C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - May 2014  

 Newmarket Heath Race
Newmarket, Thursday 1st May 2014 - 6 km, 190 finishers.
Winner: 18:33 M, 21:02 F.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.co.uk/

96th   Alex Downie   25:22          2nd  MV60  (79.50%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 3rd May 2014 - 5 km, 390 finishers; 219 male, 146 female.
Winner: 16:49 M, 19:09 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

7th   Jake Davies   17:48       6th M       -
13th   Mike Salter   18:46       11th M       (77.43%)
23rd   Stacy Wheat   19:31       3rd F       (75.83%)
30th   Charlie Ritchie   20:02       25th M       (79.05%)
34th   Chris Newell   20:19     PB  31st M       (64.43%)
38th   Max Schwiening   20:25       32nd M       -
62nd   Paul Jones   21:14       53rd M       (68.95%)
79th   Paula Kessler   21:52       10th F       (74.61%)
90th   Hannah Hall   22:13       11th F       -
92nd   Lynn Roberts   22:14       12th F       (73.38%)
96th   Christof Schwiening   22:19       79th M       (64.63%)
119th   Paul Rudin   23:12       93rd M       (62.63%)
126th   Steve Anderson   23:28       98th M       -
150th   Mike Difranco   24:16       117th M       -
156th   Martyn Brearley   24:24       121st M       -
159th   Diane Bunch   24:28       26th F       (75.76%)
165th   Una Mannu   24:33       28th F       (69.79%)
171st   Joshua Henry   24:43       131st M       -
179th   Minnie Eve   24:54       32nd F       -
183rd   Paul Beastall   25:09       140th M       (54.90%)
184th   Alex Geoghegan   25:10       33rd F       (60.55%)
224th   Michael Ward   26:39       161st M       (61.43%)
261st   Liz O'Donovan   27:56       61st F       -
262nd   Csilla Kosztolanyi   27:56       62nd F       -
265th   Erminia Carillo   28:07       64th F       (53.19%)
330th   Joseph Philip   31:21       200th M       -
383rd   Gerald Meah   36:27       218th M       (42.41%)
387th   Pauline Blake   55:11       143rd F       (34.06%)

 National 100k and 50k
Cyclopark, Gravesend, Kent, Saturday 3rd May 2014

Web: http://www.national100k.com/

  National 100k - 100 km (accurate), 30 finishers. Winner: 6:19:20 M, 8:24:53 F.
16th   Katie Samuelson   8:41:02       5th F       76.94%
  National 50k - 50 km (accurate).
   Darren Gillman   4:22:36              -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 3rd May 2014 - 5 km, 168 finishers; 87 male, 69 female.
Winner: 18:41 M, 21:24 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

11th   Frankie Haines   21:24       1st F       -
22nd   Avril Monmont   22:52       3rd F       -
47th   Ben Chamberlain   24:46       40th M       (53.05%)
53rd   Bernard Shannon   25:16       44th M       (56.66%)
112th   Amy Cope   30:32       36th F       -

 Fen Drayton 10K
Fen Drayton, Cambs, Sunday 4th May 2014 - 10 km (accurate), 269 finishers; 150 male, 119 female.
Winner: 36:54 M, 40:42 F.

Web: http://www.fendrayton10k.org.uk/

8th   Jon Anderson   39:51   39:48           74.85%
21st   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   42:19   42:17    2nd F       -
22nd   Sam Barr   42:26   42:15           66.63%
24th   Adam Poole   42:51   42:43           65.38%
25th   Ben Chamberlain   42:51   42:48           62.64%
27th   Nicola McBride   42:54   42:52    3rd F       78.01%
30th   Emma Buckland   43:26   43:21    4th F       72.99%
31st   Craig Cooke   43:48   43:43  PB         62.56%
37th   Paul Jones   44:37   44:27           67.02%
43rd   Avril Monmont   45:22   45:18           -
49th   Martyn Brearley   45:44   45:39           -
50th   Alex Downie   45:51   45:43           75.20%
53rd   Daniel Kitchie   45:58   45:46           58.38%
74th   Andy Irvine   47:20   47:10           61.62%
81st   Dominic Pinkman   47:57   47:39           60.02%
86th   Liz O'Donovan   48:17   48:08           -
92nd   Alex Geoghegan   48:56   48:46           64.04%
102nd   Steve Anderson   50:07   49:51           -
112th   Jen Richardson   50:46   50:39  PB         61.01%
116th   Rachael Leah   51:12   51:08           59.60%
141st   Una Mannu   52:54   52:36           66.76%
142nd   Anne Schumann   52:55   52:39           64.26%
145th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   53:15   53:05           -
147th   Joanne Pyle   53:19   53:06           -
148th   Paula Kessler   53:20   53:04           63.01%
151st   Alan Baldock   53:30   53:12           -
252nd   David Lacy   1:07:31   1:07:06           41.01%
Chip times in italic

 GEAR 10K
King's Lynn, Sunday 4th May 2014 - 10 km (accurate), 1741 finishers; 1077 male, 664 female.
Winner: 31:11 M, 35:39 F.

Web: http://www.grandeastangliarun.co.uk/

11th   Jack Bowden   33:01   33:01  PB  11th M       -
29th   Benvenuto Baldelli   34:26   34:25    29th M       84.45%
31st   Istvan Jacso   34:28   34:24  PB  31st M       78.39%
32nd   Geoff Weller   34:30   34:27    32nd M       79.39%
111th   David Barber   37:51   37:44  PB  105th M       76.40%
113th   Ellen Leggate   37:59   37:53    7th F       -
275th   Charlie Ritchie   43:06   42:36  PB  242nd M       76.30%
362nd   Glyn Smith   44:53   44:22    315th M       79.79%
383rd   Sarah Boneham   45:21   44:51    50th F       -
414th   Silvia Chiappa   46:00   45:28  PB  54th F       68.69%
490th   Margaret Phillips   47:12   46:51  PB  65th F       84.56%
530th   Gerald Meah   48:13   47:20    456th M       66.84%
Chip times in italic

Incorporates the British Masters Athletics Federation (BMAF) 10K National Championships for athletes aged 35+

 Impington 5K
Histon Recreation Ground Centre, Monday 5th May 2014 - 5 km (accurate), 147 finishers.
Winner: 18:13 M, 21:46 F.

Web: http://www.friendsoftherec.co.uk

2nd   David Barber   18:24       2nd M   1st  MV40  77.23%
4th   Mike Salter   18:45              77.50%
5th   Chris Johnson   18:48              -
21st   Steve Thoday   20:36              67.02%
24th   Darren Gillman   21:05              -
35th   Silvia Chiappa   21:46       1st F       70.00%
48th   Margaret Phillips   23:10              83.43%
49th   Dave Mail   23:15              68.68%
52nd   Paula Kessler   23:42              68.84%
53rd   Steve Anderson   23:44              -
56th   Jen Richardson   23:55              63.04%
74th   Katie Samuelson   24:45              60.65%

 Skechers Milton Keynes Marathon
Milton Keynes, Monday 5th May 2014 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 2105 finishers; 1522 male, 683 female.
Winner: 2:43:25 M, 3:00:21 F.

Web: http://www.mkmarathon.com

460th   Neil Tween   3:46:24   3:45:07    406th M       54.62%
Chip time in italic

[Neil T's report]

 Silverstone Grand Prix 10K Race
Silverstone, Northants, Wednesday 7th May 2014 - 10 km, 1106 finishers.
Winner: 31:53 M, 38:17 F.

Web: http://www.silsonjoggers.org.uk/runningraces/silverstone10k/...

2nd   Sullivan Smith   32:01   32:01           (84.96%)
Chip time in italic

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5k League, Race 1 - Cambridge Triathlon Club
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 8th May 2014 - 5 km (accurate).

7th   Alex Eggeman   17:03              -
8th   Iain Wood   17:08              76.18%
9th   Paul Makowski   17:13              79.62%
13th   George Schwiening   17:25       1st F       85.31%
15th   Matt Slater   17:37              73.92%
23rd   John Ferguson   18:00              81.96%
26th   Graeme Kennedy   18:05              73.76%
28th   Tillmann Ruland   18:09              71.75%
34th   Neil Carrington   18:28              71.15%
38th   Max Schwiening   18:30              -
45th   Claire Somerton   18:43     PB  2nd F       79.07%
49th   David Barber   18:51              75.39%
50th   Jon Anderson   18:53              77.53%
56th   Christof Schwiening   19:15              74.92%
60th   Andy Howard   19:22              -
63rd   Giulio Cinque   19:27              78.23%
66th   Simon Brightwell   19:30              75.08%
73rd   Sam Barr   19:45              70.41%
77th   Stewart Bond   19:54              66.31%
80th   Darren Clerkin   19:59              -
82nd   Stacy Wheat   20:00       7th F       74.00%
87th   Darren Gillman   20:15              -
88th   Sarah Wightman   20:16       10th F       74.40%
90th   Chris Newell   20:24              64.17%
91st   Katie Samuelson   20:26       11th F       73.47%
92nd   Charlie Ritchie   20:30              77.25%
93rd   Ben Chamberlain   20:31              64.04%
98th   Steve Thoday   20:44              66.59%
100th   Richard Staley   20:49              65.85%
103rd   Jo Eggeman   20:55       15th F       70.83%
104th   Chris Poole   20:56              65.95%
108th   Craig Cooke   21:04     PB         64.16%
109th   Richard Lyle   21:06              68.87%
111th   Emma Buckland   21:07       16th F       73.11%
112th   Martyn Brearley   21:14              -
114th   Ian Richardson   21:21              68.57%
125th   Victoria Coe   21:42       18th F       68.20%
127th   Rafik Jallad   21:50              -
128th   Kristoffer Semple   21:51              65.52%
135th   Alex Downie   22:04              75.47%
139th   Avril Monmont   22:16       22nd F       -
150th   Paul Connelly   22:29              69.31%
158th   Chris Hurcomb   22:41              61.74%
159th   Paula Kessler   22:41       29th F       71.93%
160th   Tim Long   22:43              66.98%
168th   Andy Irvine   23:09              61.84%
169th   Jemma Currington   23:10       32nd F       -
176th   Alex Geoghegan   23:31       35th F       64.79%
182nd   Jen Richardson   23:49       37th F       63.31%
183rd   Steve Giles   23:52              -
184th   Rachael Leah   23:54       38th F       62.21%
187th   Mike Difranco   24:09              -
193rd   Steve Anderson   24:28              -
204th   Diane Bunch   24:57       48th F       74.30%
206th   Anne Schumann   25:21       50th F       65.12%
221st   Syndiah Culit   26:34       59th F       -
243rd   Pauline Blake   29:19       73rd F       64.11%
259th   Dan Bayles   34:28              38.95%

 Huntingdon parkrun
Huntingdon, Saturday 10th May 2014 - 5 km, 134 finishers; 73 male, 56 female.
Winner: 19:20 M, 21:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

8th   Chris Hurcomb   21:59       7th M       (63.71%)
32nd   Jen Richardson   24:40       5th F       (61.12%)
34th   Diane Bunch   25:12       7th F       (73.56%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 10th May 2014 - 5 km, 303 finishers; 163 male, 118 female.
Winner: 16:54 M, 19:34 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Jake Davies   18:02       6th M       -
19th   Neil Tween   19:51       16th M       (65.60%)
23rd   George Whisken   20:06       20th M       -
26th   Charlie Ritchie   20:15       23rd M       (78.21%)
31st   Chris Newell   20:45       27th M       (63.09%)
43rd   Suzy Tautz   21:17       5th F       -
44th   Martyn Brearley   21:18       36th M       -
58th   Lynn Roberts   21:57       7th F       (74.33%)
73rd   Paul Jones   22:46       58th M       (64.31%)
78th   Stuart Clarke   22:53       62nd M       (59.49%)
80th   Hannah Hall   22:55       10th F       -
104th   Steve Anderson   23:48       82nd M       -
107th   Sorrel Wood   23:50       15th F       -
108th   Alex Geoghegan   23:50       16th F       (63.93%)
140th   Una Mannu   25:14       22nd F       (67.90%)
141st   Joanne Pyle   25:15       23rd F       -
143rd   Anne Schumann   25:18       24th F       (65.25%)
147th   Joshua Henry   25:25       112th M       -
148th   Mike Difranco   25:28       113th M       -
190th   Andrew Unsworth   27:42       133rd M       (54.08%)
208th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   28:39       56th F       -
228th   Anette Laver   29:38       67th F       (53.90%)
263rd   Joseph Philip   32:43       153rd M       -
289th   Dan Bayles   36:12       162nd M       (37.08%)
302nd   Katie Tween   45:41       117th F       (32.40%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 10th May 2014 - 5 km, 153 finishers; 89 male, 56 female.
Winner: 19:08 M, 23:37 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Bart Hommels   19:44       2nd M       (69.47%)
5th   Mike Salter   20:34       5th M       (70.65%)
18th   Ben Chamberlain   22:41       17th M       (57.92%)
23rd   Ian Richardson   23:26       22nd M       (62.48%)
24th   Avril Monmont   23:37       1st F       -
48th   Rachael Leah   25:28       5th F       (58.38%)
59th   Hazel Turton   26:19       6th F       (62.00%)

 ECF Monster Mojo Triathlon
Thorpe Meadows, Peterborough, Sunday 11th May 2014 - 1.9 km/82 km/20 km, 46 finishers.
Winner: 4:12:16 M, 4:31:05 F.

Web: http://www.monsterracing.net/mojo2014.html

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli      4:12:16    0:29:22   0:01:58   2:22:15   0:00:53   1:17:49          -
Chip time

 Eye 10K
Eye, Peterborough, Sunday 11th May 2014 - 10 km (accurate), 430 finishers.
Winner: 33:02 M, 39:49 F.

Web: http://www.eye10k.co.uk/

23rd   Graeme Kennedy   38:13              70.84%
37th   Claire Somerton   39:49       1st F       76.18%
49th   Stewart Bond   40:52              65.76%
63rd   Giulio Cinque   41:51              74.28%
251st   Iona Graham Hagg   52:06              67.40%
296th   Alan Baldock   55:00              -
353rd   Mary Jennings   58:02              69.25%
416th   Dan Bayles   1:08:37              39.64%

 Halstead & Essex Marathon
Halstead, Essex, Sunday 11th May 2014 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 532 finishers; 405 male, 127 female.
Winner: 2:43:13 M, 3:01:22 F.

Web: http://halsteadroadrunners.net/index.php?page=marathon

386th   Christof Schwiening   4:32:44   4:31:51           49.19%
Chip time in italic

[Christof Schwiening's report]

 HaverHalf and Haver10k
Haverhill, Suffolk, Sunday 11th May 2014

  HaverHalf - 13.1 miles (accurate), 173 finishers. Winner: 1:21:30 M, 1:25:43 F.
1st   Matt Slater   1:21:30       1st M       71.64%
142nd   Diana Braverman   2:19:56              64.62%
  Haver10k - 10 km (accurate), 182 finishers. Winner: 33:52 M, 42:09 F.
7th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   42:09       1st F       -

 Sawston Fun Run
Sawston, Cambridge, Sunday 11th May 2014 - 7.4 /3.5 km.

Web: http://www.sawstonfunrun.co.uk/

   Jon Anderson   28:52          1st  MV40-54  (75.64%)
   Nicky Savill   29:44       1st F   1st  F17-39  -
   Alex Downie   33:13            M55  (75.38%)
   Paula Kessler             2nd  F40-54  -
   Vikki Green             2nd  F55-  -

As usual no results other than time for the male and female winners and places for category winners.

 C&C team event BMAF Road Relays
Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Saturday 17th May 2014 - 3 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.bvaf.org.uk/fix/bmaf2014relay-details.pdf

  FV45 - 3 stage - 3 miles (accurate). Winner: 17:09 F.
   Nicola McBride   20:13              -
   Maria Brightwell   22:13              -
   Lynn Roberts   22:03              -
  MV45 - 4 stage - 3 miles (accurate). Winner: 14:41 M.
   Simon Brightwell   18:49              -
   Richard Lyle   21:26              -
   Ian Richardson   20:46              -
   Andrew Shields   18:59              -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 17th May 2014 - 5 km, 404 finishers; 214 male, 146 female.
Winner: 16:11 M, 19:00 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Rob Huckle   16:11       1st M       -
18th   Max Schwiening   18:29       16th M       -
22nd   Oliver Newman   18:45       19th M       -
23rd   David Dow   18:46       20th M       -
24th   Belinda Dow   19:00       1st F       -
26th   Tim Phipps   19:07       22nd M       (76.01%)
56th   Holly Phipps   20:38       5th F       (73.27%)
65th   Suzy Tautz   20:57       7th F       -
66th   Alan Huckle   21:00       54th M       (71.89%)
93rd   Paul Jones   21:56       77th M       (66.75%)
109th   Steven Broad   22:32       89th M       (65.47%)
135th   Steve Anderson   23:37       108th M       -
136th   Dave Mail   23:38       109th M       (67.56%)
166th   Jen Richardson   24:24       24th F       (61.79%)
177th   Una Mannu   24:44       27th F       (69.27%)
181st   Joanne Pyle   24:48       29th F       -
204th   Amy Cope   25:46       40th F       -
229th   Liz O'Donovan   27:02       51st F       -
230th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   27:06       52nd F       -
266th   Erica Wickerson   28:37       69th F       -
320th   Angela Wright   30:59       95th F       -
400th   Pauline Blake   45:30       144th F       (41.30%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 17th May 2014 - 5 km, 157 finishers; 80 male, 65 female.
Winner: 17:51 M, 21:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Miguel Branco   17:51       1st M       (73.60%)
3rd   Bart Hommels   19:35       3rd M       (70.00%)
9th   Paul Makowski   20:47       9th M       (65.96%)
11th   Scott White   21:09       10th M       -
35th   Sam Lewsey   24:09       2nd F       (61.35%)
53rd   Hazel Turton   25:34       8th F       (64.57%)
64th   Neil Costello   26:52       47th M       (62.52%)
151st   Dan Bayles   41:28       79th M       (32.37%)

 Brathay Windermere Marathon
Cumbria, Sunday 18th May 2014 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 682 finishers; 479 male, 203 female.
Winner: 2:53:26 M, 3:12:51 F.

Web: http://www.brathaywindermeremarathon.org.uk/

28th   Katie Samuelson   3:17:44   3:17:42    5th F   1st  F35 of 29  69.84%
39th   Melanie Staley†   3:20:57   3:20:54    8th F   4th  FOPEN of 65  67.83%
48th   Darren Gillman   3:25:24   3:25:21    39th M   9th  M40 of 107  -
Chip times in italic

 Ross Peers East Cambs Half Marathon
Soham, Cambs, Sunday 18th May 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 117 finishers.
Winner: 1:17:56 M, 1:29:03 F.

Web: http://www.rosspeers-sportscentre.co.uk/

13th   Jon Anderson   1:30:11              71.62%
32nd   Chris Newell   1:40:39     PB         58.02%
33rd   Victoria Coe   1:40:59     PB         65.19%
35th   Chris Poole   1:41:42              59.44%
43rd   Bernard Shannon   1:46:32              59.10%
80th   Mike Difranco   1:59:14              -

 Willingham Fun Run
Willingham, Cambs, Sunday 18th May 2014

Web: http://www.willingham.cambs.sch.uk/

  7.7 miles - 7.7 miles.
   Andy Irvine                 -
   Paul Jones                 -
  4.5 miles - 4.5 miles.
   Glyn Smith                 -

Looking like no results from this one - perhaps the clue is in the name; 'Fun Run' rather than 'Fun Race'...!

 Wimpole 10K
Wimpole, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 18th May 2014 - 10 km, 402 finishers; 206 male, 196 female.
Winner: 35:29 M, 45:37 F.

Web: http://hoohaah.co.uk/2014-hoohaah-events/wimpole-estate-5k-1...

1st   Thomas Stevens   35:31   35:29    1st M       (75.74%)
3rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   37:52   37:50    3rd M       (70.62%)
10th   Giulio Cinque   43:12   43:10    10th M       (72.02%)
19th   Scott White   45:19   45:12    19th M       -
21st   Emma Buckland   45:45   45:37    1st F       (69.36%)
33rd   Ben Chamberlain   47:19   47:11    29th M       (56.82%)
79th   Tim Long   51:21   51:06           (60.84%)
80th   Martyn Brearley   51:23   51:05           -
86th   Richard Lyle   52:09   51:56           (56.89%)
89th   Ian Richardson   52:33   52:25           (56.84%)
106th   Jemma Currington   53:40   53:18           -
107th   Alex Geoghegan   54:04   53:46           (58.08%)
177th   Anne Schumann   57:55   57:21           (59.00%)
185th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   58:39   58:07           -
211th   Jane Wilson   1:01:12   1:00:27           (55.32%)
219th   Simon Glover   1:01:47   1:01:10           (51.27%)
221st   Michael Ward   1:02:07   1:01:20           (54.99%)
324th   Pauline Blake   1:10:49   1:10:00           (55.03%)
338th   Clare Hall   1:12:14   1:11:18           -
384th   Joseph Philip   1:20:53   1:20:10           -
Chip times in italic

 Blisworth 5M
Blisworth, Northants, Friday 23rd May 2014 - 5 miles (accurate), 410 finishers; 283 male, 127 female.
Winner: 25:45 M, 30:05 F.

Web: http://www.woottonroadrunners.co.uk/fri5series.html

146th   Ian Richardson   34:29     PB  127th M   14th  M45 of 42  69.22%

 Tour of the Derwent Valley - Duffield
Duffield, Derbyshire, Friday 23rd May 2014 - 4.4 miles, 102 finishers.
Winner: 25:15 M, 26:32 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

11th   John Kazer†   27:41              (70.28%)
48th   Andy Irvine   31:14              (65.20%)
59th   Alex Downie   32:03              (74.53%)
70th   Tim Long   32:57              (65.89%)
88th   Amanda Lasseter   36:19              (64.89%)
95th   Fiona Downie   37:34              (63.51%)
96th   Carmel McEniery   37:40              (58.95%)

 BUPA Westminster Mile
St James's Park, London, Saturday 24th May 2014 - 1 mile (accurate), 1861 finishers; 1013 male, 848 female.
Winner: 4:33 M, 5:07 F.

Web: http://www.bupawestminstermile.co.uk

340th   Ian Richardson   6:08   6:06  PB  316th M   26th  M45 of 118  -
   Kieran Wood   4:16   4:16       3rd  MU20  -
Chip times in italic

 Bushy parkrun
Bushy Park TW12 2EJ, Saturday 24th May 2014 - 5 km, 659 finishers.
Winner: 16:02 M, 17:26 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bushy/

489th   Pauline Blake   29:12              (64.36%)

 Tour of the Derwent Valley - Wirksworth
Wirksworth, Derbyshire, Saturday 24th May 2014 - 4.32 miles, 81 finishers.
Winner: 25:13 M, 26:58 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

7th   John Kazer†   27:48              (68.69%)
25th   Adam Poole   30:00              (64.12%)
45th   Andy Irvine   31:43              (63.00%)
52nd   Alex Downie   32:51              (71.33%)
55th   Tim Long   33:02              (64.49%)
69th   Carmel McEniery   37:16              (58.46%)
70th   Amanda Lasseter   37:28              (61.71%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 24th May 2014 - 5 km, 247 finishers; 142 male, 85 female.
Winner: 16:45 M, 18:36 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Harry Topham   17:29       3rd M       -
24th   Darren Clerkin   20:06       23rd M       -
26th   Charlie Ritchie   20:19       25th M       (77.95%)
34th   Paul Jones   20:53       33rd M       (70.11%)
48th   Lynn Roberts   21:52       4th F       (74.61%)
84th   Steve Anderson   23:56       68th M       -
92nd   Alex Geoghegan   24:33       12th F       (62.07%)
103rd   Joshua Henry   24:53       80th M       -
112th   Max Schwiening   25:17       87th M       -
113th   Christof Schwiening   25:17       88th M       (57.04%)
114th   Una Mannu   25:23       17th F       (67.50%)
121st   Michael Ward   25:48       91st M       (63.46%)
127th   Mike Difranco   26:12       95th M       -
181st   Alison Jones   29:26       44th F       -
208th   David Lacy   32:06       131st M       (42.41%)
214th   Joseph Philip   32:31       133rd M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 24th May 2014 - 5 km, 89 finishers; 51 male, 31 female.
Winner: 18:08 M, 23:41 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Paul Makowski   18:08       1st M       (75.60%)
5th   Bart Hommels   19:51       4th M       (69.06%)
9th   Ben Chamberlain   21:42       8th M       (60.55%)
17th   Ian Richardson   23:24       16th M       (62.57%)
20th   Chris Hurcomb   23:40       19th M       (59.18%)
44th   Anne Schumann   26:32       8th F       (62.22%)

 Flying Fox Marathon
Staffordshire, Sunday 25th May 2014 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 146 finishers.
Winner: 2:44:55 M, 3:17:58 F.

Web: http://www.flyingfoxmarathon.com/

15th   Katie Samuelson   3:17:58       1st F       69.74%

 Liverpool Marathon
Liverpool, Sunday 25th May 2014 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 2307 finishers; 1639 male, 668 female.
Winner: 2:25:19 M, 3:06:13 F.

Web: http://uk.competitor.com/liverpool

78th   Neil White   3:04:44   3:04:40    78th M   17th  M40 of 305  69.47%
545th   Paula Kessler   3:46:54   3:42:34  PB  52nd F   9th  F45 of 114  69.17%
Chip times in italic

[Neil W's report]

 Tour of the Derwent Valley - Milford
Milford, Derbyshire, Sunday 25th May 2014 - 5.09 miles, 89 finishers.
Winner: 30:55 M, 32:29 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

12th   John Kazer†   33:53              (66.68%)
53rd   Andy Irvine   39:14              (60.33%)
58th   Alex Downie   40:01              (69.63%)
61st   Tim Long   40:34              (62.29%)
80th   Amanda Lasseter   46:11              (59.39%)
82nd   Fiona Downie   47:17              (58.72%)
83rd   Carmel McEniery   47:40              (54.21%)
87th   Glyn Smith   52:56              (54.15%)

 Hatfield Broad Oak 10K
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex, Monday 26th May 2014 - 10 km (accurate), 1202 finishers; 703 male, 499 female.
Winner: 31:01 M, 37:06 F.

Web: http://www.hbo-10k.org.uk/

14th   Graham Anderson   35:47   35:46           74.73%
26th   Alastair Hodges   36:30   36:29           73.91%
40th   John Ferguson   37:40   37:38           79.83%
71st   Claire Somerton   39:34   39:26           76.92%
73rd   Tim Phipps   39:38   39:30           74.80%
93rd   Giulio Cinque   40:28   40:23           76.98%
114th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   41:02   40:54           -
134th   Nicola McBride   41:58   41:51       1st  F45  79.90%
138th   Sarah Wightman   42:23   42:15           73.50%
140th   Richard Staley   42:26   42:13           65.65%
212th   Holly Phipps   45:02   44:32           69.59%
216th   Victoria Coe   45:07   44:54  PB         67.56%
344th   Sam Lewsey   48:26   47:50           63.48%
429th   Hazel Turton†   50:16   49:40  PB         68.12%
876th   Simon Glover   1:00:21   58:48           53.34%
Chip times in italic

[Chris Hurcomb's report]

 Tour of the Derwent Valley - Rowsley
Rowsley, Derbyshire, Monday 26th May 2014 - 4.02 miles, 86 finishers.
Winner: 23:48 M, 26:43 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

11th   John Kazer†   27:52              (63.91%)
46th   Andy Irvine   32:25              (57.47%)
52nd   Alex Downie   32:59              (66.12%)
57th   Tim Long   33:38              (59.02%)
71st   Amanda Lasseter   37:17              (57.78%)
78th   Glyn Smith   39:16              (57.09%)
81st   Fiona Downie   40:39              (53.65%)

Overall (4 races, 60 runners, winners 1:47:15 M, 1:52:42 F)
6th John Kazer 1:57:14
33rd Andy Irvine 2:14:36
40th Alex Downie 2:17:54
42nd Tim Long 2:20:11
52nd Mandy Lasseter 2:37:15


[Alex Downie's report]

 Lakeland Trails Kentmere Trail Race
Staveley, Cumbria, Saturday 31st May 2014 - 17 km.
Winner: 1:08:12 M, 1:24:27 F.

Web: http://www.lakelandtrails.org/staveley/index.php

15th   Claire Somerton   1:24:27       1st F       (62.01%)
45th   Melanie Staley†   1:31:20       4th F       (57.61%)
55th   Graeme Kennedy   1:34:09              (49.75%)
   Katie Samuelson   1:42:59              (51.60%)
   Darren Gillman   1:48:56              -

[ClaireS's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 31st May 2014 - 5 km, 409 finishers; 212 male, 157 female.
Winner: 16:51 M, 18:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Iain Wood   16:51       1st M       (77.46%)
15th   Jake Davies   18:32       14th M       -
22nd   Neil Carrington   18:53       21st M       (69.88%)
23rd   Tim Phipps   18:58       22nd M       (76.61%)
39th   Stewart Bond   19:54       35th M       (66.31%)
42nd   Neil Tween   20:04       37th M       (64.90%)
55th   Suzy Tautz   20:44       5th F       -
58th   Lynn Roberts   20:50       6th F       (78.32%)
59th   Paul Jones   20:59       48th M       (69.77%)
85th   Martyn Brearley   22:12       68th M       -
88th   Hannah Hall   22:21       10th F       -
102nd   Clare Garvey   23:00       12th F       (68.18%)
116th   Christof Schwiening   23:30       91st M       (61.37%)
129th   Steve Anderson   24:04       100th M       -
136th   Margaret Phillips   24:13       20th F       (79.82%)
142nd   Diane Bunch   24:26       21st F       (76.92%)
162nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:55       28th F       (68.76%)
167th   Una Mannu   25:03       29th F       (68.40%)
191st   Simon Glover   26:16       141st M       (58.39%)
209th   Jen Richardson   27:05       43rd F       (55.67%)
222nd   Joanne Pyle   27:30       50th F       -
268th   Anette Laver   28:55       70th F       (55.24%)
304th   Alex Geoghegan   30:16       87th F       (50.34%)
305th   Katie Tween   30:17       88th F       (48.87%)
319th   Ailsa Malcolm   30:51       99th F       -
327th   Gianluca Savini   31:16       194th M       (44.16%)
328th   Minnie Govett   31:19       104th F       -
371st   Joseph Philip   33:51       207th M       -
401st   Pauline Blake   42:16       151st F       (45.09%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 31st May 2014 - 5 km, 204 finishers; 110 male, 86 female.
Winner: 19:00 M, 19:27 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

4th   Diana Chalmers   19:27       1st F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 31st May 2014 - 5 km, 186 finishers; 99 male, 78 female.
Winner: 17:55 M, 21:32 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Paul Makowski   17:55       1st M       (76.51%)
2nd   Al Pritchard   17:59       2nd M       (76.77%)
9th   Scott White   20:25       9th M       -
20th   Neville Hawkins   21:53       18th M       (67.93%)
23rd   Ian Richardson   22:12       21st M       (65.95%)
26th   Ben Chamberlain   22:20       24th M       (58.83%)
32nd   Avril Monmont   23:10       2nd F       -
39th   Sam Lewsey   23:48       4th F       (62.25%)
61st   Chris Hurcomb   25:07       49th M       (55.76%)
63rd   Priya Maiti   25:10       9th F       -
122nd   Andrew Unsworth   30:29       81st M       (49.14%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.