C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - January 2013  

 Wymondham New Year's Day 10K
Wymondham, Norfolk, Tuesday 1st January 2013 - 10 km (accurate), 426 finishers.
Winner: 33:04 M, 37:56 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

5th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   35:23              75.51%
37th   David Barber   39:40              72.10%
79th   Dave Yeneralski   41:58     PB         69.26%
154th   Andy Irvine   46:16              62.31%
233rd   Silvia Chiappa   50:31              61.47%
242nd   Carmel McEniery   50:55              61.72%

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford Park, Saturday 5th January 2013 - 5 km, 146 finishers; 93 male, 53 female.
Winner: 18:47 M, 21:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

7th   Ian Richardson   20:48     PB         (69.86%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 5th January 2013 - 5 km, 379 finishers; 226 male, 153 female.
Winner: 16:33 M, 19:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Graham Anderson   17:58       6th M       (72.48%)
9th   Paul Makowski   18:08       9th M       (74.54%)
13th   David Barber   18:24       13th M       (76.67%)
16th   Caz Wright   19:16     PB  1st F       (77.62%)
21st   Simon Brightwell   19:33       20th M       (74.33%)
26th   Chris Johnson   19:54       25th M       -
34th   Ben Chamberlain   20:30       32nd M       (63.67%)
37th   Charlie Ritchie   20:41       35th M       (75.34%)
43rd   Paul Rudin   20:57       41st M       (68.84%)
58th   Julian Hardyman   21:47       56th M       (66.71%)
61st   Martyn Brearley   21:55       59th M       -
71st   Chris Hurcomb   22:19       68th M       (62.31%)
72nd   Alex Downie   22:20       69th M       (73.93%)
79th   Holly Phipps   22:37       4th F       (67.67%)
84th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   22:58       80th M       (56.53%)
86th   Paula Kessler   23:10       5th F       (69.66%)
95th   Richard Lyle   23:30       89th M       (60.92%)
97th   Richard Staley   23:34       91st M       (57.76%)
113th   Diane Bunch   23:51       11th F       (76.68%)
118th   Steven Broad   23:58       105th M       (61.09%)
126th   Alex Geoghegan   24:11       15th F       (62.65%)
134th   Jayne Arthur   24:24       18th F       -
135th   Silvia Chiappa   24:25       19th F       (62.05%)
142nd   Steve Anderson   24:40       122nd M       -
178th   Joshua Henry   25:52       152nd M       -
192nd   Julie Stringer   26:17       29th F       -
202nd   Leslie Paul   26:48       168th M       -
224th   Maria Brightwell   28:05       46th F       (59.51%)
258th   Jen Richardson   29:32       61st F       (50.63%)
292nd   Pauline Blake   30:51       79th F       (60.09%)
314th   Lorna Anderson   31:53       92nd F       -
332nd   Dan Bayles   32:28       231st M       (41.08%)
365th   Jody Deacon   37:49       122nd F       -

 C&C team event Major race Cambridgeshire Cross-Country Championships
Priory Park, St. Neots, Sunday 6th January 2013

Web: http://www.cambsathletics.org.uk/page4.htm

[Photographs]

  U11 Girls - 1.7 km, 41 finishers. Winner: 7:34 F.
1st   Beth Wilson   7:34              -
8th   Bella Hall   8:23              -
9th   Flora Timney   8:23              -
  U11 Boys - 1.7 km, 59 finishers. Winner: 6:49 M.
7th   William Newcombe   7:26              -
  U13 Girls - 2.9 km, 38 finishers. Winner: 11:09 F.
7th   Sarah Brunton   12:01              -
9th   Kathryn Bell   12:22              -
19th   Sorcha Barnes   13:10              -
26th   Rebecca Barnes   14:01              -
  U13 Boys - 2.9 km, 40 finishers. Winner: 10:14 M.
3rd   Thomas Keen   10:23              -
6th   Peter Cooke   10:49              -
9th   Ewan Frolich   11:15              -
15th   Oliver Newman   11:39              -
16th   Alf Timney   11:41              -
  U15 Girls - 4.3 km, 16 finishers. Winner: 17:51 F.
1st   Alice Newcombe   17:51              -
2nd   Lucy Parker   18:42              -
3rd   Diana Chalmers   19:28              -
5th   Amy Chalmers   20:02              -
6th   Belinda Dow   20:33              -
11th   Melissa Dix   21:51              -
13th   Alexia Wilson   22:01              -
  U15 Boys - 4.3 km, 29 finishers. Winner: 16:28 M.
2nd   Rob Huckle   16:51              -
3rd   Jordan Wood   16:58              -
5th   Ollie Cantrill   17:23              -
7th   Robbie Sewell   17:50              -
13th   Harry Schumann   18:44              -
22nd   Robert Brunton   21:37              -
  U17 Women - 4.8 km, 8 finishers. Winner: 18:50 F.
1st   Claire Wilson   18:50              -
2nd   Faye McLellan   21:07              -
3rd   Sophie Jones   21:21              -
4th   Hollie Parker   21:26              -
  U17 Men - 5.8 km, 18 finishers. Winner: 18:56 M.
1st   Kieran Wood   18:56              -
4th   Tim Cobden   20:26              -
5th   James Redman   20:28              -
11th   Dan Cade   21:47              -
  Senior/Vet Men - 10 km, 121 finishers. Winner: 35:17 M.
4th   Sullivan Smith   37:00              (73.17%)
5th   Michael Salt   37:05          1st  MV40  (75.31%)
8th   Will Mycroft   38:11              -
10th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   38:56              (68.62%)
14th   Al Pritchard   39:46              (69.20%)
19th   Charlie Wartnaby   40:30          4th  MV40  (69.50%)
23rd   John Ferguson   41:33          6th  MV40  (71.10%)
35th   John Baslington   43:16          4th  MU20  (61.75%)
38th   Andrew Shields   43:42          11th  MV40  (67.06%)
41st   Mark Crook   43:58              (60.86%)
74th   Charlie Ritchie   47:45          6th  MV50  (66.86%)
83rd   Ben Chamberlain   48:37              (54.98%)
84th   John Jenkins   49:12          3rd  MV60  (69.88%)
91st   Glyn Smith   51:04          5th  MV60  (68.65%)
95th   Dave Mail   52:22          9th  MV50  (61.51%)
96th   Gerald Meah   52:50          10th  MV50  (59.36%)
98th   Andy Irvine   52:54          38th  MV40  (54.50%)
100th   Richard Lyle   53:13          40th  MV40  (54.62%)
113th   Neil Costello   56:56          12th  MV60  (60.39%)
  Senior/Vet Women - 5.8 km, 64 finishers. Winner: 20:57 F.
2nd   Ellen Leggate   21:27              -
3rd   Katie Sherwood   21:34          1st  FV35  (80.74%)
4th   George Schwiening   22:33          1st  FU20  (77.25%)
9th   Helen Grant   23:58          1st  FV45  -
25th   Clare Garvey   26:45          7th  FV35  (67.71%)
30th   Margaret Phillips   27:38          1st  FV55  (80.31%)
37th   Diana Braverman   29:46          3rd  FV55  (76.70%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 12th January 2013 - 5 km, 289 finishers; 166 male, 123 female.
Winner: 17:10 M, 19:24 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

8th   Iain Wood   18:32       8th M       (70.15%)
16th   Matt Slater   19:39       15th M       (66.09%)
17th   Chris Johnson   19:40       16th M       -
20th   David Barber   19:56       19th M       (70.77%)
41st   Julian Hardyman   21:44       40th M       (66.86%)
43rd   Suzy Tautz   21:55       2nd F       -
47th   Paul Jones   22:08       43rd M       (65.65%)
49th   Martyn Brearley   22:13       45th M       -
56th   Cecilia Cameron   22:29       6th F       -
57th   John Jenkins   22:33       51st M       (73.85%)
64th   Paula Kessler   23:00       7th F       (70.16%)
69th   Michael McGarvey   23:08       62nd M       (59.68%)
73rd   Margaret Phillips   23:22       8th F       (81.56%)
86th   Melissa Dix   23:57       12th F       -
88th   Diane Bunch   24:01       13th F       (76.14%)
89th   Silvia Chiappa   24:02     PB  14th F       (63.04%)
105th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:41       19th F       (67.70%)
110th   Charlotte Tame   24:45       20th F       -
113th   Joshua Henry   24:55       93rd M       -
121st   Alex Geoghegan   25:51       22nd F       (58.61%)
125th   Laura Robertson   25:56       23rd F       -
130th   Oliver Lewis   26:13       105th M       -
138th   Alan Baldock   26:33       110th M       -
156th   Jen Richardson   27:16       32nd F       (54.84%)
195th   Mary Holmes   29:04       43rd F       (86.11%)
262nd   Joseph Philip   33:54       179th M       -

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 12th January 2013 - 5 km, 292 finishers; 155 male, 137 female.
Winner: 18:46 M, 21:09 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Paul Makowski   18:46       1st M       (72.03%)
2nd   Mark Crook   18:49       2nd M       (69.57%)
3rd   Andrew Whittle   19:01       3rd M       (69.74%)
8th   Simon Brightwell   20:11       8th M       (71.99%)
14th   John Evans   20:56       14th M       (62.21%)
17th   Carla Brown   21:09       1st F       (69.98%)
26th   Ben Chamberlain   21:55       25th M       (59.56%)
30th   Paul Rudin   22:08       29th M       (65.16%)
35th   Katie Samuelson   22:22       2nd F       (66.86%)
56th   Kristoffer Semple   23:53       48th M       (59.07%)
77th   Andrew Unsworth   25:23       66th M       (58.12%)
85th   Julia Decesare   25:33       13th F       (59.01%)
95th   Hazel Turton   26:12       16th F       (61.59%)
102nd   Jayne Arthur   26:30       17th F       -
105th   Alf Timney   26:32       88th M       -
108th   Carol Stanier   26:38       18th F       (56.36%)
121st   Diana Braverman   27:19       25th F       (71.78%)
123rd   Steve Anderson   27:22       98th M       -
137th   Julie Stringer   28:15       32nd F       -
165th   Rachel Brightwell   29:34       45th F       -
193rd   Becky Wilburn   31:13       60th F       (48.81%)
228th   Pauline Blake   33:08       79th F       (55.95%)
237th   Lorna Anderson   33:57       86th F       -
279th   Jody Deacon   40:04       114th F       -

 C&C team event Frostbite League - March AC
Whitemoor Prison, March, Cambs, Sunday 13th January 2013 - 5 miles, 421 finishers; 263 male, 158 female.
Winner: 26:05 M, 31:16 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

1st   Duncan Coombs   26:05       1st M       -
16th   John Oakes   29:06       16th M       (86.21%)
59th   Stewart Bond   31:43       58th M       (67.42%)
76th   Andy Howard   32:25       75th M       -
90th   Charlie Ritchie   33:06       88th M       (77.11%)
98th   Paul Rudin   33:25       95th M       (70.28%)
107th   Martyn Brearley   33:42       104th M       -
111th   Stacy Wheat   33:52       4th F       (71.46%)
112th   Adam Poole   33:53       108th M       (65.66%)
113th   Ben Chamberlain   33:53       109th M       (63.00%)
131st   Chris Hurcomb   34:57       126th M       (64.62%)
146th   Gerald Meah   35:24       136th M       (70.87%)
150th   Alex Downie   35:35       139th M       (76.35%)
170th   Andy Irvine   36:04       154th M       (64.10%)
171st   Glyn Smith   36:06       155th M       (77.40%)
177th   Clare Garvey   36:21       18th F       (69.97%)
247th   Alex Geoghegan   39:16       43rd F       (63.09%)
252nd   Carmel McEniery   39:33       46th F       (63.39%)
280th   Csilla Kosztolanyi   41:06       60th F       -
281st   Liz O'Donovan   41:08       61st F       -
337th   Jen Richardson   44:15       99th F       (55.26%)
352nd   Becky Wilburn   45:42       110th F       (54.52%)
383rd   Dan Bayles   49:25       253rd M       (43.88%)
395th   Pauline Blake   50:57       137th F       (59.49%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 19th January 2013 - 5 km, 144 finishers; 80 male, 61 female.
Winner: 18:47 M, 23:11 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

7th   Simon Brightwell   20:53       7th M       (69.58%)
10th   Stewart Bond   21:44       10th M       (60.23%)
14th   Ian Richardson   22:39       14th M       (64.15%)
16th   Ben Chamberlain   22:47       16th M       (57.46%)
19th   Charlie Ritchie   22:58       19th M       (67.85%)
27th   Kristoffer Semple   23:49       26th M       (59.23%)
30th   Chris Hurcomb   23:55       29th M       (58.14%)
35th   Katie Samuelson   24:11       2nd F       (61.84%)
37th   Clare Garvey   24:25       3rd F       (63.70%)
41st   Glyn Smith   24:36       38th M       (68.88%)
43rd   Maria Brightwell   24:41       4th F       (67.70%)
45th   Izzie Pettit   24:51       6th F       (59.56%)
62nd   Christof Schwiening   26:20       48th M       (54.37%)
66th   Charlotte Tame   26:50       15th F       -
67th   Steve Anderson   26:55       51st M       -
88th   Jen Richardson   29:33       26th F       (50.61%)
124th   Lorna Anderson   34:30       50th F       -
125th   Pauline Blake   34:54       51st F       (53.11%)

 Wimpole Estate parkrun
Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Cambs, Saturday 26th January 2013 - 5 km, 170 finishers; 105 male, 65 female.
Winner: 19:05 M, 20:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/wimpoleestate/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:05       1st M       (68.03%)
4th   John Oakes   20:44       4th M       (73.97%)
7th   Caz Wright   20:59       1st F       (71.27%)
23rd   Christof Schwiening   23:35       21st M       (60.70%)
28th   Julian Hardyman   24:02       25th M       (60.46%)
48th   Katie Samuelson   25:34       5th F       (58.49%)
50th   Martyn Brearley   25:36       45th M       -
54th   Julia Decesare   25:42       6th F       (58.67%)
68th   Bernard Shannon   26:19       60th M       (54.00%)
79th   Steve Anderson   27:27       67th M       -
95th   Alex Geoghegan   28:53       16th F       (52.46%)
98th   Margaret Phillips   29:03       17th F       (65.60%)
102nd   Jen Richardson   29:07       20th F       (51.36%)
104th   Caroline Archer   29:14       22nd F       (50.63%)
109th   Carmel McEniery   29:53       23rd F       (51.31%)
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.