C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - January 2015  

 Chard Flyer 10K
Chard, Thursday 1st January 2015 - 10 km, 135 finishers; 88 male, 47 female.
Winner: 36:48 M, 43:56 F.

Web: http://www.chardflyer.btck.co.uk/

13th   David Barber   42:24          2nd  MV40  (68.55%)
25th   Richard Staley   44:35              (62.64%)
64th   Margaret Phillips   51:04          1st  FV55  (78.70%)
67th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   51:11              (52.20%)
74th   Silvia Chiappa   52:26              (59.93%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon, Thursday 1st January 2015 - 5 km, 310 finishers; 181 male, 118 female.
Winner: 17:51 M, 21:04 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

10th   Ben Jones   19:53       10th M       (65.30%)
14th   Chris Hurcomb   20:35       14th M       (68.54%)
22nd   Ian Richardson   20:51       21st M       (70.75%)
31st   Neil Tween   21:36       28th M       (60.29%)
43rd   Ben Chamberlain   22:08       38th M       (59.36%)
53rd   Neville Hawkins   22:44       47th M       (65.90%)
57th   Julian Hardyman   22:57       51st M       (64.28%)
83rd   Mike Brentnall   24:21       74th M       (67.81%)
92nd   Paula Kessler   24:48       9th F       (66.57%)
110th   Rachael Leah   25:38       12th F       (58.00%)
111th   Jen Richardson   25:39       13th F       (58.78%)
128th   Steve Anderson   26:13       109th M       -
133rd   Diane Bunch   26:21       17th F       (71.32%)
135th   Paul Beastall   26:23       114th M       (52.70%)
143rd   Anne Schumann   26:44       20th F       (61.75%)
153rd   Bernard Shannon   27:06       124th M       (53.22%)
240th   Katie Tween   30:49       70th F       (48.03%)
283rd   Pauline Blake   33:59       99th F       (56.08%)
304th   Alison Summers   37:31       116th F       -

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Thursday 1st January 2015 - 5 km (accurate), 511 finishers; 276 male, 205 female.
Winner: 17:34 M, 19:12 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

5th   Ben Jones   18:40       5th M       69.55%
25th   Neil Tween   20:02       23rd M       65.00%
34th   Ian Richardson   20:17       31st M       72.73%
38th   Ben Chamberlain   20:25       35th M       64.35%
44th   Chris Hurcomb   20:52       41st M       67.61%
114th   Clare Garvey   23:19       12th F       67.85%
116th   Martyn Brearley   23:23       99th M       -
123rd   Rachael Leah   23:39       14th F       62.87%
147th   Jen Richardson   24:47       16th F       60.84%
174th   Mike Brentnall   25:34       145th M       64.58%
190th   Julie Stringer   26:12       28th F       -
218th   Diane Bunch   26:46       36th F       70.21%
245th   Steve Anderson   27:18       184th M       -
246th   Anne Schumann   27:19       49th F       60.43%
258th   Katie Tween   27:33       53rd F       53.72%
310th   Paula Kessler   28:51       80th F       57.22%
312th   Neville Hawkins   28:54       218th M       51.83%
314th   Bernard Shannon   28:55       220th M       49.88%
325th   Alex Geoghegan   29:04       86th F       52.75%
381st   Mary Jennings   30:50       123rd F       64.52%
424th   Pauline Blake   32:43       153rd F       58.25%
440th   Sarah Lee   33:14       162nd F       -

 Wymondham New Year's Day 10K
Wymondham, Norfolk, Thursday 1st January 2015 - 10 km (accurate), 590 finishers; 356 male, 234 female.
Winner: 33:21 M, 38:05 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

172nd   John Evans†   45:43   45:24           58.94%
188th   Andy Irvine   46:24   46:05           63.59%
297th   Carmel McEniery   51:24   50:49    50th F       62.73%
Chip times in italic

 Blandford parkrun
Blandford, Dorset, Saturday 3rd January 2015 - 5 km, 78 finishers; 45 male, 32 female.
Winner: 17:42 M, 23:22 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/blandford/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:42              (73.35%)
4th   David Barber   19:26              (73.67%)
8th   Richard Staley   20:18              (68.01%)
20th   Margaret Phillips   23:26       2nd F       (83.68%)
21st   Silvia Chiappa   23:43       3rd F       (64.65%)

 Crane parkrun
Whitton, Middx, Saturday 3rd January 2015 - 5 km, 97 finishers.
Winner: 17:27 M, 22:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/crane/

82nd   Pauline Blake   32:14       30th F   1st  VW55-59 of 1  (59.12%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 3rd January 2015 - 5 km, 241 finishers; 150 male, 75 female.
Winner: 17:59 M, 21:28 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Ed Crothall   18:10       4th M       -
22nd   Anna Oswald   21:28       1st F       -
34th   Chris Newell   22:07       33rd M       (59.40%)
40th   Jonathan Laver   22:27       38th M       -
52nd   Julian Hardyman   22:58       48th M       (64.23%)
73rd   Neil Tween   24:24       68th M       (53.37%)
100th   Steve Anderson   26:15       89th M       -
109th   Paula Kessler   26:53       12th F       (61.41%)
119th   Julie Stringer   27:12       16th F       -
154th   Mike Difranco   29:54       125th M       -
157th   Alison Jones   30:04       25th F       -
162nd   Anette Laver   30:34       26th F       (52.25%)
169th   Jools Hudson   30:56       30th F       -
192nd   Joseph Philip   32:48       142nd M       -
226th   Alison Summers   36:23       61st F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 3rd January 2015 - 5 km, 228 finishers; 122 male, 95 female.
Winner: 18:41 M, 22:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Lee Pretlove   18:41       1st M       (69.86%)
4th   Bart Hommels   20:24       4th M       (67.68%)
7th   Ian Richardson   20:49       7th M       (70.87%)
18th   Ben Chamberlain   22:39       17th M       (58.01%)
22nd   Paul Jones   23:12       20th M       (63.59%)
28th   Simon Brightwell   23:45       25th M       (62.11%)
29th   Sam Lewsey   24:04       2nd F       (61.66%)
33rd   Gerald Meah   24:13       28th M       (64.35%)
44th   Avril Monmont   24:39       4th F       -
58th   Mike Brentnall   25:29       50th M       (64.80%)
65th   Rachael Leah   25:50       6th F       (57.56%)
72nd   Katie Godfrey   26:00       8th F       (56.92%)
80th   Iona Graham Hagg   26:24       11th F       (64.90%)
81st   Jen Richardson   26:28       12th F       (56.97%)
92nd   Anne Schumann   27:24       16th F       (60.25%)
95th   Diane Bunch   27:38       18th F       (68.01%)
127th   Andrew Unsworth   30:18       90th M       (49.44%)
152nd   Alan Baldock   31:36       97th M       -
201st   Sarah Dowsett   36:39       74th F       -
214th   Dan Bayles   38:20       119th M       (35.26%)
228th   Bernard Shannon   49:50       122nd M       (28.94%)

 C&C team event Cambridgeshire Cross Country Championships
Priory Park, St Neots, Sunday 4th January 2015

Web: http://www.cambsathletics.org.uk/

  Senior Women - 5 km, 61 finishers. Winner: 19:27 F.
1st   Natalie Griffiths   19:27          1st  SW of 19  -
2nd   Claire Somerton   19:40          2nd  SW of 19  (75.25%)
3rd   Zoe MacDonald   19:51          1st  U20W of 8  -
4th   Katy Hedgethorne   20:15          3rd  SW of 19  -
5th   Hollie Parker   20:55          2nd  U20W of 8  -
6th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   21:12          1st  W35 of 22  -
12th   Mary Twitchett   22:08          1st  W45 of 6  -
13th   Emma Buckland   22:17          3rd  W35 of 22  (69.80%)
16th   Harriet Woolley   22:37          7th  SW of 19  (65.44%)
19th   Sophie Jones   23:11          4th  U20W of 8  -
36th   Rachael Leah   24:38          14th  SW of 19  (60.36%)
38th   Diana Braverman   25:02          1st  W55 of 4  (80.66%)
  Senior Men - 10.6 km, 146 finishers. Winner: 35:25 M.
2nd   Sullivan Smith   35:37          2nd  SM of 58  (81.28%)
3rd   Kieran Wood   35:45          1st  U20M of 9  -
5th   James Chettle   37:08          4th  SM of 58  -
6th   Oliver Park   37:15          5th  SM of 58  (75.96%)
11th   Alastair Hodges   38:24          8th  SM of 58  (74.63%)
13th   Michael Salt   38:27          1st  M40 of 39  (78.09%)
20th   Istvan Jacso   39:42          15th  SM of 58  (71.90%)
33rd   Al Pritchard   40:52          23rd  SM of 58  (72.32%)
34th   Iain Wood   40:52          24th  SM of 58  (69.26%)
38th   Richard Park   41:51          28th  SM of 58  (67.61%)
42nd   Graeme Kennedy   42:11          31st  SM of 58  (68.25%)
65th   Max Schwiening   44:26          7th  U20M of 9  -
72nd   Christof Schwiening   44:58          15th  M40 of 39  (69.54%)
76th   John Ferguson   45:17          4th  M50 of 26  (70.22%)
77th   Ian Richardson   45:42          5th  M50 of 26  (69.58%)
84th   Ben Chamberlain   46:28          48th  SM of 58  (61.08%)
92nd   Stewart Bond   47:14          50th  SM of 58  (60.24%)
101st   Curtis Wood   48:18          8th  U20M of 9  -
102nd   Charlie Ritchie   48:22          13th  M50 of 26  (71.14%)
107th   Bernard Shannon   49:33          28th  M40 of 39  (62.59%)
122nd   Gerald Meah   51:53          18th  M50 of 26  (65.14%)
  U11 Boys - 55 finishers. Winner: 6:50 M.
6th   Miles Benyan   7:04              -
7th   Guy Semple   7:05              -
8th   Charlie Knowler   7:06              -
10th   Thomas Chaplin   7:10              -
21st   Gabe Parmenter   7:50              -
  U11 Girls - 38 finishers. Winner: 7:04 F.
9th   Isabel Macintosh   8:12              -
17th   Leila Querns   8:38              -
  U13 Girls - 36 finishers. Winner: 10:26 F.
3rd   Frankie Haines   11:00              -
4th   Beth Wilson   11:36              -
7th   Eleanor Macintosh   12:06              -
8th   Bella Hall   12:13              -
10th   Tilly Borrett   12:43              -
12th   Sophie Ealey   13:01              -
19th   Priya Maiti   13:51              -
20th   Flora Timney   13:53              -
  U13 Boys - 57 finishers. Winner: 10:14 M.
1st   David Dow   10:14              -
4th   Tommy Bridger   10:41              -
7th   Hugh Dow   10:51              -
12th   Sam Myers   11:03              -
13th   George Whisken   11:11              -
20th   Angus Dow   11:28              -
21st   Tom Blake   11:29              -
22nd   William Newcombe   11:38              -
29th   O J Parmenter   11:57              -
30th   Finlay Harrison   12:00              -
31st   Liam Bell   12:17              -
35th   Joseph Wheeler   12:39              -
  U15 Girls - 25 finishers. Winner: 18:46 F.
2nd   Annie Quantrill   19:08              -
4th   Kathryn Bell   20:08              -
5th   Jasmine Rapley   20:45              -
7th   Sarah Brunton   21:25              -
10th   Sorcha Barnes   21:43              -
13th   Ruby Buchan   22:39              -
16th   Vicky Ewers   23:46              -
  U15 Boys - 28 finishers. Winner: 16:39 M.
1st   Daniel Arbide   16:39              -
2nd   Thomas Keen   16:43              -
4th   Jamie Sales   17:15              -
5th   Oliver Newman   17:35              -
9th   Josh Borrett   18:00              -
10th   Peter Cooke   18:37              -
11th   Alf Timney   19:04              -
13th   Daniel Kerwin   19:35              -
  U17 Women - 19 finishers. Winner: 19:46 F.
1st   Alice Newcombe   19:46              -
2nd   Belinda Dow   20:06              -
3rd   Diana Chalmers   20:36              -
6th   Eve Morris-Grey   21:55              -
8th   Hannah Hall   22:52              -
9th   Henrietta McFarlane   23:00              -
10th   Melissa Dix   23:44              -
17th   Alice Kindell   25:16              -
  U17 Men - 15 finishers. Winner: 19:21 M.
1st   Rob Huckle   19:21              -
2nd   Ashley Brown   19:38              -
3rd   Jordan Wood   19:58              -
6th   Harry Topham   20:34              -
11th   Alex Lione   23:43              -

 Somerley 10k
Somerley Estate, Ringwood, Hants, Sunday 4th January 2015 - 10 km, 592 finishers.

Web: http://autismwessex.org.uk/event_calendar/view/somerley-10k-...

3rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   36:36              (73.00%)
21st   David Barber   40:17              (72.15%)
34th   Richard Staley   41:22     PB         (67.52%)
146th   Margaret Phillips   48:10              (83.43%)
170th   Silvia Chiappa   49:17              (63.76%)

 Brandon Country Park parkrun
Brandon Country Park, Saturday 10th January 2015 - 5 km, 39 finishers; 19 male, 17 female.
Winner: 20:27 M, 22:36 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brandoncountrypark/

1st   Ian Richardson   20:27       1st M       (72.14%)

 C&C team event Essex XC League Race 4
Epping Plain/Forest, Chingford, Saturday 10th January 2015 - 6 /8 km.

Web: http://cambridgeandcoleridge.org.uk/index.php/cross-country/...

  Senior women - 6.8 km, 84 finishers. Winner: 28:17 F.
1st   Claire Somerton   28:17              (71.65%)
8th   Natalie Griffiths   30:24              -
17th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   32:21              -
26th   Emma Buckland   33:50              (62.95%)
  Senior men - 7.55 km, 151 finishers. Winner: 27:47 F.
1st   Sullivan Smith   27:47              (73.81%)
9th   Oliver Park   29:10              (68.23%)
10th   Alastair Hodges   29:43              (68.21%)
19th   Istvan Jacso   30:27              (66.26%)
39th   Richard Park   32:19              (61.58%)
41st   Iain Wood   32:23              (61.56%)
59th   Ben Jones   34:06              (58.36%)
63rd   Durward Whitehead   34:34              -
64th   Charlie Wartnaby   34:35              (62.01%)
67th   Graeme Kennedy   34:57              (58.32%)
93rd   Derek Hatley   37:12              -
96th   Charlie Ritchie   38:04              (63.71%)
104th   Stewart Bond   39:06              (51.39%)
112th   Ben Chamberlain   39:57              (50.13%)
124th   Bernard Shannon   41:16              (53.20%)
  U17 M
23rd   Alex Lione   31:02              -
  U15 M
3rd   Jamie Sales   15:29              -
9th   Robert Anderson   16:03              -
11th   Josh Borrett   16:14              -
  U13 M
2nd   Max Godfrey   11:51              -
11th   Tommy Bridger   12:31              -
14th   Joseph Boneham   12:39              -
25th   Sam Myers   13:04              -
28th   Tom Blake   13:12              -
44th   Daniel Mayes   13:47              -
  U20/U17 W
1st   Beatrice Fitzsimons   18:51              -
7th   Emma Schaertlin Coffey   20:31          2nd  U17  -
16th   Mia Pesci   22:48          7th  U17  -
  U15 W
15th   Ruby Buchan   20:08              -
  U13 W
2nd   Frankie Haines   12:37              -
15th   Tilly Borrett   14:15              -

CharlieW: couldn't find the results anywhere else so I got all but the senior women's results (which were already done, thanks) from http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=118606&event=ZXC&venue=Chingford&date=10-Jan-15&pagenum=1

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 10th January 2015 - 5 km, 146 finishers; 86 male, 50 female.
Winner: 18:08 M, 25:05 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

11th   Ben Chamberlain   21:37       11th M       (60.78%)
47th   Jen Richardson   25:38       4th F       (58.82%)
120th   Pauline Blake   32:44       38th F       (58.22%)

 C&C team event Frostbite League - March AC
March, Sunday 11th January 2015 - 5 miles, 458 finishers; 281 male, 175 female.
Winner: 27:56 M, 33:10 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

8th   Benvenuto Baldelli   29:32       8th M       (78.90%)
57th   Neil Tween   33:23       56th M       (63.88%)
67th   Diana Chalmers   33:49       3rd F       -
70th   Ian Richardson   33:59       66th M       (70.81%)
84th   Michael Moore   34:18       80th M       -
103rd   Andy Howard   35:18       97th M       -
114th   Charlie Ritchie   35:41       107th M       (72.78%)
164th   Gerald Meah   37:49       145th M       (67.49%)
214th   Mike Brentnall   39:41       178th M       (68.46%)
221st   Andy Irvine   39:52       183rd M       (58.91%)
227th   Martyn Brearley   40:25       188th M       -
303rd   Carmel McEniery   43:24       72nd F       (58.60%)
309th   Alex Geoghegan   43:35       75th F       (57.52%)
321st   Diana Braverman   44:23       83rd F       (74.39%)
324th   Michael Ward   44:30       238th M       (60.50%)
370th   Barbara Hughes   47:23       113th F       -
404th   Karen Richardson   51:10     PB  136th F       (53.41%)
432nd   Pauline Blake   54:14       157th F       (57.46%)
  Junior Race - 189 finishers. Winner: 8:36 M, 9:18 F.
125th   Iona Butler   12:34       42nd F       -

[Andy I's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 17th January 2015 - 5 km, 345 finishers; 191 male, 127 female.
Winner: 16:59 M, 18:13 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Jack Bowden   17:11       2nd M       -
4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:38       3rd M       (81.19%)
13th   Neil Tween   19:05     PB  9th M       (68.24%)
27th   David Barber   20:23       22nd M       (70.23%)
28th   Charlie Ritchie   20:24       23rd M       (77.63%)
45th   Fliss Tournant   21:11       2nd F       -
46th   Christof Schwiening   21:15       38th M       (68.38%)
56th   Steve Thoday   21:44       48th M       (63.53%)
68th   Martyn Brearley   22:26       57th M       -
87th   Stuart Clarke   22:54       73rd M       (59.44%)
88th   Mike Brentnall   22:55       74th M       (72.05%)
102nd   Rachael Leah   23:23       7th F       (63.59%)
108th   Margaret Phillips   23:38       9th F       (82.97%)
129th   Alex Geoghegan   24:46       19th F       (61.91%)
144th   Una Mannu   25:32       22nd F       (67.96%)
159th   Joanne Pyle   26:01       26th F       -
186th   Suzy Tautz   27:02       35th F       -
190th   Mike Difranco   27:10       138th M       -
221st   Isabelle Lemasson   28:09       51st F       -
226th   Amy Cope   28:25       52nd F       -
239th   Anette Laver   28:58       57th F       (55.14%)
266th   Katie Tween   30:24       75th F       (48.68%)
268th   Mary Jennings   30:27       76th F       (65.34%)
294th   Geoff Meads   32:02       176th M       -
308th   Alison Summers   33:47       103rd F       -
314th   Joseph Philip   34:53       182nd M       -
342nd   Sarah Lee   40:28       126th F       -

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon , Saturday 17th January 2015 - 5 km, 132 finishers; 78 male, 45 female.
Winner: 19:50 M, 23:37 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

1st   Chris Hurcomb   19:50       1st M       (71.13%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 17th January 2015 - 5 km, 274 finishers; 145 male, 115 female.
Winner: 18:08 M, 20:29 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   John Uff   18:08       1st M       -
4th   Lee Pretlove   18:40       4th M       (69.92%)
6th   Alex Eggeman   19:15       6th M       -
9th   Nick Mansley   20:02       9th M       (73.08%)
13th   Ian Richardson   20:26       13th M       (72.20%)
18th   Scott White   20:47       17th M       -
29th   Miles Benyan   21:59       25th M       -
31st   Ben Chamberlain   22:12       27th M       (59.18%)
37th   Jo Eggeman   22:57       5th F       (64.56%)
58th   Alex Downie   24:24       47th M       (68.85%)
68th   Neville Hawkins   25:08       56th M       (59.60%)
73rd   Jen Richardson   25:22       11th F       (59.44%)
91st   Neil Costello   26:10       73rd M       (64.76%)
101st   Jayne Arthur   26:45       20th F       -
107th   Liz O'Donovan   26:58       23rd F       -
122nd   Anne Schumann   27:20       31st F       (60.40%)
128th   Jennifer Smith   27:32       36th F       (54.52%)
131st   Steve Anderson   27:40       91st M       -
142nd   Andrew Unsworth   28:29       97th M       (52.59%)
151st   Alan Baldock   29:06       103rd M       -
156th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   29:19       47th F       -
167th   Sophia Smith   29:59       53rd F       -
169th   Paula Kessler   30:08       54th F       (54.79%)
214th   Dan Bayles   33:21       130th M       (40.53%)
245th   Pauline Blake   36:24       99th F       (52.36%)
273rd   Richard Lyle   49:31       145th M       (29.35%)

 Brass Monkey Half Marathon
York, Sunday 18th January 2015 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1462 finishers; 956 male, 506 female.
Winner: 1:08:58 M, 1:16:13 F.

Web: http://www.yorkknavesmireharriers.co.uk/

518th   Sam Lewsey   1:39:08   1:38:42  PB  57th F   23rd  FS  66.90%
Chip time in italic

 Folksworth 15
Folksworth, Cambs, Sunday 18th January 2015 - 15 miles (accurate), 440 finishers; 261 male, 179 female.
Winner: 1:19:15 M, 1:37:35 F.

Web: http://www.yaxleyrunners.org.uk/

52nd   Ian Richardson   1:43:15   1:43:08  PB  49th M   4th  MV50 of 43  72.90%
114th   Neil Tween   1:52:58   1:52:46    101st M   44th  MS of 79  59.74%
195th   Andy Irvine   2:01:07   2:00:41    163rd M   27th  MV45 of 48  60.71%
258th   Carmel McEniery   2:09:02   2:08:26    53rd F   20th  FV40 of 54  62.53%
301st   Iona Graham Hagg   2:16:56   2:15:43    77th F   6th  FV50 of 16  65.86%
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Ryston Grand Prix - Race 4
Shouldham Warren, Nr. Wissey, Sunday 18th January 2015 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U15 Girls - 8 finishers. Winner: 12:41 F.
3rd   Ghazal Seidi   13:28              -
6th   Vicky Ewers   14:02              -
7th   Polly Allburn   14:23              -
  V55 Men - 5 finishers. Winner: 19:19 M.
2nd   Charlie Ritchie   19:56              -
  V60 Men - 13 finishers. Winner: 19:14 M.
4th   Mike Brentnall   21:59              -
  V40 Women - 6 finishers. Winner: 19:02 F.
5th   Becky Wilburn   27:03              -
  V50 Women - 8 finishers. Winner: 19:25 F.
4th   Barbara Hughes   26:14              -

 MCD Maraton Costa Dorada
Tarragona, Spain, Monday 19th January 2015 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 585 finishers; 546 male, 39 female.
Winner: 2:28:44 M, 3:05:14 F.

Web: http://www.maratocostadaurada.com/

192nd   Anna Riu   3:26:03       9th F   3rd  FSen  65.83%

 Brentwood parkrun
Weald country park, Brentwood, Saturday 24th January 2015 - 5 km, 101 finishers; 63 male, 35 female.
Winner: 20:31 M, 23:52 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brentwood/

3rd   Nick Mansley   20:49       3rd M       (70.33%)

 C&C team event Southern Cross Country Championships
Stanmer Park, Brighton, Saturday 24th January 2015

  Senior Women - 8 km, 352 finishers. Winner: 29:22 F.
18th   Katy Hedgethorne   31:55              -
32nd   Claire Somerton   32:46              (73.50%)
108th   Jo Eggeman   36:52              (65.40%)
148th   Harriet Woolley   38:36              (62.39%)
  Senior Men - 15 km, 855 finishers. Winner: 50:21 M.
32nd   Sullivan Smith†   53:24              (78.13%)
221st   Alex Eggeman   1:00:12              -
304th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:02:50              (69.94%)
310th   Iain Wood   1:03:03              (64.90%)
329th   Richard Park   1:03:31              (64.42%)
413th   Graeme Kennedy   1:05:56              (62.96%)
546th   Ian Richardson   1:10:11              (65.29%)
587th   Stewart Bond   1:11:43              (57.28%)
619th   Ben Chamberlain   1:12:42              (56.51%)
637th   Charlie Ritchie   1:13:38              (67.43%)

Senior Men results updated 26/1

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 24th January 2015 - 5 km, 337 finishers; 186 male, 126 female.
Winner: 17:03 M, 20:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:25       2nd M       (74.55%)
34th   David Barber   20:55       29th M       (68.44%)
49th   Martyn Brearley   22:02       42nd M       -
52nd   Bernard Shannon   22:08       45th M       (65.16%)
85th   Alex Downie   23:48       72nd M       (70.58%)
100th   Margaret Phillips   24:24       6th F       (80.36%)
113th   Joanne Pyle   25:03       10th F       -
115th   Alex Geoghegan   25:08       11th F       (61.00%)
119th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:14       12th F       (67.90%)
164th   Joshua Henry   26:26       125th M       -
178th   Julie Stringer   26:57       28th F       -
202nd   Mary Holmes   28:29       36th F       (91.24%)
211th   Anette Laver   29:00       42nd F       (55.08%)
212th   Suzy Tautz   29:01       43rd F       -
254th   Jools Hudson   31:00       68th F       -
278th   Mary Jennings   32:29       84th F       (61.25%)
283rd   Sarah Lee   32:45       87th F       -
288th   Joseph Philip   33:02       174th M       -
290th   Pauline Blake   33:14       92nd F       (57.34%)
314th   Marysol Bell   35:06       109th F       -

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 24th January 2015 - 5 km, 147 finishers; 76 male, 63 female.
Winner: 18:24 M, 22:33 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

13th   Gerald Meah   22:21       13th M       (69.72%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 24th January 2015 - 5 km, 286 finishers; 149 male, 120 female.
Winner: 18:25 M, 21:18 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

4th   Lee Pretlove   19:00       4th M       (68.70%)
9th   Scott White   21:06       9th M       -
20th   Katie Samuelson   22:18       2nd F       (67.61%)
28th   Sam Lewsey   22:57       3rd F       (64.66%)
31st   Darren Gillman   23:30       28th M       -
46th   Mike Brentnall   24:21       41st M       (67.81%)
57th   Ian Richardson   24:43       52nd M       (59.68%)
67th   Hazel Turton   25:16       7th F       (65.34%)
69th   Avril Monmont   25:19       8th F       -
120th   Steve Anderson   27:59       91st M       -
132nd   Alan Baldock   28:29       97th M       -
142nd   Anne Schumann   29:04       39th F       (56.80%)
174th   Jane Wilson   30:01       56th F       (55.00%)
286th   Diana Braverman   54:06       120th F       (37.32%)

 C&C team event Essex XC League Race 5
Abbey Fields, Colchester, Saturday 31st January 2015 - 6 /8 km.

Web: http://cambridgeandcoleridge.org.uk/

  Senior women - 5.6 km, 45 finishers. Winner: 20:15 F.
1st   Claire Somerton   20:15              (81.95%)
20th   Jo Eggeman   23:27              (70.84%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 31st January 2015 - 5 km, 446 finishers; 244 male, 175 female.
Winner: 17:27 M, 20:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   David Barber   18:31       5th M       (77.32%)
13th   Nick Mansley   19:30       12th M       (75.08%)
18th   Neil Tween   19:58       16th M       (65.37%)
24th   Jake Davies   20:14       22nd M       -
34th   Hannah Hall   20:54       2nd F       -
52nd   Chris Newell   21:37       46th M       (60.78%)
77th   Tom Lewis   22:34       66th M       (60.32%)
90th   Mike Brentnall   23:02       77th M       (71.69%)
91st   Dominic Pinkman   23:07       78th M       (61.48%)
93rd   Christof Schwiening   23:09       80th M       (62.77%)
98th   Melissa Dix   23:12       10th F       -
128th   Neville Hawkins   24:21       103rd M       (61.52%)
136th   Caroline Archer   24:32       21st F       (60.33%)
161st   Joanne Pyle   25:07       28th F       -
163rd   Martyn Brearley   25:16       124th M       -
175th   Steven Broad   25:36       131st M       (58.07%)
184th   Emma Hutchison   25:48       35th F       -
191st   Margaret Phillips   25:53       38th F       (75.75%)
192nd   Steve Anderson   25:53       142nd M       -
195th   Joshua Henry   26:00       145th M       -
201st   Jennifer Smith   26:20       40th F       (57.01%)
228th   Alexander Marsh   27:14       168th M       -
231st   Julie Stringer   27:20       46th F       -
234th   Suzy Tautz   27:26       47th F       -
264th   Geoff Meads   28:35       187th M       -
272nd   Amy Cope   28:45       64th F       -
303rd   Csilla Kosztolanyi   29:53       79th F       -
304th   Liz O'Donovan   29:53       80th F       -
307th   Alison Jones   29:56       83rd F       -
316th   Mary Holmes   30:12       88th F       (86.05%)
317th   Paula Kessler   30:13       89th F       (54.63%)
354th   Paul Beastall   31:40       220th M       (43.91%)
355th   Alex Geoghegan   31:40       113th F       (48.42%)
357th   Richard Lyle   31:41       222nd M       (45.86%)
374th   Joseph Philip   32:51       226th M       -
381st   Alison Summers   33:30       129th F       -
387th   Pauline Blake   34:04       133rd F       (55.94%)
388th   Mary Jennings   34:04       134th F       (58.40%)
389th   Mike Difranco   34:07       232nd M       -
404th   Marysol Bell   35:32       144th F       -
409th   Jools Hudson   35:58       147th F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 31st January 2015 - 5 km, 201 finishers; 111 male, 81 female.
Winner: 18:19 M, 22:47 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

15th   Ian Richardson   22:20       15th M       (66.05%)
38th   Paul Jones   25:03       36th M       (58.89%)
43rd   Hazel Turton   25:17       2nd F       (65.29%)
49th   Jen Richardson   25:36       3rd F       (59.19%)
66th   Jayne Arthur   26:52       11th F       -
71st   Katie Godfrey   27:00       12th F       (54.81%)
108th   Sophia Smith   29:12       29th F       -
118th   Diana Braverman   29:49       35th F       (67.72%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.