C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - September 2016  

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - C&C
Wilberforce Road, Thursday 1st September 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 335 finishers; 205 male, 130 female.
Winner: 15:28 M, 16:32 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/races/5khome.html

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   15:28       1st M       83.94%
2nd   Kieran Wood   15:40       2nd M       -
3rd   Chris Darling   15:51       3rd M       81.91%
4th   Jordan Wood   16:02       4th M       -
6th   Matt Slater   16:32     PB  6th M       79.18%
7th   George Schwiening   16:32       1st F       89.52%
11th   Istvan Jacso   16:48       10th M       79.90%
14th   Oliver Sewell   16:55       13th M       -
16th   Alex Eggeman   17:01       15th M       -
19th   Max Schwiening   17:18       18th M       -
23rd   Sean McKenna   17:24       22nd M       -
24th   Curtis Wood   17:26       23rd M       -
26th   Charlie Wartnaby   17:32       24th M       81.65%
29th   Alex Lione   17:39       27th M       -
30th   Ben Jones   17:39       28th M       73.58%
33rd   Steve Mason   17:44       31st M       -
34th   James Roper   17:46       32nd M       -
36th   John Lambourne   17:48       34th M       -
38th   Nicolas Harhalakis   17:50       36th M       -
39th   Graham Anderson   17:54       37th M       73.72%
40th   John Ferguson   17:58       38th M       83.38%
41st   Jack Gover   17:58       39th M       -
45th   Julia Paternain   18:07       3rd F       -
48th   Neil Tween   18:13       45th M       71.86%
49th   Ben Meadows   18:15       46th M       74.59%
50th   Patrick Conaghan   18:19       47th M       -
58th   Becca Frake   18:32       4th F       -
62nd   Kevin O'Holleran   18:58       57th M       69.27%
63rd   Sam Barrett   18:59       58th M       73.25%
68th   Ben Blaukopf   19:05       63rd M       72.35%
69th   Mike Salter   19:06       64th M       77.24%
70th   Liam O'Grady   19:08     PB  65th M       69.31%
71st   Tim Phipps   19:10       66th M       76.97%
73rd   Tom Lindfield   19:16       67th M       -
74th   Alice Newcombe   19:16       7th F       -
78th   Andy Howard   19:26       70th M       -
79th   Trev Nicholl   19:28       71st M       -
83rd   Paul Fletcher   19:41       75th M       -
88th   Darren Clerkin   19:48       79th M       -
93rd   Kate Nolan   19:52       10th F       -
94th   Shaun Pirie   19:53       84th M       -
98th   Ben Chamberlain   19:59       88th M       66.36%
100th   Sophie Kelly   20:04       11th F       73.75%
102nd   Marten Broberg   20:06       91st M       -
104th   Ellen Leggate   20:07       13th F       -
105th   Holly Phipps   20:08       14th F       73.80%
108th   Nicola McBride   20:10       15th F       82.87%
114th   Mary Twitchett   20:22       16th F       -
115th   Kathryn Bell   20:23       17th F       -
116th   Liam Sullivan   20:24       99th M       -
122nd   Elliot Mepham   20:33       104th M       63.18%
123rd   Jess Cocker   20:34       19th F       -
128th   Ian Richardson   20:41       107th M       71.87%
134th   Peter Bennet   20:47       110th M       72.08%
135th   Chris Poole   20:49       111th M       67.28%
139th   Katherine Hymers   20:53       25th F       -
140th   Anna Riu   20:54       26th F       71.00%
141st   Scott White   20:55       115th M       -
146th   Emily Benton   21:01       28th F       -
148th   Jason Brown   21:09       119th M       67.19%
149th   Dharani Yerrakalva   21:10       30th F       -
151st   Beth Wilson   21:12       31st F       -
152nd   Claire Wilson   21:13       32nd F       -
154th   Rosa Sampson Geroski   21:21       33rd F       -
158th   Andres Arcia   21:22       125th M       -
159th   Richard Caton   21:23       126th M       -
160th   Jerome Schalkwijk   21:24       127th M       -
161st   Stuart Clarke   21:25       128th M       64.46%
165th   Steve Thoday   21:34       130th M       64.94%
174th   Avril Monmont   21:54       40th F       -
175th   Tim Long   21:55       135th M       70.53%
177th   Dave Mail   21:57       137th M       73.96%
178th   Paula Kessler   21:59       41st F       76.02%
180th   Kristoffer Semple   22:04       139th M       65.85%
185th   Shaeed Chowdhury   22:10       144th M       -
186th   Theo Coleridge   22:12       145th M       -
192nd   Margaret Phillips   22:20       43rd F       89.08%
193rd   Simon Warburton   22:20       150th M       61.82%
199th   Rachael Leah   22:37       44th F       66.12%
204th   Mike Brentnall   22:46       160th M       73.78%
206th   Graham Boswell   22:48       161st M       -
212th   Pauline Brouhin   22:56       48th F       -
217th   Kerion Hunt   23:00       167th M       -
227th   Chris Newell   23:44       172nd M       55.60%
235th   Steve Giles   24:13       176th M       -
236th   Uday Patel   24:16       177th M       -
237th   Alex Geoghegan   24:18       60th F       64.01%
239th   Alice Kindell   24:20       61st F       -
243rd   Rafik Jallad   24:28       179th M       -
252nd   Chris Hurcomb   25:11       182nd M       56.43%
256th   Katie Wohler   25:27       72nd F       -
259th   Laura Stephenson   25:35       74th F       -
260th   Laura Murkin   25:40       75th F       -
262nd   Julie Stringer   25:51       77th F       -
267th   Joseph Tucker   26:12       188th M       59.00%
271st   Neil Costello   26:22       190th M       65.52%
285th   Eloise Hyde   27:17       89th F       -
286th   Michael Ward   27:20       197th M       60.93%
287th   Angela Wright   27:20       90th F       -
292nd   Rebecca Lucas   27:41       93rd F       -
296th   Debs White   28:00       97th F       -
297th   Alex Balkwill   28:01       98th F       -
300th   Hannah Brown   28:16       99th F       -
307th   Katie Callaghan   28:30       104th F       -
308th   Anette Laver   28:32       105th F       57.18%
312th   Camille Chaeloz   28:42       109th F       -
313th   Becky Wilburn   28:48       110th F       54.45%
314th   Jemma O'Grady   28:51       111th F       51.83%
325th   Karen Richardson   30:47       121st F       55.66%
326th   Clare Hall   31:12       122nd F       -
328th   Pamela Abbott   32:34       124th F       -
329th   Abigail Stephens   32:36       125th F       45.40%
330th   Rachel Allen   32:47       126th F       -
334th   Bethan Morgan   45:44       129th F       -
335th   Pauline Blake   45:45       130th F       42.86%

 Druridge Bay parkrun
Druridge Bay, Northumberland, Saturday 3rd September 2016 - 5 km, 152 finishers; 92 male, 57 female.
Winner: 18:50 M, 21:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/druridgebay/

34th   Andy Irvine   23:40       32nd M       (61.86%)
61st   Carmel McEniery   26:06       11th F       (60.61%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke, Huntingdon, Saturday 3rd September 2016 - 5 km, 329 finishers; 159 male, 154 female.
Winner: 16:31 M, 19:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

10th   Rachael Leah   19:50       1st F       (75.40%)
53rd   Chris Hurcomb   23:41       47th M       (60.00%)
122nd   Joshua Raven   27:15       98th M       -

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 3rd September 2016 - 5 km, 286 finishers; 168 male, 102 female.
Winner: 18:48 M, 21:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

59th   Sebastian Tideswell   23:22       49th M       -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 3rd September 2016 - 5 km, 557 finishers; 284 male, 212 female.
Winner: 17:19 M, 19:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Tom Vickery   17:19       1st M       (75.20%)
2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:19       2nd M       (74.98%)
7th   Andrew Shields   18:38       7th M       (79.78%)
12th   Tim Phipps   19:00       12th M       (77.64%)
17th   James Smith   19:10       15th M       (69.19%)
19th   Tom Lindfield   19:21       17th M       -
23rd   Andrew Parsons   19:44       21st M       (68.03%)
31st   Neil Tween   20:06       29th M       (65.13%)
42nd   John Ferguson   20:23       39th M       (73.49%)
79th   Stuart Matthews   21:28       68th M       (68.20%)
91st   Paul Rudin   21:49       76th M       (68.14%)
95th   Andres Arcia   22:00       78th M       -
108th   Paul Jones   22:17       88th M       (67.23%)
128th   Mike Brentnall   22:43       103rd M       (73.95%)
129th   Anna Riu   22:48       12th F       (65.08%)
131st   Silvia Chiappa   22:50       13th F       (68.12%)
132nd   Margaret Phillips   22:51       14th F       (87.07%)
162nd   Alexander Marsh   23:38       127th M       -
240th   Suzy Tautz   26:03       39th F       -
245th   Annika Friberg   26:18       40th F       -
276th   Katie Tween   27:36       53rd F       (53.68%)
297th   Michael Ward   28:07       208th M       (59.23%)
301st   Catherine Jones   28:13       63rd F       -
305th   Karl Jones   28:18       212th M       -
324th   Michael Hausler   28:41       222nd M       -
344th   Anette Laver   29:30       81st F       (55.31%)
361st   Richard Lyle   30:04       232nd M       (49.06%)
366th   Una Mannu   30:18       97th F       (58.77%)
387th   Pauline Blake   31:00       108th F       (63.25%)
409th   Mary Jennings   31:25       120th F       (64.27%)
503rd   Joseph Philip   36:55       273rd M       -
555th   Rachel Roberts   59:32       211th F       (26.83%)

 Rutland Water parkrun
Edith Weston, Oakham, Saturday 3rd September 2016 - 5 km, 134 finishers; 71 male, 58 female.
Winner: 17:21 M, 23:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/rutlandwater/

1st   John Uff   17:21       1st M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 3rd September 2016 - 5 km, 368 finishers; 200 male, 149 female.
Winner: 18:17 M, 20:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Sean McKenna   18:34       2nd M       -
12th   Bart Hommels   20:21       10th M       (68.82%)
28th   Scott White   21:35       25th M       -
64th   Ian Richardson   23:25       56th M       (63.48%)
79th   Alex Downie   24:27       70th M       (69.31%)
115th   Ben Chamberlain   25:37       98th M       (51.77%)
125th   Kristoffer Semple   26:04       107th M       (55.75%)
138th   Jayne Arthur   26:48       18th F       -
147th   Jen Richardson   27:14       21st F       (55.95%)
148th   Iona Graham Hagg   27:15       22nd F       (64.50%)
149th   Diana Braverman   27:16       23rd F       (76.32%)
151st   Fiona Downie   27:19       24th F       (62.72%)
154th   Elliot Mepham   27:26       124th M       (47.33%)
157th   Julie Stringer   27:38       26th F       -
222nd   Peter Bennet   29:52       155th M       (50.16%)
276th   Hannah Wardle   32:58       84th F       (45.01%)
305th   Karen Richardson   34:46       104th F       (49.28%)
348th   Jenny Walsh   40:11       133rd F       -
367th   Bethan Morgan   50:28       148th F       -

 Dunstable Downs Challenge
Dunstable , Sunday 4th September 2016

Web: http://www.dunstableroadrunners.org/pages/page_26579/dunstab...

  marathon - 27.4 miles, 77 finishers. Winner: 3:12:08 M, 4:22:48 F.
2nd   John Ferguson   3:54:57              (62.30%)
  20 mile - 20.8 miles, 58 finishers. Winner: 2:33:57 M, 2:43:56 F.
28th   Isabelle Lemasson   3:34:51       5th F       -

 Ouse Valley Way Marathon
Earith to St Neots, Sunday 4th September 2016 - 26 miles, 110 finishers.
Winner: 3:03:13 M, 3:46:29 F.

Web: http://www.brjrunandtri.org/brj-races/ouse-valley-way-marath...

1st   Charlie Wartnaby      3:03:13         MV40  (71.69%)
17th   Sam Lewsey      3:50:31    2nd F     FS  (58.78%)
33rd   Richard Lyle      4:20:57         MV50  (52.09%)
106th   Becky Wilburn      7:17:25         FV35  (33.22%)
Chip times

http://www.chiptimingsolutions.com/#!results/mpfze

I put in 26M as the distance as that's what it was from GPS, and it wasn't an officially measured course; I made it the same pre-plotting it on the map (though there were a couple of deviations from that anyway).

 Regent's Park Summer 10k Series
Regent's Park, London, Sunday 4th September 2016 - 10 km (accurate), 608 finishers; 307 male, 301 female.
Winner: 34:04 M, 39:27 F.

Web: http://www.regentsparkraces.org/

60th   Ian Richardson   44:12   44:00    55th M   6th  MV50  68.86%
513th   Karen Richardson   1:05:24   1:04:19    220th F   26th  FV50  54.60%
Chip times in italic

 Lowestoft parkrun
Lowestoft, Suffolk, Saturday 10th September 2016 - 5 km, 145 finishers; 83 male, 56 female.
Winner: 17:38 M, 22:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/lowestoft/

120th   Pauline Blake   30:55       42nd F       (63.42%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 10th September 2016 - 5 km, 355 finishers; 190 male, 137 female.
Winner: 17:56 M, 20:13 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   Ben Meadows   18:45       5th M       (73.11%)
12th   Tom Lindfield   19:44       11th M       -
13th   James Smith   19:47       12th M       (67.04%)
16th   Andrew Parsons   20:01       15th M       (67.06%)
18th   Sophie Kelly   20:13       1st F       (73.21%)
34th   Alexander Marsh   21:21       30th M       -
38th   Mary Twitchett   21:27       3rd F       -
50th   Paul Rudin   22:10       43rd M       (67.06%)
55th   Mike Brentnall   22:25       47th M       (74.94%)
64th   Margaret Phillips   22:50       6th F       (87.13%)
65th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   22:51       55th M       (56.82%)
102nd   Trev Nicholl   24:43       83rd M       -
109th   Annika Friberg   24:59       14th F       -
116th   Mike Difranco   25:27       94th M       -
126th   Una Mannu   25:57       18th F       (68.62%)
149th   Karl Jones   27:00       115th M       -
174th   Elliot Mepham   27:50       130th M       (46.65%)
182nd   Amy Cope   28:05       34th F       -
184th   Shannon Burke   28:10       135th M       -
210th   Andrew Taylor   29:29       150th M       (55.07%)
226th   Anette Laver   29:44       50th F       (54.87%)
308th   Joseph Philip   35:28       181st M       -
339th   Jennie Peacock   41:02       127th F       -
348th   Alison Summers   46:03       132nd F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 10th September 2016 - 5 km, 249 finishers; 129 male, 109 female.
Winner: 18:01 M, 21:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

13th   Joseph Wheeler   21:25       13th M       -
20th   Dan Wheeler   21:59       19th M       -
21st   Ben Chamberlain   22:12       20th M       (59.74%)
24th   Scott White   22:31       23rd M       -
31st   Richard Caton   23:00       29th M       -
37th   Chris Hurcomb   23:09       35th M       (61.39%)
39th   Ian Richardson   23:25       37th M       (63.48%)
42nd   Sean Beeby   23:32       40th M       -
49th   Katie Samuelson   23:48       4th F       (63.66%)
51st   Sebastian Tideswell   23:54       47th M       -
56th   Andy Irvine   24:08       52nd M       (60.67%)
60th   Alex Downie   24:18       55th M       (69.73%)
69th   Stuart Matthews   25:06       62nd M       (58.77%)
78th   Darren Gillman   25:40       68th M       -
86th   Harvey Magee   26:20       76th M       -
103rd   Iona Graham Hagg   27:03       14th F       (64.98%)
104th   Jayne Arthur   27:03       15th F       -
109th   Jen Richardson   27:24       19th F       (55.61%)
110th   Fiona Downie   27:28       20th F       (62.38%)
138th   Sophia Smith   29:21       35th F       -
157th   Andrew Unsworth   31:18       109th M       (48.61%)
195th   Jenny Walsh   34:59       73rd F       -
204th   Karen Richardson   36:02       78th F       (47.55%)
247th   Bethan Morgan   49:46       107th F       -

 Great North Run
Newcastle to South Shields, Sunday 11th September 2016

Web: http://greatrun.org/

  Elite Women - 13.1 miles (accurate), 25 finishers. Winner: 1:07:54 F.
11th   Victoria Knight   1:15:46       11th F   1st  F35-39  -
  Elite Men and Masses - 13.1 miles (accurate), 41287 finishers; 22275 male, 19012 female. Winner: 1:00:04 M, 1:17:21 F.
43rd   Chris Darling   1:12:01       43rd M   34th  M20-34  81.07%
188th   Rodrigo Santos      1:20:29  PB  187th M   114th  M20-34  72.54%
1837th   Phil Jones      1:38:02    1703rd M   158th  M45-49  -
2573rd   Paul Jones      1:41:00    2359th M   128th  M50-54  65.64%
2868th   Sarah Wightman      1:42:04    251st F   35th  F40-44  67.26%
4813th   Rebecca Tyrrell      1:47:58    551st F   268th  F20-34  -
Chip times in italic

 Greater Cambridge 10K
West Site, Cambridge, Sunday 11th September 2016 - 10 km (accurate), 484 finishers.
Winner: 32:22 M, 35:47 F.

Web: http://www.livingsport.co.uk/events-courses-2/greater-cambri...

4th   Matt Slater   33:58     PB         78.78%
5th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   33:59              78.62%
6th   Kevin O'Holleran   34:22     PB         78.01%
14th   Andrew Shields   36:33          1st  M50  82.89%
21st   James Roper   37:28              -
39th   Liz Fraser   39:32       3rd F   1st  F40  -
48th   Paul Fletcher   40:34              -
61st   Nicola McBride   41:44          1st  F45  82.07%
64th   Charlie Ritchie   41:55          1st  M60  78.98%
65th   Kate Nolan   41:59              -
81st   Anna Riu   43:34              69.95%
89th   Stuart Matthews   44:46              67.11%
94th   Richard Lyle   45:21              66.25%
100th   Ed Anderson   46:13              -
114th   Rachael Leah   47:02     PB         65.16%
260th   Anne Schumann   55:58              61.96%
429th   Sarah Lee   1:10:18              -
483rd   Helen Hatcher   1:32:19              -

 King's Lynn parkrun
The Walks, King's Lynn, Saturday 17th September 2016 - 5 km, 200 finishers; 120 male, 79 female.
Winner: 18:19 M, 21:52 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/kingslynn/

13th   Chris Hurcomb   21:14       13th M       (66.93%)

 C&C team event Major race The Birketts Round Norfolk Relay
King's Lynn to King's Lynn, Saturday 17th to Sunday 18th September 2016 - 198 miles.

Web: http://www.roundnorfolkrelay.com/

  King's Lynn to Hunstanton - 16.32 miles.
9th   Alex Eggeman   1:56:14       9th M     -
40th   Charlie Ritchie   2:26:35       37th M     (61.94%)
  Hunstanton to Burnham Overy - 14.06 miles.
1st   Tom Vickery   1:25:51       1st M     (73.06%)
18th   Maija Kozlova   1:44:52       1st F     (67.64%)
  Burnham Overy to Wells - 5.76 miles.
6th   Lauren Bradshaw   41:54       2nd F     -
42nd   Katie Tween   52:14       20th F     (53.54%)
  Wells to Cley - 11.14 miles.
5th   Neil Tween   1:14:41       5th M     (65.70%)
24th   Jo Davies   1:26:44       4th F     -
  Cley to Cromer - 10.81 miles.
4th   Graham Anderson   1:16:34       4th M     (62.27%)
41st   Emma Buckland   1:44:13       6th F     (54.67%)
  Cromer to Mundesley - 7.9 miles.
1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   43:09       1st M     (79.34%)
57th   Becky Wilburn   1:17:52       28th F     (52.73%)
  Mundesley to Lessingham - 9.24 miles.
3rd   Edd Moffett   55:57       3rd M     -
34th   Rachael Leah   1:12:39       9th F     (63.65%)
  Lessingham to Horsey - 7.52 miles.
14th   Victoria Coe   51:55       2nd F     (71.14%)
16th   Peter Bennet   53:25       13th M     (69.69%)
  Horsey to Belton - 16.60 miles.
1st   Matt Slater   1:37:40       1st M     (76.74%)
23rd   Andrew Parsons   2:01:39       22nd M     (62.34%)
  Belton to Earsham - 18.13 miles.
6th   Neil White   1:59:56       6th M     (73.62%)
24th   Neville Hawkins   2:17:52       23rd M     (68.60%)
  Earsham to Scole - 12.45 miles.
1st   Axel Finke   1:12:38       1st M     -
40th   David Alderson   1:43:43       30th M     -
  Scole to Thetford - 19.67 miles.
4th   Kevin O'Holleran   2:02:10       4th M     (73.52%)
34th   Isabelle Lemasson   2:39:02       6th F     -
  Thetford to Feltwell - 13.25 miles.
4th   John Uff   1:23:44       4th M     -
25th   Rosa Sampson Geroski   1:38:32       5th F     -
  Feltwell to Wissington - 7.27 miles.
2nd   Claire Somerton   45:10       1st F     (78.96%)
19th   Ben Chamberlain   52:07       18th M     (60.89%)
  Wissington to Downham Market - 10.59 miles.
3rd   Graeme Kennedy   1:06:22       3rd M     (71.39%)
11th   Bart Hommels   1:10:26       8th M     (69.67%)
  Downham Market to Stowbridge - 5.49 miles.
2nd   Andrew Shields   31:55       2nd M     (83.25%)
18th   Kristoffer Semple   40:32       15th M     (63.95%)
  Stowbridge to King's Lynn - 11.73 miles.
12th   Ben Jones   1:17:24       11th M     (67.00%)
20th   Becca Frake   1:22:02       2nd F     -

C&C A (open class - any combination of runners) - total time 21:19:55, pace 6:28; 1st in Class, 1st overall
C&C B (club class - minimum 5 female, 6 masters) - total time 25:47:48, pace 7:49; 10th in Class, 22th overall

Category records
Stage 6: Jonathan Escalante-Phillips, male senior
Stage 9: Matt Slater, male senior
Stage 11: Axel Finke, male senior
Stage 14: Claire Somerton, female senior

Trophy winners
Dave Wootton Cup, Fastest Time - Stage 2: Tom Vickery

Individual Age Grade Awards
SENIOR LADIES 1st Claire Somerton C&C A team 79.5% Stage 14

Team Awards
Category Team Time Pace Race Pos Award
OPEN
1 C&C AC A team 21:19:55 6:28 1 Orchard Caravans Cup
2 Ryston Runners 21:29:45 6:31 2
3 Ely Runners 21:52:56 6:38 4
VISITOR
1 C&C AC A team 21:19:55 6:28 1
2 Ely Runners 21:52:56 6:38 4

Our 10th appearance at the RNR in 30 years of running.


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 17th September 2016 - 5 km, 423 finishers; 246 male, 154 female.
Winner: 17:05 M, 19:58 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Darling   17:05       1st M       (76.00%)
6th   Jamie Sales   18:36       6th M       -
28th   Holly Phipps   19:58       1st F       (74.41%)
29th   Tim Phipps   19:58       27th M       (73.88%)
30th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:59       28th M       (64.97%)
35th   Sophie Kelly   20:23       2nd F       (72.61%)
77th   Andres Arcia   22:07       68th M       -
80th   Andrew Parsons   22:19       71st M       (60.15%)
111th   Anna Riu   23:26       9th F       (63.45%)
132nd   Alexander Marsh   24:14       118th M       -
133rd   Steve Giles   24:15       119th M       -
138th   Tom Humphrey   24:18       123rd M       -
143rd   Mike Difranco   24:39       128th M       -
171st   Una Mannu   25:33       20th F       (69.70%)
202nd   Amy Cope   26:48       29th F       -
213th   Michael Ward   27:07       175th M       (61.42%)
223rd   Karl Jones   27:24       182nd M       -
260th   Catherine Jones   28:31       48th F       -
274th   Margaret Phillips   28:56       54th F       (68.76%)
283rd   Mary Holmes   29:33       59th F       (91.55%)
296th   Anette Laver   30:03       65th F       (54.30%)
309th   Mary Jennings   30:28       76th F       (66.27%)
411th   Jennie Peacock   38:46       147th F       -
412th   Pauline Blake   38:47       148th F       (50.56%)
422nd   Bethan Morgan   45:41       154th F       -

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 17th September 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 455 finishers; 227 male, 190 female.
Winner: 17:00 M, 20:47 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

3rd   John Uff   17:29       2nd M       -
112th   Isaac Pembery   24:29       95th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 17th September 2016 - 5 km, 274 finishers; 117 male, 96 female.
Winner: 17:55 M, 24:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Sean McKenna   17:55       1st M       -
20th   Ben Chamberlain   21:54       18th M       (60.56%)
40th   Scott White   23:34       36th M       -
48th   Mike Brentnall   23:56       43rd M       (70.19%)
93rd   Diana Braverman   26:32       7th F       (78.43%)
105th   Iona Graham Hagg   27:01       10th F       (65.06%)
145th   Jennifer Smith   29:01       22nd F       (51.96%)
152nd   Andrew Taylor   29:30       87th M       (55.03%)
198th   Karen Richardson   31:54       44th F       (53.71%)

 Grimsthorpe Castle 10k
Grimsthorpe Castle, Lincs, Sunday 18th September 2016 - 10 km, 113 finishers; 81 male, 32 female.
Winner: 38:26 M, 41:18 F.

Web: http://www.bournetownharriers.org/grimsthorpe.html

26th   Ian Richardson   45:58          4th  MV50  (65.91%)
95th   Karen Richardson   1:08:24          7th  FV45  (51.34%)

 The Harvest Trail
Royston Heath, Herts, Sunday 18th September 2016

Web: http://www.roystonrunners.co.uk/

  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles.
20th   Kate Nolan   1:46:45              -
46th   Paul Jones   1:59:39              (55.41%)
  Quarter Marathon - 6.5 miles.
11th   Alex Downie   54:57              (66.64%)
32nd   Andrew Unsworth   1:13:02              (44.45%)

 RAF Honington 10k
RAF Honington, nr Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Wednesday 21st September 2016 - 10 km (accurate), 135 finishers; 110 male, 25 female.

Web: http://rafhonington10kroadrace.itsyourrace.com/event.aspx?id...

43rd   Ian Richardson   42:34       41st M       71.18%
129th   Karen Richardson   1:03:48       23rd F       55.04%

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 24th September 2016 - 5 km, 270 finishers; 163 male, 97 female.
Winner: 17:38 M, 18:47 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

47th   Chris Hurcomb   22:23       42nd M       (63.49%)
50th   Rachael Leah   22:32       5th F       (66.36%)

 Rab Mountain Marathon
Outhgill, Saturday 24th to Sunday 25th September 2016 - 55 km.

Web: http:///www.rabmountainmarathon.com

12th   Ben Blaukopf   12:23:04            (23.26%)
12th   Ben Brierton   12:23:04            -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Saturday 24th September 2016 - 5 km, 315 finishers; 167 male, 122 female.
Winner: 18:29 M, 19:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Tom Vickery   18:29       1st M       (70.45%)
5th   Claire Somerton   19:50       1st F       (74.62%)
14th   Isaac Morris   21:24       12th M       -
24th   Sophie Pedder   22:33       3rd F       -
41st   Ian Richardson   23:46       34th M       (62.55%)
49th   Avril Monmont   24:09       5th F       -
59th   Sebastian Tideswell   24:37       49th M       -
60th   Scott White   24:45       50th M       -
94th   Mike Difranco   26:12       77th M       -
157th   Jen Richardson   29:07       31st F       (52.33%)
205th   Andrew Unsworth   31:31       138th M       (48.28%)
230th   Andrew Taylor   32:47       148th M       (49.52%)
267th   Jenny Walsh   36:37       89th F       -
279th   Karen Richardson   37:18       97th F       (45.93%)
304th   Ginny Costello   42:28       113th F       -
305th   Neil Costello   42:28       166th M       (40.68%)
314th   Bethan Morgan   52:12       122nd F       -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 24th September 2016 - 5 km, 509 finishers; 283 male, 188 female.
Winner: 18:27 M, 19:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

12th   Zoe MacDonald   19:20       2nd F       -
24th   Andrew Parsons   19:49       20th M       (67.74%)
29th   Neil Tween   19:52       25th M       (65.89%)
31st   Tom Lindfield   19:54       27th M       -
39th   Charlie Ritchie   20:05       35th M       (80.17%)
47th   Ben Meadows   20:23       42nd M       (67.25%)
69th   Alexander Marsh   20:55       63rd M       -
89th   Paul Rudin   21:46       81st M       (68.29%)
109th   Isabelle Lemasson   22:18       8th F       -
111th   Andres Arcia   22:21       98th M       -
115th   Trev Nicholl   22:31       102nd M       -
118th   Margaret Phillips   22:37       9th F       (87.97%)
126th   Mike Brentnall   22:57       111th M       (73.19%)
149th   Chris Darling   24:02       125th M       (54.02%)
150th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   24:03       126th M       (53.98%)
152nd   Paula Kessler   24:05       17th F       (69.39%)
183rd   Annika Friberg   24:53       24th F       -
209th   Katie Tween   25:37       33rd F       (57.84%)
231st   Karl Jones   26:22       182nd M       -
236th   Michael Ward   26:36       186th M       (62.61%)
253rd   Elliot Mepham   26:57       196th M       (48.18%)
329th   Angela Wright   28:59       78th F       -
342nd   Mary Holmes   29:17       82nd F       (92.38%)
352nd   Anette Laver   29:52       88th F       (54.63%)
450th   Paul Beastall   34:40       270th M       (40.70%)
451st   Pauline Blake   34:49       147th F       (56.32%)
455th   Joseph Philip   35:08       271st M       -
493rd   Diana Braverman   39:26       176th F       (52.77%)
500th   Marysol Bell   44:38       181st F       -
502nd   Alison Summers   45:49       183rd F       -
505th   Jennie Peacock   47:40       185th F       -

 March parkrun
West End Park, March, Saturday 24th September 2016 - 5 km, 146 finishers; 83 male, 57 female.
Winner: 20:15 M, 20:57 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/march/

10th   Ben Chamberlain   21:48       9th M       (60.83%)
32nd   Steve Giles   24:45       29th M       -
43rd   Iona Graham Hagg   25:40       5th F       (68.48%)

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 24th September 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 456 finishers; 221 male, 191 female.
Winner: 16:28 M, 21:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

31st   Ellie Swire   21:02       1st F       -

 Baxters Loch Ness Marathon
Loch Ness, Scotland, Sunday 25th September 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.lochnessmarathon.com

346th   Daniel Kitchie   3:39:38   3:36:43           56.74%
Chip time in italic

 Berlin Marathon
Berlin, Germany, Sunday 25th September 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate).
Winner: 2:03:03 M, 2:20:45 F.

Web: http://www.bmw-berlin-marathon.com/en/

266th   Axel Finke   2:39:24   2:39:12  PB  256th M       -
481st   Andrew Shields   2:46:35   2:46:11    466th M       83.28%
604th   Nick Osborn   2:49:07   2:48:41  PB  587th M       73.48%
825th   Rodrigo Santos   2:53:41   2:52:16  PB  797th M       71.37%
   Steve Cresswell   3:37:13   3:24:10  PB  4582nd M       62.35%
   Caroline Archer   4:05:46   3:47:25  PB  1366th F       59.57%
Chip times in italic

 Bourn to Run 10K
Bourn, Cambs, Sunday 25th September 2016 - 10 km, 307 finishers; 175 male, 132 female.
Winner: 34:57 M, 44:23 F.

Web: http://bourntorun.com/

8th   James Smith   40:52   40:52    8th M   7th  MS  (66.24%)
9th   Ben Meadows   40:56   40:56    9th M   2nd  M40  (67.71%)
26th   Ian Richardson   43:54   43:52    26th M   2nd  M50+  (69.07%)
28th   Peter Bennet   44:16   44:14    28th M   3rd  M50+  (69.08%)
30th   Simon Warburton   44:23   44:19    30th M   10th  M40  (63.02%)
31st   Suzy Tautz   44:24   44:23    1st F   1st  FS  -
39th   Ben Chamberlain   45:40   45:38    38th M   20th  MS  (59.09%)
73rd   Joshua Raven   48:57   48:52    66th M   3rd  MU21  -
77th   Andrew Lee   49:15   49:03    69th M   29th  MS  -
92nd   Lynn Roberts   50:16   50:14    12th F   4th  F50+  (69.03%)
107th   Tom Johnson   51:48   51:35    94th M   39th  MS  -
109th   Mike Difranco   52:10   53:43    96th M   19th  M50+  -
152nd   Anne Schumann   55:54   55:42    32nd F   12th  F50+  (62.26%)
159th   Malgosia Benham   56:31   56:24    34th F   7th  F40  -
238th   Siobhan Welton   1:04:14   1:04:05    80th F   34th  FS  -
244th   Pauline Blake   1:05:05   1:04:35    84th F   22nd  F50+  (62.23%)
259th   Sue Brentnall   1:06:28   1:05:58    95th F   26th  F50+  (53.91%)
281st   Karen Richardson   1:09:05   1:08:34    111th F   34th  F50+  (51.21%)
Chip times in italic

 The Wicked Walden
Joyce Frankland Academy, Newport, Essex, Sunday 25th September 2016 - 10 km, 181 finishers.
Winner: 33:42 M, 39:09 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/races/10khome.html

4th   Sean McKenna   36:03          2nd  MSen  -
82nd   Steve Giles   51:58          6th  MV60  -
131st   Diana Braverman   58:06          2nd  FV60  (73.41%)
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.