C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - November 2013  

 C&C team event English Cross Country Association Relays
Berry Hill Park, Mansfield, Notts, Saturday 2nd November 2013

Web: http://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/index.php?option=com_fr...

  Senior Men - 5 km.
   Richard Park   18:39              (69.62%)
   Istvan Jacso   18:26              (71.59%)
   Dan Cade   20:45              -
   John Ferguson   19:45              (74.13%)

Team: 1:17:36 (102nd of 157 teams, winners 1:02:54)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 2nd November 2013 - 5 km, 291 finishers; 161 male, 107 female.
Winner: 17:12 M, 19:29 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Iain Wood   17:20       3rd M       (75.13%)
6th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:25       6th M       (70.50%)
11th   Mike Salter   19:05       11th M       (75.58%)
13th   Tim Phipps   19:20       13th M       (74.60%)
19th   Neil Tween   20:02       17th M       (64.89%)
33rd   Oliver New   21:05       30th M       -
35th   Martyn Brearley   21:17       31st M       -
38th   Max Schwiening   21:25       33rd M       -
44th   Steven Broad   21:39       37th M       (68.14%)
47th   Julian Hardyman   21:47       40th M       (67.21%)
52nd   Elliot Mepham   21:55       45th M       (59.24%)
55th   Ben Chamberlain   22:01       48th M       (59.46%)
60th   Paul Jones   22:15       53rd M       (65.80%)
61st   Tom Lewis   22:19       54th M       (60.57%)
95th   Paula Kessler   23:41       8th F       (68.14%)
107th   Steve Anderson   24:04       87th M       -
120th   Diane Bunch   24:52       16th F       (74.55%)
134th   Mike Difranco   25:32       101st M       -
136th   Una Mannu   25:38       25th F       (66.84%)
137th   Alex Geoghegan   25:43       26th F       (59.25%)
145th   Joshua Henry   26:12       108th M       -
147th   Priya Maiti   26:16       29th F       -
163rd   Anette Laver   27:13       34th F       (58.13%)
166th   Mary Jennings   27:17       36th F       (71.87%)
172nd   Mary Holmes   27:30       38th F       (92.73%)
173rd   Amy Cope   27:34       39th F       -
177th   Erminia Carillo   28:03       42nd F       (53.15%)
178th   Shannon Burke   28:03       123rd M       -
213th   Pauline Blake   29:48       63rd F       (63.07%)
226th   Joseph Philip   30:57       137th M       -
234th   Minnie Govett   31:27       77th F       -
235th   Jen Richardson   31:28       78th F       (47.71%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 2nd November 2013 - 5 km, 143 finishers; 72 male, 65 female.
Winner: 18:03 M, 22:01 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

4th   Simon Brightwell   19:51       4th M       (73.20%)
8th   Scott White   21:13       7th M       -
27th   Avril Monmont   23:11       2nd F       -
28th   Lynn Roberts   23:17       3rd F       (70.07%)
31st   Neville Hawkins   23:37       26th M       (62.46%)
35th   Andrew Unsworth   24:02       29th M       (61.85%)
37th   Richard Lyle   24:12       30th M       (59.60%)
47th   Neil Costello   24:55       39th M       (67.42%)
54th   Hazel Turton   25:25       9th F       (64.19%)
75th   Diana Braverman   26:51       19th F       (74.10%)
111th   Rachel Brightwell   30:43       42nd F       -
112th   Maria Brightwell   30:43       43rd F       (55.08%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 2nd November 2013 - 5 km, 133 finishers; 66 male, 62 female.
Winner: 19:04 M, 21:12 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

6th   Melanie Staley   21:12       1st F       (69.99%)
20th   Richard Staley   23:47       19th M       (57.23%)

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 2nd November 2013 - 5 km (accurate), 171 finishers; 85 male, 83 female.
Winner: 18:19 M, 23:18 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

3rd   Dan Hurst   18:37       3rd M       -

 Bonfire Burn 10K
Impington, Sunday 3rd November 2013 - 10 km (accurate), 937 finishers; 509 male, 428 female.
Winner: 31:58 M, 36:23 F.

Web: http://www.bonfireburn10k.co.uk/event/

7th   Al Pritchard   36:23   36:22    7th M       76.21%
21st   David Barber   38:53   38:50    19th M   3rd  MV40  73.64%
24th   Claire Somerton   39:02   38:58  PB  4th F       77.84%
36th   Chris Johnson   40:04   39:55    32nd M       -
42nd   Nicola McBride   40:31   40:26  PB  5th F   1st  FV40  81.80%
59th   Dave Yeneralski   41:35   41:29  PB  52nd M       70.06%
72nd   Stacy Wheat   42:03   41:57  PB  9th F       72.31%
76th   Shannon Burke   42:16   42:12    66th M       -
112th   Paul Jones   43:58   43:53    99th M       67.89%
121st   Suzy Tautz   44:30   44:24    15th F       -
134th   Outi Tammisola   44:53   44:44    18th F       68.30%
155th   Alex Downie   45:48   45:45           75.15%
177th   Kristoffer Semple   46:23   46:12    153rd M   38th  MV40  62.40%
178th   Martyn Brearley   46:24   46:16    154th M       -
204th   Julia Decesare   47:07   46:59    26th F       66.10%
227th   Silvia Chiappa   47:28   47:20    29th F       65.98%
228th   Paula Kessler   47:29   47:27    30th F       69.71%
231st   Victoria Coe   47:31   47:30    32nd F       63.86%
310th   Alex Geoghegan   49:44   49:38    53rd F       62.92%
348th   Steve Anderson   50:46   50:34    283rd M       -
359th   Diane Bunch   51:02   50:59    72nd F       74.52%
384th   Anne Schumann   51:38   51:31  PB  80th F       64.91%
417th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   52:29   52:12  PB  90th F       -
418th   Liz O'Donovan   52:30   52:13  PB  91st F       -
436th   Julie Stringer   52:56   52:50    99th F       -
450th   Erminia Carillo   53:26   53:24  PB  102nd F       57.22%
487th   Simon Glover   54:11   54:09  PB  368th M       57.92%
771st   Pauline Blake   1:00:41   1:00:22  PB  249th F       63.81%
Chip times in italic

 Crewe Déjà vu - Lap of Honour Track Marathon
Crewe, Sunday 3rd November 2013 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 47 finishers.
Winner: 2:41:36 M.

Web: http://sandbachstriders.blogspot.co.uk/p/our-races.html

2nd   Christof Schwiening   3:03:50   3:03:50  PB  2nd M       72.74%
Chip time in italic

[Christof Schwiening's report]

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Bushfield
Bushfield Sports Centre, Peterborough, Sunday 3rd November 2013 - 5 miles, 480 finishers; 295 male, 179 female.
Winner: 26:00 M, 30:52 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

1st   Sullivan Smith   26:00       1st M       (83.85%)
4th   Oliver Park   26:44       4th M       (79.74%)
9th   Paul Makowski   27:22     PB  9th M       (80.68%)
10th   Benvenuto Baldelli   27:26       10th M       (84.27%)
16th   Craig Dyce   28:25       16th M       -
19th   Richard Park   28:35       19th M       (74.58%)
33rd   Neil Carrington   29:30       33rd M       (72.67%)
79th   Tillmann Ruland   31:44       76th M       (67.20%)
93rd   Ben Chamberlain   32:05       89th M       (66.65%)
95th   Natalie Griffiths   32:07       5th F       -
177th   John Evans   34:51       162nd M       (61.25%)
219th   Andy Irvine   36:20       192nd M       (64.13%)
234th   Bernard Shannon   36:40       199th M       (63.05%)
266th   Glyn Smith   37:47       221st M       (73.95%)
  Junior Race
5th   Diana Chalmers   10:20       1st F       -
11th   Lucy Parker   10:44       2nd F       -
14th   Jamie Sales   10:55       11th M       -
18th   Helena Dyce   11:04       6th F       -
20th   Max Godfrey   11:06       14th M       -
33rd   James Fraser   11:30       24th M       -
37th   Josh Borrett   11:43       27th M       -
42nd   Alice Kindell   11:57       11th F       -
48th   Amy Chalmers   12:07       14th F       -
71st   Marlene Ohly   12:43       23rd F       -
169th   Maya Buddle   15:15       65th F       -

 Lode Half Marathon
Lode, Sunday 3rd November 2013 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 144 finishers; 94 male, 50 female.
Winner: 1:20:53 M, 1:30:57 F.

Web: http://www.loderunners.co.uk/

10th   Jon Anderson   1:27:57       10th M       73.44%
119th   Mary Jennings   2:07:17       29th F   1st  V60  70.00%

A couple of C&Cers made the short trip to Lode for an out and back jaunt along the Lodes Way. A strong gusting wind made for a tough return journey but it was a definite improvement on the torrential rain of last year. Congratulations to Mary on bagging the F60 category prize.

 Brockenhurst parkrun
Brockenhurst, Hampshire, Saturday 9th November 2013 - 5 km, 25 finishers; 16 male, 9 female.
Winner: 18:23 M, 24:23 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/brockenhurst/

2nd   Neil Tween   21:11       2nd M       (61.37%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 9th November 2013 - 5 km, 158 finishers; 88 male, 63 female.
Winner: 17:19 M, 21:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

5th   Andrew Whittle   18:39       5th M       (71.52%)
9th   Thomas Blatch   20:04       9th M       -
15th   Lee Pretlove   21:11       15th M       (61.47%)
17th   Ben Chamberlain   21:24       16th M       (61.17%)
19th   Scott White   21:36       18th M       -
28th   Katie Samuelson   22:29       4th F       (66.51%)
31st   Diane Potter   22:59       5th F       (74.55%)
32nd   Darren Gillman   23:02       26th M       -
39th   Avril Monmont   23:59       6th F       -
50th   Ian Richardson   24:46       40th M       (58.67%)
75th   Hazel Turton   26:05       16th F       (62.55%)
79th   Anne Schumann   26:17       17th F       (62.08%)
109th   Diana Braverman   28:05       31st F       (70.84%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 9th November 2013 - 5 km, 348 finishers; 195 male, 127 female.
Winner: 16:57 M, 19:15 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Jack Bowden   16:57       1st M       -
3rd   Iain Wood   17:40       3rd M       (73.71%)
11th   Mike Salter   19:10       11th M       (75.25%)
15th   Zoe MacDonald   19:15       1st F       -
16th   Tim Phipps   19:18       14th M       (74.73%)
21st   Joe Biggs   19:32       18th M       -
26th   James Tapley   19:49       22nd M       -
28th   Shannon Burke   19:53       24th M       -
36th   Christof Schwiening   20:35       32nd M       (70.07%)
39th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   20:57       2nd F       -
46th   Martyn Brearley   21:22       40th M       -
50th   John Jenkins   21:33       43rd M       (77.95%)
59th   Holly Phipps   21:57       4th F       (69.73%)
63rd   Kathryn Bell   22:00       5th F       -
66th   Max Schwiening   22:06       57th M       -
74th   Paul Jones   22:13       64th M       (65.90%)
78th   Tom Owen   22:23       67th M       (58.00%)
96th   Dominic Pinkman   22:57       80th M       (61.03%)
100th   Stuart Clarke   23:00       83rd M       (58.77%)
103rd   Paula Kessler   23:05       11th F       (69.91%)
114th   Neil Costello   23:37       91st M       (71.13%)
118th   Silvia Chiappa   23:46       14th F       (64.11%)
120th   David Barber   23:47       96th M       (59.75%)
123rd   Mark Dunn   23:55       99th M       -
141st   Steve Anderson   24:23       111th M       -
142nd   Diane Bunch   24:24       20th F       (75.97%)
143rd   Joanne Pyle   24:26       21st F       -
149th   Gianluca Savini   24:46       115th M       (55.75%)
156th   Steph Field   24:57       25th F       -
157th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:57       26th F       (67.82%)
164th   Una Mannu   25:12       29th F       (67.99%)
168th   Jen Richardson   25:25       31st F       (59.06%)
202nd   Paul Beastall   26:28       144th M       (52.16%)
207th   Alex Geoghegan   26:33       44th F       (57.39%)
238th   Anette Laver   27:52       61st F       (56.77%)
264th   Erminia Carillo   28:54       72nd F       (51.58%)
265th   Pauline Blake   28:56       73rd F       (64.96%)
305th   Clare Hall   31:22       100th F       -
316th   David Lacy   31:57       185th M       (42.31%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 9th November 2013 - 5 km, 117 finishers; 62 male, 50 female.
Winner: 19:27 M, 21:36 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

4th   Melanie Staley   21:36       1st F       (68.70%)
24th   Richard Staley   24:19       18th M       (55.98%)

 Mud and Mayhem 10k
Delapre Abbey, Northampton, Sunday 10th November 2013 - 10 km, 67 finishers.
Winner: 39:36 M, 55:32 F.

Web: http://gobeyondultra.co.uk/

39th   Gianluca Savini   1:04:12              (43.50%)

 Stebbing Remembrance Sunday 10 Mile
Stebbing, Essex, Sunday 10th November 2013 - 10 miles (accurate), 492 finishers.
Winner: 53:56 M, 1:01:08 F.

Web: http://www.GrangeFarmDunmowRunners.co.uk

111th   Fliss Tournant   1:10:46       6th F     FS  -
399th   Simon Glover   1:33:49     PB       MV50+  54.84%

 Stowmarket Striders Scenic 7
Stowmarket, Suffolk, Sunday 10th November 2013 - 7 miles (accurate), 337 finishers; 215 male, 122 female.
Winner: 37:57 M, 43:50 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/scenic7.shtml

49th   Ben Chamberlain   46:26       47th M       65.11%
107th   Andy Irvine   52:15     PB  100th M       62.79%
125th   Margaret Phillips   53:56       15th F   1st  FV55  81.73%

 C&C team event Essex League Race 2
Gloucester Park, Basildon, Saturday 16th November 2013

Web: http://cambridgeandcoleridge.org.uk/index.php/cross-country/...

  U13 Girls - 57 finishers.
2nd   Eleanor Macintosh                 -
7th   Helena Dyce                 -
24th   Sophie Ealey   16:16              -
  U13 Boys - 62 finishers. Winner: 14:34 M.
2nd   Thomas Keen   14:43              -
16th   Jamie Sales   15:38              -
17th   Oliver Newman   15:43              -
29th   George Whisken   16:30              -
  U15 Girls - 46 finishers. Winner: 16:50 F.
2nd   Alice Newcombe   17:02              -
8th   Belinda Dow   18:15              -
31st   Esme Stewart   21:17              -
  U15 Boys - 50 finishers. Winner: 15:07 M.
1st   Rob Huckle   15:07              -
3rd   Jordan Wood   15:33              -
4th   Ashley Brown   15:35              -
46th   Alex Lione   20:11              -
  U17 Men - 41 finishers. Winner: 26:00 M.
3rd   Tim Cobden   26:58              -
10th   Harry Topham   28:15              -
  U17/U20 Women - 42 finishers. Winner: 18:07 F.
2nd   Claire Wilson   18:10          2nd  U17W  -
7th   Diana Chalmers   19:37          7th  U17W  -
  Senior Women - 102 finishers. Winner: 29:30 F.
13th   Natalie Griffiths   32:09          9th  SW  -
15th   Claire Somerton   32:14          10th  SW  -
28th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   34:25          18th  SW  -
82nd   Fiona Downie   44:07          19th  V45  -
  Senior Men - 223 finishers. Winner: 26:55 M.
5th   Kieran Wood   27:27          1st  U20  -
18th   Pascal Furtwaengler   28:41          14th  SM  -
23rd   Oliver Park   29:05          4th  U20  -
42nd   Alex Eggeman   30:23          27th  SM  -
54th   Richard Park   30:53          34th  SM  -
56th   Al Pritchard   31:14          7th  V40  -
73rd   Neil Carrington   31:52          42nd  SM  -
75th   Graeme Kennedy   32:05          43rd  SM  -
100th   Durward Whitehead   33:54          57th  SM  -
125th   Ben Chamberlain   35:03          64th  SM  -
183rd   Alex Downie   39:48          6th  V60  -
184th   Glyn Smith   39:49          7th  V60  -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 16th November 2013 - 5 km, 372 finishers; 206 male, 147 female.
Winner: 16:31 M, 20:19 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Jack Bowden   16:31       1st M       -
9th   Max Schwiening   18:52       8th M       -
12th   Christof Schwiening   19:04       11th M       (75.64%)
34th   Stewart Bond   20:17       31st M       (64.77%)
35th   Beatrice Fitzsimons   20:19       1st F       -
36th   Shannon Burke   20:29       32nd M       -
48th   Daniel Kerwin   21:12       43rd M       -
51st   Ben Chamberlain   21:21       46th M       (61.31%)
73rd   Julian Hardyman   22:10       65th M       (66.05%)
74th   Kathryn Bell   22:11       4th F       -
75th   Martyn Brearley   22:16       66th M       -
81st   John Jenkins   22:38       72nd M       (74.22%)
89th   Dominic Pinkman   22:53       79th M       (61.21%)
103rd   Margaret Phillips   23:21       9th F       (81.62%)
120th   Alex Geoghegan   23:56       17th F       (63.67%)
128th   Joanne Pyle   24:09       20th F       -
132nd   Juliana Rehakova   24:12       22nd F       -
134th   Liz O'Donovan   24:15       23rd F       -
137th   Steph Field   24:18       25th F       -
139th   Steve Anderson   24:21       107th M       -
156th   Sorcha Barnes   24:52       30th F       -
169th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   25:14       35th F       -
188th   Joshua Henry   25:44       140th M       -
199th   Julie Stringer   26:13       43rd F       -
207th   Mike Difranco   26:40       151st M       -
221st   Michael Ward   27:02       158th M       (60.06%)
240th   Anette Laver   27:43       61st F       (57.08%)
317th   Joseph Philip   31:34       196th M       -
351st   Paul Jones   34:22       202nd M       (42.60%)
353rd   Mark Dunn   34:35       203rd M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 16th November 2013 - 5 km, 133 finishers; 73 male, 57 female.
Winner: 17:46 M, 23:28 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

6th   Simon Brightwell   19:30       6th M       (74.52%)
7th   Thomas Blatch   20:10       7th M       -
34th   Robert Brightwell   23:45       32nd M       -
45th   Neil Costello   24:48       41st M       (67.73%)
52nd   Paul Beastall   25:11       45th M       (54.82%)
64th   Anne Schumann   26:17       12th F       (62.08%)
69th   Jane Wilson   26:40       14th F       (61.18%)
83rd   Jen Richardson   28:03       20th F       (53.52%)
97th   Andrew Unsworth   30:01       64th M       (49.52%)
98th   Rachel Brightwell   30:03       32nd F       -
106th   Pauline Blake   31:33       38th F       (59.57%)
133rd   Richard Lyle   43:32       73rd M       (33.13%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 16th November 2013 - 5 km, 120 finishers; 64 male, 50 female.
Winner: 18:55 M, 22:14 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

9th   Amy Chalmers   22:14       1st F       -

 Ryston Grand Prix - Race 2
Shouldham Warren, nr Wissey, Norfolk, Sunday 17th November 2013 - 9 km.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U15 Girls - 3 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 11:23 F.
7th   Vicky Ewers   14:57              -
9th   Sasha Vail   16:09              -
  Vet Men 45 - 9 km, 20 finishers. Winner: 30:16 M.
3rd   David Pettitt   32:13              (82.01%)
  Vet Men 50 - 9 km, 8 finishers. Winner: 28:36 M.
8th   Gerald Meah   40:37              (69.59%)
  Vet Men 55 - 9 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 33:08 M.
5th   Charlie Ritchie   38:08              (75.44%)
  Vet Men 60 - 9 km, 13 finishers. Winner: 36:38 M.
5th   Glyn Smith   40:23              (77.42%)

 Major race St Neots Riverside Half Marathon
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 17th November 2013 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 916 finishers; 557 male, 359 female.
Winner: 1:10:46 M, 1:23:11 F.

Web: http://www.riversiderunnersraces.co.uk/

2nd   Thomas Stevens   1:12:27   1:12:25  PB         80.84%
3rd   Michael Salt   1:12:51   1:12:50           83.64%
11th   Paul Makowski   1:16:40   1:16:38  PB         77.87%
13th   Graham Anderson   1:16:57   1:16:55  PB         75.90%
14th   Istvan Jacso   1:17:00   1:16:59           76.04%
20th   Iain Wood   1:18:59   1:18:56  PB         73.97%
43rd   Matt Slater   1:22:05   1:21:59           71.21%
49th   Andrew Shields   1:22:47   1:22:41           77.45%
62nd   Jon Anderson   1:23:55   1:23:44  PB         77.14%
70th   Giacomo Capetti   1:24:24   1:24:19           75.30%
71st   David Barber   1:24:27   1:24:19           74.06%
79th   Giulio Cinque   1:25:42   1:25:36           78.85%
83rd   Claire Somerton   1:25:48   1:25:42  PB         76.82%
129th   Sam Barr   1:29:15   1:28:59  PB         67.93%
145th   Ben Chamberlain   1:29:57   1:29:43           65.09%
147th   Adam Poole   1:30:01   1:29:43           67.38%
159th   Sarah Wightman   1:30:55   1:30:45           74.15%
173rd   Mary Twitchett   1:32:12   1:32:01           -
223rd   Neil Tween   1:35:34   1:35:20           61.24%
268th   Izzie Pettit   1:37:42   1:37:29  PB         67.53%
285th   Katie Samuelson   1:38:43   1:37:55           68.06%
291st   Steve Thoday   1:38:52   1:38:30           60.95%
319th   Paul Jones   1:40:24   1:39:57           64.62%
337th   Lynn Roberts   1:40:54   1:40:26  PB         73.53%
351st   Bernard Shannon   1:41:27   1:40:59  PB         61.83%
358th   Avril Monmont   1:42:09   1:41:44           -
369th   Craig Cooke   1:42:39   1:42:11  PB         57.82%
372nd   Clare Garvey   1:42:50   1:42:24           68.86%
379th   Julia Decesare   1:43:06   1:42:24           66.10%
393rd   Paula Kessler   1:43:25   1:42:48           70.97%
394th   Silvia Chiappa   1:43:34   1:43:16  PB         65.99%
396th   Victoria Coe   1:43:38   1:43:11  PB         63.80%
401st   Darren Gillman   1:43:51   1:43:03           -
422nd   Duncan Coombs   1:44:51   1:44:03           -
442nd   Paul Beastall   1:46:03   1:45:22  PB         57.37%
458th   Richard Lyle   1:46:53   1:46:25           59.67%
475th   Phil Scofield   1:47:52   1:47:26           62.83%
478th   Neville Hawkins   1:47:53   1:47:24           60.66%
504th   Margaret Phillips   1:49:10   1:48:51           79.51%
524th   Andrew Unsworth   1:50:26   1:49:59           59.75%
525th   Anna Oswald   1:50:28   1:50:00           -
526th   Caroline Archer   1:50:30   1:49:42           60.01%
566th   Diane Bunch   1:52:56   1:52:17           74.93%
576th   Hazel Turton†   1:53:25   1:52:44           65.50%
597th   Anne Schumann   1:54:32   1:53:41  PB         64.96%
673rd   Alan Huckle   1:58:49   1:57:51           56.76%
761st   Mary Jennings   2:04:42   2:03:45           72.00%
792nd   Syndiah Culit   2:07:53   2:06:34           -
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event British Masters Cross Country Relays
Moorways Stadium, Derby, Saturday 23rd November 2013

Web: http://www.bmaf.org.uk/fix/fix.asp

   Helen Grant   13:33            W45  -
   Joan Lasenby   14:21            W45  -
   Mary Twitchett   13:27            W45  -

Team Result: W45 41:21 3rd place of 12

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 23rd November 2013 - 5 km, 326 finishers; 181 male, 115 female.
Winner: 16:41 M, 18:48 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Jack Bowden   16:41       1st M       -
2nd   Tim Cobden   17:24       2nd M       -
7th   Ashley Brown   18:17       6th M       -
14th   Tim Phipps   19:01       12th M       (75.84%)
33rd   Shannon Burke   20:22       27th M       -
37th   Charlie Ritchie   20:45       31st M       (75.71%)
39th   Annie Quantrill   20:47       4th F       -
49th   Martyn Brearley   21:21       41st M       -
58th   Steven Broad   21:53       48th M       (67.41%)
60th   Natalia Rehakova   21:55       5th F       -
76th   Paul Jones   22:37       60th M       (64.73%)
92nd   Silvia Chiappa   23:07       9th F       (65.91%)
97th   Margaret Phillips   23:12       11th F       (82.14%)
106th   Christof Schwiening   23:31       81st M       (61.33%)
122nd   Mike Difranco   23:58       91st M       -
124th   Diane Bunch   24:00       18th F       (77.24%)
128th   Liz O'Donovan   24:05       20th F       -
134th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:26       23rd F       (69.25%)
145th   Una Mannu   24:48       27th F       (69.09%)
166th   Paul Beastall   26:00       120th M       (53.10%)
167th   Alex Geoghegan   26:00       31st F       (58.61%)
170th   Michael Ward   26:10       122nd M       (62.05%)
196th   Mary Holmes   26:55       43rd F       (94.74%)
212th   Anette Laver   27:39       53rd F       (57.22%)
237th   Mary Jennings   28:53       64th F       (67.89%)
249th   Pauline Blake   29:46       70th F       (63.14%)
264th   Emma Pearson   30:54       78th F       -
271st   Joseph Philip   31:15       165th M       -
282nd   Joshua Henry   32:07       169th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 23rd November 2013 - 5 km, 162 finishers; 90 male, 64 female.
Winner: 19:52 M, 20:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

4th   Simon Brightwell   20:33       4th M       (70.71%)
6th   Carla Brown   20:42       1st F       (71.50%)
8th   Lee Pretlove   21:03       7th M       (61.86%)
9th   Ben Chamberlain   21:11       8th M       (61.80%)
21st   Katie Samuelson   22:20       2nd F       (66.96%)
27th   Avril Monmont   22:52       3rd F       -
31st   Darren Gillman   23:09       28th M       -
33rd   Neville Hawkins   23:13       30th M       (63.54%)
36th   Ian Richardson   23:21       33rd M       (62.70%)
41st   Diane Potter   24:24       6th F       (70.22%)
48th   Neil Costello   24:57       41st M       (67.33%)
56th   Priya Maiti   25:22       9th F       -
61st   Steve Anderson   25:43       51st M       -
76th   Anne Schumann   26:21       16th F       (61.92%)
84th   Jane Wilson   26:31       21st F       (61.53%)
86th   Richard Lyle   26:41       62nd M       (54.05%)
116th   Rachel Brightwell   29:44       36th F       -
154th   Dan Bayles   36:12       88th M       (37.08%)

 Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 23rd November 2013 - 5 km (accurate), 192 finishers; 95 male, 93 female.
Winner: 17:05 M, 20:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

84th   Jen Richardson   25:52       15th F       58.03%

 Ashwell Half Marathon
Ashwell, Nr. Baldock, Herts, Sunday 24th November 2013 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 169 finishers; 124 male, 45 female.
Winner: 1:15:23 M, 1:35:47 F.

Web: http://www.baldocktown.co.uk/business-information/Ashwell_Ha...

5th   Jon Anderson   1:26:37   1:26:34    5th M   2nd  MVet40  74.61%
46th   Paul Jones   1:42:51   1:42:35    42nd M   18th  MVet40  62.96%
Chip times in italic

[JonA's report]

 City of Norwich Half Marathon
Norfolk Show Ground, Sunday 24th November 2013 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2166 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:20 M, 1:17:25 F.

Web: http://www.cityofnorwichhalfmarathon.com

697th   Phil Scofield   1:47:55   1:46:47           63.21%
988th   Jennifer Smith   1:54:48   1:52:39           59.16%
1223rd   Paul Beastall   1:59:34   1:57:06           51.62%
1259th   Steph Field   2:00:18   1:58:30           -
Chip times in italic

[PaulB's report]

 Florence Marathon
Florence, Italy, Sunday 24th November 2013 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 9291 finishers; 7840 male, 1451 female.
Winner: 2:09:14 M, 2:30:37 F.

Web: http://www.firenzemarathon.it/

238th   Pierre Godof   2:57:18   2:55:08    229th M   56th  MV40  -
812th   Katie Sherwood   3:13:22   3:11:11    30th F   9th  FV35  72.22%
1771st   Dave Yeneralski   3:28:35   3:26:21    1696th M   351st  MV45  64.25%
1826th   Ishmail Badr†   3:29:08   3:26:54    1750th M   367th  MV45  64.08%
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Hereward Relay and Ultra
Peterborough to Ely, Sunday 24th November 2013 - 39 miles.

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/Hereward-Relay.php

  Leg 1 - Peterborough to Whittlesey - 6.5 miles, 103 finishers. Winner: 35:32 M, 41:43 F.
4th   Iain Wood   37:37       4th M       (74.19%)
14th   David Barber   40:49       14th M       (73.75%)
16th   Giulio Cinque   41:08       16th M       (78.92%)
48th   Victoria Coe   48:39       6th F       (65.10%)
77th   Mark Dunn   54:37       58th M       -
85th   Erminia Carillo   57:01       27th F       (55.95%)
  Leg 2 - Whittlesey to March - 10.5 miles, 102 finishers. Winner: 1:03:34 M, 1:14:09 F.
3rd   Alex Eggeman   1:06:03       3rd M       -
12th   Neil Carrington   1:08:57       12th M       (66.98%)
19th   Simon Brightwell   1:11:26       19th M       (70.98%)
31st   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   1:16:57       2nd F       -
34th   Ben Chamberlain   1:17:56       32nd M       (59.19%)
65th   Clare Garvey   1:30:04       9th F       (61.33%)
  Leg 3 - March to Welney - 11.4 miles, 102 finishers. Winner: 1:03:41 M, 1:15:45 F.
1st   Thomas Stevens   1:03:41       1st M       (79.20%)
10th   Dan Hurst   1:14:38       10th M       -
13th   Claire Somerton   1:15:45       1st F       (74.88%)
14th   Andrew Shields   1:15:53       13th M       (72.80%)
73rd   Glyn Smith   1:35:33       61st M       (68.92%)
100th   Mary Jennings   2:04:07       23rd F       (61.14%)
  Leg 4 - Welney to Ely - 10.4 miles, 101 finishers. Winner: 59:10 M, 1:05:12 F.
2nd   Al Pritchard   1:01:35       2nd M       (76.45%)
6th   Graeme Kennedy   1:02:42       6th M       (73.28%)
7th   Graham Anderson   1:04:00       7th M       (71.35%)
8th   John Ferguson   1:04:27       8th M       (78.59%)
20th   Carla Brown   1:11:01       4th F       (72.59%)
71st   Maria Brightwell   1:24:27       13th F       (69.95%)
92nd   Gianluca Savini   1:36:26       72nd M       (49.18%)
  Hereward Ultra - 39 miles, 22 finishers; 19 male, 3 female. Winner: 4:15:29 M, 5:41:22 F.
10th   Katie Samuelson   5:41:22       1st F       (64.27%)
11th   Christof Schwiening   5:47:38       10th M       (61.51%)
15th   Darren Gillman   6:04:55       13th M       -

1st Men: C&C - Busway Bandits; 3:48:56
1st Women and 23rd overall: C&C - Women ain't Tri-ing; 4:32:22

10th: C&C - Men like to Fart; 4:08:24
12th: C&C - Never mind the Busway; 4:12:54
73rd: C&C - Oh Ma Gog; 5:24:32
85th: C&C - Wild Women of Wilberforce; 5:55:39


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 30th November 2013 - 5 km, 325 finishers; 179 male, 127 female.
Winner: 16:27 M, 18:14 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Jack Bowden   16:27       1st M       -
6th   Neil Carrington   17:43       4th M       (74.16%)
14th   Tim Phipps   18:53       11th M       (76.38%)
15th   Zoe MacDonald   18:57       2nd F       -
17th   Thomas Blatch   19:01       13th M       -
31st   Beatrice Fitzsimons   19:39       3rd F       -
43rd   Ben Chamberlain   20:36       35th M       (63.55%)
45th   Charlie Ritchie   20:40       37th M       (76.01%)
50th   Izzie Pettit   20:59       6th F       (70.53%)
54th   Martyn Brearley   21:06       44th M       -
55th   Shannon Burke   21:07       45th M       -
68th   Annie Quantrill   21:55       9th F       -
76th   Paula Kessler   22:20       10th F       (72.26%)
88th   Stuart Clarke   22:50       71st M       (59.20%)
89th   Margaret Phillips   22:53       13th F       (83.28%)
90th   Alex Geoghegan   22:54       14th F       (66.54%)
100th   Andrew Unsworth   23:21       78th M       (63.66%)
107th   Leslie Paul   23:41       84th M       -
112th   Mark Dunn   23:49       87th M       -
114th   Anne Moindrot   24:00       20th F       -
119th   Liz O'Donovan   24:08       21st F       -
126th   Diane Bunch   24:16       24th F       (76.39%)
132nd   Steve Anderson   24:25       101st M       -
133rd   Juliana Rehakova   24:27       25th F       -
147th   Jen Richardson   24:54       29th F       (60.29%)
150th   Una Mannu   25:00       30th F       (68.53%)
178th   Michael Ward   26:32       130th M       (61.19%)
211th   Amy Cope   27:31       59th F       -
215th   Anette Laver   27:39       60th F       (57.22%)
227th   Mary Jennings   28:11       66th F       (69.57%)
241st   Erminia Carillo   28:57       74th F       (51.49%)
279th   Clare Hall   30:42       99th F       -
305th   Becky Wilburn   32:52       118th F       (46.65%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 30th November 2013 - 5 km, 176 finishers; 90 male, 77 female.
Winner: 17:39 M, 22:13 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

9th   Max Schwiening   19:59       9th M       -
15th   Elliot Mepham   20:52       14th M       (62.22%)
20th   Christof Schwiening   21:13       19th M       (67.98%)
21st   Neil Tween   21:19       20th M       (60.99%)
24th   Chris Hurcomb   21:34       23rd M       (64.94%)
34th   Ian Richardson   22:40       31st M       (64.59%)
38th   Melissa Dix   22:51       2nd F       -
39th   Neville Hawkins   22:52       35th M       (64.51%)
41st   Lynn Roberts   23:04       3rd F       (70.73%)
60th   Scott White   24:15       47th M       -
71st   Hazel Turton   25:34       13th F       (63.82%)
78th   Anne Schumann   26:11       17th F       (62.31%)

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 30th November 2013 - 5 km, 85 finishers; 49 male, 30 female.
Winner: 16:39 M, 23:38 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

68th   Pauline Blake   30:32       18th F       (61.55%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.