C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Saturday 18th
• Cranleigh parkrun
• Eastern Championships
• Mulbarton parkrun
• Brandon parkrun
• Cambridge parkrun
• Wimpole Estate parkrun
Sunday 19th
• St Neots Half Marathon
Monday 20th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - October 2011  

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 1st October 2011 - 5 km, 233 finishers; 143 male, 90 female.
Winner: 16:10 M, 20:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

10th   John Ferguson   18:56       10th M       (76.18%)
13th   Simon Brightwell   19:14       13th M       (74.43%)
25th   Andrew Shields   20:15       25th M       (70.70%)
28th   Tim Evans   20:28       27th M       (69.95%)
38th   Julian Hardyman   21:05       36th M       (68.41%)
50th   Richard Lyle   22:01       48th M       (64.55%)
53rd   Mike Difranco   22:04       50th M       -
56th   Joe Biggs   22:08       53rd M       -
106th   Graham Handley   24:48       96th M       (62.33%)
123rd   Julie Stringer   25:30       20th F       -
124th   Giovanni Cinque   25:32       104th M       -
149th   Leslie Paul   27:14       119th M       -
163rd   Jen Richardson   28:13       39th F       (52.83%)
179th   Mary Holmes   29:05       52nd F       (84.50%)
186th   Joseph Philip   29:40       130th M       -
212th   Cate Giddens   32:10       71st F       -

 Abington 10K
Abington, Cambs, Sunday 2nd October 2011 - 9.5 km, 163 finishers.
Winner: 34:19 M, 40:15 F.

Web: http://www.greatabingtonprimaryschool.co.uk/pta.asp

1st   John Oakes   34:19              (85.73%)
29th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   41:32       2nd F       (74.53%)
33rd   Diane Potter   42:30       3rd F       (76.21%)
79th   Julie Stringer   51:28              -
134th   Pauline Blake   1:01:56              (57.23%)

 C&C team event Frostbite League - St Neots
Priory Park, St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 2nd October 2011 - 5 miles, 399 finishers.
Winner: 26:27 M, 31:52 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

4th   Kye Liddle   27:21              (77.94%)
8th   Michael Salt   27:49              (79.98%)
11th   Noel Carroll   28:19              (75.28%)
20th   Al Pritchard   29:31              (74.30%)
24th   John Uff   29:54              -
34th   Paul Makowski   30:54              (70.55%)
35th   Graham Anderson   30:57              (68.87%)
36th   Andrew Whittle   30:57              (69.48%)
42nd   John Kazer   31:25              (69.81%)
44th   John Ferguson   31:34              (74.40%)
51st   Neil Carrington   31:57              (66.81%)
56th   John Morley   32:18              (66.20%)
66th   Katie Sherwood   32:36     PB  2nd F       (74.77%)
67th   Andrew Shields   32:38              (71.41%)
71st   Madeline Boardman   32:46       4th F       (73.88%)
72nd   Carla Brown   32:48       5th F       (73.78%)
102nd   Lauren Barklie   34:13              (70.73%)
107th   Tom Johnson   34:37              -
110th   Tim Evans   34:43              (67.12%)
113th   Morag Willoughby   34:56              -
118th   Carrie Bedingfield-Hall   34:59              -
139th   Dave Yeneralski   35:54              (63.90%)
142nd   Lisa Stango   36:02              (67.34%)
163rd   Kristoffer Semple   37:04              (61.41%)
179th   Simon Redfern   37:39              (62.88%)
181st   Richard Lyle   37:43              (61.29%)
193rd   Maria Brightwell   38:09              (70.76%)
202nd   Andy Irvine   38:18              (59.89%)
214th   Andrea Martinelli   39:03              -
215th   Caroline Archer   39:05              (61.92%)
233rd   Alex Downie   39:47              (67.05%)
383rd   Jen Richardson   52:29              (46.44%)
  Junior Race - 1.5 miles, 153 finishers. Winner: 6:57 M, 7:30 F.
2nd   Thomas Heylen   7:07              -
4th   Ollie Cantrill   7:21              -
6th   Hollie Parker   7:30       1st F       -
8th   James Tapley   7:44              -
17th   Diana Chalmers   8:16              -
21st   Amy Chalmers   8:24              -
26th   Joe Willmott   8:30              -
60th   Daniel Kerwin   9:31              -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 8th October 2011 - 5 km, 206 finishers; 123 male, 83 female.
Winner: 16:04 M, 19:24 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   Andrew Whittle   18:25       5th M       (71.65%)
11th   Carla Brown   19:24       1st F       (76.29%)
15th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   20:05       14th M       (64.65%)
18th   Christof Schwiening   20:31       17th M       (69.27%)
51st   Katie Samuelson   22:15       7th F       (66.82%)
55th   Chris Hurcomb   22:20     PB  47th M       (61.38%)
70th   Jayne Arthur   23:06       9th F       -
98th   Julie Stringer   25:02       18th F       -
160th   Jen Richardson   28:48       47th F       (51.76%)
178th   Joseph Philip   29:48       124th M       -
181st   Pauline Blake   30:24       55th F       (60.16%)

 Lake Garda Marathon
Lake Garda, Italy, Sunday 9th October 2011 - 26.2 miles, 970 finishers.
Winner: 2:31:11 M, 2:52:08 F.

Web: http://www.lakegardamarathon.com

222nd   Lisa Stango   3:29:34     PB  20th F   3rd  SF  (64.84%)

 MBNA Chester Marathon
Chester, Sunday 9th October 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://chestermarathon.co.uk/home.aspx

151st   Kim Masson   3:13:06   3:12:44    16th F   3rd  FV45  79.88%
156th   Mark Crook   3:13:43   3:13:41       71st  MS  63.48%
Chip times in italic

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Perkins Great Eastern Run
Peterborough, Sunday 9th October 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3261 finishers.
Winner: 1:02:28 M, 1:12:14 F.

Web: http://www.perkinsgreateasternrun.co.uk/

34th   Kye Liddle   1:16:04   1:15:59  PB         76.84%
60th   John Oakes   1:18:11   1:18:07       3rd  M50  86.40%
90th   Chris Pyle   1:21:36   1:21:31           73.20%
94th   Giacomo Capetti   1:22:11   1:22:07           76.04%
102nd   Istvan Jacso   1:22:43   1:22:30           70.78%
190th   Giulio Cinque   1:26:59   1:26:47           76.40%
204th   Madeline Boardman   1:27:36   1:27:32           75.23%
256th   John Ferguson   1:29:51   1:29:26           71.00%
682nd   Glyn Smith   1:41:42   1:41:02           74.14%
741st   Mike Difranco   1:42:55   1:41:42           -
787th   Andrew Firth   1:43:46   1:43:07           -
830th   Kristoffer Semple   1:44:19   1:43:25           59.39%
876th   Maria Brightwell   1:45:06   1:44:05           71.83%
967th   Steve Falgate   1:46:45   1:44:35           -
1094th   Wayne Longstaff   1:48:52   1:47:54           -
1173rd   Caroline Archer   1:50:10   1:48:50           60.49%
1378th   Liz Summers   1:53:35   1:52:14           -
1429th   Graham Steven   1:54:19   1:52:09           52.06%
1517th   Graham Handley   1:55:49   1:54:13           60.17%
1523rd   Rachel Roberts   1:55:53   1:54:39           59.88%
1542nd   Sophie Grainger   1:56:08   1:54:48           -
2759th   Claire Wilson   2:21:49   2:19:39           -
Chip times in italic

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Downham Market, Sunday 9th October 2011 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U9 Boys - 0.8 km, 52 finishers. Winner: 2:53 M.
5th   William Newcombe   3:22              -
  U9 Girls - 0.8 km, 36 finishers. Winner: 3:15 F.
3rd   Beth Wilson   3:24              -
  U11 Girls - 2 km, 16 finishers. Winner: 8:45 F.
4th   Sorcha Barnes   9:23              -
  U13 Boys - 3 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 10:32 M.
2nd   Finn Barnes   10:45              -
8th   Daniel Kerwin   13:40              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 14 finishers. Winner: 11:44 F.
1st   Amy Chalmers   11:44              -
3rd   Alice Newcombe   12:08              -
5th   Lauren Murphy   12:38              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 13 finishers. Winner: 10:51 F.
1st   Charlotte Murphy   10:51              -
2nd   Claire Wilson   10:56              -
3rd   Diana Chalmers   11:13              -
9th   Amy Pettitt   12:57              -
  MV45 - 5 km, 22 finishers. Winner: 16:36 M.
4th   David Pettitt   19:14              (74.43%)
16th   Richard Lyle   21:40              (65.59%)
  FSen - 5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 17:45 F.
8th   Katherine Thompson   30:38              -
  FV35 - 5 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 19:45 F.
4th   Ali Wilson   21:41              -
  FV45 - 5 km, 14 finishers. Winner: 20:35 F.
1st   Helen Grant   20:35              -
  FV55 - 5 km, 6 finishers. Winner: 24:21 F.
4th   Mary Holmes   28:06              (87.46%)

 C&C Tour de Gogs Race 1
Wandlebury CP, Saturday 15th October 2011 - 4.66 miles, 11 finishers; 8 male, 3 female.
Winner: 29:04 M, 31:30 F.

Web: http://cambridgeandcoleridge.org.uk/cross-country

1st   Graham Anderson   29:04       1st M       (67.97%)
2nd   Simon Brightwell   31:09       2nd M       (69.43%)
3rd   Carla Brown   31:30       1st F       (71.28%)
4th   Hamish Pritchard   31:56       3rd M       -
5th   Helen Grant   34:24       2nd F       -
6th   Tim Marwood   34:35       4th M       -
7th   Steve Thoday   35:13       5th M       (57.82%)
8th   Paul Rudin   35:25       6th M       (61.07%)
9th   Tim Long   37:31       7th M       (60.49%)
10th   Diana Braverman   39:26       3rd F       (74.37%)
11th   Neil Costello   39:50       8th M       (63.20%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 15th October 2011 - 5 km, 238 finishers; 141 male, 97 female.
Winner: 16:52 M, 19:44 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Guy Kendall   17:56       4th M       -
9th   John Ferguson   18:25       9th M       (78.31%)
20th   Kieran Wood   19:52       19th M       -
27th   Zoe MacDonald   20:21       2nd F       -
28th   Tim Evans   20:24       26th M       (70.18%)
29th   Christof Schwiening   20:30       27th M       (69.32%)
33rd   Emma Schaertlin Coffey   20:43       3rd F       -
46th   Jordan Wood   21:28       39th M       -
62nd   Chris Hurcomb   22:05     PB  55th M       (62.08%)
74th   Amy Pettitt   22:29       8th F       -
75th   Richard Lyle   22:32       67th M       (63.07%)
81st   Curtis Wood   22:43       71st M       -
84th   Alan Baldock   22:56       74th M       -
85th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   22:58       75th M       (56.53%)
97th   Bernard Shannon   23:30       83rd M       (59.60%)
114th   Graham Handley   24:20       96th M       (63.53%)
133rd   Jane Hyde-Clarke   25:31       24th F       -
134th   Jo Newcombe   25:34       25th F       -
181st   Mary Holmes   28:32       47th F       (86.13%)
186th   Jen Richardson   29:00       50th F       (51.40%)
191st   Joseph Philip   29:46       140th M       -
197th   Pauline Blake   30:03       54th F       (60.86%)
215th   Ginny Costello   31:51       66th F       -

 Richmond Castle 10K
Richmond, North Yorks, Saturday 15th October 2011 - 10 km (accurate), 462 finishers.
Winner: 33:26 M, 39:10 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleroadrunners.co.uk/

128th   Glyn Smith   47:13       113th M   1st  MV65  72.81%

 Abingdon Marathon
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Sunday 16th October 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 777 finishers.
Winner: 2:31:46 M, 2:53:55 F.

Web: http://www.abingdonmarathon.org.uk/

196th   Tracey Patmore   3:17:05   3:16:47           75.43%
290th   Dave Yeneralski   3:28:19   3:28:13           62.63%
467th   Katie Samuelson   3:50:56   3:50:33           59.11%
543rd   Simon Redfern   3:59:15   3:58:43           56.49%
Chip times in italic

 Amsterdam Marathon
Amsterdam, Sunday 16th October 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 9638 finishers.
Winner: 2:05:53 M, 2:22:08 F.

Web: http://www.amsterdammarathon.nl/

1151st   Paul Makowski   3:15:09   3:01:08       224th  MV35  68.69%
1455th   Katie Sherwood   3:20:07   3:18:10       40th  FSen  69.01%
3031st   Jalanie D'Alessandro   3:41:20   3:38:47       33rd  FV45  68.67%
4794th   Robert Conquest   3:59:01   3:52:11       1089th  MSen  53.01%
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 11283 finishers. Winner: 1:08:27 M, 1:17:08 F.
212th   Neil Carrington   1:25:54     PB  194th M       67.97%
Chip times in italic

 Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog
Brandon, Suffolk, Sunday 16th October 2011 - 5.5 miles, 230 finishers.
Winner: 33:48 M, 39:01 F.

Web: http://www.bfh.org.uk/

3rd   Andrew Whittle   35:10              (67.12%)
50th   Andy Irvine   42:44              (58.86%)
65th   Tim Long   44:27              (60.40%)
68th   Carmel McEniery   44:47              (61.14%)
72nd   Alex Downie   45:12              (64.84%)
98th   John Mills†   48:25              -
101st   Fiona Downie   48:39              (59.61%)
102nd   Amanda Lasseter   48:43              (59.53%)
124th   Peter Welton†   50:47              -
136th   Leanne Mills†   52:12              -
143rd   Simon Glover   53:18              (50.79%)

[Alex Downie's report]

 Wix 5
Wix, Manningtree, Essex, Sunday 16th October 2011 - 5 miles (accurate), 292 finishers.
Winner: 26:23 M, 30:00 F.

Web: http://www.harwichrunners.co.uk/1_wix5/wix5.php

6th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   27:59     PB         76.18%
8th   John Oakes   28:06          1st  M50  88.53%
87th   Diane Potter   34:45     PB     4th  F45  78.64%

 Ashton Court parkrun
Ashton Court, Bristol, Saturday 22nd October 2011 - 5 km, 106 finishers; 61 male, 45 female.
Winner: 18:37 M, 22:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/ashton-court/

24th   Richard Lyle   23:42       22nd M   2nd  VM45-49 of 9  (59.96%)

[RichHL's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 22nd October 2011 - 5 km, 303 finishers; 170 male, 133 female.
Winner: 16:28 M, 16:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Miguel Branco   16:37       2nd M       (78.37%)
6th   Russell Atkinson   18:04       5th M       -
9th   Dan Cade   18:29       8th M       -
12th   Giulio Cinque   18:34       11th M       (80.68%)
16th   Charlotte Murphy   18:44       4th F       -
40th   Diana Chalmers   20:05       8th F       -
41st   Christof Schwiening   20:10       33rd M       (70.47%)
44th   Amy Chalmers   20:19       9th F       -
56th   Jordan Wood   20:57       45th M       -
57th   Lauren Murphy   21:00       12th F       -
63rd   Diane Potter   21:27       15th F       (77.91%)
80th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   22:01       63rd M       (58.97%)
86th   Chris Hurcomb   22:10       68th M       (61.84%)
103rd   Curtis Wood   22:53       83rd M       -
107th   Mike Difranco   23:04       86th M       -
146th   Robert Brightwell   24:48       113th M       -
154th   Julie Stringer   25:34       38th F       -
217th   Paul O'Brien   28:20       148th M       (46.57%)
255th   Rachel Brightwell   30:37       91st F       -
257th   Maria Brightwell   30:38       92nd F       (53.89%)
293rd   Cate Giddens   33:15       116th F       -
294th   Neha Eapen   33:15       117th F       -

 Milton Keynes parkrun
Milton Keynes, Saturday 22nd October 2011 - 5 km (accurate), 225 finishers; 146 male, 79 female.
Winner: 17:09 M, 20:26 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/miltonkeynes/


 Norwich parkrun
Norwich, Saturday 22nd October 2011 - 5 km (accurate), 210 finishers.
Winner: 15:37 M, 19:11 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/norwich/

12th   Carla Brown   19:11       1st F       77.15%

 Ampthill Trophy
Ampthill, Sunday 23rd October 2011 - 5 miles, 218 finishers; 152 male, 66 female.
Winner: 30:06 M, 33:18 F.

Web: http://www.ampthilltrophy.org.uk/

[Photographs]

2nd   Michael Salt   30:29              (72.98%)
4th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   32:07          1st  MU20  (66.37%)
15th   Andrew Whittle   34:10              (62.94%)
62nd   Helen Grant   39:21       6th F   1st  FV45  -
188th   Jen Richardson   53:29       51st F       (45.58%)
193rd   Mary Holmes   54:20       53rd F   1st  FV75  (73.96%)
  Junior Race U11/13 - 2 km, 52 finishers; 38 male, 14 female. Winner: 7:42 M, 8:26 F.
1st   Finn Barnes   7:42            MU13  -
35th   Sorcha Barnes   10:53       6th F     FU11  -

1st Mens Team, Michael Salt, Jonathan Escalante-Phillips and Andrew Whittle.

 C&C team event Herts Sunday League - Cheshunt
Cheshunt, Herts, Sunday 23rd October 2011 - 298 finishers; 199 male, 99 female.
Winner: 27:18 M, 31:12 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

44th   John Kazer   32:10       42nd M       -
222nd   Diana Braverman   42:48       52nd F       -

 Thurlow 10
Thurlow, Haverhill, Suffolk, Sunday 23rd October 2011 - 10 miles, 79 finishers.
Winner: 57:34 M, 1:14:23 F.

Web: http://www.haverhillrunningclub.org.uk/

5th   John Oakes   1:01:30              (82.91%)
28th   David Edwards   1:18:43              (64.21%)
36th   Andy Irvine   1:22:48              (56.56%)
39th   Carmel McEniery   1:23:49       5th F       (61.03%)
76th   Mary Jennings†   1:51:32              (56.57%)

 Venice Marathon
Venice, Italy, Friday 28th October 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 5868 finishers; 4901 male, 967 female.
Winner: 2:09:13 M, 2:23:37 F.

Web: http://www.venicemarathon.it/

4879th   Deborah Carter   4:36:55   4:33:06    644th F       53.71%
Chip time in italic

 C&C Tour de Gogs Race 2
Roman Road/Wandlebury, Saturday 29th October 2011 - 5.09 miles, 5 finishers; 3 male, 2 female.
Winner: 35:15 M, 36:30 F.

Web: http://cambridgeandcoleridge.org.uk/cross-country

1st   David Edwards   35:15       1st M       (71.08%)
2nd   Helen Grant   36:30       1st F       -
3rd   Al Pritchard   36:32       2nd M       (60.97%)
4th   Steve Thoday   36:41       3rd M       (60.72%)
5th   Diana Braverman   42:19       2nd F       (75.89%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 29th October 2011 - 5 km, 255 finishers; 150 male, 105 female.
Winner: 17:10 M, 20:24 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Chris Pyle   17:22       2nd M       (78.38%)
6th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:25       6th M       (70.50%)
7th   Kieran Wood   18:26       7th M       -
22nd   Tim Evans   20:10       22nd M       (70.99%)
25th   Diana Chalmers   20:24       1st F       -
30th   Jordan Wood   20:48       28th M       -
56th   Amy Chalmers   22:09       7th F       -
63rd   Alex Downie   22:38       55th M       (72.34%)
87th   Katie Samuelson   23:41       12th F       (62.78%)
90th   Thomas Pyle   23:42       77th M       -
102nd   Ashley Brown   24:07       86th M       -
108th   Zac Hill   24:11       91st M       (54.77%)
111th   Graham Handley   24:16       94th M       (63.70%)
132nd   Garry Hill   25:04       106th M       (55.08%)
160th   Simon Glover   26:52       121st M       (56.19%)
161st   Leslie Paul   26:54       122nd M       -
204th   Mary Holmes   28:42       59th F       (85.63%)
211th   Sally Brown   29:08       65th F       -
221st   Pauline Blake   29:42       72nd F       (61.57%)
244th   Joseph Philip   31:48       158th M       -
265th   Jen Richardson   33:56       95th F       (43.93%)

 Fenland 10
Wisbech, Cambs, Sunday 30th October 2011 - 10 miles (accurate), 284 finishers.
Winner: 56:45 M, 1:02:05 F.

Web: http://www.fenlandrunners.org.uk/

8th   John Oakes   58:51          2nd  M50  86.65%
13th   Al Pritchard   1:00:01     PB         74.71%
47th   Giacomo Capetti   1:06:27          11th  M45  71.05%
48th   Giulio Cinque   1:06:28          8th  M50  75.38%
58th   Tracey Patmore   1:07:27          2nd  F40  78.74%
91st   Diane Potter   1:12:07     PB     2nd  F45  77.79%
110th   Glyn Smith   1:14:44          2nd  M65  75.63%
195th   Julie Stringer   1:25:43              -
204th   Alison Smith   1:27:10              -
207th   Julie Pashley   1:27:16          11th  F35  57.53%
279th   Dan Bayles   1:51:25              39.75%

 Great South Run
Portsmouth, Hants, Sunday 30th October 2011 - 10 miles (accurate).
Winner: 46:18 M, 52:55 F.

Web: http://greatrun.org/

2753rd   Chris Hurcomb      1:22:04  PB         55.30%
Chip time

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.