C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - March 2012  

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 3rd March 2012 - 5 km, 287 finishers; 174 male, 113 female.
Winner: 16:26 M, 16:29 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Oliver Park†   16:26              (79.01%)
9th   Chris Pyle   17:43       8th M       (76.83%)
11th   Andrew Whittle   18:08       10th M       (72.77%)
31st   Jordan Wood   20:06       29th M       -
33rd   Charlie Ritchie   20:13       31st M       (76.46%)
38th   Caz Wright   20:22       4th F       (73.19%)
47th   Ben Chamberlain   20:58       40th M       (62.25%)
48th   Nicola McBride   20:59       8th F       (76.12%)
67th   John Jenkins   22:11       58th M       (74.43%)
120th   Julie Stringer   24:04       18th F       -
134th   Graham Handley   24:35       111th M       (62.88%)
137th   Thomas Pyle   24:40       112th M       -
141st   Iona Graham Hagg   24:46       26th F       (66.66%)
148th   Jen Richardson   25:04       28th F       (59.66%)
149th   Simon Redfern   25:05       121st M       (58.37%)
153rd   Minnie Eve   25:26       29th F       -
167th   Leslie Paul   26:20       133rd M       -
174th   Paul O'Brien   26:32       139th M       (49.73%)
205th   Diana Braverman   27:47       54th F       (69.57%)
215th   Mary Holmes   28:17       61st F       (86.89%)
221st   Neil Carrington   28:39       159th M       (45.56%)
226th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   28:46       162nd M       (45.13%)
240th   Pauline Blake   29:36       72nd F       (61.78%)
257th   Cate Giddens   30:49       79th F       -

 Boundary Run
Cambridge, Sunday 4th March 2012 - 26.2 miles, 152 finishers; 116 male, 36 female.
Winner: 2:56:49 M, 3:02:55 F.

Web: http://cuhh.soc.srcf.net/competition/boundaryrun/boundaryrun...

7th   Andrew Shields   3:21:20       7th M       (65.86%)
10th   Christof Schwiening   3:22:47     PB  10th M       (64.85%)
22nd   Simon Brightwell   3:33:09       21st M       (62.73%)
34th   John Ferguson   3:36:37       33rd M       (62.26%)
53rd   Paul Rudin   3:56:40       51st M       (56.02%)
102nd   Maria Brightwell   4:20:51       15th F       (59.76%)
107th   Simon Redfern   4:24:04       90th M       (51.51%)
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles. Winner: 1:18:47 M.
10th   Graham Anderson   1:25:46              (68.07%)

Mixed terrain. There were two 15th places on the official Full Marathon results - I have put in the corrected positions here.

 C&C team event Frostbite League - BRJ
Huntington, Sunday 4th March 2012 - 5 miles (accurate), 366 finishers.
Winner: 25:17 M, 29:19 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

1st   Sullivan Smith   25:17              85.38%
2nd   Kye Liddle   26:08     PB         81.57%
5th   Michael Salt   26:55              82.65%
7th   Benvenuto Baldelli   27:10              83.79%
10th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   27:35     PB         77.28%
20th   John Uff   28:34     PB         -
21st   John Oakes   28:35              87.03%
28th   Ben Jones   29:11              73.04%
38th   John Morley   29:46              72.02%
40th   Neil Carrington   29:56     PB         71.31%
55th   Mark Crook   30:43              69.61%
88th   Madeline Boardman   32:01       4th F       75.67%
108th   Charlie Ritchie   33:19              75.94%
121st   Morag Willoughby   33:59       7th F       -
130th   Ben Chamberlain   34:23              62.08%
138th   Lisa Stango   35:04              69.19%
160th   Richard Lyle   36:06              64.04%
161st   Ali Wilson   36:07              -
217th   Chris Hurcomb   38:12              58.68%
258th   Colin Smith   41:07              -
323rd   Jen Richardson   46:59              52.04%
  Juniors - 1.5 miles, 132 finishers. Winner: 8:05 M, 8:15 F.
2nd   Thomas Heylen   8:12              -
3rd   Charlotte Murphy   8:15       1st F       -
4th   Claire Wilson   8:24       2nd F       -
5th   Tim Cobden   8:33              -
8th   Diana Chalmers   8:38       3rd F       -
12th   Amy Chalmers   8:57       4th F       -
21st   Lauren Murphy   9:31       7th F       -

 Thanet 20
Ramsgate, Kent, Sunday 4th March 2012 - 20 miles (accurate), 411 finishers.
Winner: 1:53:46 M, 2:12:11 F.

Web: http://www.thanetroadrunners.org.uk

47th   Katie Sherwood   2:20:37     PB  6th F   3rd  SL  72.84%

[Katie Sherwood's report]

 Wymondham 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 4th March 2012 - 20 miles (accurate), 248 finishers.
Winner: 1:57:06 M, 2:25:51 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

46th   Tracey Patmore   2:25:51       1st F       76.79%
160th   Hazel Turton   2:55:09     PB         63.94%
215th   Deborah Carter   3:15:52              56.50%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 10th March 2012 - 5 km, 257 finishers; 158 male, 99 female.
Winner: 17:07 M, 19:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

24th   Steve Sanders   19:47       23rd M       -
31st   David Edwards   20:08       30th M       (74.98%)
51st   Ben Chamberlain   21:37       48th M       (60.38%)
68th   Alexander Marsh   22:39       63rd M       -
86th   Neil Costello   23:21       79th M       (70.71%)
108th   Chris Hurcomb   24:22       93rd M       (56.66%)
120th   Colin Smith   24:37       103rd M       -
142nd   Richard Lyle   25:55       119th M       (54.83%)
163rd   Paul O'Brien   27:09       130th M       (48.60%)
172nd   Mary Holmes   27:46       39th F       (88.51%)
177th   Cate Giddens   28:04       41st F       -
225th   Jen Richardson   30:57       72nd F       (48.32%)
236th   Joseph Philip   32:07       157th M       -

 Hackney Marshes parkrun
London, Saturday 10th March 2012 - 5 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/hackney-marshes/

3rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:29              74.26%

 Major race Cambridge Half Marathon
Cambridge, Sunday 11th March 2012 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2373 finishers.
Winner: 1:09:41 M, 1:14:04 F.

Web: http://www.onestepbeyond.org.uk/cambridge-half-marathon.php

[Photographs]

2nd   Sullivan Smith   1:09:54   1:09:54           83.94%
6th   Michael Salt   1:13:54   1:13:54           81.24%
13th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:15:45   1:15:45  PB         80.42%
16th   Matt Slater†   1:18:19   1:18:17  PB         74.58%
26th   Noel Carroll   1:19:18   1:19:18           73.62%
28th   John Ferguson   1:19:32   1:19:29  PB         80.57%
34th   Graham Anderson   1:20:40   1:20:38           72.41%
38th   David Harrison   1:21:01   1:21:01           72.06%
39th   Victoria Knight   1:21:13   1:21:11           -
43rd   Chris Pyle   1:21:32   1:21:30           73.22%
49th   Andrew Shields   1:21:54   1:21:54  PB         76.87%
53rd   Giacomo Capetti   1:23:09   1:23:09           75.10%
80th   Simon Brightwell   1:26:05   1:26:02           73.80%
81st   Istvan Jacso   1:26:21   1:26:12           67.74%
83rd   Giulio Cinque   1:26:26   1:26:24           76.74%
132nd   Adam Poole   1:29:43   1:29:32           66.65%
229th   John Larkinson   1:35:06   1:35:06           -
248th   Caz Wright   1:36:03   1:35:53           69.25%
251st   Phil Garrett   1:35:55   1:35:55           70.37%
256th   Al Pritchard   1:36:04   1:36:04           61.78%
257th   Paul Rudin   1:36:14   1:36:06           65.52%
258th   Dave Yeneralski   1:36:18   1:36:07           64.96%
260th   Karin Illum Jordansen   1:36:22   1:36:11           73.31%
274th   Chris Brown   1:36:39   1:36:39           66.26%
292nd   Lisa Stango   1:37:51   1:37:42           67.59%
337th   Julian Hardyman   1:39:33   1:39:15  PB         63.97%
415th   Glyn Smith   1:41:49   1:41:38           74.44%
417th   Kristoffer Semple   1:42:21   1:41:39           60.42%
424th   Andrea Martinelli   1:42:18   1:41:48           -
442nd   Ian Richardson   1:42:09   1:42:09  PB         62.16%
444th   Steven Broad   1:42:29   1:42:12  PB         62.66%
522nd   Suzy Tautz   1:44:14   1:43:21           -
527th   Caroline Archer   1:44:41   1:44:22  PB         63.08%
559th   John Evans   1:45:47   1:45:01           55.59%
569th   Richard Lyle   1:45:54   1:45:23           59.25%
594th   Graham Steven   1:46:58   1:46:07           55.02%
616th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:47:32   1:46:48           68.31%
626th   Robert Conquest   1:48:36   1:47:01           54.62%
669th   Julie Stringer   1:48:18   1:47:55           -
763rd   Wayne Longstaff   1:50:50   1:50:15           -
776th   Graham Handley   1:51:08   1:50:33           62.17%
872nd   Diane Potter   1:53:55   1:52:53           67.06%
879th   Jayne Arthur   1:53:46   1:53:02           -
1059th   Melanie Smith   1:57:15   1:56:29           -
1090th   Helen Power   1:57:47   1:57:03           -
1110th   Jen Richardson   1:58:05   1:57:27  PB         56.74%
1128th   Iona Graham Hagg   1:58:45   1:57:45           64.29%
1379th   Claire Wilson   2:04:04   2:03:20           -
1554th   Leslie Paul   2:08:46   2:07:52           -
1614th   Alison Jones   2:10:30   2:09:07           -
1657th   Becky Wilburn   2:11:47   2:10:35           51.84%
1663rd   Steve Thoday   2:12:28   2:10:42           45.41%
1729th   Simon Glover   2:12:30   2:12:30           50.48%
2094th   Pauline Blake   2:26:35   2:25:09           57.17%
2210th   Gema Melchor   2:32:37   2:32:37           -
2326th   Dan Bayles   2:46:43   2:46:43           35.20%
2363rd   Vicky Aldred   3:03:57   3:02:31           -
Chip times in italic

A second lot of provisional results has now appeared, and I'm on it (phew), while Sam is knocked down from 5th to a DNF. I haven't checked anything else in case there are more revisions. -- Charlie Wartnaby

 Lode Muddy Marvel
Lode Social Club, Lode, Friday 16th March 2012 - 5 miles, 55 finishers.
Winner: 31:53 M, 40:01 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketcyclingtriathlon.co.uk/races.html

1st   Paul Nelson   31:53              (71.94%)
5th   George Schwiening   32:24       1st F       (76.29%)

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford Park, Saturday 17th March 2012 - 5 km, 83 finishers; 64 male, 19 female.
Winner: 16:25 M, 19:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

19th   Ian Richardson   21:10     PB  18th M       (68.14%)

 Rhayader Round the Lakes 20
Powys, Wales, Saturday 17th March 2012 - 20 miles (accurate), 358 finishers; 249 male, 109 female.
Winner: 1:59:46 M, 2:14:27 F.

Web: http://www.rhayaderac.org.uk/20mile.htm

149th   Dave Mail   2:47:54              64.59%

[Dave Mail's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 17th March 2012 - 5 km, 267 finishers; 156 male, 111 female.
Winner: 15:46 M, 19:25 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Miguel Branco   17:11       4th M       (75.96%)
6th   Istvan Jacso   17:57       6th M       (72.93%)
16th   Tim Phipps   19:23       16th M       (73.32%)
24th   David Edwards   19:59       22nd M       (75.55%)
38th   Mark Crook   20:40       34th M       (63.34%)
45th   Steve Thoday   20:59       41st M       (64.42%)
73rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   22:54       64th M       (56.70%)
118th   Colin Smith   24:23       101st M       -
131st   Iona Graham Hagg   24:59       23rd F       (66.89%)
149th   Leslie Paul   25:56       118th M       -
191st   Cate Giddens   28:31       53rd F       -
192nd   Neha Eapen   28:32       54th F       -
219th   Pauline Blake   29:59       68th F       (60.99%)
251st   Joseph Philip   32:35       160th M       -
274th   Charlotte Faulkner   36:59       108th F       -

 Baldock Beast Half Marathon
Baldock, Herts, Sunday 18th March 2012 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 360 finishers.
Winner: 1:17:14 M.

Web: http://www.baldocktown.co.uk/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   1:17:14   1:17:14  PB         75.59%
   Paul Makowski      1:27:00           68.22%
   Julia Decesare      1:44:47           63.89%
Chip times in italic

 Great Bentley HM
Great Bentley, Essex, CO7 8LD, Sunday 18th March 2012 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 357 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:14 M, 1:20:52 F.

Web: http://www.gbrc.org.uk/GBRC_Half.htm

8th   John Oakes   1:19:07   1:19:05       2nd  MV50  85.35%
Chip time in italic

 Hurden 9 & NiceTri 18
Offord, Cambs, Sunday 18th March 2012

Web: http://www.nicetri.co.uk/

  Hurden 9 - 9 miles, 68 finishers. Winner: 49:58 M, 1:04:17 F.
1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   49:58              (83.29%)
  NiceTri 18 - 18 miles, 118 finishers. Winner: 1:44:31 M, 2:15:21 F.
19th   Dan Hurst   2:10:15              -
44th   Steve Falgate   2:28:20              -

 Surrey Spitfire 20
Dunsfold Aerodrome, Cranleigh , Sunday 18th March 2012 - 20 miles (accurate), 811 finishers; 494 male, 317 female.
Winner: 1:51:42 M, 2:14:46 F.

Web: http://www.eventstolive.co.uk

409th   Carmel McEniery   2:56:42   2:55:28           60.05%
Chip time in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 24th March 2012 - 5 km, 322 finishers; 192 male, 130 female.
Winner: 16:48 M, 18:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Oliver Park†   16:48       1st M       (77.28%)
3rd   John Uff   17:01       3rd M       -
6th   Dan Cade   17:36       6th M       -
7th   John Oakes   17:48       7th M       (85.48%)
9th   Iain Wood   17:59       9th M       (72.29%)
11th   Andrew Whittle   18:08       11th M       (72.77%)
14th   James Tapley   18:23       14th M       -
29th   Jordan Wood   19:13       27th M       -
32nd   Tim Phipps   19:15       30th M       (74.37%)
37th   Amy Chalmers   19:25       4th F       -
39th   Alice Newcombe   19:35       5th F       -
49th   Charlie Ritchie   20:08       43rd M       (76.78%)
61st   Lauren Murphy   20:57       7th F       -
63rd   Ben Chamberlain   21:04       56th M       (61.96%)
64th   Nicola McBride   21:04       8th F       (75.82%)
69th   Diane Potter   21:13       9th F       (78.77%)
93rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   22:08       83rd M       (58.66%)
132nd   Colin Smith   23:23       112th M       -
150th   Julie Stringer   23:54       27th F       -
172nd   Jen Richardson   24:59     PB  35th F       (59.86%)
174th   Diana Braverman   25:04       37th F       (77.11%)
186th   Leslie Paul   25:37       144th M       -
221st   Richard Lyle   27:06       165th M       (52.44%)
287th   Curtis Wood   30:27       190th M       -
304th   Joseph Philip   31:23       194th M       -
315th   Dan Bayles   32:11       199th M       (41.21%)
317th   Charlotte Faulkner   32:49       118th F       -

 C&C team event British Masters XC Championships
Bath University, Avon, Sunday 25th March 2012 - 6 km, 131 finishers.
Winner: 21:57 M, 19:05 F.

Web: http://www.bmaf.org.uk/

29th   Helen Grant   22:32          7th  FV45  -
108th   Diana Braverman   28:50          7th  FV60  (81.00%)
124th   Mary Holmes   32:24          2nd  FV75  (91.66%)

 Bury St Edmunds Duathlon
Beyton Middle School, Beyton, Sunday 25th March 2012 - 4.4 km/21.8 km/4.4 km, 73 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:22 M, 1:21:22 F.

Web: http://www.westsuffolkwheelers.co.uk/triathlon/63-duathlon/8...

10th   John Oakes   1:18:57       0:17:24 /6th    0:43:19 /23rd    0:18:15 /4th     1st  M55  -

 City to City Trail Run
Midsummer Common, Cambridge, Sunday 25th March 2012 - 16.3 miles.

Web: http://overrunevents.co.uk/city-to-city/

10th   Dave Yeneralski   2:02:21       10th M       (64.25%)
25th   Caroline Archer   2:13:51     PB  2nd F       (61.45%)

 C&C team event Major race SEAA 12-stage Road Relay Championships
Milton Keynes, Sunday 25th March 2012 - 77 finishers; 44 male, 33 female.
Winner: 4:03:41 M, 1:44:17 F.

Web: http://mcs.open.ac.uk/mkac/scaaa12.htm

[Photographs]

  Stage 1 - 7.664 km (accurate). Winner: 23:30 M.
29th   Will Mycroft   25:57              -
  Stage 2 - 5.053 km (accurate). Winner: 14:52 M.
30th   John Ferguson   17:32              83.63%
  Stage 3 - 7.644 km (accurate). Winner: 23:20 M.
25th   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   27:00              -
  Stage 4 - 5.053 km (accurate). Winner: 14:58 M.
31st   John Morley   18:25              71.99%
  Stage 5 - 7.664 km (accurate). Winner: 23:37 M.
26th   Noel Carroll   27:15              74.23%
  Stage 6 - 5.053 km (accurate). Winner: 15:11 M.
31st   Mark Crook   18:17              72.26%
  Stage 7 - 7.664 km (accurate). Winner: 19:07 M.
32nd   Al Pritchard   28:29              73.66%
  Stage 8 - 5.053 km (accurate). Winner: 16:27 M.
27th   Andrew Shields   18:19              78.87%
  Stage 9 - 7.664 km (accurate). Winner: 24:05 M.
29th   Ben Jones   28:45              70.35%
  Stage 10 - 5.053 km (accurate). Winner: 15:02 M.
27th   Neil Carrington   18:31              71.14%
  Stage 11 - 7.664 km (accurate). Winner: 24:06 M.
17th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   27:05              74.68%

Team result: 4:33:49

From the organisers...
'The South of England Men’s 12-stage and Women’s 6-stage Road Relays are on Sunday 25 March. You may have read in Athletics Weekly recently that the race will be held over a new course based at Stantonbury Athletics Stadium, Milton Keynes (MK14 6BN) on redways (cycle routes) around Linford Woods. A map of the course can be found here.
We had the courses measured last week and the short stage is 5.053km and the long stage is 7.664km, which makes both courses slightly shorter than in previous years.

 Thorney 10k
Thorney, Sunday 25th March 2012 - 10 km (accurate), 253 finishers; 163 male, 90 female.
Winner: 32:14 M, 39:22 F.

Web: http://outa-stock.co.uk/trc/raceinfo.htm

32nd   Katie Sherwood   39:22     PB  1st F       77.61%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 31st March 2012 - 5 km, 306 finishers; 177 male, 129 female.
Winner: 15:36 M, 18:52 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Sullivan Smith   15:36       1st M       (85.01%)
13th   Andrew Whittle   18:23       13th M       (71.78%)
21st   Diana Chalmers   18:52       1st F       -
45th   Paul Rudin   20:23       41st M       (70.23%)
59th   Nicola McBride   20:49       7th F       (76.73%)
60th   Ben Chamberlain   20:54       53rd M       (62.45%)
61st   Peter Haynes   20:58       54th M       -
63rd   Richard Lyle   21:03       56th M       (67.51%)
102nd   Bernard Shannon   22:40       88th M       (62.24%)
115th   Julie Stringer   23:04       18th F       -
118th   Joshua Henry   23:12       100th M       -
137th   Graham Handley   23:51       117th M       (64.81%)
147th   Steven Broad   24:24       123rd M       (59.55%)
155th   Katie Samuelson   24:40       27th F       (60.44%)
164th   Diana Braverman   24:48       32nd F       (77.94%)
185th   Peter Welton   26:01       145th M       -
203rd   Mary Holmes   27:00       51st F       (91.02%)
224th   Neha Eapen   28:03       62nd F       -
227th   Cate Giddens   28:09       65th F       -
243rd   Curtis Wood   28:53       168th M       -
291st   Joseph Philip   31:14       185th M       -
329th   Pauline Blake   42:03       128th F       (43.49%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.