C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - September 2013  

Ash Excellent Eight
Ash Primary School, Ash, Somerset, Sunday 1st September 2013 - 8.3†miles, 115 finishers.
Winner: 51:13 M, 1:02:46 F.

Web: http://www.yeoviltownrrc.com/ash8.html

1st   John Oakes   51:13              (83.19%)

Hilly multi terrain course.

Regent's Park 10K Race Series
Regent's Park, London, Sunday 1st September 2013 - 10†km (accurate), 581 finishers; 347 male, 234 female.
Winner: 31:48 M, 36:11 F.

Web: http://www.regentsparkraces.org/

109th   Ian Richardson   43:54   43:43  PB  100th M   17th  V40  67.58%
Chip time in italic

Wissey Half Marathon
Oxborough, Sunday 1st September 2013 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 276 finishers; 195 male, 81 female.
Winner: 1:12:47 M, 1:25:57 F.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

1st   Thomas Stevens   1:12:47              80.30%
12th   Graeme Kennedy   1:20:49              72.60%
24th   David Barber   1:27:04              71.12%
140th   Tim Long   1:47:33              62.20%
197th   Rachel Roberts   1:57:32              59.41%

C&C team eventKevin Henry League (C&C)
Wilberforce Rd Track, Thursday 5th September 2013 - 5†km (accurate), 239 finishers.
Winner: 15:33 M, 17:42 F.

1st   Sullivan Smith   15:32              85.87%
2nd   Thomas Stevens   15:58              82.29%
5th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:29              78.77%
6th   Geoff Weller   16:37              80.78%
9th   Kieran Wood   16:47              -
10th   Alastair Hodges   16:52              78.63%
12th   Paul Makowski   16:52              80.70%
15th   Al Pritchard   17:04              80.32%
18th   Iain Wood   17:22              74.99%
20th   Graham Anderson   17:38              74.02%
21st   Gemma Coe   17:42       1st F       -
23rd   Craig Dyce   17:49              -
25th   George Schwiening   17:50       2nd F       83.89%
29th   Mark Crook   17:58              73.13%
32nd   Andrew Shields   18:02     PB         80.58%
37th   David Barber   18:17              77.16%
39th   Graeme Kennedy   18:20              72.34%
40th   Claire Wilson   18:23       3rd F       -
47th   Max Schwiening   18:36              -
49th   Melanie Staley   18:40       4th F       79.49%
50th   Charlie Wartnaby   18:40              75.03%
52nd   Neil Carrington   18:41              70.32%
53rd   Neil White   18:44              74.23%
58th   Jon Anderson   18:59              76.55%
66th   Mike Salter   19:15              74.92%
71st   Carla Brown   19:22       5th F       76.42%
75th   Elliot Mepham   19:26              66.81%
76th   Natalie Griffiths   19:26       6th F       -
77th   Chris Poole   19:27              70.48%
79th   Steve Bland   19:35              -
84th   Esther Vernon   19:46       7th F       -
85th   Tim Phipps   19:49              72.78%
88th   Stacy Wheat   19:54       8th F       74.37%
90th   Tillmann Ruland   19:58              65.22%
92nd   Shannon Burke   20:01              -
94th   Katie Samuelson   20:05       11th F       74.46%
96th   John Evans   20:08              64.83%
100th   Ben Chamberlain   20:16              64.59%
101st   Tom Payne   20:17              -
102nd   Dave Yeneralski   20:19     PB         70.47%
104th   Darren Clerkin   20:20              -
106th   Sarah Wightman   20:24       15th F       73.91%
115th   Scott White   20:51              -
118th   Tyler Barkacs   20:55              -
120th   Richard Lyle   20:56              68.90%
124th   Helen Grant   21:06       17th F       -
125th   Ian Richardson   21:09              68.70%
127th   Darren Gillman   21:10              -
128th   Richard Staley   21:14              64.11%
129th   Suzy Tautz   21:18       18th F       -
135th   David Woods   21:33              -
136th   Outi Tammisola   21:33       20th F       69.18%
144th   Kristoffer Semple   21:48              65.19%
146th   Paul Connelly   21:56              70.48%
151st   Andy Howard   22:11              -
154th   Margaret Phillips   22:16       27th F       85.59%
156th   Anna Oswald   22:21       29th F       -
157th   Holly Phipps   22:21       30th F       68.48%
158th   Dominic Pinkman   22:24              62.53%
161st   Andy Irvine   22:31              63.58%
163rd   Victoria Coe   22:35       32nd F       65.54%
165th   Julia Decesare   22:36       33rd F       66.71%
166th   Julian Hardyman   22:42              64.50%
170th   Carmel McEniery   22:55       34th F       67.36%
171st   Andrew Unsworth   23:01              64.58%
172nd   Tim Long   23:02              65.54%
174th   Silvia Chiappa   23:03       35th F       66.11%
175th   Stuart Clarke   23:06              58.52%
176th   Rav Seeruthun   23:09              -
183rd   Martin Kreetzer   23:41              65.80%
184th   Steve Anderson   23:47              -
189th   Paula Kessler   23:56       42nd F       67.43%
193rd   Katie Matthews   24:09       44th F       61.28%
194th   Graham Handley   24:09              65.05%
195th   Alex Geoghegan   24:11       49th F       63.01%
198th   Jemma Currington   24:18       50th F       -
206th   Diane Bunch   24:50              74.65%
207th   Rachel Roberts   24:53              62.51%
209th   Liz O'Donovan   25:05              -
214th   Steph Field   25:17              -
215th   Vickie Curtis   25:24              -
218th   Simon Glover   25:49              59.40%
224th   Erminia Carillo   26:11              56.93%
225th   Amanda Lasseter   26:15              62.16%
236th   Pauline Blake   30:41              61.25%
237th   Emma Pearson   31:28              -
239th   Dan Bayles   34:35              38.57%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 7th September 2013 - 5†km, 353 finishers; 174 male, 149 female.
Winner: 16:11 M, 20:13 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

13th   Chris Johnson   19:21       11th M       -
15th   Neil Tween   19:33       13th M       (66.50%)
22nd   Ben Chamberlain   19:47       22nd M       (66.17%)
46th   Katie Matthews   21:32       4th F       (68.73%)
50th   Chris Hurcomb   21:39       39th M       (64.23%)
67th   Dominic Pinkman   22:19       54th M       (62.76%)
72nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   22:30       58th M       (57.70%)
78th   Margaret Phillips   22:40       6th F       (84.08%)
95th   Joanne Pyle   23:28       9th F       -
105th   Diane Bunch   23:47       12th F       (77.94%)
111th   Jen Richardson   24:16     PB  14th F   1st  VW35-39  (61.86%)
137th   Joshua Henry   25:07       109th M       -
138th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:13       17th F       (67.10%)
139th   Alan Baldock   25:14       110th M       -
147th   Steph Field   25:28       21st F       -
170th   Amy Cope   26:40       32nd F       -
172nd   Priya Maiti   26:43       33rd F       -
177th   Mary Holmes   26:56       37th F       (94.68%)
191st   Csilla Kosztolanyi   27:32       44th F       -
192nd   Liz O'Donovan   27:32       45th F       -
205th   Anette Laver   27:53       53rd F       (56.74%)
206th   Mary Jennings   27:55       54th F       (69.24%)
227th   Alex Geoghegan   28:35       66th F       (53.31%)
250th   Joseph Philip   29:45       150th M       -
273rd   David Lacy   30:30       156th M       (44.32%)

Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 7th September 2013 - 5†km, 115 finishers; 63 male, 42 female.
Winner: 16:59 M, 18:23 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

3rd   Charlotte Murphy   18:37       2nd F       -
7th   Lauren Murphy   19:58       3rd F       -

Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 7th September 2013 - 5†km, 149 finishers; 69 male, 73 female.
Winner: 19:50 M, 22:13 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

71st   Michael Ward   28:48       51st M       (56.37%)

Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 7th September 2013 - 5†km (accurate), 176 finishers; 83 male, 83 female.
Winner: 17:26 M, 21:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

19th   Dan Hurst   21:16       18th M       -

Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 7th September 2013 - 5†km, 151 finishers; 81 male, 64 female.
Winner: 18:39 M, 21:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

2nd   Max Schwiening   18:43       2nd M       -
4th   Elliot Mepham   19:43       3rd M       (65.85%)
6th   Ian Richardson   20:57       5th M       (69.36%)
22nd   Avril Monmont   22:57       2nd F       -
26th   Gerald Meah   23:32       22nd M       (65.69%)
28th   Lynn Roberts   23:37       3rd F       (69.09%)
54th   Keith Clarke   25:34       45th M       -
60th   Anne Schumann   26:10       11th F       (62.35%)
106th   Scott White   29:55       70th M       -
139th   Andrew Unsworth   34:27       78th M       (43.15%)

Bedford Harriers 10k
Bedford, Sunday 8th September 2013 - 10†km (accurate), 326 finishers.
Winner: 35:01 M, 37:13 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

15th   Dan Hurst   37:31   37:29    14th M       -
88th   Fliss Tournant   44:49   44:44    9th F       -
Chip times in italic

Drei Zinnen Alpine Run
Sesto, Italy, Sunday 8th September 2013 - 17.5†km, 932 finishers; 745 male, 187 female.
Winner: 1:22:44 M, 1:49:28 F.

Web: http://www.dreizinnenlauf.com/

[Photographs]

   David Barber   2:05:14       188th M       (40.59%)
   Silvia Chiappa   2:39:24       102nd F       (34.90%)

[David Barber's report]

Cambs Road Race LeagueGrunty Fen Half Marathon
Witchford, nr Ely, Sunday 8th September 2013 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 575 finishers; 374 male, 201 female.
Winner: 1:08:20 M, 1:20:33 F.

Web: http://www.elyrunners.co.uk/gruntyfen/

2nd   Sullivan Smith   1:11:06   1:11:06    2nd M     MS  82.78%
12th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:18:35   1:18:35    12th M     M40  78.16%
18th   John Ferguson   1:20:50   1:20:49    17th M     M45  79.92%
21st   Graham Anderson   1:23:50   1:23:50    20th M     MS  69.64%
23rd   Andrew Shields   1:23:52   1:23:51    22nd M     M45  76.37%
24th   Mark Crook   1:23:58   1:23:58    23rd M     MS  69.61%
25th   Melanie Staley   1:24:24   1:24:23    2nd F     FS  78.25%
45th   Jon Anderson   1:28:38   1:28:34    42nd M     M45  72.30%
46th   Bart Hommels   1:28:49   1:28:48    43rd M     M40  67.61%
82nd   Stacy Wheat   1:33:18   1:33:14  PB  8th F     FS  70.61%
83rd   Stewart Bond   1:33:18   1:33:13    75th M     MS  62.70%
84th   Chris Poole   1:33:18   1:33:15    76th M     MS  64.38%
118th   Beth Jones   1:36:35   1:36:26    10th F     F35  69.11%
150th   Suzy Tautz   1:39:59   1:39:43    20th F     FS  -
225th   Paula Kessler   1:46:00   1:45:49    32nd F     F45  68.94%
226th   Bernard Shannon   1:46:00   1:45:51    194th M     M45  58.99%
235th   Andy Howard   1:46:35   1:46:33    203rd M     MS  -
255th   Steve Anderson   1:47:58   1:47:46    220th M     M60  -
279th   Abby Robertson   1:50:26   1:50:02    43rd F     FS  -
280th   Emily Roebuck   1:50:30   1:50:06    44th F     FS  -
341st   Steven Broad   1:54:21   1:53:53    277th M     M50  57.21%
429th   Liz O'Donovan   2:02:12   2:01:42    105th F     FS  -
431st   Csilla Kosztolanyi   2:02:23   2:01:54    106th F     FS  -
456th   Mary Jennings   2:06:16   2:05:47    120th F     F60  69.80%
Chip times in italic

Swineshead 10
Swineshead, Bedfordshire, Sunday 8th September 2013 - 10†miles (accurate), 136 finishers.
Winner: 55:18 M, 1:04:10 F.

Web: http://www.swineshead.org.uk/

42nd   Neil Tween   1:12:39              60.56%
87th   Andrew Unsworth   1:25:19              58.21%

C&C team eventMajor raceRound Norfolk Relay
King's Lynn to King's Lynn, Saturday 14th to Sunday 15th September 2013

Web: http://www.roundnorfolkrelay.com/

[Photographs]

  Stage 1 - King's Lynn to Hunstanton - 16.81†miles, 54 finishers; 42 male, 12 female. Winner: 1:47:43 M, 2:07:50 F.
13th   Istvan Jacso   2:02:58       13th M   9th  MS  (61.94%)
35th   Katie Samuelson†   2:18:22       5th F   4th  LM  (62.17%)
53rd   Paula Kessler   2:48:28       12th F   11th  LM  (56.12%)
  Stage 2 - Hunstanton to Burnham Overy - 14.06†miles, 54 finishers; 42 male, 12 female. Winner: 1:25:55 M, 1:48:21 F.
15th   Al Pritchard   1:41:13       15th M   7th  MM  (63.72%)
20th   Dave Yeneralski   1:47:30       20th M   12th  MM  (62.92%)
47th   Darren Gillman†   2:09:24       37th M   24th  MM  -
  Stage 3 - Burnham Overy to Wells - 5.76†miles, 54 finishers; 26 male, 28 female. Winner: 34:12 M, 40:58 F.
8th   Neil Carrington   40:46       8th M   3rd  MS  (60.61%)
21st   Alex Downie   46:06       14th M   6th  MM  (68.02%)
  Stage 4 - Wells to Cley - 11.14†miles, 54 finishers; 39 male, 15 female. Winner: 1:05:37 M, 1:23:16 F.
2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   1:06:06       2nd M   2nd  MS  (74.20%)
21st   Steve Bland   1:25:45       20th M   13th  MS  -
  Stage 5 - Cley to Cromer - 10.81†miles, 54 finishers; 45 male, 9 female. Winner: 1:04:03 M, 1:19:32 F.
11th   Simon Brightwell   1:17:43       11th M   6th  MM  (67.21%)
30th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   1:31:02       3rd F   2nd  LS  -
  Stage 6 - Cromer to Mundesley - 7.9†miles, 54 finishers; 28 male, 26 female. Winner: 47:10 M, 48:27 F.
1st   John Ferguson   47:10       1st M   1st  MM  (80.74%)
41st   Fiona Downie   1:09:01       19th F   14th  LM  (62.62%)
  Stage 7 - Mundesley to Lessingham - 9.24†miles, 54 finishers; 34 male, 20 female. Winner: 54:14 M, 1:00:22 F.
6th   Mark Crook   57:32       6th M   4th  MS  (70.58%)
41st   Adam Etches   1:17:57       31st M   15th  MS  -
  Stage 8 - Lessingham to Horsey - 7.52†miles, 54 finishers; 27 male, 27 female. Winner: 45:01 M, 44:25 F.
2nd   Richard Park   45:01       1st M   1st  MS  (72.43%)
41st   Vickie Curtis   1:04:24       17th F   12th  LM  -
  Stage 9 - Horsey to Great Yarmouth - 11.3†miles, 54 finishers; 34 male, 20 female. Winner: 1:01:38 M, 1:14:22 F.
2nd   Oliver Park   1:05:31       2nd M   2nd  MS  (76.02%)
32nd   Glyn Smith   1:28:25       27th M   15th  MM  (73.78%)
  Stage 10 - Great Yarmouth to Bungay - 20.06†miles, 54 finishers; 47 male, 7 female. Winner: 1:55:20 M, 2:32:29 F.
1st   Thomas Stevens   1:55:20       1st M   1st  MS  (79.61%)
12th   Christof Schwiening   2:17:24       12th M   7th  MM  (72.48%)
  Stage 11 - Bungay to Scole - 14.6†miles, 54 finishers; 41 male, 13 female. Winner: 1:21:00 M, 1:34:39 F.
3rd   Andrew Shields   1:33:19       3rd M   1st  MM  (76.84%)
49th   Richard Lyle   2:05:25       38th M   18th  MM  (56.68%)
  Stage 12 - Scole to Thetford - 19.67†miles, 53 finishers; 45 male, 8 female. Winner: 1:51:45 M, 2:28:28 F.
6th   Michael Salt   2:03:43       6th M   4th  MM  (75.67%)
48th   Kristoffer Semple   2:49:08       44th M   29th  MM  (56.73%)
  Stage 13 - Thetford to Feltwell - 13.25†miles, 53 finishers; 42 male, 11 female. Winner: 1:10:58 M, 1:34:49 F.
3rd   Graham Anderson   1:19:40       3rd M   3rd  MS  (74.00%)
37th   Chris Hurcomb   1:45:40       30th M   24th  MM  (58.22%)
  Stage 14 - Feltwell to Wissington - 7.27†miles, 53 finishers; 24 male, 29 female. Winner: 43:09 M, 48:43 F.
3rd   Neil White   44:43       3rd M   1st  MM  (74.01%)
33rd   Rachel Roberts†   59:33       14th F   8th  LM  (62.94%)
53rd   Becky Wilburn   1:12:43       29th F   20th  LM  (50.81%)
  Stage 15 - Wissington to Downham Market - 10.59†miles, 54 finishers; 37 male, 17 female. Winner: 1:03:32 M, 1:15:32 F.
3rd   Graeme Kennedy   1:04:08       3rd M   3rd  MS  (72.97%)
23rd   Andy Irvine   1:19:05       21st M   11th  MM  (63.60%)
  Stage 16 - Downham Market to Stowbridge - 5.49†miles, 54 finishers; 31 male, 23 female. Winner: 31:43 M, 34:36 F.
2nd   Ben Jones   32:54       2nd M   1st  MS  (71.07%)
25th   Maria Brightwell   41:12       9th F   5th  LM  (73.66%)
  Stage 17 - Stowbridge to King's Lynn - 11.73†miles, 54 finishers; 38 male, 16 female. Winner: 1:03:41 M, 1:12:12 F.
3rd   Iain Wood   1:10:41       3rd M   3rd  MS  (73.36%)
38th   Carmel McEniery   1:33:27       6th F   4th  LM  (65.57%)

Team Results
54 Teams; fastest time City of Norwich A 20:22:39
C&C A 20:48:28 - 3rd of 54 overall, 2nd of 22 in Open class (unrestricted, winners 20:34:38)
Jacso, Pritchard, Carrington, Escalante-Phillips, S. Brightwell, Ferguson, Crook, R. Park, O. Park, Stevens, Shields, Salt, Anderson, White, Kennedy, Jones, Wood.
C&C B 27:02:42 - 41st of 54 overall, 17th of 21 in Club class (at least five female and six vets, winners 20:22:39)
Kessler, Yeneralski, A. Downie, Bland, Bedingfield, F. Downie, Etches, Curtis, Smith, Schwiening, Lyle, Semple, Hurcomb, Wilburn, Irvine, M. Brightwell, McEniery


[Alex Downie's report]

[Andy I's report]

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 14th September 2013 - 5†km, 255 finishers; 140 male, 97 female.
Winner: 17:33 M, 18:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

11th   Chris Johnson   19:01       9th M       -
16th   Shannon Burke   20:21       14th M       -
27th   Fliss Tournant   21:15       2nd F       -
39th   Tom Lewis   21:58       35th M       (61.54%)
62nd   Lynn Roberts   23:11       5th F       (70.38%)
84th   Joanne Pyle   24:04       8th F       -
88th   Andrew Unsworth   24:09       71st M       (61.55%)
101st   Joshua Henry   24:45       80th M       -
106th   Alan Baldock   24:58       85th M       -
111th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:04       15th F       (67.50%)
120th   Steph Field   25:40       16th F       -
134th   Una Mannu   26:16       19th F       (65.23%)
152nd   Mary Holmes   27:27       25th F       (92.89%)
194th   Emma Pearson   30:12       50th F       -
255th   Steve Anderson   46:04       140th M       -

Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 14th September 2013 - 5†km, 96 finishers; 55 male, 38 female.
Winner: 18:08 M, 21:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

6th   Neil Tween   20:20       5th M       (63.94%)
7th   Ben Chamberlain   20:55       6th M       (62.58%)
10th   Ian Richardson   21:21       9th M       (68.06%)
15th   Scott White   21:52       14th M       -
25th   Gerald Meah   23:16       21st M       (66.44%)
26th   Dominic Pinkman   23:20       22nd M       (60.02%)
52nd   Diana Braverman   27:20       16th F       (72.79%)
68th   Jane Wilson   29:05       22nd F       (55.49%)
96th   Richard Lyle   40:06       55th M       (35.97%)

Bologna Half Marathon
Bologna, Sunday 15th September 2013 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 2061 finishers; 1691 male, 370 female.
Winner: 1:03:44 M, 1:13:06 F.

Web: http://www.runtuneup.it/run-tune-up-2013/

63rd   David Barber   1:25:01   1:24:55    54th M   10th  MV45  72.92%
764th   Silvia Chiappa   1:45:37   1:45:22  PB  59th F   12th  FV35  64.67%
Chip times in italic

[Silvia Chiappa's report]

Grafham Water Marathon and Half Marathon
Grafham Water, Huntingdon, Sunday 15th September 2013 - 26.2†miles.

Web: http://www.grafhamwatermarathon.com/

  Marathon - 26.2†miles, 67 finishers; 50 male, 17 female.
59th   Anette Laver   4:51:50   4:51:38    13th F       (50.90%)
  Half Marathon - 13.1†miles, 289 finishers.
64th   Caroline Archer   1:50:16   1:49:26    9th F       (60.16%)
Chip times in italic

Great North Run
Newcastle to South Shields, Sunday 15th September 2013 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 40714 finishers.
Winner: 1:00:09 M, 1:05:45 F.

Web: http://greatrun.org/

4180th   Anna Oswald†      1:41:45    367th F       -
22555th   Simon Glover      2:11:48    16259th M       51.68%
Chip times

Littledown 5
Littledown Centre, Chaseside, off Castle Lane, Bournemouth, BH7 7DX, Sunday 15th September 2013 - 5†miles (accurate), 265 finishers.
Winner: 25:51 M, 31:14 F.

Web: http://www.littledownharriers.co.uk/index.php/littledown-5/c...

10th   John Oakes   28:54          1st  M55  87.55%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 21st September 2013 - 5†km, 336 finishers; 191 male, 119 female.
Winner: 16:42 M, 19:55 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

12th   Chris Johnson   18:39       10th M       -
21st   Mike Salter   19:19       19th M       (74.66%)
22nd   Neil Tween   19:19     PB  20th M       (67.30%)
30th   Nicola McBride   19:55       1st F       (81.03%)
37th   Beth Jones   20:14     PB  2nd F       (73.91%)
50th   Oliver New   21:06       43rd M       -
70th   Julian Hardyman   22:08       62nd M       (66.15%)
77th   Paula Kessler   22:33       7th F       (71.56%)
78th   Paul Jones   22:33       67th M       (64.93%)
84th   Paul Beastall   22:39     PB  72nd M       (60.95%)
105th   Alex Geoghegan   23:19       9th F       (65.35%)
107th   Stuart Clarke   23:24       89th M       (57.77%)
113th   Joanne Pyle   23:36       10th F       -
122nd   Diane Bunch   24:01       16th F       (77.18%)
135th   Priya Maiti   24:39       19th F       -
137th   Liz O'Donovan   24:42       20th F       -
147th   Joshua Henry   24:50       115th M       -
161st   Una Mannu   25:33       22nd F       (67.06%)
180th   Mary Jennings   26:08       31st F       (73.96%)
190th   Julie Stringer   26:28       34th F       -
194th   Michael Ward   26:46       145th M       (60.65%)
214th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   27:22       153rd M       (47.44%)
227th   Anette Laver   28:00       56th F       (56.50%)
236th   David Barber   28:18       161st M       (49.85%)
239th   Gianluca Savini   28:27       163rd M       (48.53%)
268th   Joseph Philip   29:55       174th M       -
274th   Erminia Carillo   30:07       83rd F       (49.50%)
295th   Emma Pearson   31:40       96th F       -
307th   Margaret Phillips   32:42       104th F       (58.28%)

JW Ultra
Stratford-upon-Avon, Saturday 21st September 2013 - 30†miles, 71 finishers; 54 male, 17 female.
Winner: 3:23:58 M, 3:51:48 F.

Web: http://jwultra.org.uk/

9th   Katie Samuelson   3:51:48     PB  1st F   1st  FS  (68.75%)
23rd   Darren Gillman   4:19:22     PB  21st M   13th  MV  -

Northampton parkrun
Northampton, Saturday 21st September 2013 - 5†km (accurate), 185 finishers; 100 male, 79 female.
Winner: 16:42 M, 18:18 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/northampton/

10th   Katie Sherwood   18:54       2nd F       79.43%

C&C team eventSouthern Road Relay Championships
Rushmoor Arena, Aldershot, Saturday 21st to Sunday 22nd September 2013

Web: http://seaa.org.uk/events/road-running.html

[Photographs]

  U13 Girls - 2.291†km.
   Eleanor Macintosh   9:01              -
   Helena Dyce   8:42              -
  U13 Boys - 2.997†km.
   Oliver Newman   11:53              -
   Dominic Clatworthy   11:15              -
   Thomas Keen   10:50              -
   David Dow   11:56              -
  U15 Girls - 2.997†km.
   Amy Chalmers   11:30              -
   Belinda Dow   13:30              -
   Alice Newcombe   10:47              -
  U15 Boys - 2.997†km.
   Jordan Wood   10:02              -
   Rob Huckle   9:46              -
   Luke Crisp   10:05              -
   Ashley Brown   10:41              -
  U17 Women - 2.997†km.
   Claire Wilson   10:22              -
   Diana Chalmers   10:54              -
   Hollie Parker   10:38              -
  U17 Men - 3.851†km.
   Tim Cobden   12:40              -
   Curtis Wood   13:45              -
   Harry Topham   13:11              -
   Thomas Blatch   13:27              -
  Senior & Vet Women - 3.851†km.
   Helen Grant   17:12              -
   Mary Twitchett   15:56              -
   Joan Lasenby   16:25              -
   Natalie Griffiths   14:55              -
   Outi Tammisola   16:24              -
   Beth Jones   16:13              -
  Senior Men - 6†km.
   Will Mycroft   19:28              -
   Kieran Wood   19:35              -
   Alex Eggeman   21:27              -
   Richard Park   21:27              (73.19%)
   James Chettle   19:58              -
   Oliver Park   20:07              (78.04%)

U13 Girls: incomplete team
U13 Boys: 15th of 37
U15 Girls: 21st of 77
U15 Boys: 5th of 47
U17 Women: 1st of 43
U17 Men: 16th of 44
Sen/Vet Women: (A) 56th of 64 and 8th V40 of 11, and (B) incomplete
Sen Men: 30th of 80


Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 21st September 2013 - 5†km, 148 finishers; 73 male, 73 female.
Winner: 18:14 M, 20:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

16th   John Jenkins   21:50       15th M       (76.94%)

Peterborough parkrun
Ferry Meadows Country Park, Peterborough, Saturday 21st September 2013 - 5†km (accurate), 153 finishers; 72 male, 79 female.
Winner: 17:08 M, 23:20 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/peterborough/

9th   Dan Hurst   19:48       9th M       -

Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 21st September 2013 - 5†km, 156 finishers; 78 male, 70 female.
Winner: 18:02 M, 21:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

9th   Ben Chamberlain   20:55       9th M       (62.58%)
17th   Ian Richardson   21:46       15th M       (66.76%)
18th   Scott White   21:48       16th M       -
20th   Chris Hurcomb   21:59       17th M       (63.25%)
33rd   Avril Monmont   23:37       3rd F       -
35th   Lynn Roberts   23:58       4th F       (68.08%)
53rd   Hazel Turton   25:31       8th F       (63.94%)
54th   Keith Clarke   25:32       43rd M       -
84th   Jen Richardson   28:12       20th F       (53.23%)
92nd   Jane Wilson   28:45       25th F       (56.13%)
113th   Pauline Blake   31:14       38th F       (60.17%)

Esendex Last Minute Triathlon
Southwell, Nottinghamshire, Sunday 22nd September 2013 - 400†m/17.6†km/5†km, 545 finishers.

177th   Izzie Pettit   1:08:10     PB                 F20-24  -
461st   Alan Baldock   1:22:26     PB                 M60+  -

Harvest Trail
Royston Heath, Herts, Sunday 22nd September 2013 - 13.1†miles.

Web: http://www.roystonrunners.co.uk/

  Half Marathon - 13.1†miles, 141 finishers. Winner: 1:39:24 M, 1:43:09 F.
1st   Paul Makowski†   1:39:24              (60.03%)
49th   Paul Jones   1:59:46              (53.93%)
61st   Andy Irvine   2:05:17              (50.25%)
  Quarter Marathon - 6.55†miles, 29 finishers. Winner: 49:03 M, 51:58 F.
3rd   Alex Downie   53:14       2nd M       (67.34%)
18th   Fiona Downie   1:03:43       7th F       (55.88%)
19th   Adam Etches   1:04:16       12th M       -

King Alfred's Torment
Stourhead Estate, Stourton, Wiltshire, Sunday 22nd September 2013 - 7†miles, 128 finishers.
Winner: 44:41 M, 49:35 F.

Web: http://www.yeoviltownrrc.com/torment.html

3rd   John Oakes   48:38          1st  V50  (73.46%)

Cross country race around the beautiful Stourhead Estate in Wiltshire, very hilly and lots of mud this year just to make it that little bit more challenging :) And a burnt cake to all finishers!

Leighton 10
Leighton Buzzard, Sunday 22nd September 2013 - 10†miles (accurate), 203 finishers.
Winner: 56:22 M, 1:06:26 F.

Web: http://www.leightonbuzzardac.co.uk

2nd   Charlie Wartnaby   58:03       2nd M   1st  MV40  80.02%
20th   Mark Crook   1:05:15       20th M   14th  MS  67.55%
38th   Carla Brown   1:08:22       3rd F   1st  FS  72.67%

Northampton Half Marathon
Northampton, Sunday 22nd September 2013 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 486 finishers.
Winner: 1:18:37 M, 1:26:56 F.

Web: http://gobeyondultra.co.uk/events/northampton_Half_2013

6th   Dan Hurst   1:25:15       6th M   3rd  MSen  -

BRJ Duathlon
Abbots Ripton, Saturday 28th September 2013 - 5†km/20†km/2.5†km, 102 finishers; 78 male, 24 female.
Winner: 57:04 M, 1:07:47 F.

2nd   Kye Liddle      58:50    0:15:14 /2nd    0:33:45 /14th    0:09:07 /3rd  2nd M       -
31st   Chris Hurcomb      1:10:04    0:21:03 /46th    0:36:04 /17th    0:11:50 /42nd  30th M       -
67th   Paul Jones      1:19:52    0:20:21 /39th    0:45:58 /80th    0:11:49 /41st  56th M       -
Chip times

Devilís Dyke XC
Stetchworth, Saturday 28th September 2013 - 9†km, 44 finishers; 25 male, 19 female.
Winner: 32:36 M, 37:58 F.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.co.uk/devils-dyke-xc/

4th   Iain Wood   34:36              (68.92%)
7th   Claire Somerton   37:58       1st F       (71.29%)
16th   Chris Poole   43:25              (57.14%)

Northampton parkrun
Northampton, Saturday 28th September 2013 - 5†km (accurate), 233 finishers; 133 male, 95 female.
Winner: 16:18 M, 18:45 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/northampton/

12th   Katie Sherwood   18:45       1st F       80.06%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 28th September 2013 - 5†km, 326 finishers; 174 male, 127 female.
Winner: 16:53 M, 19:43 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:09       2nd M       (82.86%)
11th   Mark Crook   18:10       10th M       (72.32%)
15th   Jon Anderson   18:40       12th M       (78.43%)
18th   Mike Salter   18:53       15th M       (76.38%)
21st   Chris Johnson   19:00       18th M       -
27th   Max Schwiening   19:30       24th M       -
29th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   19:43       1st F       -
36th   Beatrice Fitzsimons   20:04       3rd F       -
65th   Melissa Dix   21:54       5th F       -
74th   Lynn Roberts   22:13       7th F       (73.44%)
76th   Paula Kessler   22:14       8th F       (72.58%)
86th   Neil Tween   22:32       67th M       (57.69%)
96th   Crystal Martin   23:18       12th F       -
100th   Alex Geoghegan   23:24       13th F       (65.12%)
105th   Steve Anderson   23:36       81st M       -
114th   Diane Bunch   23:46       17th F       (78.00%)
139th   Joshua Henry   24:48       107th M       -
150th   Gianluca Savini   25:17       115th M       (54.61%)
151st   Una Mannu   25:18       24th F       (67.72%)
158th   Julie Stringer   25:31       27th F       -
191st   Michael Ward   26:51       136th M       (60.47%)
199th   Anette Laver   27:14       43rd F       (58.09%)
203rd   Amy Cope   27:19       46th F       -
209th   Mary Holmes   27:27       51st F       (92.89%)
258th   Joseph Philip   30:11       156th M       -
260th   Erminia Carillo   30:23       83rd F       (49.06%)
326th   Silvia Chiappa   47:38       127th F       (31.99%)

Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 28th September 2013 - 5†km, 106 finishers; 64 male, 39 female.
Winner: 18:40 M, 22:10 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

25th   John Jenkins   23:42       21st M       (70.88%)

Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 28th September 2013 - 5†km, 136 finishers; 68 male, 62 female.
Winner: 18:11 M, 19:26 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

11th   Ben Chamberlain   20:49       9th M       (62.89%)
17th   Scott White   21:03       15th M       -
32nd   Malcolm Edwards   23:04       30th M       (60.28%)
37th   Ian Richardson   23:37       34th M       (61.53%)
55th   Jen Richardson   26:03       8th F       (57.63%)
72nd   Avril Monmont   27:34       18th F       -
73rd   Jane Wilson   27:34       19th F       (58.54%)
125th   Dan Bayles   34:19       66th M       (39.12%)

Berlin Marathon
Berlin, Germany, Sunday 29th September 2013 - 26.2†miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.bmw-berlin-marathon.com/en/

1983rd   Christof Schwiening   3:06:46   3:05:39  PB     328th  M45  72.02%
Chip time in italic

[Christof Schwiening's report]

Bourn to Run 10k
Bourn School, Bourn, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 29th September 2013 - 10†km, 400 finishers; 213 male, 187 female.
Winner: 34:44 M, 42:27 F.

Web: http://bourntorun.com/

1st   Geoff Weller   34:44   34:40           (78.46%)
2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   35:14   35:10           (75.97%)
22nd   Dave Yeneralski   42:31   42:26           (68.50%)
23rd   Nicola McBride   42:31   42:27    1st F   1st  FV40  (77.92%)
24th   Ben Chamberlain   43:01   42:54           (62.38%)
43rd   Outi Tammisola   45:03   44:57    5th F       (67.97%)
44th   Suzy Tautz   45:09   45:00    6th F       -
48th   Richard Lyle   45:24   45:14           (64.78%)
64th   Alex Downie   47:12   47:01           (72.42%)
72nd   Julia Decesare   47:46   47:30    11th F       (65.38%)
75th   Chris Hurcomb   47:58   47:48           (58.89%)
76th   Margaret Phillips   47:58   47:43    13th F   1st  FV50  (81.86%)
77th   Silvia Chiappa   47:59   47:43  PB  14th F       (65.45%)
82nd   Lynn Roberts   48:08   47:52    16th F       (69.86%)
85th   Avril Monmont   48:18   48:08    18th F       -
94th   Paula Kessler   49:33   49:17    22nd F       (67.11%)
135th   Diane Bunch   52:02   51:42    30th F   2nd  FV50  (73.49%)
137th   Hazel Turton†   52:06   51:46  PB  31st F       (64.60%)
155th   Iona Graham Hagg   53:06   52:46    37th F   3rd  FV50  (65.72%)
164th   Anne Schumann   54:07   53:46    42nd F       (62.19%)
183rd   Iona Black   55:15   54:48    49th F       -
202nd   Fiona Downie   56:15   55:40    57th F       (60.78%)
234th   Mary Jennings   58:39   58:09    77th F       (68.13%)
244th   Steve Bland   59:24   59:00           -
275th   Becky Wilburn   1:02:02   1:01:20    100th F       (51.23%)
322nd   Pauline Blake   1:05:29   1:04:46    130th F       (59.47%)
359th   Tim Swallows   1:09:45   1:09:22           -
373rd   Clare Hall   1:12:38   1:12:03    168th F       -
377th   Dan Bayles   1:13:12   1:12:28           (37.54%)
380th   David Lacy   1:13:54   1:13:19           (37.30%)
Chip times in italic

Loch Ness Marathon
Inverness, Sunday 29th September 2013 - 26.2†miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.lochnessmarathon.com

392nd   Lee Pretlove   3:31:01   3:30:41  PB  339th M   207th  MOPEN of 1051  58.36%
1088th   Paul Beastall   4:02:05   4:00:00  PB  866th M   238th  MV40 of 730  53.04%
Chip times in italic

[PaulB's report]

Saffron Striders 10k
Newport, Essex, Sunday 29th September 2013 - 10†km, 196 finishers.
Winner: 34:23 M, 39:14 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/races/10khome.html

39th   Paul Jones   45:42              (65.19%)
150th   Gianluca Savini   57:26              (48.63%)

Somersham Sprint 10k
Somersham, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 29th September 2013 - 10†km, 115 finishers.
Winner: 36:15 M, 38:08 F.

Web: http://www.millennium-sports-somersham.co.uk/SomershamSprint...

9th   Neil Tween   39:24       7th M       (67.81%)
34th   Robert Heylen   46:51       26th M       -

Results not listed by club - please add if missed. Course measured short (9.4/9.5km).

Warsaw Marathon
Warsaw, Poland, Sunday 29th September 2013 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 8506 finishers; 7516 male, 990 female.
Winner: 2:10:34 M, 2:29:32 F.

Web: http://www.runpolska.com/warsaw/marathon/en/information.html

602nd   Beth Jones   3:19:06   3:18:30  PB  15th F   6th  K30 of 457  69.20%
Chip time in italic

[BethJ's report]

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.