C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - April 2015  

 Isle of Man Easter Festival of Running
Isle of Man, Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th April 2015

Web: http://manxtimingsolutions.com/Results/EventResultsMain.aspx

  10K - 10 km (accurate), 326 finishers; 208 male, 118 female. Winner: 31:32 M, 36:08 F.
   George Schwiening   36:08       1st F       83.98%
   Katy Hedgethorne   36:32     PB  3rd F       -
  Hill Climb Winner: 17:22 F.
   George Schwiening   17:22       1st F       -
   Katy Hedgethorne   18:08       5th F       -
  5K - 5 km (accurate). Winner: 17:15 F.
   George Schwiening   17:15       1st F       85.83%
   Katy Hedgethorne   17:17       2nd F       -

 Porthcawl parkrun
Porthcawl, Glamorgan, Saturday 4th April 2015 - 5 km (accurate), 305 finishers; 178 male, 118 female.
Winner: 17:41 M, 19:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/porthcawl/

29th   Nicola McBride   20:54       3rd F       78.99%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 4th April 2015 - 5 km, 352 finishers; 196 male, 124 female.
Winner: 16:02 M, 19:55 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:02       1st M       (80.98%)
10th   Tim Phipps   19:20       8th M       (75.73%)
11th   Nick Mansley   19:22       9th M       (75.60%)
25th   Hannah Hall   20:21       3rd F       -
46th   Jonathan Laver   21:55       38th M       -
47th   Margaret Phillips   21:57       5th F       (89.33%)
60th   Stuart Clarke   22:20       51st M       (61.38%)
67th   Mike Brentnall   22:31       56th M       (73.33%)
69th   Anna Riu   22:36       8th F       (65.56%)
73rd   Silvia Chiappa   22:48       10th F       (67.25%)
79th   Chris Newell   23:13       64th M       (56.59%)
122nd   Steve Anderson   24:47       95th M       -
149th   Sorcha Barnes   25:25       24th F       -
162nd   Neville Hawkins   25:51       125th M       (57.95%)
163rd   Paula Kessler   25:55       27th F       (63.70%)
168th   Una Mannu   26:03       30th F       (66.61%)
202nd   Colin Smith   27:09       143rd M       -
218th   Mary Holmes   27:46       46th F       (93.59%)
243rd   Alex Geoghegan   29:10       62nd F       (52.57%)
247th   Paul Beastall   29:15       161st M       (47.54%)
303rd   Joseph Philip   32:42       185th M       -
352nd   Pauline Blake   54:41       124th F       (34.85%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 4th April 2015 - 5 km, 281 finishers; 146 male, 109 female.
Winner: 18:11 M, 22:12 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   18:11       1st M       (79.32%)
3rd   Graham Anderson   18:56       3rd M       (69.14%)
6th   Bart Hommels   19:45       6th M       (69.90%)
8th   Ian Richardson   20:06       8th M       (73.39%)
12th   Simon Brightwell   20:25       12th M       (72.26%)
20th   Lee Pretlove   21:25       20th M       (60.95%)
39th   Sam Lewsey   22:47       2nd F       (65.13%)
53rd   Jen Richardson   23:34       6th F       (64.29%)
60th   Robert Brightwell   24:04       52nd M       -
63rd   Avril Monmont   24:16       8th F       -
75th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:11       11th F       (68.90%)
83rd   Andrew Unsworth   25:38       67th M       (58.90%)
120th   Anne Schumann   27:22       25th F       (60.32%)
132nd   Katie Godfrey   28:03       33rd F       (52.76%)
136th   Sophia Smith   28:13       37th F       -
153rd   Alan Baldock   29:13       100th M       -
183rd   Rachel Brightwell   30:44       57th F       -
184th   Maria Brightwell   30:44       58th F       (55.75%)
231st   Dan Bayles   34:06       133rd M       (39.64%)

 Northampton Running Festival Half Marathon
Delapre Abbey, Northampton, Sunday 5th April 2015 - 13.1 miles, 94 finishers.
Winner: 1:22:03 M, 1:33:12 F.

Web: http://gobeyondsport.co.uk/

13th   Ben Chamberlain   1:42:30              (57.11%)
17th   Chris Hurcomb   1:45:09              (58.89%)

 London Easter 10k
Regent's Park, London, Monday 6th April 2015 - 10 km (accurate), 459 finishers; 222 male, 237 female.
Winner: 35:02 M, 39:03 F.

Web: http://www.nice-work.org.uk/events.php?id=53

283rd   Karen Richardson   1:01:37   1:00:59    120th F   11th  FV45 of 21  56.17%
284th   Ian Richardson   1:01:38   1:01:00    164th M   10th  MV50 of 16  49.25%
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Major race National Road Relays
Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Saturday 11th April 2015

Web: http://www.englishroadrunningassociation.co.uk/index.html

  Men's 12 stage - long leg
160th   Oliver Park   29:49              -
207th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   30:50              -
218th   Alex Eggeman   31:06              -
220th   Alastair Hodges   31:07              -
225th   Istvan Jacso   31:14              -
228th   James Chettle   31:16              -
  Men's 12 stage - short leg
6th   Kieran Wood   15:26              -
41st   Ross Tennant   16:09              -
115th   Tim Cobden   16:53              -
219th   Richard Park   17:57              -
250th   Graeme Kennedy   18:21              -
267th   Curtis Wood   18:38              -
  Women's 6 stage - long leg
18th   Claire Somerton   32:46              -
37th   Katy Hedgethorne   34:21              -
  Women's 6 stage - short leg
56th   Beatrice Fitzsimons   19:45              -
57th   Zoe MacDonald   19:50              -
65th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   20:07              -
67th   Natalie Griffiths   20:11              -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 11th April 2015 - 5 km, 390 finishers; 222 male, 135 female.
Winner: 16:01 M, 19:26 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Oliver Sewell   17:26       4th M       -
5th   Harry Topham   17:36       5th M       -
10th   Max Schwiening   18:33       9th M       -
12th   Jake Davies   18:37       11th M       -
14th   Christof Schwiening   18:49       13th M       (77.22%)
28th   Julia Paternain   20:07       2nd F       -
31st   Hannah Hall   20:10       3rd F       -
36th   Anna Douglas   20:36       4th F       (71.84%)
42nd   Shannon Burke   20:45       36th M       -
64th   Paul Jones   21:17       55th M       (69.31%)
65th   Stuart Clarke   21:18       56th M       (64.36%)
86th   Anna Riu   22:01       9th F       (67.30%)
94th   Silvia Chiappa   22:32       13th F       (68.04%)
95th   Jonathan Laver   22:34       78th M       -
143rd   Steve Anderson   24:04       114th M       -
144th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:06       20th F       (72.00%)
145th   Martyn Brearley   24:08       115th M       -
184th   Alexander Marsh   25:27       142nd M       -
189th   Mike Difranco   25:37       146th M       -
197th   Colin Smith   26:01       153rd M       -
198th   Diana Braverman   26:04       33rd F       (77.46%)
219th   Una Mannu   26:33       38th F       (65.36%)
227th   Julie Stringer   26:50       42nd F       -
250th   Geoff Meads   27:49       180th M       -
260th   Anette Laver   28:06       63rd F       (57.43%)
282nd   Alex Geoghegan   28:50       73rd F       (53.17%)
284th   Richard Lyle   28:56       194th M       (50.22%)
329th   Paul Beastall   31:10       210th M       (44.62%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 11th April 2015 - 5 km, 280 finishers; 143 male, 113 female.
Winner: 18:05 M, 21:00 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

3rd   Neil Tween   18:59       3rd M       (68.76%)
10th   Chris Hurcomb   20:51       10th M       (67.66%)
12th   Katie Samuelson   21:00       1st F       (71.80%)
22nd   Ben Chamberlain   21:55       19th M       (60.21%)
23rd   Lee Pretlove   21:58       20th M       (59.42%)
31st   Darren Gillman   22:32       28th M       -
40th   Mike Brentnall   22:57       36th M       (71.95%)
53rd   Avril Monmont   23:44       8th F       -
86th   Scott White   25:49       70th M       -
120th   Jane Wilson   28:02       24th F       (58.89%)
184th   Bart Hommels   31:38       119th M       (43.64%)
206th   Katie Tween   33:08       72nd F       (44.68%)
215th   Katie Godfrey   33:43       76th F       (43.90%)
257th   Iona Butler   38:16       104th F       -

 Brighton Marathon
Brighton, Sunday 12th April 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 9244 finishers; 5874 male, 3370 female.
Winner: 2:10:15 M, 2:34:25 F.

Web: http://www.brightonmarathon.co.uk

102nd   Ian Richardson   3:00:05   2:59:55  PB  97th M   17th  MV45  76.26%
690th   Chris Newell   3:28:21   3:28:16  PB  643rd M   225th  MSen  59.10%
1746th   Bernard Shannon   3:49:33   3:40:00  PB  1546th M   345th  MV45  60.78%
Chip times in italic

 Major race Cambridge Cambourne 10K
Cambourne, Cambridge, Sunday 12th April 2015 - 10 km (accurate), 954 finishers; 521 male, 435 female.
Winner: 34:14 M, 37:28 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgefestivalofrunning.com/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   34:14   34:13    1st M   1st  MSen of 265  78.08%
8th   Al Pritchard   36:47   36:45    8th M   1st  M40 of 144  76.60%
18th   John Ferguson   38:25   38:23    17th M   1st  M50 of 79  78.93%
19th   Bart Hommels   38:27   38:24    18th M   3rd  M40 of 144  72.73%
27th   Jon Anderson   39:41   39:38    26th M   2nd  M50 of 79  75.80%
32nd   Giacomo Capetti†   40:29   40:27    31st M   5th  M40 of 144  73.04%
33rd   Tim Phipps   40:29   40:24    32nd M   6th  M40 of 144  73.74%
34th   Rodrigo Santos   40:30   40:26    33rd M   24th  MSen of 265  66.08%
36th   Ed Crothall   40:40   40:37    35th M   25th  MSen of 265  -
38th   Russell Atkinson   41:04   41:01    37th M   8th  M40 of 144  -
53rd   Mary Twitchett   41:48   41:43    2nd F   1st  F45 of 90  -
55th   Amy Goymour   41:55   41:47    3rd F   2nd  F35 of 133  73.35%
57th   Giulio Cinque   41:57   41:54    54th M   6th  M50 of 79  74.85%
65th   Phil Jones   42:03   41:54    62nd M   19th  M40 of 144  -
66th   Stewart Bond   42:03   41:59    63rd M   37th  MSen of 265  64.23%
71st   Ellen Leggate   42:35   42:30    4th F   3rd  F35 of 133  -
77th   Steve Cresswell   42:48   42:44  PB  73rd M   23rd  M40 of 144  64.85%
99th   Rob Moir†   43:56   43:46    93rd M   31st  M40 of 144  68.07%
102nd   Nicola McBride   44:10   44:04    7th F   2nd  F45 of 90  76.78%
126th   Paul Jones   45:30   45:15    113th M   10th  M50 of 79  66.39%
127th   Stuart Clarke   45:31   45:16    114th M   37th  M40 of 144  61.22%
141st   Shaeed Chowdhury   45:58   45:49    126th M   39th  M40 of 144  -
158th   Kristoffer Semple   46:26   46:10    140th M   41st  M40 of 144  63.47%
160th   Andrea Hill†   46:26   45:53    19th F   4th  F45 of 90  -
169th   Martyn Brearley   46:49   46:32    150th M   45th  M40 of 144  -
172nd   Margaret Phillips   46:53   46:36    21st F   1st  F55 of 19  86.24%
174th   Silvia Chiappa   46:54   46:38    22nd F   11th  F35 of 133  67.38%
178th   Holly Phipps   47:08   46:58    23rd F   7th  FSen of 193  65.29%
182nd   Mike Brentnall   47:16   47:03    159th M   6th  M60 of 33  72.37%
183rd   Tom Holmes   47:17   46:25    160th M   92nd  MSen of 265  -
187th   Madeline Boardman†   47:26   47:16    24th F   8th  FSen of 193  64.64%
189th   Rachael Cubberley   47:30   47:17    25th F   12th  F35 of 133  -
193rd   Avril Monmont   47:39   47:29    26th F   5th  F45 of 90  -
197th   Liz O'Donovan   47:52   47:23    27th F   9th  FSen of 193  -
205th   Alex Geoghegan   48:07   47:43    32nd F   14th  F35 of 133  65.85%
231st   Craig Cooke   48:50   48:33    192nd M   109th  MSen of 265  56.68%
246th   George Baker   49:04   48:46    205th M   116th  MSen of 265  54.78%
263rd   Caroline Archer   49:50   49:22    47th F   25th  FSen of 193  61.44%
274th   Robert Heylen   50:08   49:44    223rd M   65th  M40 of 144  -
276th   Andrew Herne†   50:11   49:43    225th M   27th  M50 of 79  63.64%
288th   Joanne Pyle   50:26   49:57    57th F   29th  FSen of 193  -
289th   Steve Giles   50:26   50:04    232nd M   28th  M50 of 79  -
294th   Dominic Pinkman   50:37   50:07    236th M   70th  M40 of 144  57.53%
308th   Jayne Arthur   51:26   51:03    64th F   8th  F45 of 90  -
395th   Matt Ward   53:54   53:20    308th M   166th  MSen of 265  53.20%
404th   Julie Pashley   54:03   53:01    90th F   31st  F35 of 133  58.57%
418th   Steve Symonds   54:30   53:28    323rd M   38th  M50 of 79  -
434th   Tim Winwood   54:53   54:09    331st M   181st  MSen of 265  -
467th   Jennifer Smith   55:40   55:04    114th F   41st  F35 of 133  55.87%
488th   Julie Stringer   56:23   55:47    125th F   46th  F35 of 133  -
526th   Alan Baldock   57:12   55:53    383rd M   17th  M60 of 33  -
549th   Una Mannu   57:41   56:51    158th F   27th  F45 of 90  62.56%
558th   Simon Glover   58:04   57:20    394th M   56th  M50 of 79  55.19%
562nd   Sophia Smith   58:07   57:03    166th F   29th  F45 of 90  -
605th   Alison Jones   59:27   58:35    191st F   36th  F45 of 90  -
615th   Jen Richardson   59:41   58:49    196th F   73rd  F35 of 133  52.80%
704th   Emma Reed   1:02:24   1:00:39    253rd F   86th  F35 of 133  -
718th   Jo Newcombe   1:02:54   1:01:56    261st F   8th  F55 of 19  -
771st   Mike Salter   1:05:08   1:03:42    475th M   27th  M60 of 33  46.77%
793rd   Rebecca Carter   1:06:15   1:04:25    311th F   142nd  FSen of 193  -
855th   Dan Bayles   1:09:23   1:08:29    495th M   254th  MSen of 265  39.93%
857th   Colin Seltzer   1:09:35   1:09:05    496th M   138th  M40 of 144  42.42%
872nd   Joseph Philip   1:10:46   1:09:55    500th M   75th  M50 of 79  -
  Cambridge Cambourne Fun Run - 1 mile, 126 finishers; 65 male, 61 female. Winner: 5:56 M, 6:29 F.
1st   Max Godfrey   5:56   5:56    1st M       -
Chip times in italic

 Paris Marathon
Paris, France, Sunday 12th April 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 40157 finishers; 30617 male, 9540 female.
Winner: 2:05:48 M, 2:23:26 F.

Web: http://www.schneiderelectricparismarathon.com/us/the-race/re...

994th   Kevin O'Holleran      2:59:00  PB  968th M   552nd  MSen  68.70%
6091st   Harriet Woolley      3:29:46           64.56%
12403rd   Isabelle Lemasson      3:49:23  PB         -
Chip times

[Kevin-O's report]

 Sandy 10
Sandy, Bedfordshire, Sunday 12th April 2015 - 10 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/sandyten/

124th   Gerald Meah   1:15:53   1:15:40       21st  MV50  69.23%
154th   Glyn Smith   1:18:26   1:18:14       9th  MV60  75.21%
160th   Alex Downie   1:18:53   1:18:20       10th  MV60  72.87%
280th   Anne Schumann   1:29:59   1:29:42       23rd  FV45  61.78%
337th   Andrew Unsworth   1:35:14   1:34:42       65th  MV50  53.37%
Chip times in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 18th April 2015 - 5 km, 454 finishers; 242 male, 173 female.
Winner: 17:29 M, 20:11 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   David Barber   17:29     PB  1st M       (81.88%)
2nd   Jake Davies   17:50       2nd M       -
6th   Christof Schwiening   18:24     PB  6th M       (78.97%)
8th   Kevin O'Holleran   18:47     PB  8th M       (69.69%)
9th   Nick Mansley   18:57       9th M       (77.26%)
23rd   Charlie Ritchie   19:46       21st M       (80.12%)
40th   Hannah Hall   20:33       2nd F       -
41st   Nicola McBride   20:37       3rd F       (80.07%)
84th   Neil Tween   22:27       70th M       (58.14%)
96th   Martyn Brearley   22:51       78th M       -
106th   Dave Mail   23:18       87th M       (69.10%)
117th   Joanne Pyle   23:36       16th F       -
131st   Sorcha Barnes   23:59       18th F       -
161st   Iona Graham Hagg   24:34       23rd F       (70.63%)
178th   Tim Phipps   25:05       142nd M       (58.37%)
186th   Julie Stringer   25:14       29th F       -
188th   Rachael Leah   25:20       30th F       (58.84%)
211th   Jennifer Smith   26:13       35th F       (57.26%)
215th   Geoff Meads   26:19       167th M       -
234th   Amy Cope   26:59       47th F       -
252nd   Alison Jones   27:24       55th F       -
259th   Anette Laver   27:37       59th F       (58.44%)
265th   Isabelle Lemasson   27:44       63rd F       -
268th   Mary Holmes   27:48       65th F       (93.48%)
335th   Joseph Philip   30:02       214th M       -
336th   Katie Tween   30:02       98th F       (49.29%)
348th   Mike Difranco   30:45       217th M       -
385th   Marysol Bell   32:44     PB  129th F       -
448th   Paul Beastall   41:30       241st M       (33.51%)
450th   Alex Geoghegan   41:52       170th F       (36.62%)

 Druridge Bay parkrun
Druridge Bay Country Park, Morpeth, Saturday 18th April 2015 - 5 km, 141 finishers; 78 male, 63 female.
Winner: 17:26 M, 19:21 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/druridgebay/

62nd   Ian Richardson   26:28       52nd M       (55.74%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 18th April 2015 - 5 km, 238 finishers; 112 male, 106 female.
Winner: 17:23 M, 21:23 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:23       1st M       (74.69%)
6th   Chris Hurcomb   19:54       6th M       (70.89%)
35th   Silvia Chiappa   23:00       4th F       (66.66%)
38th   Margaret Phillips   23:16       5th F       (84.27%)

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 18th April 2015 - 5 km, 205 finishers; 116 male, 72 female.
Winner: 18:25 M, 18:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

140th   Michael Hausler   28:58       97th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 18th April 2015 - 5 km, 317 finishers; 164 male, 131 female.
Winner: 17:32 M, 21:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Alex Eggeman   17:35       2nd M       -
23rd   Paul Jones   21:41       19th M       (68.03%)
26th   Jo Eggeman   22:00       2nd F       (67.45%)
29th   Stuart Clarke   22:11       24th M       (61.80%)
46th   Mike Brentnall   23:09       39th M       (71.94%)
49th   Ben Chamberlain   23:15       42nd M       (56.76%)
51st   Liz O'Donovan   23:20       5th F       -
52nd   Avril Monmont   23:23       6th F       -
74th   Jen Richardson   24:40       13th F       (61.43%)
80th   Hazel Turton   24:55       15th F       (66.26%)
93rd   Steve Anderson   25:39       69th M       -
95th   Andrew Unsworth   25:44       71st M       (58.67%)
96th   Neil Costello   25:49       72nd M       (65.64%)
131st   Jane Wilson   27:21       33rd F       (60.36%)
137th   Sophia Smith   27:27       36th F       -
169th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   28:47       52nd F       -
244th   Mary Jennings   32:35       94th F       (61.06%)
248th   Jenny Walsh   32:44       96th F       -

 Bungay Black Dog Marathon
Bungay Suffolk, Sunday 19th April 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 175 finishers.
Winner: 2:50:23 M, 3:16:20 F.

Web: http://www.bungayblackdogrunningclub.co.uk/

78th   Andy Irvine   3:44:46   3:44:36           59.53%
Chip time in italic

 Hoohaah Ickworth 10k
Ickworth House, Bury St Edmunds, Sunday 19th April 2015 - 10 km, 377 finishers; 166 male, 211 female.
Winner: 35:37 M, 41:07 F.

Web: http://hoohaah.co.uk/

14th   Sam Barr   41:51   41:49    13th M   5th  MV40  (67.85%)
19th   Mary Twitchett   43:21   43:18    4th F   1st  FV50+  -
23rd   Ben Chamberlain   43:36   43:34    19th M   8th  MSen  (61.69%)
27th   Paul Jones   44:24   44:20    22nd M   3rd  MV50+  (67.76%)
55th   Martyn Brearley   47:06   47:02    46th M   21st  MV40  -
66th   Mike Brentnall   47:54   47:43    52nd M   10th  MV50+  (72.05%)
69th   Alex Downie   48:10   48:01    55th M   12th  MV50+  (72.30%)
75th   Liz O'Donovan   48:39   48:28    18th F   14th  FSen  -
81st   Tim Long   48:49   48:39    63rd M   15th  MV50+  (64.46%)
99th   Alex Geoghegan   50:18   50:08    21st F   6th  FV40  (62.68%)
109th   Richard Lyle   51:19   50:52    87th M   38th  MV40  (58.08%)
113th   Steve Anderson   51:24   51:06    90th M   19th  MV50+  -
114th   Iona Graham Hagg   51:25   51:25    24th F   2nd  FV50+  (69.17%)
122nd   Amanda Lasseter   51:51   51:36    28th F   7th  FV40  (66.38%)
144th   Diana Braverman   53:23   53:08    40th F   3rd  FV50+  (77.88%)
152nd   Anne Schumann   54:19   54:08    43rd F   15th  FV40  (62.50%)
156th   Jen Richardson   54:47   54:29    47th F   28th  FSen  (57.00%)
171st   Una Mannu   55:19   54:54    54th F   4th  FV50+  (64.78%)
177th   Andrew Unsworth   55:37   55:21    120th M   25th  MV50+  (55.68%)
200th   Alan Baldock   57:16   56:51    124th M   28th  MV50+  -
202nd   Jennifer Smith   57:24   57:12    79th F   43rd  FSen  (53.79%)
203rd   Julie Stringer   57:26   57:13    80th F   44th  FSen  -
214th   Fiona Downie   58:02   57:48    86th F   8th  FV50+  (60.00%)
230th   Simon Glover   59:15   58:59    136th M   32nd  MV50+  (53.64%)
351st   Pauline Blake   1:09:52   1:09:18    187th F   26th  FV50+  (56.36%)
Chip times in italic

 Southwark parkrun
Southwark park, London, Saturday 25th April 2015 - 5 km, 135 finishers; 65 male, 56 female.
Winner: 17:24 M, 21:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/southwark/

38th   Richard Lyle   23:33       34th M       (62.17%)
111th   Katie Tween   29:24       39th F       (50.36%)
112th   Neil Tween   29:25       63rd M       (44.37%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 25th April 2015 - 5 km, 428 finishers; 228 male, 172 female.
Winner: 16:07 M, 18:32 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Jake Davies   17:51       6th M       -
7th   Oliver Newman   17:59       7th M       -
21st   Tim Phipps   19:01       19th M       (76.99%)
31st   Julia Paternain   19:24       2nd F       -
36th   Tommy Bridger   19:50       31st M       -
52nd   John Evans   20:39       42nd M       (63.62%)
66th   William Newcombe   21:03       54th M       -
84th   Shannon Burke   21:35       71st M       -
85th   Martyn Brearley   21:36       72nd M       -
96th   Anna Riu   22:05       9th F       (67.09%)
97th   Silvia Chiappa   22:06       10th F       (69.38%)
109th   Mike Brentnall   22:36       92nd M       (73.69%)
110th   Alex Geoghegan   22:38       11th F       (67.74%)
124th   Liam O'Grady   23:09       101st M       (57.00%)
126th   Alexander Marsh   23:13       102nd M       -
150th   Steve Anderson   23:55       120th M       -
162nd   Neil Costello   24:37       126th M       (68.84%)
171st   Una Mannu   24:58       31st F       (69.50%)
186th   Holly Phipps   25:18       35th F       (59.13%)
211th   Amy Cope   26:12       42nd F       -
229th   Mike Difranco   26:43       167th M       -
240th   Geoff Meads   26:57       175th M       -
246th   Aisha Shua   27:02       55th F       -
250th   Anette Laver   27:16       59th F       (59.19%)
266th   Jools Hudson   28:04       67th F       -
287th   Mary Holmes   28:43       78th F       (90.50%)
293rd   Angela Wright   28:57       83rd F       -
341st   Joseph Philip   30:59       210th M       -
370th   Mary Jennings   32:32       130th F       (61.15%)
383rd   Pauline Blake   33:30       138th F       (56.89%)
402nd   Sarah Lee   34:26       152nd F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 25th April 2015 - 5 km, 278 finishers; 142 male, 121 female.
Winner: 17:40 M, 21:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

5th   Ian Richardson   19:27       5th M       (75.85%)
8th   Scott White   20:07       8th M       -
10th   Miles Benyan   20:27       10th M       -
15th   Paul Jones   21:18       15th M       (69.26%)
19th   Lee Pretlove   21:41       18th M       (60.20%)
26th   Sam Lewsey   22:08       2nd F       (67.04%)
38th   Alex Downie   23:17       35th M       (72.15%)
45th   Avril Monmont   23:52       3rd F       -
49th   Tim Long   24:09       43rd M       (63.50%)
60th   Hazel Turton   24:57       7th F       (66.17%)
62nd   Katie Godfrey   24:58       8th F       (59.28%)
71st   Liz O'Donovan   25:23       10th F       -
72nd   Csilla Kosztolanyi   25:26       11th F       -
94th   Diana Braverman   26:09       19th F       (77.21%)
98th   Andrew Unsworth   26:17       76th M       (57.44%)
103rd   Julie Stringer   26:37       21st F       -
104th   Fiona Downie   26:40       22nd F       (63.45%)
109th   Jane Wilson   26:59       25th F       (61.18%)
121st   Katie Samuelson   27:36       32nd F       (54.63%)
123rd   Darren Gillman   27:36       88th M       -
131st   Sophia Smith   28:13       37th F       -
245th   Iona Butler   34:02       106th F       -

 European Standard Distance Duathlon Champs
Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain, Sunday 26th April 2015 - 10 km/40 km/5 km.

Web: http://www.triathlon.org/results/result/2015_alcobendas_etu_...

   Nick Mansley      2:10:59  PB  0:37:13 /15th    1:10:52 /3rd    0:19:43 /11th     5th  V50  -
Chip time

[Nutterman's report]

 Major race Virgin Money London Marathon
London, Sunday 26th April 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.virginmoneylondonmarathon.com/

[Photographs]

295th   Charlie Wartnaby   2:40:13   2:40:05    291st M   19th  M45  82.14%
503rd   Victoria Knight   2:45:06   2:44:58    15th F   14th  FS  -
680th   Matt Slater   2:48:52   2:48:43    661st M   426th  MS  72.87%
884th   Christof Schwiening      2:51:34  PB  857th M   103rd  M45  78.60%
1032nd   Al Pritchard      2:53:28    997th M   217th  M40  73.95%
1524th   Neil White      2:58:03    1465th M   329th  M40  72.64%
1821st   Andrew Shields      2:59:36    1738th M   253rd  M45  75.74%
1925th   Jon Anderson      3:00:31  PB  1835th M   101st  M50  76.01%
1953rd   Dan Hurst      3:00:47    1860th M   1014th  MS  -
2065th   Katie Samuelson   3:02:00   3:01:51  PB  107th F   77th  FS  76.38%
2350th   Mike Salter      3:04:44  PB  2206th M   347th  M45  73.63%
2553rd   John Ferguson      3:06:37    2389th M   148th  M50  74.16%
3462nd   Neil Tween      3:13:42  PB  3180th M   1560th  MS  63.47%
3707th   Darren Gillman      3:15:04  PB         -
3850th   Michael Salt   3:16:18   3:16:09    3490th M   796th  M40  65.94%
5741st   Mark Williams      3:27:55    4949th M   2408th  MS  -
5914th   Ben Chamberlain      3:28:41  PB  5072nd M   2462nd  MS  59.08%
6607th   Chris Hurcomb      3:32:09  PB  5591st M   1211th  M40  61.47%
7327th   Chris Poole      3:36:00    6096th M   1303rd  M40  59.39%
7892nd   Daniel Kitchie      3:38:04           56.38%
7977th   Julian Hardyman      3:39:15  PB  6571st M   618th  M50  63.12%
10471st   Clare Garvey      3:48:55    2106th F   429th  F40  64.84%
16328th   Mary Jennings      4:09:36    3957th F   36th  F60  75.87%
16568th   Julia Decesare      4:10:37    4042nd F   2296th  FS  56.24%
17319th   Iona Graham Hagg      4:13:35  PB  4328th F   329th  F50  64.72%
20651st   Ed Hall      4:26:04    15018th M   2136th  M45  -
25690th   Becky Wilburn      4:45:58  PB  7871st F   1403rd  F40  50.19%
28067th   Graham Handley      4:56:54    19066th M   726th  M55  50.13%
35274th   Dan Bayles      5:58:46  PB  22356th M   11607th  MS  34.84%
Chip times in italic

Stop press: champs start results now updated on VLM site to show chip times too, no doubt after howls of protest! I've also corrected my age category, which VLM have wrong currently, but haven't pushed the other M45s here back one as yet! -- CharlieW

 C&C team event Kevin Henry Race 1 - CTC
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 30th April 2015 - 5 km (accurate), 358 finishers; 203 male, 155 female.
Winner: 15:35 M, 17:25 F.

1st   Sullivan Smith   15:35       1st M       86.74%
13th   Claire Somerton   17:24     PB  1st F       85.06%
14th   David Barber   17:27       13th M       82.04%
18th   Graeme Kennedy   17:39       17th M       76.05%
36th   Ian Richardson   18:40     PB  35th M       79.03%
37th   Neil Tween   18:44       36th M       69.68%
38th   John Ferguson   18:47       37th M       79.14%
43rd   Andrew Shields   19:01       42nd M       76.99%
45th   Sam Barr   19:08       44th M       73.20%
49th   Tim Phipps   19:13       48th M       76.19%
52nd   Neil White   19:18       51st M       72.57%
58th   Giulio Cinque   19:22       55th M       79.19%
61st   Rodrigo Santos   19:26       58th M       66.81%
71st   Simon Brightwell   19:33       66th M       75.46%
75th   Richard Staley   19:37     PB  70th M       70.38%
79th   Phil Jones   19:46       74th M       -
80th   Jo Eggeman   19:47     PB  6th F       75.01%
81st   Alex Eggeman   19:47       75th M       -
83rd   Charlie Ritchie   19:51       77th M       79.78%
90th   Chris Poole   20:13       81st M       68.78%
92nd   Mary Twitchett   20:14       10th F       -
98th   Istvan Jacso   20:21       87th M       65.54%
102nd   Kevin O'Holleran   20:36       90th M       63.55%
103rd   Christof Schwiening   20:36       91st M       70.54%
113th   Ben Chamberlain   20:46       101st M       63.54%
119th   Anna Riu   21:00     PB  16th F       70.55%
122nd   Gerald Meah   21:04       106th M       73.97%
123rd   Paul Jones   21:05       107th M       69.97%
127th   Julian Hardyman   21:10       111th M       70.23%
128th   Sarah Wightman   21:11       17th F       71.53%
129th   Rob Moir†   21:12       112th M       69.06%
130th   Isabelle Lemasson   21:15       18th F       -
131st   Daniel Kitchie   21:17       113th M       61.33%
132nd   Stuart Clarke   21:20       114th M       64.26%
135th   Shaeed Chowdhury   21:37       116th M       -
142nd   Liam O'Grady   21:49       122nd M       60.48%
144th   Alex Downie   21:50       123rd M       76.94%
156th   Silvia Chiappa   22:15       25th F       68.91%
159th   Dave Mail   22:21       134th M       72.04%
161st   Helen Grant   22:25       27th F       -
167th   Chris Hurcomb   22:32       140th M       62.61%
168th   Tim Long   22:32       141st M       68.06%
169th   Avril Monmont   22:33       28th F       -
173rd   Liz O'Donovan   22:41       31st F       -
175th   Mike Brentnall   22:42       144th M       73.36%
185th   Glyn Smith   22:57       150th M       75.28%
186th   Caroline Archer   23:02     PB  36th F       64.25%
188th   Paul Connelly   23:10       152nd M       67.81%
201st   Andy Irvine   23:42       163rd M       60.86%
205th   Katie Godfrey   23:48       40th F       62.18%
206th   Andrew Herne   23:49       166th M       64.90%
210th   Andrew O'Dowd   23:59       169th M       -
213th   Paula Kessler   24:08       44th F       68.41%
214th   Neville Hawkins   24:09       170th M       62.03%
216th   Jennifer Smith   24:13       45th F       61.99%
217th   Kanwalijit Sanghera   24:13       172nd M       -
222nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:24       49th F       71.12%
223rd   Martin Kreetzer   24:33       174th M       64.51%
226th   Andrew Unsworth   24:42       175th M       61.12%
231st   Steve Anderson   24:55       176th M       -
241st   Anne Schumann   25:16       62nd F       66.14%
249th   Steve Giles   25:34       182nd M       -
255th   Julia Decesare   25:46       72nd F       59.14%
256th   Julie Stringer   25:50       73rd F       -
262nd   Diane Bunch   26:14       79th F       71.64%
288th   Alan Baldock   27:48       188th M       -
304th   Karen Richardson   28:57     PB  111th F       57.73%
305th   Jen Richardson   28:58       112th F       52.31%
328th   Tim Sallows   30:45       199th M       43.96%
336th   Pauline Blake   31:40       135th F       60.18%
339th   Katie Tween   31:55       138th F       46.38%
340th   Gemma Bailey   31:58       139th F       -

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.