C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Saturday 16th
• Essex League Race 3 - CANCELLED
Monday 18th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - October 2016  

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 1st October 2016 - 5 km, 498 finishers; 257 male, 170 female.
Winner: 16:34 M, 19:44 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Darling   16:34       1st M       (78.37%)
3rd   John Lambourne   17:51       3rd M       -
5th   Neil Tween   18:01     PB  5th M       (72.66%)
10th   John Ferguson   18:48       10th M       (79.68%)
13th   Ben Meadows   18:58       12th M       (72.28%)
22nd   Jake Davies   19:28       19th M       -
30th   Tom Lindfield   19:42       25th M       -
40th   Andrew Parsons   20:04       33rd M       (66.90%)
52nd   Sophie Kelly   20:30       3rd F       (72.20%)
59th   Annie Quantrill   21:06       4th F       -
83rd   Daniel Kitchie   22:03       69th M       (59.37%)
110th   Margaret Phillips   22:40       9th F       (87.77%)
120th   Andres Arcia   22:54       96th M       -
129th   Mike Brentnall   23:08       102nd M       (72.61%)
142nd   Rebecca Tyrrell   23:44       13th F       -
209th   Amy Cope   26:00       23rd F       -
226th   Karl Jones   26:36       168th M       -
268th   Mike Difranco   27:38       193rd M       -
275th   Angela Wright   27:49       43rd F       -
292nd   Anette Laver   28:15       50th F       (57.75%)
341st   Andrew Taylor   29:46       224th M       (54.54%)
380th   Mary Jennings   31:31       87th F       (64.06%)
392nd   Katie Tween   32:08       95th F       (46.11%)
498th   Paul Beastall   54:40       257th M       (25.81%)

 Endurancelife CTS North York Moors Ultra
Ravenscar, North York Moors, Saturday 1st October 2016 - 33.6 miles, 26 finishers; 22 male, 4 female.
Winner: 4:48:44 M, 5:54:36 F.

Web: http://www.endurancelife.com/event-new.asp?series=87&locatio...

15th   Kristoffer Semple   7:17:48              (40.97%)

 Maidstone parkrun
Sandling, Maidstone, Saturday 1st October 2016 - 5 km, 327 finishers; 186 male, 127 female.
Winner: 15:44 M, 20:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/maidstone/

112th   Rachael Leah   26:29       15th F       (56.47%)
127th   Chris Hurcomb   26:55       106th M       (52.80%)

 Sheffield Hallam parkrun
Endcliffe Park, Sheffield, Saturday 1st October 2016 - 5 km, 666 finishers; 338 male, 222 female.
Winner: 16:05 M, 18:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/sheffieldhallam/

504th   Pauline Blake   31:22       140th F       (62.51%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 1st October 2016 - 5 km, 305 finishers; 158 male, 131 female.
Winner: 18:44 M, 20:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

13th   Joseph Wheeler   20:48       9th M       -
18th   Dan Wheeler   21:03       14th M       -
24th   Ben Chamberlain   21:46       19th M       (60.93%)
26th   Jason Brown   21:53       21st M       (64.94%)
34th   Peter Bennet   22:13       28th M       (67.43%)
36th   Scott White   22:21       30th M       -
45th   Sean Beeby   22:54       39th M       -
52nd   Ian Richardson   23:14       45th M       (63.98%)
55th   Richard Caton   23:22       48th M       -
59th   Avril Monmont   23:33       4th F       -
60th   Sebastian Tideswell   23:36       51st M       -
65th   Joshua Raven   23:54       56th M       -
70th   Stuart Matthews   24:09       61st M       (61.09%)
120th   Iona Graham Hagg   26:45       18th F       (65.71%)
127th   Sam Lewsey   26:55       22nd F       (55.38%)
148th   Andrew Unsworth   27:51       107th M       (54.63%)
227th   Hannah Wardle   32:44       74th F       (45.33%)
260th   Karen Richardson   34:47       98th F       (49.26%)
269th   Jenny Walsh   35:41       103rd F       -

 Abington 10k
Granta Park, Abington, Cambs, Sunday 2nd October 2016 - 10 km (accurate), 433 finishers; 249 male, 184 female.
Winner: 35:10 M, 34:50 F.

Web: https://abington10k.org.uk/

13th   Jon Anderson   37:53   37:50  PB  12th M   2nd  MV50  80.77%
19th   Ben Meadows   38:57   38:55    18th M   3rd  MV40  71.21%
30th   Paul Fletcher   40:05   40:01    28th M   8th  MV50  -
38th   Nicola McBride   40:32   40:29    4th F   2nd  FV40  84.61%
44th   Ian Richardson   40:58   40:54    39th M   9th  MV50  74.08%
54th   Stuart Matthews   42:13   42:04    49th M   17th  MV40  71.42%
56th   Mary Twitchett   42:18   42:13    6th F   1st  FV50  -
57th   Trev Nicholl   42:25   42:22    51st M   18th  MV40  -
58th   Suzy Tautz   42:27   42:23  PB  7th F   4th  FS  -
110th   Paul Jones   46:14   46:00    97th M   22nd  MV50  66.43%
116th   Rachael Leah   46:45   46:40  PB  14th F   10th  FS  65.68%
134th   Lynn Roberts   48:00   47:54    16th F   2nd  FV50  72.40%
200th   Chris Hurcomb   51:09   50:50    164th M   42nd  MV40  56.71%
245th   Jennifer Smith   54:12   53:48    58th F   29th  FS  57.44%
288th   Hannah Brown   56:44   56:10    82nd F   40th  FS  -
348th   Mary Jennings   1:00:54   1:00:31    120th F   4th  FV60  68.38%
360th   Karen Richardson   1:02:42   1:02:03    130th F   29th  FV50  56.59%
403rd   Katie Callaghan   1:07:43   1:07:09    160th F   69th  FS  -
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Riverside Runners
Priory Park, St Neots, Sunday 2nd October 2016 - 444 finishers; 272 male, 168 female.
Winner: 26:52 M, 30:45 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

24th   John Ferguson   30:07       24th M       -
105th   Ellie Swire   33:57       7th F       -
107th   Ben Chamberlain   33:59       99th M       -
156th   Simon Warburton   36:16       141st M       -
161st   Stuart Clarke   36:27       145th M       -
195th   Alex Downie   37:36       168th M       -
200th   Mike Brentnall   37:46       171st M       -
210th   Kerion Hunt   38:10       178th M       -
294th   Diana Braverman   41:56       66th F       -
385th   Andrew Unsworth   47:29       256th M       -
409th   Sue Brentnall   50:17       143rd F       -
  Junior Race - 189 finishers. Winner: 6:56 M, 7:28 F.
6th   Isaac Morris   7:37       5th M       -
9th   Miles Benyan   7:44       8th M       -
48th   Ryan Howe   8:36       40th M       -
70th   Frankie Haines   9:08       16th F       -
72nd   Emma Stephens   9:10       17th F       -

 Great Scottish Run
Glasgow, Sunday 2nd October 2016 - 13.1 miles.

Web: http://greatscottishrun.com/results/

49th   Kevin O'Holleran      1:13:38           (79.38%)
53rd   Edd Moffett      1:14:23           -
61st   George Schwiening   1:14:44   1:14:41    9th F       (88.15%)
93rd   Max Schwiening      1:16:59           -
Chip times in italic

 Lincoln Half Marathon
Lincoln, Sunday 2nd October 2016 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2374 finishers; 1451 male, 923 female.
Winner: 1:08:10 M, 1:24:15 F.

Web: http://www.osbevents.com/events/running/lincoln-half-maratho...

168th   Andy Howard   1:36:27   1:36:15    160th M   33rd  MS of 283  -
470th   Dave Mail   1:46:45   1:45:24    417th M   4th  MV60 of 37  69.00%
Chip times in italic

 Lisbon Half Marathon
Lisbon, Sunday 2nd October 2016 - 13.1 miles.

   Jen Richardson   2:14:01   2:08:32           (53.02%)
Chip time in italic

 Lisbon Marathon
Lisbon, Sunday 2nd October 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

26th   Paul Veitch   2:51:10   2:51:06           76.22%
Chip time in italic

 MBNA Chester Marathon
Chester, Sunday 2nd October 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 2154 finishers.
Winner: 2:24:03 M.

Web: http://www.activeleisureevents.co.uk/marathon

15th   Dan Hurst   2:42:32   2:42:30  PB  14th M       -
Chip time in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 8th October 2016 - 5 km, 428 finishers; 223 male, 170 female.
Winner: 16:58 M, 20:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Isaac Morris   18:18       3rd M       -
5th   Ben Meadows   18:35       5th M       (73.77%)
11th   Brian Jr Kotelo   19:16       9th M       -
31st   Suzy Tautz   20:19       2nd F       -
40th   Jerome Schalkwijk   20:50       34th M       -
41st   Andrew Parsons   20:55       35th M       (64.18%)
51st   Paul Jones   21:23       44th M       (70.06%)
65th   Paul Rudin   22:14       57th M       (66.86%)
71st   Rachael Leah   22:27       5th F       (66.61%)
75th   Tom Lindfield   22:34       65th M       -
78th   Alexander Marsh   22:43       68th M       -
81st   Margaret Phillips   22:47       7th F       (87.32%)
82nd   Alex Downie   22:48       70th M       (74.32%)
92nd   Andres Arcia   23:13       78th M       -
112th   Lesley Corbett   24:09       94th F       -
154th   Katie Tween   25:40       22nd F       (57.73%)
162nd   Karl Jones   26:00       131st M       -
170th   Una Mannu   26:15       26th F       (67.84%)
212th   Catherine Jones   27:17       34th F       -
250th   Anette Laver   28:31       47th F       (57.21%)
257th   Mary Holmes   28:47       50th F       (93.98%)
334th   Pauline Blake   31:30       99th F       (62.25%)
355th   Clare Bacchus   32:43       115th F       (53.04%)
360th   Sarah Lee   32:59       119th F       -
381st   Paul Beastall   34:09       218th M       (41.31%)
424th   Jennie Peacock   47:52       166th F       -
426th   Rachel Roberts   54:23       168th F       (29.37%)

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 8th October 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 331 finishers; 173 male, 138 female.
Winner: 18:48 M, 20:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

12th   Ellie Swire   20:54       1st F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 8th October 2016 - 5 km, 277 finishers; 152 male, 110 female.
Winner: 17:55 M, 20:36 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

20th   Jess Cocker   21:25       2nd F       -
22nd   Sean Beeby   21:28       19th M       -
27th   Scott White   21:51       24th M       -
35th   Ian Richardson   22:34       32nd M       (65.87%)
38th   Sebastian Tideswell   22:43       35th M       -
40th   Richard Caton   22:48       36th M       -
48th   Ben Chamberlain   23:15       43rd M       (57.04%)
71st   Mike Brentnall   24:53       62nd M       (67.51%)
85th   Andy Irvine   25:50       73rd M       (56.67%)
108th   Neil Costello   26:40       91st M       (64.79%)
111th   Jayne Arthur   26:43       15th F       -
120th   Iona Graham Hagg   27:04       19th F       (64.94%)
121st   Avril Monmont   27:05       20th F       -
127th   Annika Friberg   27:25       23rd F       -
147th   Priya Maiti   28:17       32nd F       -
150th   Carmel McEniery   28:27       33rd F       (55.61%)
197th   Peter Bennet   30:36       126th M       (48.95%)
198th   Andrew Unsworth   30:37       127th M       (49.70%)
218th   Sue Brentnall   31:56       72nd F       (54.34%)
248th   Karen Richardson   34:11       88th F       (50.12%)
276th   Bethan Morgan   49:03       109th F       -

 Hoohaah Wimpole Half Marathon and 10 Mile
Wimpole Estate, Sunday 9th October 2016

Web: http://hoohaah.co.uk/

  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles, 338 finishers; 209 male, 129 female. Winner: 1:19:43 M, 1:29:33 F.
32nd   Scott White   1:38:43   1:38:39    29th M   11th  MV40  -
38th   Ian Richardson   1:39:57   1:39:53    34th M   8th  MV50  (65.79%)
51st   Paul Jones   1:41:38   1:41:30    45th M   9th  MV50  (65.32%)
93rd   Mike Brentnall   1:50:09   1:50:00    81st M   2nd  MV60+  (68.78%)
280th   Elliot Mepham   2:21:54   2:21:36    193rd M   81st  MS  (41.23%)
301st   Debs White   2:32:19   2:31:23    99th F   46th  FV40  -
302nd   Karen Richardson   2:32:25   2:31:29    100th F   7th  FV50  (51.26%)
  10 Mile - 10 miles, 118 finishers; 51 male, 67 female. Winner: 58:37 M, 1:14:43 F.
2nd   Ben Jones   1:04:00   1:04:00    2nd M   2nd  MS  (68.75%)
20th   Kerion Hunt   1:25:28   1:25:18    14th M   2nd  MV60+  -
35th   Anne Schumann   1:33:13   1:32:50    9th F   2nd  FV50  (61.19%)
Chip times in italic

 Perkins Great Eastern Run
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 9th October 2016 - 13.1 miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:03:38 M, 1:15:06 F.

Web: http://www.perkinsgreateasternrun.co.uk/

26th   Matt Slater   1:13:47   1:13:44  PB         79.20%
28th   Axel Finke   1:14:15   1:14:12  PB         -
32nd   Kevin O'Holleran   1:14:39   1:14:36  PB         78.35%
88th   John Ferguson   1:19:58   1:19:52           83.01%
135th   Neil Tween   1:22:20   1:22:09  PB         71.08%
147th   Jon Anderson   1:22:44   1:22:32  PB         80.33%
229th   Tim Phipps   1:26:35   1:26:23           75.42%
240th   Sam Barrett   1:27:08   1:26:55           70.09%
279th   Richard Staley   1:28:39   1:28:27  PB         68.87%
293rd   Andrew Parsons   1:29:05   1:28:51           66.49%
377th   James Smith   1:32:53   1:31:49           64.10%
393rd   Ben Chamberlain   1:32:50   1:32:32           63.41%
470th   Charlie Ritchie   1:35:01   1:34:42           76.06%
516th   Isabelle Lemasson   1:35:53   1:34:06           -
616th   Victoria Coe   1:38:09   1:37:52           67.27%
629th   Daniel Kitchie   1:38:32   1:36:42           60.39%
698th   Elizabeth Bryans   1:39:49   1:38:21           -
844th   Glyn Smith   1:43:08   1:41:58           77.32%
934th   Tim Long   1:46:25   1:43:12           67.21%
1146th   Stuart Clarke   1:48:39   1:46:40           56.67%
1248th   Pauline Brouhin   1:50:34   1:47:42           -
1250th   Rob Moir   1:50:35   1:46:11           61.89%
1650th   Joanne Pyle   1:57:15   1:53:46           -
2259th   Victoria Pearson   2:05:58   1:55:35           57.66%
Chip times in italic

 Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon
York, Sunday 9th October 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 3826 finishers; 2544 male, 1282 female.
Winner: 2:19:36 M, 2:45:53 F.

Web: http://www.theyorkshiremarathon.com/events/plusnet-yorkshire...

11th   Charlie Wartnaby   2:38:31   2:38:30  PB  11th M   1st  MV45  83.65%
Chip time in italic

CW: hey, thanks whoever put in the result for me :-)

 Royal Parks Half Marathon
Sunday 9th October 2016 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 15980 finishers; 7916 male, 8064 female.

78th   Rodrigo Santos      1:22:51    77th M       70.47%
2927th   Chris Newell      1:46:15    2427th M       55.10%
Chip times

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 15th October 2016 - 5 km, 463 finishers; 252 male, 178 female.
Winner: 17:37 M, 19:51 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Neil Tween   17:53     PB  3rd M       (73.20%)
8th   Andrew Shields   18:33       7th M       (80.14%)
11th   Brian Jr Kotelo   18:56       10th M       -
18th   Chris Darling   19:16       16th M       (67.39%)
19th   Ben Meadows   19:17       17th M       (71.09%)
73rd   Alexander Marsh   22:00       65th M       -
83rd   Paul Jones   22:22       73rd M       (66.98%)
89th   Tom Lindfield   22:31       77th M       -
93rd   Mike Brentnall   22:44       80th M       (73.89%)
102nd   Margaret Phillips   22:53       9th F       (86.94%)
128th   Andres Arcia   23:52       107th M       -
129th   Jane Schultz   23:56       12th F       -
152nd   Annika Friberg   24:48       20th F       -
157th   Steve Giles   24:53       126th M       -
175th   Amy Cope   25:37       23rd F       -
178th   Mike Difranco   25:42       142nd M       -
211th   Julie Stringer   26:45       37th F       -
275th   Mary Holmes   28:49       60th F       (93.88%)
299th   Chris Newell   29:24       206th M       (44.88%)
339th   Una Mannu   30:47       96th F       (57.85%)
381st   Sarah Lee   32:30       125th F       -
385th   Pauline Blake   32:37       126th F       (60.12%)
430th   Joseph Philip   36:12       244th M       -
450th   Marysol Bell   42:31       170th F       -
452nd   Diana Braverman   43:37       171st F       (47.71%)
457th   Jennie Peacock   49:10       173rd F       -

 Keswick parkrun
Keswick, Cumbria, Saturday 15th October 2016 - 5 km, 136 finishers; 62 male, 57 female.
Winner: 17:54 M, 21:14 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/keswick/

47th   Alex Downie   23:41       37th M       (71.55%)
78th   Fiona Downie   27:37       18th F       (62.04%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 15th October 2016 - 5 km, 272 finishers; 138 male, 121 female.
Winner: 17:17 M, 23:55 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

24th   Chris Hurcomb   21:40       23rd M       (65.59%)
206th   Paul Beastall   32:26       124th M       (43.50%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 15th October 2016 - 5 km, 340 finishers; 181 male, 130 female.
Winner: 17:54 M, 20:07 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

12th   Joseph Wheeler   20:14       11th M       -
16th   Dan Wheeler   20:24       14th M       -
26th   Ben Chamberlain   21:19       22nd M       (62.21%)
32nd   Sean Beeby   21:44       28th M       -
33rd   Jason Brown   21:49       29th M       (65.62%)
49th   Richard Caton   22:30       44th M       -
67th   Ian Richardson   23:20       58th M       (63.71%)
79th   Avril Monmont   23:53       5th F       -
158th   Scott White   26:59       115th M       -
163rd   Jen Richardson   27:05       31st F       (56.26%)
200th   Priya Maiti   28:47       48th F       -
227th   Andrew Taylor   29:47       146th M       (54.97%)
293rd   Karen Richardson   34:12       103rd F       (50.10%)

 Cambridge Town and Gown 10K
Midsummer Common, Cambridge, Sunday 16th October 2016 - 10 km, 1320 finishers; 672 male, 648 female.
Winner: 30:36 M, 38:38 F.

Web: http://www.townandgown10k.com/cambridge/

3rd   Chris Darling   33:06   33:06    3rd M   3rd  MS  (80.72%)
5th   Sean McKenna   34:16   34:16    5th M   5th  MS  -
16th   John Ferguson   36:43   36:41    16th M   1st  M50  (83.30%)
17th   Rodrigo Santos   36:47   36:45  PB  17th M   16th  MS  (72.70%)
21st   Ben Jones   37:51   37:50    21st M   19th  MS  (70.62%)
24th   Jon Anderson   38:36   38:34    24th M   2nd  M50  (79.23%)
25th   Liz Fraser   38:41   38:38    1st F   1st  F35  -
48th   Paul Fletcher   39:37   39:34    45th M   5th  M50  -
68th   Ian Richardson   40:46   40:40    64th M   7th  M50  (74.50%)
73rd   Nicola McBride   40:56   40:53    4th F   1st  F45  (83.78%)
75th   Maija Kozlova   41:12   41:09    5th F   3rd  FS  (74.05%)
102nd   Anna Riu   41:58   41:56    11th F   8th  FS  (72.67%)
115th   Stuart Matthews   42:31   42:24    100th M   23rd  M40  (70.85%)
149th   Scott White   43:40   43:33    123rd M   28th  M40  -
200th   Dan Hurst   45:15   45:07    157th M   105th  MS  -
239th   Matt Slater   46:27   46:19    182nd M   118th  MS  (57.78%)
240th   Kevin O'Holleran   46:28   46:20    183rd M   119th  MS  (57.86%)
248th   Rob Moir   46:40   46:29    190th M   19th  M50  (65.18%)
298th   Lynn Roberts   47:43   47:36    32nd F   4th  F45  (72.85%)
305th   Kerion Hunt   47:59   47:40    226th M   5th  M60  -
462nd   Antonio Ciruela   58:05   50:49    487th M   73rd  M50  -
481st   Steven Broad   53:49   50:58    384th M   55th  M50  (60.47%)
490th   Anastasiya Timoshyna   53:59   51:09    115th F   62nd  FS  -
529th   Deborah Williams   55:14   52:03    142nd F   77th  FS  -
776th   Bernard Shannon   56:24   56:08    456th M   124th  M40  (52.63%)
803rd   Andrew Unsworth   59:13   56:30    512th M   83rd  M50  (55.02%)
911th   Andrew Taylor   1:05:45   58:33    589th M   27th  M60  (57.61%)
985th   Pauline Blake   1:08:03   1:00:39    452nd F   29th  F55  (66.26%)
1005th   Clare Bacchus   1:04:11   1:01:11    365th F   51st  F45  (58.13%)
1022nd   Karen Richardson   1:09:06   1:01:44    478th F   84th  F45  (56.88%)
1024th   Debs White   1:09:06   1:01:45    479th F   121st  F35  -
1171st   Clare Hall   1:10:15   1:07:00    499th F   88th  F45  -
1203rd   Abigail Stephens   1:15:38   1:08:26    572nd F   270th  FS  (44.33%)
1313th   Bethan Morgan   1:41:37   1:34:06    645th F   41st  F55  -
Chip times in italic

 Manchester Half Marathon
Manchester, Sunday 16th October 2016 - 13.1 miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:04:41 M, 1:12:59 F.

Web: http://www.manchesterhalfmarathon.com/

522nd   Sarah Wightman      1:30:48    33rd F   7th  V40  75.60%
Chip time

 Ryston Grand Prix
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 16th October 2016

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/joomla/index.php/cross-count...

  U15 Girls - 3 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 10:58 F.
8th   Frankie Haines   13:27              -
  Men 40-44 - 5 km, 10 finishers. Winner: 17:31 M.
1st   Andrew Parmenter   17:31              -
  Ladies 35-39 - 5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 20:02 F.
4th   Rachael Leah   22:30              (66.46%)
  Men 45-49 - 5 km, 21 finishers. Winner: 17:33 M.
16th   Chris Hurcomb   23:08              (61.43%)
  Men 60+ - 5 km, 15 finishers. Winner: 20:16 M.
1st   Charlie Ritchie   20:16              (79.44%)
4th   Mike Brentnall   22:05              (76.07%)
  U15 Boys - 3 km, 8 finishers. Winner: 9:57 M.
1st   O J Parmenter   9:57              -

 Thurlow 10
Thurlow, Suffolk, Sunday 16th October 2016 - 10 miles, 114 finishers.
Winner: 56:13 M, 1:09:11 F.

Web: https://haverhillrunningclub.com/

6th   Steve Mason   1:04:55          5th  MS of 22  -
33rd   Steve Thoday   1:14:03          5th  M40 of 13  (62.73%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 22nd October 2016 - 5 km, 526 finishers; 267 male, 201 female.
Winner: 16:26 M, 20:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Darling   16:26       1st M       (79.01%)
8th   Andrew Shields   18:22       8th M       (80.94%)
30th   Brian Jr Kotelo   19:44       25th M       -
34th   Andrew Parsons   19:50       29th M       (67.68%)
41st   James Fraser   20:00       36th M       -
54th   Charlie Ritchie   20:14       47th M       (79.57%)
56th   Sophie Kelly   20:21       3rd F       (72.73%)
63rd   Jess Cocker   20:41       5th F       -
64th   Stuart Matthews   20:42       53rd M       (71.27%)
69th   Shannon Burke   20:52       57th M       -
105th   Isabelle Lemasson   22:24       10th F       -
114th   Margaret Phillips   22:45       12th F       (87.45%)
115th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   22:46       93rd M       (57.03%)
120th   Andres Arcia   23:00       98th M       -
125th   Glyn Smith   23:12       103rd M       (75.29%)
127th   George Whisken   23:16       105th M       -
130th   Brian Corbett   23:33       107th M       (67.25%)
153rd   Steve Giles   24:03       124th M       -
187th   Mike Difranco   24:58       151st M       -
196th   Amy Cope   25:07       26th F       -
216th   Una Mannu   25:45       34th F       (69.16%)
248th   Julie Stringer   26:39       43rd F       -
351st   Mary Holmes   29:10       91st F       (92.75%)
389th   Alex Balkwill   30:46       110th F       -
402nd   Pauline Blake   31:09       118th F       (62.95%)
440th   Paul Beastall   33:15       255th M       (42.43%)
456th   Joseph Philip   34:02       257th M       -
512th   Alison Summers   41:35       191st F       -
513th   Marysol Bell   41:36       192nd F       -

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 22nd October 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 519 finishers; 269 male, 215 female.
Winner: 17:03 M, 18:57 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

25th   Ellie Swire   20:05       2nd F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 22nd October 2016 - 5 km, 366 finishers; 184 male, 156 female.
Winner: 18:46 M, 19:45 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

13th   Rachael Leah   19:45       1st F       (75.72%)
31st   Scott White   21:34       28th M       -
38th   Ben Chamberlain   21:58       34th M       (60.37%)
51st   Sean Beeby   22:29       45th M       -
52nd   Richard Caton   22:35       46th M       -
61st   Gerald Meah   22:54       55th M       (69.16%)
71st   Fliss Tournant   23:14       6th F       -
79th   Alex Downie   23:31       69th M       (72.06%)
81st   Ian Richardson   23:45       71st M       (62.59%)
104th   Andy Irvine   25:04       87th M       (58.41%)
153rd   Neil Costello   26:55       116th M       (64.19%)
158th   Iona Graham Hagg   27:12       35th F       (64.62%)
163rd   Carmel McEniery   27:27       36th F       (57.63%)
164th   Avril Monmont   27:29       37th F       -
179th   Andrew Unsworth   28:04       129th M       (54.21%)
191st   Sophia Smith   28:55       46th F       -
211th   Priya Maiti   29:20       58th F       -
222nd   Clare Bacchus   29:43       67th F       (58.39%)
248th   Andrew Taylor   30:47       157th M       (53.19%)
263rd   Peter Bennet   31:14       162nd M       (47.96%)
265th   Jen Richardson   31:21       90th F       (48.60%)
301st   Karen Richardson   33:28       115th F       (51.20%)
360th   Bethan Morgan   46:33       153rd F       -

 Abingdon Marathon
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Sunday 23rd October 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 693 finishers.
Winner: 2:30:35 M, 2:58:59 F.

Web: http://www.abingdonmarathon.org.uk/index.php

188th   Katie Sherwood†   3:14:38   3:14:21           72.52%
250th   John Ferguson   3:22:54   3:22:25           68.98%
Chip times in italic

 Chelmsford Marathon
Chelmsford, Essex, Sunday 23rd October 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 593 finishers.
Winner: 2:31:33 M, 2:56:39 F.

Web: http://www.chelmsfordmarathon.org.uk/

300th   Beth Jones   4:07:33   4:07:15           56.57%
Chip time in italic

 Nice Work Richmond Park 10k
Richmond Park, London SW14 8BJ, Sunday 23rd October 2016 - 10 km (accurate), 118 finishers; 61 male, 57 female.
Winner: 35:20 M, 41:16 F.

Web: http://www.nice-work.org.uk/events.php?id=144

9th   Ian Richardson   42:35   42:33    8th M   2nd  MV50 of 8  71.21%
96th   Karen Richardson   1:04:25   1:04:01    42nd F   5th  FV50 of 5  54.85%
Chip times in italic

 Beachy Head Marathon
Eastbourne, East Sussex, Saturday 29th October 2016 - 26.2 miles, 1711 finishers; 1026 male, 685 female.
Winner: 2:50:37 M, 3:30:20 F.

Web: http://www.active.com/eastbourne-eastsussex/running/distance...

29th   John Ferguson   3:30:36   3:30:36    28th M       (66.30%)
66th   Rodrigo Santos   3:43:33   3:43:14    61st M       (55.08%)
92nd   Steve Mason   3:48:28   3:47:52    84th M       -
125th   Isabelle Lemasson   3:55:43   3:55:23    12th F       -
203rd   Ben Chamberlain   4:09:41   4:09:03    180th M       (49.62%)
Chip times in italic

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke, Huntingdon , Saturday 29th October 2016 - 5 km, 328 finishers; 174 male, 132 female.
Winner: 17:47 M, 22:24 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

49th   Rachael Leah   22:24     PB  1st F       (66.76%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 29th October 2016 - 5 km, 511 finishers; 278 male, 194 female.
Winner: 15:49 M, 21:11 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   15:49       1st M       (82.09%)
2nd   Chris Darling   16:14       2nd M       (79.98%)
23rd   Brian Jr Kotelo   19:32       23rd M       -
26th   Neil Tween   19:34       26th M       (66.90%)
28th   Tom Lindfield   19:40       28th M       -
30th   James Fraser   19:44       30th M       -
33rd   James Smith   19:48       33rd M       (67.36%)
46th   Andrew Parsons   20:12       46th M       (66.45%)
48th   Liam Bell   20:20       48th M       -
74th   Paul Rudin   21:34       70th M       (68.93%)
81st   Alexander Marsh   21:52       75th M       -
121st   Margaret Phillips   23:12       7th F       (85.75%)
143rd   Steve Giles   23:50       124th M       -
146th   Jane Schultz   23:54       13th F       -
167th   Diana Braverman   24:37       16th F       (84.54%)
186th   Trev Nicholl   25:01       154th M       -
214th   Julie Stringer   25:43       30th F       -
269th   Katie Tween   27:32       51st F       (53.81%)
331st   Mary Holmes   29:28       78th F       (91.80%)
353rd   Mike Difranco   30:21       236th M       -
370th   Alex Geoghegan   30:47       99th F       (50.53%)
379th   Sue Brentnall   31:18       107th F       (55.44%)
392nd   Pauline Blake   31:36       113th F       (62.05%)
462nd   Paul Beastall   36:12       270th M       (38.97%)
476th   Joseph Philip   37:29       274th M       -
492nd   Marysol Bell   40:44       180th F       -
498th   Alison Summers   42:00       183rd F       -
509th   Jennie Peacock   52:19       192nd F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 29th October 2016 - 5 km, 384 finishers; 191 male, 163 female.
Winner: 17:52 M, 19:57 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Robert Mahen   18:29       2nd M       -
37th   Sean Beeby   21:43       34th M       -
38th   Fliss Tournant   21:45       3rd F       -
59th   Matthew Pinney   22:40       49th M       -
61st   Gerald Meah   22:47       51st M       (69.51%)
72nd   Ian Richardson   23:15       61st M       (63.94%)
78th   Lynn Roberts   23:21       9th F       (72.46%)
82nd   Avril Monmont   23:31       10th F       -
154th   Jayne Arthur   26:10       26th F       -
176th   Iona Graham Hagg   26:53       35th F       (65.38%)
225th   Clare Bacchus   29:14       58th F       (59.36%)
263rd   Priya Maiti   30:31       80th F       -
299th   Hannah Wardle   33:04       103rd F       (44.87%)
306th   Karen Richardson   33:48       109th F       (50.69%)
382nd   Bethan Morgan   47:54       161st F       -

 Fenland 10
West Walton, Wisbech, Sunday 30th October 2016 - 10 miles (accurate), 341 finishers.
Winner: 52:35 M, 1:04:23 F.

Web: http://www.fenlandrunningclub.co.uk/fen-10/

85th   Ian Richardson   1:10:19   1:10:16    80th M   12th  MV50  70.68%
126th   Diane Potter   1:15:17   1:15:09       1st  FV50  79.55%
254th   Jennifer Smith   1:31:39   1:31:27       9th  FV35  55.35%
255th   Julie Stringer   1:31:43   1:31:32       10th  FV35  -
300th   Mary Jennings   1:40:11   1:39:55       6th  FV60  68.86%
Chip times in italic

EMAC & County 10M Road Championships

 Lucerne Marathon
Lucerne, Switzerland, Sunday 30th October 2016

Web: http://www.swisscitymarathon.ch/en.html

  Marathon - 26.2 miles (accurate). Winner: 2:30:23 M, 2:40:23 F.
   Andy Irvine      4:17:09    932nd M       52.90%
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate). Winner: 1:05:42 M, 1:19:21 F.
   Carmel McEniery      2:03:50    1345th F       57.55%
Chip times

 Mainova Frankfurt Marathon
Sunday 30th October 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: https://www.frankfurt-marathon.com/en/

190th   Matt Slater   2:39:12   2:38:55  PB  176th M   48th  M30  77.38%
217th   Axel Finke   2:40:33   2:40:23    202nd M   53rd  M30  -
228th   Kevin O'Holleran   2:41:06   2:40:50  PB  213th M   59th  M30  76.53%
333rd   Andrew Shields   2:44:51   2:44:39  PB  313th M   10th  M50  84.05%
1305th   Liam O'Grady   3:05:12   3:03:58  PB  1221st M   247th  M35  67.37%
2018th   Richard Staley   3:15:25   3:14:10  PB  1874th M   379th  M40  66.07%
Chip times in italic

 Stort 30
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, Sunday 30th October 2016 - 30 miles, 252 finishers.
Winner: 3:16:52 M, 3:39:19 F.

Web: http://www.challenge-running.co.uk/races/stort30/

5th   Sean McKenna   3:31:24              -
202nd   Beth Jones   5:54:55              (45.72%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.