C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - July 2013  

 Peterborough 5k series - Eye Community Runners
Lindisfarne Rd, Eye, Wednesday 3rd July 2013 - 5 km (accurate), 260 finishers.
Winner: 15:36 M, 18:32 F.

Web: http://peterboroughgpseries.com/

127th   Andy Irvine   21:15              66.88%
139th   Carmel McEniery   21:54          2nd  FV40  70.49%

 C&C team event Kevin Henry League - Haverhill
Kedington, Thursday 4th July 2013 - 5 km, 220 finishers; 145 male, 75 female.
Winner: 16:22 M, 18:20 F.

[Photographs]

1st   Sullivan Smith   16:22              (81.50%)
2nd   Istvan Jacso   16:33              (79.73%)
10th   Alastair Hodges   17:20              (76.51%)
12th   Alex Eggeman   17:28              -
13th   Iain Wood   17:33              (74.20%)
17th   Graeme Kennedy   17:40              (75.07%)
18th   John Oakes   17:47              (86.93%)
19th   Charlie Parr   17:47              (73.01%)
30th   Ellen Leggate   18:33       2nd F       -
35th   Mark Crook   18:54              (69.52%)
45th   John Evans   19:16              (67.75%)
46th   Simon Brightwell   19:19              (75.22%)
50th   Claire Somerton   19:31       3rd F       (75.83%)
51st   Chris Johnson   19:38              -
55th   Christof Schwiening   19:43              (72.61%)
57th   Katie Samuelson   19:47       5th F       (75.59%)
58th   Carla Brown   19:48       6th F       (74.75%)
61st   Chris Poole   19:55              (68.83%)
64th   Neville Hawkins   19:57              (73.95%)
66th   Stacy Wheat   20:02       7th F       (73.88%)
67th   Steve Bland   20:03              -
75th   Ben Chamberlain   20:20              (64.38%)
76th   Dave Yeneralski   20:21              (70.35%)
78th   Stewart Bond   20:32              (63.99%)
81st   Elliot Mepham   20:36              (63.03%)
92nd   Nicky Savill   21:07       13th F       -
95th   David Edwards   21:13              (72.28%)
96th   Helen Grant   21:17       14th F       -
97th   Andy Irvine   21:19              (66.67%)
102nd   Richard Lyle   21:36              (66.77%)
103rd   Martyn Brearley   21:39              -
104th   Suzy Tautz   21:44       16th F       -
111th   Gerald Meah   21:58              (69.81%)
116th   Kristoffer Semple   22:03              (64.45%)
118th   Carmel McEniery   22:10       22nd F       (69.64%)
122nd   Avril Monmont   22:18       23rd F       -
123rd   Glyn Smith   22:22              (75.76%)
124th   Jade Ward   22:24       24th F       -
128th   Anna Oswald   22:28       26th F       -
129th   Victoria Coe   22:29       27th F       (65.83%)
130th   Paul Connelly   22:33              (68.55%)
131st   Stuart Clarke   22:35              (59.86%)
132nd   Chris Hurcomb   22:36              (61.53%)
135th   Julia Decesare   22:37       30th F       (66.67%)
140th   Ian Richardson   22:50              (63.64%)
141st   Maria Brightwell   22:51       31st F       (73.14%)
142nd   Bernard Shannon   23:02              (61.70%)
144th   Margaret Phillips   23:05       33rd F       (82.56%)
146th   Paula Kessler   23:28       34th F       (68.77%)
151st   Lynn Roberts   23:37       36th F       (68.33%)
155th   Tim Long   23:47              (63.48%)
163rd   Gianluca Savini   24:16              (56.49%)
165th   Alex Geoghegan   24:24       42nd F       (62.45%)
169th   Jemma Currington   24:34       43rd F       -
170th   Stephanie Cooke   24:35       44th F       -
172nd   Diane Bunch   24:51       46th F       (74.60%)
177th   Anne Schumann   25:03     PB  48th F       (65.13%)
178th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:05       49th F       (67.46%)
186th   Steph Field   26:05       54th F       -
189th   Rachel Roberts   26:18       56th F       (59.14%)
205th   Pauline Blake   31:04       65th F       (60.49%)
210th   Dan Bayles   33:50              (39.42%)
217th   Darren Gillman   38:07              -

 Lord Mayor's 5k City Centre Classic
Norwich, Friday 5th July 2013 - 5 km (accurate).
Winner: 14:25 M, 16:24 F.

Web: http://www.conac.org.uk/races/lord-mayor.asp

30th   Graham Anderson   17:23     PB         75.09%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 6th July 2013 - 5 km, 294 finishers; 151 male, 116 female.
Winner: 17:46 M, 19:28 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

9th   Chris Johnson   18:50       7th M       -
13th   Ashley Brown   19:09       11th M       -
14th   Mark Crook   19:18       12th M       (68.07%)
18th   Tim Phipps   19:25       16th M       (74.28%)
19th   Carla Brown   19:28       1st F       (76.03%)
21st   Max Schwiening   19:34       18th M       -
22nd   Elliot Mepham   19:35       19th M       (66.30%)
28th   Nicola McBride   19:59       3rd F       (80.76%)
47th   Paul Jones   21:50       38th M       (66.55%)
63rd   Dominic Pinkman   22:43       51st M       (61.65%)
64th   Gianluca Savini   22:47       52nd M       (60.17%)
73rd   Steve Anderson   23:14       59th M       -
78th   Margaret Phillips   23:23       8th F       (81.50%)
84th   Joshua Henry   23:48       66th M       -
92nd   Linda Baston-Pitt   23:57       11th F       -
93rd   Andrew Unsworth   24:03       72nd M       (61.81%)
101st   Charlotte Tame   24:16       14th F       -
119th   Shannon Burke   24:39       88th M       -
120th   Martyn Brearley   24:39       89th M       -
126th   Paul Rudin   24:44       92nd M       (58.75%)
130th   Priya Maiti   24:58       21st F       -
132nd   Iona Graham Hagg   25:00       22nd F       (67.68%)
137th   Mike Difranco   25:11       100th M       -
150th   Jen Richardson   25:41       29th F       (58.45%)
163rd   Leslie Paul   26:42       114th M       -
180th   Anette Laver   27:24       39th F       (57.74%)
189th   Mary Holmes   27:34       48th F       (92.50%)
208th   Alex Geoghegan   28:32       58th F       (53.40%)
214th   Pauline Blake   28:52     PB  62nd F       (65.11%)
224th   Erminia Carillo   29:23       67th F       (50.73%)

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 6th July 2013 - 5 km, 92 finishers; 57 male, 32 female.
Winner: 18:21 M, 19:34 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

11th   Ben Chamberlain   20:41       9th M       (63.29%)

 Huntingdon parkrun
Hinchingbrooke Country Park, Huntingdon, Saturday 6th July 2013 - 5 km, 156 finishers; 78 male, 73 female.
Winner: 18:48 M, 20:34 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/huntingdon/

8th   Diana Chalmers   20:34       1st F       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 6th July 2013 - 5 km, 121 finishers; 68 male, 50 female.
Winner: 17:17 M, 22:17 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

22nd   Alex Downie   22:48       21st M       (72.42%)
29th   Stuart Clarke   23:29       27th M       (57.56%)
46th   Neil Costello   24:54       42nd M       (66.88%)
47th   Chris Hurcomb   24:57       43rd M       (55.73%)
53rd   Liz O'Donovan   25:26       7th F       -
55th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   25:36       8th F       -
62nd   Fiona Downie   26:28       13th F       (62.38%)
109th   Ginny Costello   37:18       42nd F       -
121st   Dan Bayles   47:45       68th M       (27.93%)

 MK NSPCC Half Marathon
Milton Keynes, Sunday 7th July 2013 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1149 finishers; 736 male, 413 female.
Winner: 1:19:39 M, 1:26:06 F.

Web: http://www.nspcc.org.uk/get-involved/join-an-event/get-activ...

31st   Katie Sherwood   1:30:17   1:30:15    5th F   1st  FV35  74.18%
241st   Paula Kessler   1:52:50   1:52:21    33rd F       64.93%
269th   Martyn Brearley   1:55:10   1:54:38    230th M       -
338th   Julie Stringer   1:58:31   1:58:03    54th F       -
368th   Diane Bunch   2:00:56   2:00:25    64th F       69.87%
441st   Alex Geoghegan   2:04:59   2:04:26    91st F       54.76%
555th   Gianluca Savini   2:10:36   2:10:18    435th M       46.07%
873rd   Ian Richardson   2:32:04   2:31:32    616th M       42.26%
Chip times in italic

 March Spud Run
March, Cambs, Sunday 7th July 2013 - 5 miles, 103 finishers.
Winner: 28:45 M, 32:40 F.

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

34th   Gerald Meah   36:20              (69.05%)

 Newmarket 10k
Stetchworth, Newmarket, Sunday 7th July 2013 - 10 km (accurate), 246 finishers.
Winner: 34:17 M, 39:10 F.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.co.uk/powters-newmarket-10k-2013/

11th   Jack Kiff   39:02       11th M   1st  MU21  -
18th   Charlie Parr   39:56              66.90%
26th   Jon Anderson   41:35              71.05%
32nd   Chris Poole   42:12              65.67%
79th   Paul Jones   46:45              63.20%
228th   Simon Glover   1:07:20              46.58%

 Girton 5K
Girton, Cambridge, Thursday 11th July 2013 - 5 km, 177 finishers.
Winner: 17:12 M, 20:20 F.

Web: http://www.girton5k.org.uk/

2nd   Paul Makowski†   17:18          1st  MV35  (78.68%)
4th   Al Pritchard   17:22          1st  MV40  (78.94%)
5th   Iain Wood   17:28            MS  (74.56%)
7th   Alex Eggeman   17:41            MS  -
11th   Andrew Shields   18:22          1st  MV45  (79.12%)
13th   Max Schwiening   18:43          1st  MU18  -
15th   Chris Johnson   19:09          3rd  MV35  -
19th   Jon Anderson   19:39          2nd  MV45  (73.95%)
30th   Oliver New   20:10          2nd  MU18  -
31st   Christof Schwiening   20:17          4th  MV45  (70.58%)
37th   Sarah Wightman   20:57       2nd F   1st  FV35  (71.97%)
39th   Andy Irvine   21:39          6th  MV45  (65.64%)
43rd   Kristoffer Semple   21:56          7th  MV45  (64.79%)
50th   Helen Grant   22:04       3rd F   1st  FV50  -
53rd   Paul Jones   22:08          11th  MV45  (65.65%)
56th   Alex Downie   22:14          3rd  MV60  (74.27%)
61st   James Wood   22:38            MS  -
62nd   Beth Jones   22:48       4th F   2nd  FV35  (65.59%)
64th   Craig Cooke   22:53          13th  MV35  (58.66%)
65th   Andrew Unsworth   23:03          4th  MV50  (64.49%)
67th   Paula Kessler   23:13       5th F   1st  FV45  (69.51%)
69th   Margaret Phillips   23:19       7th F   1st  FV55  (81.73%)
73rd   Jo Eggeman   23:34       8th F   2nd  FS  (62.82%)
88th   Diane Bunch   24:29       11th F   2nd  FV55  (75.71%)
93rd   Jemma Currington   24:41       13th F     FS  -
94th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:46       14th F   2nd  FV50  (68.32%)
100th   Jen Richardson   25:15       18th F   5th  FV35  (59.45%)
115th   Vickie Curtis   26:20       28th F   6th  FV40  -
121st   Jennifer Smith   26:31       32nd F     FS  (56.22%)
134th   Oskar Semple-Varallo   28:17          5th  MU18  -
150th   Pauline Blake   30:09       48th F   3rd  FV55  (62.33%)
168th   Dan Bayles   34:26          21st  MV35  (38.74%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 13th July 2013 - 5 km, 344 finishers; 197 male, 123 female.
Winner: 16:05 M, 17:57 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Kieran Wood   16:07       2nd M       -
7th   George Schwiening   17:57       1st F       (83.34%)
8th   Max Schwiening   18:06       7th M       -
14th   Ashley Brown   18:38       13th M       -
15th   Dan Cade   18:43       14th M       -
24th   Christof Schwiening   19:31       20th M       (73.35%)
25th   Andrew Starnes   19:40       21st M       -
26th   Carla Brown   19:44       4th F       (75.00%)
34th   Shannon Burke   20:10       29th M       -
38th   Ben Chamberlain   20:21       33rd M       (64.33%)
41st   Martyn Brearley   20:31       36th M       -
47th   David Barber   20:42       42nd M       (68.15%)
56th   Steven Broad   21:43       50th M       (67.42%)
58th   Suzy Tautz   21:57       6th F       -
59th   Paul Jones   22:01       52nd M       (66.00%)
77th   Dominic Pinkman   22:34       66th M       (62.06%)
85th   Margaret Phillips   22:52       10th F       (83.34%)
87th   Paula Kessler   22:56       11th F       (70.37%)
103rd   Steve Anderson   23:44       87th M       -
110th   Silvia Chiappa   23:50       14th F       (63.93%)
115th   Diane Bunch   24:04       16th F       (77.02%)
123rd   Mike Difranco   24:21       97th M       -
128th   Curtis Wood   24:35       100th M       -
129th   Jordan Wood   24:38       101st M       -
133rd   Joanne Pyle   24:43       22nd F       -
143rd   Joshua Henry   24:57       108th M       -
151st   Iona Graham Hagg   25:09       28th F       (67.28%)
152nd   Priya Maiti   25:11       29th F       -
173rd   Caz Wright   25:58       39th F       (57.81%)
180th   Leslie Paul   26:20       128th M       -
214th   Anette Laver   27:32       53rd F       (57.46%)
216th   Mary Holmes   27:36       55th F       (92.39%)
218th   Gianluca Savini   27:37       151st M       (49.64%)
231st   Alex Geoghegan   28:17       61st F       (53.87%)
262nd   Chris Johnson   30:04       166th M       -
295th   Laura Robertson   32:12       97th F       -
339th   Joseph Philip   38:41       194th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 13th July 2013 - 5 km, 127 finishers; 81 male, 43 female.
Winner: 18:41 M, 20:05 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

3rd   Simon Brightwell   19:38       3rd M       (74.01%)
6th   Neville Hawkins   20:27       5th M       (72.14%)
11th   Mary Twitchett   21:26       2nd F       -
24th   Chris Hurcomb   22:48       21st M       (60.99%)
36th   Ian Richardson   23:50       33rd M       (60.97%)
41st   Maria Brightwell   24:09       4th F       (69.20%)
43rd   Kathryn Bell   24:22       5th F       -
64th   Jen Richardson   26:46       11th F       (56.08%)

 Bushy 10k
Orton Southgate, near Peterborough, Sunday 14th July 2013 - 10 km (accurate), 276 finishers.
Winner: 34:02 M, 39:01 F.

Web: http://www.bushfieldjoggers.co.uk/19.html

6th   Graeme Kennedy   36:04   36:03       4th  MSen  74.80%
87th   Carmel McEniery   45:12   45:06  PB  8th F   1st  FV40  70.16%
90th   Andy Irvine   45:30   45:25       13th  MV45  63.48%
182nd   Erminia Carillo   54:33   54:23       13th  FSen  56.18%
Chip times in italic

 Riverside Runners 26th Anniversary 10K
Riverside Park, St Neots, Sunday 14th July 2013 - 10 km, 302 finishers; 166 male, 135 female.
Winner: 34:50 M, 43:22 F.

Web: http://10k.riversiderunnersraces.co.uk/

18th   Ben Chamberlain   42:30       18th M   16th  MSen  (62.96%)
36th   Gerald Meah   44:22       32nd M   3rd  MV50  (70.69%)
43rd   Paul Jones   44:57       38th M   9th  MV40  (65.73%)
48th   Fliss Tournant   45:20       5th F   1st  FSen  -
156th   Anne Schumann   52:51       42nd F   10th  FV45  (63.27%)
246th   Diana Braverman   1:00:34       90th F   7th  FV55  (66.35%)

 Cambridgeshire Open Development Meeting
St Ives, Wednesday 17th July 2013 - 1 mile (accurate).

Web: http://www.cambsathletics.org.uk/Results%20July%2017th%20201...

  Cambridgeshire Mile Heat 2 - 1 mile (accurate). Winner: 4:50 M.
8th   Graham Anderson   5:02     PB         -

 Peterborough 5k series - Stamford Striders
Rugby club, Hambleton Rd, Stamford, Wednesday 17th July 2013 - 5 km (accurate), 189 finishers.
Winner: 15:34 M, 19:01 F.

Web: http://peterboroughgpseries.com/

84th   Andy Irvine   21:40              66.07%
99th   Carmel McEniery   22:16              69.33%

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford Park, Bedford, Saturday 20th July 2013 - 5 km, 171 finishers; 105 male, 59 female.
Winner: 17:11 M, 23:18 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

63rd   Andrew Unsworth   24:14       57th M       (61.34%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 20th July 2013 - 5 km, 305 finishers; 163 male, 113 female.
Winner: 16:51 M, 18:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Iain Wood   16:57       3rd M       (76.83%)
8th   David Barber   18:18       6th M       (77.09%)
11th   Chris Johnson   18:48       9th M       -
14th   Christof Schwiening   18:58       11th M       (75.48%)
45th   Martyn Brearley   21:00       36th M       -
47th   Paul Rudin   21:04       38th M       (68.98%)
60th   Outi Tammisola   21:37       5th F       (68.96%)
79th   Alex Geoghegan   22:37       7th F       (67.37%)
84th   Paula Kessler   22:45       9th F       (70.94%)
86th   Lynn Roberts   22:53       10th F       (70.52%)
98th   Silvia Chiappa   23:21       11th F       (65.26%)
112th   Diane Bunch   23:54       13th F       (77.56%)
127th   Joanne Pyle   24:24       17th F       -
129th   Mike Difranco   24:26       97th M       -
130th   Rachel Roberts   24:28       18th F       (63.57%)
143rd   Steph Field   24:48       23rd F       -
170th   Priya Maiti   25:54       34th F       -
172nd   Jen Richardson   25:59       35th F       (57.77%)
206th   Mary Holmes   27:51       55th F       (91.56%)
210th   Mary Jennings   27:59       56th F       (69.07%)
274th   Joseph Philip   32:07       155th M       -

 Bury St Edmunds parkrun
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Saturday 20th July 2013 - 5 km, 99 finishers; 55 male, 39 female.
Winner: 18:01 M, 22:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/burystedmunds/

46th   Diana Braverman   26:11       8th F       (74.89%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 20th July 2013 - 5 km, 124 finishers; 75 male, 44 female.
Winner: 17:55 M, 20:27 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

5th   Andrew Whittle   18:58       5th M       (69.92%)
15th   Ben Chamberlain   21:04       14th M       (62.14%)
19th   Paul Jones   21:25       18th M       (67.85%)
29th   Avril Monmont   22:14       2nd F       -
37th   Margaret Phillips   23:05       3rd F       (82.56%)
38th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   23:05       33rd M       (56.25%)
48th   Chris Hurcomb   24:43       42nd M       (56.26%)
65th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   25:52       11th F       -
66th   Liz O'Donovan   25:57       12th F       -
117th   Dan Bayles   35:19       72nd M       (37.77%)

 Kimbolton Triathlon
Kimbolton, Sunday 21st July 2013 - 400 m/20 km/4 km, 281 finishers.
Winner: 47:56 M, 50:31 F.

Web: http://www.justracinguk.com/news/kimbolton-adults-results

3rd   George Schwiening      50:31    0:04:55   0:00:26   0:31:30   0:00:22   0:13:17   1st F   1st  F15-19  -
4th   Kye Liddle      51:21    0:05:44   0:00:37   0:30:50   0:00:34   0:13:33   3rd M   1st  M25-29  -
Chip times

[Christof Schwiening's report]

 Littleport 10k
Littleport, Ely, Sunday 21st July 2013 - 10 km (accurate), 90 finishers.
Winner: 34:39 M, 39:51 F.

Web: http://www.littleport10k.co.uk/

10th   Shannon Burke   41:35              -
32nd   Alex Downie   45:37              74.65%

 NiceTri Standard Duathlon
Grafham Water, Sunday 21st July 2013 - 10 km/40 km/5 km, 87 finishers; 69 male, 18 female.
Winner: 1:52:48 M, 2:06:19 F.

Web: http://www.nicetri.co.uk/index.php?id=300

38th   Tracey Patmore   2:21:57       0:44:10   0:00:43   1:14:14   0:00:49   0:22:00 /38th  2nd F   1st  FV45 of 4  -
63rd   Paul Beastall   2:34:47       0:50:16   0:01:27   1:14:43   0:01:26   0:26:44 /63rd  56th M   10th  MV40 of 17  -

[PaulB's report]

 St Ives 10k
St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 21st July 2013 - 10 km (accurate), 424 finishers; 269 male, 155 female.
Winner: 33:01 M, 36:32 F.

Web: http://www.huntsac.co.uk/race_info.asp?link=11

5th   Graham Anderson   34:52   34:52  PB  5th M   2nd  MS  76.66%
17th   Dan Hurst   36:58   36:57    16th M   8th  MS  -
31st   Charlie Parr   38:55   38:53    30th M   20th  MS  68.71%
45th   Claire Somerton   40:00   40:00  PB  3rd F   3rd  FS  75.83%
56th   Ben Chamberlain   41:41   41:32  PB  53rd M   32nd  MS  64.43%
60th   Sarah Wightman   42:09   42:05    4th F   1st  F35  73.43%
63rd   Mary Twitchett   42:22   42:20    5th F   1st  F50  -
76th   Karolina Tjernberg†   43:29   43:24    9th F   2nd  FS  -
84th   Martyn Brearley   44:01   43:58  PB  73rd M   11th  M40  -
94th   Izzie Pettit   44:53   44:49  PB  13th F   4th  FS  67.68%
123rd   Glyn Smith   46:02   45:58    106th M   1st  M65  76.27%
132nd   Dominic Pinkman   46:42   46:35    112th M   23rd  M40  60.90%
147th   Ian Richardson   47:19   47:12    124th M   17th  M45  62.59%
148th   Alex Geoghegan   47:19   47:12  PB  24th F   4th  F35  66.16%
186th   Bernard Shannon   48:59   48:43  PB  156th M   24th  M45  59.18%
190th   Abby Robertson   49:05   48:54    34th F   15th  FS  -
191st   Chris Hurcomb   49:05   48:56    157th M   31st  M40  57.53%
192nd   Emily Roebuck   49:05   48:55    35th F   16th  FS  -
212th   Diane Bunch   50:18   50:11  PB  39th F   1st  F55  75.71%
218th   Julie Stringer   50:47   50:38    41st F   7th  F35  -
231st   Ed Hall   51:20   51:12    185th M   30th  M45  -
400th   Gema Melchor   1:04:46   1:04:23    135th F   29th  F40  -
412th   Dan Bayles   1:06:57   1:06:27    267th M   125th  MS  40.74%
419th   Clare Hall   1:09:06   1:08:48    150th F   16th  F45  -
Chip times in italic

 The National Lottery Anniversary Run 2013
Olympic Park, London, Sunday 21st July 2013 - 5 miles (accurate), 11839 finishers.
Winner: 25:40 M, 28:14 F.

Web: http://www.nationallotteryrun.com/Events/Anniversary-Run

6th   Thomas Stevens†   26:39       6th M   6th  SM  80.44%
15th   Istvan Jacso   27:41     PB  15th M   15th  SM  77.68%
149th   Ben Jones   30:58       143rd M   87th  SM  68.84%
1436th   Suzanne Cornish   37:31       148th F   727th  SW  -
2162nd   Adam Etches   39:29       1873rd M   403rd  M35-39  -
4056th   Jen Richardson   43:53       799th F   712th  W35-39  55.93%
4101st   Julie Herron   43:58       814th F   411th  W45-49  -
4277th   Chris Johnson   44:19       3403rd M   744th  M35-39  -
7688th   Pauline Blake   51:27       2527th F   243rd  W55-59  59.73%
8033rd   Jane Wilson   52:15       2739th F   832nd  W45-49  50.50%
11192nd   Vicky Aldred   1:05:35       4771st F   1775th  W35-39  -

 Repower Seelauf
Davos Dorf, Switzerland, Tuesday 23rd July 2013 - 8 km, 29 finishers; 22 male, 7 female.
Winner: 29:53 M, 37:58 F.

Web: http://www.trackclub.ch/

12th   Andy Irvine   37:21       12th M       (62.05%)
14th   Carmel McEniery   38:17       2nd F       (65.62%)

 Adidas Thunder Run 2013
Catton Park, Catton, Walton-on-Trent, Derbyshire, DE12 8LN, Saturday 27th to Sunday 28th July 2013 - 253 finishers.

Web: http://www.tr24.co.uk/

  Lap 1 - 10 km.
   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   39:06              (68.33%)
   Clare Garvey   51:18              (62.14%)
   Margaret Phillips   52:10              (74.87%)
   Julia Decesare   53:07              (58.18%)
   Chris Hurcomb   53:30              (52.62%)
   Richard Lyle   54:04              (54.20%)
   Paula Kessler   54:26              (60.76%)
   Jen Richardson   1:07:13              (45.77%)
   Dan Bayles   1:17:55              (34.74%)
  Lap 2 - 10 km.
   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   39:30              (67.64%)
   Clare Garvey   54:26              (58.57%)
   Chris Hurcomb   57:39              (48.83%)
   Richard Lyle   58:28              (50.12%)
   Julia Decesare   59:22              (52.05%)
   Paula Kessler   1:05:32              (50.47%)
   Jen Richardson   1:13:41              (41.76%)
   Dan Bayles   1:37:38              (27.73%)
  Lap 3 - 10 km.
   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   42:49              (62.40%)
   Clare Garvey   57:51              (55.11%)
   Chris Hurcomb   59:00              (47.71%)
   Julia Decesare   1:03:35              (48.60%)
   Richard Lyle   1:05:10              (44.97%)
   Paula Kessler   1:05:19              (50.64%)
   Margaret Phillips   1:16:41              (50.94%)
  Lap 4 - 10 km.
   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   44:41              (59.79%)
   Clare Garvey   59:57              (53.18%)
  Lap 5 - 10 km.
   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   49:30              (53.97%)

'The Other Cambridge parkrun Team' (J E-P, Richard, Chris, Clare, Margaret, Julia, Dan)came 45th of 253 completing 25 laps. Lee Radley of Riverside Runners completed the other 3 laps.
'Cambridge parkrun' (Paula, Jen, other non C&C) came 179th completing 19 laps



 Conkers parkrun
Conkers Park, NW Leics, Saturday 27th July 2013 - 5 km, 387 finishers; 216 male, 149 female.
Winner: 16:09 M, 19:25 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/conkers/

3rd   John Uff†   18:00       3rd M       -
4th   Paul Makowski†   18:04       4th M       (75.34%)
42nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   21:31       38th M       (60.34%)
110th   Richard Lyle   25:26       89th M       (56.71%)
121st   Chris Hurcomb   26:12       97th M       (53.07%)
185th   Margaret Phillips   28:15       33rd F       (67.46%)
227th   Paula Kessler   29:47       56th F       (54.18%)
255th   Jen Richardson   30:47       69th F       (48.77%)
329th   Dan Bayles   34:47       202nd M       (38.35%)

 Swissalpine Marathon
Davos, Switzerland, Saturday 27th July 2013 - 26.2 miles, 1038 finishers; 758 male, 280 female.
Winner: 3:29:30 M, 4:24:47 F.

Web: http://www.swissalpine.ch

[Photographs]

   Carmel McEniery      5:56:54    64th F   17th  W40 of 50  (40.21%)
Chip time

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 27th July 2013 - 5 km, 352 finishers; 193 male, 121 female.
Winner: 16:48 M, 19:24 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

8th   Graham Anderson   17:27       5th M       (74.80%)
11th   David Barber   17:48       8th M       (79.26%)
24th   Kevin O'Holleran   19:07       20th M       (68.12%)
27th   Christof Schwiening   19:17       23rd M       (74.24%)
28th   Jake Davies   19:21       24th M       -
31st   Alice Newcombe   19:24       1st F       -
32nd   Chris Johnson   19:29       27th M       -
35th   Andrew Starnes   19:36       30th M       -
38th   Lucy Parker   19:44       2nd F       -
48th   Daniel Kerwin   20:04       39th M       -
54th   Shannon Burke   20:34       43rd M       -
56th   Martyn Brearley   20:40       44th M       -
63rd   Beth Jones   20:51       5th F       (71.72%)
77th   Paul Jones   21:41       62nd M       (67.01%)
85th   Alex Geoghegan   22:01       7th F       (69.21%)
93rd   Tom Lewis   22:24       70th M       (60.34%)
110th   Bernard Shannon   23:00       82nd M       (61.79%)
112th   Silvia Chiappa   23:00       11th F       (66.25%)
119th   Lynn Roberts   23:18       13th F       (69.26%)
123rd   Steve Anderson   23:28       89th M       -
139th   Diane Bunch   24:06       15th F       (76.92%)
167th   Alan Baldock   25:02       119th M       -
168th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:04       26th F       (67.50%)
178th   Joshua Henry   25:36       128th M       -
190th   Minnie Eve   26:18       29th F       -
219th   Mary Holmes   27:28       41st F       (92.84%)
225th   Mary Jennings   27:46       46th F       (69.61%)
252nd   Erminia Carillo   29:05       59th F       (51.26%)
263rd   Michelle Woodruff   29:31       67th F       -
279th   David Lacy   30:22       174th M       (44.51%)
285th   Pauline Blake   30:54       77th F       (60.82%)
318th   Joseph Philip   32:53       185th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 27th July 2013 - 5 km, 127 finishers; 72 male, 53 female.
Winner: 17:45 M, 21:41 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

28th   Ian Richardson   23:05       26th M       (62.95%)
41st   Andrew Unsworth   24:30       38th M       (60.67%)
44th   Neil Costello   24:45       39th M       (67.87%)

 Harlow 10
Harlow, Essex, Sunday 28th July 2013 - 10 miles (accurate), 249 finishers; 176 male, 73 female.
Winner: 56:37 M, 1:07:28 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

32nd   Claire Somerton   1:07:40   1:07:37    2nd F   1st  FSen  73.48%
41st   Chris Poole   1:09:32   1:09:28    38th M   12th  MV40  65.33%
42nd   Ben Chamberlain   1:09:34   1:09:31    39th M   25th  MSen  63.33%
47th   Neville Hawkins   1:10:26   1:10:23    43rd M   3rd  MV50  69.97%
48th   Stacy Wheat   1:10:33   1:10:30    5th F   2nd  FSen  70.47%
Chip times in italic

 Doug Anderson 5K
Bedford Park, Bedford, Wednesday 31st July 2013 - 5 km (accurate), 271 finishers.
Winner: 15:44 M, 17:42 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/bedford_park_5k.htm

5th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:36   16:35           78.29%
6th   Istvan Jacso   16:38   16:36           79.49%
36th   David Barber   19:09   19:09           73.67%
122nd   Margaret Phillips   23:09   22:54           83.22%
133rd   Andrew Unsworth   23:25   23:09           64.21%
140th   Silvia Chiappa   23:45   23:29           64.89%
Chip times in italic

 Peterborough 5k series - Werrington Joggers
Werrington sports centre, Wednesday 31st July 2013 - 5 km (accurate), 227 finishers.
Winner: 15:41 M, 18:34 F.

Web: http://peterboroughgpseries.com/

16th   Graeme Kennedy   17:29              75.85%
29th   Dan Hurst   18:25              -
103rd   Andy Irvine   21:42              65.97%
113th   Carmel McEniery   22:14              69.43%

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.