C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Saturday 18th
• Cranleigh parkrun
• Eastern Championships
• Mulbarton parkrun
• Brandon parkrun
• Cambridge parkrun
• Wimpole Estate parkrun
Sunday 19th
• St Neots Half Marathon
Monday 20th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - March 2014  

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford Park, Saturday 1st March 2014 - 5 km, 243 finishers; 139 male, 92 female.
Winner: 16:29 M, 18:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

2nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:09       2nd M       (82.86%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 1st March 2014 - 5 km, 254 finishers; 135 male, 94 female.
Winner: 15:53 M, 18:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Kieran Wood   15:53       1st M       -
3rd   Jordan Wood   17:11       3rd M       -
5th   Curtis Wood   18:10       5th M       -
7th   Max Schwiening   18:30       7th M       -
9th   Jake Davies   18:33       9th M       -
11th   Zoe MacDonald   18:46       1st F       -
26th   Chris Hurcomb   21:32       22nd M       (65.04%)
30th   Martyn Brearley   21:44       25th M       -
35th   Shannon Burke   22:00       30th M       -
47th   Paula Kessler   22:37       6th F       (72.14%)
49th   Margaret Phillips   22:51       7th F       (84.59%)
51st   Melissa Dix   22:57       8th F       -
65th   Jennifer Smith   23:48       11th F       (62.83%)
66th   Hannah Hall   23:51       12th F       -
74th   Alex Geoghegan   24:06       14th F       (63.23%)
77th   Neil Tween   24:11       58th M       (53.85%)
91st   Joshua Henry   24:55       69th M       -
97th   Diane Bunch   25:07       20th F       (73.80%)
105th   Una Mannu   25:38       22nd F       (66.84%)
114th   Christof Schwiening   26:05       87th M       (55.29%)
122nd   Julie Stringer   26:27       25th F       -
139th   Michael Ward   27:27       102nd M       (59.14%)
151st   Mary Holmes   28:03       33rd F       (90.91%)
153rd   Steve Anderson   28:07       111th M       -
163rd   Erminia Carillo   28:26       41st F       (52.43%)
169th   Anette Laver   28:45       45th F       (55.56%)
221st   Pauline Blake   33:26       76th F       (56.21%)
224th   Dan Bayles   33:56       128th M       (39.56%)
229th   Joseph Philip   34:46       130th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 1st March 2014 - 5 km, 110 finishers; 58 male, 46 female.
Winner: 20:06 M, 22:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Scott White   21:06       2nd M       -
7th   Ian Richardson   21:57       7th M       (66.70%)
8th   Ben Chamberlain   22:05       8th M       (59.49%)
10th   Katie Samuelson   22:08       1st F       (67.82%)
11th   Darren Gillman   22:12       10th M       -
17th   Frankie Haines   23:19       3rd F       -
22nd   Avril Monmont   24:26       4th F       -
24th   Neville Hawkins   24:47       20th M       (59.98%)

 Bath Half Marathon
Bath, Sunday 2nd March 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 11176 finishers; 6234 male, 4942 female.
Winner: 1:03:13 M, 1:10:53 F.

Web: http://bathhalf.co.uk/

127th   George Schwiening   1:20:36   1:20:33    9th F   1st  JW of 373  82.18%
143rd   John Oakes   1:21:25   1:21:20    133rd M   1st  VM55 of 218  84.50%
1071st   Richard Staley   1:37:17   1:36:41  PB  938th M   122nd  VM40 of 760  62.09%
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Frostbite League - BRJ
Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon, Sunday 2nd March 2014 - 5 miles, 340 finishers; 206 male, 134 female.
Winner: 28:58 M, 33:43 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

1st   Sullivan Smith   28:58       1st M       (75.26%)
10th   Richard Park   31:30       10th M       (67.67%)
45th   Carla Brown   34:28       2nd F       (70.21%)
74th   Natalie Griffiths   36:29       4th F       -
86th   Melanie Staley†   37:09       6th F       (65.44%)
89th   Ben Chamberlain   37:14       83rd M       (57.57%)
142nd   Bernard Shannon   39:40       126th M       (58.74%)
148th   Martyn Brearley   40:02       130th M       -
152nd   Lynn Roberts   40:11       20th F       (66.39%)
204th   Alex Geoghegan   43:33       42nd F       (57.21%)
238th   Neil Costello   45:38       181st M       (60.66%)
263rd   Alan Baldock   48:15       193rd M       -
323rd   Dan Bayles   57:02       205th M       (38.22%)
  Junior Race - 202 finishers. Winner: 9:38 M, 10:34 F.
8th   Tom Holmes   10:22       8th M       -
12th   Diana Chalmers   10:34       1st F       -
15th   Max Godfrey   10:43       14th M       -
32nd   Sam Myers   11:15       25th M       -
34th   Kathryn Bell   11:16       8th F       -
35th   Frankie Haines   11:18       9th F       -
40th   William Newcombe   11:32       30th M       -
41st   Amy Chalmers   11:33       11th F       -
80th   Ruby Buchan   12:31       20th F       -
105th   Emma Stephens   13:04       27th F       -
151st   Maya Buddle   14:16       48th F       -
172nd   Iona Butler   15:08       60th F       -

 Mizuno Reading Half Marathon
Reading, Sunday 2nd March 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 14261 finishers.
Winner: 1:04:44 M, 1:12:20 F.

Web: http://www.readinghalfmarathon.com/

391st   Matt Slater   1:24:22   1:24:08           69.39%
Chip time in italic

 Silverstone Half Marathon
Silverstone, Northants, Sunday 2nd March 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 6778 finishers; 4253 male, 2525 female.
Winner: 1:05:08 M, 1:24:12 F.

Web: http://results.adidashalfmarathon.co.uk/2014/

1918th   Stuart Clarke   1:50:21       1666th M   1187th  MS  53.78%

 Swavesey Village College Half Marathon and Five Miles
Swavesey, Cambs, Sunday 2nd March 2014

Web: http://www.swaveseyhalfmarathon.org.uk/

  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 195 finishers; 131 male, 64 female. Winner: 1:16:02 M, 1:27:01 F.
1st   Jack Bowden   1:16:02              -
4th   Paul Makowski†   1:23:48              71.64%
10th   Ellen Leggate   1:27:01       1st F       -
16th   Bart Hommels   1:31:08              65.88%
23rd   Katie Samuelson   1:31:57     PB  3rd F       72.81%
30th   Darren Gillman   1:34:49     PB         -
38th   Stuart Matthews   1:36:45              65.63%
42nd   Andy Howard   1:38:06              -
62nd   Scott White   1:42:00     PB         -
69th   Cole Clissold   1:43:18              59.95%
74th   Gerald Meah   1:44:10              65.98%
75th   Glyn Smith   1:44:22              73.99%
91st   Tim Long   1:48:54              61.98%
109th   Andy Irvine   1:54:39              54.92%
112th   Carmel McEniery   1:56:04              59.62%
113th   Amanda Lasseter   1:56:23              64.24%
  Five Miles - 5 miles (accurate), 108 finishers; 52 male, 56 female. Winner: 32:24 M, 33:59 F.
15th   Charlotte Tame   39:19       3rd F       -
17th   Sorrel Wood   40:31       4th F       -
19th   Jen Richardson   40:36     PB  5th F       60.72%
32nd   Steve Anderson   42:54              -

 The Cambridge Boundary Run
Cambridge, Sunday 2nd March 2014

Web: http://cuhh.soc.srcf.net/

  Marathon - 26.2 miles, 199 finishers. Winner: 2:58:13 M.
1st   Thomas Stevens   2:58:13              (69.18%)
2nd   Graham Anderson   3:08:49              (65.12%)
11th   Neil White   3:19:55              (64.17%)
22nd   John Ferguson   3:32:13              (64.65%)
49th   Christof Schwiening   3:44:52              (59.46%)
168th   Mary Jennings   5:15:17              (59.12%)
184th   Gianluca Savini   5:29:46              (38.60%)
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles, 453 finishers. Winner: 1:18:58 M, 1:21:18 F.
7th   Rory Coulter   1:24:52              -
12th   Andrew Shields   1:27:02              (73.58%)
14th   Alastair Hodges   1:28:28              (66.33%)
30th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   1:33:25       3rd F       -
42nd   Rory Munday   1:35:40              -
45th   Jon Anderson   1:36:33              (66.90%)
221st   Maria Brightwell   1:55:48              (66.20%)
280th   Anne Schumann   2:02:09              (60.45%)
297th   Jane Wilson   2:04:42              (59.22%)
341st   Simon Redfern   2:11:05              (50.13%)
345th   Vickie Curtis   2:11:28              -
359th   Syndiah Culit   2:14:45              -
442nd   Benedict Womack   2:45:02              -

Published results for the Half include the Full Marathon entrants - they are not duplicated here.

 Wymondham 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 2nd March 2014 - 20 miles (accurate), 264 finishers; 177 male, 87 female.
Winner: 1:56:57 M, 2:20:38 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

115th   Richard Lyle   2:42:55              60.93%
119th   Ian Richardson   2:44:04     PB         61.55%
153rd   Neil Tween   2:54:30              52.31%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 8th March 2014 - 5 km, 291 finishers; 162 male, 104 female.
Winner: 17:18 M, 21:13 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Simon Darmody   17:18       1st M       -
2nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:27       2nd M       (81.44%)
5th   Ben Jones   17:52       5th M       (72.67%)
26th   Steve Sanders   20:43       23rd M       -
31st   Holly Phipps   21:13       1st F       (71.25%)
50th   Chris Newell   22:38       55th M       (57.84%)
65th   Margaret Phillips   23:07       8th F       (83.61%)
77th   Joshua Henry   23:50       59th M       -
78th   Chris Hurcomb   23:52       60th M       (58.68%)
90th   Steve Anderson   24:22       71st M       -
110th   Liz O'Donovan   25:11       15th F       -
138th   Michael Ward   26:04       106th M       (62.81%)
155th   Paul Beastall   26:58       115th M       (51.20%)
164th   Erminia Carillo   27:17       30th F       (54.64%)
165th   Mary Holmes   27:22       31st F       (93.18%)
198th   Katie Tween   28:41       50th F       (51.60%)
232nd   Paul Jones   30:55       147th M       (47.36%)
259th   Joseph Philip   33:22       155th M       -
286th   Paula Kessler   42:21       101st F       (38.53%)

 Inter-Counties Cross-Country
Cofton Park, Birmingham, Saturday 8th March 2014

Web: http://www.ukcau.co.uk/

  Senior Men - 277 finishers. Winner: 33:54 M.
55th   Sullivan Smith   36:57              -
109th   Will Mycroft   37:55              -
245th   Oliver Park   41:46              -
  Senior Women - 278 finishers. Winner: 27:26 F.
118th   Claire Somerton   32:24              -
134th   Carla Brown   32:36              -
135th   Ellen Leggate   32:38              -
218th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   34:40              -
  U13 Boys - 301 finishers. Winner: 10:38 M.
18th   Thomas Keen   11:09              -
80th   Jamie Sales   11:42              -
117th   David Dow   11:55              -
164th   Oliver Newman   12:07              -
  U13 Girls - 306 finishers. Winner: 11:24 F.
75th   Eleanor Macintosh   12:45              -
143rd   Frankie Haines   13:10              -
241st   Beth Wilson   13:58              -
283rd   Sorcha Barnes   14:28              -
  U15 Boys - 281 finishers. Winner: 15:53 M.
20th   Rob Huckle   16:53              -
66th   Ashley Brown   17:29              -
100th   Jordan Wood   17:52              -
145th   Luke Crisp   18:17              -
  U15 Girls - 277 finishers. Winner: 16:52 F.
72nd   Alice Newcombe   19:05              -
91st   Belinda Dow   19:23              -
217th   Kathryn Bell   21:15              -
  U17 Men - 269 finishers. Winner: 18:15 M.
122nd   Tim Cobden   20:44              -
147th   Harry Topham   20:58              -
219th   Jake Davies   22:03              -
245th   Curtis Wood   22:40              -
  U17 Women - 260 finishers. Winner: 18:31 F.
3rd   Claire Wilson   19:25              -
67th   Diana Chalmers   21:47              -
212th   Melissa Dix   24:35              -
  U20 Men - 182 finishers. Winner: 25:07 M.
10th   Kieran Wood   26:14              -
153rd   Dan Cade   31:02              -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 8th March 2014 - 5 km, 109 finishers; 62 male, 43 female.
Winner: 18:58 M, 19:33 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Max Schwiening   18:58       1st M       -
7th   Christof Schwiening   20:26       5th M       (70.58%)
8th   Scott White   20:33       6th M       -
12th   Elliot Mepham   21:35       10th M       (60.15%)
13th   Ian Richardson   21:45       11th M       (67.31%)
19th   Ben Chamberlain   23:00       17th M       (57.12%)

 Major race Saucony Cambridge Half Marathon
Midsummer Common, Cambridge, Sunday 9th March 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3316 finishers; 1875 male, 1441 female.
Winner: 1:06:34 M, 1:17:43 F.

Web: http://onestepbeyond.org.uk/

3rd   Sullivan Smith   1:10:22   1:10:21    3rd M       83.98%
5th   Thomas Stevens   1:11:44   1:11:44  PB  5th M       81.61%
10th   Michael Salt   1:15:18   1:15:18    10th M       80.90%
11th   Alex Eggeman   1:15:51   1:15:51    11th M       -
12th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:16:15   1:16:15    12th M       81.21%
17th   Istvan Jacso   1:17:09   1:17:08    17th M       75.90%
20th   Graham Anderson   1:17:38   1:17:37    20th M       75.22%
21st   Victoria Knight   1:17:41   1:17:41    1st F       -
23rd   David Harrison   1:18:17   1:18:16    22nd M       74.60%
31st   Paul Makowski   1:20:39   1:20:37    29th M       74.47%
35th   John Ferguson   1:20:45   1:20:43    33rd M       80.72%
47th   Andrew Shields   1:22:05   1:22:02    44th M       78.06%
58th   Charlie Parr   1:23:03   1:22:59    54th M       70.36%
73rd   Neil White   1:23:37   1:23:33    67th M       72.91%
81st   Mark Crook   1:24:33   1:24:31    75th M       69.27%
82nd   Matt Slater   1:24:38   1:24:31    76th M       69.08%
91st   Will McEwan   1:25:08   1:25:01    85th M       68.67%
92nd   David Barber   1:25:10   1:25:03    86th M       73.42%
98th   Simon Brightwell   1:25:20   1:25:17    92nd M       75.74%
101st   Lee Pretlove   1:25:27   1:25:24  PB  95th M       68.36%
103rd   Mike Salter   1:25:33   1:25:26    97th M       74.96%
121st   Giacomo Capetti   1:26:26   1:26:22    115th M       73.52%
122nd   Carla Brown   1:26:27   1:26:22    7th F       76.23%
136th   Durward Whitehead   1:27:07   1:27:02    129th M       -
160th   Russell Partridge   1:28:44   1:28:39    150th M       -
164th   Liz Fraser   1:28:49   1:28:49    11th F       -
184th   Tillmann Ruland   1:29:24   1:29:10    171st M       65.48%
188th   Kye Liddle   1:29:27   1:29:17    175th M       65.39%
192nd   Tim Phipps   1:29:34   1:29:32    179th M       70.92%
200th   Iain Wood   1:29:57   1:29:47    186th M       65.03%
201st   Giulio Cinque   1:29:56   1:29:54    187th M       75.08%
225th   Sarah Wightman   1:31:07   1:30:59    17th F       73.96%
227th   Sam Barr   1:31:14   1:30:42    209th M       67.16%
232nd   Claire Somerton   1:31:18   1:31:13    19th F       72.17%
235th   Adam Poole   1:31:21   1:31:08    216th M       66.33%
266th   Shannon Burke   1:32:26   1:32:14    242nd M       -
285th   Darren Clerkin   1:33:04   1:32:51    258th M       -
303rd   Ben Chamberlain   1:33:45   1:33:35    275th M       62.46%
330th   Neil Tween   1:34:37   1:34:08  PB  295th M       62.02%
341st   Conall Dennedy   1:35:01   1:34:50    303rd M       -
344th   Neville Hawkins   1:35:06   1:34:39    306th M       69.43%
359th   Steve Bland   1:35:32   1:35:16    319th M       -
367th   Richard Staley   1:35:43   1:35:28  PB  326th M       62.89%
432nd   Outi Tammisola   1:37:25   1:37:17  PB  49th F       68.25%
440th   Richard Lyle   1:37:42   1:37:16  PB  388th M       65.28%
442nd   Fliss Tournant   1:37:43   1:37:02    53rd F       -
447th   Katie Matthews   1:37:48   1:37:23    56th F       67.60%
464th   Steve Thoday   1:38:16   1:37:55    408th M       61.31%
483rd   Emma Buckland   1:38:36   1:38:03    60th F       70.58%
493rd   Gerald Meah   1:38:48   1:38:20    432nd M       69.89%
520th   Hamish Pritchard   1:39:25   1:38:42    455th M       -
522nd   Charlie Ritchie   1:39:25   1:39:02    457th M       70.70%
567th   Karin Illum Jordansen   1:40:20   1:40:03    76th F       72.05%
584th   Bernard Shannon   1:40:43   1:40:29  PB  507th M       62.66%
596th   Suzy Tautz   1:40:52   1:40:33    80th F       -
614th   Diana Theron   1:41:10   1:40:45    87th F       -
641st   Tom Lewis   1:41:43   1:41:19    551st M       58.90%
699th   Lynn Roberts   1:43:17   1:43:03    106th F       71.66%
700th   Caz Wright   1:43:18   1:42:54    107th F       65.06%
724th   Martyn Brearley   1:43:39   1:42:57  PB  611th M       -
727th   Paul Connelly   1:43:44   1:42:45    614th M       67.51%
744th   Daniel Kitchie   1:44:01   1:43:27    628th M       56.44%
750th   Silvia Chiappa   1:44:08   1:43:46    118th F       65.67%
828th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   1:45:17   1:44:28    138th F       -
855th   Dan Hurst   1:45:30   1:44:41    709th M       -
863rd   Andy Irvine   1:45:37   1:45:13    716th M       59.84%
893rd   Paula Kessler   1:46:27   1:45:42    153rd F       69.86%
915th   Jennifer Smith   1:46:49   1:45:42    161st F       63.05%
936th   Kristoffer Semple   1:47:19   1:46:48    767th M       58.47%
937th   Carmel McEniery   1:47:20   1:46:56    170th F       64.72%
971st   Maria Brightwell   1:47:56   1:46:57    177th F       71.68%
975th   Alex Geoghegan   1:48:05   1:47:10  PB  178th F       63.59%
978th   Ian Richardson   1:48:07   1:47:12    800th M       60.25%
983rd   Mike Difranco   1:48:11   1:47:51    803rd M       -
987th   Caroline Archer   1:48:13   1:47:36    183rd F       61.18%
1003rd   Steven Broad   1:48:31   1:47:17    819th M       60.73%
1053rd   Jemma Currington   1:49:33   1:48:42    202nd F       -
1059th   Jayne Arthur   1:49:40   1:48:48    205th F       -
1081st   Paul Rudin   1:49:57   1:49:04    869th M       58.71%
1090th   Emily Roebuck   1:50:09   1:49:10    215th F       -
1132nd   Phil Scofield   1:50:51   1:50:37    904th M       61.02%
1138th   Sam Edwards   1:50:57   1:50:02    909th M       -
1144th   Stuart Clarke   1:51:05   1:50:14    913th M       53.84%
1170th   Abby Robertson   1:51:26   1:50:27    251st F       -
1215th   Nathalie Le Bot   1:52:12   1:51:00    256th F       -
1231st   Hazel Turton†   1:52:36   1:51:21    262nd F       66.32%
1237th   Alison Meijers   1:52:43   1:51:16    263rd F       -
1277th   Steve Anderson   1:53:26   1:52:08    1001st M       -
1318th   Melanie Staley   1:54:05   1:53:11    295th F       58.48%
1398th   Dominic Pinkman   1:54:05   1:53:11    1078th M       54.71%
1444th   Iona Graham Hagg   1:55:38   1:54:25    337th F       67.86%
1480th   Diane Bunch   1:56:02   1:55:10    347th F       73.05%
1496th   Gianluca Savini   1:56:21   1:54:58    1143rd M       52.58%
1512th   Katie Tween   1:56:29   1:54:59  PB  363rd F       57.25%
1517th   Catherine Rawlings   1:56:32   1:55:20    366th F       -
1534th   Wayne Longstaff   1:56:51   1:55:11    1161st M       -
1570th   Chris Hurcomb   1:57:23   1:57:06    1187th M       52.45%
1589th   Julie Stringer   1:57:44   1:56:51    393rd F       -
1612th   Liz O'Donovan   1:58:02   1:56:29    403rd F       -
1623rd   Paul Jones   1:58:13   1:56:10    1217th M       55.60%
1627th   Syndiah Culit   1:58:16   1:56:34    408th F       -
1642nd   Simon Redfern   1:58:32   1:55:21    1229th M       56.97%
1722nd   Ed Hall   1:59:37   1:57:41    1273rd M       -
1780th   Rav Seeruthun   2:00:20   1:58:43    1301st M       -
1784th   Anne Schumann   2:00:25   1:59:12    482nd F       61.95%
1797th   Andrew Unsworth   2:00:36   1:58:50    1310th M       55.79%
1868th   Jen Richardson   2:01:26   2:00:41    524th F       55.76%
1869th   Gema Melchor   2:01:28   1:58:00    525th F       -
1907th   Graham Handley   2:02:04   2:00:36    1368th M       58.05%
1988th   Tom Owen   2:03:24   2:00:53    1406th M       48.30%
2001st   Josh Handley   2:03:47   2:02:20    1415th M       -
2011th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   2:03:55   2:02:24    593rd F       -
2133rd   Joanne Pyle   2:06:23   2:04:11    660th F       -
2170th   Sarah Boneham   2:06:53   2:06:07    688th F       -
2222nd   Becky Wilburn   2:08:05   2:05:54    722nd F       54.53%
2290th   Anette Laver   2:09:16   2:06:36    759th F       56.94%
2445th   Simon Glover   2:12:23   2:09:55    1598th M       52.43%
2552nd   Mary Twitchett   2:14:44   2:13:34    920th F       -
2581st   Nora Koslowski   2:15:24   2:12:07    939th F       -
2867th   Pauline Blake   2:24:14   2:20:53  PB  1121st F       60.56%
3170th   Rachel Allen   2:42:09   2:39:13    1324th F       -
3305th   Vicky Aldred   3:11:07   3:08:07    1434th F       -
Chip times in italic

Pacers (C&C)
1:30 - Kye Liddle & Iain Wood
1:45 - Carrie Bedingfield-Hall & Dan Hurst


 CUH&H Roman Road Run
Horseheath to Wandlebury, Saturday 15th March 2014 - 9.5 miles, 39 finishers; 28 male, 11 female.
Winner: 54:44 M, 1:00:53 F.

Web: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/competition/interclubraces.php#romanr...

15th   Richard Lyle   1:14:44       12th M       (60.87%)
20th   Alex Downie   1:18:21       15th M       (68.33%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 15th March 2014 - 5 km, 436 finishers; 218 male, 178 female.
Winner: 15:58 M, 19:21 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Stephen Watterson   15:58       1st M       (84.66%)
8th   Jake Davies   18:05       5th M       -
17th   Oliver Newman   19:05       13th M       -
24th   Dave Yeneralski   19:34     PB  19th M       (73.71%)
32nd   Ishmail Badr   20:09       26th M       (71.05%)
34th   Ben Chamberlain   20:19       28th M       (64.67%)
42nd   Charlie Ritchie   20:46       36th M       (75.64%)
46th   Paul Jones   20:59       40th M       (69.77%)
50th   Chris Newell   21:16     PB  49th M       (61.55%)
55th   Melissa Dix   21:17       4th F       -
58th   Martyn Brearley   21:21       49th M       -
61st   Tom Lewis   21:26       51st M       (63.51%)
76th   Alf Timney   22:02       66th M       -
87th   Shannon Burke   22:25       75th M       -
88th   Neil Tween   22:26       76th M       (58.05%)
95th   Hannah Hall   22:33       7th F       -
96th   Richard Lyle   22:36       82nd M       (63.82%)
104th   Stuart Clarke   22:56       88th M       (58.94%)
106th   Suzy Tautz   23:03       10th F       -
113th   Charlotte Tame   23:23       12th F       -
137th   Sorrel Wood   24:06       19th F       -
138th   Una Mannu   24:08       20th F       (71.00%)
142nd   Chris Hurcomb   24:15       112th M       (57.76%)
146th   Joanne Pyle   24:17       21st F       -
158th   Diane Bunch   24:34       23rd F       (75.46%)
159th   Paula Kessler   24:35       24th F       (66.37%)
160th   Colin Smith   24:37       125th M       -
167th   Joshua Henry   24:47       129th M       -
176th   Emma Hutchison   25:12       30th F       -
182nd   Anne Schumann   25:19       33rd F       (64.45%)
184th   Julie Stringer   25:22       34th F       -
185th   Mike Difranco   25:22       137th M       -
190th   Andrew Unsworth   25:28       141st M       (58.82%)
194th   Priya Maiti   25:46       37th F       -
196th   Michael Ward   25:48       145th M       (63.46%)
203rd   Jen Richardson   26:11       38th F       (57.58%)
214th   Margaret Phillips   26:38       46th F       (72.57%)
221st   Mary Holmes   27:00       51st F       (94.44%)
225th   Katie Tween   27:07       54th F       (54.58%)
228th   Steve Anderson   27:09       158th M       -
270th   Erminia Carillo   28:01       78th F       (53.21%)
284th   Anette Laver   28:30       87th F       (56.04%)
296th   Paul Beastall   28:57       184th M       (47.69%)
311th   Polly Allburn   29:28       106th F       -
381st   Joseph Philip   33:17       206th M       -
409th   Becky Wilburn   37:08       161st F       (41.29%)
410th   Alex Geoghegan   37:10       162nd F       (41.00%)
431st   Pauline Blake   44:27       175th F       (42.28%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 15th March 2014 - 5 km, 134 finishers; 70 male, 56 female.
Winner: 17:42 M, 21:32 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

3rd   Bart Hommels   19:38       3rd M       (69.82%)
5th   Scott White   20:26       5th M       -
7th   Ian Richardson   20:54       7th M       (70.05%)
14th   Frankie Haines   21:32       1st F       -
24th   Avril Monmont   23:52       4th F       -
45th   Hazel Turton   25:39       10th F       (63.61%)

 Hurden 9 and 18
Offord, Cambs, Sunday 16th March 2014

Web: http://www.nice-tri.co.uk/#!hurden-9-and-18/c1ooq

  Hurden 9 - 9 miles, 79 finishers; 51 male, 28 female. Winner: 53:49 M, 1:02:51 F.
1st   Kye Liddle   53:50   53:49    1st M   1st  MS  (73.15%)
58th   Paul Beastall   1:21:44   1:21:14    39th M   8th  MV40  (50.42%)
69th   Tim Long   1:26:46   1:26:25    47th M   7th  MV50  (52.85%)
  Hurden 18 - 18 miles, 124 finishers; 91 male, 33 female. Winner: 1:43:48 M, 2:00:44 F.
49th   Ian Richardson   2:24:52   2:24:28  PB  44th M   14th  MV40  (62.71%)
93rd   Amanda Lasseter   2:52:29   2:52:03    20th F   3rd  FV45  (60.68%)
96th   Mary Jennings   2:58:26   2:58:11    21st F   2nd  FV60  (69.91%)
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event SEAA 6 and 12 Stage Road Relays
Milton Keynes, Sunday 16th March 2014

Web: http://www.seaa.org.uk/events/road-running.html

  Men (Longer Stage) - 7.664 km (accurate).
   Oliver Park   26:22              76.71%
   Richard Park   27:58              72.32%
   Matt Slater   28:01              72.20%
   Istvan Jacso   27:08              75.25%
   Graham Anderson   27:53              72.67%
   Craig Dyce   28:38              -
  Men (Shorter Stage) - 5.053 km (accurate).
   Kieran Wood   16:15              -
   Iain Wood   17:28              75.42%
   Mark Crook   18:34              71.72%
   Neil Carrington   18:43              70.84%
   John Ferguson   18:03              82.48%
   Fred Hamlin   18:14              -
  Women - 5.053 km (accurate).
   Natalie Griffiths   18:41              -
   Sophie Jones   22:21              -
   Lynn Roberts   22:38              72.75%
   Margaret Phillips   22:53              85.25%
   Paula Kessler   23:53              68.95%

Team Results:
Men (39 teams, winners 3:59:26)
C&C 27th in 4:33:17
Women - incomplete team


 Surrey Spitfire 20
Dunsfold Aerodrome, Surrey, Sunday 16th March 2014 - 20 miles (accurate), 767 finishers; 458 male, 309 female.
Winner: 1:55:58 M, 2:17:09 F.

Web: http://www.eventstolive.co.uk/

289th   Andy Irvine   2:51:11   2:50:44           57.65%
Chip time in italic

 The Stathern Duathlon
Stathern, Leics, Sunday 16th March 2014 - 5 km/18 km/5 km, 128 finishers.
Winner: 1:07:53 M, 1:21:55 F.

Web: http://stathernduathlon.org.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:07:53       0:17:03 /1st    0:31:37 /5th    0:18:00 /1st         -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 22nd March 2014 - 5 km, 376 finishers; 214 male, 139 female.
Winner: 15:29 M, 17:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Kieran Wood   15:29       1st M       -
3rd   Harry Topham   16:46       3rd M       -
5th   Jordan Wood   16:55       5th M       -
6th   Iain Wood   17:02       6th M       (76.63%)
7th   Ashley Brown   17:27       7th M       -
10th   Jake Davies   17:42       9th M       -
13th   Max Schwiening   18:01       12th M       -
14th   Fred Hamlin   18:05       13th M       -
15th   Oliver Sewell   18:07       14th M       -
17th   Jamie Sales   18:18       16th M       -
18th   Neil Carrington   18:26       17th M       (71.28%)
20th   Curtis Wood   18:37       19th M       -
27th   Oliver Newman   18:59       25th M       -
29th   Alice Newcombe   19:05       2nd F       -
30th   Christof Schwiening   19:10       27th M       (75.25%)
31st   Tim Phipps   19:14       28th M       (75.55%)
35th   Belinda Dow   19:21       3rd F       -
37th   Shannon Burke   19:22       33rd M       -
38th   Alex Lione   19:25       34th M       -
39th   David Dow   19:27       35th M       -
44th   Stewart Bond   19:45       40th M       (66.81%)
66th   Chris Newell   21:08     PB  62nd M       (61.94%)
72nd   Martyn Brearley   21:18       66th M       -
74th   Melissa Dix   21:26       5th F       -
93rd   Suzy Tautz   22:09       6th F       -
94th   Silvia Chiappa   22:11     PB  7th F       (68.69%)
95th   David Barber   22:12       85th M       (64.01%)
119th   Charlotte Tame   23:00       11th F       -
128th   Stuart Clarke   23:20       112th M       (57.93%)
142nd   Liz O'Donovan   23:43       14th F       -
146th   Joanne Pyle   23:49       17th F       -
150th   Alf Timney   23:59       128th M       -
155th   Alexander Marsh   24:08       133rd M       -
157th   Mike Difranco   24:15       135th M       -
162nd   Steve Anderson   24:24       139th M       -
165th   Margaret Phillips   24:26       20th F       (79.11%)
185th   Diane Bunch   24:59       25th F       (74.20%)
186th   Alex Geoghegan   24:59       26th F       (60.99%)
187th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   25:01       27th F       -
188th   Anne Schumann   25:04       28th F       (65.09%)
193rd   Julie Stringer   25:14       31st F       -
199th   Sorrel Wood   25:22       34th F       -
214th   Michael Ward   25:51       165th M       (63.34%)
217th   John Jenkins   25:55       168th M       (64.82%)
252nd   Paula Kessler   27:38       56th F       (59.04%)
253rd   Paul Jones   27:38       183rd M       (52.98%)
266th   Anette Laver   28:09       64th F       (56.74%)
279th   Tim Sallows   28:47       190th M       (46.64%)
305th   Pauline Blake   29:55       90th F       (62.82%)

 Kingsbury Water parkrun
Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, Saturday 22nd March 2014 - 5 km, 127 finishers; 75 male, 50 female.
Winner: 17:14 M, 21:26 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/kingsburywater/

61st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   26:12       46th M       (49.55%)

 Leamington parkrun
Leamington Spa, Warwicks, Saturday 22nd March 2014 - 5 km, 337 finishers; 201 male, 110 female.
Winner: 16:42 M, 21:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/leamington/

86th   Jennifer Smith   23:48       10th F       (62.83%)

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 22nd March 2014 - 5 km (accurate), 291 finishers; 138 male, 142 female.
Winner: 17:28 M, 19:49 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

12th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   20:12       2nd F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 22nd March 2014 - 5 km, 154 finishers; 76 male, 71 female.
Winner: 18:42 M, 21:33 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

3rd   Simon Brightwell   19:43       3rd M       (74.26%)
7th   Ian Richardson   21:10       7th M       (69.17%)
9th   Neil Tween   21:25       8th M       (60.80%)
12th   Frankie Haines   21:33       1st F       -
13th   Katie Samuelson   21:53       2nd F       (68.60%)
16th   Neville Hawkins   22:02       13th M       (67.47%)
19th   Ben Chamberlain   22:34       16th M       (58.22%)
20th   Katie Matthews   22:35       3rd F       (65.54%)
25th   Avril Monmont   23:36       5th F       -
28th   Lynn Roberts   23:50       6th F       (68.46%)
35th   Darren Gillman   24:44       28th M       -
47th   Katie Tween   25:21       11th F       (58.38%)
55th   Hazel Turton   25:54       13th F       (63.00%)

 Oakley 20
Oakley, Bedford, Sunday 23rd March 2014 - 20 miles (accurate), 818 finishers.
Winner: 1:56:21 M, 2:12:14 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

24th   Paul Makowski†   2:11:43   2:11:42    24th M       71.27%
32nd   Neil White   2:13:17   2:13:12    31st M       71.50%
35th   Graeme Kennedy   2:14:14   2:14:09    34th M       68.59%
46th   Matt Slater   2:16:07   2:15:58           67.13%
63rd   Simon Brightwell   2:18:43   2:18:36           72.86%
68th   Andrew Shields   2:19:39   2:19:31           71.76%
95th   Katie Samuelson   2:25:18   2:25:12  PB  5th F   1st  FV35  71.18%
135th   Darren Gillman   2:30:53   2:30:28  PB         -
160th   Christof Schwiening   2:34:47   2:34:30           64.25%
233rd   Steve Cresswell   2:41:26   2:41:03           57.93%
265th   Ian Richardson   2:44:41   2:43:59  PB         61.58%
319th   Kristoffer Semple   2:49:08   2:48:22  PB         58.46%
446th   Andy Irvine   2:58:03   2:57:21           55.50%
474th   Carmel McEniery   3:01:02   3:00:18           59.44%
563rd   Andrew Unsworth   3:11:19   3:10:31           54.41%
582nd   Mary Jennings   3:13:27   3:12:41           71.98%
606th   Bernard Shannon   3:15:33   3:14:47           50.54%
607th   Paula Kessler   3:15:34   3:14:47           58.91%
616th   Colin Smith   3:17:08   3:15:45           -
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Ryston Grand Prix - Race 6
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 23rd March 2014 - 6.5 km.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U13 Boys - 3 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 10:15 M.
3rd   Jamie Sales   10:26              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 5 finishers. Winner: 13:10 F.
4th   Polly Allburn   13:10              -
  V45 Men - 6.5 km, 19 finishers. Winner: 21:53 M.
2nd   David Pettitt   23:42              (80.79%)
  V55 Men - 6.5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 25:14 M.
2nd   Charlie Ritchie   27:03              (76.18%)
5th   Gerald Meah   28:18              (71.60%)
  V60 Men - 6.5 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 26:35 M.
3rd   Glyn Smith   28:56              (77.80%)
  V35 Women - 6.5 km, 15 finishers. Winner: 28:00 F.
11th   Becky Wilburn   37:54              (53.01%)
  V55 Women - 6.5 km, 7 finishers. Winner: 31:18 F.
4th   Mary Holmes   35:40              (93.68%)

 Stowmarket Half Marathon
Stowmarket, Suffolk, Sunday 23rd March 2014 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 368 finishers; 256 male, 112 female.
Winner: 1:16:39 M, 1:22:43 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/StowHalf.shtml

326th   Diana Braverman   2:12:28   2:11:55    84th F   1st  FV60 of 4  68.55%
Chip time in italic

 WMA World Indoor Championships 2014
Budapest, Tuesday 25th to Sunday 30th March 2014

Web: http://budapest2014.hu/

  3000m FV60 - 3 km (accurate), 11 finishers. Winner: 11:33 F.
4th   Margaret Phillips   12:28     PB         -
  1500m FV60 - 1.5 km (accurate), 7 finishers. Winner: 5:45 F.
5th   Margaret Phillips   5:55     PB         -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 29th March 2014 - 5 km, 415 finishers; 226 male, 163 female.
Winner: 17:02 M, 19:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Iain Wood   17:14       2nd M       (75.74%)
5th   Max Schwiening   17:38       4th M       -
11th   David Barber   18:05       10th M       (78.59%)
12th   Jake Davies   18:06       11th M       -
16th   Durward Whitehead   18:33       14th M       -
19th   Christof Schwiening   18:48       17th M       (76.72%)
20th   Tim Phipps   18:50       18th M       (77.16%)
25th   Neil Tween   19:27       23rd M       (66.95%)
40th   Charlie Ritchie   20:14       36th M       (77.64%)
53rd   Shannon Burke   20:33       48th M       -
60th   Holly Phipps   20:57       3rd F       (72.16%)
64th   Stuart Matthews   21:03       58th M       (68.52%)
65th   Chris Newell   21:04     PB  62nd M       (62.14%)
76th   Melissa Dix   21:29       4th F       -
79th   Martyn Brearley   21:35       72nd M       -
87th   Silvia Chiappa   21:47     PB  5th F       (69.95%)
90th   Lynn Roberts   21:52       6th F       (74.61%)
100th   Steven Broad   22:06       89th M       (66.75%)
121st   Daniel Kerwin   22:57       108th M       -
122nd   Hannah Hall   22:58       9th F       -
127th   Paula Kessler   23:09       10th F       (70.48%)
135th   Joshua Henry   23:29       119th M       -
154th   Steve Anderson   23:56       135th M       -
160th   Joanne Pyle   24:10       16th F       -
180th   Diane Bunch   24:38       19th F       (75.25%)
184th   Colin Smith   24:47       156th M       -
188th   Priya Maiti   24:55       21st F       -
214th   Simon Glover   25:38     PB  177th M       (59.83%)
217th   Michael Ward   25:46     PB  179th M       (63.54%)
220th   Jools Hudson   25:52       33rd F       -
231st   Amy Cope   26:19       39th F       -
241st   Mary Holmes   26:52       43rd F       (94.91%)
242nd   Liz O'Donovan   26:53       44th F       -
246th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   26:57       48th F       -
263rd   Katie Tween   27:28       57th F       (53.88%)
293rd   Erminia Carillo   28:54       81st F       (51.58%)
320th   Alison Jones   30:03       101st F       -
399th   Alex Geoghegan   36:34       154th F       (41.67%)
415th   Jen Richardson   55:10       163rd F       (27.33%)

 Havant parkrun
Havant, Hampshire, Saturday 29th March 2014 - 5 km, 186 finishers; 115 male, 59 female.
Winner: 17:40 M, 21:30 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/havant/

117th   Alan Baldock   30:09       96th M       -

 King's Lynn parkrun
The Walks, King's Lynn, Saturday 29th March 2014 - 5 km, 163 finishers; 90 male, 69 female.
Winner: 17:09 M, 20:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/kingslynn/

27th   Chris Hurcomb   21:33       24th M       (64.99%)

 Sewerby parkrun
Sewerby, North Yorks, Saturday 29th March 2014 - 5 km, 105 finishers; 59 male, 44 female.
Winner: 18:30 M, 21:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/sewerby/

80th   Pauline Blake   30:41       29th F       (61.25%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 29th March 2014 - 5 km, 146 finishers; 85 male, 56 female.
Winner: 17:23 M, 20:58 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

10th   Katie Samuelson   20:58       1st F       (71.60%)
27th   Darren Gillman   22:32       21st M       -

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 29th March 2014 - 5 km (accurate), 309 finishers; 157 male, 145 female.
Winner: 15:23 M, 21:10 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

9th   Dan Hurst   18:58       9th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 29th March 2014 - 5 km, 189 finishers; 102 male, 77 female.
Winner: 16:30 M, 21:05 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

6th   Bart Hommels   19:28       5th M       (70.42%)
15th   Frankie Haines   21:05       1st F       -
17th   Scott White   21:27       15th M       -
19th   Ian Richardson   21:58       17th M       (66.65%)
26th   Paul Jones   23:13       23rd M       (63.06%)
29th   Richard Staley   23:36       26th M       (58.09%)
47th   Bernard Shannon   24:52       41st M       (57.57%)
81st   Julie Stringer   27:00       18th F       -
116th   Andrew Unsworth   29:36       82nd M       (50.61%)

 March Hare 10K
Rockingham Forest, Northants, Sunday 30th March 2014 - 10 km, 110 finishers.
Winner: 32:31 M, 45:51 F.

Web: http://www.sportsystems.co.uk/ss/event/RockinghamForestTrust

1st   Thomas Stevens   32:31              (82.65%)

 Sandy 10
Sandy, Beds, Sunday 30th March 2014 - 10 miles (accurate), 477 finishers.
Winner: 55:43 M.

Web: http://www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/sandyten/index.html

11th   Paul Makowski†   59:58   59:57           75.70%
18th   Graeme Kennedy   1:01:20   1:01:18           72.49%
40th   Claire Somerton   1:04:15   1:04:12  PB  2nd F       77.39%
43rd   Dan Hurst   1:04:33   1:04:26           -
72nd   Stacy Wheat   1:09:03   1:08:54  PB  4th F       72.11%
74th   Adam Poole   1:09:08   1:08:58           66.28%
90th   Dave Yeneralski   1:10:23   1:10:12           68.38%
157th   Gerald Meah   1:15:42   1:15:36           68.67%
175th   Alex Downie   1:17:34   1:17:25           73.01%
296th   Iona Graham Hagg   1:26:41   1:26:16           66.67%
334th   Anne Schumann   1:29:41   1:29:20           61.31%
Chip times in italic

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.