C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 26th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 28th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - March 2015  

 Bath Half Marathon
Bath, Sunday 1st March 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 11589 finishers; 6410 male, 5179 female.
Winner: 1:05:28 M, 1:13:50 F.

Web: http://www.bathhalf.co.uk

543rd   Richard Staley   1:29:32   1:29:14  PB         67.74%
Chip time in italic

 Cambrils Half Marathon
Cambrils, Spain, Sunday 1st March 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 859 finishers; 766 male, 93 female.
Winner: 1:07:24 M, 1:23:19 F.

Web: http://www.halfmarathonseries.com/mitjadecambrils/

309th   Anna Riu   1:36:40   1:36:23  PB  13th F   6th  FSen  68.40%
Chip time in italic

 C&C team event Frostbite League - BRJ
Hinchingbrooke School, Sunday 1st March 2015 - 5 miles, 357 finishers.
Winner: 27:08 M, 28:53 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

76th   Andy Howard   34:07              -
80th   Charlie Ritchie   34:16              (75.79%)
95th   Ben Chamberlain   35:17              (60.95%)
168th   Mike Brentnall   38:04              (71.37%)
276th   Neil Costello   44:05              (63.38%)
315th   Karen Richardson   48:31     PB         (56.32%)

 The Boundary Run
Cambridge, Sunday 1st March 2015

Web: http://cuhh.soc.srcf.net/competition/boundaryrun/boundaryrun...

  Marathon - 26.2 miles, 211 finishers; 160 male, 51 female. Winner: 3:08:53 M, 3:24:09 F.
5th   Christof Schwiening   3:18:54       5th M       (67.80%)
6th   Neil White   3:19:05       6th M       (64.97%)
8th   Andrew Shields   3:21:47       8th M       (67.41%)
9th   Jon Anderson   3:22:13       9th M       (67.85%)
20th   Simon Brightwell   3:29:40       19th M       (65.44%)
21st   Ian Richardson   3:31:51       20th M       (64.77%)
56th   Andy Irvine   3:49:14       53rd M       (58.33%)
63rd   Emma Buckland   3:52:56       5th F       (62.26%)
90th   Scott White   4:03:16       78th M       -
91st   Carmel McEniery   4:03:24       13th F       (59.59%)
92nd   Bernard Shannon   4:03:56       79th M       (54.82%)
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles, 305 finishers; 190 male, 115 female. Winner: 1:17:18 M, 1:20:07 F.
29th   Nick Mansley†   1:28:34       27th M       (72.93%)
81st   Paul Jones   1:41:44       75th M       (64.04%)
89th   Tom Payne   1:42:28       80th M       -
164th   Maria Brightwell   1:55:14       35th F       (67.38%)
213th   Anne Schumann   2:04:22       57th F       (60.11%)
243rd   Paul Beastall   2:10:11       165th M       (46.79%)

The results are currently provisional and there are definitely some mistakes. Please modify and add as necessary!

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 7th March 2015 - 5 km, 343 finishers; 190 male, 120 female.
Winner: 16:22 M, 21:04 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Tim Cobden   16:22       1st M       -
3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:17       3rd M       (82.83%)
8th   Graeme Kennedy   18:28       6th M       (72.69%)
9th   Rory Coulter   18:42       7th M       -
10th   Jake Davies   18:56       8th M       -
17th   Charlie Ritchie   19:48       13th M       (79.99%)
39th   Liam O'Grady   21:09       34th M       (62.39%)
53rd   Stuart Clarke   21:58       46th M       (61.97%)
63rd   Neil Tween   22:28       55th M       (58.10%)
65th   James Tapley   22:31       57th M       -
73rd   Rachael Leah   22:39     PB  5th F       (65.64%)
74th   Chris Hurcomb   22:39       64th M       (62.29%)
81st   Chris Newell   22:51       70th M       (57.50%)
85th   Jo Eggeman   23:12       6th F       (63.96%)
89th   Alex Eggeman   23:16       76th M       -
94th   Marlene Ohly   23:21       9th F       -
100th   Joshua Henry   23:30       85th M       -
109th   Alexander Marsh   23:52       92nd M       -
131st   Steve Anderson   24:40       105th M       -
139th   Bernard Shannon   25:05       111th M       (57.50%)
140th   Paul Jones   25:05       112th M       (58.81%)
146th   Neil Costello   25:21       116th M       (66.84%)
158th   Gerald Meah   25:45       126th M       (60.51%)
172nd   Andrew Unsworth   26:24       133rd M       (57.19%)
174th   Amy Cope   26:26       27th F       -
187th   Geoff Meads   26:46       141st M       -
201st   Jools Hudson   27:22       37th F       -
206th   Paula Kessler   27:30       40th F       (60.03%)
229th   Mary Holmes   28:37       49th F       (90.81%)
237th   Angela Wright   29:12       55th F       -
261st   Una Mannu   30:37       72nd F       (56.68%)
294th   Joseph Philip   33:24       178th M       -
306th   Pauline Blake   35:01       96th F       (54.42%)
310th   Marysol Bell   35:58       100th F       -
313th   Susan Clements   36:06       102nd F       -
331st   Katie Tween   37:57       112th F       (39.00%)

 Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships
Cofton Park, Birmingham, Saturday 7th March 2015

Web: http://www.britishathletics.org.uk/competitions/the-british-...

  Senior Men - 12 km, 283 finishers. Winner: 34:26 M.
95th   Kieran Wood   38:10              -
150th   Oliver Park   39:27              (82.04%)
211th   Alastair Hodges   41:00              (79.89%)
  Senior Women - 8 km, 275 finishers. Winner: 25:07 F.
49th   Katy Hedgethorne   27:52              -
58th   Claire Somerton   28:09              (85.55%)
109th   Natalie Griffiths   29:09              -
124th   Beatrice Fitzsimons   29:29              -
191st   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   31:03              -
  U20 Men - 8 km, 184 finishers. Winner: 23:07 M.
24th   Ross Tennant   24:34              -
  U17 Men - 6 km, 274 finishers. Winner: 18:35 M.
83rd   Jordan Wood   21:20              -
140th   Rob Huckle   21:54              -
  U17 Women - 5 km, 273 finishers. Winner: 20:17 F.
55th   Alice Newcombe   22:30              -
103rd   Diana Chalmers   23:28              -
109th   Emma Schaertlin Coffey   25:21              -
132nd   Belinda Dow   23:59              -
150th   Hannah Hall   24:25              -
  U15 Boys - 4.5 km, 301 finishers. Winner: 16:58 M.
82nd   Oliver Sewell   18:44              -
149th   Jamie Sales   19:17              -
214th   Thomas Keen   19:52              -
  U15 Girls - 4 km, 289 finishers. Winner: 17:47 F.
167th   Maisie Pritchard   21:21              -
173rd   Annie Quantrill   21:24              -
174th   Kathryn Bell   21:25              -
227th   Jasmine Rapley   22:20              -
275th   Sarah Brunton   24:03              -
  U13 Boys - 3 km, 300 finishers. Winner: 11:48 M.
3rd   David Dow   12:01              -
155th   Max Godfrey   13:23              -
168th   Adam Lightfoot   13:29              -
239th   Hugh Dow   13:59              -
267th   Tommy Bridger   14:23              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 305 finishers. Winner: 12:25 F.
105th   Eleanor Macintosh   14:17              -
114th   Helena Dyce   14:22              -
184th   Frankie Haines   14:46              -
240th   Beth Wilson   15:09              -
301st   Bella Hall   16:52              -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 7th March 2015 - 5 km, 182 finishers; 96 male, 72 female.
Winner: 19:01 M, 23:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

4th   Alex Lione   20:52       3rd M       -
7th   Scott White   21:02       6th M       -
11th   Ben Chamberlain   22:09       10th M       (59.57%)
15th   Ian Richardson   22:43       14th M       (64.94%)
33rd   Avril Monmont   24:17       2nd F       -
58th   Diana Braverman   26:20       11th F       (76.67%)
86th   Sophia Smith   28:29       22nd F       -
94th   Alan Baldock   28:51       64th M       -
98th   Jennifer Smith   29:43       26th F       (50.52%)
99th   Julie Stringer   29:44       27th F       -
143rd   Jenny Walsh   32:49       46th F       -

 Major race Cambridge Half Marathon
Cambridge, Sunday 8th March 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3621 finishers; 2037 male, 1584 female.
Winner: 1:08:48 M, 1:17:04 F.

Web: http://www.onestepbeyond.org.uk/

9th   Michael Salt   1:15:49   1:15:48    9th M   2nd  MV40  81.03%
10th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:15:53   1:15:52    10th M   3rd  MV40  82.31%
15th   Matt Slater   1:16:31   1:16:30  PB  15th M     MV30  76.32%
17th   Victoria Knight   1:17:07   1:17:04    1st F   1st  FV30  -
21st   Al Pritchard   1:18:07   1:18:06    20th M     MV40  77.40%
33rd   Andrew Shields   1:19:47   1:19:44  PB  31st M     MV40  81.01%
51st   Joe Wilson   1:22:03   1:22:02    49th M     MSen  -
53rd   Mark Crook   1:22:11   1:22:08    51st M     MV30  71.44%
64th   John Ferguson   1:23:08   1:23:03    61st M   2nd  MV50  79.13%
70th   Ed Crothall   1:23:32   1:23:30    67th M     MV30  -
82nd   Durward Whitehead   1:24:23   1:24:17    79th M     MV30  -
85th   Neil White   1:24:33   1:24:29    82nd M     MV40  72.70%
90th   Nick Osborn   1:24:46   1:24:43    87th M     MV30  69.10%
91st   Nick Mansley†   1:25:03   1:24:59  PB  88th M     MV40  76.00%
92nd   Neil Tween   1:25:06   1:24:58  PB  89th M     MV30  68.71%
93rd   Liz Fraser   1:25:10   1:25:06    4th F   1st  FV40  -
96th   Jon Anderson   1:25:13   1:24:59    92nd M     MV50  76.67%
106th   Mark Williams   1:25:42   1:25:35    102nd M     MV30  -
112th   Ian Richardson   1:26:17   1:26:08    108th M   6th  MV50  75.64%
114th   Simon Brightwell   1:26:22   1:26:15    110th M   7th  MV50  75.54%
131st   Mike Salter   1:27:11   1:26:55    126th M     MV40  74.31%
167th   Ollie Cantrill   1:28:08   1:27:58    161st M     MSen  -
169th   Shannon Burke   1:28:08   1:28:04    163rd M     MV30  -
173rd   Tim Phipps   1:28:15   1:28:00    167th M     MV40  72.77%
174th   Claire Somerton   1:28:15   1:28:11    7th F     PACER  74.66%
178th   John Uff   1:28:17   1:28:12    171st M     PACER  -
191st   Will McEwan   1:28:40   1:28:29    182nd M     MV30  65.98%
203rd   Sam Barr   1:29:09   1:28:51  PB  194th M     MV40  69.12%
205th   Mary Twitchett   1:29:14   1:29:03    8th F   1st  FV50  -
222nd   Richard Staley   1:30:05   1:29:48    211th M     MV40  67.32%
234th   Alex Eggeman   1:30:37   1:30:32    220th M     MV30  -
235th   Jo Eggeman   1:30:37   1:30:33  PB  13th F     FV30  72.92%
247th   Stuart Matthews   1:30:50   1:30:35    232nd M     MV40  70.69%
253rd   Charlotte Richer   1:31:05   1:30:52  PB  14th F   2nd  FSen  72.45%
256th   Giulio Cinque   1:31:08   1:31:01    240th M     MV50  74.83%
259th   Chris Newell   1:31:16   1:31:11  PB  243rd M     MV30  64.10%
264th   Charlie Ritchie   1:31:22   1:30:46    248th M     MV50  77.86%
272nd   Ben Chamberlain   1:31:35   1:31:25    256th M     MV30  64.04%
294th   Tillmann Ruland   1:32:18   1:32:10    277th M     MV30  63.35%
362nd   Steve Cresswell   1:34:32   1:33:55    336th M     MV40  63.92%
364th   Anna Douglas   1:34:32   1:34:15    26th F     FSen  69.85%
384th   Steve Bland   1:34:58   1:34:26    352nd M     MSen  -
461st   Julian Hardyman   1:36:19   1:36:01  PB  416th M     MV50  67.86%
496th   Victoria Coe   1:36:55   1:36:30    47th F     FSen  68.22%
512th   Simon King   1:37:14   1:36:43    462nd M     MV30  -
562nd   Andy Irvine   1:38:12   1:37:44  PB  502nd M     MV40  64.97%
597th   Darren Clerkin   1:38:55   1:38:00    526th M     MV30  -
609th   Chris Pell   1:39:06   1:38:52    534th M     MSen  59.05%
622nd   Sam Lewsey   1:39:20   1:38:55    79th F     FV30  66.75%
770th   Carmel McEniery   1:41:45   1:41:06  PB  105th F     FV40  69.07%
778th   Kristoffer Semple   1:41:57   1:41:19  PB  671st M     MV40  62.14%
795th   Diana Theron   1:42:17   1:41:44    112th F     FV50  -
825th   Martyn Brearley   1:42:57   1:42:31    707th M     MV40  -
835th   Paula Kessler   1:43:04   1:41:33    117th F     FV40  73.62%
836th   Paul Jones   1:42:54   1:41:44    717th M     MV50  64.04%
969th   Michael Hartley   1:44:57   1:44:22    823rd M     PACER  -
987th   Isabelle Lemasson   1:45:21   1:43:15    149th F     FV30  -
998th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   1:45:38   1:43:04    150th F     PACER  -
1015th   Liz O'Donovan   1:45:47   1:45:05    155th F     FV30  -
1020th   Tim Long   1:45:51   1:45:06    861st M     MV50  64.80%
1027th   Caroline Archer   1:45:45   1:44:52    157th F     FSen  62.78%
1073rd   Rachael Leah   1:46:34   1:45:24  PB  178th F     FV30  62.80%
1074th   Bernard Shannon   1:46:24   1:45:14    897th M     MV40  60.34%
1154th   Paul Connelly   1:47:39   1:46:57    958th M     MV50  65.46%
1179th   Richard Lyle   1:48:03   1:47:11    972nd M     MV40  59.75%
1206th   Hazel Turton†   1:48:55   1:48:04    217th F     FV40  69.18%
1313th   Catherine Rawlings   1:50:40   1:49:12    252nd F     FV40  -
1332nd   Julia Decesare   1:50:51   1:49:39    259th F     FV30  62.15%
1340th   Joanne Pyle   1:51:04   1:49:41    262nd F     FSen  -
1354th   Iona Graham Hagg   1:51:16   1:50:15  PB  268th F     FV50  71.34%
1362nd   Alex Geoghegan   1:51:19   1:50:09    271st F     FV40  62.32%
1369th   Nathalie Le Bot   1:51:27   1:49:59    272nd F     FV40  -
1408th   Andrew Meijers   1:52:03   1:50:57    1118th M     MV30  -
1408th   Alison Meijers   1:52:12   1:51:06    1116th F     FV30  -
1411th   Dominic Pinkman   1:52:06   1:50:00    1121st M     MV40  56.77%
1622nd   Craig Dyce   1:54:46   1:53:59    1248th M     MV40  -
1697th   Steve Anderson   1:55:45   1:53:50    1289th M     MV60  -
1768th   Gemma Hughes   1:56:38   1:55:11    444th M/F     FV30  -
1788th   Steve Giles   1:56:54   1:54:56    1330th M     MV50  -
1804th   Tom Johnson   1:57:02   1:54:58    1336th M     MV30  -
1808th   Diane Bunch   1:57:05   1:56:04    1336th F     FV50  73.51%
1925th   Maggie Pratt   1:58:38   1:57:27    523rd F     FV40  -
2028th   Ed Hall   1:59:27   1:58:16    1450th M     MV40  -
2032nd   Tom Lewis   1:59:29   1:57:35    1454th M     PACER  51.06%
2046th   Chris Hurcomb   1:59:36   1:57:41    1460th M     PACER  52.62%
2054th   Dave Mail   1:59:41   1:57:46    1465th M     PACER  60.58%
2082nd   Emily Roebuck   2:00:23   1:59:04    602nd F     FV30  -
2131st   Anne Schumann   2:01:06   1:59:16    630th F     FV40  62.68%
2139th   Jess Cocker   2:01:17   2:00:23    633rd F     FSen  -
2213th   Una Mannu   2:02:47   2:00:08    674th F     FV50  65.47%
2254th   Anette Laver   2:03:39   2:02:24    695th F     FV40  59.60%
2332nd   Mike Difranco   2:04:52   2:02:45    1592nd M     MV50  -
2402nd   Becky Wilburn   2:06:02   2:03:38    778th F     FV40  55.97%
2471st   Linda Maurice   2:07:13   2:06:11    817th F     FV50  -
2650th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   2:10:43   2:08:01    930th F     FV30  -
2772nd   Scott White   2:13:12   2:11:33    1756th M     MV40  -
2796th   Simon Redfern   2:13:39   2:10:07    1763rd M     MV50  50.95%
2875th   Matt Ward   2:15:09   2:15:09    1798th M     MV40  45.44%
2896th   Karen Richardson   2:15:40   2:12:27  PB  1086th F   318th  FV40 of 470  57.15%
2897th   Graham Handley   2:15:40   2:12:34    1807th M     MV50  53.31%
2939th   Rebecca Lucas   2:16:49   2:15:13    1105th F     FV30  -
3183rd   Pauline Blake   2:24:31   2:21:21    1269th F     FV50  61.23%
3357th   Rachel Allen   2:32:22   2:29:09    1393rd F     FSen  -
3372nd   Gianluca Savini   2:33:26   2:32:18    1961st M     MV40  40.00%
3412th   Alison Summers   2:35:55   2:33:09    1434th F     FV40  -
3531st   Dan Bayles   2:49:16   2:46:34    2005th M     MV30  35.63%
Chip times in italic

Now with placings. Thanks whoever thought to add others inc those categorised as 'Pacer' instead of by club, and tidied up the names to fit the database here!--CharlieW
**OH NO!** -- I've just realised that searching by 'coleri' say only returns the first 50 results at present, with no button to view the next page. Will have to add everyone else when a complete list appears, or let them add themselves...

Great work - Charlie! I realised the monumental size of the task and started a process of automating - copying into Excel, pasting into the site, pressing a button - but haven't yet got it finished! Results Page 2, by the way, has been accessible all along on my browser, but I recommend not embarking on it until I've tried finishing my code this morning. Andy

Now available to edit again - help yourselves. Apologies if I over-wrote your update. Remaining task is finding the placings for page 2. Charlie - hope you like my new code!

CW: phew, great work Andy! I probably shouldn't have attempted it by hand, though it wasn't so much of a chore after the pub with my feet up :-)

IanR: I've added placings for the second half, and amended some of the overall placings as the field seems to have grown since the first results were posted!


 Milton Keynes Festival of Running 10K
Milton Keynes, Sunday 8th March 2015 - 10 km (accurate), 1289 finishers; 612 male, 677 female.
Winner: 31:03 M, 38:47 F.

Web: http://www.mkrun.co.uk/

36th   Ellen Leggate   41:01   40:56    3rd F   1st  FV35 of 108  -
Chip time in italic

 Sidcup 10 (BMAF 10 Mile Championship)
Sidcup, Kent, Sunday 8th March 2015 - 10 miles (accurate), 356 finishers.
Winner: 53:49 M, 1:00:43 F.

Web: http://www.kentac.org.uk/sidcup-10/

144th   Gerald Meah   1:13:41              71.10%

 British Masters Cross Country Championships
Prestatyn, North Wales, Saturday 14th March 2015

Web: http://www.xchangecms.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&vie...

  Men 35-64 - 8 km, 142 finishers. Winner: 28:58 M.
7th   Sullivan Smith†   29:55          4th  V35  (72.91%)
123rd   Gerald Meah   40:57          26th  V55  (61.99%)
  Men 65+ - 6 km, 50 finishers. Winner: 25:27 M.
21st   Glyn Smith   30:53              (67.77%)
  Women 35+ - 6 km, 88 finishers. Winner: 22:52 F.
52nd   Helen Grant   28:56          8th  FV50  -
72nd   Diana Braverman   32:20          6th  FV60  (75.46%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 14th March 2015 - 5 km, 400 finishers; 220 male, 159 female.
Winner: 16:59 M, 18:37 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   David Barber   18:10       3rd M       (78.80%)
6th   Neil Tween   18:29     PB  5th M       (70.62%)
7th   Beatrice Fitzsimons   18:37       1st F       -
20th   Charlie Ritchie   19:31       18th M       (81.15%)
21st   Nick Mansley   19:35       19th M       (74.76%)
46th   Nicola McBride   20:40       4th F       (79.88%)
62nd   Stuart Clarke   21:16       55th M       (64.01%)
63rd   Chris Newell   21:18       56th M       (61.68%)
77th   Martyn Brearley   21:51       68th M       -
82nd   Paul Rudin   22:04       72nd M       (66.35%)
87th   Margaret Phillips   22:11       10th F       (88.39%)
93rd   Dominic Pinkman   22:41       80th M       (62.65%)
112th   Joshua Henry   23:08       96th M       -
118th   Alex Geoghegan   23:23       14th F       (65.57%)
140th   Una Mannu   24:12       18th F       (71.70%)
146th   Steve Anderson   24:22       122nd M       -
152nd   Steve Giles   24:29       126th M       -
162nd   Sorcha Barnes   24:45       25th F       -
188th   Malcolm Edwards   25:32       148th M       (54.85%)
191st   Amy Cope   25:39       35th F       -
193rd   Paul Jones   25:43       150th M       (57.36%)
194th   Alexander Marsh   25:44       151st M       -
207th   Geoff Meads   26:14       159th M       -
215th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   26:38       45th F       -
232nd   Suzy Tautz   27:29       54th F       -
238th   Anette Laver   27:37       58th F       (58.44%)
242nd   Jools Hudson   27:51       59th F       -
244th   Mary Holmes   27:52       61st F       (93.26%)
248th   Alison Jones   28:02       64th F       -
345th   Pauline Blake   32:31       126th F       (58.61%)
346th   Alison Summers   32:36       127th F       -
364th   Marysol Bell   33:51       137th F       -
384th   Katie Tween   35:27       148th F       (41.75%)

 IAAF Antrim International Cross Country Championships
Greenmount, Antrim, Northern Ireland, Saturday 14th March 2015

Web: http://www.athleticsni.org/

  Junior Men - 26 finishers. Winner: 22:15 M.
3rd   Kieran Wood   22:46              -
17th   Ross Tennant   23:44              -

 Pollok parkrun
Glasgow, Saturday 14th March 2015 - 5 km, 387 finishers; 202 male, 157 female.
Winner: 17:23 M, 18:27 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/pollok/

4th   Graeme Kennedy   18:01       4th M       (74.51%)
7th   Claire Somerton   18:27       1st F       (80.22%)

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford Park, Saturday 14th March 2015 - 5 km, 238 finishers; 134 male, 89 female.
Winner: 17:01 M, 20:17 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

2nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:03       2nd M       (83.97%)

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 14th March 2015 - 5 km, 176 finishers; 103 male, 65 female.
Winner: 18:40 M, 19:24 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

159th   Mary Jennings   33:42       53rd F       (59.04%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 14th March 2015 - 5 km, 258 finishers; 141 male, 98 female.
Winner: 17:37 M, 23:17 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

5th   Jake Davies   18:49       5th M       -
11th   Scott White   20:03       11th M       -
12th   Alex Lione   20:11       12th M       -
17th   Neville Hawkins   21:00       17th M       (71.33%)
23rd   Ian Richardson   21:49       23rd M       (67.62%)
47th   Ben Chamberlain   23:20       46th M       (56.55%)
49th   Avril Monmont   23:27       2nd F       -
51st   Liz O'Donovan   23:46       3rd F       -
53rd   Hazel Turton   24:03       4th F       (68.64%)
75th   Richard Lyle   25:05       62nd M       (57.93%)
87th   Andrew Unsworth   25:59       69th M       (58.10%)
100th   Jen Richardson   26:31       18th F       (57.14%)
111th   Neil Costello   26:53       81st M       (63.03%)
124th   Anne Schumann   27:27       29th F       (60.14%)
137th   Alan Baldock   28:10       94th M       -
160th   Sam Lewsey   29:03       44th F       (51.08%)

 Alloa Half Marathon
Alloa, UK, Sunday 15th March 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:09:33 M, 1:17:33 F.

Web: http://www.alloahalfmarathon.co.uk/

98th   Kevin O'Holleran   1:24:07   1:24:01  PB         69.50%
Chip time in italic

 Essex 20
Langham, nr Colchester, Essex, Sunday 15th March 2015 - 20 miles (accurate), 423 finishers; 269 male, 154 female.
Winner: 1:45:49 M, 2:13:08 F.

Web: http://www.essexroadrunning.org.uk/index.php/essex-20

63rd   Ian Richardson   2:19:00     PB  60th M   6th  MV50 of 47  73.28%

 Newton's Fraction Half Marathon
Grantham, Lincs, Sunday 15th March 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.granthamac.com/nf/

16th   Dan Hurst   1:22:44   1:22:42    16th M       -
Chip time in italic

 Silverstone Half Marathon
Silverstone, Northants, Sunday 15th March 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 6656 finishers; 4240 male, 2416 female.
Winner: 1:10:59 M, 1:24:12 F.

Web: http://www.adidashalfmarathon.com/

1st   Will Mycroft      1:10:59    1st M   1st  MSen of 2697  -
336th   Stacy Wheat      1:31:00  PB  13th F   13th  FSen of 1658  72.34%
427th   Chris Poole      1:32:53    408th M   62nd  MV40 of 676  65.08%
456th   Michael Hartley      1:33:34    434th M   305th  MSen of 2697  -
Chip times

 Zurich Marat\F3 de Barcelona
Barcelona, Spain, Sunday 15th March 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate).
Winner: 2:08:16 M, 2:28:18 F.

Web: http://www.zurichmaratobarcelona.es/

3024th   Anna Riu   3:27:48   3:24:53  PB  41st F       66.20%
5539th   Clare Garvey   3:43:49   3:39:31           67.62%
Chip times in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 21st March 2015 - 5 km, 368 finishers; 198 male, 137 female.
Winner: 16:49 M, 20:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Iain Wood   17:12       3rd M       (76.11%)
9th   John Ferguson   18:42       8th M       (79.49%)
14th   Jon Anderson   18:52       13th M       (78.19%)
15th   Jake Davies   18:58       14th M       -
17th   Tim Phipps   19:08       15th M       (76.52%)
26th   Richard Staley   19:53     PB  24th M       (69.44%)
48th   Hannah Hall   20:53       3rd F       -
59th   Martyn Brearley   21:18       52nd M       -
63rd   Christof Schwiening   21:28       56th M       (67.69%)
64th   Stuart Clarke   21:29       57th M       (63.36%)
72nd   Alex Geoghegan   22:05       7th F       (69.43%)
73rd   Paul Jones   22:06       63rd M       (66.75%)
82nd   Holly Phipps   22:18       9th F       (67.09%)
84th   Dominic Pinkman   22:20       72nd M       (63.63%)
88th   Neil Tween   22:29       76th M       (58.05%)
93rd   Paul Rudin   22:49       80th M       (64.17%)
95th   Melissa Dix   22:55       10th F       -
100th   Silvia Chiappa   23:03       11th F       (66.52%)
106th   Joanne Pyle   23:16       13th F       -
131st   Iona Graham Hagg   24:30       19th F       (70.83%)
135th   Jayne Arthur   24:41       20th F       -
174th   Julie Stringer   26:04       29th F       -
175th   Amy Cope   26:05       30th F       -
211th   Suzy Tautz   27:31       44th F       -
213th   Mike Difranco   27:33       154th M       -
219th   Mary Holmes   27:40       48th F       (93.93%)
229th   Jools Hudson   27:54       52nd F       -
254th   Paula Kessler   29:08       67th F       (56.67%)
332nd   Paul Beastall   33:02       192nd M       (42.09%)
338th   Joseph Philip   33:39       194th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 21st March 2015 - 5 km, 244 finishers; 129 male, 101 female.
Winner: 17:54 M, 21:37 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Alex Eggeman   17:54       1st M       -
12th   Miles Benyan   20:56       12th M       -
15th   Ian Richardson   21:13       15th M       (69.53%)
19th   Jo Eggeman   21:37       1st F       (68.64%)
25th   Rachael Leah   22:04     PB  2nd F       (67.38%)
27th   Ben Chamberlain   22:10       25th M       (59.53%)
37th   Mike Brentnall   23:10       33rd M       (71.27%)
57th   Jen Richardson   24:13       9th F       (62.57%)
64th   Hazel Turton   24:31       11th F       (67.34%)
126th   Sophia Smith   27:48       37th F       -
151st   Sam Lewsey   28:40       52nd F       (51.76%)

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford Park, Saturday 21st March 2015 - 5 km, 210 finishers; 130 male, 73 female.
Winner: 18:23 M, 20:33 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

2nd   Alessandro Porcelli   18:41       2nd M       (69.49%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 21st March 2015 - 5 km, 199 finishers; 102 male, 92 female.
Winner: 18:20 M, 21:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

158th   Pauline Blake   32:57       62nd F       (57.84%)

 European Masters Athletics Championships (indoors)
Torun, Poland, Sunday 22nd to Saturday 28th March 2015

Web: http://www.emacitorun2015.com/en/home.html

[Photographs]

  3000m Final - 3 km (accurate).
1st   Margaret Phillips      12:34           -
  1500m Final - 1.5 km (accurate).
4th   Margaret Phillips      5:53  PB         -
Chip times

 C&C team event Ryston Grand Prix - Race 6
Shouldham Warren, Nr. Wissey, Sunday 22nd March 2015

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U15 Girls - 3 km, 8 finishers. Winner: 11:48 F.
4th   Ghazal Seidi   13:10              -
  Vet Men 55 - 6.5 km, 6 finishers. Winner: 26:04 M.
1st   Charlie Ritchie   26:04              (79.73%)
  Vet Men 60 - 6.5 km, 15 finishers. Winner: 27:28 M.
5th   Mike Brentnall   28:48              (75.37%)
7th   Glyn Smith   30:50              (73.75%)

 Stowmarket Half Marathon
Buxhall, Stowmarket, Suffolk, Sunday 22nd March 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 395 finishers.
Winner: 1:15:50 M, 1:20:54 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/

53rd   Steve Cresswell   1:31:24     PB         65.68%
315th   Andrew Unsworth   2:03:38              54.11%

 Swavesey Half Marathon & 5 Miler
Swavesey, Cambridge, Sunday 22nd March 2015

Web: http://www.swaveseyhalfmarathon.com/

  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 213 finishers; 128 male, 85 female. Winner: 1:15:49 M, 1:29:19 F.
1st   Alastair Hodges   1:15:49   1:15:48  PB         77.64%
2nd   Michael Salt   1:16:16   1:16:15           80.55%
5th   Matt Slater   1:20:47   1:20:45           72.30%
9th   Bart Hommels   1:26:07   1:26:04           70.24%
10th   Giacomo Capetti†   1:26:23   1:26:20           74.18%
20th   Phil Jones   1:32:43   1:32:37           -
22nd   Anna Douglas   1:33:02   1:32:58    2nd F       70.81%
29th   Andy Howard   1:35:34   1:35:29           -
48th   Gerald Meah   1:40:52   1:40:46       5th  MV50  68.84%
56th   Andy Irvine   1:42:26   1:42:18           62.07%
77th   Alex Downie   1:45:32   1:45:26       2nd  MV60  71.76%
81st   Chris Poole   1:46:12   1:46:02           57.01%
84th   Tim Long   1:46:29   1:46:19       14th  MV50  64.06%
93rd   Carmel McEniery   1:50:17   1:50:08    22nd F       63.40%
102nd   Paul Jones   1:51:12   1:50:56       17th  MV50  58.73%
117th   Liz O'Donovan   1:54:21   1:54:07    33rd F       -
130th   Isabelle Lemasson   1:56:31   1:56:17    37th F       -
135th   Anne Schumann   1:57:52   1:57:42    41st F       63.52%
142nd   Csilla Kosztolanyi   1:59:21   1:59:07    45th F       -
189th   Karen Richardson   2:12:25   2:12:01  PB  70th F       57.34%
  5 Miler - 5 miles (accurate), 91 finishers; 44 male, 47 female. Winner: 27:51 M, 36:24 F.
1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   27:51   27:51           83.67%
4th   Giulio Cinque   33:33   33:31       1st  MV50  74.85%
25th   Steve Anderson   40:54   40:51       3rd  MV60  -
39th   Julie Stringer   44:07   44:01    10th F       -
Chip times in italic

 Wymondham 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 22nd March 2015 - 20 miles (accurate), 392 finishers; 247 male, 145 female.
Winner: 1:55:49 M, 2:14:37 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/races/wymondham20.asp

41st   Ian Richardson   2:20:45       40th M   4th  M50 of 41  72.37%
61st   Ben Chamberlain   2:25:04     PB  57th M   25th  MS of 79  63.09%
108th   Stuart Matthews   2:36:39     PB  91st M   16th  M45 of 50  63.91%
127th   Chris Hurcomb   2:40:03     PB  107th M   28th  M40 of 54  60.49%
237th   Rachael Leah   3:03:59     PB  49th F   26th  FS of 70  55.49%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 28th March 2015 - 5 km, 362 finishers; 202 male, 136 female.
Winner: 16:30 M, 20:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

9th   Tim Phipps   19:08       8th M       (76.52%)
15th   Giulio Cinque   19:48       14th M       (77.45%)
19th   Charlie Ritchie   19:58       18th M       (79.32%)
20th   Hollie Parker   20:02       1st F       -
45th   Paul Jones   21:22       38th M       (69.04%)
48th   Christof Schwiening   21:33       40th M       (67.43%)
59th   Liam O'Grady   22:01       49th M       (59.94%)
66th   Jonathan Laver   22:17       54th M       -
77th   Dominic Pinkman   22:32       63rd M       (63.07%)
82nd   Alex Downie   22:45       68th M       (73.84%)
87th   Avril Monmont   23:03       8th F       -
91st   Paul Rudin   23:08       76th M       (63.29%)
97th   Silvia Chiappa   23:21       9th F       (65.66%)
109th   Glyn Smith   23:47       90th M       (72.64%)
123rd   Joanne Pyle   24:16       13th F       -
142nd   Stuart Matthews   24:56       115th M       (58.28%)
203rd   Alex Geoghegan   27:18       39th F       (56.16%)
206th   Geoff Meads   27:29       153rd M       -
214th   Anette Laver   27:47       44th F       (58.08%)
215th   Mary Holmes   27:52       45th F       (93.26%)
217th   Alison Jones   27:54       46th F       -
226th   Paula Kessler   28:21       53rd F       (58.23%)
227th   Paul Beastall   28:22       160th M       (49.02%)
228th   Jools Hudson   28:23       54th F       -
307th   Katie Tween   32:01       102nd F       (46.23%)
308th   Joseph Philip   32:03       189th M       -
338th   Marysol Bell   35:46       120th F       -
357th   Pauline Blake   42:29       132nd F       (44.86%)
358th   Julie Stringer   42:30       133rd F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 28th March 2015 - 5 km, 266 finishers; 143 male, 104 female.
Winner: 18:03 M, 22:00 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

16th   Scott White   20:55       14th M       -
19th   Ian Richardson   21:09       17th M       (69.75%)
22nd   Ben Chamberlain   21:14       20th M       (62.15%)
42nd   Rachael Leah   22:39       2nd F       (65.82%)
49th   Mike Brentnall   23:06       44th M       (71.48%)
51st   Katie Samuelson   23:26       3rd F       (64.34%)
54th   Darren Gillman   23:38       48th M       -
57th   Liz O'Donovan   23:49       5th F       -
80th   Jen Richardson   24:48       10th F       (61.09%)
90th   Richard Lyle   25:10       73rd M       (57.74%)
101st   Bernard Shannon   25:34       81st M       (56.41%)
102nd   Lee Pretlove   25:35       82nd M       (51.02%)
108th   Steve Anderson   25:54       87th M       -
116th   Neil Costello   26:17       90th M       (64.47%)
181st   Andrew Unsworth   29:58       117th M       (50.38%)
248th   Jenny Walsh   35:57       93rd F       -

 Oakley 20
Oakley, Beds, Sunday 29th March 2015 - 20 miles (accurate), 842 finishers; 478 male, 364 female.
Winner: 1:53:01 M, 2:14:01 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/Oakley.htm

35th   Neil White   2:14:19   2:14:10    34th M   9th  M40 of 105  71.57%
41st   Jon Anderson   2:15:16   2:15:07  PB  40th M   4th  M50 of 74  75.39%
71st   Nick Osborn   2:21:37   2:21:27    67th M   33rd  MS of 155  64.71%
74th   Bart Hommels   2:22:11   2:21:56  PB  70th M   19th  M40 of 105  66.59%
80th   Mike Salter   2:23:06   2:22:53    75th M   12th  M45 of 98  70.68%
102nd   Ben Chamberlain   2:26:22   2:26:10    96th M   45th  MS of 155  62.62%
104th   Neil Tween   2:27:19   2:27:01  PB  98th M   46th  MS of 155  62.09%
114th   Stacy Wheat   2:29:46   2:29:34  PB  9th F   2nd  FS of 100  67.85%
159th   Emma Buckland   2:34:43   2:34:31  PB  17th F   4th  F40 of 75  70.05%
183rd   Neville Hawkins   2:37:21   2:36:52  PB  161st M   19th  M50 of 74  66.08%
221st   Sam Lewsey   2:41:25   2:40:56  PB  29th F   12th  FS of 100  63.27%
222nd   Ian Richardson   2:41:26   2:40:56    193rd M   22nd  M50 of 74  63.29%
253rd   Chris Hurcomb   2:44:04   2:43:53    214th M   50th  M40 of 105  59.08%
317th   Carmel McEniery   2:51:34   2:51:01    61st F   16th  F40 of 75  63.96%
355th   Andy Irvine   2:54:33   2:54:00    279th M   60th  M45 of 98  57.05%
403rd   Liz O'Donovan   2:57:26   2:56:27    101st F   38th  FS of 100  -
459th   Paul Jones   3:00:50   3:00:36    333rd M   41st  M50 of 74  56.40%
461st   Paula Kessler   3:00:50   3:00:39  PB  128th F   24th  F45 of 70  64.31%
489th   Julia Decesare   3:03:02   3:02:51  PB  137th F   22nd  F35 of 71  57.63%
490th   Rachael Leah   3:03:02   3:02:51  PB  138th F   50th  FS of 100  56.02%
500th   Dave Mail   3:04:19   3:03:04    357th M   5th  M60 of 10  60.93%
531st   Iona Graham Hagg   3:08:48   3:07:51  PB  165th F   7th  F50 of 25  65.10%
595th   Anne Schumann   3:15:05   3:14:08    194th F   34th  F45 of 70  59.85%
Chip times in italic

 Palace Half Marathon
Hampton Court Palace, Sunday 29th March 2015 - 13.1 miles, 2452 finishers.
Winner: 1:07:09 M, 1:16:22 F.

Web: http://www.palacehalf.com/

419th   Hazel Turton†   1:48:45   1:47:34    88th F     V45  (69.50%)
1932nd   Pauline Blake   2:27:40   2:23:27    1057th F     V55  (60.33%)
Chip times in italic

 Savona Half Marathon
Savona, Italy, Sunday 29th March 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 437 finishers; 354 male, 83 female.
Winner: 1:10:59 M, 1:20:22 F.

Web: http://savonamarathon.it/

7th   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:16:37          2nd  MV45  82.18%

 C&C team event Major race South of England AA 12- & 6-Stage Road Relays
Milton Keynes, Sunday 29th March 2015

Web: http://seaa.org.uk/events/road-running.html

  Women's 6 stage - 5.053 km (accurate), 248 finishers. Winner: 16:32 F.
11th   Katy Hedgethorne   17:59              -
32nd   Claire Somerton   18:42              79.88%
42nd   Natalie Griffiths   19:12              -
64th   Beatrice Fitzsimons   19:40              -
62nd   Zoe MacDonald   19:38              -
58th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   19:33              -
  Men's 12 Stage Long Leg - 7.664 km (accurate), 272 finishers. Winner: 23:18 M.
58th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   25:28              79.42%
47th   Kieran Wood   25:14              -
97th   Oliver Park   26:21              76.76%
164th   Charlie Wartnaby   27:38              79.47%
177th   Matt Slater   27:50              72.71%
117th   Alastair Hodges   26:43              77.10%
  Men's 12 Stage Short Leg - 5.053 km (accurate), 267 finishers. Winner: 14:57 M.
152nd   Richard Park   17:53              73.30%
37th   Ross Tennant   16:26              -
56th   Tim Cobden   16:41              -
85th   Istvan Jacso   17:02              78.57%
197th   Graeme Kennedy   18:38              72.69%
117th   Alex Eggeman   17:27              -

Women's 6-Stage - 37 complete teams, winners 1:49:17
3rd Cambridge & Coleridge AC 1:54:44

Men's 12-Stage - 39 complete teams, winners 4:05:27
14th Cambridge & Coleridge AC 4:23:21


† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.