C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - March 2016  

 Rhayader Round the Lakes 20 Miles
Rhayader, Powys, Wales, Saturday 5th March 2016 - 20 miles (accurate), 328 finishers; 222 male, 106 female.
Winner: 2:00:23 M, 2:24:40 F.

Web: http://rhayaderac.org.uk/roundthelakes/index.php

66th   Katie Samuelson   2:32:06   2:32:05    2nd F   1st  FV35  68.79%
129th   Darren Gillman   2:47:15   2:47:03    114th M   19th  MV45  -
183rd   Dave Mail   2:59:34   2:59:23    147th M   6th  MV60  62.77%
Chip times in italic

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 5th March 2016 - 5 km, 220 finishers; 125 male, 77 female.
Winner: 18:05 M, 22:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

3rd   Alex Eggeman   19:11       3rd M       -
11th   Miles Benyan   20:50       10th M       -
18th   Ian Richardson   21:54       17th M       (67.88%)
24th   Elliot Mepham   22:35       23rd M       (57.49%)
26th   Ben Chamberlain   22:43       25th M       (58.38%)
31st   Stuart Matthews   23:04       29th M       (63.47%)
39th   Gerald Meah   23:42       36th M       (66.28%)
46th   Mike Brentnall   24:07       41st M       (69.06%)
54th   Scott White   24:46       48th M       -
72nd   Sean Beeby   25:53       62nd M       -
76th   Jo Eggeman   26:01       7th F       (57.03%)
78th   Lynn Roberts   26:07       8th F       (63.99%)
98th   Neil Costello   27:21       80th M       (62.53%)
117th   Sophia Smith   28:30       21st F       -
133rd   Diana Braverman   30:33       28th F       (67.09%)
136th   Andrew Taylor   30:39       98th M       (52.97%)
168th   Karen Richardson   32:51       46th F       (51.51%)
197th   Andrew Unsworth   36:05       119th M       (42.17%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 5th March 2016 - 5 km, 307 finishers; 165 male, 112 female.
Winner: 16:27 M, 19:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Tim Cobden   16:27       1st M       -
3rd   Curtis Wood   17:47       2nd M       -
53rd   Tim Phipps   22:23       45th M       (65.41%)
54th   Andy Gardiner   22:29       46th M       -
56th   Alexander Marsh   22:34       48th M       -
63rd   Paul Rudin   22:55       53rd M       (64.37%)
70th   Margaret Phillips   23:17       4th F       (85.45%)
75th   Alex Downie   23:34       64th M       (71.90%)
130th   Karl Jones   26:03       103rd M       -
131st   Steve Anderson   26:08       104th M       -
141st   Una Mannu   26:21       19th F       (66.71%)
156th   Iona Graham Hagg   26:43       23rd F       (64.95%)
157th   Paul Jones   26:45       121st M       (55.57%)
158th   Amy Cope   26:50       24th F       -
192nd   Chris Hurcomb   28:30       138th M       (49.86%)
197th   Rachael Leah   28:41       37th F       (51.97%)
204th   Mary Holmes   29:03       41st F       (91.20%)
217th   Jools Hudson   29:54       49th F       -
248th   Pauline Blake   32:08       68th F       (60.15%)
272nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   33:50       157th M       (38.37%)
278th   Joseph Philip   34:23       159th M       -
289th   Paul Beastall   35:55       160th M       (39.00%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 5th March 2016 - 5 km, 266 finishers; 110 male, 145 female.
Winner: 18:28 M, 21:28 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

40th   Isaac Pembery   24:24       32nd M       -
59th   Jen Richardson   25:39       17th F       (59.40%)

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 5th March 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 475 finishers; 241 male, 209 female.
Winner: 16:51 M, 19:47 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

4th   Michael Moore   17:14       4th M       -
32nd   Ellie Swire   20:52       4th F       -

 Essex 20
Langham Essex, Sunday 6th March 2016 - 20 miles (accurate), 394 finishers.
Winner: 1:47:03 M, 2:07:23 F.

Web: http://www.essexroadrunning.org.uk/index.php/essex-20

8th   Chris Darling   1:53:54       8th M       80.14%

 Milton Keynes Running Festival Half Marathon
Milton Keynes, Sunday 6th March 2016 - 13.1 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.mkrun.co.uk

22nd   Dan Hurst   1:21:17   1:21:17           -
Chip time in italic

 The Boundary Run
Cambridge, Sunday 6th March 2016

Web: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/

  Marathon - 26.2 miles, 232 finishers. Winner: 2:51:45 M, 3:27:38 F.
2nd   Axel Finke   3:00:30   3:00:24           -
6th   Alex Copley   3:05:58   3:05:55           (66.31%)
7th   Andy Gardiner   3:06:04   3:05:57           -
9th   Charlie Wartnaby   3:08:39   3:08:36           (70.30%)
10th   Matt Slater   3:14:53   3:14:47           (63.12%)
11th   Jon Anderson   3:15:35   3:15:27           (70.81%)
15th   Neil White   3:16:50   3:16:45           (66.28%)
26th   Andrew Shields   3:28:05   3:27:32           (66.11%)
31st   John Ferguson   3:29:48   3:29:37           (66.61%)
36th   Mike Salter   3:34:41   3:24:01           (67.25%)
57th   Ian Richardson   3:46:11   3:45:39           (61.33%)
58th   Sam Lewsey   3:48:54   3:48:21           (59.68%)
107th   Katherine Hymers   4:10:38   4:09:45           -
128th   Scott White   4:19:59   4:19:38           -
159th   Katie Samuelson   4:37:41   4:37:10           (50.46%)
160th   Darren Gillman   4:37:41   4:37:10           -
185th   Paula Kessler   4:52:33   4:51:54           (54.08%)
186th   Anne Schumann   4:52:34   4:51:55           (54.08%)
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles, 271 finishers. Winner: 1:16:17 M, 1:24:08 F.
2nd   Paul Makowski†   1:22:02   1:21:58           (74.32%)
28th   Nick Mansley   1:32:21   1:32:13           (70.65%)
55th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   1:39:13   1:38:51           -
90th   Paul Jones   1:47:09   1:46:45           (61.56%)
95th   Kristoffer Semple   1:48:02   1:47:41           (58.96%)
130th   Elizabeth Bryans   1:53:42   1:52:42           -
131st   Caroline Archer   1:53:44   1:52:53           (58.32%)
139th   Isabelle Lemasson   1:55:40   1:55:19           -
180th   Maria Brightwell   2:00:50   2:00:04           (65.51%)
202nd   Richard Lyle   2:06:53   2:06:17           (51.15%)
230th   Mary Jennings   2:18:16   2:17:49           (66.61%)
231st   Karen Richardson   2:19:04   2:18:25           (55.38%)
Chip times in italic

 Brandon parkrun
Brandon Country Park, Suffolk, Saturday 12th March 2016 - 5 km, 100 finishers; 56 male, 41 female.
Winner: 18:28 M, 21:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

11th   Rachael Leah   21:40       1st F       (68.80%)
13th   Scott White   21:47       11th M       -
26th   Chris Hurcomb   25:24       20th M       (55.95%)

 King's Lynn parkrun
The Walks, King's Lynn, Saturday 12th March 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 240 finishers.
Winner: 17:34 M, 18:57 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/kingslynn/

152nd   Pauline Blake   29:35          1st  VW60-64  65.34%

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 12th March 2016 - 5 km, 202 finishers; 114 male, 80 female.
Winner: 19:02 M, 20:11 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

68th   Isaac Pembery   26:07       55th M       -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 12th March 2016 - 5 km, 390 finishers; 219 male, 140 female.
Winner: 15:59 M, 19:29 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Tim Cobden   15:59       1st M       -
2nd   David Barber   17:58       2nd M       (80.27%)
4th   Steven Green   18:23       4th M       -
34th   Daniel Kitchie   20:59       29th M       (62.39%)
37th   Stuart Matthews   21:03       32nd M       (69.55%)
60th   Silvia Chiappa   22:07       8th F       (69.80%)
67th   Mike Brentnall   22:21       52nd M       (74.51%)
73rd   Finlay Harrison   22:45       58th M       -
78th   Alexander Marsh   22:55       63rd M       -
87th   Isabelle Lemasson   23:18       10th F       -
94th   Andrew Parsons   23:40       74th M       (56.72%)
99th   Uday Patel   23:45       78th M       -
100th   Margaret Phillips   23:47       12th F       (83.65%)
115th   Chris Newell   24:06       90th M       (54.75%)
134th   Tom Humphrey   24:53       106th M       -
155th   Steve Giles   25:38       119th M       -
162nd   Amy Cope   25:46       26th F       -
164th   Karl Jones   25:50       124th M       -
179th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   26:15       137th M       (49.46%)
187th   Steve Anderson   26:32       142nd M       -
213th   Andrew Taylor   27:26       157th M       (59.18%)
244th   Mike Difranco   28:42       174th M       -
246th   Jools Hudson   28:43       51st F       -
254th   Anette Laver   28:58       54th F       (56.33%)
266th   Catherine Jones   29:28       59th F       -
282nd   Angela Wright   30:10       67th F       -
344th   Joseph Philip   34:01       209th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 12th March 2016 - 5 km, 209 finishers; 110 male, 85 female.
Winner: 19:11 M, 21:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

4th   Ben Jones   19:51       4th M       (65.41%)
12th   Ian Richardson   21:21       12th M       (69.63%)
22nd   Ben Chamberlain   22:07       21st M       (59.96%)
23rd   Elliot Mepham   22:10       22nd M       (58.57%)
40th   Sam Lewsey   23:57       3rd F       (62.08%)
55th   Andy Irvine   25:13       49th M       (57.62%)
57th   Avril Monmont   25:29       6th F       -
83rd   Sean Beeby   27:18       66th M       -
125th   Julie Stringer   29:53       30th F       -
133rd   Carmel McEniery   30:08       34th F       (52.04%)
141st   Andrew Unsworth   30:44       95th M       (49.51%)
169th   Liz O'Donovan   32:54       57th F       -

 BMAF Cross-Country Championships
Bath, Sunday 13th March 2016

Web: http://www.bmaf.info/

  6km Race - 6 km, 106 finishers; 29 male, 77 female. Winner: 25:08 M, 21:24 F.
42nd   Helen Grant   25:32       34th F   8th  W50-54 of 11  -
58th   Glyn Smith   26:32       14th M   5th  M70-74 of 10  (79.76%)
98th   Mary Holmes   34:05       71st F   1st  W75-79 of 1  (93.93%)
  8km Race - 8 km, 93 finishers; 93 male, 0 female. Winner: 25:12 M.
82nd   Charlie Ritchie   33:17       82nd M   14th  M60-64 of 17  (78.30%)
89th   Gerald Meah   35:02       89th M   18th  M55-59 of 18  (73.08%)

 C&C team event Frostbite League - BRJ
Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon, Sunday 13th March 2016 - 5.5 miles, 350 finishers; 221 male, 129 female.
Winner: 31:32 M, 36:41 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

7th   Michael Moore   32:50       7th M       -
16th   Andy Gardiner   33:58       16th M       -
80th   Ellie Swire   38:20       5th F       -
81st   Oliver Johnson   38:25       76th M       -
98th   Andy Howard   39:19       90th M       -
111th   Al Pritchard   40:15       103rd M       (61.52%)
122nd   Ben Chamberlain   40:45       113th M       (58.13%)
143rd   Mike Brentnall   42:06       126th M       (71.59%)
159th   Isabelle Lemasson   42:50       25th F       -
178th   Andy Irvine   44:00       147th M       (59.02%)
262nd   Neil Costello   50:13       188th M       (61.76%)
289th   Carmel McEniery   52:31       89th F       (53.66%)
  Junior Race
15th   Miles Benyan   9:04       13th M       -
42nd   Joseph Wheeler   9:40       34th M       -
67th   Matthew Pinney   9:57       55th M       -
107th   Emma Stephens   10:57       29th F       -
115th   Ruby Buchan   11:06       33rd F       -

 Surrey Spitfire 20 & Tempest 10
Dunsfold, Surrey, Sunday 13th March 2016

Web: http://eventstolive.co.uk/pages/surrey-spitfire-20

  Tempest 10 - 10 miles (accurate), 148 finishers; 78 male, 70 female. Winner: 57:27 M, 1:10:27 F.
95th   Karen Richardson   1:36:53   1:36:16  PB       FV45  59.00%
  Spitfire 20 - 20 miles (accurate), 587 finishers; 358 male, 229 female. Winner: 1:58:24 M, 2:06:05 F.
30th   Ian Richardson   2:14:28   2:14:25  PB       MV50  76.44%
310th   Rachael Leah   2:58:37   2:57:38  PB       FS  57.66%
Chip times in italic

 Zurich Marato Barcelona
Barcelona, Sunday 13th March 2016 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.zurichmaratobarcelona.es/

2451st   Anna Riu   3:20:52   3:19:15  PB     27th  SW  68.20%
Chip time in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 19th March 2016 - 5 km, 450 finishers; 249 male, 182 female.
Winner: 16:25 M, 17:51 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Oliver Sewell   16:25       1st M       -
3rd   Thomas Keen   16:44       2nd M       -
5th   Ashley Brown   17:11       3rd M       -
6th   Andy Gardiner   17:35       4th M       -
8th   Julia Paternain   17:51       1st F       -
10th   Patrick Conaghan   18:28       7th M       -
11th   Chris Pell   18:39       8th M       (69.62%)
13th   Tommy Bridger   18:48       10th M       -
22nd   William Newcombe   19:38       19th M       -
25th   Tim Phipps   19:46       22nd M       (74.07%)
35th   Tom Lindfield   20:26       32nd M       -
41st   Daniel Kerwin   20:42       38th M       -
50th   Hannah Hall   21:03       2nd F       -
57th   Holly Phipps   21:27       3rd F       (69.27%)
67th   Liam Bell   21:50       59th M       -
76th   Jess Cocker   22:09       6th F       -
81st   Martyn Brearley   22:22       70th M       -
83rd   Paul Jones   22:30       72nd M       (66.07%)
88th   Melissa Dix   22:40       8th F       -
97th   Mike Brentnall   23:01       81st M       (72.36%)
122nd   Rebecca Tyrrell   24:03       16th F       -
128th   Andrew Parsons   24:10       102nd M       (55.55%)
142nd   Jayne Arthur   24:24       21st F       -
156th   Margaret Phillips   24:40       23rd F       (80.66%)
160th   Annika Friberg   24:46       24th F       -
177th   Steve Anderson   25:14       139th M       -
182nd   Iona Graham Hagg   25:23       29th F       (69.25%)
190th   Una Mannu   25:36       30th F       (68.66%)
218th   Alexander Marsh   26:18       166th M       -
228th   Alex Geoghegan   26:31       44th F       (58.22%)
229th   Chris Darling   26:31       170th M       (48.96%)
232nd   Karl Jones   26:45       172nd M       -
238th   Curtis Wood   26:59       177th M       -
239th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   26:59       178th M       (48.12%)
253rd   Michael Hausler   27:30       185th M       -
254th   Catherine Jones   27:30       54th F       -
255th   Andrew Taylor   27:31       186th M       (59.00%)
264th   Anette Laver   27:54       60th F       (58.48%)
267th   Mary Holmes   28:06       62nd F       (94.29%)
294th   Jools Hudson   28:58       74th F       -
300th   Clare Bacchus   29:15       77th F       (59.32%)
332nd   Alex Balkwill   30:39       94th F       -
339th   Paul Beastall   31:01       224th M       (45.16%)
424th   Pauline Blake   35:58       164th F       (53.74%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 19th March 2016 - 5 km, 226 finishers; 116 male, 94 female.
Winner: 18:28 M, 19:30 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

4th   Carla Brown   19:30       1st F       (75.92%)
6th   Oliver Johnson   19:54       5th M       -
19th   Ben Chamberlain   22:19       18th M       (59.43%)
33rd   Gerald Meah   23:10       29th M       (67.81%)
37th   Ian Richardson   23:22       33rd M       (63.62%)
49th   Katie Godfrey   24:00       6th F       (61.67%)
67th   Scott White   25:04       52nd M       -
70th   Mike Difranco   25:14       55th M       -
71st   Jo Eggeman   25:17       12th F       (58.81%)
72nd   Alex Eggeman   25:21       56th M       -
83rd   Sophie Brock   26:16       16th F       -
90th   Neil Costello   26:37       65th M       (64.25%)
114th   Sean Beeby   28:06       81st M       -
141st   Andrew Unsworth   29:47       91st M       (51.09%)
185th   Karen Richardson   32:34       69th F       (51.96%)

 C&C team event Major race SEAA 12 & 6 Stage Road Relay Championships
Cyclopark, Gravesend, Kent, Sunday 20th March 2016

Web: http://seaa.org.uk/events/road-running.html

  Men's 12 Stage - Long Leg - 6.5 km. Winner: 18:46 M.
   Ross Tennant   20:09              -
   Chris Darling   20:40              (82.46%)
   Patrick O'Hare   20:50              -
   Oliver Park   21:06              (80.77%)
   Jack Bowden   21:19              -
   Alastair Hodges   21:44              (80.57%)
   Harry Topham   22:05              -
   Michael Moore   22:10              -
   Kevin O'Holleran   22:17              (77.10%)
   Axel Finke   22:22              -
   Lee Pretlove   22:31              (76.08%)
   Istvan Jacso   22:39              (76.87%)
   Dan Hurst   22:55              -
   Nick Osborn   23:21              (74.18%)
   David Harrison   24:05              (70.85%)
   Ian Richardson   24:12              (80.39%)
   Owen Drage   24:14              -
   Jon Anderson   24:25              (79.68%)
  Men's 12 Stage - Short Leg - 4.4 km. Winner: 12:32 M.
3rd   Kieran Wood   12:48              -
   Tim Cobden   13:27              -
   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   13:33              -
   Nick Beer   13:48              -
   Alex Eggeman   14:08              -
   Matt Slater   14:17              -
   Jan Rus   14:22              -
   Neil Baxter   14:31              -
   Richard Park   14:37              -
   Edd Moffett   14:42              -
   Curtis Wood   15:01              -
   Steven Green   15:01              -
   Ben Jones   15:24              -
   Adam Tapley   15:25              -
   David Barber   15:26              -
   John Ferguson   15:33              -
   Ollie Young   15:52              -
   Rodrigo Santos   16:17              -
  Women's 6 Stage - Short Leg - 4.4 km. Winner: 14:43 F.
   Katy Hedgethorne   15:04              -
   Susannah Reid   15:55              -
   Becca Frake   16:14              -
   Claire Wilson   16:34              -
   Silvia Chiappa   18:19              -
   Margaret Phillips   18:51              -
   Paula Kessler   19:06              -
   Julia Decesare   22:10              -
  Women's 6 Stage - Long Leg - 6.5 km. Winner: 22:00 F.
   Victoria Knight   22:22              -
   Charlotte Christensen   22:57              -
   Liz Fraser   24:29              -
   Mary Twitchett   27:06              -

Women's 6 Stage Relay (SLSLSS) - 32 complete teams, winners 1:46:37
2nd C&C 'A' - 1:48:00 - Katy, Charlie, Becca, Vicky, Claire, Susannah
27th C&C 'B' - 2:10:01 - Silvia, Mary, Margaret, Liz, Paula, Julia
Men's 12 Stage Relay (LSLSLSLSLSLS) - 35 complete teams, winners 3:19:30
10th C&C 'A' - 3:27:49 - Ollie, Kieran, Chris, Tim, Ross, Matt, Jack, Nick, Ally, JEP, Patrick, Alex
25th C&C 'B' - 3:43:07 - Dan, Ric, Kevin, Neil, Istvan, David, Axel, Edd, Harry, Curtis, Michael, Jan
31st C&C 'C' - 3:56:20 - Owen, John, Jon, Steven, Nick, Ben, Lee, Rodrigo, Ian, Adam, David, Ollie


 Stowmarket Half Marathon
Buxhall, Stowmarket, Suffolk, Sunday 20th March 2016 - 13.1 miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:09:17 M, 1:32:36 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/stowmarket-half-maratho...

7th   Andy Gardiner   1:19:56       7th M       -
52nd   Katherine Hymers   1:33:49       2nd F       -

 Swavesey Half Marathon and Five Miler
Swavesey, Cambs, Sunday 20th March 2016

Web: http://www.swaveseyhalfmarathon.com/

  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 172 finishers; 121 male, 51 female. Winner: 1:16:47 M, 1:29:24 F.
46th   Andy Howard   1:40:32   1:40:26           -
57th   Paul Jones   1:41:55   1:41:41           64.63%
66th   Elliot Mepham   1:44:12   1:44:04           56.10%
84th   Glyn Smith   1:48:50   1:48:39           72.57%
96th   Steve Giles   1:52:18   1:52:18           -
109th   Andy Irvine   1:55:47   1:55:36           55.40%
137th   Katrina Nethercott   2:04:11   2:03:49           -
152nd   Mary Jennings   2:11:35   2:11:18           69.92%
  Five Miler - 5 miles (accurate), 94 finishers; 43 male, 51 female. Winner: 26:50 M, 37:28 F.
2nd   O J Parmenter   29:54   29:54           -
3rd   Andrew Parmenter   30:13   30:13           -
15th   Alex Downie   38:00   37:56           73.66%
26th   Steve Anderson   41:10   41:05           -
29th   Iona Graham Hagg   42:03   41:56           68.54%
38th   Carmel McEniery   44:36   44:29           57.64%
Chip times in italic

 Folkestone 10
Hythe, Kent, Friday 25th March 2016 - 10 miles (accurate), 641 finishers.
Winner: 52:58 M, 1:01:09 F.

Web: http://www.folkestone10mile.co.uk/

73rd   Ian Richardson   1:06:47   1:06:45    68th M   8th  M50 of 97  74.41%
486th   Karen Richardson   1:36:58   1:36:14  PB  147th F   44th  F45 of 71  59.02%
Chip times in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 26th March 2016 - 5 km, 472 finishers; 240 male, 186 female.
Winner: 16:37 M, 19:19 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Chris Darling   16:37       1st M       (78.13%)
5th   Neil Tween   18:32       5th M       (70.63%)
24th   Ian Richardson   20:13       21st M       (73.53%)
33rd   Andrew Parsons   20:43       30th M       (64.80%)
37th   Ben Blaukopf   20:52       34th M       (66.16%)
46th   Daniel Kerwin   21:19       41st M       -
56th   Silvia Chiappa   21:48       4th F       (70.81%)
57th   David Barber   21:48       49th M       (66.16%)
70th   Gerald Meah   22:19       59th M       (70.39%)
81st   Mike Brentnall   22:46       69th M       (73.15%)
84th   James Smith   22:53       71st M       (57.95%)
93rd   Alexander Marsh   23:18       77th M       -
95th   Paul Jones   23:20       78th M       (63.71%)
106th   Hannah Hall   23:41       9th F       -
107th   Glyn Smith   23:45       88th M       (73.55%)
119th   Julian Hardyman   24:14       98th M       (61.82%)
129th   Jo Eggeman   24:32       12th F       (60.60%)
143rd   Steve Anderson   24:49       114th M       -
170th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:36       17th F       (68.66%)
171st   Mike Difranco   25:42       136th M       -
200th   Karl Jones   26:40       152nd M       -
201st   Catherine Jones   26:41       28th F       -
217th   Andrew Taylor   27:03       160th M       (60.02%)
237th   Mary Holmes   27:55       45th F       (94.91%)
248th   Una Mannu   28:14       50th F       (62.26%)
253rd   Paula Kessler   28:24       54th F       (58.84%)
255th   Alex Geoghegan   28:26       56th F       (54.29%)
275th   Anette Laver   28:56       67th F       (56.39%)
283rd   Alison Jones   29:09       71st F       -
309th   Jools Hudson   30:06       80th F       -
318th   Anna Riu   30:27       86th F       (48.73%)
360th   Pauline Blake   31:59       113th F       (60.43%)
363rd   Karen Richardson   32:10       114th F       (52.60%)
401st   Joseph Philip   33:31       228th M       -
471st   Katie Tween   58:58       185th F       (25.11%)

 Holkham Parkrun
Holkham, Saturday 26th March 2016 - 5 km, 217 finishers; 93 male, 96 female.
Winner: 16:53 M, 21:27 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/holkham/

5th   Jake Davies   17:54       4th M       -
14th   Liam O'Grady   19:59     PB  12th M       (66.36%)
61st   Steve Giles   24:39       43rd M       -
167th   Jemma O'Grady   31:58       66th F       (46.63%)
194th   Alison Summers   34:51       82nd F       -

 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Cardiff, Saturday 26th March 2016 - 13.1 miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:04:58 M, 1:13:16 F.

Web: http://www.cardiff2016.co.uk/

817th   Ben Jones   1:29:34   1:29:09       536th  MS  65.49%
925th   Rob Moir†   1:30:20   1:29:36       49th  M50  72.72%
1150th   Ben Chamberlain   1:32:57   1:32:07       720th  MS  63.70%
1792nd   Lizzie Bennett   1:38:49   1:37:55       105th  FS  -
Chip times in italic

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 26th March 2016 - 5 km, 267 finishers; 128 male, 121 female.
Winner: 17:24 M, 21:09 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

86th   Chris Hurcomb   25:40       71st M       (55.37%)
94th   Jen Richardson   26:18       16th F       (57.94%)
95th   Rachael Leah   26:19       17th F       (56.82%)
147th   Paul Beastall   29:28       101st M       (47.53%)

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 26th March 2016 - 5 km (accurate), 476 finishers; 224 male, 213 female.
Winner: 16:20 M, 19:13 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

2nd   Michael Moore   17:20       2nd M       -
14th   Stewart Bond   19:22       11th M       68.87%

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 26th March 2016 - 5 km, 276 finishers; 154 male, 100 female.
Winner: 18:38 M, 21:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

34th   Daniel Kitchie   22:46       30th M       (57.50%)
67th   Matthew Pinney   24:46       57th M       -
68th   Joshua Biddlecombe   24:50       58th M       -
89th   Sean Beeby   25:39       75th M       -
91st   Uday Patel   25:44       77th M       -
136th   Julie Stringer   27:56       28th F       -
166th   Andrew Unsworth   29:26       114th M       (51.69%)

 Self Transcendence 50k & 100k (inc Anglo Celtic Plate & UK Champs)
Perth, Sunday 27th March 2016

Web: http://uk.srichinmoyraces.org/ultras

  Self Transcendence 50k - 50 km (accurate), 69 finishers; 48 male, 21 female. Winner: 2:56:37 M, 3:36:33 F.
34th   Darren Gillman   4:32:54       26th M       -
  Self Transcendence 100k - 100 km (accurate), 27 finishers; 18 male, 9 female. Winner: 6:58:52 M, 8:15:54 F.
14th   Katie Samuelson   8:43:35       4th F       77.56%

 London Easter 10k
Regent's Park, London, Monday 28th March 2016 - 10 km (accurate), 272 finishers; 154 male, 118 female.
Winner: 35:42 M, 36:51 F.

Web: http://www.nice-work.org.uk/events.php?id=53

19th   Ian Richardson   43:11   41:50    18th M   2nd  MV50 of 16  72.43%
195th   Karen Richardson   1:04:40   1:02:52    71st F   8th  FV50 of 12  55.16%
Chip times in italic

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.