C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 26th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 28th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - September 2014  

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5k League, Race 5 - C&C
Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, Thursday 4th September 2014 - 5 km (accurate), 333 finishers; 229 male, 104 female.
Winner: 15:33 M, 17:24 F.

1st   Sullivan Smith   15:33              86.33%
2nd   Kieran Wood   15:45              -
4th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:04              80.81%
5th   Oliver Park   16:07              80.56%
6th   Rob Huckle   16:22              -
8th   Michael Salt   16:31              84.80%
9th   Istvan Jacso   16:31              80.29%
10th   Alex Eggeman   16:32              -
11th   Paul Makowski   16:38     PB         82.42%
12th   John Uff   16:41     PB         -
13th   Harry Topham   16:48              -
15th   Matt Slater   16:54              77.06%
17th   Charlie Wartnaby   17:02              82.82%
18th   Alastair Hodges   17:06              78.00%
19th   Jordan Wood   17:08              -
20th   Iain Wood   17:14              75.74%
23rd   David Harrison   17:20              75.00%
24th   Rory Coulter   17:23              -
26th   George Schwiening   17:24       1st F       85.39%
27th   Carla Brown   17:25     PB  2nd F       84.98%
30th   Mark Crook   17:44              74.41%
33rd   Claire Somerton   17:50       3rd F       82.99%
36th   Natalie Griffiths   17:55       4th F       -
42nd   Max Schwiening   18:01              -
62nd   Mark Williams   18:38              -
63rd   Jon Anderson   18:43              78.22%
65th   Bart Hommels   18:46              73.57%
67th   Alex Lione   18:49              -
76th   Tim Phipps   19:04              76.21%
78th   Christof Schwiening   19:04              76.21%
84th   Durward Whitehead   19:09              -
85th   Giulio Cinque   19:09              80.08%
91st   Darren Clerkin   19:17              -
94th   Ian Richardson   19:22     PB         75.60%
95th   Andy Howard   19:25              -
102nd   Scott White   19:41              -
104th   Neville Hawkins   19:45              75.27%
108th   Adam Savin   20:03              -
109th   Jo Eggeman   20:03       10th F       73.90%
112th   Emma Buckland   20:08       12th F       76.68%
116th   Mary Twitchett   20:14       14th F       -
122nd   Katie Samuelson   20:21       15th F       73.77%
130th   Ben Chamberlain   20:38              63.68%
134th   Chris Poole   20:43              66.64%
139th   Darren Gillman   20:50              -
140th   Craig Cooke   20:53     PB         64.73%
141st   Liam O'Grady   20:54              62.86%
142nd   Michael Kessler   20:54              -
146th   Richard Lyle   21:02              69.08%
153rd   Sam Lewsey   21:13     PB  20th F       69.94%
155th   Daniel Kitchie   21:15              61.28%
169th   Andy Irvine   21:30              67.08%
170th   Martyn Brearley   21:31              -
172nd   Gerald Meah   21:36              72.14%
173rd   Alan Huckle   21:38              69.79%
175th   Tom Johnson   21:42              -
181st   Isabelle Lemasson   21:49       27th F       -
183rd   Stuart Clarke   21:50              62.35%
184th   Margaret Phillips   21:51       28th F       88.46%
188th   Kim Masson   21:59       29th F       76.97%
189th   Paul Connelly   22:01              70.78%
193rd   Victoria Coe   22:05       32nd F       67.02%
194th   Anton Santolaya   22:08              -
198th   Uday Patel   22:17              -
201st   Alex Downie   22:24              74.35%
203rd   Laure Dumaz   22:27              -
205th   Rafik Jallad   22:28              -
208th   Avril Monmont   22:31       35th F       -
210th   Tim Long   22:36              67.32%
215th   Kristoffer Semple   22:45              62.93%
217th   Ali Wilson   22:55       37th F       -
219th   Chris Newell   22:58              57.00%
224th   Alex Geoghegan   23:03       40th F       66.52%
228th   Glyn Smith   23:11              73.77%
230th   Jemma Currington   23:19       42nd F       -
234th   Rachael Leah   23:25       44th F       63.49%
235th   Silvia Chiappa   23:27       45th F       65.38%
241st   Steve Giles   23:53              -
245th   Jen Richardson   23:59       49th F       62.87%
249th   Katie Tween   24:11       52nd F       61.20%
254th   Steve Anderson   24:28              -
255th   Amanda Lasseter   24:31       54th F       67.34%
265th   Anne Schumann   25:18       60th F       65.25%
272nd   Iona Graham Hagg   25:46       62nd F       66.50%
277th   Simon Glover   26:14              58.93%
302nd   Becky Wilburn   27:53       82nd F       55.36%
331st   Neil Costello   41:25              40.91%

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford park, Saturday 6th September 2014 - 5 km, 250 finishers; 156 male, 94 female.
Winner: 17:31 M, 22:31 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

14th   Richard Staley   20:35       14th M       (66.60%)

 Conkers parkrun
Conkers Park, Moira, Saturday 6th September 2014 - 5 km, 358 finishers; 187 male, 157 female.
Winner: 18:00 M, 18:57 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/conkers/

20th   Christof Schwiening   20:14       17th M       (71.82%)
21st   George Schwiening   20:15       3rd F       (73.37%)

[Christof Schwiening's report]

 Highland Perthshire Half Marathon
Aberfeldy, Saturday 6th September 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 270 finishers.

Web: http://highlandperthshiremarathon.co.uk/results/2014-results

1st   Jack Bowden   1:13:34     PB         -

 Kings Lynn parkrun
The Walks, King's Lynn, Norfolk, Saturday 6th September 2014 - 5 km, 168 finishers; 115 male, 51 female.
Winner: 17:25 M, 21:27 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/kingslynn/

15th   Ben Chamberlain   20:16       15th M       (64.83%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 6th September 2014 - 5 km, 362 finishers; 203 male, 126 female.
Winner: 17:18 M, 18:36 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:18       1st M       (75.05%)
7th   Lee Pretlove   18:34       6th M       (70.30%)
8th   Carla Brown   18:36       1st F       (79.57%)
13th   Mark Crook   19:39       11th M       (67.15%)
15th   Scott White   19:45       13th M       -
17th   Neil Tween   19:49       15th M       (65.71%)
18th   Bart Hommels   19:49       16th M       (69.67%)
23rd   Ian Richardson   20:24       21st M       (71.77%)
26th   David Barber   20:33       24th M       (69.15%)
27th   John Morley   20:35       25th M       (64.43%)
35th   Charlie Ritchie   21:14       33rd M       (74.59%)
49th   Anna Douglas   21:52       5th F       (67.68%)
52nd   Martyn Brearley   22:03       45th M       -
73rd   Avril Monmont   23:08       7th F       -
88th   Paul Beastall   24:05       73rd M       (57.74%)
101st   Dominic Pinkman   24:38       85th M       (57.27%)
102nd   Silvia Chiappa   24:40       11th F       (62.16%)
107th   Margaret Phillips   24:45       12th F       (78.10%)
116th   Jennifer Smith   25:04       15th F       (59.66%)
122nd   Alex Geoghegan   25:14       18th F       (60.76%)
123rd   Paula Kessler   25:15       19th F       (64.62%)
125th   Steve Anderson   25:28       100th M       -
134th   Sam Lewsey   25:45       22nd F       (57.63%)
141st   Diane Bunch   26:13       27th F       (71.69%)
156th   Neil Costello   26:47       115th M       (63.27%)
160th   Joshua Biddlecombe   26:55       119th M       -
163rd   Una Mannu   27:01       35th F       (64.23%)
199th   Mary Holmes   28:22       51st F       (91.61%)
228th   Julie Stringer   29:01       60th F       -
237th   Neville Hawkins   29:20       162nd M       (50.68%)
245th   Anette Laver   29:30       67th F       (54.14%)
283rd   Katie Tween   30:54       86th F       (47.90%)
289th   Minnie Govett   31:03       89th F       -
343rd   Joseph Philip   35:45       197th M       -

 Bedford Harriers 10k
Bedford, Sunday 7th September 2014 - 10 km (accurate), 283 finishers; 189 male, 94 female.
Winner: 32:26 M, 36:33 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/guest_book.htm

6th   John Uff†   34:44   34:43  PB         -
43rd   Ian Richardson   39:54   39:51  PB         74.76%
85th   Gerald Meah   44:21   44:18           72.06%
97th   Tom Johnson   45:25   45:18           -
252nd   Karen Richardson   1:01:24   1:01:09  PB         56.01%
Chip times in italic

 Kenilworth Half Marathon
Kenilworth, Sunday 7th September 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.kenilworthrunners.co.uk/our-races/kenilworth-half...

5th   Matt Slater   1:17:02     PB         75.79%

 Maidenhead Half Marathon
Maidenhead, UK, Sunday 7th September 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1666 finishers.
Winner: 1:07:34 M, 1:20:47 F.

Web: http://www.purplepatchrunning.com/races/pharmalink-maidenhea...

148th   Kevin O'Holleran   1:27:53   1:27:44    141st M   81st  Senior  66.55%
Chip time in italic

 Swineshead 10
Swineshead, Beds, Sunday 7th September 2014 - 10 miles (accurate), 179 finishers.
Winner: 54:07 M, 1:04:53 F.

Web: http://www.swineshead.org.uk/

80th   Ben Chamberlain   1:17:54              56.58%

 Wissey Half Marathon
Oxborough, Norfolk, Sunday 7th September 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 188 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:06 M, 1:33:07 F.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

94th   Craig Cooke   1:45:15              56.39%

 Marathon du Medoc
Pauillac, nr Bordeaux, Saturday 13th September 2014 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 10196 finishers.
Winner: 2:28:41 M, 2:53:41 F.

Web: http://www.marathondumedoc.com/

3879th   Claire Somerton   5:50:50              38.57%

[ClaireS's report]

 Stockholm Half Marathon
Stockholm, Sweden, Saturday 13th September 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 8154 finishers.
Winner: 1:04:47 M, 1:15:18 F.

Web: http://marathon.se/

21st   Thomas Stevens   1:12:02              81.46%

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 13th September 2014 - 5 km, 217 finishers; 117 male, 77 female.
Winner: 18:11 M, 21:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Lee Pretlove   18:11     PB  1st M       (71.78%)
13th   Ian Richardson   20:54       13th M       (70.05%)
17th   Carla Brown   21:26       2nd F       (69.05%)
19th   Elliot Mepham   21:31       16th M       (60.34%)
20th   Mark Crook   21:33       17th M       (61.23%)
22nd   Chris Hurcomb   21:43       19th M       (64.49%)
41st   Richard Lyle   22:59       34th M       (63.22%)
49th   Ben Chamberlain   23:28       41st M       (55.99%)
68th   Scott White   25:02       57th M       -
73rd   Caz Wright   25:12       8th F       (59.83%)
88th   Neil Costello   26:15       68th M       (64.55%)
100th   Paul Beastall   26:42       75th M       (52.08%)
104th   Shannon Burke   26:57       76th M       -
116th   Jen Richardson   27:35       23rd F       (54.66%)
121st   Jane Wilson   27:54       25th F       (58.48%)
137th   Anette Laver   28:56       32nd F       (55.20%)
162nd   Dan Bayles   30:23       102nd M       (44.18%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 13th September 2014 - 5 km, 373 finishers; 211 male, 132 female.
Winner: 16:52 M, 19:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Iain Wood   16:54       2nd M       (77.23%)
4th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:18       3rd M       (75.05%)
15th   Mike Salter   19:23       12th M       (74.97%)
16th   Alex Lione   19:24       13th M       -
27th   David Barber   20:01       24th M       (71.00%)
39th   Charlie Ritchie   20:25       36th M       (77.57%)
45th   Anna Oswald   20:36       2nd F       -
61st   Annie Quantrill   21:21       3rd F       -
73rd   Martyn Brearley   21:46       66th M       -
74th   Christof Schwiening   21:47       67th M       (66.71%)
76th   Julian Hardyman   21:50       69th M       (67.57%)
79th   Max Schwiening   22:02       72nd M       -
102nd   Margaret Phillips   23:00       7th F       (84.04%)
103rd   Silvia Chiappa   23:02       8th F       (66.56%)
111th   Steve Giles   23:29       97th M       -
112th   Paul Jones   23:30       98th M       (62.77%)
121st   Steve Anderson   23:48       105th M       -
125th   Alex Geoghegan   23:51       11th F       (64.29%)
163rd   Joanne Pyle   24:56       20th F       -
171st   Una Mannu   25:08       21st F       (69.04%)
178th   John Ferguson   25:29       146th M       (57.89%)
188th   Mike Difranco   25:47       154th M       -
223rd   Mary Holmes   27:25       41st F       (94.79%)
229th   Mary Jennings   27:57       44th F       (70.15%)
302nd   Joseph Philip   32:13       199th M       -
340th   Marysol Bell   35:08       114th F       -
358th   Mary Twitchett   41:37       125th F       -

 Bourn to Run 10k
Alms Hill, Bourn, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 14th September 2014 - 10 km, 299 finishers; 153 male, 146 female.
Winner: 33:53 M, 36:14 F.

Web: http://bourntorun.com

3rd   Victoria Knight   36:14   36:13    1st F   1st  FS  -
11th   Neville Hawkins   40:19   40:18  PB  10th M   2nd  MV50  (75.18%)
14th   Ian Richardson   41:11   41:09    13th M   5th  MV40  (72.40%)
18th   Ben Chamberlain   42:25   42:23           (63.25%)
25th   Madeline Boardman   43:40   43:38    2nd F   2nd  FS  (69.84%)
29th   Charlie Ritchie   44:13   44:12           (73.53%)
33rd   Paul Jones   45:06   44:51           (66.98%)
34th   Sam Lewsey   45:21   45:17  PB  4th F   3rd  FS  (67.16%)
56th   Avril Monmont   47:43   47:34           -
79th   Dominic Pinkman   51:07   50:50           (56.26%)
125th   Anne Schumann   53:33   53:18           (63.48%)
244th   Karen Richardson   1:04:09   1:03:34           (53.88%)
Chip times in italic

 Grunty Fen Half Marathon
Witchford, Sunday 14th September 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 527 finishers; 347 male, 180 female.
Winner: 1:10:18 M, 1:19:45 F.

Web: http://www.elyrunners.co.uk/gruntyfen/

4th   Sullivan Smith   1:13:13   1:13:13    4th M   4th  MSen of 126  80.69%
6th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:16:29   1:16:29    6th M   1st  MV40 of 63  80.97%
21st   Matt Slater   1:22:03   1:22:03         MSen  71.16%
48th   Jon Anderson   1:29:39   1:29:35    44th M   9th  MV45 of 59  72.10%
57th   Giulio Cinque   1:30:58   1:30:54    52nd M   2nd  MV55 of 21  74.93%
129th   Chris Poole   1:39:56   1:39:44    115th M   26th  MV40 of 63  60.61%
140th   Daniel Kitchie   1:40:51   1:40:39    125th M   53rd  MSen of 126  58.01%
172nd   Andy Howard   1:43:47   1:43:31    154th M   66th  MSen of 126  -
240th   Bernard Shannon   1:49:43   1:49:32    204th M   34th  MV45 of 59  57.48%
241st   Stacy Wheat   1:49:43   1:49:33    37th F   18th  FSen of 66  60.09%
264th   Suzy Tautz   1:53:07   1:52:46    45th F   21st  FSen of 66  -
276th   Steve Anderson   1:54:24   1:53:48    228th M   7th  MV60 of 20  -
352nd   Mary Jennings   1:59:50   1:59:31    77th F   2nd  FV60 of 4  74.55%
Chip times in italic

CharlieW: I just added Matt Slater; there was a cock-up with his entry so he wasn't down as C&C (and missed out on the team prize!). He wasn't racing -- merely doing 13 @ MP having already done an 11M warm-up...

 Shelford Fun Run
Great Shelford, Sunday 14th September 2014 - 4.75 km, 327 finishers; 169 male, 158 female.
Winner: 15:47 M, 16:26 F.

Web: http://www.shelfordfunrun.co.uk/

3rd   Carla Brown   16:26       1st F       -
4th   Mark Crook   16:33       3rd M       -
8th   David Barber   17:42       7th M       -
10th   Sam Barr   18:04       9th M       -
29th   Silvia Chiappa   20:45       4th F       -
30th   Alex Downie   20:49       26th M       -
54th   Jen Richardson   22:42              -
56th   Maggie Pratt   22:59              -
68th   Una Mannu   23:40              -
82nd   Amy Cope   24:14              -

 Tallinn Half Marathon
Tallinn, Estonia, Sunday 14th September 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.tallinnmarathon.ee/

812th   Tim Long   1:49:36   1:48:43       21st  M55  62.08%
1029th   Amanda Lasseter   1:54:03   1:53:11       13th  F45  66.05%
Chip times in italic

Lovely flat course by the Baltic finishing up in the mediaeval walled part of Tallinn. A few cobbles near the end were not expected or welcome! Well organised. A marathon (2 laps of the half m. course) also available on the same day.

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 20th September 2014 - 5 km, 373 finishers; 215 male, 126 female.
Winner: 16:19 M, 20:33 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Lee Pretlove   17:47     PB  4th M       (73.40%)
15th   Tim Phipps   19:01       15th M       (76.41%)
19th   Giulio Cinque   19:16       19th M       (79.60%)
55th   Martyn Brearley   21:18       50th M       -
73rd   Tom Lewis   22:02       67th M       (61.78%)
78th   Anton Santolaya   22:09       71st M       -
90th   Paula Kessler   22:33       8th F       (72.35%)
97th   Margaret Phillips   23:02       9th F       (83.92%)
113th   Steve Giles   23:32       91st M       -
114th   Paul Jones   23:35       92nd M       (62.55%)
121st   Dominic Pinkman   23:48       98th M       (59.28%)
122nd   Steve Anderson   23:53       99th M       -
129th   Katie Tween   24:18       17th F       (60.91%)
130th   Alex Geoghegan   24:19       18th F       (63.05%)
132nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   24:24       107th M       (53.21%)
134th   Joanne Pyle   24:27       19th F       -
135th   Una Mannu   24:29       20th F       (70.87%)
144th   Jennifer Smith   24:50       23rd F       (60.22%)
154th   Karl Jones   25:13       118th M       -
160th   Mike Difranco   25:31       122nd M       -
176th   Iona Graham Hagg   26:11       32nd F       (65.44%)
197th   Anette Laver   27:12       42nd F       (58.72%)
199th   Geoff Meads   27:17       143rd M       -
206th   Mary Holmes   27:27       46th F       (94.67%)
226th   Jools Hudson   27:58       54th F       -
240th   Angela Wright   28:25       59th F       -
270th   Dan Bayles   29:41       175th M       (45.22%)
358th   Marysol Bell   34:26       119th F       -
366th   Joseph Philip   35:55       213th M       -
373rd   Paul Beastall   50:13       215th M       (27.69%)

 King's Lynn parkrun
The Walks, King's Lynn, Saturday 20th September 2014 - 5 km, 173 finishers; 109 male, 59 female.
Winner: 16:16 M, 18:33 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/kingslynn/

15th   Chris Hurcomb   21:12       13th M       (66.06%)

 Round Norfolk Relay
King's Lynn to King's Lynn, Norfolk, Saturday 20th to Sunday 21st September 2014

Web: http://www.roundnorfolkrelay.com/

[Photographs]

  Stage 1 - King's Lynn to Hunstanton - 16.81 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 1:36:28 M, 2:01:48 F.
1st   Sullivan Smith   1:36:28       1st M       (80.04%)
17th   Claire Somerton   2:01:48       1st F       (69.72%)
  Stage 2 - Hunstanton to Burnham Overy - 14.06 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 1:24:01 M, 1:32:01 F.
3rd   Alastair Hodges   1:26:26       3rd M       (73.15%)
20th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   1:45:28       4th F       -
  Stage 3 - Burnham Overy to Wells - 5.76 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 35:16 M, 40:21 F.
3rd   Neil Carrington   37:48       3rd M       (65.55%)
16th   Richard Lyle   45:50       13th M       (59.46%)
  Stage 4 - Wells to Cley - 11.14 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 1:04:02 M, 1:22:24 F.
1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   1:04:02       1st M       (76.60%)
26th   Jo Davies   1:26:20       2nd F       -
  Stage 5 - Cley to Cromer - 10.81 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 1:09:02 M, 1:22:20 F.
5th   Alex Eggeman   1:12:13       5th M       -
19th   Neil Tween   1:24:01       18th M       (56.55%)
  Stage 6 - Cromer to Mundesley - 7.9 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 48:06 M, 54:07 F.
4th   Neil White   49:40       4th M       (72.98%)
39th   Paul Beastall   1:09:52       27th M       (51.47%)
  Stage 7 - Mundesley to Lessingham - 9.24 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 50:24 M, 1:01:18 F.
2nd   Istvan Jacso   54:41       2nd M       (74.62%)
19th   Isabelle Lemasson   1:07:50       4th F       -
  Stage 8 - Lessingham to Horsey - 7.52 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 44:38 M, 51:19 F.
1st   Dan Hurst   44:38       1st M       -
23rd   Chris Hurcomb   58:02       16th M       (59.52%)
  Stage 9 - Horsey to Fritton - 17.86 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 1:42:39 M, 2:16:30 F.
3rd   Matt Slater   1:48:53       3rd M       (74.56%)
34th   Jo Eggeman   2:19:18       3rd F       (65.13%)
  Stage 10 - Fritton to Earsham - 14.67 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 1:25:05 M, 1:43:48 F.
2nd   Graham Anderson   1:26:55       2nd M       (75.62%)
31st   Kristoffer Semple   1:59:46       28th M       (59.17%)
  Stage 11 - Earsham to Scole - 12.45 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 1:15:06 M, 1:24:32 F.
4th   Graeme Kennedy   1:17:44       4th M       (71.79%)
16th   Charlie Ritchie   1:30:16       15th M       (74.23%)
  Stage 12 - Scole to Thetford - 19.67 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 1:50:57 M, 2:24:00 F.
1st   Thomas Stevens   1:50:17       1st M       (81.76%)
20th   Christof Schwiening   2:31:11       19th M       (65.09%)
  Stage 13 - Thetford to Feltwell - 13.25 miles, 50 finishers. Winner: 1:18:44 M, 1:36:55 F.
12th   John Uff   1:34:36       12th M       -
30th   Ben Chamberlain   1:42:44       28th M       (57.45%)
  Stage 14 - Feltwell to Wissington - 7.27 miles, 50 finishers. Winner: 43:59 M, 54:54 F.
1st   Mark Crook   43:59       1st M       (71.92%)
27th   Rachael Leah   58:25       3rd F       (61.33%)
  Stage 15 - Wissington to Downham Market - 10.59 miles, 50 finishers. Winner: 1:02:09 M, 1:12:15 F.
2nd   Iain Wood   1:04:44       2nd M       (71.85%)
11th   Emma Buckland   1:12:15       1st F       (75.91%)
  Stage 16 - Downham Market to Stowbridge - 5.49 miles, 50 finishers. Winner: 33:26 M, 36:20 F.
1st   John Ferguson   33:26       1st M       (78.82%)
38th   Becky Wilburn   50:20       18th F       (55.01%)
  Stage 17 - Stowbridge to King's Lynn - 11.73 miles, 50 finishers. Winner: 1:09:46 M, 1:15:04 F.
1st   Jack Bowden   1:09:46       1st M       -
5th   Carla Brown   1:15:04       1st F       (77.92%)

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 20th September 2014 - 5 km (accurate), 289 finishers; 142 male, 118 female.
Winner: 16:51 M, 18:30 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

20th   Stewart Bond   19:43       13th M       66.93%

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 20th September 2014 - 5 km, 149 finishers; 85 male, 55 female.
Winner: 18:24 M, 22:25 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

3rd   Max Schwiening   18:49       3rd M       -
4th   Durward Whitehead   19:25       4th M       -
12th   Ian Richardson   21:03       11th M       (69.55%)
15th   Christof Schwiening   21:45       14th M       (66.81%)
16th   Elliot Mepham   21:55       15th M       (59.24%)
30th   Avril Monmont   23:21       2nd F       -
39th   Liz O'Donovan   24:13       4th F       -
48th   Scott White   25:06       40th M       -
66th   Jen Richardson   26:36       9th F       (56.68%)
76th   Jane Wilson   27:15       13th F       (59.87%)
103rd   Diane Bunch   29:52       27th F       (62.93%)

 The Harvest Trail
Royston Heath, Herts, Sunday 21st September 2014

Web: http://www.roystonrunners.co.uk/

  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles, 142 finishers. Winner: 1:22:45 M, 1:41:30 F.
1st   Stephen Watterson   1:22:45       1st M   1st  MV35  (72.11%)
6th   John Kazer†   1:36:35       8th M   2nd  MV40  (62.59%)
30th   Adam Poole   1:49:44       24th M   8th  MV40  (55.51%)
37th   Steve Thoday   1:51:57       30th M   11th  MV40  (54.00%)
67th   Paul Jones   2:05:34       55th M   8th  MV50  (51.89%)
  Quarter Marathon - 6.55 miles, 41 finishers. Winner: 48:07 M, 50:15 F.
8th   Alex Downie   53:56       6th M   1st  MV65  (67.11%)
32nd   Adam Etches   1:08:10       21st M   15th  MSen  -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 27th September 2014 - 5 km, 430 finishers; 241 male, 155 female.
Winner: 16:05 M, 17:44 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Jamie Sales   17:21       3rd M       -
7th   Jake Davies   17:38       5th M       -
9th   Max Schwiening   17:43       7th M       -
10th   Carla Brown   17:44       1st F       (83.46%)
24th   Jon Anderson   18:37       21st M       (79.24%)
25th   Mark Crook   18:50       22nd M       (70.07%)
28th   Neil Tween   19:07     PB  25th M       (68.12%)
47th   John Evans   20:23       44th M       (64.22%)
53rd   Martyn Brearley   20:44       50th M       -
73rd   Julian Hardyman   21:28       66th M       (68.72%)
86th   Hannah Hall   21:57       4th F       -
87th   Stuart Clarke   22:00       78th M       (61.87%)
92nd   Silvia Chiappa   22:07       6th F       (69.32%)
97th   Margaret Phillips   22:22       8th F       (86.42%)
112th   Christof Schwiening   23:08       95th M       (62.81%)
134th   Alex Geoghegan   23:32       14th F       (65.15%)
145th   Katie Tween   23:52       16th F       (62.01%)
175th   Karl Jones   24:37       140th M       -
176th   Joanne Pyle   24:38       24th F       -
180th   Una Mannu   24:51       25th F       (69.83%)
192nd   Steve Giles   25:12       150th M       -
218th   Amy Cope   26:03       38th F       -
253rd   Geoff Meads   26:46       182nd M       -
257th   Mary Holmes   26:49       55th F       (96.91%)
336th   Joshua Henry   30:14       212th M       -
346th   Pauline Blake   30:40       110th F       (62.14%)
348th   David Lacy   30:48       213th M       (44.20%)
397th   Joseph Philip   34:46       228th M       -

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 27th September 2014 - 5 km, 147 finishers; 64 male, 77 female.
Winner: 18:25 M, 20:43 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

10th   Chris Hurcomb   21:06       8th M       (66.38%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 27th September 2014 - 5 km, 201 finishers; 107 male, 79 female.
Winner: 17:55 M, 18:10 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Lee Pretlove   18:05       2nd M       (72.18%)
8th   Scott White   19:31       6th M       -
13th   Ian Richardson   20:20       10th M       (72.00%)
15th   Ben Chamberlain   20:35       12th M       (63.83%)
21st   Charlie Ritchie   21:00       17th M       (75.42%)
41st   Avril Monmont   23:07       4th F       -
44th   Paul Jones   23:17       38th M       (63.36%)
46th   Liz O'Donovan   23:33       5th F       -
64th   Richard Lyle   25:07       48th M       (57.85%)
65th   Paul Makowski   25:08       49th M       (54.54%)
70th   Steve Anderson   25:11       52nd M       -
78th   Mary Twitchett   25:39       16th F       -
106th   Andrew Unsworth   27:26       77th M       (54.61%)
109th   Anette Laver   27:36       25th F       (57.87%)
117th   Polly Allburn   28:04       29th F       -
124th   Jen Richardson   28:21       33rd F       (53.18%)
169th   Becky Wilburn   33:00       61st F       (46.78%)

 BRJ Duathlon
Abbots Ripton, Huntingdon, Sunday 28th September 2014 - 5 km/20 km/2.5 km, 125 finishers; 91 male, 34 female.
Winner: 58:36 M, 1:03:40 F.

39th   Chris Hurcomb      1:07:48  PB  0:20:20 /54th    0:35:00 /28th    0:11:18 /49th  37th M       -
86th   Alan Baldock      1:20:51    0:24:22 /106th    0:41:31 /80th    0:13:28 /99th  73rd M       -
117th   Dan Bayles      1:33:49    0:28:21 /123rd    0:46:29 /104th    0:15:59 /121st  88th M       -
Chip times

 Oundle Magnificent 10
Lyveden New Bield, Oundle, Peterborough, Sunday 28th September 2014 - 10 km, 129 finishers; 50 male, 79 female.
Winner: 35:37 M, 45:38 F.

Web: http://www.digitaldouble.me/outlaw/index.php?id=1

8th   Ian Richardson   42:45       8th M   2nd  MV40 of 17  (69.69%)
18th   Sam Lewsey   46:18       2nd F   1st  FS of 24  (65.69%)
99th   Karen Richardson   1:03:38       54th F   16th  FV45 of 21  (53.83%)

 Robin Hood Marathon
Nottingham, Sunday 28th September 2014 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.robinhoodhalfmarathon.co.uk/

393rd   Steve Cresswell   3:48:42   3:48:02           55.11%
Chip time in italic

 Saffron Walden 10K
Newport Free Grammar School, Essex, Sunday 28th September 2014 - 10 km, 227 finishers.
Winner: 34:53 M, 40:29 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

8th   Giacomo Capetti†   38:01          3rd  MV40  (77.71%)
19th   Giulio Cinque   41:48          2nd  MV50  (75.03%)
31st   Ben Chamberlain   42:39              (62.86%)
54th   Charlie Ritchie   44:36          6th  MV50  (72.87%)
64th   Stuart Matthews   45:38          22nd  MV40  (64.74%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.