C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - November 2011  

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 5th November 2011 - 5 km, 270 finishers; 157 male, 113 female.
Winner: 17:06 M, 16:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   Guy Kendall   18:10       4th M       -
6th   John Oakes   18:25       5th M       (82.62%)
30th   Zoe MacDonald   20:35       3rd F       -
31st   Christof Schwiening   20:40       28th M       (68.76%)
34th   Joe Biggs   20:59       30th M       -
40th   Julian Hardyman   21:15       35th M       (67.87%)
50th   Emma Schaertlin Coffey   21:55       6th F       -
51st   Chris Hurcomb   21:56     PB  45th M       (62.95%)
59th   Steven Broad   22:12       51st M       (65.45%)
71st   Mike Difranco   22:40       62nd M       -
78th   Neil Costello   22:56       69th M       (72.00%)
97th   Graham Handley   23:45       84th M       (65.09%)
104th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   23:54       90th M       (54.32%)
109th   Amy Pettitt   24:12       17th F       -
116th   Anne Moindrot   24:25       19th F       -
194th   Sally Brown   28:08       56th F       -
197th   Mary Holmes   28:16       58th F       (86.95%)
211th   Pauline Blake   29:06       65th F       (62.84%)
218th   Jen Richardson   29:24       67th F       (50.71%)
227th   Cate Giddens   29:50       76th F       -
228th   Neha Eapen   29:52       77th F       -
263rd   Joseph Philip   32:49       168th M       -
267th   Charlotte Faulkner   33:09       99th F       -

 Norwich parkrun
Eaton Park, Norwich, Saturday 5th November 2011 - 5 km (accurate), 237 finishers; 150 male, 87 female.
Winner: 17:08 M, 19:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/norwich/


 Bonfire Burn 10K
Histon & Impington, Sunday 6th November 2011 - 10 km.

Web: http://www.bonfireburn10k.co.uk/

16th   Neil Carrington   38:19              (69.75%)
45th   Katie Sherwood   41:04       5th F       (74.40%)
53rd   Chris Brown   41:40              (70.91%)
83rd   Steve Thoday   43:22              (63.06%)
200th   Caroline Archer   48:22     PB         (62.72%)

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Frostbite League - Bushfield
Bushfield, Peterborough, Sunday 6th November 2011 - 5 miles (accurate), 515 finishers.
Winner: 25:15 M, 30:08 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

2nd   Sullivan Smith   25:34              84.43%
6th   Miguel Branco   27:04              78.79%
19th   John Oakes   28:33              87.13%
20th   Al Pritchard   28:40              76.50%
21st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   28:53              73.80%
28th   John Baslington   29:16              72.84%
34th   John Ferguson   29:41              79.12%
40th   Paul Makowski   30:13              72.15%
41st   Andrew Whittle   30:15              71.09%
49th   Andrew Shields   30:34              76.23%
54th   John Kazer   30:49              71.17%
58th   Paul Nelson   30:55              74.19%
78th   Madeline Boardman   31:33       2nd F       76.73%
83rd   Carla Brown   31:37       3rd F       76.54%
113th   Anke Linssen   32:48       6th M/F       -
119th   Tracey Patmore   32:59       7th F       78.43%
122nd   Neil Adams   33:07              69.27%
125th   Kim Masson   33:10       8th F       81.39%
133rd   Adam Poole   33:31              65.88%
136th   Helen Grant   33:36              -
141st   Joseph Tucker   33:49              72.34%
149th   Caz Wright   34:09              71.38%
150th   Morag Willoughby   34:10              -
185th   Lisa Stango   35:17              68.77%
226th   Maria Brightwell   36:33              73.85%
261st   Chris Hurcomb   37:54     PB         59.14%
280th   Faye McLellan   38:56              -
439th   Jen Richardson   46:28              52.46%
  Junior Race - 1.5 miles, 172 finishers. Winner: 8:26 M, 8:47 F.
2nd   Tim Cobden   8:40              -
3rd   Finn Barnes   8:41              -
5th   Charlotte Murphy   8:47       1st F       -
6th   Diana Chalmers   9:00       2nd F       -
16th   Amy Chalmers   9:35       3rd F       -
18th   Alice Newcombe   9:37       4th F       -
27th   Lauren Murphy   10:01       6th F       -
95th   Sorcha Barnes   11:51              -

 Great East Run
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 6th November 2011 - 20 km (accurate), 244 finishers.
Winner: 1:12:04 M, 1:19:23 F.

Web: http://www.bungayblackdogrunningclub.co.uk/

108th   Tim Long   1:38:26   1:38:19           63.85%
130th   Andy Irvine   1:41:37   1:41:33           57.74%
Chip times in italic

 New York City Marathon
New York, Sunday 6th November 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 46795 finishers; 29867 male, 16928 female.
Winner: 2:05:05 M, 2:23:15 F.

Web: http://www.ingnycmarathon.org

11593rd   Simon Redfern   3:51:38   3:51:38    9216th M   1376th  MV45 of 4535  58.72%
Chip time in italic

 Stevenage Half Marathon
Stevenage, Herts, Sunday 6th November 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 666 finishers.
Winner: 1:12:40 M, 1:27:41 F.

Web: http://half.fvspartans.org.uk/

124th   Tim Evans   1:38:15   1:37:49           64.37%
Chip time in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 12th November 2011 - 5 km, 281 finishers; 163 male, 118 female.
Winner: 16:35 M, 19:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:21       2nd M       (74.83%)
6th   Paul Makowski   17:47       6th M       (75.48%)
9th   Neil Carrington   18:21       9th M       (71.13%)
19th   Carla Brown   19:08       1st F       (77.35%)
28th   Anke Linssen   19:52       2nd M/F       -
33rd   Christof Schwiening   20:18       31st M       (70.01%)
35th   Katie Sherwood   20:31       3rd F       (72.66%)
42nd   Ashley Brown   21:08       38th M       -
45th   Dave Yeneralski   21:10       41st M       (66.65%)
53rd   Richard Lyle   21:37       48th M       (65.74%)
67th   Steven Broad   22:10       59th M       (65.55%)
76th   Mike Difranco   22:34       68th M       -
83rd   Neil Costello   22:47       74th M       (72.47%)
95th   Jayne Arthur   23:23       11th F       -
102nd   Graham Handley   23:41       90th M       (65.27%)
115th   Jane Hyde-Clarke   24:20       15th F       -
118th   Alexander Marsh   24:26       103rd M       -
129th   Giovanni Cinque   24:59       110th M       -
138th   Julie Stringer   25:22       23rd F       -
189th   Claire Wilson   27:28       44th F       -
195th   Sally Brown   27:46       48th F       -
203rd   Jen Richardson   28:07       52nd F       (53.02%)
230th   Pauline Blake   29:27       71st F       (62.10%)
262nd   Joseph Philip   31:39       169th M       -
274th   Charlotte Faulkner   32:28       99th F       -

 Stebbing 10
Stebbing County Primary School, Stebbing, CM6 3SH, Sunday 13th November 2011 - 10 miles (accurate), 408 finishers.
Winner: 55:55 M, 1:02:47 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmtrotters.co.uk

5th   John Oakes   59:27          1st  V50  85.77%

 Marathon du Beaujolais
Villfranche-sur-Saone, FR, Saturday 19th November 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 1192 finishers; 998 male, 194 female.
Winner: 2:42:47 M, 3:17:06 F.

Web: http://www.marathondubeaujolais.org/marathon-beaujolais-nouv...

367th   Simon Redfern   3:48:44   3:48:00    345th M   140th  V1M of 389  59.66%
Chip time in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 19th November 2011 - 5 km, 255 finishers; 158 male, 97 female.
Winner: 16:33 M, 16:41 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:58       5th M       (72.26%)
8th   John Ferguson   18:07       7th M       (79.61%)
22nd   Paul Makowski   19:56       21st M       (67.34%)
23rd   Christof Schwiening   19:58       22nd M       (71.17%)
28th   Tim Evans   20:37       26th M       (69.44%)
35th   Caz Wright   21:00       3rd F       (70.99%)
40th   Julian Hardyman   21:11       35th M       (68.09%)
74th   Jayne Arthur   22:54       9th F       -
78th   Bernard Shannon   23:01       68th M       (60.85%)
92nd   Graham Handley   23:43       78th M       (65.18%)
141st   Claire Wilson   26:30       26th F       -
148th   Caroline Archer   26:44       30th F       (55.36%)
172nd   Mary Holmes   28:11       42nd F       (87.20%)
260th   Charlotte Faulkner   36:32       90th F       -
273rd   Pauline Blake   42:54       97th F       (42.63%)

 Chelmsford 10K
Chelmsford, Sunday 20th November 2011 - 10 km (accurate).
Winner: 31:21 M, 36:09 F.

Web: http://home.btconnect.com/cac/10k/10k2011/allcompetitorsrptR...

51st   Carla Brown   39:37     PB         76.57%

 Hadleigh 10
Hadleigh, Suffolk, Sunday 20th November 2011 - 10 miles (accurate), 268 finishers.
Winner: 58:52 M, 1:02:38 F.

Web: http://www.hadleighhares.co.uk/

24th   Neil Carrington   1:03:51     PB         68.91%
46th   Katie Sherwood   1:08:24       4th F       73.16%

 Marathon des Alpes-Maritimes
Nice to Cannes, France, Sunday 20th November 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 7093 finishers.
Winner: 2:08:40 M.

Web: http://www.marathon06.com/

277th   Istvan Jacso   2:57:48   2:57:40  PB         69.22%
Chip time in italic

 Major race St Neots Riverside Half Marathon
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 20th November 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 949 finishers; 554 male, 395 female.
Winner: 1:10:08 M, 1:19:18 F.

Web: http://www.riversiderunnersraces.co.uk/

[Photographs]

10th   John Oakes   1:17:29   1:17:28       1st  MV50  87.13%
11th   Al Pritchard   1:18:23   1:18:22           75.73%
14th   Victoria Knight   1:19:19   1:19:18  PB  1st F   1st  FV35  -
22nd   Giacomo Capetti   1:21:28   1:21:27       4th  MV40  76.66%
37th   Paul Makowski   1:23:29   1:23:28  PB         70.78%
55th   Giulio Cinque   1:25:03   1:25:01       4th  MV50  77.98%
64th   Madeline Boardman   1:26:08   1:26:06    6th F       76.48%
97th   Tracey Patmore   1:29:09   1:28:59    8th F   5th  FV35  80.09%
130th   Kim Masson   1:31:49   1:31:39    12th F   3rd  FV45  81.57%
147th   Adam Poole   1:33:04   1:32:39           64.41%
159th   Diane Potter   1:33:50   1:33:26  PB  16th F   5th  FV45  81.02%
170th   Jamshid Khazanehdari   1:34:09   1:33:57       15th  MV50  -
301st   Maria Brightwell   1:41:25   1:40:35    43rd F   13th  FV45  74.33%
326th   Tim Long   1:42:44   1:42:02         MV50  64.98%
386th   Richard Lyle   1:44:41   1:44:00  PB       MV40  60.04%
387th   Caz Wright   1:44:41   1:44:00    76th F       63.84%
425th   Carmel McEniery   1:46:26   1:45:48    89th F     FV35  64.41%
444th   Chris Hurcomb   1:47:28   1:46:47  PB       MV40  56.61%
445th   Robert Conquest   1:47:30   1:46:56           54.66%
447th   Vickie Curtis   1:47:31   1:47:05    96th F     FV35  -
448th   Ian Richardson   1:47:31   1:46:35  PB         59.07%
449th   Caroline Archer   1:47:33   1:46:59           61.54%
532nd   Amanda Lasseter   1:51:09   1:49:58    129th F     FV45  66.34%
538th   Hazel Turton   1:51:20   1:50:25  PB  133rd F     FV45  65.28%
548th   Diana Braverman   1:51:44   1:51:18    140th F   9th  FV55  78.89%
582nd   Julie Stringer   1:53:54   1:52:36    155th F       -
667th   Jane Wilson   1:58:01   1:56:49    199th F     FV45  61.71%
755th   Helen Power   2:02:28   2:01:16    253rd F     FV35  -
862nd   Jen Richardson   2:12:57   2:11:14    328th F       50.60%
940th   Dan Bayles   2:33:32   2:32:26           38.49%
Chip times in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 26th November 2011 - 5 km, 267 finishers; 164 male, 103 female.
Winner: 17:04 M, 19:51 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Paul Makowski   17:47       4th M       (75.48%)
26th   Ishmail Badr   19:58       25th M       (70.66%)
29th   Katie Sherwood   20:11       2nd F       (73.86%)
32nd   Adam Poole   20:30       30th M       (66.40%)
34th   Ashley Brown   20:37       32nd M       -
37th   Julian Hardyman   20:47       35th M       (69.40%)
40th   Paul Rudin   20:51       37th M       (68.66%)
43rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   20:57       39th M       (61.97%)
60th   Chris Hurcomb   22:07       55th M       (62.42%)
93rd   Diane Potter   23:16       9th F       (71.83%)
98th   Graham Handley   23:32       87th M       (65.69%)
118th   Diana Braverman   24:17       20th F       (79.60%)
125th   Maria Brightwell   24:50       22nd F       (66.48%)
144th   Christof Schwiening   25:31       114th M       (55.69%)
145th   Giovanni Cinque   25:38       115th M       -
192nd   Jen Richardson   28:03       53rd F       (53.15%)
235th   Garry Hill   31:04       156th M       (44.44%)

 City of Norwich Half Marathon
Costessey, Norwich, Sunday 27th November 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2243 finishers.
Winner: 1:12:44 M, 1:19:44 F.

Web: http://www.cityofnorwichhalfmarathon.com/

9th   Duncan Coombs   1:15:47   1:15:45  PB  9th M   8th  MS  -
22nd   Charlie Wartnaby   1:20:02   1:20:02    21st M   3rd  MV40  75.53%
311th   Morag Willoughby   1:37:33   1:37:13    18th F   11th  FS  -
396th   Steve Falgate   1:39:20   1:38:36    366th M   222nd  MS  -
456th   Robert Conquest   1:41:04   1:40:08    420th M   256th  MS  58.37%
523rd   Sarah Gregerson   1:42:56   1:42:08    44th F   31st  FS  64.46%
927th   Graham Steven   1:51:45   1:51:02    810th M   463rd  MS  52.58%
Chip times in italic

http://www.chiptiming.co.uk/pdf/111127_Norwich_Half_2011.pdf

 Florence Marathon
Florence, Italy, Sunday 27th November 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 6933 finishers.
Winner: 2:09:52 M, 2:31:36 F.

Web: http://www.firenzemarathon.it

444th   John Ferguson   3:05:25   3:04:53    426th M       72.32%
522nd   Simon Brightwell   3:08:20   3:07:46    502nd M       70.61%
662nd   Andrew Shields   3:12:00   3:11:25    637th M       69.27%
1100th   Andrea Hill   3:21:01   3:20:33    41st F       -
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Hereward Relay
Peterborough to Ely, Sunday 27th November 2011

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

[Photographs]

  Leg 1 - Peterborough to Whittlesey - 6.5 miles, 116 finishers. Winner: 35:28 M, 39:58 F.
2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   35:29       2nd M       (78.65%)
4th   Noel Carroll   35:42       4th M       (78.18%)
17th   George Schwiening   39:58       1st F       (81.99%)
27th   Carla Brown   41:49       3rd F       (75.73%)
30th   Neil Adams   43:09       27th M       (69.20%)
53rd   Andy Irvine   47:32       46th M       (62.82%)
60th   Joseph Tucker   48:32       50th M       (65.75%)
  Leg 2 - Whittlesey to March - 10.5 miles, 116 finishers. Winner: 57:41 M, 1:08:23 F.
2nd   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   1:00:25       2nd M       -
8th   Chris Pyle   1:05:42       8th M       (71.89%)
28th   Christof Schwiening   1:13:06       25th M       (67.65%)
32nd   Tracey Patmore   1:13:58       4th F       (75.37%)
81st   Carmel McEniery   1:25:33       16th F       (62.69%)
99th   Martin Kreetzer   1:32:50       78th M       (58.58%)
  Leg 3 - March to Welney - 11.4 miles, 116 finishers. Winner: 1:02:11 M, 1:10:12 F.
1st   Sullivan Smith   1:02:11       1st M       (81.32%)
10th   Kye Liddle   1:08:41       10th M       (73.20%)
17th   Neil Carrington   1:13:30       16th M       (68.41%)
29th   Anke Linssen   1:17:05       3rd M/F       -
54th   Caz Wright   1:23:40       5th F       (68.33%)
63rd   Glyn Smith   1:26:18       57th M       (74.80%)
  Leg 4 - Welney to Ely - 10.4 miles, 116 finishers. Winner: 59:17 M, 1:06:18 F.
3rd   Michael Salt   59:42       3rd M       (78.86%)
7th   Al Pritchard   1:02:38       7th M       (74.27%)
16th   Mark Crook   1:06:11       16th M       (69.00%)
50th   Lisa Stango   1:17:20       7th F       (66.84%)
73rd   Alex Downie   1:22:37       61st M       (69.62%)
100th   Fiona Downie   1:29:43       25th F       (63.49%)
  The Hereward Ultra - 39 miles, 33 finishers. Winner: 4:22:54 M, 5:49:25 F.
13th   David Edwards   5:44:39       13th M       (65.36%)

Team Results (114 teams, winners 3:40:30)

C&C Costello's Cockerels (Carroll/Ó Séaghdha/Liddle/Salt) 2nd 3:44:30
C&C Moss Bros (Escalante-Phillips/Pyle/S. Smith/A. Pritchard) 10th 4:00:52
C&C Vile's Villains (Adams/Schwiening/Carrington/Crook) 11th 4:01:04
C&C Baldock's Babes (Brown/Patmore/C. Pritchard/Stango) 37th 4:36:47
C&C Ennis Enigma's (Irvine/McEniery/Linssen/F. Downie) 63rd 4:59:53
C&C Holmes' Heroes (Tucker/Kreetzer/G. Smith/A. Downie) 74th 5:10:17


[Alex Downie's report]
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.