C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - July 2012  

March Spud Run
March, Cambs, Sunday 1st July 2012 - 5†miles, 132 finishers.
Winner: 28:08 M, 31:26 F.

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   28:08              (81.53%)

Powters Newmarket 10k
Stetchworth, Near Newmarket, Sunday 1st July 2012 - 10†km (accurate), 183 finishers.
Winner: 32:39 M, 42:33 F.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.co.uk/powters-newmarket-10k-2012/

9th   John Oakes   36:41          1st  MV55  85.49%
35th   Kevin Dobson   41:15              64.77%
45th   John Evans   42:33              62.79%
51st   Paul Jones   43:32              67.31%
54th   Sarah Wightman   43:43       5th F       70.38%
78th   Robert Conquest   45:56              58.36%
95th   Stacy Wheat   47:43              63.57%
98th   Liz Summers   48:13              -

Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Thorney
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 4th July 2012 - 5†km (accurate), 275 finishers.
Winner: 15:29 M, 17:36 F.

Web: http://peterboroughgpseries.com/

9th   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:33              85.24%
138th   Andy Irvine   21:47              64.76%

C&C team eventKevin Henry 5K League - Haverhill
Haverhill, Thursday 5th July 2012 - 5†km.

4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:55              (83.40%)
5th   Istvan Jacso   16:57              (77.51%)
6th   David Harrison   17:21              (74.83%)
11th   John Oakes   17:25              (88.05%)
14th   Al Pritchard   17:35              (77.42%)
19th   Ben Jones   17:52              (72.67%)
20th   Chris Pyle   17:55              (76.51%)
29th   John Morley   18:19              (71.73%)
34th   John Ferguson   18:34              (78.26%)
45th   Andrew Shields   19:16              (74.86%)
50th   Simon Brightwell   19:32              (73.84%)
54th   Katie Sherwood   19:46              (75.65%)
58th   Jon Anderson   20:09              (71.58%)
60th   Carla Brown   20:10              (73.39%)
62nd   Katie Samuelson   20:19              (73.37%)
69th   Helen Grant   20:44              -
73rd   Paul Jones   20:59              (68.73%)
83rd   Robert Conquest   21:46              (60.36%)
86th   Julian Hardyman   21:57              (66.20%)
90th   Alex Downie   22:11              (73.81%)
95th   Glyn Smith   22:22              (75.10%)
96th   Andy Irvine   22:23              (63.03%)
98th   Stacy Wheat   22:33              (65.63%)
99th   Kristoffer Semple   22:34              (62.52%)
100th   Richard Lyle   22:37              (63.30%)
105th   Ian Richardson   22:59              (62.75%)
109th   Julia Decesare   23:09              (64.85%)
111th   Chris Hurcomb   23:25              (58.96%)
125th   Diane Potter   24:24              (68.49%)
130th   Carmel McEniery   25:00              (61.33%)
134th   Neil Costello   25:22              (65.09%)
136th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:26              (65.71%)
149th   Simon Gould   27:20              -
172nd   Dan Bayles   31:24              (42.24%)

Great Bentley Friday 5
Great Bentley, Colchester, CO7 8LD, Friday 6th July 2012 - 5†miles (accurate), 422 finishers.
Winner: 26:23 M, 30:44 F.

Web: http://www.gbrc.org.uk/GBRC_5.htm

13th   John Oakes   28:29   28:28       1st  MV55  88.13%
Chip time in italic

Bedford parkrun
Bedford Park, Saturday 7th July 2012 - 5†km, 131 finishers; 84 male, 47 female.
Winner: 18:03 M, 19:10 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

19th   Ian Richardson   21:46       17th M       (66.26%)

Lord Mayor's 5km
Norwich , Saturday 7th July 2012 - 5†km (accurate), 84 finishers.
Winner: 14:39 M, 15:59 F.

Web: http://www.conac.org.uk/races/lord-mayor.asp

15th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:25   16:24  PB  14th M       79.17%
Chip time in italic

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 7th July 2012 - 5†km, 285 finishers; 166 male, 119 female.
Winner: 17:52 M, 19:37 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

8th   Tim Phipps   19:43       7th M       (72.61%)
25th   Nicola McBride   20:34       3rd F       (77.66%)
27th   John Jenkins   20:46       24th M       (80.20%)
31st   Paul Jones   20:53       28th M       (69.06%)
41st   Clare Garvey   21:38       5th F       (71.36%)
52nd   Martyn Brearley   22:01       46th M       -
57th   Julia Decesare   22:15       7th F       (67.47%)
59th   Steven Broad   22:25       52nd M       (64.82%)
61st   Holly Phipps   22:31       8th F       (68.83%)
62nd   Paula Kessler   22:33       9th F       (70.83%)
67th   Alex Geoghegan   22:47       10th F       (66.50%)
73rd   Chris Hurcomb   23:03       63rd M       (59.90%)
80th   Richard Lyle   23:30       68th M       (60.92%)
99th   Joshua Henry   24:18       85th M       -
100th   Steve Anderson   24:19       86th M       -
115th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:44       19th F       (67.57%)
120th   Julie Stringer   24:53       20th F       -
148th   Oliver New   26:51       117th M       -
154th   Mary Holmes   27:28       36th F       (91.13%)
162nd   Mike Difranco   27:47       124th M       -
253rd   Joseph Philip   32:16       164th M       -

Bushy 10k
Orton Southgate, Peterborough, Sunday 8th July 2012 - 10†km (accurate), 237 finishers.
Winner: 33:28 M, 40:07 F.

Web: http://www.bushfieldjoggers.co.uk/19.html

25th   Dan Hurst   38:55              -
100th   Gerald Meah   45:31              68.30%
105th   Richard Lyle   45:53              63.35%
124th   Meinou Simmons   47:56              63.35%

Felsted 10K
Essex, Sunday 8th July 2012 - 10†km (accurate), 312 finishers.
Winner: 33:30 M, 36:57 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmtrotters.co.uk/

2nd   Charlie Wartnaby   34:23          1st  MV40  81.87%
112th   Tracey Patmore   46:10          7th  FV45  70.91%
171st   Iona Graham Hagg   51:02          13th  FV45  67.12%
242nd   Simon Glover   56:41          25th  MV50  54.84%

Crystal Palace parkrun
Crystal Palace, London, Saturday 14th July 2012 - 5†km, 105 finishers; 70 male, 33 female.
Winner: 17:02 M, 20:48 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/crystalpalace/

1st   Duncan Coombs   17:02              -
2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:09              (75.70%)

A hilly course this one!

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 14th July 2012 - 5†km, 170 finishers; 106 male, 64 female.
Winner: 18:32 M, 20:23 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Iain Wood   19:05       3rd M       (68.12%)
4th   James Tapley   19:37       4th M       -
19th   Paul Jones   21:19       18th M       (67.66%)
25th   Julian Hardyman   22:04       24th M       (65.85%)
33rd   Daniel Kerwin   22:40       31st M       -
35th   Chris Hurcomb   23:09       33rd M       (59.64%)
45th   Ben Chamberlain   23:33       41st M       (55.42%)
52nd   Alex Geoghegan   24:01       7th F       (63.09%)
55th   Christof Schwiening   24:07       48th M       (58.93%)
72nd   Julie Stringer   24:54       11th F       -
73rd   Steve Anderson   24:58       62nd M       -
107th   Alison Jones   28:16       23rd F       -
113th   Jen Richardson   28:30       25th F       (52.47%)
153rd   Pauline Blake   32:30       51st F       (57.04%)

Dairy Crest St Ives 10K
St Ives, Cambs, Sunday 15th July 2012 - 10†km (accurate), 474 finishers; 303 male, 171 female.
Winner: 33:40 M, 40:43 F.

Web: http://www.huntsac.org.uk/

1st   Kye Liddle   33:40   33:39    1st M       79.40%
5th   Benvenuto Baldelli   34:57   34:56    5th M   1st  M40-45  81.87%
29th   Dan Hurst   39:00   38:57    29th M       -
62nd   Jon Anderson   42:24   42:16    55th M       69.33%
73rd   Sarah Wightman   43:21   43:13    9th F   3rd  F35-39  71.19%
115th   Glyn Smith   45:55   45:46    100th M   1st  M65-69  75.85%
120th   Sian Wicklow   46:13   45:44    18th F       -
144th   Ian Richardson   47:23   46:52  PB  121st M       62.53%
156th   Martyn Brearley   47:57   47:50    131st M       -
173rd   Andy Irvine   48:47   48:31    146th M       58.95%
184th   Alex Geoghegan   49:25   49:01    29th F       63.35%
189th   Izzie Pettit   49:35   49:10    31st F       61.72%
212th   Diana Braverman   50:42   50:06    32nd F   1st  F60-64  79.07%
Chip times in italic

Team Results:
Male: 2nd (Liddle/Baldelli/Hurst/Anderson)
Female: 3rd (Wightman/Wicklow/Geoghegan)


Girton 5K
Girton, Thursday 19th July 2012 - 5†km, 174 finishers.
Winner: 16:46 M, 18:40 F.

Web: http://www.girton5k.org.uk/

3rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:52              (76.98%)
8th   David Harrison   17:14              (75.34%)
9th   Diarmuid ” Sťaghdha   17:21              -
11th   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:31              (80.54%)
12th   Istvan Jacso   17:33              (74.86%)
15th   John Uff   17:59              -
16th   Ben Jones   18:16              (71.08%)
17th   Iain Wood   18:28              (70.40%)
22nd   Mark Crook   19:09              (68.36%)
25th   Andrew Shields   19:39              (73.40%)
27th   Katie Sherwood   19:44       2nd F       (75.78%)
31st   Joe Biggs   19:49              -
38th   Carla Brown   20:08       5th F       (73.51%)
41st   Jon Anderson   20:40              (69.79%)
49th   Paul Jones   21:38              (66.67%)
52nd   Gerald Meah   21:52              (69.58%)
58th   Alex Downie   22:22              (73.20%)
69th   Martyn Brearley   22:45              -
78th   Andy Irvine   23:09              (61.39%)
80th   Robert Conquest   23:22              (56.23%)
81st   Lucy Field   23:27              -
87th   Tim Long   23:55              (62.63%)
92nd   Alex Geoghegan   24:22              (62.18%)
100th   Julie Stringer   24:46              -
108th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:20              (65.97%)
128th   Meghan Christie   26:55              (54.98%)
142nd   Alison Jones   28:54              -
165th   Pauline Blake   32:52              (56.40%)
173rd   Dan Bayles   37:12              (35.65%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 21st July 2012 - 5†km, 287 finishers; 178 male, 109 female.
Winner: 16:50 M, 20:22 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:13       4th M       (75.41%)
10th   Iain Wood   18:20       10th M       (70.91%)
13th   Ben Jones   19:13       13th M       (67.56%)
24th   Neil Carrington   20:06       24th M       (65.13%)
29th   Mark Crook   20:21       29th M       (64.33%)
36th   John Jenkins   20:59       35th M       (79.37%)
38th   Ashley Brown   21:16       37th M       -
48th   Kristoffer Semple   21:37       47th M       (65.26%)
57th   Richard Lyle   22:03       55th M       (64.93%)
66th   Paul Jones   22:23       64th M       (64.44%)
75th   Martyn Brearley   22:43       71st M       -
86th   Alex Geoghegan   23:05       5th F       (65.64%)
111th   Steve Anderson   23:54       101st M       -
113th   Chris Hurcomb   23:56       103rd M       (57.69%)
118th   Giovanni Cinque   24:02       108th M       -
119th   Julie Stringer   24:02       11th F       -
124th   Cecilia Cameron   24:11       14th F       -
143rd   Iona Graham Hagg   25:13       20th F       (66.27%)
155th   Meghan Christie   25:52       24th F       (57.22%)
174th   Jen Richardson   26:36       32nd F       (56.22%)
182nd   Mike Difranco   27:06       146th M       -
218th   Julia Decesare   29:19       55th F       (51.21%)
255th   Pauline Blake   31:39       74th F       (58.57%)
270th   Joseph Philip   32:42       185th M       -
281st   Dan Bayles   33:46       189th M       (39.27%)

Down Tow Up Flow Half Marathon
Windsor to Marlow, Sunday 22nd July 2012 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 977 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:57 M, 1:25:48 F.

Web: http://www.purplepatchrunning.com/races/down-tow-up-flow-hal...

197th   Julian Hardyman   1:47:06              59.79%

Harlow 10 mile
Harlow, Sunday 22nd July 2012 - 10†miles (accurate), 278 finishers; 195 male, 83 female.
Winner: 55:26 M, 1:01:22 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/harlow102012.htm

113th   Stacy Wheat   1:19:47   1:19:37  PB  17th F   2nd  FS  62.40%
121st   Liz Summers   1:20:06   1:19:58  PB  18th F   3rd  FS  -
Chip times in italic

Enigma Night Fever Marathon
Bletchley, Bucks, Wednesday 25th July 2012 - 26.2†miles, 31 finishers.
Winner: 3:12:49 M, 3:41:52 F.

Web: http://www.enigmarunning.co.uk/events/2012_night_fever_marat...

13th   Simon Redfern   4:37:05              (49.09%)

Simon's 100th Marathon!

The Doug Anderson Memorial 5K
Bedford Park, Park Avenue, Bedford MK40 2JZ, Wednesday 25th July 2012 - 5†km (accurate), 353 finishers.
Winner: 15:57 M, 17:58 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharrier.me.uk

2nd   Graham Rush   16:17   16:16           -
4th   Kye Liddle   16:25   16:25           79.11%
5th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:32   16:32           78.53%
6th   Istvan Jacso   16:43   16:43           78.59%
7th   Oliver Park   16:46   16:46           77.44%
Chip times in italic

Wandlebury Cross Country Race
Wandlebury Country Park near Babraham, Cambridge. CB22 3AE, Saturday 28th July 2012 - 5†miles, 95 finishers.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.co.uk/wandlebury-cross-country-race-...

7th   John Baslington   30:08              (70.74%)
24th   Gerald Meah   36:39              (67.88%)
38th   Phil Scofield   39:25              (62.58%)
46th   Caroline Archer   40:48              (59.31%)
67th   Diana Braverman   45:58              (68.76%)
83rd   Simon Glover   52:01              (47.82%)
91st   Dan Bayles   55:20              (39.01%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 28th July 2012 - 5†km, 246 finishers; 150 male, 96 female.
Winner: 17:37 M, 18:44 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Ben Jones   17:40       2nd M       (73.49%)
3rd   Iain Wood   17:54       3rd M       (72.63%)
19th   Carla Brown   19:31       2nd F       (75.83%)
20th   Diana Chalmers   19:34       3rd F       -
25th   Sarah Wightman   19:50       4th F       (75.69%)
32nd   John Evans   20:05       27th M       (64.84%)
34th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   20:11       29th M       (64.33%)
37th   Nicola McBride   20:22       6th F       (78.42%)
38th   John Jenkins   20:26       32nd M       (81.50%)
47th   Amy Chalmers   21:06       7th F       -
59th   Julian Hardyman   21:40       50th M       (67.07%)
60th   Sian Wicklow   21:42       10th F       -
64th   Martyn Brearley   21:48       54th M       -
90th   Alex Geoghegan   22:56       14th F       (66.07%)
92nd   Simon Redfern   22:59       78th M       (63.70%)
97th   Diane Potter   23:07       17th F       (72.29%)
99th   Ben Chamberlain   23:08       82nd M       (56.42%)
103rd   Peter Welton   23:21       86th M       -
116th   Julie Stringer   23:48       23rd F       -
123rd   Graham Handley   24:11       99th M       (64.43%)
135th   Jane Schultz   24:30       29th F       -
151st   Joshua Henry   25:25       116th M       -
152nd   Minnie Eve   25:26       36th F       -
193rd   Mary Holmes   27:42       59th F       (90.36%)
213th   Leslie Paul   29:21       145th M       -
240th   Pauline Blake   32:12       82nd F       (57.57%)
242nd   Joseph Philip   32:13       159th M       -
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.