C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - June 2012  

 Kirton Friday 5
Kirton, Friday 1st June 2012 - 5 miles (accurate), 502 finishers.
Winner: 25:21 M, 28:48 F.

Web: http://www.frr.org.uk/kirton2012.htm

23rd   John Oakes      28:43       1st  MV55  87.36%
111th   David Edwards      32:53       5th  MV50  75.65%
Chip times

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 2nd June 2012 - 5 km, 341 finishers; 211 male, 130 female.
Winner: 16:56 M, 19:00 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:56       1st M       (76.67%)
6th   Iain Wood   17:53       6th M       (72.69%)
8th   Ben Jones   17:59       8th M       (72.20%)
16th   Christof Schwiening   18:40     PB  16th M       (76.13%)
20th   John Evans   18:52       20th M       (69.02%)
22nd   Charlotte Murphy   19:00       1st F       -
32nd   Malcolm Edwards   19:33       31st M       (70.12%)
41st   Jon Anderson   20:08       39th M       (71.64%)
49th   Lauren Murphy   20:43       3rd F       -
54th   Katie Samuelson   20:55       4th F       (71.27%)
59th   Paul Jones   21:22       55th M       (67.50%)
61st   Ben Chamberlain   21:25       56th M       (60.95%)
65th   Julian Hardyman   21:37       60th M       (67.22%)
67th   Katie Scholey   21:43       6th F       -
69th   Clare Garvey   21:47       7th F       (70.87%)
72nd   Richard Lyle   21:51       65th M       (65.52%)
86th   Paula Kessler   22:21       8th F       (71.46%)
88th   Peter Welton   22:23       80th M       -
108th   Lucy Loughlan   22:54       11th F       -
140th   Chris Hurcomb   23:53       120th M       (57.81%)
146th   Steve Anderson   24:04       124th M       -
156th   Graham Handley   24:24       133rd M       (63.86%)
185th   Julie Stringer   25:21       32nd F       -
189th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:29       34th F       (65.58%)
202nd   Minnie Eve   26:03       42nd F       -
206th   Leslie Paul   26:24       163rd M       -
252nd   Alison Jones   28:08       69th F       -
262nd   Alex Geoghegan   28:27       74th F       (53.00%)
276th   Joseph Philip   29:15       194th M       -
281st   Jen Richardson   29:27       84th F       (50.78%)
300th   Dan Bayles   31:29       206th M       (42.12%)
301st   Pauline Blake   31:30       95th F       (58.85%)

 BRJ Novice Aquathlon
Hinchingbrooke School, Brampton Road, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE29 3BN, Sunday 3rd June 2012 - 0.2 km/2.5 km, 50 finishers; 21 male, 29 female.
Winner: 12:55 M, 13:56 F.

Web: http://www.brjroadrunners.org.uk/aquathlon.htm

3rd   Diana Chalmers†   14:01       0:03:09 /4th    0:10:52 /3rd             -
4th   Amy Chalmers†   14:05       0:02:57 /3rd    0:11:08 /4th             -
10th   Eleanor Shields   16:41       0:03:12 /5th    0:13:29 /21st             -
22nd   Richard Lyle   18:48       0:06:21 /45th    0:12:27 /12th             -

 Hatfield Broad Oak 10k
Hatfield Broad Oak, Monday 4th June 2012 - 10 km (accurate), 1106 finishers.
Winner: 32:06 M, 38:26 F.

Web: http://www.hbo-10k.org.uk/

6th   Charlie Wartnaby   34:43   34:43       1st  MV40  81.08%
14th   John Oakes   35:44   35:43       1st  MV50  87.81%
66th   Katie Sherwood   39:38   39:32           77.28%
67th   Tim Phipps   39:40   39:30  PB         73.58%
94th   Helen Grant   40:53   40:48       1st  FV45  -
212th   Clare Garvey   46:45   46:09           68.56%
545th   Iona Graham Hagg   52:33   51:45           66.19%
672nd   Diana Braverman   55:25   55:11           71.79%
872nd   Simon Glover   1:00:08   58:39           52.55%
Chip times in italic

 Ballymena 5 Mile
Ballymena, Northern Ireland, Wednesday 6th June 2012 - 5 miles (accurate), 196 finishers.
Winner: 26:03 M, 29:49 F.

Web: http://www.ballymenarunners.org/

70th   Gerald Meah   36:54              67.42%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - NVH
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 6th June 2012 - 5 km (accurate), 315 finishers.
Winner: 15:24 M, 17:55 F.

Web: http://peterboroughgpseries.com/

6th   Kye Liddle   16:26              79.01%
170th   Andy Irvine   22:26              62.89%
209th   Carmel McEniery   23:46              64.51%

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Newmarket
Newmarket, Thursday 7th June 2012 - 5 km.

1st   Sullivan Smith   16:23       1st M       (80.95%)
3rd   Michael Salt   16:41       3rd M       (82.17%)
5th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:10       5th M       (75.63%)
6th   Oliver Park   17:24       6th M       (74.62%)
9th   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:37       9th M       (80.08%)
11th   David Harrison   17:43       11th M       (73.28%)
16th   John Oakes   18:04       16th M       (84.88%)
19th   Iain Wood   18:24       19th M       (70.65%)
20th   John Ferguson   18:25       20th M       (78.90%)
22nd   Ben Jones   18:30       22nd M       (70.18%)
24th   Paul Nelson   18:43       24th M       (75.93%)
28th   John Evans   18:58       28th M       (68.66%)
30th   Matt Ward   19:03       30th M       (72.47%)
40th   Giulio Cinque   19:33       39th M       (76.63%)
43rd   Andy Howard   19:38       42nd M       -
46th   Christof Schwiening   19:49       45th M       (71.71%)
48th   Simon Brightwell   19:54       46th M       (72.48%)
58th   Carla Brown   20:29       5th F       (72.25%)
61st   Esther Vernon   20:40       7th F       -
62nd   Cole Clissold   20:47       54th M       (66.91%)
63rd   Katie Samuelson   21:02       9th F       (70.87%)
64th   Helen Grant   21:04       10th F       -
65th   Jon Anderson   21:05       55th M       (68.41%)
70th   Charlie Ritchie   21:27       59th M       (72.65%)
72nd   Ben Chamberlain   21:31       61st M       (60.66%)
73rd   Sarah Wightman   21:37       12th F       (69.44%)
74th   Paul Jones   21:36       62nd M       (66.77%)
82nd   Richard Lyle   22:04       67th M       (64.88%)
92nd   Clare Garvey   22:40       19th F       (68.11%)
93rd   Alex Downie   22:45       74th M       (71.97%)
96th   Steven Broad   22:52       76th M       (63.55%)
99th   Paula Kessler   23:08       23rd F       (69.04%)
100th   Julia Decesare   23:19       24th F       (64.38%)
105th   Martin Kreetzer   23:54       79th M       (64.68%)
106th   Martyn Brearley   24:04       80th M       -
113th   Diane Potter   24:27       32nd F       (68.35%)
117th   Alex Geoghegan   24:40       35th F       (61.43%)
118th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:44       36th F       (67.57%)
143rd   Jenny Li   28:06       52nd F       -
146th   Dan Bayles   28:28       94th M       (46.59%)

 Dartmoor Discovery
Princetown, Devon, Saturday 9th June 2012 - 32.2 miles (accurate), 175 finishers.
Winner: 3:33:36 M, 4:07:32 F.

Web: http://www.teignbridgetrotters.co.uk/dartmoor_discovery/dd_r...

143rd   Simon Redfern   5:58:10              48.03%

 Swaledale Marathon
Swaledale, Saturday 9th June 2012 - 24 miles, 419 finishers.
Winner: 3:07:00 M, 3:52:00 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleoutdoorclub.org.uk/swaledale-marathon.ht...

[Photographs]

31st   Katie Sherwood   4:03:00       4th F       (51.10%)
45th   David Edwards   4:23:00              (48.94%)
57th   John Kazer   4:28:00              (42.23%)
177th   Glyn Smith   5:33:00              (43.33%)
247th   Neil Costello   6:22:00              (37.02%)
409th   Ginny Costello   9:42:00              -
410th   Mary Holmes   9:42:00              (38.28%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 9th June 2012 - 5 km, 310 finishers; 192 male, 118 female.
Winner: 16:55 M, 18:15 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Dan Cade   17:42       4th M       -
5th   Ben Jones   18:03       5th M       (71.93%)
15th   Simon Brightwell   19:09       14th M       (75.31%)
24th   Malcolm Edwards   19:51       22nd M       (69.06%)
29th   Paul Rudin   20:20       27th M       (70.41%)
31st   Charlie Ritchie   20:28       29th M       (76.14%)
40th   Ben Chamberlain   20:48       37th M       (62.75%)
42nd   Katie Samuelson   20:51       4th F       (71.50%)
47th   Faye McLellan   21:06       5th F       -
51st   Stewart Bond   21:16       46th M       (61.55%)
73rd   Martyn Brearley   22:31       65th M       -
91st   Maria Brightwell   23:08       11th F       (71.36%)
93rd   Andrea Martinelli   23:12       13th F       -
108th   Giovanni Cinque   23:37       92nd M       -
115th   Alex Geoghegan   23:53       18th F       (63.44%)
116th   Chris Hurcomb   23:55       98th M       (57.73%)
129th   Steve Anderson   24:16       109th M       -
132nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:20       21st F       (68.68%)
135th   Paul Jones   24:26       114th M       (59.03%)
141st   Julie Stringer   24:42       24th F       -
152nd   Richard Lyle   25:17       124th M       (56.62%)
156th   Joshua Henry   25:29       126th M       -
169th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   25:56       136th M       (50.06%)
198th   Jo Newcombe   27:04       46th F       -
206th   Jen Richardson   27:24       49th F       (54.58%)
281st   Becky Wilburn   31:28       87th F       (48.42%)
302nd   Joseph Philip   33:11       202nd M       -
307th   Dan Bayles   34:01       205th M       (38.99%)

 Heroes Half Marathon
Bassingbourn, Sunday 10th June 2012 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 412 finishers.
Winner: 1:16:08 M, 1:29:31 F.

Web: http://www.endurorunning.com/The_Heroes_Half_Marathon/Home.h...

1st   Charlie Wartnaby   1:16:08   1:16:08    1st M   1st  MV40  80.01%
3rd   John Baslington   1:20:13   1:20:13  PB  3rd M   1st  MS  72.78%
17th   Ishmail Badr   1:29:41   1:29:39       9th  MS  69.07%
29th   Jon Anderson   1:33:31   1:33:27       6th  MV50  67.95%
40th   Lisa Stango   1:36:40   1:36:38    4th F   1st  FS  68.50%
56th   Paul Jones   1:39:25   1:39:16       11th  MV50  63.96%
70th   Clare Garvey   1:40:55   1:40:48       5th  FV35  68.65%
76th   Kristoffer Semple   1:41:36   1:41:28       26th  MV40  61.03%
123rd   Paula Kessler   1:49:38   1:49:12       10th  FV45  66.01%
196th   Helen Power   1:58:04   1:57:36       18th  FV35  -
266th   Diana Braverman   2:05:06   2:04:47       3rd  FV60  70.36%
284th   Steph Field   2:07:01   2:06:52       16th  FS  -
Chip times in italic

From: http://endurorunning.com/The_Heroes_Half_Marathon/Home_files/Results%202012%20Sheet1_1.pdf as at 06:00 11Jun2012. The organisers warn there may be some adjustments to category winners.

 Harlow Ladies 5K Series Race 3
Old Town, Harlow, Tuesday 12th June 2012 - 5 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/ladies5k.htm

1st   Helen Grant   20:29       1st F       -

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford Park, Saturday 16th June 2012 - 5 km, 119 finishers; 85 male, 34 female.
Winner: 17:57 M, 19:14 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

36th   Ian Richardson   22:52       31st M       (63.07%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 16th June 2012 - 5 km, 284 finishers; 171 male, 113 female.
Winner: 17:22 M, 19:47 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:22       1st M       (74.76%)
2nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:28       2nd M       (80.77%)
5th   Ben Jones   18:05       5th M       (71.80%)
6th   Chris Pyle   18:21       6th M       (74.71%)
8th   Mark Crook   18:38       8th M       (70.25%)
11th   Neil Carrington   18:50       11th M       (69.51%)
16th   Katie Sherwood   19:47       1st F       (75.35%)
26th   Charlie Ritchie   20:33       25th M       (75.83%)
35th   Ben Chamberlain   21:01       34th M       (62.11%)
37th   Lauren Murphy   21:05       2nd F       -
42nd   Paul Jones   21:15       40th M       (67.87%)
48th   Peter Haynes   21:29       46th M       -
50th   Katie Samuelson   21:40       3rd F       (68.80%)
62nd   Clare Garvey   22:13       7th F       (69.49%)
69th   Martyn Brearley   22:32       60th M       -
71st   Paula Kessler   22:36       10th F       (70.67%)
82nd   Maria Brightwell   22:56       11th F       (71.99%)
95th   Christof Schwiening   23:20       82nd M       (60.91%)
100th   Alex Geoghegan   23:33       14th F       (64.34%)
112th   Joshua Henry   24:00       97th M       -
121st   Steve Anderson   24:17       103rd M       -
133rd   Graham Handley   24:37       111th M       (63.30%)
159th   Julie Stringer   25:53       35th F       -
163rd   Colin Smith   26:00       127th M       -
175th   Helen Power   26:28       40th F       -
184th   Lucy Loughlan   27:04       44th F       -
217th   Nicola McBride   28:44       57th F       (55.59%)
226th   Alison Jones   29:15       62nd F       -
253rd   Joseph Philip   31:12       177th M       -
305th   Pauline Blake   47:24       113th F       (39.11%)

 Chilford 10K
Chilford Hall, Linton, Cambs, Sunday 17th June 2012 - 10 km, 161 finishers.
Winner: 35:38 M, 39:10 F.

Web: http://www.losc.co.uk/

[Photographs]

1st   Sullivan Smith   35:38              (75.67%)
3rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   36:10              (73.87%)
4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   36:34          1st  MV40  (78.21%)
13th   Giacomo Capetti   40:05              (72.51%)
21st   Simon Brightwell   41:37              (70.41%)
26th   Giulio Cinque   42:40              (72.23%)
40th   Charlie Ritchie   46:20              (68.90%)
44th   Stewart Bond   46:45              (57.24%)
50th   Clare Garvey   47:47          1st  FV40  (66.22%)
54th   Gerald Meah   47:58              (64.81%)
67th   Sian Wicklow   50:17          1st  FV45  -
153rd   Pauline Blake   1:09:49          3rd  FV55  (54.42%)
155th   Dan Bayles   1:11:57              (37.48%)

 Huntingdon 10k Charity Run
Alconbury Airfield, Cambs, Sunday 17th June 2012 - 10 km, 554 finishers; 346 male, 208 female.
Winner: 34:13 M, 42:40 F.

Web: http://www.huntingdon10kcharityrun.co.uk/

1st   Michael Salt   34:13       1st M   1st  MV40  (81.00%)
2nd   Kye Liddle   34:36       2nd M       (77.22%)
5th   John Uff   36:49       5th M       -
6th   Istvan Jacso   36:53       6th M       (72.68%)
15th   Iain Wood   39:16       15th M       (68.04%)
16th   Dan Cade   39:19       16th M   2nd  MU25  -
20th   Dan Hurst   39:56       20th M       -
38th   Caz Wright   42:40       1st F       (71.83%)
97th   Robert Conquest   47:32       92nd M       (56.40%)
120th   Stacy Wheat   48:43       7th F       (62.26%)
124th   Liz Summers   48:55       9th F       -
223rd   Steph Field   53:06       41st F       -
363rd   Simon Glover   1:00:29       258th M   134th  MV40  (51.40%)

 C&C team event Colworth Marathon Challenge
near Bedford, Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th June 2012 - 216 finishers.
Winner: 1:24:39 M, 1:38:18 F.

Web: http://colworthstriders.trevolution.org/marathon_challenge_d...

  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles.
151st   Meghan Christie   2:16:27              (48.21%)

 The Picnic
Box Hill, Saturday 23rd June 2012 - 30 miles, 100 finishers.
Winner: 4:35:45 M, 5:37:00 F.

Web: http://www.trionium.com/picnic/

15th   David Edwards   5:37:42              (49.07%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 23rd June 2012 - 5 km, 296 finishers; 172 male, 124 female.
Winner: 17:01 M, 19:04 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

7th   Iain Wood   17:53       7th M       (72.69%)
16th   Jordan Wood   19:09       15th M       -
29th   Nicola McBride   20:15       3rd F       (78.88%)
41st   Paul Jones   20:47       38th M       (69.40%)
56th   Paul Rudin   21:50       52nd M       (66.06%)
59th   Martyn Brearley   22:03       55th M       -
69th   Alex Downie   22:17       65th M       (73.47%)
71st   Peter Welton   22:23       67th M       -
79th   Neil Costello   22:48       74th M       (72.42%)
83rd   Cecilia Cameron   22:53       6th F       -
85th   Alex Geoghegan   22:58       8th F       (65.97%)
98th   Meinou Simmons   23:36       14th F       (62.78%)
101st   Giovanni Cinque   23:51       87th M       -
129th   Julie Stringer   24:37       24th F       -
131st   Bernard Shannon   24:46       107th M       (56.96%)
153rd   Christof Schwiening   25:48       122nd M       (55.08%)
166th   Joshua Henry   26:22       132nd M       -
176th   Diane Potter   26:38       40th F       (62.75%)
198th   Mary Holmes   27:33       53rd F       (89.21%)

 North Downs Run
Gravesend, Kent, Sunday 24th June 2012 - 30 km.

Web: http://www.isteadandifield.org.uk/

188th   Clare Garvey   3:05:35   3:05:24    35th F   17th  Fv35 of 52  (54.04%)
Chip time in italic

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford Park, Saturday 30th June 2012 - 5 km, 113 finishers; 80 male, 33 female.
Winner: 17:41 M, 20:14 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

33rd   Ian Richardson   23:01       30th M       (62.66%)

 Crowland Show 12K
Crowland, Lincolnshire, Saturday 30th June 2012 - 12 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.crowlandshow.co.uk/the-show/12km-run

   Kristoffer Semple   55:56     PB         61.81%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 30th June 2012 - 5 km, 285 finishers; 181 male, 104 female.
Winner: 16:36 M, 20:26 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:12       2nd M       (75.48%)
9th   John Ferguson   17:54       9th M       (81.18%)
11th   Iain Wood   18:14       11th M       (71.30%)
18th   Giulio Cinque   19:02       18th M       (79.32%)
23rd   Tim Phipps   19:29       23rd M       (73.48%)
36th   Jon Anderson   20:11       36th M       (71.46%)
40th   Paul Rudin   20:22       40th M       (70.82%)
43rd   Nicola McBride   20:26       1st F       (78.17%)
50th   John Jenkins   20:57       49th M       (79.49%)
57th   Stewart Bond   21:20       56th M       (61.36%)
63rd   Katie Samuelson   21:27       2nd F       (69.50%)
69th   Sian Wicklow   21:35       3rd F       -
74th   Martyn Brearley   21:46       71st M       -
75th   Steve Sanders   21:48       72nd M       -
78th   Clare Garvey   21:56       4th F       (70.38%)
81st   Peter Welton   22:15       76th M       -
82nd   Steven Broad   22:17       77th M       (65.21%)
90th   Paul Jones   22:43       85th M       (63.49%)
95th   Alex Geoghegan   22:48       6th F       (66.45%)
96th   Simon Redfern   22:50       90th M       (64.12%)
110th   Giovanni Cinque   23:22       101st M       -
123rd   Steve Anderson   23:54       112th M       -
148th   Meghan Christie   25:09       19th F       (58.85%)
153rd   Helen Power   25:21       21st F       -
165th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:35       27th F       (65.32%)
181st   Richard Lyle   26:17       145th M       (54.47%)
185th   Mike Difranco   26:25       148th M       -
203rd   Oliver New   27:28       159th M       -
206th   Mary Holmes   27:30       45th F       (91.02%)
213th   Alison Jones   28:03       50th F       -
284th   Pauline Blake   33:12       90th F       (55.83%)
286th   Dan Bayles   33:45       195th M       (39.29%)
296th   Jen Richardson   35:54       99th F       (41.65%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.