C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - June 2011  

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Saffron Walden
Saffron Walden, Essex, Thursday 2nd June 2011 - 5 km (accurate), 142 finishers; 87 male, 55 female.
Winner: 16:33 M, 18:04 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   John Oakes   17:40       5th M       86.13%
   John Baslington   18:01       8th M       72.06%
   Al Pritchard   18:02       9th M       74.96%
   John Uff   18:18       13th M       -
   Victoria Knight   18:34       2nd F       -
   Chris Pyle   18:38       14th M       72.54%
   John Ferguson   18:58       19th M       76.04%
   Graham Anderson   19:01       20th M       68.29%
   Mark Crook   19:11       21st M       68.04%
   Madeline Boardman   19:38       3rd F       75.40%
   George Schwiening   19:48       4th F       77.30%
   Paul Makowski   19:50       32nd M       67.68%
   Giulio Cinque   20:10       40th M       73.71%
   Caz Wright   20:26       5th F       72.96%
   Carla Brown   20:31       6th F       72.14%
   Christof Schwiening   20:59       45th M       67.23%
   Helen Grant   21:54       13th F       -
   Peter Haynes   22:05       52nd M       -
   Lisa Stango   22:26       15th F       66.15%
   Andy Irvine   22:42       58th M       61.70%
   Mike Difranco   23:42       63rd M       -
   Marcus Ennis   23:55       64th M       66.76%
   Diane Potter   23:59       23rd F       68.83%
   Richard Lyle   24:02       65th M       59.13%
   Carmel McEniery   24:16       25th F       62.79%
   Tom Johnson   24:34       70th M       -
   Rachel Roberts   25:03       32nd F       61.21%
   Dan Bayles   31:08       86th M       42.38%

 Kirton Friday 5
Kirton, Suffolk, Friday 3rd June 2011 - 5 miles (accurate), 473 finishers.
Winner: 26:39 M, 29:54 F.

Web: http://www.frr.org.uk/kirton.htm

13th   John Oakes   28:12          1st  M50  88.21%
91st   David Edwards   33:18          5th  M50  74.07%
199th   Paul Dewison   36:19          9th  M55  70.89%

 Dartmoor Discovery
Princetown, Saturday 4th June 2011 - 52.11 km, 146 finishers.
Winner: 3:57:48 M, 4:29:50 F.

Web: http://www.teignbridgetrotters.co.uk/dartmoor_discovery/dd_g...

94th   Simon Redfern   5:50:18              (49.00%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 4th June 2011 - 5 km, 278 finishers; 158 male, 120 female.
Winner: 17:02 M, 19:01 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Miguel Branco   17:02       1st M       (76.45%)
6th   Bob Watson   18:31       6th M       (79.67%)
12th   Dan Cade   18:56       12th M       -
13th   Hollie Parker   19:01       1st F       -
19th   Christof Schwiening   19:49       17th M       (71.19%)
22nd   Jemma Clarry   20:00       3rd F       -
30th   Charlotte Murphy   20:30       4th F       -
33rd   Robert Conquest   20:35       29th M       (63.60%)
35th   Peter Haynes   20:46       31st M       -
73rd   Andrea Martinelli   22:58       11th F       -
81st   Richard Lyle   23:11       70th M       (61.30%)
95th   Wayne Longstaff   23:26       82nd M       -
108th   Maria Brightwell   23:57       19th F       (68.12%)
111th   Graham Handley   24:04       92nd M       (64.23%)
115th   Matthew Schofield   24:17       96th M       (61.44%)
117th   Lucy Parker   24:20       20th F       -
118th   Lauren Murphy   24:20       21st F       -
123rd   Alan Baldock   24:36       102nd M       -
137th   Chris Hurcomb   25:17       113th M       (54.22%)
138th   Neil Costello   25:21       114th M       (64.59%)
201st   Diana Braverman   29:26       62nd F       (64.75%)
207th   Dan Bayles   29:48       142nd M       (44.28%)
260th   Joseph Philip   34:35       165th M       -
261st   Rachel Brightwell   35:02       96th F       -

 Tilty Hilly 5
Great Dunmow, Essex, Sunday 5th June 2011 - 5 miles (accurate), 129 finishers.
Winner: 27:39 M, 31:59 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmdunmowrunners.co.uk/

3rd   Charlie Wartnaby   28:15     PB  3rd M   1st  MV40  79.35%

Official results have now appeared after a technical hitch (13June2011).

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - NVH
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 8th June 2011 - 5 km (accurate), 281 finishers.
Winner: 15:20 M, 18:54 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/index2.htm

129th   Andy Irvine   21:35              64.89%
175th   Carmel McEniery   23:37              64.52%

 Stowmarket Friday 5
Stowmarket, Suffolk, Friday 10th June 2011 - 5 miles, 369 finishers.
Winner: 27:50 M, 32:09 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/

7th   John Oakes   28:56          1st  MV50  (85.98%)
93rd   David Edwards   35:00          7th  MV50  (70.48%)
141st   Paul Dewison   37:00          8th  MV55  (69.58%)
264th   Diana Braverman   42:29          2nd  FV55  (73.35%)

 Swaledale Marathon
Swaledale, North Yorkshire, Saturday 11th June 2011 - 37.3 km, 476 finishers.
Winner: 3:06:00 M, 3:37:00 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleoutdoorclub.org.uk/majorevents/swaledale...

[Photographs]

24th   John Kazer   3:47:00     PB  22nd M       (47.74%)
51st   Dave Yeneralski   4:12:00     PB         (45.08%)
186th   Glyn Smith   5:08:00              (44.61%)
449th   Ginny Costello   8:24:00              -
450th   Mary Holmes   8:24:00              (41.35%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 11th June 2011 - 5 km, 261 finishers; 156 male, 105 female.
Winner: 17:23 M, 20:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Kevin White   18:08       6th M       (77.24%)
8th   John Ferguson   18:24       8th M       (78.38%)
13th   Simon Brightwell   19:03       13th M       (75.15%)
17th   John Evans   19:33       17th M       (66.50%)
24th   Christof Schwiening   20:07       24th M       (70.13%)
25th   Carla Brown   20:08       1st F       (73.51%)
26th   Jemma Clarry   20:18       2nd F       -
27th   Robert Conquest   20:20       25th M       (64.38%)
39th   Simon Redfern   21:22       35th M       (68.01%)
61st   Mike Difranco   22:30       54th M       -
69th   Richard Lyle   22:43       61st M       (62.56%)
72nd   Maria Brightwell   22:51       9th F       (71.40%)
90th   Jayne Arthur   23:25       13th F       -
98th   Alan Baldock   23:48       85th M       -
106th   Anne Moindrot   24:11       15th F       -
112th   Graham Handley   24:26       95th M       (63.27%)
121st   Matthew Schofield   24:45       102nd M       (60.28%)
187th   Charlotte Faulkner   28:25       52nd F       -
208th   Mary Jennings   29:15       63rd F       (64.25%)
251st   Joseph Philip   33:04       162nd M       -

 Ramsey Abbey 10K
Ramsey, Cambs, Sunday 12th June 2011 - 10 km, 226 finishers.
Winner: 34:16 M, 40:07 F.

Web: http://www.ramseyroadrunners.org.uk/

28th   Katie Sherwood   40:07       1st F       (75.96%)
29th   Neil Carrington   40:13              (66.46%)
47th   Chris Brown   42:36              (69.35%)

 St Albans Half Marathon
Verulamium Park, St Albans, Sunday 12th June 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1940 finishers.
Winner: 1:09:58 M, 1:26:17 F.

Web: http://www.stalbanshalfmarathon.co.uk/

13th   John Oakes   1:19:27   1:19:23       1st  M50  85.02%
42nd   Mark Crook   1:25:57   1:25:53  PB         67.98%
Chip times in italic

 The Heroes Half Marathon
Bassingbourn, Cambs, Sunday 12th June 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:17:20 M.

Web: http://www.endurorunning.com/

2nd   Al Pritchard   1:19:46   1:19:43           74.45%
3rd   Kye Liddle   1:19:50   1:19:47           73.18%
17th   Simon Brightwell   1:28:07   1:28:07           71.45%
34th   Caz Wright   1:30:42   1:30:38    3rd F       73.26%
63rd   Lisa Stango   1:36:09   1:36:06           68.71%
130th   Mike Difranco   1:45:58   1:45:54           -
169th   Ian Richardson   1:51:33   1:51:08           56.65%
170th   Paula Kessler   1:51:35   1:51:15           64.06%
175th   Andy Allsopp   1:52:33   1:52:24           53.78%
230th   Diana Braverman   1:59:22   1:59:12           72.60%
240th   Andrea Hill   2:00:21   2:00:10           -
Chip times in italic

 Two Castles Run
Warwick Castle to Kenilworth Castle, Sunday 12th June 2011 - 10 km (accurate).
Winner: 32:05 M, 38:55 F.

Web: http://www.twocastlesrun.org.uk/

58th   Madeline Boardman   38:57   38:55  PB  1st F   1st  FS  77.97%
Chip time in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 18th June 2011 - 5 km, 232 finishers; 145 male, 87 female.
Winner: 17:29 M, 18:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Al Pritchard   17:38       2nd M       (76.66%)
3rd   Noel Carroll   17:41       3rd M       (73.42%)
5th   Russell Atkinson   18:14       5th M       -
15th   Bob Watson   19:10       14th M       (76.97%)
17th   Simon Brightwell   19:23       16th M       (73.86%)
19th   John Evans   19:27       18th M       (66.84%)
29th   Peter Haynes   20:04       26th M       -
33rd   Jemma Clarry   20:26       4th F       -
65th   Alice Newcombe   22:11       10th F       -
66th   Mark Vile   22:14       56th M       -
78th   Mike Difranco   22:58       67th M       -
101st   Bernard Shannon   24:03       86th M       (58.24%)
106th   Matthew Schofield   24:15       90th M       (61.53%)
112th   Graham Handley   24:36       96th M       (62.84%)
122nd   Robert Brightwell   25:29       102nd M       -
132nd   Maria Brightwell   26:10       23rd F       (62.35%)
137th   Robert Conquest   26:39       113th M       (49.12%)
142nd   Jayne Arthur   26:56       28th F       -
180th   Rachel Brightwell   28:54       50th F       -
193rd   Richard Lyle   29:25       137th M       (48.31%)

 Huntingdon 10K
Huntingdon Racecourse, Sunday 19th June 2011 - 10 km (accurate), 386 finishers; 351 male, 35 female.
Winner: 35:06 M, 42:40 F.

Web: http://www.huntingdon10kcharityrun.co.uk/

[Photographs]

1st   Michael Salt   35:06   35:06    1st M   1st  M35  78.41%
2nd   Charlie Wartnaby   35:38   35:37    2nd M   2nd  M35  78.41%
12th   Istvan Jacso   40:20   40:04    12th M     M25  66.79%
18th   Stephen Penny   41:48   41:45    18th M     M35  -
24th   Carla Brown   42:42   42:40    1st F   1st  F25  71.09%
31st   Jalanie D'Alessandro   43:29   43:27    3rd F   1st  F45  75.34%
56th   Robert Conquest   45:28   45:14         M25  59.16%
88th   Diane Potter   48:21   48:10         F45  70.25%
Chip times in italic

Just one photo so far: Mike collecting his prize. See gallery.

 North Downs Run
Gravesend, Kent, Sunday 19th June 2011 - 30 km, 365 finishers.
Winner: 1:52:43 M, 2:20:37 F.

Web: http://www.isteadandifield.org.uk/

38th   Andrew Shields   2:30:13   2:29:51           (61.29%)
217th   Andy Irvine   3:12:08   3:11:57           (46.67%)
Chip times in italic

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Eye
Eye, Peterborough, Wednesday 22nd June 2011 - 5 km (accurate), 256 finishers.
Winner: 16:02 M, 18:38 F.

Web: http://www.eyerunners.co.uk/

29th   Giacomo Capetti   18:16              77.80%
131st   Andy Irvine   22:11              63.14%
149th   Carmel McEniery   22:53              66.59%
215th   Jen Richardson   26:39              55.94%

 Bury Friday 5
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Friday 24th June 2011 - 5 miles (accurate), 465 finishers.
Winner: 26:52 M, 31:17 F.

Web: http://pacers.org.uk/pacers/pages/bury5-2011.shtml

[Photographs]

8th   John Oakes   27:53     PB  8th M   1st  MV50  89.22%
43rd   Andrew Shields   31:21       42nd M       74.33%
86th   David Edwards   33:37              73.38%
137th   Paul Dewison   35:16              73.00%
303rd   Diana Braverman   41:03              75.91%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 25th June 2011 - 5 km, 236 finishers; 141 male, 95 female.
Winner: 17:05 M, 19:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Noel Carroll   17:17       2nd M       (75.12%)
5th   Al Pritchard   17:23       5th M       (77.76%)
10th   Graham Anderson   18:06       10th M       (71.82%)
14th   Giulio Cinque   19:34       14th M       (76.56%)
17th   Madeline Boardman   19:40       1st F       (75.28%)
21st   Caz Wright   20:01       3rd F       (74.47%)
51st   Lucy Parker   21:41       8th F       -
60th   Alice Newcombe   22:03       10th F       -
67th   Steve Thoday   22:18       54th M       (60.62%)
72nd   Mike Difranco   22:36       59th M       -
99th   Alan Baldock   23:39       83rd M       -
101st   Jayne Arthur   23:45       17th F       -
110th   Zac Hill   24:07       90th M       (54.92%)
113th   Graham Handley   24:09       92nd M       (64.01%)
137th   Caroline Archer   25:38       31st F       (57.74%)
151st   Garry Hill   26:44       116th M       (51.64%)
161st   Jen Richardson   27:10       41st F       (54.87%)
184th   Charlotte Faulkner   28:27       54th F       -
197th   Diane Potter   29:45       60th F       (55.49%)
233rd   Joseph Philip   34:16       150th M       -

 Mont Blanc Marathon
Chamonix, France, Sunday 26th June 2011 - 26.2 miles, 1815 finishers.
Winner: 3:56:42 M, 4:39:36 F.

Web: http://www.montblancmarathon.fr/

348th   Mark Crook   6:00:27              (34.11%)

 Saffron Walden Triathlon
Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 26th June 2011 - 750 m/25 km/5 km, 186 finishers; 125 male, 58 female.
Winner: 1:13:53 M, 1:21:14 F.

Web: http://www.waldentri.co.uk/

43rd   Simon Brightwell   1:30:07       0:17:17 /123rd    0:47:57 /45th    0:22:28 /12th  41st M       -
48th   Cole Clissold   1:30:49       0:14:57 /73rd    0:49:19 /57th    0:23:54 /32nd  45th M       -
63rd   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:33:13       0:17:29 /127th    0:49:01 /52nd    0:24:15 /40th  5th F       -
92nd   Karine Ferrin   1:37:47       0:17:17 /124th    0:53:58 /120th    0:24:09 /39th  10th F       -
97th   Glyn Smith   1:38:26       0:17:04 /116th    0:51:55 /92nd    0:25:51 /67th  84th M       -
137th   Andrea Martinelli   1:46:54       0:17:45 /130th    1:00:09 /161st    0:26:06 /72nd  23rd F       -
164th   Maria Brightwell   1:53:23       0:22:34 /182nd    0:58:10 /145th    0:29:18 /125th  42nd F       -

 Stortford 10
Bishop's Stortford, Herts, Sunday 26th June 2011 - 10 miles, 196 finishers.
Winner: 59:32 M, 1:09:48 F.

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

4th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:02:07       4th M   1st  MV40  (73.59%)
28th   Carla Brown   1:16:48       6th F   3rd  FS  (64.69%)
121st   Vickie Curtis   1:34:08       24th F   13th  FV35  -

 Tony Robinson Memorial Run
Sutton in the Isle, Cambs, Sunday 26th June 2011 - 7 miles, 66 finishers.
Winner: 39:33 M, 47:35 F.

Web: http://www.suttononline.org/

4th   Giacomo Capetti   42:31              (76.53%)
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.