C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Saturday 18th
• Cranleigh parkrun
• Eastern Championships
• Mulbarton parkrun
• Brandon parkrun
• Cambridge parkrun
• Wimpole Estate parkrun
Sunday 19th
• St Neots Half Marathon
Monday 20th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - October 2012  

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 6th October 2012 - 5 km, 327 finishers; 198 male, 129 female.
Winner: 17:29 M, 20:21 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Iain Wood   17:29       1st M       (74.36%)
3rd   John Ferguson   18:03       3rd M       (80.50%)
6th   James Tapley   18:43       6th M       -
8th   David Barber   19:00       8th M       (73.71%)
15th   Jon Anderson   19:18       15th M       (75.29%)
29th   David Edwards   20:08       29th M       (75.57%)
36th   Nicola McBride   20:21       1st F       (78.49%)
40th   Paul Jones   20:38       39th M       (70.42%)
55th   Julian Hardyman   21:38       53rd M       (67.17%)
62nd   Martyn Brearley   22:01       60th M       -
74th   Andrew Unsworth   22:58       72nd M       (64.23%)
76th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   23:02       73rd M       (56.37%)
78th   Julia Decesare   23:08       4th F       (65.18%)
83rd   Paula Kessler   23:11       5th F       (68.90%)
84th   Bernard Shannon   23:16       79th M       (60.63%)
92nd   Alex Geoghegan   23:26       7th F       (64.66%)
96th   Peter Welton   23:33       89th M       -
119th   Jayne Arthur   24:28       12th F       -
122nd   Mike Difranco   24:33       110th M       -
124th   Steve Anderson   24:34       112th M       -
127th   Joshua Henry   24:39       115th M       -
130th   Julie Stringer   24:47       14th F       -
131st   Diane Bunch   24:47       15th F       (73.79%)
136th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:56       16th F       (67.03%)
159th   Silvia Chiappa   25:24       24th F       (59.65%)
162nd   Jen Richardson   25:31       25th F       (58.60%)
217th   Mary Jennings   27:25       53rd F       (69.51%)
230th   Meinou Simmons   27:55       61st F       (53.07%)
283rd   Joseph Philip   30:43       197th M       -
284th   Pauline Blake   31:07       87th F       (59.57%)
292nd   Diana Braverman   31:29       90th F       (62.28%)
300th   Dan Bayles   31:45       204th M       (42.01%)

 Killerton parkrun
Broadclyst, nr Exeter, Devon EX5 3LE, Saturday 6th October 2012 - 5 km, 80 finishers; 54 male, 26 female.
Winner: 17:36 M, 19:56 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/killerton/

18th   Ben Chamberlain   22:16              (58.62%)

 C&C team event SEAA Cross Country Relays
Wormwood Scrubs Park, White City, London, Saturday 6th October 2012

Web: http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=art...

[Photographs]

  Snr Mens 4 x - 5 km. Winner: 57:33 M.
   Neil Carrington   17:03              (76.78%)
   Andrew Whittle   16:51              (78.71%)
   Al Pritchard   16:31              (82.42%)
   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   15:55              (81.57%)
  Snr Womens 3 x - 3 km. Winner: 39:14 F.
   Joan Lasenby   14:07              -
   Ali Wilson   15:02              -
   Helen Grant   14:33              -

Men's team: 1:06:20 (12th/16)
Women's team: 43:42 (8th/10)


 Abington 10K
Great Abington, Cambs, Sunday 7th October 2012 - 10 km (accurate), 362 finishers.
Winner: 34:43 M, 35:51 F.

Web: http://www.greatabingtonprimaryschool.co.uk/pta.asp

4th   Istvan Jacso   35:09              76.27%
8th   John Oakes†   36:13              86.59%
18th   Giulio Cinque   38:45              79.53%
20th   Giacomo Capetti   38:50              74.85%
23rd   Jon Anderson   39:21     PB         75.08%
28th   Sam Barr   40:29              68.46%
36th   Paul Jones   41:45              70.76%
93rd   Chris Hurcomb   45:48     PB         60.98%
126th   Julie Stringer   48:40              -
149th   Iona Graham Hagg   49:46     PB         68.82%
150th   Steve Anderson   49:58     PB         -
240th   Alison Jones   56:38     PB         -
300th   Pauline Blake   1:02:04     PB         61.21%

 Budapest Marathon
Budapest, Sunday 7th October 2012 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 3585 finishers; 2884 male, 701 female.
Winner: 2:21:06 M, 2:49:26 F.

Web: http://www.budapestmarathon.com

2741st   Hazel Turton†   4:39:13   4:36:15    461st F   64th  W3  55.05%
2916th   Deborah Carter   4:45:43   4:42:17    512th F   93rd  W2  52.58%
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Frostbite League - St Neots
Priory Park, St. Neots, Sunday 7th October 2012 - 5 miles.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

2nd   Michael Salt   26:47              (83.69%)
8th   Kye Liddle   27:33              (77.37%)
14th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   28:13              (75.55%)
15th   Charlie Wartnaby   28:41              (78.74%)
16th   Benvenuto Baldelli   28:47              (79.69%)
17th   Al Pritchard   28:50              (76.58%)
26th   Neil Carrington   29:57              (71.40%)
28th   Alastair Hodges   30:12              (71.20%)
34th   Richard Park   30:45              (69.32%)
42nd   Joe Bradshaw   31:18              -
60th   Andy Howard   32:06              -
62nd   Andrew Shields   32:14              (72.87%)
85th   Caz Wright   33:08       1st F       (73.80%)
91st   Adam Poole   33:29              (66.44%)
119th   Charlie Ritchie   34:48              (73.34%)
123rd   Steve Thoday   34:54              (63.27%)
131st   Ben Chamberlain   35:10              (60.70%)
148th   Gerald Meah   36:02              (69.62%)
152nd   Kristoffer Semple   36:10              (63.42%)
157th   Martyn Brearley   36:20              -
195th   Alex Geoghegan   38:16       22nd F       (64.74%)
210th   Paula Kessler   38:59       26th F       (67.00%)
211th   Andy Irvine   39:00              (59.28%)
275th   Jen Richardson   42:09     PB  57th F       (58.01%)
278th   Diane Bunch   42:21       59th F       (70.61%)
376th   Dan Bayles   52:36              (41.23%)
  Junior Race - 1.5 miles.
10th   Ewan Frolich   8:05              -
12th   Lucy Parker   8:08       1st F       -
33rd   Kathryn Bell   8:47       9th F       -

CharlieW: added the gender positions now (counting by hand, may not be perfect) to recognise that Caz & Lucy won their respective races!
The results aren't yet (13Oct2012) on the official Frostbite site, but are here:
http://www.riverside-runners.org.uk/document-library.asp ('Misc papers' links to):
http://www.riverside-runners.org.uk/document_library/09Misc%20Papers/01Riverside%20Frostbite%202012%20Team%20Points.pdf
http://www.riverside-runners.org.uk/document_library/09Misc%20Papers/01Riverside%20Frostbite%202012%20Team%20Points.pdf


 Great Notley Duathlon
Great Notley, Braintree, Sunday 7th October 2012 - 4 km/20 km/4 km, 163 finishers; 121 male, 42 female.
Winner: 1:00:52 M, 1:08:30 F.

Web: http://www.born2tri.com

   Katie Sherwood   1:08:30       0:14:18 /1st    0:39:22 /2nd    0:14:13 /1st  1st F       -

 Royal Parks Ultra
London, Sunday 7th October 2012 - 50 km (accurate), 163 finishers.
Winner: 3:25:19 M, 3:39:15 F.

Web: http://www.royalparksultra.com/

54th   Paul Rudin   4:47:11   4:47:08    44th M       56.62%
Chip time in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 13th October 2012 - 5 km, 316 finishers; 198 male, 118 female.
Winner: 17:03 M, 19:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   David Barber   18:37       6th M       (75.23%)
25th   Nicola McBride   20:15       2nd F       (78.88%)
33rd   Dave Yeneralski   20:34     PB  31st M       (69.10%)
40th   Ben Chamberlain   20:59       38th M       (62.20%)
45th   Martyn Brearley   21:16     PB  43rd M       -
47th   Chris Hurcomb   21:27     PB  45th M       (64.36%)
55th   Julian Hardyman   21:44       53rd M       (66.86%)
82nd   Peter Welton   22:48       79th M       -
94th   Alex Geoghegan   23:06       7th F       (65.59%)
126th   Steve Anderson   24:12       109th M       -
131st   Diane Bunch   24:19       18th F       (75.21%)
137th   Rachel Roberts   24:29       19th F       (63.05%)
140th   Silvia Chiappa   24:32       20th F       (61.76%)
167th   Jen Richardson   26:03       29th F       (57.41%)
185th   Simon Redfern   26:55       148th M       (54.39%)
196th   Mary Jennings   27:37       42nd F       (69.01%)
205th   Paul Jones   27:51       160th M       (52.18%)
249th   Joseph Philip   29:23       184th M       -
252nd   Mike Difranco   29:28       185th M       -
256th   Pauline Blake   29:34       69th F       (62.70%)
263rd   Lorna Anderson   30:00       71st F       -
292nd   Michelle Woodruff   31:39       87th F       -
294th   Dan Bayles   31:46       206th M       (41.99%)
343rd   Diane Potter   48:22       118th F       (34.98%)

 Leicester Marathon
Leicester, Sunday 14th October 2012 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 525 finishers.
Winner: 2:40:41 M, 3:04:54 F.

Web: http://www.leicestermarathon.org.uk/home

191st   Christof Schwiening   3:49:16   3:48:46           57.96%
Chip time in italic

[Christof Schwiening's report]

Similar course profile to London, but with an uphill section (1 mile) at the end.
http://www.goodrunguide.co.uk/RouteViewer.asp?RouteType=A&RouteID=505
Reviews here:
http://www.runnersworld.co.uk/events/ratingsall.asp?ugn=281

 New Ware 10
GlaxoSmithKline Cricket Ground, Park Road, Ware, Sunday 14th October 2012 - 10 miles (accurate), 320 finishers.
Winner: 55:10 M, 1:04:46 F.

Web: http://www.ware-joggers.co.uk/Ware10/Ware10_Entry_2013.pdf

68th   Ben Chamberlain   1:16:27   1:16:02  PB         57.87%
Chip time in italic

 The Perkins Great Eastern Run
Peterborough, Sunday 14th October 2012 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3431 finishers.
Winner: 1:02:24 M, 1:12:29 F.

Web: http://www.perkinsgreateasternrun.co.uk/

34th   Charlie Wartnaby      1:14:33  PB     3rd  MV40  81.71%
68th   John Oakes      1:18:37       1st  MV55  86.63%
123rd   Iain Wood      1:22:38  PB         70.65%
168th   Katie Sherwood      1:25:31  PB         77.93%
182nd   Stewart Bond      1:25:48           68.06%
203rd   Tim Phipps      1:26:49  PB         72.52%
223rd   Kevin Dobson      1:27:31  PB         66.71%
225th   Adam Poole      1:27:35           68.55%
250th   Sarah Wightman      1:28:37  PB         75.54%
280th   Giulio Cinque      1:29:27           74.78%
350th   Caz Wright      1:31:29           72.85%
362nd   Paul Jones      1:31:48           69.76%
752nd   Andrew Firth      1:41:09           -
753rd   Robert Conquest      1:41:10           57.87%
844th   Kristoffer Semple      1:42:45           60.27%
1010th   Mike Difranco      1:45:34           -
1486th   Andrew Unsworth      1:52:53           57.72%
1757th   Helen Power      1:56:33           -
1864th   Bernard Shannon      1:58:13           52.38%
2230th   Alison Jones      2:04:28           -
2540th   Simon Glover      2:11:17           51.41%
Chip times

 Belfast Waterworks parkrun
Waterworks Park, North Belfast, Saturday 20th October 2012 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/waterworks/

10th   Andrew Shields   18:46          1st  VM45-49  (76.85%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 20th October 2012 - 5 km, 305 finishers; 181 male, 124 female.
Winner: 17:13 M, 19:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Neil Carrington   18:04       4th M       (72.46%)
9th   David Barber   18:56       9th M       (73.97%)
20th   Caz Wright   19:54       1st F       (75.15%)
33rd   John Jenkins   20:46       32nd M       (80.20%)
41st   Ben Chamberlain   21:13       40th M       (61.52%)
71st   Andrew Meijers   22:33       67th M       -
76th   Alison Greenhill   22:42       5th F       -
85th   Paula Kessler   23:07       7th F       (69.09%)
87th   Paul Jones   23:11       80th M       (62.68%)
98th   Mike Difranco   23:25       91st M       -
104th   Christof Schwiening   23:36       95th M       (60.66%)
110th   Steve Anderson   23:46       100th M       -
125th   Diane Bunch   24:14       17th F       (75.46%)
130th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:19       18th F       (68.73%)
134th   Kenny Jenkins   24:36       115th M       -
140th   Leslie Paul   24:55       121st M       -
144th   Graham Handley   24:59       124th M       (62.37%)
157th   Jen Richardson   25:26       25th F       (58.80%)
188th   Alison Jones   27:13       43rd F       -
206th   Mary Holmes   27:51       56th F       (89.87%)
234th   Lorna Anderson   29:34       70th F       -
235th   Michelle Woodruff   29:36       71st F       -
254th   Joseph Philip   30:52       175th M       -

 Ampthill Trophy
Ampthill Park, Beds., Sunday 21st October 2012 - 8 km (accurate), 227 finishers; 158 male, 69 female.
Winner: 28:38 M, 34:33 F.

Web: http://www.ampthilltrophy.org.uk/

2nd   Michael Salt   29:09       2nd M     MV40  76.48%
5th   Al Pritchard   31:58       5th M     68.70%
11th   Neil Carrington   33:04       11th M     64.32%
12th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   33:09       12th M     63.95%
15th   Andrew Whittle   34:02       15th M     63.09%
36th   Carla Brown   36:02       6th F     66.84%
62nd   Helen Grant   38:22       10th F     FV45  -
194th   Jen Richardson   50:18       51st F     FV35  48.38%

 TCS Amsterdam Marathon
Amsterdam, Sunday 21st October 2012 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 10142 finishers.

Web: http://www.tcsamsterdammarathon.nl/en/

995th   Sam Barr   3:15:02   3:14:16       204th  M40  65.08%
2809th   Clare Garvey   3:38:35   3:34:29  PB     29th  V40  67.62%
2978th   Jon Anderson   3:40:36   3:34:28       485th  M45  62.88%
4386th   Stacy Wheat   3:54:42   3:45:02  PB     151st  Vsen  60.18%
4405th   Julia Decesare   3:54:54   3:45:14  PB     82nd  V35  61.67%
4421st   Liz Summers   3:55:02   3:45:22  PB     156th  Vsen  -
  Mizuno Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 12743 finishers.
27th   Istvan Jacso   1:16:43   1:16:43       27th  Man  76.19%
28th   Duncan Coombs   1:16:43   1:16:43       28th  Man  -
2705th   Chris Hurcomb   1:44:03   1:44:03  PB     2449th  Man  58.10%
Chip times in italic

[RichHL's report]

 Thurlow 10
Thurlow, Suffolk, Sunday 21st October 2012 - 10 miles, 141 finishers.
Winner: 1:00:32 M, 1:08:15 F.

Web: http://www.haverhillrunningclub.org.uk/

1st   John Oakes†   1:00:32          1st  MV55  (84.99%)
26th   Dave Yeneralski   1:12:04     PB     7th  MV45  (65.52%)
67th   Andy Irvine   1:21:24          15th  MV45  (58.00%)
88th   Iona Graham Hagg   1:27:59          3rd  FV45  (63.76%)
98th   Diana Braverman   1:31:25          1st  FV60  (72.00%)
113th   Mary Jennings   1:35:39          3rd  FV55  (66.88%)

 Beachy Head Marathon
Eastbourne, Saturday 27th October 2012 - 26 miles, 1299 finishers.
Winner: 3:09:51 M, 3:31:29 F.

Web: http://www.beachyheadmarathon.org.uk

19th   Simon Brightwell   3:30:50   3:30:24    19th M       (62.96%)
41st   John Ferguson   3:42:12   3:41:45    40th M       (60.24%)
74th   Andrew Shields   3:51:49   3:51:19    70th M       (57.26%)
197th   Katie Samuelson   4:17:34   4:17:19    17th F       (52.66%)
Chip times in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 27th October 2012 - 5 km, 266 finishers; 164 male, 102 female.
Winner: 16:58 M, 19:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Al Pritchard   16:58       1st M       (80.23%)
7th   Iain Wood   17:36       7th M       (73.86%)
9th   Neil Carrington   18:10       9th M       (72.06%)
12th   David Barber   18:33       12th M       (75.50%)
18th   Carla Brown   19:06       1st F       (77.49%)
22nd   John Evans   19:21       21st M       (67.30%)
32nd   Ashley Brown   20:08       31st M       -
44th   Ben Chamberlain   20:32       43rd M       (63.57%)
45th   Paul Makowski   20:39       44th M       (65.46%)
46th   John Jenkins   20:42       45th M       (80.45%)
57th   Clare Garvey   21:09       2nd F       (73.54%)
60th   Paul Jones   21:13       58th M       (68.49%)
67th   Chris Hurcomb   21:37       65th M       (63.87%)
79th   Holly Phipps   22:00       5th F       (70.44%)
81st   Martyn Brearley   22:04       76th M       -
86th   Kristoffer Semple   22:18       81st M       (63.26%)
93rd   Paula Kessler   22:42       8th F       (70.36%)
106th   Glyn Smith   23:20       97th M       (71.99%)
109th   Bernard Shannon   23:24       99th M       (60.29%)
127th   Alex Geoghegan   24:09       15th F       (62.74%)
132nd   Diane Bunch   24:15       16th F       (75.41%)
133rd   Silvia Chiappa   24:16     PB  17th F       (62.44%)
141st   Steve Anderson   24:32       123rd M       -
147th   Julie Stringer   24:51       21st F       -
160th   Charlotte Tame   25:23       26th F       -
161st   Jen Richardson   25:27       27th F       (58.76%)
165th   Joshua Henry   25:37       137th M       -
169th   Nicola Guest   25:43       29th F       (57.55%)
203rd   Mary Holmes   27:39       48th F       (90.52%)
219th   Alan Baldock   28:17       161st M       -
258th   Lorna Anderson   30:35       79th F       -
261st   Pauline Blake   30:47       82nd F       (60.22%)

 Fenland 10
West Walton, Sunday 28th October 2012 - 10 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.fenlandrunners.org.uk/fenland10.html

6th   Charlie Wartnaby   57:42          2nd  M40  79.86%
12th   Graham Anderson   1:00:08          8th  73.17%
24th   Katie Sherwood   1:03:10     PB  3rd F   2nd  F35  79.47%
34th   David Barber   1:04:32          7th  M40  71.98%
57th   Caz Wright   1:07:52     PB  6th F   3rd  F35  73.97%
136th   Izzie Pettit   1:21:41          6th  60.82%
138th   Julie Stringer   1:21:44          7th  -
162nd   Silvia Chiappa   1:26:40              58.69%

 Preston Guild Marathon
Preston, Lancs, Sunday 28th October 2012 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 1126 finishers; 875 male, 251 female.
Winner: 2:21:33 M, 3:00:26 F.

Web: http://www.prestonguild2012.com/

182nd   Katie Samuelson   3:31:47   3:30:58    11th F       64.82%
Chip time in italic

[Ultra Katie's report]

 Tiptree 10
Tiptree, Essex, Sunday 28th October 2012 - 10 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.tiptree10.org.uk/

105th   Helen Grant   1:10:24   1:10:16    7th F       -
352nd   Diana Braverman   1:30:44   1:30:23    94th F       72.83%
Chip times in italic

 Dublin Marathon
Dublin, Ireland, Monday 29th October 2012 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 12,165 finishers.

Web: http://dublinmarathon.ie/

  Mizuno Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 12743 finishers.
7906th   Mary Jennings   4:22:46   4:20:34       10th  F60  33.70%
Chip time in italic

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.