C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - September 2011  

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Kevin Henry 5K League - Haverhill
Kedington, Haverhill, Suffolk, Thursday 1st September 2011 - 5 km, 162 finishers.
Winner: 16:26 M, 19:06 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

4th   Kye Liddle   16:48              (77.28%)
7th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:03              (76.15%)
8th   John Oakes   17:08              (88.81%)
11th   Al Pritchard   17:20              (77.98%)
14th   Chris Pyle   17:33              (77.56%)
25th   Paul Makowski   18:09              (73.96%)
27th   Mark Crook   18:16              (71.46%)
31st   Graham Anderson   18:40              (69.64%)
32nd   Simon Brightwell   18:52              (75.88%)
41st   Giulio Cinque   19:22              (77.35%)
47th   Carla Brown   19:39       3rd F       (75.32%)
55th   Tracey Patmore   20:09       8th F       (78.51%)
57th   Caz Wright   20:21       9th F       (73.25%)
66th   Joseph Tucker   21:04              (70.56%)
67th   Lisa Stango   21:06       12th F       (70.33%)
73rd   Tim Evans   21:20              (67.11%)
80th   Andy Irvine   21:39              (65.16%)
85th   John Ferguson   22:00              (65.56%)
90th   Helen Grant   22:34              -
95th   Maria Brightwell   22:44              (72.62%)
99th   Tim Long   23:13              (64.03%)
104th   Rachel Roberts   23:23              (65.57%)
109th   Chris Hurcomb   23:47              (57.64%)

 Glenmore 24
Glenmore Forest, Aviemore, Cairngorms, Saturday 3rd September 2011

Web: http://www.glenmore24.com/

3rd   Helen Buxton          2nd F       -

Helen covered 60 miles in 13:03:34

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 3rd September 2011 - 5 km, 244 finishers; 148 male, 96 female.
Winner: 17:29 M, 19:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:29       1st M       (74.26%)
3rd   Chris Pyle   17:42       3rd M       (76.91%)
15th   Charlotte Murphy   20:03       2nd F       -
28th   Julian Hardyman   21:03       26th M       (68.52%)
36th   Tim Evans   21:37       34th M       (66.23%)
44th   Alasdair Jones   21:57       42nd M       -
61st   Diane Potter   22:57       3rd F       (72.82%)
76th   Jayne Arthur   23:28       7th F       -
87th   Mark Vile   23:53       79th M       -
88th   Thomas Pyle   23:55       80th M       -
91st   Lauren Murphy   23:59       9th F       -
95th   Alice Newcombe   24:08       11th F       -
96th   Alan Baldock   24:10       85th M       -
139th   Giovanni Cinque   26:11       112th M       -
162nd   Chris Hurcomb   27:02       127th M       (50.71%)
198th   Mary Holmes   29:43       56th F       (82.70%)
207th   Jen Richardson   30:08       60th F       (49.47%)
224th   Charlotte Faulkner   31:29       68th F       -
225th   Pauline Blake   31:39       69th F       (57.78%)
263rd   Caz Wright   42:13       95th F       (35.31%)

 Bedford Harriers 10k
Bedford, Sunday 4th September 2011 - 10 km (accurate), 318 finishers.
Winner: 34:22 M, 37:33 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

7th   Al Pritchard   35:58   35:58           76.04%
28th   Paul Makowski   38:04   38:04  PB         71.46%
41st   Neil Carrington   39:26   39:23           67.86%
51st   Katie Sherwood   40:39   40:35           75.29%
63rd   Carla Brown   41:36   41:34  PB         72.98%
83rd   Tom Johnson   43:43   43:33           -
292nd   Jen Richardson   1:03:47   1:03:26           48.17%
Chip times in italic

 Moray Marathon
Elgin, Moray, Sunday 4th September 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 173 finishers.
Winner: 2:44:12 M, 3:00:17 F.

Web: http://www.moraymarathon.com/index.html

129th   Richard Lyle   4:21:33              50.28%

 Newmarket Duathlon
Stetchworth, Newmarket, Sunday 4th September 2011 - 4 km/23 km/4 km, 119 finishers; 92 male, 27 female.
Winner: 1:07:14 M, 1:20:21 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketcyclingtriathlon.co.uk/

14th   John Oakes   1:14:22       0:15:34 /10th    0:43:16 /30th    0:15:32 /3rd  14th M       -
20th   Bob Watson   1:15:58       0:16:44 /24th    0:41:28 /16th    0:17:46 /20th  20th M       -
41st   John Morley   1:22:34       0:16:45 /25th    0:47:32 /55th    0:18:35 /38th  39th M       -
68th   Chris Hurcomb   1:29:33       0:21:02 /86th    0:44:58 /38th    0:22:12 /84th  60th M       -
82nd   Garry Hill   1:32:33       0:19:19 /60th    0:51:57 /88th    0:21:17 /74th  73rd M       -

 Wissey Half Marathon
Oxborough, Norfolk, Sunday 4th September 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 191 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:28 M, 1:29:11 F.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

28th   Tracey Patmore   1:29:11       1st F       79.91%
49th   Caz Wright   1:33:08       4th F       71.29%
113th   Tim Long   1:48:57              60.32%
129th   Rachel Roberts   1:53:34              60.45%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 10th September 2011 - 5 km, 232 finishers; 144 male, 88 female.
Winner: 17:01 M, 19:34 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:29       4th M       (74.26%)
9th   Paul Makowski   17:59       9th M       (74.64%)
10th   Al Pritchard   17:59       10th M       (75.17%)
12th   Graham Anderson   18:12       12th M       (71.43%)
15th   Dan Cade   18:50       15th M       -
19th   John Evans   19:18       19th M       (67.36%)
20th   Neil Carrington   19:23       20th M       (67.34%)
25th   Carla Brown   19:39       2nd F       (75.32%)
46th   Julian Hardyman   21:24       41st M       (67.40%)
60th   Mike Difranco   22:32       55th M       -
72nd   Alan Baldock   23:06       67th M       -
80th   Jayne Arthur   23:21       6th F       -
123rd   Giovanni Cinque   25:57       100th M       -
134th   Chris Hurcomb   26:23       106th M       (51.96%)
135th   Julie Stringer   26:26       29th F       -
139th   Iona Graham Hagg   26:54       30th F       (61.37%)
189th   Jen Richardson   29:48       52nd F       (50.02%)
190th   Mary Holmes   29:50       53rd F       (82.38%)
206th   Pauline Blake   30:58       61st F       (59.06%)
209th   Joseph Philip   31:12       147th M       -
210th   Charlotte Faulkner   31:17       63rd F       -

 Great Dunmow Triathlon
Great Dunmow, Sunday 11th September 2011 - 400 m/23 km/5 km, 305 finishers; 218 male, 87 female.
Winner: 1:06:54 M, 1:15:08 F.

Web: http://www.dunmowtri.co.uk/dunmow-triathlon.html

47th   Chris Hurcomb   1:18:29       0:07:32 /9th    0:43:53 /38th    0:24:49 /126th  44th M   8th  MH of 51  -

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Grunty Fen Half Marathon
Witchford, Ely, Sunday 11th September 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 498 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:32 M, 1:23:12 F.

Web: http://www.gruntyfen.co.uk/

24th   Giacomo Capetti   1:24:54   1:24:52       2nd  MV45  73.58%
25th   Paul Makowski   1:25:06   1:25:06         MSen  69.42%
28th   Mark Crook   1:25:20   1:25:16       20th  MSen  68.47%
36th   Giulio Cinque   1:27:05   1:27:02       2nd  MV50  76.18%
78th   Andy Howard   1:34:23   1:34:17       38th  MSen  -
90th   Lisa Stango   1:35:58   1:35:52    10th F   5th  FSen  68.88%
95th   Sam Barr   1:36:38   1:36:31       44th  MSen  61.83%
115th   Robert Conquest   1:39:23   1:39:03       56th  MSen  58.96%
168th   Mike Difranco   1:44:01   1:43:40       24th  MV45  -
192nd   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:45:46   1:45:35       3rd  FV45  68.27%
216th   Maria Brightwell   1:49:02   1:48:41       4th  FV45  68.79%
218th   Andrea Martinelli   1:49:10   1:48:50       8th  FV35  -
266th   Vickie Curtis   1:53:35   1:53:08       7th  FV40  -
316th   Diana Braverman   1:59:30   1:59:05       2nd  FV60  73.73%
349th   Deborah Carter   2:03:27   2:02:59       11th  FV40  57.33%
369th   Helen Power   2:05:11   2:04:44       21st  FV35  -
Chip times in italic

 Ironman Wales
Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Sunday 11th September 2011 - 3.8 km/180 km/26.2 miles.

Web: http://ironmanwales.com/

   Adam Poole   14:18:23       1:27:15     7:37:07     4:45:01          -

 Langham 10k
Langham School, Langham, Essex, Sunday 11th September 2011 - 10 km (accurate), 187 finishers.
Winner: 34:45 M, 37:23 F.

Web: http://www.langham10km.org.uk/index.html

4th   John Oakes   36:13          1st  M50  85.84%

 London to Brighton
Blackheath, London, Sunday 11th September 2011 - 56 miles.

Web: http://www.extremerunning.org/index.php?page=London to Brigh...

18th   Kim Masson   11:14:34       1st F       (57.65%)

 Swineshead 10
Swineshead, Bedfordshire, Sunday 11th September 2011 - 10 miles (accurate), 178 finishers.
Winner: 59:09 M, 1:10:54 F.

Web: http://www.swineshead.org.uk/

158th   Jen Richardson   1:42:43              48.72%

 C&C team event Round Norfolk Relay
King's Lynn to King's Lynn, Saturday 17th to Sunday 18th September 2011

Web: http://roundnorfolkrelay.com/

[Photographs]

  King's Lynn to Hunstanton - 16.81 miles.
   Dave Yeneralski   2:05:57              (63.96%)
  Hunstanton to Burnham Overy Hamlet - 14.06 miles.
   Al Pritchard   1:36:51              (65.83%)
  Burnham Overy Hamlet to Wells-next-the-Sea - 5.76 miles.
   Noel Carroll   35:15              (69.80%)
  Wells-next-the-Sea to Cley - 11.14 miles.
   Lisa Stango   1:31:29              (60.66%)
  Cley to Cromer - 10.81 miles.
   John Ferguson   1:19:23              (65.25%)
  Cromer to Mundesley - 7.9 miles.
   Fiona Downie   1:08:21              (61.81%)
  Mundesley to Lessingham - 9.24 miles.
   Martin Kreetzer   1:13:21              (64.65%)
  Lessingham to Horsey - 7.52 miles.
   John Uff   45:30              -
  Horsey to Great Yarmouth - 11.3 miles.
   Tim Long   1:32:01              (61.03%)
  Great Yarmouth to Bungay - 20.06 miles.
   Simon Brightwell   2:18:31              (71.29%)
  Bungay to Scole - 14.6 miles.
   Maria Brightwell   1:57:45              (70.95%)
  Scole to Thetford - 19.67 miles.
   Paul Makowski   2:24:31              (62.82%)
  Thetford to Feltwell - 13.25 miles.
   Kristoffer Semple   1:40:41              (61.60%)
  Feltwell to Wissington - 8.8 miles.
   Christof Schwiening   1:03:57              (64.55%)
  Wissington to Downham Market - 7.2 miles.
   Rachel Roberts   1:00:17              (60.65%)
  Downham Market to Stowbridge - 5.49 miles.
   Katie Sherwood   36:02              (74.20%)
  Stowbridge to King's Lynn - 11.73 miles.
   Neil Carrington   1:16:35              (67.71%)

[Dave Yeneralski's report]

[Alex Downie's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 17th September 2011 - 5 km, 205 finishers; 120 male, 85 female.
Winner: 16:30 M, 19:09 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Mark Crook   18:09       3rd M       (71.91%)
5th   Andrew Whittle   18:36       5th M       (70.95%)
13th   Ben Cocker   19:32       11th M       (67.02%)
33rd   Julian Hardyman   20:47       29th M       (69.40%)
56th   Mike Difranco   22:21       47th M       -
75th   Cecilia Cameron   23:07       13th F       -
80th   Jayne Arthur   23:28       15th F       -
82nd   Neil Costello   23:40       66th M       (69.77%)
120th   Jane Hyde-Clarke   25:21       30th F       -
122nd   Jo Newcombe   25:50       31st F       -
129th   Simon Redfern   26:08       96th M       (55.60%)
130th   Richard Lyle   26:09       97th M       (54.34%)
131st   Graham Handley   26:12       98th M       (59.00%)
176th   Mary Holmes   29:24       56th F       (83.59%)
177th   Paul O'Brien   29:30       121st M       (44.73%)
190th   Joseph Philip   30:38       128th M       -
202nd   Charlotte Faulkner   31:18       69th F       -

 Cransley Hospice Half Marathon
Cranford, Northants, Sunday 18th September 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 157 finishers.
Winner: 1:13:55 M, 1:27:18 F.

Web: http://www.cransleyhospice.org.uk/

139th   Jen Richardson   2:13:12              49.85%

 Grafham Water Marathon
Grafham, Cambs, Sunday 18th September 2011 - 26.2 miles, 51 finishers; 38 male, 13 female.
Winner: 3:19:01 M, 3:47:52 F.

Web: http://www.grafhamwatermarathon.com/

15th   David Edwards   3:54:49   3:54:49           (59.99%)
Chip time in italic

 Great North Run
Newcastle to South Shields, Sunday 18th September 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 37496 finishers.
Winner: 58:56 M, 1:07:06 F.

Web: http://www.greatrun.org/

707th   Andy Allsopp      1:29:35    674th M       67.48%
8021st   Robert Conquest      1:52:46    6897th M       51.78%
Chip times

 Harvest Trail 10
Royston, Herts, Sunday 18th September 2011 - 10 miles, 77 finishers.
Winner: 1:04:35 M, 1:27:42 F.

Web: http://www.roystonrunners.org.uk/

6th   John Kazer   1:10:56              (63.21%)
33rd   Carmel McEniery   1:28:57       3rd F       (57.51%)
34th   Andy Irvine   1:28:57              (52.65%)
39th   Caroline Archer   1:30:20       4th F       (55.00%)

 The Great Barrow Challenge
Barrow, Nr Bury St Edmunds, Wednesday 21st to Saturday 24th September 2011

Web: http://www.greatbarrowchallenge.co.uk/

   Simon Redfern                 -
   David Edwards                 -

Four marathons in four days

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 24th September 2011 - 5 km, 226 finishers; 147 male, 79 female.
Winner: 16:02 M, 21:29 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

10th   Dan Cade   18:34       10th M       -
11th   Neil Carrington   18:48       11th M       (69.43%)
12th   John Ferguson   18:50       12th M       (76.58%)
15th   John Evans   19:08       15th M       (67.95%)
19th   Andrew Shields   19:35       19th M       (73.10%)
30th   Julian Hardyman   20:43       30th M       (69.62%)
35th   Tim Evans   20:59       35th M       (68.23%)
48th   Diane Potter   21:55       3rd F       (76.25%)
62nd   Mike Difranco   22:33       58th M       -
76th   Neil Costello   23:15       69th M       (71.02%)
77th   Alex Downie   23:17       70th M       (69.73%)
78th   Jayne Arthur   23:20       8th F       -
105th   Alan Baldock   24:26       92nd M       -
123rd   Giovanni Cinque   25:28       103rd M       -
128th   Graham Handley   25:47       106th M       (59.95%)
129th   Anne Moindrot   25:53       23rd F       -
153rd   Jen Richardson   27:39       34th F       (53.91%)
181st   Joseph Philip   29:56       137th M       -
187th   Mary Holmes   30:31       48th F       (80.53%)
217th   Ginny Costello   33:16       67th F       -

 Berlin Marathon
Berlin, Germany, Sunday 25th September 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 32997 finishers; 25576 male, 7421 female.
Winner: 2:03:38 M, 2:19:44 F.

Web: http://www.bmw-berlin-marathon.com/en/

   Sam Barr   3:42:30   3:41:52    8041st M       56.64%
   Colin Smith   4:27:54   4:17:27    16931st M       -
   Chris Hurcomb   4:54:05   4:37:42    20456th M       45.53%
Chip times in italic

 Bourn to Run 10K
Bourn, Cambs, Sunday 25th September 2011 - 10 km, 401 finishers; 217 male, 184 female.
Winner: 35:19 M, 37:47 F.

Web: http://www.bourntorun.com/

2nd   Kye Liddle   35:38   35:38           (74.98%)
5th   Victoria Knight   37:47   37:47    1st F       -
6th   Istvan Jacso   38:37   38:35           (69.36%)
12th   Madeline Boardman   41:28   41:28    2nd F       (73.17%)
53rd   Andy Irvine   47:34   47:29           (60.23%)
57th   Ali Wilson   47:55   47:51    8th F       -
76th   Alexandra Marshall   49:27   49:27    9th F       -
78th   Richard Lyle   49:33   49:20           (58.44%)
80th   Ian Richardson   49:39   49:28  PB         (58.76%)
85th   Alan Baldock   50:00   49:44           -
95th   Carmel McEniery   50:32   50:27    13th F       (61.90%)
127th   Hazel Turton†   52:40   52:29    23rd F       (62.37%)
137th   Julie Pashley   53:25   53:15    26th F       (57.56%)
273rd   Mary Jennings†   1:03:09   1:02:40    95th F       (61.47%)
341st   Dan Bayles   1:10:06   1:09:27           (38.83%)
Chip times in italic

Full results can be found here:
http://www.sportstimingsolutions.co.uk/results_master_run.php?recordID=The%20Bourn%20to%20Run%2010k%202011

 Garden City 10
Welwyn Garden City, Herts, Sunday 25th September 2011 - 10 miles (accurate), 254 finishers.
Winner: 53:44 M, 1:00:33 F.

Web: http://www.gardencityrunners.org.uk/

244th   Jen Richardson   1:45:39   1:45:20           47.51%
Chip time in italic

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Saffron Walden 10K
Newport, Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 25th September 2011 - 10 km, 209 finishers.
Winner: 35:36 M, 41:58 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/insite.htm

1st   Michael Salt   35:36          1st  M40  (77.85%)
5th   John Oakes   37:13          1st  M50  (83.53%)
8th   Giacomo Capetti   38:51          4th  M40  (74.21%)
18th   Giulio Cinque   41:22          3rd  M50  (73.87%)
52nd   Glyn Smith   46:28          3rd  M60  (73.99%)
97th   Tim Long   51:54              (58.38%)
118th   Amanda Lasseter   53:49              (60.83%)
139th   Diana Braverman   55:19          1st  F60  (71.62%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.