C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 28th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - October 2015  

 Brandon Country Park parkrun
Brandon Country Park, Saturday 3rd October 2015 - 5 km, 75 finishers; 37 male, 38 female.
Winner: 19:30 M, 24:56 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

19th   Steve Anderson   26:16       16th M       -
54th   Pauline Blake   30:57       23rd F       (62.45%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 3rd October 2015 - 5 km, 481 finishers; 262 male, 179 female.
Winner: 17:44 M, 18:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Jake Davies   18:18       3rd M       -
5th   Ben Jones   18:19       4th M       (70.88%)
12th   Alf Timney   19:05       10th M       -
13th   Mike Salter   19:07       11th M       (76.59%)
27th   Charlie Ritchie   19:47       24th M       (80.71%)
37th   Andrew Parsons   20:18       34th M       (65.71%)
41st   David Barber   20:22       38th M       (70.29%)
42nd   Rodrigo Santos   20:23       39th M       (63.70%)
46th   Martyn Brearley   20:29       43rd M       -
51st   Trev Nicholl   20:49       47th M       -
64th   Hannah Hall   21:23       2nd F       -
69th   Stuart Clarke   21:32       60th M       (63.66%)
79th   Chris Newell   21:55       68th M       (59.95%)
83rd   Chris Hurcomb   21:59       70th M       (64.17%)
84th   Silvia Chiappa   22:03       7th F       (70.01%)
118th   Lynn Roberts   22:58       14th F       (72.77%)
150th   Isaac Pembery   23:36       121st M       -
163rd   Alex Geoghegan   24:06       20th F       (64.06%)
165th   Christof Schwiening   24:08       133rd M       (60.67%)
180th   Una Mannu   24:38       23rd F       (71.36%)
193rd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:55       26th F       (69.64%)
199th   Jayne Arthur   25:02       28th F       -
203rd   Jo Newcombe   25:15       29th F       -
213th   Catherine Jones   25:35       32nd F       -
230th   Karl Jones   26:08       173rd M       -
268th   Julie Stringer   27:24       56th F       -
269th   Mike Difranco   27:25       193rd M       -
290th   Anette Laver   28:13       66th F       (57.19%)
327th   Alan Baldock   29:11       214th M       -
380th   Rachael Leah   31:39       114th F       (47.10%)
455th   Sarah Lee   37:28       158th F       -
464th   Susan Clements   38:33       166th F       -
476th   Dan Bayles   42:15       262nd M       (32.22%)
481st   Marysol Bell   51:07       179th F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 3rd October 2015 - 5 km, 305 finishers; 166 male, 111 female.
Winner: 18:07 M, 20:51 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Lee Pretlove   18:33       2nd M       (70.57%)
9th   Scott White   19:59       9th M       -
15th   Joe Willmott   20:42       14th M       -
52nd   Neville Hawkins   23:16       47th M       (64.38%)
53rd   Avril Monmont   23:19       4th F       -
57th   Nico Campbell   23:42       50th M       -
58th   Liz O'Donovan   23:48       6th F       -
74th   Jen Richardson   24:25       9th F       (62.05%)
79th   Ian Richardson   24:39       65th M       (59.85%)
100th   Gerald Meah   25:33       83rd M       (61.48%)
114th   Amy Cope   26:12       17th F       -
133rd   Sean Beeby   27:00       102nd M       -
154th   Sophia Smith   27:56       29th F       -
174th   Richard Lyle   28:51       123rd M       (50.75%)
259th   Jenny Walsh   33:32       83rd F       -

 Abington 10k
Abington, Cambs, Sunday 4th October 2015 - 10 km, 349 finishers; 201 male, 148 female.
Winner: 33:13 M, 38:28 F.

Web: http://abington10k.org.uk/

2nd   Jack Bowden   33:50   33:50    2nd M   2nd  SM of 78  -
6th   Peter Cooke   35:59   35:57    6th M   1st  JM of 3  -
14th   Jon Anderson   37:53   37:52  PB  14th M   3rd  M50 of 27  (80.01%)
17th   Sarah Wightman   38:28   38:26  PB  1st F   1st  SW of 73  (81.26%)
25th   James Smith   39:45   39:43    23rd M   16th  SM of 78  (67.89%)
27th   Giulio Cinque   39:57   39:54    25th M   5th  M50 of 27  (79.30%)
39th   Sam Barr   41:29   41:24    36th M   7th  M40 of 75  (68.53%)
41st   Steve Cresswell   41:45   41:38    38th M   8th  M40 of 75  (66.57%)
66th   Suzy Tautz   43:55   43:45    6th F   4th  SW of 73  -
80th   Chris Hurcomb   44:43   44:36    72nd M   21st  M40 of 75  (64.12%)
105th   Erika Puckett   47:09   47:02    11th F   1st  JW of 5  -
120th   Steve Giles   48:08   47:55    106th M   16th  M50 of 27  -
137th   Rachael Leah   49:22   49:08    18th F   11th  SW of 73  (62.18%)
154th   Katie Barrett   50:50   50:33    25th F   17th  SW of 73  -
255th   Clare Hall   58:18   58:00    77th F   11th  W50 of 22  -
273rd   Pauline Blake   1:00:41   1:00:06  PB  90th F   3rd  W60 of 6  (65.92%)
  Fun Run - 2 km, 159 finishers; 89 male, 70 female. Winner: 7:01 M, 8:08 F.
8th   Sasha Clark   8:08   8:06    1st F   1st  FU16 of 45  -
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Frostbite League - St Neots
Sunday 4th October 2015 - 5 miles, 472 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

15th   Istvan Jacso   28:31              (76.04%)
22nd   Graham Anderson   28:58              (74.00%)
62nd   Carla Brown   31:28              (76.91%)
76th   Michael Moore   32:05              -
104th   John Ferguson   33:01              (73.48%)
119th   Dan Hurst   33:22              -
122nd   Andrew Parsons   33:24              (64.93%)
126th   Charlie Ritchie   33:30              (78.22%)
128th   Dan Wheeler   33:35              -
153rd   Becca Frake   34:33              -
162nd   Jo Davies   34:45              -
172nd   Steve Stand   34:57              -
174th   Neville Hawkins   35:01              (69.86%)
182nd   Emma Buckland   35:23              (71.88%)
185th   Gerald Meah   35:30              (72.52%)
187th   George Baker   35:31              (60.02%)
217th   Stuart Clarke   36:32              (60.89%)
222nd   Anna Riu   36:43              (66.08%)
225th   Kathryn Loveys   36:50              -
237th   Alex Downie   37:03              (74.71%)
244th   Alice Kindell   37:24              -
269th   Andy Irvine   38:27              (61.57%)
375th   Jen Richardson   42:55              (57.73%)
376th   Neil Carrington   43:01              (50.18%)
  Junior Race
25th   Miles Benyan   8:16              -
47th   Ryan Howe   8:41              -
60th   Sean Cope   8:52              -
76th   Joseph Wheeler   9:03              -
82nd   William Donnelly   9:09              -
111th   Theo Coleridge   9:38              -
115th   Amy Cope   9:42              -
119th   Frankie Haines   9:44              -
122nd   Lily Upton   9:48              -
136th   Priya Maiti   10:10              -
138th   Rebecca West   10:12              -
139th   Iona Butler   10:13              -

 Great Scottish Run
Glasgow, Sunday 4th October 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:02:18 M, 1:08:21 F.

Web: http://greatscottishrun.com/events/half-marathon/

32nd   Duncan Coombs   1:12:26   1:12:24           -
55th   Patrick O'Hare   1:16:14   1:15:48           -
76th   George Schwiening   1:17:52     PB  9th F       84.60%
78th   Kevin O'Holleran   1:17:59   1:17:56  PB         74.93%
Chip times in italic

 Hoohaah Wimpole Half Marathon and 10 Mile
Wimpole Estate, Sunday 4th October 2015

Web: http://hoohaah.co.uk/

  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles, 182 finishers; 107 male, 75 female. Winner: 1:27:53 M, 1:37:00 F.
3rd   Neil White   1:29:00   1:28:57    3rd M   1st  M40  (69.62%)
14th   Scott White   1:36:42   1:36:39    14th M   3rd  M40  -
20th   Ben Chamberlain   1:37:48   1:37:43    18th M     MSen  (59.91%)
36th   Sam Lewsey   1:42:41   1:42:35    6th F     FSen  (64.52%)
51st   Paul Jones   1:47:48   1:47:40    42nd M   6th  M50  (61.04%)
57th   Richard Lyle   1:49:17   1:49:09    46th M   16th  M40  (59.18%)
67th   Isabelle Lemasson   1:51:10   1:50:58    15th F     FSen  -
84th   Mike Brentnall   1:54:28   1:54:19    64th M   2nd  M60+  (65.53%)
85th   Liz O'Donovan   1:54:47   1:54:36    21st F     FSen  -
95th   Maria Brightwell   1:58:45   1:58:32    25th F   2nd  F50  (66.36%)
103rd   Steve Anderson   2:00:34   2:00:25    77th M   3rd  M60+  -
122nd   Anne Schumann   2:05:48   2:05:36    38th F   7th  F40  (60.27%)
157th   Karen Richardson   2:22:09   2:21:46    56th F   7th  F50  (54.07%)
  10 Mile - 10 miles.
3rd   Lee Pretlove   1:04:18   1:04:14    3rd M     MSen  (68.53%)
7th   Andy Howard   1:10:41   1:10:41    7th M     MSen  -
23rd   Jean Adams   1:20:02   1:19:53    6th F     FSen  (63.67%)
36th   Annika Friberg   1:26:29   1:26:22    14th F   1st  F40  -
86th   Joseph Philip   2:13:41   2:13:15    37th M   6th  M50  -
Chip times in italic

 La Very Chantilly
Chantilly, France, Sunday 4th October 2015 - 10 km, 159 finishers.
Winner: 41:33 M, 43:34 F.

Web: http://www.verychantilly.com/coursenature/

100th   Andrew Unsworth   1:01:27              (50.15%)

[AndyU's report]

By Garmin, route was 0.4 km long

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 10th October 2015 - 5 km, 439 finishers; 227 male, 182 female.
Winner: 16:37 M, 18:04 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:26       3rd M       (82.73%)
4th   Kevin O'Holleran   18:01       4th M       (72.66%)
15th   Mike Salter   19:09       12th M       (76.45%)
27th   Tim Phipps   19:39       22nd M       (74.51%)
36th   Daniel Kerwin   20:06       31st M       -
53rd   Martyn Brearley   20:37       46th M       -
55th   Mary Twitchett   20:41       5th F       -
85th   Suzy Tautz   21:29       8th F       -
91st   Holly Phipps   21:44       12th F       (68.83%)
93rd   Trev Nicholl   21:46       74th M       -
96th   Chris Newell   21:49       76th M       (60.22%)
118th   Christof Schwiening   22:54       92nd M       (63.93%)
123rd   Mike Brentnall   22:59       97th M       (72.46%)
126th   Richard Lyle   23:05       99th M       (63.43%)
129th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   23:10       102nd M       (56.04%)
139th   Alex Geoghegan   23:44       21st F       (65.05%)
141st   Steve Giles   23:50       111th M       -
160th   Una Mannu   24:36       24th F       (71.45%)
169th   Isaac Pembery   24:51       134th M       -
171st   Isabelle Lemasson   24:53       26th F       -
177th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:56       28th F       (69.60%)
200th   Rachael Leah   25:43       37th F       (57.97%)
201st   Chris Hurcomb   25:43       153rd M       (54.86%)
203rd   Julie Stringer   25:48       39th F       -
212th   Karl Jones   26:05       158th M       -
219th   Mike Difranco   26:18       162nd M       -
278th   Anette Laver   28:11       74th F       (57.26%)
287th   Clare Bacchus   28:26       80th F       (60.26%)
299th   Alan Baldock   28:56       192nd M       -
306th   Mary Holmes   29:10       93rd F       (90.84%)
316th   Angela Wright   29:26       97th F       -
347th   Joseph Philip   31:15       211th M       -
356th   Pauline Blake   31:41       121st F       (61.01%)
401st   Mary Jennings   34:36       155th F       (57.50%)
437th   Steve Anderson   48:06       225th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 10th October 2015 - 5 km, 295 finishers; 154 male, 119 female.
Winner: 19:12 M, 21:09 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

7th   Scott White   20:41       6th M       -
10th   Ian Richardson   20:57       8th M       (70.42%)
11th   Sam Lewsey   21:09       1st F       (70.30%)
25th   Finn McGrath   22:19       20th M       -
59th   Avril Monmont   23:50       7th F       -
78th   Jen Richardson   24:44       9th F       (61.26%)
103rd   Neil Costello   25:41       81st M       (66.59%)
137th   Liz O'Donovan   26:52       30th F       -
147th   Diane Bunch   27:14       33rd F       (69.98%)
160th   Sean Beeby   27:31       115th M       -
165th   Priya Maiti   27:52       40th F       -
249th   Sarah Wightman   33:32       88th F       (45.44%)

 Grantchester 10K
Grantchester, Cambridge, Sunday 11th October 2015 - 10 km, 107 finishers; 75 male, 32 female.
Winner: 35:20 M, 40:53 F.

Web: http://www.grantchester10k.org/

   Benvenuto Baldelli   35:46       2nd M       (81.93%)
   Daniel Kitchie   43:51       18th M       (60.95%)

Results not listed by club so probably some C&C missed.
Results outside 57 minutes yet to be published.


 Munich Marathon, Half & 10k
Munich, Germany, Sunday 11th October 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 5903 finishers; 4704 male, 1199 female.
Winner: 2:29:57 M, 2:40:26 F.

Web: http://www.muenchenmarathon.de/en/

41st   Axel Finke   2:49:00   2:48:51    40th M   5th  MS  -
Chip time in italic

 Perkins Great Eastern Run
Peterborough, Sunday 11th October 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3949 finishers; 2350 male, 1599 female.
Winner: 1:01:40 M, 1:13:02 F.

Web: http://www.perkinsgreateasternrun.co.uk/

38th   Paul Makowski†   1:15:56   1:15:55  PB  36th M   7th  MV40  79.63%
47th   Alex Eggeman   1:16:30   1:16:24    44th M   20th  M30  -
62nd   Graham Anderson   1:17:41   1:17:34    59th M   27th  M30  75.35%
96th   Matt Slater   1:20:20   1:20:13    91st M   47th  M30  72.78%
145th   Andy Gardiner   1:23:19   1:23:04    138th M   29th  M20  -
168th   Nick Osborn   1:24:13   1:24:05    156th M   73rd  M30  69.78%
174th   Rodrigo Santos   1:24:38   1:24:27  PB  162nd M   35th  M20  69.13%
184th   Sarah Wightman   1:25:23   1:25:03  PB  15th F   5th  F30  80.12%
192nd   Ian Richardson   1:25:56   1:25:46    176th M   11th  MV50  75.97%
212th   Stewart Bond   1:26:17   1:26:06    194th M   89th  M30  68.15%
229th   Jon Anderson   1:27:13   1:27:02    211th M   16th  MV50  75.51%
258th   Sam Barrett   1:28:20   1:28:12    236th M   61st  MV40  68.54%
280th   Esther Vernon   1:29:14   1:28:46    24th F   11th  F30  -
338th   Ed Crothall   1:31:00   1:30:31    310th M   128th  M30  -
388th   Giulio Cinque   1:32:04   1:31:53    353rd M   29th  M50  74.80%
417th   Steve Cresswell   1:33:01   1:32:37    382nd M   123rd  MV40  64.82%
450th   Ben Chamberlain   1:34:02   1:33:34    408th M   153rd  M30  62.57%
472nd   Liam O'Grady   1:34:27   1:34:11    427th M   160th  M30  62.30%
608th   Chris Pell   1:39:08   1:37:14    547th M   97th  M20  60.04%
614th   Katherine Hymers   1:38:05   1:37:29    62nd F   46th  F30  -
678th   Paula Kessler   1:40:50   1:38:31  PB  74th F   20th  FV40  75.89%
891st   Caroline Archer   1:44:50   1:42:36  PB  101st F   27th  F20  64.17%
1292nd   Stuart Clarke   1:49:54   1:49:12    1104th M   371st  MV40  54.98%
1501st   Jess Cocker   1:56:26   1:52:24    252nd F   60th  F20  -
1615th   Mike Difranco   1:54:44   1:54:06    1321st M   158th  M50  -
2163rd   Anne Schumann   2:05:13   2:01:04    523rd F   172nd  FV40  62.52%
3001st   Karen Richardson   2:23:19   2:15:57    971st F   88th  FV50  56.39%
3002nd   Jen Richardson   2:23:19   2:15:57         F30  49.79%
  Wheelchair Race - 13.1 miles (accurate), 9 finishers; 4 male, 5 female. Winner: 58:14 M, 1:25:46 F.
2nd   Lizzie Bennett   1:25:46   1:25:46    1st F       -
5th   Alice Rush   1:48:25   1:48:25    2nd F       -
8th   Rebecca Gilbertson   2:05:44   2:05:44    5th F       -
Chip times in italic

 Ryston XC Grand Prix Race 1
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk , Sunday 11th October 2015 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk

  U13 Boys - 3 km, 10 finishers. Winner: 10:44 M.
2nd   O J Parmenter   11:01              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 8 finishers. Winner: 10:49 F.
8th   Ruby Buchan   14:31              -
  Vet Men 40 - 5 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 18:12 M.
2nd   Andrew Parmenter   18:21              -
8th   Chris Hurcomb   20:59              (67.23%)
  Vet Men 50 - 5 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 17:59 M.
3rd   David Pettitt   19:20              (76.30%)
  Vet Men 55 - 5 km, 8 finishers. Winner: 20:00 M.
4th   Gerald Meah   21:21              (73.58%)
  Vet Men 60 - 5 km, 16 finishers. Winner: 20:16 M.
1st   Charlie Ritchie   20:16              (78.79%)
3rd   Mike Brentnall   21:33              (77.28%)
7th   Glyn Smith   22:41              (76.16%)
  Senior Ladies - 5 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 19:04 F.
9th   Rachael Leah   22:46              (65.48%)
  Vet Ladies 40 - 5 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 18:35 F.
2nd   Emma Buckland   21:00              (74.67%)

[charlie's report]

 Huntingdon Parkrun
Hinchingbrooke CP, Saturday 17th October 2015 - 5 km (accurate), 246 finishers.
Winner: 17:35 M, 18:12 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/results/latestresults/

1st   Ed Crothall   17:35              -
6th   Claire Somerton   18:12       1st F       81.32%
7th   Graeme Kennedy   18:51              71.21%
24th   Ben Chamberlain   21:18              61.95%

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Saturday 17th October 2015 - 5 km, 455 finishers; 270 male, 185 female.
Winner: 16:12 M, 22:17 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough

22nd   Richard Staley   19:22     PB         (71.29%)
32nd   Daniel Kitchie   20:22              (64.09%)
51st   Chris Hurcomb   20:59              (67.23%)
78th   Jen Richardson   22:17     PB  1st F       (67.99%)
95th   Rachael Leah   23:13       6th F       (64.21%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 17th October 2015 - 5 km, 432 finishers; 220 male, 168 female.
Winner: 16:23 M, 18:00 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

9th   Ben Jones   18:07       6th M       (71.67%)
12th   Alex Copley   18:49       9th M       (69.82%)
17th   John Ferguson   18:59       14th M       (78.31%)
18th   Christof Schwiening   19:00       15th M       (77.06%)
20th   Neil Tween   19:07       17th M       (68.28%)
44th   Sam Myers   20:31       37th M       -
50th   Suzy Tautz   20:47       3rd F       -
58th   Ellie Swire   21:02       4th F       -
72nd   Stuart Clarke   21:29       60th M       (63.81%)
101st   Richard Lyle   22:38       84th M       (64.69%)
102nd   Mike Brentnall   22:39       85th M       (73.53%)
115th   Margaret Phillips   23:01       10th F       (85.19%)
116th   Martyn Brearley   23:04       96th M       -
123rd   Lynn Roberts   23:16       11th F       (71.83%)
126th   Isabelle Lemasson   23:27       12th F       -
132nd   Isaac Pembery   23:35       106th M       -
136th   Alex Geoghegan   23:43       15th F       (65.09%)
151st   Iona Graham Hagg   24:11       18th F       (71.75%)
155th   Una Mannu   24:20       19th F       (72.24%)
205th   Julie Stringer   26:06       41st F       -
218th   Karl Jones   26:41       145th M       -
239th   Michael Hausler   27:28       152nd M       -
247th   Clare Bacchus   27:50       64th F       (61.56%)
264th   Alan Baldock   28:28       163rd M       -
271st   Mary Holmes   28:39       74th F       (92.48%)
316th   Pauline Blake   29:48       94th F       (64.86%)
370th   Joseph Philip   32:22       204th M       -
383rd   Diana Braverman   33:12       137th F       (61.73%)
384th   Paul Beastall   33:13       205th M       (42.16%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 17th October 2015 - 5 km, 317 finishers; 166 male, 128 female.
Winner: 18:20 M, 20:07 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Alex Eggeman   18:20       1st M       -
3rd   Oliver Johnson   19:14       3rd M       -
5th   Simon Brightwell   19:50       5th M       (74.38%)
9th   Carla Brown   20:07       1st F       (73.57%)
21st   Katie Samuelson   21:52       2nd F       (68.95%)
59th   Darren Gillman   23:28       50th M       -
60th   Alex Downie   23:28       51st M       (71.58%)
66th   Jo Eggeman   23:55       9th F       (62.04%)
95th   Scott White   25:10       75th M       -
101st   Tim Long   25:17       80th M       (61.14%)
144th   Sean Beeby   26:54       104th M       -
153rd   Fiona Downie   27:10       35th F       (62.28%)
172nd   Sophia Smith   27:54       43rd F       -
218th   Ian Richardson   30:00       135th M       (49.17%)
221st   Andrew Unsworth   30:16       137th M       (49.88%)

 Abingdon Marathon
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Sunday 18th October 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 713 finishers.
Winner: 2:30:46 M, 2:53:47 F.

Web: http://www.abingdonmarathon.org.uk/

37th   Geoff Weller   2:54:22   2:54:16           72.11%
161st   Sarah Lewis   3:13:35   3:13:24           -
Chip times in italic

 Bright 10
Hove Lawns, Brighton, Sunday 18th October 2015 - 10 miles (accurate), 1737 finishers.
Winner: 47:04 M, 55:58 F.

Web: http://www.bright10.co.uk/

5th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   53:57   53:57  PB  5th M   5th  MS  81.56%
Chip time in italic

 Fenland 10
Wisbech, Sunday 18th October 2015 - 10 miles (accurate), 194 finishers.
Winner: 54:30 M, 1:02:47 F.

Web: http://www.fenlandrunningclub.co.uk/?page_id=53

8th   Matt Slater   59:10   59:10    8th M   5th  SM  74.37%
13th   Andrew Shields   59:41   59:40  PB  13th M   1st  MV50  82.53%
27th   Ian Richardson   1:03:59   1:03:58  PB  26th M   2nd  MV50  76.98%
47th   Giulio Cinque   1:08:28   1:08:26    45th M   4th  MV55  75.87%
116th   Andrew Herne†   1:22:27   1:22:22    99th M   11th  MV55  63.03%
177th   Karen Richardson   1:40:14   1:40:06    56th F   8th  FV40  56.74%
Chip times in italic

Lots of medals for C&C:
- Matt - County 3rd
- Andrew - 1st MV50 - overall, County and EVAC Gold
- Me - 2nd MV50 - overall & EVAC Silver
- Karen - EVAC FV50 Bronze

IanR

 TCS Amsterdam Marathon
Amsterdam, Sunday 18th October 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 12349 finishers.
Winner: 2:06:19 M, 2:24:11 F.

Web: http://www.tcsamsterdammarathon.nl/en/

  Mizuno Amsterdam Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 14004 finishers. Winner: 1:09:02 M, 1:17:43 F.
4991st   Maria Brightwell      1:53:29    935th F       69.31%
  TCS 8km - 8 km (accurate), 4226 finishers. Winner: 24:59 M, 29:29 F.
72nd   Karolina Tjernberg†   33:25   33:07    6th F       -
Chip times in italic

 Thurlow 5 & 10
Thurlow, Suffolk, Sunday 18th October 2015

Web: http://haverhillrunningclub.com/

  Thurlow 5 - 5 miles, 77 finishers. Winner: 28:11 M, 32:28 F.
2nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   28:46          1st  M45 of 1  (81.65%)
8th   Dominic Brophy   33:38          1st  M17 of 2  -
  Thurlow 10 - 10 miles, 117 finishers. Winner: 55:19 M, 1:02:03 F.
28th   Charlie Ritchie   1:12:47          1st  M60 of 6  (74.01%)
40th   Paul Jones   1:15:59          6th  M50 of 15  (65.37%)
42nd   Tim Long   1:16:17          6th  M55 of 10  (68.06%)
47th   Glyn Smith   1:17:42          1st  M65 of 3  (75.73%)
50th   Trev Nicholl   1:18:40          7th  M40 of 13  -
59th   Mike Brentnall   1:20:45          2nd  M65 of 3  (69.99%)

 Beachy Head Marathon
Eastbourne - S Downs Way, Saturday 24th October 2015 - 26.2 miles, 1425 finishers; 878 male, 547 female.
Winner: 3:08:06 M, 3:23:44 F.

Web: http://www.visiteastbourne.com/events/BeachyHeadMarathon.asp...

60th   John Ferguson   3:46:01   3:45:30    53rd M       (61.37%)
90th   Simon Brightwell   3:52:37   3:52:05    75th M       (59.12%)
110th   Nick Mansley†   3:56:22   3:56:20    90th M       (58.06%)
Chip times in italic

[Nutterman's report]

 Rutland Water parkrun
Rutland Water, Saturday 24th October 2015 - 5 km (accurate), 236 finishers.
Winner: 17:06 M, 20:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/rutlandwater/

   Pauline Blake   29:13       60th F       66.16%

 C&C tour Snowdonia Marathon
Snowdonia - Llanberis, North Wales, Saturday 24th October 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 1846 finishers.
Winner: 2:33:36 M, 3:08:47 F.

Web: http://www.snowdoniamarathon.co.uk/

12th   Charlie Wartnaby   2:54:30   2:54:29       2nd  MV45  75.36%
172nd   Ben Chamberlain   3:29:34   3:28:51         M30  59.03%
272nd   Katie Samuelson   3:38:26   3:38:14    17th F   7th  FV35  63.65%
297th   Darren Gillman   3:41:26   3:40:49         MV45  -
775th   Liz O'Donovan   4:15:06   4:12:15         F30  -
Chip times in italic

OK so there are still no offiical results up at www.snowdoniamarathon.co.uk other than the chip 'tracker' results.
I think the most official we have are these, which I've used: http://www.tdl.ltd.uk/race-results.php?event=2152 (I've gone for chip not gun positions).
They differ a bit from the po10/runbritain results they submitted: http://www.runbritainrankings.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=151325&event=Mar&venue=Llanberis&date=24-Oct-15&pagenum=4
These three differ in placings. For example, I'm 10th in the tracker listings, 11th on runbritain, and 12th in the TDL summary, the latter matching what Darren saw me listed as on the day. Also the TDL results don't list Katie as FV35 but runbritain does. I guess they had some chip problems (I never have liked those behind-the-number ones since mine wasn't picked up in the first Cambridge half) or other IT cock-ups. -- CharlieW 30Oct2015


[CharlieW's report]

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 24th October 2015 - 5 km, 311 finishers; 173 male, 120 female.
Winner: 18:33 M, 20:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Lee Pretlove   19:00       2nd M       (68.90%)
10th   Carla Brown   20:02       1st F       (73.88%)
54th   Neville Hawkins   23:17       49th M       (64.34%)
64th   Ian Richardson   23:37       58th M       (62.46%)
65th   Avril Monmont   23:40       6th F       -
67th   Mike Brentnall   23:46       59th M       (70.07%)
70th   Jo Eggeman   23:56       8th F       (62.00%)
71st   Alex Eggeman   23:56       61st M       -
73rd   Alastair Hodges   23:59       62nd M       (55.97%)
146th   Diane Bunch   26:58       24th F       (70.67%)
179th   Sean Beeby   28:42       131st M       -
270th   Paul Beastall   34:06       167th M       (41.07%)

 Cambridge Town and Gown 10k
Cambridge, Sunday 25th October 2015 - 10 km (accurate).
Winner: 32:27 M, 36:59 F.

Web: http://www.townandgown10k.com/cambridge/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   32:27   32:25  PB  1st M       82.42%
23rd   Axel Finke   36:06   36:03    13th M       -
29th   Dan Hurst   36:47   36:43  PB  29th M       -
32nd   Rodrigo Santos   37:10   37:07  PB  32nd M       71.98%
51st   Sarah Wightman   38:50   38:40    2nd F       80.77%
53rd   Sam Barrett   39:00   38:56    51st M       71.73%
68th   James Smith   39:47   39:43    64th M       67.89%
76th   Liz Fraser   40:10   40:08    5th F   2nd  FV35  -
95th   Sam Barr   40:53   40:46    88th M       69.59%
102nd   Andrew Parsons   41:15   41:07    93rd M       65.84%
184th   Chris Newell   44:19   44:10  PB  165th M       60.70%
190th   Martyn Brearley   44:26   44:05    170th M       -
260th   Margaret Phillips   46:25   46:05    38th F   1st  F55  87.21%
281st   Alex Downie   46:51   46:42    242nd M       74.34%
437th   Iona Graham Hagg   50:23   49:41  PB  431st F       71.58%
605th   Alex Geoghegan   54:11   53:15    158th F       59.42%
844th   Pauline Blake   58:58   58:00  PB  300th F       68.30%
857th   Clare Hall   59:31   58:42    309th F       -
878th   Karen Richardson   59:53   59:13  PB  323rd F       58.56%
879th   Ian Richardson   59:53   59:13    556th M       50.73%
Chip times in italic

 Frankfurt Marathon
Frankfurt, Germany, Sunday 25th October 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 11154 finishers; 8884 male, 2270 female.
Winner: 2:06:26 M, 2:23:12 F.

Web: http://www.frankfurt-marathon.com/en/home.html

311th   Kevin O'Holleran   2:45:22   2:45:01  PB  285th M   78th  Senior  74.52%
321st   Christof Schwiening   2:45:33   2:45:10  PB  295th M   24th  V45  82.35%
1911th   Richard Staley   3:16:13   3:15:05  PB  1757th M   333rd  V40  65.26%
6946th   Chris Hurcomb   4:06:46   4:04:33    5968th M   1123rd  V45  53.33%
  Relay
   Tim Long                 -
   Jen Richardson                 -
   Mike Difranco                 -
   Rachael Leah                 -
Chip times in italic

Relay Team time: 3:29:39

[Christof Schwiening's report]

 Leicester Marathon
Leicester, Sunday 25th October 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 474 finishers; 397 male, 77 female.
Winner: 2:34:38 M, 2:57:51 F.

Web: http://www.leicestermarathon.org.uk/

14th   Alex Copley   2:57:50   2:57:47    14th M   12th  MS of 181  69.23%
363rd   George Baker   4:34:42   4:31:38    320th M   145th  MS of 181  45.26%
Chip times in italic

 Stort 30
Bishop's Stortford, Sunday 25th October 2015 - 30 miles, 151 finishers; 112 male, 39 female.
Winner: 3:12:46 M, 3:44:42 F.

Web: http://www.challenge-running.co.uk/stort30/

16th   Sam Lewsey   4:04:14     PB  2nd F       (64.74%)

 Dublin Marathon
Dublin, Eire, Monday 26th October 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 12917 finishers.
Winner: 2:14:01 M, 2:31:08 F.

Web: http://dublinmarathon.ie/

3220th   Isabelle Lemasson   3:44:32   3:38:51  PB         -
Chip time in italic

 Darley parkrun
Darley Abbey Park, Derby, Saturday 31st October 2015 - 5 km, 266 finishers; 153 male, 93 female.
Winner: 18:05 M, 22:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/darley/

52nd   Chris Hurcomb   22:43       48th M       (62.10%)
59th   Paul Jones   23:20       55th M       (63.71%)
86th   Richard Lyle   24:27       75th M       (59.88%)
203rd   Rachael Leah   31:08       56th F       (47.88%)
204th   Paula Kessler   31:18       57th F       (52.74%)
205th   Jen Richardson   31:18       58th F       (48.41%)

 NYRR Dash to the Finish Line 5k
Central Park, New York, Saturday 31st October 2015 - 5 km (accurate), 9616 finishers; 4449 male, 5167 female.
Winner: 14:19 M, 15:59 F.

Web: http://www.nyrr.org/races-and-events/2015/nyrr-dash-to-the-f...

206th   Tim Phipps      19:42       11th  M45-49  74.32%
321st   Ben Phipps      20:35       11th  M15-19  -
566th   Holly Phipps      22:01       1st  F15-19  67.95%
3945th   Ian Richardson      29:43       201st  M50-54  49.64%
3948th   Karen Richardson      29:43       60th  F50-54  56.94%
Chip times

[Tim Phipps's report]

 Sherwood Pines parkrun
Sherwood Pines, Mansfield, Saturday 31st October 2015 - 5 km, 74 finishers; 45 male, 25 female.
Winner: 17:50 M, 24:13 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/sherwoodpines/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:50       1st M       (72.80%)
11th   David Barber   22:14       11th M       (64.39%)
17th   Istvan Jacso   23:02       17th M       (57.91%)
21st   Silvia Chiappa   24:13       1st F       (63.75%)
27th   Margaret Phillips   24:53       2nd F       (78.80%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 31st October 2015 - 5 km, 399 finishers; 224 male, 148 female.
Winner: 17:11 M, 21:25 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

10th   Neil Tween   19:49       10th M       (65.87%)
20th   Rodrigo Santos   20:14       20th M       (64.17%)
25th   Andrew Parsons   20:26       24th M       (65.28%)
32nd   Martyn Brearley   21:03       31st M       -
46th   Katie Samuelson   21:36       2nd F       (69.80%)
60th   Stuart Clarke   22:07       56th M       (61.98%)
85th   Kai McEwan   23:07       72nd M       -
122nd   Mike Difranco   24:47       101st M       -
132nd   Alexander Marsh   25:06       107th M       -
154th   Alex Geoghegan   25:47       23rd F       (59.87%)
167th   Karl Jones   26:17       132nd M       -
168th   Rebecca Lucas   26:21       26th F       -
171st   Michael Hausler   26:27       133rd M       -
202nd   Paul Pickering   27:43       152nd M       -
215th   Catherine Jones   28:22       45th F       -
232nd   Anette Laver   28:53       52nd F       (55.87%)
236th   Mary Holmes   29:00       55th F       (91.36%)
243rd   Alan Baldock   29:12       169th M       -
268th   Angela Wright   30:13       68th F       -
296th   Pauline Blake   31:35       83rd F       (61.20%)
312th   Jools Hudson   32:06       94th F       -
322nd   Joseph Philip   32:43       201st M       -
397th   Katie Tween   52:29       147th F       (28.21%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 31st October 2015 - 5 km, 308 finishers; 158 male, 119 female.
Winner: 17:32 M, 20:23 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Alex Eggeman   17:32       1st M       -
21st   Finn McGrath   22:01       20th M       -
33rd   Dan Wheeler   23:06       29th M       -
41st   Mike Brentnall   23:23       35th M       (71.22%)
46th   Alex Downie   23:36       40th M       (71.80%)
115th   Julie Stringer   26:42       16th F       -
171st   Andrew Taylor   28:39       123rd M       (56.67%)
191st   Sean Beeby   29:26       133rd M       -
195th   Sophia Smith   29:31       52nd F       -
307th   Diana Braverman   56:32       119th F       (36.25%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.