C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - August 2011  

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Werrington
Werrington, Peterborough, Wednesday 3rd August 2011 - 5 km (accurate), 239 finishers.
Winner: 15:33 M, 18:42 F.

Web: http://www.werringtonjoggers.co.uk/page28.htm

7th   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:47          1st  MV40  83.45%
127th   Andy Irvine   21:50              64.62%
162nd   Carmel McEniery   23:13          4th  FV35  65.63%
205th   Jen Richardson   26:11              56.93%

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Kevin Henry 5K League - Newmarket
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 4th August 2011 - 5 km, 118 finishers; 81 male, 37 female.
Winner: 16:35 M, 18:03 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Kye Liddle   17:15       6th M       (75.27%)
   John Baslington   17:17       7th M       (75.12%)
   Al Pritchard   17:40       11th M       (76.51%)
   Chris Pyle   17:44       13th M       (76.76%)
   John Oakes   17:47       16th M       (85.56%)
   Victoria Knight   18:03       1st F       -
   Giacomo Capetti   18:03       19th M       (78.73%)
   Andy Howard   18:32       23rd M       -
   Paul Makowski   18:39       25th M       (71.98%)
   Neil Carrington   18:46       28th M       (69.55%)
   Giulio Cinque   19:02       29th M       (78.71%)
   Mark Crook   19:16       33rd M       (67.75%)
   Carla Brown   20:27       5th F       (72.37%)
   Caz Wright   20:47       7th F       (71.73%)
   Dave Yeneralski   21:15       50th M       (66.39%)
   David Edwards   21:25       51st M       (70.49%)
   Lisa Stango   21:40       10th F       (68.49%)
   Andy Irvine   22:07       58th M       (63.79%)
   Richard Lyle   22:23       60th M       (63.49%)
   Tim Long   24:18       67th M       (61.17%)
   Alan Baldock   25:33       72nd M       -
   Helen Grant   26:36       31st F       -
   Dan Bayles   30:39       80th M       (43.05%)

 Edinburgh parkrun
Cramond, Edinburgh, Saturday 6th August 2011 - 5 km, 207 finishers; 132 male, 75 female.
Winner: 16:53 M, 19:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/edinburgh/


 Wandlebury 5
Wandlebury, Cambridge, Saturday 6th August 2011 - 5 miles, 78 finishers.
Winner: 29:06 M.

Web: http://www.newmarketjoggers.co.uk/

7th   Graham Anderson   31:13              (68.29%)
17th   Carla Brown   34:08       3rd F       (70.90%)
30th   Tracey Patmore   36:04              (71.72%)
46th   Phil Scofield   38:58              (62.78%)
52nd   Caroline Archer   40:30              (59.75%)
74th   Dan Bayles   52:48              (40.73%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 6th August 2011 - 5 km, 231 finishers; 134 male, 97 female.
Winner: 17:35 M, 17:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

10th   Dan Cade   18:52       9th M       -
11th   Simon Brightwell   19:10       10th M       (74.69%)
25th   Christof Schwiening   20:19       24th M       (69.44%)
29th   Jemma Clarry   20:23       2nd F       -
67th   Mike Difranco   23:08       61st M       -
74th   Robert Brightwell   23:22       67th M       -
133rd   Katie Samuelson   26:50       23rd F       (55.41%)
146th   Giovanni Cinque   27:52       115th M       -
162nd   Maria Brightwell   28:32       43rd F       (57.18%)
210th   Joseph Philip   31:54       142nd M       -
252nd   Pauline Blake   40:21       97th F       (45.32%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 13th August 2011 - 5 km, 237 finishers; 147 male, 90 female.
Winner: 16:54 M, 19:07 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Al Pritchard   17:40       4th M       (76.51%)
8th   Bob Watson   18:45       8th M       (78.68%)
12th   John Evans   19:17       11th M       (67.42%)
33rd   Mark Vile   21:23       31st M       -
52nd   Alasdair Jones   22:09       50th M       -
78th   Alan Baldock   23:23       74th M       -
80th   Mike Difranco   23:26       76th M       -
104th   Katie Samuelson   24:23       10th F       (60.98%)
120th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   24:57       99th M       (52.04%)
164th   Diana Braverman   27:52       33rd F       (68.39%)
193rd   Paul O'Brien   30:01       143rd M       (43.96%)
198th   Cate Giddens   30:31       55th F       -
199th   Neha Eapen   30:34       56th F       -
200th   Jen Richardson   30:35       57th F       (48.74%)
208th   Joseph Philip   31:20       147th M       -
211th   Dan Bayles   31:34       149th M       (41.80%)

 Cambridge Triathlon
Mepal, Cambs, Sunday 14th August 2011 - 1.5 km/40 km/10 km, 186 finishers; 152 male, 34 female.
Winner: 2:00:13 M, 2:23:45 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/

46th   Noel Carroll   2:23:28       0:27:30 /50th    1:18:53 /124th    0:37:05 /2nd  46th M       -

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Thorney 5
Thorney, Peterborough, Sunday 14th August 2011 - 5 miles (accurate), 214 finishers.
Winner: 25:51 M, 30:12 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

11th   Istvan Jacso   29:30              72.48%
116th   Rachel Roberts   39:05              64.14%

 Gdansk Marathon Solidarności
Gdansk, Monday 15th August 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 587 finishers; 537 male, 50 female.
Winner: 2:23:37 M, 2:55:09 F.

Web: http://www.maratongdansk.home.pl

355th   Simon Redfern   4:08:54   4:08:20           54.31%
Chip time in italic

 Nene Valley Harriers 5K
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 17th August 2011 - 5 km (accurate), 177 finishers.
Winner: 15:37 M, 18:36 F.

Web: http://nvh.org.uk/

91st   Andy Irvine   21:19              66.18%
114th   Carmel McEniery   22:18              68.33%
161st   Jen Richardson   27:27              54.31%

 ASICS Haddington Half Marathon
Haddington, East Lothian, Saturday 20th August 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 224 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:34 M, 1:26:45 F.

Web: http://www.born2run.co.uk/pages/Event.aspx?eventId=4930

144th   Richard Lyle   1:52:01     PB         55.74%

 Grenaa Marathon
Grenaa, Denmark, Saturday 20th August 2011 - 26.2 miles, 39 finishers.
Winner: 2:46:16 M.

Web: http://www.sportstiming.dk/Results/IndividualResults.aspx?Id...

28th   Simon Redfern   4:19:16              (52.02%)

 Race the Train Rotary Challenge
Tywyn, Gwynedd, Saturday 20th August 2011 - 14 miles, 918 finishers.
Winner: 1:21:31 M, 1:36:56 F.

Web: http://www.racethetrain.com/

137th   Mark Crook   1:44:39   1:44:37           (59.68%)
188th   Theo Goguely   1:48:22   1:48:05           -
266th   Lisa Stango   1:54:42   1:54:39           (61.44%)
Chip times in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 20th August 2011 - 5 km, 222 finishers; 135 male, 87 female.
Winner: 16:08 M, 21:22 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

9th   Simon Brightwell   18:56       9th M       (75.61%)
11th   John Evans   19:08       11th M       (67.95%)
14th   John Ferguson   19:37       14th M       (73.52%)
22nd   Mark Vile   20:26       22nd M       -
45th   Mike Difranco   21:36       44th M       -
67th   Charlotte Murphy   23:11       5th F       -
68th   Alan Baldock   23:20       63rd M       -
85th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   24:00       74th M       (54.10%)
101st   Katie Samuelson   24:36       17th F       (60.44%)
103rd   Diana Braverman   24:42       18th F       (78.25%)
122nd   Giovanni Cinque   26:35       99th M       -
126th   Jane Hyde-Clarke   26:46       26th F       -
153rd   Robert Brightwell   28:20       113th M       -
154th   Maria Brightwell   28:21       41st F       (57.55%)
167th   Jen Richardson   29:16       48th F       (50.94%)
183rd   Rachel Brightwell   30:22       58th F       -
185th   Joseph Philip   30:30       127th M       -
202nd   Pauline Blake   32:07       67th F       (56.94%)

 Burnham Beeches Half Marathon
Burnham Beeches, Bucks, Sunday 21st August 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 749 finishers.
Winner: 1:13:09 M, 1:22:22 F.

Web: http://www.burnhamjoggers.org.uk/

189th   Julian Hardyman   1:40:36   1:40:20           63.28%
Chip time in italic

[Julian H's report]

 NiceTri Sprint Triathlon 3
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 21st August 2011 - 750 m/25 km/5 km, 183 finishers.
Winner: 1:06:51 M, 1:12:34 F.

Web: http://www.nicetri.co.uk/

18th   Al Pritchard   1:13:13       0:11:29     0:42:33     0:17:07          -
54th   Chris Hurcomb   1:21:10       0:12:01     0:41:53     0:24:41          -

 Broadland 5K
South Walsham Village Hall, South Walsham, Norfolk, Wednesday 24th August 2011 - 5 km (accurate), 180 finishers.
Winner: 15:15 M, 17:01 F.

Web: http://www.nrr.org.uk/

7th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   16:53     PB         76.90%

 Bedford parkrun
Bedford, Saturday 27th August 2011 - 5 km, 81 finishers; 62 male, 19 female.
Winner: 16:57 M, 21:04 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/

3rd   John Oakes   17:47              (85.56%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 27th August 2011 - 5 km, 240 finishers; 148 male, 92 female.
Winner: 17:28 M, 19:22 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Al Pritchard   17:28       2nd M       (77.39%)
9th   Bob Watson   18:20       9th M       (80.47%)
10th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:43       10th M       (69.37%)
12th   Simon Brightwell   18:47       12th M       (76.22%)
13th   John Evans   18:50       13th M       (69.03%)
14th   John Ferguson   19:03       14th M       (75.71%)
31st   Christof Schwiening   20:50       30th M       (68.21%)
34th   Julian Hardyman   21:03       32nd M       (68.52%)
35th   Charlotte Murphy   21:06       3rd F       -
42nd   Mike Difranco   21:29       38th M       -
49th   Andy Irvine   21:50       42nd M       (64.62%)
59th   Richard Lyle   22:18       49th M       (63.73%)
69th   Lauren Murphy   22:45       11th F       -
90th   Carmel McEniery   23:28       15th F       (64.93%)
99th   Jayne Arthur   23:45       17th F       -
119th   Graham Handley   25:13       96th M       (61.30%)
134th   Simon Glover   26:01       108th M       (58.03%)
141st   Julie Stringer   26:34       29th F       -
162nd   Giovanni Cinque   28:00       126th M       -
184th   Rachel Brightwell   29:15       47th F       -
195th   Joseph Philip   30:00       140th M       -
202nd   Mary Holmes   30:38       61st F       (80.23%)
205th   Neha Eapen   30:46       63rd F       -
206th   Cate Giddens   30:56       64th F       -
209th   Pauline Blake   31:36       65th F       (57.87%)
223rd   Dan Bayles   33:04       150th M       (39.91%)

 Grimsthorpe Castle 10K
Grimsthorpe, Bourne, Lincs, Monday 29th August 2011 - 10 km, 338 finishers; 230 male, 118 female.
Winner: 34:33 M, 39:01 F.

Web: http://www.bournetownharriers.org/

121st   Zac Hill   48:19       112th M   5th  MJ of 6  (56.45%)
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.