C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - April 2016  

 BMAF 10K Championships
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, Saturday 2nd April 2016 - 10 km (accurate), 504 finishers; 292 male, 213 female.
Winner: 31:14 M, 38:17 F.

Web: http://www.bmaf.info/

144th   Gerald Meah   45:39   45:25    120th M   13th  MV55  70.92%
155th   Glyn Smith   46:26   46:13    128th M   5th  MV70  78.21%
Chip times in italic

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford, Saturday 2nd April 2016 - 5 km, 308 finishers; 177 male, 108 female.
Winner: 17:09 M, 21:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

173rd   Andrew Unsworth   28:17       128th M       (53.80%)

 Brandon parkrun
Brandon Country Park, Saturday 2nd April 2016 - 5 km, 116 finishers; 65 male, 50 female.
Winner: 19:13 M, 24:38 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

35th   Chris Hurcomb   26:17       32nd M       (54.07%)

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 2nd April 2016 - 5 km, 235 finishers; 133 male, 92 female.
Winner: 17:58 M, 19:30 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

154th   Clare Bacchus   29:40       38th F       (58.49%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 2nd April 2016 - 5 km, 241 finishers; 127 male, 106 female.
Winner: 18:28 M, 24:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

86th   Jemma Currington   27:02       14th F       -

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 2nd April 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 440 finishers; 217 male, 198 female.
Winner: 17:39 M, 20:09 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

19th   Ellie Swire   20:09       1st F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 2nd April 2016 - 5 km, 386 finishers; 199 male, 154 female.
Winner: 17:07 M, 22:07 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

3rd   Chris Darling   18:45       3rd M       (69.24%)
20th   Tom Lindfield   21:00       19th M       -
26th   Joseph Wheeler   21:36       24th M       -
27th   Dan Wheeler   21:36       25th M       -
54th   Ben Chamberlain   23:13       49th M       (57.12%)
55th   Paul Jones   23:13       50th M       (64.03%)
57th   Mike Brentnall   23:15       51st M       (71.63%)
71st   Alex Downie   23:43       61st M       (71.45%)
96th   Jo Eggeman   24:34       9th F       (60.52%)
112th   Andy Irvine   25:02       91st M       (58.05%)
113th   Rebecca Tyrrell   25:03       13th F       -
114th   Avril Monmont   25:05       14th F       -
132nd   Joshua Raven   25:47       101st M       -
136th   Jayne Arthur   25:50       22nd F       -
157th   Mike Difranco   26:35       117th M       -
176th   Steve Anderson   26:59       127th M       -
180th   Tim Long   27:02       131st M       (57.18%)
197th   Jen Richardson   27:43       43rd F       (54.98%)
229th   Anne Schumann   29:10       59th F       (57.30%)
232nd   Elliot Mepham   29:12       155th M       (44.46%)
239th   Neil Costello   29:34       159th M       (57.84%)
249th   Jools Hudson   30:07       67th F       -
254th   Michael Hausler   30:19       165th M       -
287th   Liz O'Donovan   32:12       90th F       -
385th   Jenny Walsh   48:39       153rd F       -

 Oakley 20
Oakley, Beds, Sunday 3rd April 2016 - 20 miles (accurate), 787 finishers.
Winner: 1:54:09 M, 2:19:05 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

1st   James Chettle†   1:54:10   1:54:09           -
29th   Mike Salter   2:17:53   2:17:44           73.96%
40th   Andrew Parmenter   2:20:24   2:20:24           -
46th   Paul Makowski†   2:22:19   2:22:15           66.95%
159th   Chris Newell   2:37:59   2:37:53  PB         57.97%
180th   Harriet Woolley   2:40:51   2:40:44  PB         63.14%
246th   Isabelle Lemasson   2:47:21   2:46:45           -
278th   Paula Kessler   2:50:37   2:50:05           69.17%
311th   Ben Chamberlain   2:53:59   2:53:21           52.92%
362nd   Paul Jones   2:57:29   2:56:58           58.06%
Chip times in italic

 Paris Marathon
Paris, Sunday 3rd April 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 41708 finishers; 31624 male, 10084 female.
Winner: 2:07:11 M, 2:25:53 F.

Web: http://www.schneiderelectricparismarathon.com/

67th   Alastair Hodges      2:36:50  PB         79.33%
100th   Axel Finke      2:40:13  PB         -
179th   Andrew Shields      2:44:59  PB         83.16%
181st   Matt Slater      2:45:01           74.51%
2175th   Rodrigo Santos      3:13:49  PB         63.44%
2630th   Katherine Hymers      3:17:05           -
11436th   Kate Nolan      3:52:25           -
Chip times

 Thorney 10K
Thorney, Peterborough, Sunday 3rd April 2016 - 10 km (accurate), 274 finishers.
Winner: 33:17 M, 39:03 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

12th   Michael Moore   37:12          3rd  MV40  -
49th   Daniel Kitchie   42:40          26th  SM  62.72%
186th   Mary Jennings   56:37          2nd  FV60 of 6  73.09%
216th   Karen Richardson   59:37          6th  FV50 of 14  58.17%

 Vitality Reading Half Marathon
Reading, Sunday 3rd April 2016 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 10980 finishers.
Winner: 1:03:57 M, 1:12:54 F.

Web: http://www.readinghalfmarathon.com/

31st   Chris Darling   1:12:54   1:11:53    31st M     31  81.22%
Chip time in italic

 Wymondham 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 3rd April 2016 - 20 miles (accurate), 279 finishers; 179 male, 100 female.
Winner: 1:54:38 M, 2:12:43 F.

Web: http://wymondhamac.org.uk/

11th   Andy Gardiner   2:09:37     PB  11th M       -
46th   Becca Frake   2:28:07              -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Arrington, Saturday 9th April 2016 - 5 km, 213 finishers; 111 male, 83 female.
Winner: 17:55 M, 21:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

20th   Scott White   21:33       18th M       -
25th   Elliot Mepham   21:54       22nd M       (59.28%)
27th   Ian Richardson   22:01       24th M       (67.52%)
29th   Finn McGrath   22:20       26th M       -
33rd   Sam Lewsey   22:47       2nd F       (65.26%)
36th   Ben Chamberlain   22:56       32nd M       (57.83%)
40th   Neville Hawkins   23:07       35th M       (65.31%)
55th   Avril Monmont   24:01       8th F       -
64th   Andy Irvine   24:30       51st M       (59.31%)
77th   Jo Eggeman   25:21       13th F       (58.65%)
79th   Jen Richardson   25:30       15th F       (59.75%)
94th   Neil Costello   26:34       69th M       (64.37%)
123rd   Carmel McEniery   28:47       30th F       (54.96%)
154th   Neil Tween   31:28       96th M       (41.60%)
159th   Karen Richardson   32:05       48th F       (52.74%)
191st   Katie Tween   34:45       67th F       (42.64%)

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 9th April 2016 - 5 km, 211 finishers; 127 male, 77 female.
Winner: 18:03 M, 18:19 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

209th   Dan Bayles   45:03       126th M       (30.22%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 9th April 2016 - 5 km, 341 finishers; 189 male, 128 female.
Winner: 16:35 M, 19:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Tim Cobden   16:35       1st M       -
2nd   Chris Darling   17:59       2nd M       (72.20%)
5th   Steven Green   18:45       5th M       -
34th   Trev Nicholl   21:25       30th M       -
71st   Paul Jones   23:27       61st M       (63.39%)
79th   Mike Brentnall   23:52       68th M       (69.78%)
92nd   Alexander Marsh   24:24       78th M       -
116th   Steve Anderson   25:13       93rd M       -
145th   Julie Stringer   26:24       21st F       -
148th   Iona Graham Hagg   26:35       23rd F       (66.12%)
149th   Una Mannu   26:35       24th F       (66.12%)
153rd   Karl Jones   26:47       118th M       -
162nd   Catherine Jones   27:12       27th F       -
182nd   Andrew Taylor   27:54       133rd M       (58.19%)
219th   Mary Holmes   29:30       60th F       (89.81%)
223rd   Anette Laver   29:45       63rd F       (54.84%)
280th   Pauline Blake   33:59       96th F       (56.88%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 9th April 2016 - 5 km, 244 finishers; 113 male, 118 female.
Winner: 19:08 M, 20:32 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

70th   Chris Hurcomb   25:56       52nd M       (54.80%)

 Major race Cambridge Cambourne 10K
Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne, Sunday 10th April 2016 - 10 km (accurate), 879 finishers.
Winner: 33:02 M, 55:57 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgecambourne10k.com/

2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   33:52   33:52       2nd  MSen  78.89%
3rd   Chris Darling   33:54   33:54       3rd  MSen  78.81%
4th   Victoria Knight   35:57   35:55    1st F   1st  F35  -
6th   Al Pritchard   36:00   36:00       1st  M40  78.81%
7th   Sean McKenna   36:25   36:24       5th  MSen  -
11th   Geoffrey Barnard   37:35   37:32       9th  MSen  -
12th   John Ferguson   38:08   38:05       1st  M50  80.24%
13th   Andrew Shields   38:11   38:08       2nd  M50  78.78%
17th   Claire Wilson   38:47   38:45    2nd F   1st  FSen  -
20th   Ollie Young   39:37   39:35       12th  MSen  -
24th   Tim Phipps   39:58   39:53       4th  M50  75.33%
25th   Claire Somerton   40:03   40:01    3rd F   2nd  FSen  75.80%
34th   Ian Richardson   41:09   41:05       5th  M50  73.75%
41st   Owen Drage   41:34   41:31       24th  MSen  -
47th   Mary Twitchett   41:52   41:47    5th F   1st  F55+  -
50th   James Smith   42:12   42:08       29th  MSen  64.00%
72nd   Stuart Matthews   43:57   43:51       15th  M40  67.94%
92nd   Andy Howard   45:03   44:59       52nd  MSen  -
100th   Peter Bennet   45:25   45:11       11th  M50  67.63%
118th   Shaeed Chowdhury   46:09   45:56       25th  M40  -
142nd   Glyn Smith   46:54   46:39       5th  M60+  77.49%
145th   Mike Brentnall   46:59   46:40       6th  M60+  73.67%
155th   Helen Grant   47:23   47:16       3rd  F45  -
162nd   Martyn Brearley   47:32   47:15       36th  M40  -
163rd   Gerald Meah   47:34   47:29       20th  M50  67.83%
166th   Margaret Phillips   47:38   47:23       2nd  F55+  86.06%
182nd   Alex Downie   48:02   47:52       9th  M60+  73.24%
195th   Avril Monmont   48:31   48:10       4th  F45  -
209th   Sarah Williams   49:00   48:27       13th  FSen  -
213th   Katie Barrett   49:03   48:46       15th  FSen  -
241st   Alex Geoghegan   49:57   49:42       15th  F35  63.66%
245th   Steve Giles   50:03   49:41       27th  M50  -
263rd   Antonio Ciruela   50:46   50:33       107th  MSen  -
267th   Richard Lyle   50:55   49:31       109th  MSen  60.16%
298th   Steve Anderson   52:04   51:33       15th  M60+  -
316th   Joanne Pyle   52:39   52:06       26th  FSen  -
346th   Steven Broad   53:28   52:28       40th  M50  58.24%
356th   Julie Stringer   53:47   53:22       24th  F35  -
394th   Iona Graham Hagg   55:02   54:10       20th  F45  66.51%
425th   Jane Wilson   55:44   54:47       25th  F45  62.52%
469th   Jen Richardson   57:13   56:13       38th  F35  55.55%
498th   Andrew Taylor   58:18   57:23       22nd  M60+  58.23%
547th   Sheena Elliott   59:48   58:48       53rd  F35  -
550th   Sophia Smith   59:53   58:58       49th  F45  -
607th   Diane Bunch   1:01:47   1:00:56       13th  F55+  64.10%
628th   Karen Richardson   1:02:22   1:01:22       57th  F45  56.51%
666th   Abigail Stephens   1:03:56   1:03:03       82nd  FSen  48.11%
687th   Clare Bacchus   1:04:34   1:02:43       64th  F45  56.71%
697th   Lisa Butler   1:04:58   1:03:44       66th  F45  -
706th   Pauline Blake   1:05:27   1:03:55       18th  F55+  61.98%
734th   Angela Wright   1:06:32   1:04:40           -
  Fun Run - 1 mile, 166 finishers; 81 male, 85 female. Winner: 5:25 M, 5:29 F.
4th   Miles Benyan   5:54   5:54    2nd M       -
46th   Iona Butler   8:02   7:57    17th F       -
Chip times in italic

 Greater Manchester Marathon
Manchester, Sunday 10th April 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 9365 finishers; 6370 male, 2995 female.
Winner: 2:22:34 M, 2:48:04 F.

Web: http://www.greatermanchestermarathon.com/

582nd   Andrew Parsons      3:06:30    566th M   137th  MV35  66.71%
678th   Katie Samuelson      3:09:08    22nd F   5th  FV35  73.95%
2409th   Darren Gillman      3:39:17    2158th M   308th  MV45  -
3730th   Dave Mail      3:54:38    3176th M   30th  MV60  65.27%
5607th   Isobel Hogg      4:18:30    1201st F   453rd  FSen  -
7394th   Becky Wilburn      4:46:31    1988th F   398th  FV40  50.62%
Chip times

 Haverhill Festival of Running
Haverhill, Suffolk, Sunday 10th April 2016

Web: https://sites.google.com/site/haversports/running

  HaverMara - 26.2 miles (accurate), 46 finishers; 27 male, 19 female. Winner: 3:13:56 M, 3:56:53 F.
8th   Scott White      3:43:26    8th M   3rd  MV40  -
  Haver10 - 10 km (accurate), 143 finishers; 71 male, 72 female. Winner: 35:57 M, 42:16 F.
99th   Diana Braverman      1:03:36    39th F   2nd  FV60  66.05%
Chip times

 Sandy 10
Sandy, Beds, Sunday 10th April 2016 - 10 miles (accurate), 477 finishers.
Winner: 57:02 M, 1:06:28 F.

Web: http://www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/

127th   Paul Jones   1:15:10   1:14:42       27th  MV50  66.49%
212th   Tim Long   1:24:35   1:24:07       52nd  MV50  61.72%
338th   Anne Schumann   1:35:15   1:34:52       41st  FV45  59.14%
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Major race English National Road Relays
Sutton Park, Birmingham, Saturday 16th April 2016

Web: http://www.englishroadrunningassociation.co.uk/

  Men's 12 Stage - Long Leg - 5.38 miles (accurate).
159th   Chris Darling   28:47              79.54%
159th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   28:47              79.54%
201st   Patrick O'Hare   29:22              -
207th   Oliver Park   29:27              77.74%
214th   Ross Tennant   29:34              -
231st   Alastair Hodges   29:44              78.63%
292nd   Edd Moffett   30:46              -
310th   Paul Aste   31:11              -
315th   Andy Gardiner   31:17              -
324th   Lee Pretlove   31:28              72.95%
335th   Andrew Shields   31:58              80.74%
358th   David Barber   32:49              76.76%
  Men's 12 Stage - Short Leg - 3.165 miles (accurate).
64th   Tim Cobden   16:21              -
105th   Nick Beer   16:42              -
142nd   Jan Rus   17:10              -
181st   Tom Vickery   17:32              75.40%
188th   Richard Park   17:37              75.04%
195th   Neil Baxter   17:40              -
228th   Michael Moore   18:03              -
243rd   John Uff   18:08              -
275th   Ben Jones   18:28              71.50%
284th   Steven Green   18:33              -
301st   John Ferguson   18:48              81.02%
391st   Harry Topham   22:48              -
  Women's 6 Stage - Long Leg - 5.38 miles (accurate). Winner: 28:31 F.
7th   Victoria Knight   30:02              -
10th   Charlotte Christensen   30:47              -
41st   Liz Fraser   33:18              -
44th   Natalie Griffiths   33:42              -
  Women's 6 Stage - Short Leg - 3.165 miles (accurate). Winner: 17:01 F.
15th   Claire Wilson   18:23              -
18th   Katy Hedgethorne   18:34              -
34th   Claire Somerton   19:07              78.73%
37th   Carla Brown   19:12              78.41%
47th   Becca Frake   19:27              -
50th   Susannah Reid   19:39              -
56th   Gemma Coe   19:47              -
110th   Nicola McBride   21:38              78.56%

Women's 6 Stage Relay (LSSLSS) - 42 complete teams, winners 2:08:44
3rd C&C 'A' - 2:16:32 - Charlie, Katy, Claire, Vicky, Claire, Suzie
16th C&C 'B' - 2:27:03 - Liz, Gemma, Becca, Natalie, Carla, Nicola
Men's 12 Stage Relay (LSLSLSLSLSLS) - 64 complete teams, winners 4:16:30
27th C&C 'A' - 4:38:43 - JEP, Tim, Ally, Jan, Ross, Nick, Ollie, Tom, Chris, Neil, Patrick, Ric
54th C&C 'B' - 5:04:17 - Edd, Ben, Andy, John, Andrew, John, Lee, Steven, Paul, Harry, David, Michael


 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Arrington, Saturday 16th April 2016 - 5 km, 237 finishers; 130 male, 90 female.
Winner: 18:54 M, 18:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

9th   Miles Benyan   20:01       7th M       -
21st   Elliot Mepham   21:20       17th M       (60.86%)
32nd   Finn McGrath   22:37       28th M       -
42nd   Neville Hawkins   23:11       34th M       (65.12%)
48th   Ian Richardson   23:56       39th M       (62.11%)
50th   Simon Warburton   24:00       41st M       (57.53%)
52nd   Alex Downie   24:10       43rd M       (70.12%)
73rd   Joshua Raven   24:54       61st M       -
87th   Mary Twitchett   25:45       16th F       -
90th   Lynn Roberts   25:56       17th F       (64.44%)
101st   Avril Monmont   26:35       21st F       -
108th   Neil Costello   26:59       76th M       (63.38%)
143rd   Fiona Downie   29:16       43rd F       (58.54%)
167th   Diana Braverman   31:03       54th F       (66.01%)
174th   Andrew Unsworth   31:45       104th M       (47.92%)
188th   Karen Richardson   33:25       62nd F       (50.63%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 16th April 2016 - 5 km, 359 finishers; 185 male, 150 female.
Winner: 17:36 M, 20:20 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   James Smith   19:54       5th M       (66.64%)
15th   Emma Schaertlin Coffey   20:40       2nd F       -
20th   Charlie Ritchie   20:51       17th M       (76.58%)
40th   Tom Lindfield   21:43       33rd M       -
41st   Chris Newell   21:45       34th M       (60.67%)
49th   Jenny Godley   21:59       5th F       -
51st   Stuart Matthews   22:09       42nd M       (66.10%)
73rd   Isabelle Lemasson   23:27       7th F       -
74th   Mike Brentnall   23:28       62nd M       (70.97%)
94th   Glyn Smith   24:16       76th M       (71.98%)
104th   Andres Arcia   24:53       84th M       -
107th   Christof Schwiening   25:01       87th M       (58.52%)
125th   Steve Anderson   25:56       102nd M       -
131st   Karl Jones   26:06       106th M       -
139th   Annika Friberg   26:23       21st F       -
144th   Julian Hardyman   26:32       113th M       (56.46%)
152nd   Una Mannu   26:50       26th F       (65.51%)
159th   Julie Stringer   27:04       28th F       -
172nd   Paula Kessler   27:29       35th F       (60.81%)
173rd   Paul Jones   27:29       129th M       (54.09%)
184th   Jen Richardson   27:45       42nd F       (54.91%)
189th   Amy Cope   27:56       44th F       -
201st   Catherine Jones   28:18       50th F       -
208th   Andrew Taylor   28:38       143rd M       (56.70%)
210th   Michael Ward   28:40       145th M       (58.09%)
228th   Anette Laver   29:24       66th F       (55.50%)
252nd   Abigail Stephens   30:46       80th F       (48.10%)
274th   Gemma Gow   31:54       92nd F       -
298th   Paul Beastall   33:23       174th M       (41.95%)
306th   Alison Summers   33:42       111th F       -
325th   Pauline Blake   35:32       126th F       (54.40%)

 March parkrun
West End Park, March, Saturday 16th April 2016 - 5 km, 99 finishers; 48 male, 46 female.
Winner: 20:27 M, 19:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/march/

12th   Isaac Pembery   25:05       11th M       -

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 16th April 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 436 finishers; 222 male, 186 female.
Winner: 17:35 M, 19:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

8th   Stewart Bond   18:58       7th M       70.32%

 Brighton Marathon
Brighton, UK, Sunday 17th April 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 10689 finishers; 6676 male, 4013 female.
Winner: 2:09:56 M, 2:34:16 F.

Web: http://www.brightonmarathon.co.uk/

347th   Katherine Hymers   3:13:41   3:13:01    18th F       -
392nd   Liam O'Grady   3:15:37   3:14:20  PB  358th M       63.59%
Chip times in italic

Results not listed by club (why would they do that?!) - please add yourself if I've missed you.

 Flitwick 10K
Flitwick, Beds, Sunday 17th April 2016 - 10 km (accurate), 699 finishers.
Winner: 32:57 M, 36:48 F.

Web: http://www.flitwick10k.org.uk/

145th   Gerald Meah   46:19   46:12           69.71%
300th   Uday Patel   51:19   51:03           -
Chip times in italic

 The Ickworth 10k hoohaah
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Sunday 17th April 2016 - 10 km, 631 finishers; 249 male, 382 female.
Winner: 38:40 M, 44:05 F.

Web: http://hoohaah.co.uk/our-events/ickworth-10km-run-ickworth-s...

2nd   Paul Makowski†   39:29   39:27    2nd M   1st  MV40  (71.35%)
16th   Ian Richardson   44:15   44:12    15th M   5th  MV50  (68.55%)
41st   Paul Jones   47:26   47:18    38th M   9th  MV50  (64.05%)
60th   Suzy Tautz   49:54   49:45    7th F   5th  FS  -
81st   Martyn Brearley   51:52   51:31    69th M   24th  MV40  -
85th   Tim Long   52:12   52:02    72nd M   13th  MV50  (60.81%)
91st   Richard Lyle   52:29   52:18    77th M   26th  MV40  (56.96%)
121st   Amanda Lasseter   54:38   54:09    27th F   3rd  FV50  (64.04%)
124th   Alex Geoghegan   54:48   54:29    29th F   11th  FV40  (58.07%)
154th   Maggie Pratt   56:17   55:50    41st F   17th  FV40  -
174th   Steve Anderson   57:10   56:37    128th M   6th  MV60+  -
180th   Iona Graham Hagg   57:54   57:24    51st F   7th  FV50  (62.76%)
206th   Jane Wilson   59:08   58:02    63rd F   22nd  FV40  (59.02%)
208th   Anne Schumann   59:11   58:35    65th F   23rd  FV40  (58.47%)
220th   Julie Stringer   59:40   58:51    74th F   38th  FS  -
234th   Debs White   1:00:18   59:20    83rd F   42nd  FS  -
235th   Scott White   1:00:18   59:20    152nd M   47th  MV40  -
306th   Jennifer Smith   1:03:54   1:03:05    129th F   68th  FS  (48.99%)
323rd   Karen Richardson   1:04:57   1:03:44    143rd F   18th  FV50  (54.41%)
424th   Clare Bacchus   1:10:35   1:08:54    215th F   28th  FV50  (51.62%)
429th   Pauline Blake   1:10:57   1:09:16    219th F   3rd  FV60+  (57.19%)
448th   Diana Braverman   1:12:00   1:11:19    233rd F   4th  FV60_  (58.90%)
Chip times in italic

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 23rd April 2016 - 5 km, 255 finishers; 144 male, 102 female.
Winner: 18:11 M, 21:29 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

23rd   Rachael Leah   21:43       2nd F       (68.86%)
139th   Chris Hurcomb   28:33       99th M       (49.78%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Arrington, Saturday 23rd April 2016 - 5 km, 274 finishers; 145 male, 110 female.
Winner: 18:35 M, 19:04 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Carla Brown   19:04       1st F       (77.65%)
17th   Elliot Mepham   21:00       14th M       (61.83%)
35th   Ian Richardson   22:30       30th M       (66.07%)
55th   Sean Beeby   23:38       46th M       -
72nd   Lynn Roberts   24:22       8th F       (68.58%)
128th   Neil Costello   27:15       94th M       (62.76%)
144th   Andrew Unsworth   27:58       102nd M       (54.41%)
206th   Karen Richardson   31:40       67th F       (53.43%)
237th   Jenny Walsh   34:07       87th F       -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 23rd April 2016 - 5 km, 474 finishers; 260 male, 177 female.
Winner: 16:33 M, 18:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Rob Huckle   16:33       1st M       -
5th   Alex Lione   18:21       4th M       -
6th   Chris Pell   18:41       5th M       (69.49%)
11th   William Newcombe   19:03       10th M       -
14th   James Smith   19:16       13th M       (68.83%)
18th   Julia Paternain   19:29       2nd F       -
19th   Alice Newcombe   19:30       3rd F       -
33rd   Tom Lindfield   19:56       29th M       -
36th   Emma Schaertlin Coffey   20:02       5th F       -
47th   Trev Nicholl   20:31       41st M       -
54th   Daniel Kerwin   20:48       46th M       -
65th   Andrew Parsons   21:12       56th M       (63.32%)
79th   Jess Cocker   21:53       8th F       -
82nd   Simon Warburton   22:04       71st M       (62.57%)
83rd   Paul Jones   22:05       72nd M       (67.31%)
89th   Paul Rudin   22:14       78th M       (66.35%)
101st   Margaret Phillips   22:40       10th F       (87.77%)
103rd   Neil Tween   22:47       88th M       (57.46%)
107th   Andres Arcia   22:50       92nd M       -
108th   Shannon Burke   22:51       93rd M       -
109th   Martyn Brearley   23:01       94th M       -
132nd   Andy Gardiner   23:49       110th M       -
142nd   Andy Irvine   24:11       118th M       (60.09%)
163rd   Mike Difranco   24:46       135th M       -
175th   Steve Anderson   25:00       142nd M       -
180th   Annika Friberg   25:14       27th F       -
185th   Alex Geoghegan   25:26       30th F       (60.70%)
197th   Julie Stringer   25:49       32nd F       -
209th   Karl Jones   26:19       166th M       -
223rd   Andrew Taylor   26:49       179th M       (60.54%)
250th   Catherine Jones   27:47       45th F       -
256th   Anette Laver   27:56       47th F       (58.41%)
257th   Michael Ward   27:59       197th M       (59.51%)
258th   Mary Holmes   28:04       48th F       (94.40%)
286th   Diana Braverman   28:47       61st F       (71.21%)
302nd   Jools Hudson   29:11       74th F       -
314th   Angela Wright   29:25       78th F       -
344th   Gemma Gow   30:11       95th F       -
350th   Pauline Blake   30:29       100th F       (63.41%)
362nd   Katie Tween   30:55       104th F       (47.92%)
405th   Alison Summers   33:26       130th F       -
455th   Joseph Philip   37:11       258th M       -

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 23rd April 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 478 finishers; 236 male, 211 female.
Winner: 16:36 M, 18:47 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

16th   Richard Staley   20:20       14th M       68.39%

 Major race Virgin Money London Marathon
London, Sunday 24th April 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.virginmoneylondonmarathon.com/

[Photographs]

216th   Chris Darling      2:37:50    214th M   172nd  M18-39  77.90%
256th   Charlie Wartnaby      2:38:56    252nd M   14th  M45-49  83.42%
291st   Axel Finke      2:39:41  PB  287th M   218th  M18-39  -
366th   Paul Veitch      2:41:13    358th M   56th  M40-44  80.89%
387th   Matt Slater      2:42:06  PB  379th M   283rd  M18-39  75.85%
389th   Kevin O'Holleran      2:42:08  PB  381st M   284th  M18-39  75.92%
504th   Paul Makowski†      2:44:09  PB  494th M   84th  M40-44  78.15%
642nd   Dan Hurst      2:46:57  PB  627th M   449th  M18-39  -
651st   Andrew Shields      2:47:07    636th M   17th  M50-54  82.10%
804th   Andy Gardiner      2:49:30    784th M   541st  M18-39  -
898th   John Ferguson      2:50:56  PB  876th M   28th  M50-54  81.68%
931st   Nick Osborn      2:51:21  PB  909th M   613th  M18-39  72.11%
1128th   Neil White      2:53:47    1098th M   227th  M40-44  75.04%
1158th   Alex Copley      2:54:03    1126th M   724th  M18-39  70.83%
1713th   Christof Schwiening      2:58:02    1645th M   207th  M45-49  76.40%
2051st   Mike Salter      2:59:47  PB  1967th M   111th  M50-54  76.32%
2168th   Jon Anderson      3:00:59    2072nd M   127th  M50-54  76.47%
3063rd   Katie Samuelson      3:09:10    208th F   145th  F18-39  73.94%
3372nd   Mary Twitchett      3:11:16    254th F   3rd  F55-59  -
3898th   Nick Mansley      3:14:41    3556th M   306th  M50-54  70.48%
3937th   Sophie Kelly      3:14:52    348th F   235th  W18-39  69.49%
4046th   Katie Sherwood†      3:15:39    372nd F   249th  F18-39  71.49%
4908th   Becca Frake†      3:21:27    548th F   358th  F18-39  -
5804th   Darren Gillman      3:26:49    5032nd M   837th  M45-49  -
6770th   Harry Druiff      3:31:04  PB  5723rd M   561st  M50-54  -
7299th   Ben Chamberlain      3:33:43    6097th M   2934th  M18-39  57.82%
10723rd   Emma Cotton      3:48:41    2232nd F   172nd  F50-54  -
13803rd   Harriet Woolley      3:58:37    3190th F   1808th  F18-39  56.75%
23759th   Ian Richardson      4:37:03    16875th M   1679th  M50-54  49.95%
24515th   Alistair Sim      4:40:10    17276th M   8692nd  M18-39  -
Chip times

[Andy I's report]

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Cambridge Tri
Impington, Thursday 28th April 2016 - 5 km, 362 finishers.
Winner: 16:11 M, 18:11 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/races/5khome.html

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:11              (80.23%)
2nd   Chris Darling   16:24              (79.17%)
4th   Patrick O'Hare   16:38              -
5th   Sullivan Smith   16:49              (80.94%)
8th   Paul Aste   16:56              -
9th   Alex Eggeman   17:10              -
11th   Al Pritchard   17:16              (81.11%)
12th   Nick Smallwood   17:20              -
17th   Istvan Jacso   17:48              (75.41%)
23rd   Jamie Sales   18:09              -
24th   Claire Wilson   18:11       1st F       -
25th   Paul Makowski   18:15              (76.19%)
30th   Claire Somerton   18:25       2nd F       (80.36%)
31st   Carla Brown   18:25       3rd F       (80.39%)
36th   Chris Pell   18:42              (69.43%)
39th   Ben Jones   18:44              (69.31%)
43rd   Josh Borrett   18:51              -
50th   Jon Anderson   19:16              (77.16%)
52nd   Tim Phipps   19:23              (76.11%)
53rd   Ben Blaukopf   19:32              (70.68%)
57th   James Smith   19:43              (67.26%)
74th   Trev Nicholl   20:20              -
76th   Liam O'Grady   20:24              (65.01%)
78th   Steve Cresswell   20:27              (67.51%)
83rd   Steve Bland   20:37              -
86th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   20:41       9th F       -
89th   John Ferguson   20:44              (72.25%)
90th   Neil White   20:44              (68.04%)
94th   Bart Hommels   20:50              (66.75%)
98th   Charlie Ritchie   20:56              (76.28%)
99th   Daniel Kitchie   20:56              (62.54%)
100th   Rosa Sampson Geroski   20:57              -
101st   Stuart Matthews   20:58              (69.83%)
103rd   Andrew Shields   21:01              (70.19%)
104th   Jason Brown   21:02              (67.57%)
105th   Christof Schwiening   21:02              (69.61%)
117th   Elliot Mepham   21:26              (60.58%)
118th   George Schwiening   21:26              (69.05%)
119th   Anna Riu   21:27              (69.18%)
121st   Ben Chamberlain   21:42              (61.11%)
122nd   Paul Jones   21:43              (68.45%)
128th   Chris Poole   21:49              (64.20%)
130th   Gerald Meah   21:53              (71.78%)
152nd   Jess Cocker   22:28              -
154th   Shaeed Chowdhury   22:33              -
161st   Paul Connelly   22:42              (69.77%)
163rd   Ian Richardson   22:43              (65.44%)
165th   Silvia Chiappa   22:45              (67.86%)
166th   Caroline Archer   22:46              (65.03%)
167th   Nick Osborn   22:46              (58.25%)
172nd   Martyn Brearley   22:56              -
173rd   Dave Mail   22:57              (70.74%)
177th   Glyn Smith   23:04              (75.72%)
179th   Alex Downie   23:09              (73.20%)
180th   Margaret Phillips   23:11              (85.82%)
184th   Simon Warburton   23:21              (59.13%)
187th   Sarah Boneham   23:24              -
189th   Kevin O'Holleran   23:28              (55.99%)
193rd   Kerion Hunt   23:38              -
195th   Mike Brentnall   23:46              (70.68%)
199th   Elizabeth Bryans   23:52              -
202nd   Chris Newell   23:59              (55.02%)
203rd   Julian Hardyman   24:00              (62.42%)
207th   Victoria Pearson   24:06     PB         (62.05%)
208th   Richard Staley   24:07              (57.66%)
209th   Mike Difranco   24:07              -
210th   Lynn Roberts   24:08              (69.25%)
211th   Andy Irvine   24:09              (60.17%)
213th   Pauline Brouhin   24:11              -
214th   Mary Twitchett   24:18              -
216th   Sarah Williams   24:22              -
218th   Uday Patel   24:35              -
226th   Jo Eggeman   25:00              (59.47%)
227th   Tim Long   25:01              (61.79%)
236th   Pete Rowntree   25:49              -
244th   Alex Geoghegan   26:06              (59.15%)
246th   Steve Giles   26:09              -
248th   Andrew Unsworth   26:12              (58.07%)
249th   Rachael Leah   26:12              (57.08%)
250th   Kristoffer Semple   26:12              (55.46%)
259th   Steve Anderson   26:39              -
260th   Iona Graham Hagg   26:44              (65.75%)
262nd   Jayne Arthur   26:48              -
269th   Jen Richardson   27:06              (56.23%)
284th   Anette Laver   28:04              (58.13%)
291st   Chris Hurcomb   28:32              (49.81%)
292nd   Alex Balkwill   28:33              -
295th   Carmel McEniery   28:52              (54.81%)
315th   Jemma O'Grady   29:46              (50.24%)
316th   Becky Wilburn   29:46              (52.25%)
319th   Angela Wright   29:55              -
321st   Karen Richardson   30:00              (56.40%)

 Druridge Bay parkrun
Druridge Bay Country Park, Red Row, Morpeth, Saturday 30th April 2016 - 5 km, 145 finishers; 92 male, 53 female.
Winner: 17:18 M, 19:32 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/druridgebay/

25th   Ian Richardson   22:04              (67.37%)
89th   Karen Richardson   28:38              (59.09%)

 Panshanger parkrun
Panshanger Park, Hertford, Saturday 30th April 2016 - 5 km, 295 finishers; 180 male, 114 female.
Winner: 17:02 M, 18:20 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/panshanger/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:02              (76.22%)
3rd   Andy Gardiner   17:44              -
37th   Ben Chamberlain   21:45              (60.97%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 30th April 2016 - 5 km, 532 finishers; 283 male, 206 female.
Winner: 17:02 M, 17:10 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

7th   Andrew Shields   18:54       5th M       (78.05%)
9th   John Ferguson   19:25       7th M       (77.15%)
12th   Christof Schwiening   19:28       10th M       (75.21%)
17th   Mike Salter   19:43       15th M       (74.82%)
25th   Nick Mansley   20:31       22nd M       (71.90%)
32nd   George Whisken   20:45       27th M       -
41st   Daniel Kitchie   21:00       35th M       (62.34%)
53rd   Neil Tween   21:10       47th M       (61.85%)
59th   Suzy Tautz   21:27       4th F       -
72nd   Finlay Harrison   21:44       62nd M       -
77th   Alexander Marsh   21:49       67th M       -
78th   Paul Rudin   21:51       68th M       (67.52%)
93rd   Trev Nicholl   22:19       79th M       -
98th   Stuart Clarke   22:22       84th M       (61.73%)
100th   Martyn Brearley   22:35       86th M       -
106th   Julian Hardyman   22:46       92nd M       (65.80%)
117th   Margaret Phillips   23:18       11th F       (85.39%)
124th   Andres Arcia   23:29       107th M       -
141st   Rebecca Tyrrell   24:06       16th F       -
159th   Annika Friberg   24:50       21st F       -
162nd   Alex Geoghegan   24:56       22nd F       (61.92%)
166th   Chris Darling   25:03       134th M       (51.83%)
225th   Mike Difranco   26:45       170th M       -
252nd   Andrew Taylor   27:21       188th M       (59.36%)
267th   Liam O'Grady   27:31       194th M       (48.20%)
299th   Michael Hausler   28:27       211th M       -
304th   Michael Ward   28:37       215th M       (58.20%)
351st   Clare Bacchus   29:59       95th F       (57.87%)
368th   Anette Laver   30:29       105th F       (53.52%)
384th   Katie Tween   30:53       117th F       (47.98%)
392nd   Jools Hudson   31:02       123rd F       -
446th   Alison Summers   32:57       146th F       -
507th   Joseph Philip   36:41       279th M       -
514th   Jemma O'Grady   37:28       192nd F       (39.91%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 30th April 2016 - 5 km, 269 finishers; 116 male, 130 female.
Winner: 18:13 M, 20:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

24th   Stuart Matthews   22:04       20th M       (66.35%)

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 30th April 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 481 finishers; 228 male, 231 female.
Winner: 16:02 M, 20:26 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

24th   Ellie Swire   20:26       1st F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 30th April 2016 - 5 km, 365 finishers; 179 male, 152 female.
Winner: 17:47 M, 19:17 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

5th   Carla Brown   19:17       1st F       (76.77%)
19th   Scott White   20:32       15th M       -
26th   Rachael Leah   21:32       2nd F       (69.45%)
38th   Paul Jones   22:13       32nd M       (66.91%)
42nd   Sophie Pedder   22:26       4th F       -
44th   Neville Hawkins   22:27       36th M       (67.25%)
50th   Matthew Pinney   22:50       41st M       -
60th   Mike Brentnall   23:20       50th M       (71.99%)
70th   Sean Beeby   23:31       58th M       -
84th   Avril Monmont   23:58       11th F       -
98th   Ben Jones   24:45       79th M       (52.46%)
99th   Lynn Roberts   24:46       13th F       (67.48%)
123rd   Jo Eggeman   25:24       19th F       (58.54%)
124th   Alex Eggeman   25:25       94th M       -
157th   Carol Stanier   26:20       28th F       (57.86%)
160th   Chris Hurcomb   26:30       120th M       (53.63%)
166th   Julie Stringer   26:37       32nd F       -
176th   Andy Irvine   27:00       126th M       (53.82%)
239th   Carmel McEniery   29:21       67th F       (53.90%)
268th   Hannah Wardle   30:52       87th F       (48.00%)
316th   Jenny Walsh   33:49       120th F       -
333rd   Jen Richardson   34:50       131st F       (43.74%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.