th   Pauline Blake   31:12       55th F       (62.85%)

áThetford parkrun
Thetford, Norfolk, Sunday 1st January 2017 - 5ákm, 175 finishers; 111 male, 58 female.
Winner: 18:37 M, 20:28 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/thetford/

27th   Ian Richardson   21:32       26th M       (69.57%)
61st   Andy Irvine   23:46       53rd M       (61.60%)
91st   Carmel McEniery   25:48       11th F       (61.32%)
105th   Michael Hausler   27:34       85th M       -
141st   Karen Richardson   32:16       39th F       (53.10%)

áNew Year Nine
Wissington, nr Naylands, Essex, Monday 2nd January 2017 - 9ámiles, 123 finishers.
Winner: 1:05:03 M, 1:26:17 F.

Web: http://www.stourvalleymarathon.co.uk/Nine/

10th   Ian Richardson   1:17:07              (58.19%)

áWymondham New Year's Day 10K
Wymondham, Norfolk, Monday 2nd January 2017 - 10ákm (accurate), 670 finishers; 368 male, 302 female.
Winner: 31:48 M, 38:26 F.

Web: http://wymondhamac.org.uk/

73rd   Stuart Matthews   41:36   41:16           72.80%
232nd   Andy Irvine   48:45   48:04           61.98%
343rd   Carmel McEniery   52:32   51:47           62.62%
581st   Bernard Shannon   1:06:41   1:04:40           46.07%
Chip times in italic

áHatfield Forest parkrun
Hatfield Forest, Bishop's Stortford, Saturday 7th January 2017 - 5ákm, 275 finishers; 141 male, 112 female.
Winner: 18:34 M, 21:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/hatfieldforest/

9th   Ian Richardson   20:55       9th M       (71.62%)
191st   Karen Richardson   32:36       58th F       (52.56%)

áBrandon parkrun
Brandon Country Park, Suffolk, Saturday 7th January 2017 - 5ákm, 106 finishers; 61 male, 42 female.
Winner: 18:38 M, 24:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

20th   Chris Hurcomb   23:49       18th M       (60.11%)
33rd   Rachael Leah   25:21       3rd F       (58.99%)

áCambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 7th January 2017 - 5ákm, 526 finishers; 275 male, 203 female.
Winner: 17:48 M, 21:00 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Paul Smith   18:20       3rd M       (78.67%)
5th   Ashley Brown   18:34       5th M       -
6th   John Lambourne   18:58       6th M       -
11th   Patrick Conaghan   19:20       11th M       -
12th   Andrew Shields   19:21       12th M       (76.82%)
14th   Brian Jr Kotelo   19:27       14th M       -
24th   Neil White   20:17       23rd M       (70.06%)
27th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   20:24       26th M       (63.64%)
28th   Chris Darling   20:25       27th M       (63.59%)
36th   John Ferguson   20:51       35th M       (71.85%)
38th   Tom Lindfield   20:58       37th M       -
49th   Andrew Parsons   21:26       46th M       (62.63%)
53rd   Paul Rudin   21:39       50th M       (68.66%)
61st   Neil Tween   21:55       57th M       (59.73%)
69th   Shannon Burke   22:20       64th M       -
89th   Mike Brentnall   23:16       80th M       (72.20%)
211th   Priya Maiti   27:30       36th F       -
213th   Amy Cope   27:34       38th F       -
217th   Katie Tween   27:39       39th F       (53.59%)
231st   Jools Hudson   28:11       41st F       -
256th   Andrew Taylor   28:41       189th M       (57.08%)
319th   Anette Laver   30:22       83rd F       (53.73%)
347th   Catherine Jones   31:22       98th F       -
458th   Paul Beastall   36:17       260th M       (38.88%)
511th   Joseph Philip   41:50       273rd M       -

áHuntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 7th January 2017 - 5ákm, 361 finishers; 162 male, 180 female.
Winner: 16:55 M, 18:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

125th   Jen Richardson   27:13       28th F       (55.99%)

áWimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 7th January 2017 - 5ákm, 364 finishers; 181 male, 159 female.
Winner: 17:58 M, 20:37 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Tom Vickery   17:58       1st M       (72.48%)
8th   Ben Jones   19:51       7th M       (65.43%)
40th   Ben Chamberlain   22:30       35th M       (58.94%)
63rd   Sean Beeby   23:42       55th M       -
70th   Alex Downie   24:09       61st M       (70.81%)
74th   Jo Eggeman   24:22       7th F       (61.02%)
75th   Andy Irvine   24:22       65th M       (60.08%)
90th   Joshua Raven   25:18       76th M       -
114th   Sam Lewsey   26:18       16th F       (56.68%)
127th   Carmel McEniery   26:56       20th F       (58.74%)
153rd   Fiona Downie   28:02       32nd F       (61.90%)
203rd   Andrew Unsworth   30:05       139th M       (50.58%)
288th   Pauline Blake   33:27       106th F       (58.62%)

áCambridgeshire Cross-Country Championships
Priory Park, St. Neots, Sunday 8th January 2017

Web: http://www.cambsathletics.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 1.7ákm, 48 finishers. Winner: 6:38 F.
16th   Marivie Dunlop   7:58       16th F       -
  U11 Boys - 1.7ákm, 53 finishers. Winner: 6:10 M.
1st   Isaac Morris   6:10       1st M       -
11th   Oli Smith   7:12       11th M       -
15th   Jonty Bridger   7:18       15th M       -
  U13 Girls - 2.9ákm, 50 finishers. Winner: 10:45 F.
4th   Millie Robson   11:12       4th F       -
10th   Jessica Westcott   11:48       10th F       -
12th   Lily Richards   11:52       12th F       -
14th   Innes Dunlop   11:58       14th F       -
15th   Rebecca West   12:12       15th F       -
32nd   Charlotte Bridger   13:04       32nd F       -
43rd   Sophie Brock   13:46       43rd F       -
  U13 Boys - 2.9ákm, 57 finishers. Winner: 9:40 M.
2nd   Corban Wood   9:46       2nd M       -
3rd   Joseph Wheeler   9:57       3rd M       -
5th   Miles Benyan   10:02       5th M       -
6th   Jorge Aguilar-Agon   10:02       6th M       -
8th   Jake Borrett   10:04       8th M       -
10th   Jake Latham   10:15       10th M       -
11th   Gabe Parmenter   10:19       11th M       -
12th   Ryan Howe   10:21       12th M       -
13th   George Keen   10:28       13th M       -
26th   Guy Semple   11:19       26th M       -
30th   Louis Harhalakis   11:34       30th M       -
38th   Oliver Myers   11:59       38th M       -
  U15 Girls - 4.3ákm, 25 finishers. Winner: 17:19 F.
2nd   Matilda Taylor   18:04       2nd F       -
4th   Frankie Haines   18:44       4th F       -
7th   Beth Wilson   19:21       7th F       -
8th   Tilly Borrett   19:24       8th F       -
12th   Sasha Clark   20:55       12th F       -
14th   Beth Irving   21:05       14th F       -
17th   Bella Hall   21:48       17th F       -
  U15 Boys - 4.3ákm, 43 finishers. Winner: 15:23 M.
1st   David Dow   15:23       1st M       -
2nd   Nicolas Harhalakis   16:07       2nd M       -
3rd   O J Parmenter   16:09       3rd M       -
6th   William Newcombe   16:26       6th M       -
7th   Fletcher Collins-Shirley   16:56       7th M       -
8th   William Davies   16:58       8th M       -
10th   Tommy Bridger   17:21       10th M       -
11th   Hugh Dow   17:36       11th M       -
14th   Matt Magin   17:51       14th M       -
27th   Liam Bell   19:03       27th M       -
  Senior Men (inc U20 & Vet) - 10.6ákm, 120 finishers. Winner: 35:12 M.
1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   35:12       1st M   1st  SM  (80.38%)
2nd   Sullivan Smith   35:50       2nd M   1st  M40  (81.85%)
3rd   Chris Darling   36:02       3rd M   2nd  SM  (78.52%)
5th   Oliver Park   36:39       5th M   3rd  SM  (77.20%)
6th   Rob Huckle   36:48       6th M   1st  U20M  -
10th   Toby Fletcher   37:28       10th M   7th  SM  -
11th   Sean McKenna   37:29       11th M   8th  SM  -
13th   Nick Smallwood   38:24       13th M   10th  SM  -
16th   Richard Park   38:43       16th M   12th  SM  (73.08%)
17th   Alastair Hodges   38:48       17th M   13th  SM  (74.61%)
19th   Graham Anderson   38:57       19th M   15th  SM  (73.05%)
28th   Ollie Young   39:45       28th M     SM  -
30th   Andrew Parmenter   40:00       30th M     M40  -
31st   Charlie Wartnaby   40:23       31st M     M40  (76.17%)
33rd   Alex Eggeman   40:35       33rd M     SM  -
42nd   John Ferguson   41:36       42nd M   1st  M50  (77.75%)
47th   Jake Davies   41:53       47th M   5th  U20M  -
51st   Neil Tween   42:02       51st M     SM  (67.41%)
64th   Ian Richardson   43:49       64th M   5th  M50  (73.82%)
91st   Charlie Ritchie   47:42       91st M   1st  M60  (73.48%)
105th   Simon Warburton   51:00       105th M     M40  (58.41%)
  U17 Women - 4.8ákm, 15 finishers. Winner: 18:14 F.
1st   Julia Paternain   18:14       1st F       -
2nd   Sophie Pedder   20:42       2nd F       -
5th   Kathryn Bell   21:57       5th F       -
8th   Emma Stephens   22:36       8th F       -
11th   Jessica Osmant   23:54       11th F       -
12th   Ellen Lloyd   24:07       12th F       -
  U17 Men - 5.8ákm, 23 finishers. Winner: 18:16 M.
1st   Thomas Keen   18:16       1st M       -
5th   Oliver Newman   19:07       5th M       -
9th   Peter Cooke   20:05       9th M       -
10th   Christian Kielinger   21:02       10th M       -
  Senior Women (inc U20 & Vet) - 5.8ákm, 67 finishers. Winner: 20:01 F.
2nd   Katy Hedgethorne   20:15       2nd F   1st  SW  -
3rd   Claire Somerton   20:19       3rd F   2nd  SW  (84.85%)
4th   Becca Frake   21:05       4th F   3rd  SW  -
6th   Belinda Dow   22:05       6th F   2nd  U20W  -
8th   Emma Schaertlin Coffey   22:21       8th F   3rd  U20W  -
9th   Ellie Swire   22:34       9th F   5th  SW  -
11th   Siobhan Skinner   23:30       11th F   7th  SW  -
15th   Rosa Sampson Geroski   23:56       15th F   8th  SW  -
17th   Katie Samuelson   24:17       17th F   5th  W35  (73.07%)
23rd   Joan Lasenby   25:20       23rd F   1st  W55  -
41st   Diana Braverman   27:47       41st F   2nd  W55  (87.22%)
62nd   Jen Richardson   31:44       62nd F     W35  (55.91%)

Team Prizes (3 per team):
U11 Boys - 2nd
U13 Boys - 1st, 2nd & 3rd!
U13 Girls - 2nd
U15 Boys - 1st, 2nd & 3rd!
U15 Girls - 1st & 3rd
U17 Men - 1st
U17 Women - 1st & 3rd
U20 Men - 1st
Senior Women - 1st & 2nd
Senior Men (6) - 1st & 2nd
Vet Women - 2nd
Vet Men - 1st

áBury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 14th January 2017 - 5ákm, 226 finishers; 124 male, 89 female.
Winner: 17:28 M, 19:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

10th   Rachael Leah   19:58       2nd F       (74.89%)
54th   Alex Downie   23:37       47th M       (72.41%)
90th   Tim Long   25:47       77th M       (60.44%)
113th   Chris Hurcomb   26:51       87th M       (53.32%)
114th   Fiona Downie   26:56       23rd F       (64.43%)

áStevenage parkrun
Fairlands Valley Park, Stevenage, Saturday 14th January 2017 - 5ákm, 242 finishers; 104 male, 113 female.
Winner: 18:47 M, 23:14 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/stevenage/

4th   Ian Richardson   20:05       4th M       (74.59%)
150th   Karen Richardson   31:24       47th F       (54.57%)

áCambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 14th January 2017 - 5ákm, 485 finishers; 256 male, 181 female.
Winner: 17:41 M, 22:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Darling   17:41       1st M       (73.42%)
4th   Robert Mahen   18:06       4th M       -
7th   Paul Smith   18:33       7th M       (77.75%)
9th   Steven Green   18:44       9th M       -
10th   Ben Jones   18:44       10th M       (69.33%)
17th   Andrew Shields   19:37       17th M       (75.78%)
18th   Tom Lindfield   19:41       18th M       -
31st   Jorge Aguilar-Agon   20:37       29th M       -
43rd   Neil Tween   21:22       39th M       (61.27%)
57th   Andrew Parsons   21:43       53rd M       (61.81%)
62nd   Paul Rudin   21:57       58th M       (67.72%)
64th   Peter Haynes   22:02       60th M       -
101st   Lara Rudin   23:29       7th F       -
102nd   Anne Moindrot   23:32       8th F       -
106th   Isabelle Lemasson   23:33       9th F       -
108th   Mike Brentnall   23:36       89th M       (71.18%)
113th   Trev Nicholl   23:41       93rd M       -
144th   Silvia Chiappa   24:58       14th F       (62.30%)
145th   David Barber   24:58       118th M       (58.20%)
159th   Alexander Marsh   25:29       128th M       -
183rd   Martyn Brearley   26:23       142nd M       -
211th   Jayne Arthur   27:08       36th F       -
234th   Jools Hudson   27:53       42nd F       -
237th   Alex Geoghegan   27:57       44th F       (55.65%)
262nd   Karl Jones   28:49       187th M       -
271st   Andrew Unsworth   29:15       193rd M       (52.02%)
276th   Katie Tween   29:21       54th F       (50.48%)
317th   Angela Wright   30:49       78th F       -
371st   Julie Stringer   32:36       106th F       -
372nd   Jennifer Smith   32:37       107th F       (46.45%)
375th   Catherine Jones   32:41       109th F       -
423rd   Pauline Blake   35:13       137th F       (55.68%)
431st   Sarah Lee   35:49       145th F       -
443rd   Marysol Bell   36:59       155th F       -
454th   Steve Giles   37:28       248th M       -
470th   Joseph Philip   40:07       253rd M       -

áHuntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 14th January 2017 - 5ákm, 344 finishers; 156 male, 174 female.
Winner: 17:07 M, 21:24 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

7th   Garry Hill   20:21       7th M       (70.35%)
50th   Richard Caton   23:10       43rd M       -
182nd   Carmel McEniery   29:27       65th F       (53.72%)
183rd   Andy Irvine   29:27       109th M       (49.71%)
221st   Katy Reader   30:57       89th F       -

áWimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 14th January 2017 - 5ákm, 284 finishers; 146 male, 116 female.
Winner: 18:50 M, 20:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

16th   James Fraser   21:52       14th M       -
24th   Sebastian Tideswell   22:38       22nd M       -
34th   Ben Chamberlain   23:00       32nd M       (57.66%)
51st   Joshua Raven   24:23       48th M       -
53rd   Avril Monmont   24:27       4th F       -
65th   Sean Beeby   25:09       59th M       -
84th   Neil Costello   26:20       73rd M       (65.61%)
103rd   Simon Brightwell   27:02       87th M       (55.41%)
156th   Jen Richardson   29:38       42nd F       (51.42%)
215th   Hannah Wardle   32:39       73rd F       (45.45%)
279th   Jenny Walsh   43:10       113th F       -

áBrass Monkey Half Marathon
York, Sunday 15th January 2017 - 13.1ámiles (accurate), 1537 finishers.
Winner: 1:09:17 M, 1:17:16 F.

Web: http://www.yorkknavesmireharriers.co.uk/brass-monkey/

35th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:16:02   1:15:57       4th  MV45  83.60%
351st   Sam Lewsey   1:33:23   1:33:11    33rd F   19th  FS  71.25%
Chip times in italic

áC&C team eventáFrostbite League - March AC
Nene Park, Peterborough, Sunday 15th January 2017 - 5ámiles, 458 finishers; 277 male, 181 female.
Winner: 28:28 M, 33:08 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

11th   Edd Moffett   30:16       11th M       -
54th   Oliver Johnson   33:46       53rd M       -
95th   Ellie Swire   35:26       5th F       -
136th   Ben Chamberlain   37:15       125th M       (57.95%)
232nd   Mike Brentnall   41:20       194th M       (66.97%)
249th   Kerion Hunt   42:23       206th M       -
261st   Andy Irvine   42:40       215th M       (55.94%)
311th   Carmel McEniery   45:27       75th F       (56.92%)
330th   Diana Braverman   46:47       90th F       (72.73%)
379th   Jen Richardson   49:33       124th F       (50.28%)
429th   Sue Brentnall   54:47       158th F       (51.79%)
  Junior Race - 163 finishers. Winner: 8:03 M, 8:14 F.
111th   Eve Seyf   11:11       33rd F       -

áNice Work Bushy Park 10k
Bushy Park, Sunday 15th January 2017 - 10ákm (accurate), 133 finishers; 64 male, 69 female.
Winner: 35:58 M, 42:05 F.

Web: http://www.nice-work.org.uk/events.php?id=141

8th   Ian Richardson   41:29   41:29    8th M   1st  MV50 of 3  73.66%
104th   Karen Richardson   1:03:33   1:03:14    44th F   5th  FV50 of 9  55.53%
Chip times in italic

áLuton Wardown parkrun
Wardown Park, Luton, Saturday 21st January 2017 - 5ákm, 263 finishers; 122 male, 132 female.
Winner: 17:43 M, 20:15 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/lutonwardown/

8th   Ian Richardson   20:14       7th M       (74.04%)
9th   Sophie Pedder   20:15       1st F       -
136th   Karen Richardson   31:49       40th F       (53.85%)

áBrandon parkrun
Brandon Country Park, Suffolk, Saturday 21st January 2017 - 5ákm, 102 finishers; 58 male, 42 female.
Winner: 18:32 M, 21:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

12th   Katie Samuelson   21:33       2nd F       (70.71%)
13th   Sebastian Tideswell   21:54       11th M       -
25th   Alex Downie   23:37       21st M       (72.41%)
47th   Tim Long   26:07       35th M       (59.66%)
54th   Fiona Downie   27:03       15th F       (64.15%)
55th   Darren Gillman   27:04       40th M       -

áCambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 21st January 2017 - 5ákm, 540 finishers; 263 male, 215 female.
Winner: 16:30 M, 20:15 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Tom Vickery   16:30       1st M       (78.92%)
2nd   Chris Darling   16:34       2nd M       (78.37%)
7th   Paul Smith   18:08       7th M       (79.54%)
13th   Ben Jones   18:46       13th M       (69.20%)
24th   John Lambourne   19:16       22nd M       -
29th   Tom Lindfield   19:44       25th M       -
31st   Neil Tween   19:52       27th M       (65.89%)
37th   Ellie Swire   20:15       1st F       -
95th   Andres Arcia   22:31       75th M       -
127th   Margaret Phillips   23:31       11th F       (85.86%)
141st   Alexander Marsh   23:44       110th M       -
150th   Martyn Brearley   24:07       117th M       -
172nd   Paul Rudin   24:47       130th M       (59.98%)
192nd   Rebecca Tyrrell   25:19       31st F       -
217th   Katie Tween   26:17       39th F       (56.37%)
220th   Amy Cope   26:21       41st F       -
226th   Karl Jones   26:33       162nd M       -
246th   Alex Geoghegan   27:18       50th F       (56.98%)
262nd   Julie Stringer   27:54       55th F       -
306th   Anette Laver   29:14       76th F       (55.81%)
339th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   30:07       211th M       (43.11%)
388th   Catherine Jones   31:07       114th F       -
463rd   Marysol Bell   34:43       160th F       -
521st   Joseph Philip   39:32       261st M       -
530th   Jennifer Smith   41:25       208th F       (36.58%)

áHuntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 21st January 2017 - 5ákm, 342 finishers; 169 male, 154 female.
Winner: 16:51 M, 20:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

14th   Zac Hill   20:36       14th M       (63.03%)
20th   Trev Nicholl   20:59       19th M       -
222nd   Katy Reader   31:21       74th F       -

áMarch parkrun
West End Park, March, Saturday 21st January 2017 - 5ákm, 201 finishers; 88 male, 108 female.
Winner: 19:16 M, 20:28 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/march/

119th   Pauline Blake   32:37       44th F       (60.12%)

áWimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 21st January 2017 - 5ákm, 308 finishers; 164 male, 123 female.
Winner: 17:44 M, 18:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Graham Anderson   18:22       2nd M       (71.85%)
3rd   Carla Brown   18:46       1st F       (78.89%)
12th   Simon Brightwell   20:52       11th M       (71.79%)
16th   Mark Crook   21:21       15th M       (62.87%)
26th   Neil White   21:47       25th M       (65.24%)
30th   Alastair Hodges   21:52       28th M       (61.82%)
34th   Ben Chamberlain   22:18       32nd M       (59.81%)
42nd   Sean Beeby   22:59       37th M       -
45th   Scott White   23:03       39th M       -
56th   Jo Eggeman   23:40       4th F       (62.82%)
58th   Joshua Raven   23:53       49th M       -
60th   Avril Monmont   24:02       5th F       -
91st   Neil Costello   25:57       76th M       (66.58%)
107th   Diana Braverman   26:29       13th F       (78.58%)
112th   Iona Graham Hagg   26:47       14th F       (65.63%)
121st   Jayne Arthur   27:10       18th F       -
141st   Andrew Unsworth   28:00       105th M       (54.34%)
149th   Priya Maiti   28:21       32nd F       -
154th   Andrew Taylor   28:26       111th M       (57.58%)

áCajasiete Gran Canaria Maratˇn
Last Palmas, Gran Canaria, Sunday 22nd January 2017 - 26.2ámiles (accurate).

Web: http://grancanariamaraton.com/web/en/

  Marathon - 26.2ámiles (accurate), 1106 finishers; 960 male, 146 female. Winner: 2:13:19 M, 2:46:21 F.
9th   Kevin O'Holleran   2:41:00   2:40:57    9th M   7th  SENM of 157  76.60%
11th   Axel Finke   2:43:11   2:43:08    11th M   8th  SENM of 157  -
  10k - 10ákm (accurate), 2389 finishers; 1584 male, 805 female. Winner: 31:29 M, 37:17 F.
32nd   John Uff   35:42   35:48    32nd M   10th  VET35M of 268  -
42nd   Paul Veitch   36:40   36:33    42nd M   2nd  VET45M of 239  78.88%
192nd   Daniel Kitchie   44:00   43:28    183rd M   65th  SENM of 407  61.56%
280th   Chris Poole   46:06   45:07    262nd M   30th  VET40M of 272  62.88%
776th   Bernard Shannon   53:28   51:12    678th M   109th  VET45M of 239  58.19%
855th   Paula Kessler   54:26   53:04    118th F   4th  VET50F of 68  65.35%
856th   Rachael Leah   54:26   53:26    119th F   27th  VET35F of 153  57.36%
1276th   Jen Richardson   59:12   58:12    239th F   46th  VET35F of 153  53.66%
1859th   Chris Hurcomb   1:06:25   1:04:09    1362nd M   202nd  VET45M of 239  45.31%
1873rd   Jemma O'Grady   1:06:37   1:04:22    502nd F   106th  VET35F of 153  47.62%
1874th   Liam O'Grady   1:06:37   1:04:20    1372nd M   244th  VET35M of 268  42.08%
Chip times in italic

áFolksworth 15
Folksworth, Peterborough, Sunday 22nd January 2017 - 15ámiles (accurate).
Winner: 1:19:17 M, 1:37:45 F.

Web: http://www.yaxleyrunners.org.uk/

26th   Andrew Shields   1:36:15   1:36:08    26th M   3rd  MV50  78.88%
43rd   Istvan Jacso   1:40:41   1:40:34    40th M   19th  MS  67.79%
61st   Maija Kozlova   1:43:16   1:43:10  PB  6th F   3rd  FS  73.68%
73rd   Ian Richardson   1:45:13   1:45:05    65th M   12th  M50  72.80%
142nd   Paul Jones   1:55:48   1:55:05    123rd M   25th  M50  66.48%
173rd   Katherine Hymers   1:59:16   1:59:08    30th F   9th  FS  -
232nd   Stuart Clarke   2:06:42   2:06:06    189th M   33rd  MV40  55.32%
242nd   Anna Duch   2:08:13   2:07:55    47th F   12th  FS  -
260th   Mike Brentnall   2:11:10   2:10:26    203rd M   4th  MV65  66.93%
262nd   Andy Irvine   2:11:58   2:11:16    204th M   41st  MV45  56.78%
279th   Carmel McEniery   2:15:10   2:14:12    61st F   13th  FV40  61.11%
412th   Sue Brentnall   2:46:39   2:45:15    152nd F   19th  FV50  54.80%
Chip times in italic

áEllenbrook Fields parkrun
Hatfield, Saturday 28th January 2017 - 5ákm, 103 finishers; 57 male, 45 female.
Winner: 17:52 M, 20:32 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/ellenbrookfields/

3rd   Ian Richardson   19:44       3rd M       (75.91%)
68th   Karen Richardson   31:02       18th F       (55.21%)
102nd   Bethan Morgan   50:32       44th F       -

áSEAA Cross-Country Championships
Parliament Hill, London, Saturday 28th January 2017

Web: http://www.seaa.org.uk/

  U15 Boys - 4.5ákm, 291 finishers. Winner: 14:36 M.
26th   Jack Stanton-Stock   15:33              -
34th   O J Parmenter   15:45              -
99th   Fletcher Collins-Shirley   16:44              -
113th   Tommy Bridger   16:53              -
121st   William Davies   16:56              -
128th   William Newcombe   17:03              -
145th   Hugh Dow   17:14              -
271st   Liam Bell   20:01              -
  U13 Girls - 3ákm, 270 finishers. Winner: 16:09 F.
90th   Matilda Taylor   18:46              -
175th   Beth Irving   20:05              -
217th   Aino Turunen   21:19              -
  U13 Boys - 3ákm, 312 finishers. Winner: 10:47 M.
29th   Joseph Wheeler   11:47              -
38th   Jonny Peate   11:53              -
47th   Corban Wood   11:56              -
51st   Miles Benyan   11:58              -
87th   Jorge Aguilar-Agon   12:17              -
91st   Jake Borrett   12:20              -
95th   Finn McGrath   12:23              -
107th   Gabe Parmenter   12:28              -
248th   Ryan Howe   13:45              -
  U15 Girls - 4ákm, 283 finishers. Winner: 11:36 F.
177th   Amelie Maris   14:29              -
188th   Innes Dunlop   14:39              -
214th   Dana Fraser   14:59              -
246th   Lily Richards   15:34              -
275th   Charlotte Bridger   16:46              -
  U17 Men - 6ákm, 183 finishers. Winner: 19:01 M.
24th   Thomas Keen   20:30              -
47th   Oliver Newman   21:08              -
158th   Christian Kielinger   23:48              -
  U20 Women - 6ákm, 78 finishers. Winner: 21:32 F.
16th   Alice Newcombe   24:28              -
18th   Emma Schaertlin Coffey   24:47              -
26th   Belinda Dow   25:12              -
  U17 Women - 5ákm, 161 finishers. Winner: 19:20 F.
4th   Julia Paternain   20:03              -
58th   Kathryn Bell   22:49              -
127th   Emma Stephens   25:42              -
  U20 Men - 8ákm, 87 finishers. Winner: 25:36 M.
49th   Ashley Brown   30:03              -
71st   Jake Davies   31:42              -
  Senior Women - 8ákm, 574 finishers. Winner: 28:42 F.
25th   Claire Somerton   31:48              (75.76%)
28th   Katy Hedgethorne   31:53              -
31st   Carla Brown   32:05              (75.09%)
42nd   Becca Frake   32:53              -
44th   Fiona Hughes   33:00              -
170th   Stef Godfrey   37:03              (75.25%)
175th   Maija Kozlova   37:09              (65.13%)
184th   Rosa Sampson Geroski   37:23              -
450th   Diana Braverman   45:48              (73.94%)
  Senior Men - 15ákm, 1068 finishers. Winner: 48:27 M.
41st   Sullivan Smith   52:53              (79.87%)
135th   Oliver Park   55:47              (73.35%)
198th   Richard Park   57:40              (70.95%)
205th   Alastair Hodges   57:44              (72.27%)
212th   Sean McKenna   57:51              -
260th   Graham Anderson   58:49              (69.85%)
333rd   Charlie Wartnaby   1:00:07              (74.32%)
358th   Ollie Young   1:00:40              -
360th   Andrew Parmenter   1:00:43              -
396th   Alex Eggeman   1:01:22              -
434th   John Ferguson   1:02:14              (75.57%)
476th   Neil Tween   1:02:53              (65.20%)
724th   Ian Richardson   1:09:20              (67.25%)
875th   Charlie Ritchie   1:13:30              (68.83%)
886th   Ben Chamberlain   1:13:57              (55.90%)
907th   Simon Warburton   1:14:44              (57.39%)

áBury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 28th January 2017 - 5ákm, 253 finishers; 151 male, 90 female.
Winner: 18:57 M, 22:12 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

1st   Oliver Johnson   18:57       1st M       -
48th   Andy Irvine   23:58       43rd M       (61.09%)
50th   Alex Downie   24:03       44th M       (71.11%)
87th   Carmel McEniery   25:54       9th F       (61.08%)
112th   Tim Long   27:01       93rd M       (57.68%)
130th   Fiona Downie   27:45       23rd F       (62.53%)

áCambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 28th January 2017 - 5ákm, 506 finishers; 268 male, 201 female.
Winner: 16:33 M, 20:27 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Darling   16:33       1st M       (78.45%)
2nd   Robert Mahen   17:23       2nd M       -
6th   Chris Pell   18:23       6th M       (70.63%)
7th   Patrick Conaghan   18:35       7th M       -
12th   Andrew Shields   19:14       12th M       (77.29%)
13th   Jamie Sales   19:20       13th M       -
27th   Ellie Swire   20:27       1st F       -
43rd   Andrew Parsons   21:15       40th M       (63.17%)
45th   Jess Cocker   21:20       3rd F       -
47th   Peter Haynes   21:23       43rd M       -
51st   Paul Jones   21:35       47th M       (69.41%)
52nd   Steve Thoday   21:36       48th M       (64.84%)
74th   Trev Nicholl   22:21       64th M       -
78th   Tom Lindfield   22:31       68th M       -
80th   Stuart Clarke   22:36       69th M       (61.09%)
88th   Alexander Marsh   22:50       74th M       -
105th   Martyn Brearley   23:27       89th M       -
108th   Richard Caton   23:32       92nd M       -
179th   Rebecca Tyrrell   25:32       26th F       -
200th   Karl Jones   26:12       154th M       -
215th   Julie Stringer   26:43       39th F       -
261st   Alex Geoghegan   28:14       54th F       (55.09%)
312th   Anette Laver   29:52       77th F       (54.63%)
316th   Catherine Jones   29:55       80th F       -
320th   Jools Hudson   30:02       81st F       -
337th   Mary Holmes   30:49       87th F       (87.78%)
401st   Pauline Blake   33:12       129th F       (59.06%)
405th   Ripu Daman Abrol   33:22       242nd M       -
490th   Joseph Philip   38:53       266th M       -

áHuntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 28th January 2017 - 5ákm, 287 finishers; 149 male, 122 female.
Winner: 16:50 M, 20:44 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

1st   Tom Vickery   16:50       1st M       (77.36%)
64th   Chris Hurcomb   24:42       54th M       (57.96%)
95th   Rachael Leah   26:18       15th F       (56.86%)

áWimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 28th January 2017 - 5ákm, 246 finishers; 145 male, 79 female.
Winner: 19:01 M, 21:27 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

4th   Isaac Morris   19:28       4th M       -
25th   Luca Sangiovanni-Vincentelli   22:01       22nd M       -
30th   Ben Chamberlain   22:32       26th M       (59.19%)
31st   Scott White   22:35       27th M       -
37th   Rebecca West   23:05       3rd F       -
43rd   Sean Beeby   23:38       38th M       -
44th   Joshua Raven   23:39       39th M       -
62nd   Avril Monmont   24:51       6th F       -
121st   Andrew Unsworth   27:59       93rd M       (54.37%)
164th   Andrew Taylor   30:08       115th M       (54.33%)
171st   Neil Costello   30:59       119th M       (55.76%)
230th   Jenny Walsh   36:33       73rd F       -

áGransden Muddy Fun Run
Great Gransden, Cambs, Sunday 29th January 2017

Web: http://muddy-fun-run.webflow.io/

  Half Marathon - 13.1ámiles, 40 finishers; 29 male, 11 female. Winner: 1:23:52 M, 1:40:40 F.
13th   Paul Jones   1:42:49              (64.48%)
17th   Ian Richardson   1:45:41              (62.73%)
24th   Glyn Smith   1:56:10              (68.62%)
25th   Andy Irvine   1:56:18              (55.54%)
30th   Carmel McEniery   2:02:17              (58.28%)
31st   Gerald Meah   2:08:15              (55.11%)
36th   Anne Schumann   2:11:33              (58.27%)
  10 km - 10ákm, 59 finishers; 33 male, 26 female. Winner: 39:24 M, 48:18 F.
19th   Zoe Oram   57:32              -
24th   Rebecca Lucas   58:27              -
25th   Iona Graham Hagg   58:31              (61.56%)
44th   Karen Richardson   1:09:03              (50.86%)
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.