C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - June 2014  

 Flaming June Half Marathon
Histon & Impington , Sunday 1st June 2014 - 13.1 miles, 650 finishers; 410 male, 240 female.
Winner: 1:14:01 M, 1:27:21 F.

Web: http://www.theflamingjunehalf.co.uk/

1st   Sullivan Smith   1:14:01   1:14:00           (79.84%)
3rd   Paul Makowski   1:19:42   1:19:41           (75.34%)
21st   Jon Anderson   1:31:59   1:31:54           (70.28%)
23rd   Giulio Cinque   1:32:22   1:32:21           (73.09%)
39th   Neil White   1:35:39   1:35:28           (63.81%)
81st   Steve Thoday   1:41:44   1:41:40           (59.46%)
99th   Outi Tammisola   1:43:36   1:43:34    10th F       (64.11%)
217th   Simon Redfern   1:53:37   1:53:24           (57.95%)
243rd   Steve Anderson   1:55:29   1:55:16           -
267th   Maria Brightwell   1:57:18   1:57:04    47th F       (65.48%)
280th   Tim Long   1:57:55   1:57:48           (57.30%)
332nd   Csilla Kosztolanyi   2:01:16   2:00:59    69th F       -
Chip times in italic

[Steve Thoday's report]

 Regent's Park 10k Race Series
Regent's Park, London, Sunday 1st June 2014 - 10 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.regentsparkraces.org

73rd   Ian Richardson   43:47   43:36  PB  69th M       68.33%
Chip time in italic

 The Karrimor Great Trail Challenge
Keswick, Sunday 1st June 2014 - 11 km.

Web: http://www.greattrailchallenge.org

23rd   Tillmann Ruland   53:44       23rd M   8th  Mass  (54.76%)

[trula's report]

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - NVH
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 4th June 2014 - 5 km (accurate).

Web: http://peterboroughgpseries.com/

9th   Alex Eggeman   17:00              -
26th   John Ferguson   17:58              82.11%
35th   Neil Carrington   18:16              72.24%

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5k League, Race 2 - Newmarket Joggers
Rowley Mile, Newmarket, Thursday 5th June 2014 - 5 km (accurate), 269 finishers.
Winner: 16:24 M, 18:46 F.

4th   Paul Makowski   17:00              80.64%
5th   Alex Eggeman   17:01              -
16th   John Ferguson   18:15              80.83%
20th   Neil Carrington   18:21              71.91%
22nd   Max Schwiening   18:26              -
29th   Tillmann Ruland   18:40              69.76%
30th   Carla Brown   18:46       1st F       78.86%
40th   Jon Anderson   19:20              75.73%
52nd   Stewart Bond   19:53              66.37%
53rd   Graeme Kennedy   19:55              66.97%
64th   Ben Chamberlain   20:14              64.93%
74th   Elliot Mepham   20:38              62.92%
77th   Christof Schwiening   20:39              69.84%
78th   Neil Tween   20:41              62.96%
79th   Andy Howard   20:45              -
84th   Charlie Ritchie   21:01              75.36%
85th   Ian Richardson   21:02              69.61%
89th   Chris Poole   21:07              65.38%
90th   Neville Hawkins   21:08              70.34%
95th   Bernard Shannon   21:20              67.11%
96th   Lynn Roberts   21:21       11th F       76.42%
98th   Daniel Kitchie   21:23              60.90%
102nd   Victoria Coe   21:29       13th F       68.89%
104th   Craig Cooke   21:31              62.82%
105th   Martyn Brearley   21:31              -
115th   Paul Jones   21:47              67.21%
120th   Julian Hardyman   21:54              67.36%
130th   Alex Downie   22:19              74.63%
137th   Richard Lyle   22:28              64.68%
140th   Sam Lewsey   22:30       22nd F       65.85%
141st   Avril Monmont   22:34       23rd F       -
148th   Paul Connelly   22:57              67.90%
155th   Stuart Clarke   23:19              58.38%
158th   Chris Hurcomb   23:26              59.77%
160th   Claire Somerton   23:28       31st F       63.07%
166th   Margaret Phillips   23:54       34th F       80.87%
167th   Alex Geoghegan   23:55       35th F       64.11%
168th   Paula Kessler   23:56       36th F       68.17%
177th   Steve Anderson   24:28              -
186th   Anne Schumann   24:53     PB  44th F       66.34%
188th   Michael Ward   24:55              65.71%
202nd   Simon Glover   25:35              59.94%
203rd   Diane Bunch   25:41       55th F       73.17%
205th   Jen Richardson   25:47       57th F       58.48%
236th   Clare Hall   29:01       78th F       -
241st   Andrew Unsworth   29:37              50.58%
261st   Dan Bayles   32:56              40.76%

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon , Saturday 7th June 2014 - 5 km, 162 finishers; 88 male, 69 female.
Winner: 18:25 M, 21:07 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

20th   Chris Hurcomb   22:15       17th M       (62.95%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 7th June 2014 - 5 km, 375 finishers; 201 male, 146 female.
Winner: 16:38 M, 18:43 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   Jake Davies   18:17       5th M       -
12th   Mike Salter   18:59       11th M       (76.55%)
13th   Tim Phipps   19:07       12th M       (76.01%)
20th   Neil Tween   20:10       18th M       (64.57%)
30th   Suzy Tautz   21:00       4th F       -
32nd   Shannon Burke   21:04       27th M       -
78th   Paul Jones   22:41       63rd M       (64.54%)
89th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   23:01       73rd M       (56.41%)
91st   Hannah Hall   23:02       12th F       -
94th   Stuart Clarke   23:05       77th M       (58.97%)
101st   Margaret Phillips   23:29       13th F       (82.31%)
112th   Martyn Brearley   23:50       89th M       -
132nd   Steve Anderson   24:25       101st M       -
145th   Diane Bunch   24:45       26th F       (75.93%)
150th   Alex Geoghegan   24:53       28th F       (61.62%)
166th   Joshua Henry   25:22       124th M       -
170th   Mike Difranco   25:32       127th M       -
177th   Joanne Pyle   25:45       37th F       -
188th   Simon Glover   26:19       139th M       (58.27%)
243rd   Anette Laver   28:41       64th F       (55.69%)
264th   Pauline Blake   29:43       78th F       (64.13%)
272nd   Paul Beastall   30:00       174th M       (46.02%)
273rd   Katie Tween   30:00       82nd F       (49.33%)
277th   Alison Jones   30:04       84th F       -
339th   Joseph Philip   33:48       196th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 7th June 2014 - 5 km, 173 finishers; 89 male, 72 female.
Winner: 17:46 M, 19:36 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Paul Makowski   17:46       1st M       (77.16%)
2nd   Alastair Hodges   17:52       2nd M       (74.23%)
5th   Carla Brown   19:36       1st F       (75.51%)
6th   Claire Somerton   19:38       2nd F       (75.38%)
10th   Melanie Staley   20:57       3rd F       (70.97%)
12th   Ben Chamberlain   21:14       8th M       (61.88%)
25th   Ian Richardson   22:37       19th M       (64.73%)
29th   Avril Monmont   22:58       5th F       -
33rd   Elliot Mepham   23:02       25th M       (56.37%)
43rd   Liz O'Donovan   24:25       8th F       -
53rd   Hazel Turton   25:16       9th F       (65.34%)
75th   Anne Schumann   27:01       18th F       (61.11%)
88th   Jen Richardson   28:20       23rd F       (53.21%)
173rd   Diana Braverman   44:20       72nd F       (44.88%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 14th June 2014 - 5 km, 355 finishers; 201 male, 137 female.
Winner: 16:41 M, 19:43 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Alex Eggeman   17:37       3rd M       -
10th   Durward Whitehead   18:54       8th M       -
13th   Mike Salter   19:16       11th M       (75.42%)
15th   Rory Coulter   19:27       13th M       -
24th   Neil Tween   19:56       21st M       (65.33%)
27th   Charlie Ritchie   20:30       24th M       (77.25%)
30th   Suzy Tautz   20:37       2nd F       -
36th   Jo Eggeman   20:53       3rd F       (70.95%)
40th   Luke Crisp   21:03       35th M       -
43rd   Victoria Coe   21:09       4th F       (69.98%)
49th   Bernard Shannon   21:27       43rd M       (66.74%)
82nd   Stuart Clarke   22:59       73rd M       (59.23%)
118th   Katie Tween   24:35       14th F       (60.20%)
123rd   Una Mannu   24:42       16th F       (69.37%)
125th   Joanne Pyle   24:44       18th F       -
136th   Mike Difranco   25:11       106th M       -
145th   Paul Jones   25:27       114th M       (57.53%)
157th   Amy Cope   26:08       27th F       -
169th   Jools Hudson   26:44       30th F       -
171st   Minnie Eve   26:46       32nd F       -
206th   Anette Laver   28:05       47th F       (56.87%)
308th   Pauline Blake   33:03       104th F       (57.66%)
313th   Tim Sallows   33:09       190th M       (40.49%)
327th   Gianluca Savini   34:41       193rd M       (39.81%)
328th   Dan Bayles   34:49       194th M       (38.56%)

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 14th June 2014 - 5 km (accurate), 325 finishers; 162 male, 148 female.
Winner: 16:40 M, 20:45 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

4th   Richard Park   17:11       4th M       75.56%

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 14th June 2014 - 5 km, 220 finishers; 116 male, 96 female.
Winner: 17:32 M, 18:52 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Michael Salt   17:32       1st M       (79.31%)
4th   Carla Brown   18:52       1st F       (78.45%)
15th   Melanie Staley   20:40       2nd F       (71.94%)
20th   Ben Chamberlain   21:12       17th M       (61.97%)
29th   Emma Buckland   21:36       4th F       (71.47%)
41st   Avril Monmont   23:05       6th F       -
45th   Elliot Mepham   23:11       38th M       (56.00%)
46th   Ian Richardson   23:20       39th M       (62.75%)
56th   Sam Lewsey   24:07       9th F       (61.44%)
66th   Liz O'Donovan   24:57       10th F       -
81st   Joshua Henry   25:40       62nd M       -
90th   Steve Anderson   26:14       69th M       -
94th   Lee Pretlove   26:32       71st M       (49.08%)
99th   Priya Maiti   26:59       23rd F       -

 Cambridge Triathlon
Mepal, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 15th June 2014 - 1.5 km/40 km/10 km, 135 finishers; 102 male, 33 female.
Winner: 2:07:36 M, 2:18:46 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/concrete/index.php/rac...

43rd   Chris Hurcomb      2:30:07    0:23:55 /9th    1:13:39 /51st    0:48:37 /77th  40th M   9th  MV40  -
Chip time

 Chilford 10k
Linton, Sunday 15th June 2014 - 10 km, 143 finishers; 98 male, 45 female.
Winner: 37:06 M, 43:48 F.

Web: http://www.entrycentral.com/Chilford10K

1st   Charlie Wartnaby   37:06       1st M       (77.08%)
3rd   Matt Slater   38:10       3rd M       (70.00%)
7th   Giacomo Capetti   39:17              (75.21%)
12th   Jon Anderson   40:57              (72.75%)
18th   Giulio Cinque   42:25              (73.94%)
30th   Ian Richardson   45:47              (65.07%)
32nd   Diane Potter   46:24       3rd F       (75.68%)
34th   Paul Jones   47:04              (63.30%)
36th   Craig Cooke   47:18              (57.82%)
79th   Sorrel Wood   54:51              -
115th   Mary Jennings   1:01:36              (65.24%)

CharlieW: these are taken from their Facebook page (https://www.facebook.com/Chilford10K), now updated for clubs and age groups. There is a downloadable version at http://www.lvc.org/pages/Friends_of_LVC.php but without clubs/age groups so far.

RaceNumber Forename Surname Position Overall Time Club Gender AgeGroup
123 Charles Wartnaby 1 37'06 Cambridge & Coleridge AC male 40-49
16 David Bettinson 2 37'19 Cambridge Triathlon Club Male 40-49
19 Matthew Slater 3 38'10 Cambridge & Coleridge AC Male Senior
17 Josh Sambrook 4 38'48 Cambridge Triathlon Club Male Senior
81 Martin Lawrence 5 38'55 Haverhill Running Club Male 50-59
99 Sam Grace 6 39'14 Male Senior
126 Giacomo Capetti 7 39'17 Cambridge & Coleridge AC Male 40-49
115 Chris Cope 8 40'00 Male 40-49
66 PETER THOMPSON 9 40'13 WaldenTRI Male 50-59
45 Quentin Gouil 10 40'42 Cambridge University AC Male Senior
47 Simon Harris 11 40'46 Newmarket Joggers Male Senior
109 Jon Anderson 12 40'57 Cambridge & Coleridge AC Male 40-49
59 Nicholas Williams 13 41'22 Horsham Joggers Male Senior
3 Bryan Rootes 14 41'27 Haverhill Running Club Male 40-49
42 Tommy Banham 15 41'55 Male Senior
133 Daniel Heath 15 41'55 Haverhill Running Club Male Senior
79 Peter Stevens 17 42'03 St Radegund RDC Male Senior
127 Giulio Cinque 18 42'25 Cambridge & Coleridge AC Male 50-59
73 shane o'carroll 19 42'38 Cambridge Triathlon Club Male Senior
103 Norbert Braunschweiler 20 43'38 Riverlooper Male 40-49
64 Fiona Tideswell 21 43'48 Female 35-44
51 Graham Moore 22 43'51 none Male 50-59
75 Neil Cogger 23 44'23 Male Senior
89 Nicki Davis 24 44'41 Female Senior
122 Martyn Noonan 25 44'52 Sawston male 40-49
119 Stewart Ellis 26 44'53 Halstead Road runners male 35-44
55 Shaun Banham 27 44'58 Male Senior
132 Will Leonard 28 45'13 Saffron Striders RC Male Senior
97 Jim Stocker 29 45'18 Huntingdonshire AC Male 60-69
120 Ian Richardson 30 45'47 Cambridge & Coleridge AC male 40-49
140 Ian Driscoll 31 45'57 Male 40-49
71 Diane Potter 32 46'24 Female 45-54
67 Benoit LABALETTE 33 46'30 Male Senior
41 paul jones 34 47'04 Cambridge & Coleridge AC Male 40-49
148 Gareth Edwards 35 47'11 Male 40-49
145 Craig Cooke 36 47'18 Cambridge & Coleridge AC Male 35-44
11 Conor Gallagher 37 47'21 Male Senior
117 Ashley-John Dellow 38 47'30 male 40-49
24 James Mack 39 47'34 Male Senior
7 Robert Linsdell 40 47'37 Male Senior
38 Alistair Cooke 41 47'49 Saffron Striders RC Male 40-49
14 alan jones 42 48'02 Saffron Striders RC Male 40-49
141 Phil Corfield 43 48'07 Saffron Striders RC Male 40-49
113 Tony Kelly 44 48'20 Saffron Striders RC Male 50-59
56 Stephen Reyes 45 48'31 Haverhill Running Club Male 40-49
138 Nick Haigh 45 48'31 Cani-X Male 50-59
5 Daniel Gilbert 47 48'36 Male Senior
157 Danny Wey 48 49'10 Male 35-44
136 Geoff Harvey 49 49'17 Male 50-59
90 Damon Hurrell 50 49'19 Male 40-49
26 Sian-Marie Lucas 51 49'27 Haverhill Running Club Female Senior
114 Duncan Henry 52 49'45 Male 40-49
134 Heidi Bailey 53 50'24 Female Senior
121 Stuart Slade 54 50'33 male 40-49
1 Paul Richardson 55 50'44 Saffron Striders Male 40-49
34 James Hewlett 56 50'55 Saffron Striders RC Male 60-69
4 Siobhan Dockerill 57 51'02 Haverhill Running Club Female Senior
153 Matthew Cowell 58 51'28 Male 40-49
49 Neil Halls 59 52'00 Saffron Striders RC Male 40-49
118 Pete Rogers 60 52'08 Haverhill Running Club male 40-49
147 Stuart Gibson 61 52'09 Saffron Striders RC Male 40-49
63 Neil Darracott 62 52'32 Haverhill Running Club Male 40-49
15 Yvonne Walker 63 52'37 Female 35-44
143 Sue Patrick 64 52'38 Female 55-64
142 Nicholas Sales 65 52'54 Male 35-44
60 Chris Komodromos 66 52'58 Male Senior
107 Mike Freed 67 53'06 Haverhill Running Club Male 50-59
144 John Siegfried 68 53'12 Male 60-69
98 Sally Boss 69 53'33 Female 35-44
78 Klaus okkenhaug 70 53'49 Male 40-49
156 Andrew Clark 71 53'51 Male 50-59
86 Martin Dean 72 53'52 Male Senior
128 John Turner 73 53'53 Ely Runners Male 60-69
40 Fredrik Krylander 74 53'54 Male Senior
18 Neil Harmer 75 53'55 Male 50-59
94 Alison Eddershaw 76 54'10 Saffron Striders RC Female 45-54
112 Mark Thackstone 77 54'39 Male 40-49
154 Robin Thompson 78 54'49 Male Senior
53 Sorrel Wood 79 54'51 Cambridge & Coleridge AC Female Senior
149 Gauthier Koscielny 80 54'58 Male 40-49
150 Ella Painha 81 54'59 Female 35-44
159 Francisco Favrilo 82 55'04 Male Senior
146 Ken Clark 83 55'45 Male 50-59
137 Fiona Critchley 84 55'46 Female 45-54
9 Trevor Elliott 85 55'52 Male 50-59
22 Michael Porter 86 55'58 Male Senior
110 Teresa Franklin 87 56'01 Haverhill Running Club Female 45-54
130 Lena Wright 88 56'07 Haverhill Running Club Female Senior
80 Fiona Morgan 89 56'08 St Radegund RDC Female Senior
8 Nicola Linsdell 90 56'26 Female 35-44
87 Dean Derouich 91 56'32 Male 40-49
158 Robert Gregory 91 56'32 Male 40-49
13 stuart Gay 93 56'54 Male 40-49
32 James Briggs 94 56'57 Haverhill Running Club Male Senior
25 Emily Bradfield 95 57'21 Female 35-44
131 Paul Sherritt 96 57'39 Haverhill Running Club Male 45-54
48 Frost Jason 97 57'44 Male 40-49
155 Stuart Whitford 98 58'01 Garden City Runners Male 40-49
20 Ruth Milner 99 58'29 Female 35-44
135 Jo Harvey 100 58'36 Female 45-54
2 Eleanor Stanley 101 58'37 Female 35-44
29 James Redfern 102 58'53 Male Senior
62 Janet Symonds 103 59'01 Haverhill Running Club Female 35-44
91 Lauraine Pearl 104 59'03 Female 35-44
88 andrew polley 105 59'08 Male Senior
43 Hayley Brodrick 106 59'28 Haverhill Running Club Female Senior
151 Brigitte Heard 107 59'29 Haverhill Running Club Female 45-54
69 Paul Orton 108 59'34 Male 40-49
65 Kerry Quinn 109 59'44 Male 40-49
95 David Greenham 110 1:00'32 Haverhill Running Club Male 60-69
85 Mark Starte 111 1:01'12 Saffron Striders RC Male 40-49
101 Cherilyn lane 112 1:01'16 Haverhill Running Club Female 35-44
124 Theresa Jones 113 1:01'20 Haverhill Running Club female 35-44
125 Corine Winch 113 1:01'20 Female Senior
129 Mary Jennings 115 1:01'36 Cambridge & Coleridge AC Female 55-64
35 Helen Hewlett 116 1:01'49 Saffron Striders RC Female 55-64
12 Eimear Conroy 117 1:01'53 Female Senior
33 Helen Spooner 118 1:01'58 Haverhill Running Club Female 45-54
23 Jacqueline Chubb 119 1:02'05 Ipswich Triathlon Club Female 45-54
46 Paul Bonser 119 1:02'05 N/A Male 50-59
139 Leann Belsam 121 1:02'39 Female Senior
104 Dawn Dixon 122 1:02'42 Haverhill Running Club Female 35-44
105 Graham Dixon 123 1:02'43 Haverhill Running Club Male Senior
21 Vicky Wilkinson 124 1:02'51 Female Senior
74 Alan Hughes 125 1:03'02 none Male 50-59
152 Mark Carpenter 126 1:03'14 Male 35-44
57 alison darke 127 1:03'17 Haverhill Running Club Female 45-54
106 Glenn Fruish 128 1:03'39 Male 50-59
68 Monica Ferrero 129 1:03'41 Female 35-44
116 Jim McNicholas 130 1:05'05 male 60-69
30 Debbie Redfern 131 1:05'46 Female 35-44
31 Susanne Saalau-Bethell 132 1:05'48 Ely Runners Female 45-54
82 Carol Farr 133 1:06'23 Female 35-44
83 Paul Farr 133 1:06'23 Male Senior
44 Trudy Thompson 135 1:06'34 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Female Senior
50 Jo Dickinson 136 1:07'40 Felixstowe RRC Female 35-44
58 michael bradley 137 1:09'00 Saffron Striders RC Male 40-49
96 Mary Firth 138 1:10'30 Female 45-54
6 David Middle 139 1:13'01 Male 50-59
10 Bruce Kiddy 139 1:13'01 Male 40-49
76 Simon Till 141 1:17'05 Male 40-49
77 Megan Till 141 1:17'05 Female Senior


Low-key 10k with a significant hill, and not AFAIK accurately measured.

 Great Easton 5 Mile
Great Easton, Nr Great Dunmow, Sunday 15th June 2014 - 5 miles, 187 finishers.

Web: http://www.GrangeFarmDunmowRunners.co.uk

158th   Simon Glover   45:35     PB         (55.51%)
177th   Diana Braverman   49:07              (66.23%)

 Huntingdon 10k Charity Run
Alconbury Airfield, Sunday 15th June 2014 - 10 km (accurate), 518 finishers; 314 male, 204 female.
Winner: 31:55 M, 36:27 F.

Web: http://www.hunts10k.org.uk/

2nd   Sullivan Smith   32:13   32:13    2nd M   2nd  M25-39  84.43%
3rd   Michael Moore   34:53   34:52    3rd M   1st  M40-59  -
37th   Nicola McBride   42:21   42:16    5th F   2nd  F40-59  79.12%
63rd   Lynn Roberts   44:42   44:34  PB  10th F   3rd  F40-59  75.03%
103rd   Paula Kessler   46:39   46:23    15th F   5th  F40-59  72.09%
174th   Jemma Currington   50:03   49:48    29th F   11th  F25-39  -
219th   Diane Bunch   52:13   51:57    42nd F   19th  F40-59  74.15%
243rd   Jen Richardson   53:00   52:32    48th F   19th  F25-39  58.82%
248th   Michael Ward   53:33   52:56    200th M   10th  M60+  63.72%
470th   Joseph Philip   1:09:33   1:09:12    299th M   159th  M40-59  -
494th   Marysol Bell   1:16:12   1:15:27    190th F   97th  F40-59  -
Chip times in italic

 Le Courants de la Liberté
Caen, France, Sunday 15th June 2014 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 1796 finishers.
Winner: 2:13:03 M, 2:51:45 F.

Web: http://www.lescourantsdelaliberte.com/

154th   Christof Schwiening   3:13:57   3:13:51       59th  VH1  68.98%
  Le 10km de la Liberté - 10 km (accurate), 2448 finishers. Winner: 32:09 M, 35:37 F.
18th   George Schwiening   35:38   35:37  PB  1st F   1st  EF  85.50%
53rd   Max Schwiening   38:18   38:17  PB     2nd  CH  -
Chip times in italic

[Christof Schwiening's report]

A point to point marathon held along the Normandy coast. The marathon finishes with a 10 km uphill run into the centre of Caen. It has a good elite feel and is part of a festival of races.

 Swaledale Marathon
Swaledale, Sunday 15th June 2014 - 23.2 miles, 436 finishers.
Winner: 3:00 M, 3:35 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleoutdoorclub.org.uk/

58th   John Kazer   4:15:00              (43.23%)
355th   Anna Costello   7:16:00              -
425th   Mary Holmes   9:04:00              (41.52%)
427th   Ginny Costello   9:04:00              -

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Eye
Eye, Peterborough, Wednesday 18th June 2014 - 5 km (accurate), 216 finishers; 142 male, 74 female.
Winner: 15:23 M, 18:37 F.

Web: http://peterboroughgpseries.com/

5th   Istvan Jacso   16:18       5th M       81.36%
6th   Michael Moore   16:21       6th M       -
7th   Alex Eggeman   16:24       7th M       -
48th   Stewart Bond   19:29       45th M       67.73%
79th   Jo Eggeman   20:51       5th F       71.06%
100th   Andy Irvine   21:33       89th M       66.43%
171st   Carmel McEniery   25:27       42nd F       61.12%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 21st June 2014 - 5 km, 397 finishers; 216 male, 153 female.
Winner: 16:42 M, 20:22 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Neil Carrington   18:33       6th M       (71.14%)
8th   Oliver Newman   18:59       8th M       -
9th   Jon Anderson   19:01       9th M       (76.99%)
15th   Alex Lione   19:35       14th M       -
35th   Victoria Coe   20:59     PB  3rd F       (70.53%)
43rd   Bernard Shannon   21:26     PB  37th M       (66.79%)
55th   Martyn Brearley   21:53       47th M       -
64th   Alex Downie   22:16       56th M       (74.79%)
69th   Stuart Clarke   22:30       61st M       (60.50%)
84th   Paul Jones   22:59       71st M       (63.70%)
85th   Chris Hurcomb   22:59       72nd M       (60.94%)
92nd   Steve Anderson   23:37       78th M       -
98th   Alex Geoghegan   23:48       11th F       (64.42%)
116th   Mike Difranco   24:12       95th M       -
117th   Richard Lyle   24:14       96th M       (59.96%)
118th   Una Mannu   24:15       16th F       (70.65%)
125th   Diane Bunch   24:24       18th F       (77.02%)
135th   Joanne Pyle   24:38       19th F       -
162nd   Joshua Henry   25:49       129th M       -
164th   Jen Richardson   25:51       27th F       (58.33%)
173rd   Jools Hudson   26:13       32nd F       -
182nd   Margaret Phillips   26:29       36th F       (72.98%)
185th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   26:31       140th M       (48.96%)
238th   Amy Cope   28:05       62nd F       -
295th   Katie Tween   30:26       91st F       (48.63%)
296th   Neil Tween   30:27       186th M       (42.77%)
320th   Tim Sallows   31:29       194th M       (42.64%)
331st   Dan Bayles   31:50       200th M       (42.17%)
359th   Pauline Blake   33:56       131st F       (56.16%)
364th   Joseph Philip   34:10       210th M       -
373rd   Gianluca Savini   35:11       212th M       (39.24%)

 Picnic Marathon
Box Hill, Surrey, Saturday 21st June 2014 - 26 miles, 66 finishers.
Winner: 4:21:35 M, 4:39:45 F.

Web: http://www.trionium.com/picnic

15th   Hamish Pritchard   5:14:40              -
16th   Neil White   5:14:48              (40.37%)

[Neil W's report]

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 21st June 2014 - 5 km (accurate), 294 finishers; 150 male, 129 female.
Winner: 16:46 M, 19:34 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

1st   Michael Moore   16:46       1st M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 21st June 2014 - 5 km, 148 finishers; 91 male, 49 female.
Winner: 17:33 M, 22:26 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Paul Makowski   17:33       1st M       (78.11%)
6th   Scott White   19:48       6th M       -
30th   Ian Richardson   22:49       29th M       (64.17%)
38th   Liz O'Donovan   23:46       3rd F       -
56th   Lee Pretlove   24:58       49th M       (52.16%)
67th   Sorrel Wood   25:30       9th F       -
136th   Melanie Staley   35:59       41st F       (41.32%)

 Hatfield Forest 10K and 5K
Hatfield Forest, Sunday 22nd June 2014

Web: http://hoohaah.co.uk/2014-hoohaah-events/hatfield-forest-5k-...

  10K - 10 km, 251 finishers; 139 male, 112 female. Winner: 34:31 M, 43:24 F.
4th   Will McEwan   41:02   40:59    4th M       (65.19%)
7th   Harry Schumann   42:25   42:20    7th M       -
16th   Neil Tween   44:52   44:47    15th M       (59.66%)
19th   Emma Buckland   45:29   45:23    2nd F       (69.72%)
22nd   Charlie Ritchie   46:00   45:56    20th M       (70.76%)
28th   Ben Chamberlain   46:25   46:21    26th M       (57.84%)
29th   Lynn Roberts   46:26   46:21    3rd F       (72.15%)
33rd   Paul Jones   48:00   47:51    29th M       (62.26%)
40th   Richard Lyle   49:01   48:56           (60.38%)
50th   Paula Kessler   50:23   50:13    7th F       (66.59%)
72nd   Steve Anderson   52:57   52:39           -
110th   Katie Tween   57:24   57:15           (52.98%)
111th   Paul Beastall   57:27   57:18           (48.74%)
121st   Anne Schumann   58:47   58:33           (57.79%)
158th   Jane Wilson   1:01:40   1:01:27           (54.42%)
173rd   Simon Glover   1:03:47   1:03:30           (49.83%)
202nd   Diana Braverman   1:09:49   1:09:30           (58.67%)
205th   Pauline Blake   1:11:04   1:10:31           (55.39%)
211th   Karen Richardson   1:12:33   1:12:01           (47.56%)
212th   Ian Richardson   1:12:33   1:12:02           (41.36%)
238th   Alison Summers   1:19:48   1:19:25           -
  5K - 5 km, 51 finishers; 20 male, 31 female. Winner: 20:12 M, 28:38 F.
1st   Jamie Sales   20:12   20:10           -
Chip times in italic

 North Downs Run
Gravesend, Kent, Sunday 22nd June 2014 - 30 km, 559 finishers.
Winner: 1:58:30 M, 2:16:44 F.

Web: http://www.isteadandifield.org.uk/

282nd   Andy Irvine   3:13:31   3:12:58           (47.60%)
365th   Carmel McEniery   3:25:39   3:24:56           (49.36%)
Chip times in italic

 Stortford 10
Bishop's Stortford, Sunday 22nd June 2014 - 10 miles, 156 finishers.
Winner: 1:02:06 M, 1:13:46 F.

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/events/stortford10/

19th   Anna Douglas   1:13:46       1st F       (67.35%)

 Sutton Beast 10K
Sutton-in-the-Isle, Cambs, Sunday 22nd June 2014 - 10 km (accurate), 172 finishers.
Winner: 34:23 M, 45:55 F.

Web: http://www.sutton10kfunrun2014.co.uk/

2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   34:41              77.03%
3rd   Alex Eggeman   36:06              -
5th   Alastair Hodges   36:55              73.04%
15th   Giulio Cinque   42:20              74.08%
29th   Jo Eggeman   46:01       2nd F       65.99%
58th   Margaret Phillips   50:33              78.37%
97th   Mary Jennings   59:36              67.43%

 Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog
High Lodge, Thetford Forest, Friday 27th June 2014 - 5 miles, 223 finishers; 111 male, 112 female.
Winner: 30:20 M, 34:49 F.

Web: http://www.bfh.org.uk/

11th   Katie Samuelson   34:49       1st F       (70.50%)
26th   Ian Richardson   36:41              (65.07%)
41st   Darren Gillman   38:03              -
42nd   Andy Irvine   38:07              (61.13%)
53rd   Gerald Meah   39:08              (64.66%)
63rd   Alex Downie   39:52              (68.78%)
65th   Tim Long   40:12              (61.88%)
103rd   Carmel McEniery   44:53              (56.67%)
129th   Amanda Lasseter   46:47              (57.70%)
134th   Fiona Downie   47:44              (57.25%)

 Cross du Mont Blanc
Chamonix, Saturday 28th June 2014 - 14 miles.

832nd   Maria Brightwell   4:09:16              (32.85%)

 Mizuno Endure24
Aldermaston, Berkshire, Saturday 28th June 2014 - 8 km.

Web: http://www.endure24.co.uk/

[Photographs]


ISTVAN JACSO 1 00:29:18
ROLAND KEDVES 2 00:28:24
JONATHAN ESCALANTE-PHILLIPS 3 00:28:03
CHRIS DARLING 4 00:30:02
JOHN UFF 5 00:31:19
DAN CADE 6 00:33:21
ALEX EGGEMAN 7 00:30:13
JOHN FERGUSON 8 00:31:30
ISTVAN JACSO 9 00:30:05
JONATHAN ESCALANTE-PHILLIPS 10 00:28:26
ROLAND KEDVES 11 00:28:26
CHRIS DARLING 12 00:29:33
JOHN UFF 13 00:32:01
DAN CADE 14 00:34:44
ALEX EGGEMAN 15 00:30:47
JOHN FERGUSON 16 00:32:01
ISTVAN JACSO 17 00:30:46
JONATHAN ESCALANTE-PHILLIPS 18 00:28:54
ROLAND KEDVES 19 00:28:52
CHRIS DARLING 20 00:33:25
JOHN UFF 21 00:34:07
ALEX EGGEMAN 22 00:32:35
ISTVAN JACSO 23 00:32:16
JONATHAN ESCALANTE-PHILLIPS 24 00:30:09
ROLAND KEDVES 25 00:30:54
JONATHAN ESCALANTE-PHILLIPS 26 00:35:23
JOHN UFF 27 00:36:15
ALEX EGGEMAN 28 00:32:55
JOHN FERGUSON 29 00:35:17
DAN CADE 30 00:37:26
ISTVAN JACSO 31 00:32:27
CHRIS DARLING 32 00:33:40
ROLAND KEDVES 33 00:31:15
JONATHAN ESCALANTE-PHILLIPS 34 00:30:08
JOHN UFF 35 00:35:10
ALEX EGGEMAN 36 00:32:12
JOHN FERGUSON 37 00:34:29
ISTVAN JACSO 38 00:31:14
CHRIS DARLING 39 00:31:32
JONATHAN ESCALANTE-PHILLIPS 40 00:32:08
ROLAND KEDVES 41 00:32:45
DAN CADE 42 00:34:32
ALEX EGGEMAN 43 00:32:25
CHRIS DARLING 44 00:32:18
JONATHAN ESCALANTE-PHILLIPS 45 00:32:52
JOHN UFF 46 00:36:41


[eggeman's report]

 Trailblazer Half Marathon
Clumber Park, Notts, Saturday 28th June 2014 - 13.1 miles, 339 finishers; 202 male, 137 female.
Winner: 1:15:20 M, 1:35:13 F.

Web: http://www.rwtrailblazer.co.uk/

20th   Emma Buckland   1:35:13     PB  1st F       (72.68%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 28th June 2014 - 5 km, 259 finishers; 141 male, 106 female.
Winner: 17:10 M, 21:00 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Michael Salt   17:10       1st M       (81.00%)
10th   Giulio Cinque   20:14       10th M       (75.79%)
12th   Neil Tween   20:26       12th M       (63.73%)
18th   Ben Chamberlain   21:13       17th M       (61.92%)
24th   Ian Richardson   21:51       23rd M       (67.01%)
25th   Jo Eggeman   21:53       2nd F       (67.71%)
28th   Suzy Tautz   22:00       3rd F       -
32nd   Lynn Roberts   22:10       5th F       (73.60%)
33rd   Bernard Shannon   22:15       28th M       (64.34%)
42nd   Martyn Brearley   22:41       37th M       -
43rd   Avril Monmont   22:47       6th F       -
91st   Paula Kessler   24:36       19th F       (66.32%)
92nd   Paul Jones   24:37       71st M       (59.47%)
98th   Steve Anderson   24:55       76th M       -
108th   Helen Buxton   25:27       24th F       -
109th   Diane Bunch   25:29       25th F       (73.75%)
110th   Alex Geoghegan   25:36       26th F       (59.89%)
111th   Joanne Pyle   25:39       27th F       -
112th   Paul Beastall   25:41       83rd M       (53.76%)
126th   Mike Difranco   26:25       94th M       -
129th   Elliot Mepham   26:38       96th M       (48.75%)
130th   Una Mannu   26:41       32nd F       (64.21%)
131st   Anne Schumann   26:45       33rd F       (61.71%)
142nd   Richard Lyle   27:17       104th M       (53.26%)
147th   Jen Richardson   27:47       40th F       (54.27%)
154th   Mary Holmes   28:21       43rd F       (89.95%)
181st   Angela Wright   30:48       58th F       -
194th   Dan Bayles   32:14       123rd M       (41.65%)
204th   Pauline Blake   32:30       71st F       (58.64%)

 Abbey 10k
Ramsey, Sunday 29th June 2014 - 10 km (accurate), 251 finishers.
Winner: 32:09 M, 41:02 F.

Web: http://www.ramseyroadrunners.org.uk/

4th   Michael Moore   33:40              -
32nd   Ian Richardson   41:51     PB  30th M       71.19%
220th   Pauline Blake   1:01:26              63.58%
223rd   Dan Bayles   1:02:56              43.22%
232nd   Karen Richardson   1:04:12     PB         53.35%

 Hadrian's Wall Half Marathon MMXIV
Hexham, Northumberland, Sunday 29th June 2014 - 13.1 miles, 434 finishers.
Winner: 1:24:35 M, 1:40:23 F.

Web: http://born4running.co.uk/hadrianhalf/

146th   Liz O'Donovan   1:56:37              -
341st   Csilla Kosztolanyi   2:21:31              -

 Mont Blanc Marathon
Chamonix, Sunday 29th June 2014 - 42 km.

506th   Simon Brightwell   5:28:11              (41.23%)
590th   Mark Crook   5:35:02              (36.61%)
591st   Carla Brown   5:35:02              (40.21%)
  Cross Du Mont Blanc - 14 miles.
832nd   Maria Brightwell   4:09:16              (32.85%)

[Carla Brown's report]
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.