C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Monday 20th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - March 2011  

 CAU Intercounties Championship
Cofton Park, Birmingham, Saturday 5th March 2011

  Senior Men - 292 finishers. Winner: 35:45 M.
233rd   Miguel Branco      42:34           -
  Senior Women - 259 finishers. Winner: 27:29 F.
58th   Helen Zenner Branco      30:49           -
  U13 Boys - 297 finishers. Winner: 10:23 M.
41st   Thomas Heylen      11:20           -
82nd   Ollie Cantrill      11:35           -
166th   Thomas Blatch      12:00           -
230th   Finn Barnes      12:28           -
  U13 Girls - 305 finishers. Winner: 11:07 F.
270th   Alice Newcombe      13:54           -
  U15 Boys - 298 finishers. Winner: 14:58 M.
186th   Will Taylor      17:14           -
240th   Dan Cade      17:48           -
  U15 Girls - 291 finishers. Winner: 15:33 F.
104th   Charlotte Gillard      17:38           -
  U17 Women - 260 finishers. Winner: 18:27 F.
28th   George Schwiening      20:37           -
83rd   Alice Sharpe      21:40           -
87th   Holly Archer      21:41           -
Chip times

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 5th March 2011 - 5 km, 150 finishers; 99 male, 51 female.
Winner: 17:22 M, 19:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

21st   Madeline Boardman   19:53       1st F       (74.46%)
41st   Katie Samuelson   21:37       3rd F       (68.78%)
43rd   Alex Downie   21:44       40th M       (74.70%)
55th   Simon Redfern   22:44       52nd M       (63.92%)
66th   Thomas Pyle   23:21       63rd M       -
67th   Chris Pyle   23:22       64th M       (57.85%)
86th   Fiona Downie   24:44       9th F       (65.25%)
100th   Alan Baldock   26:13       88th M       -
117th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   28:21       96th M       (45.81%)

 Adidas Silverstone Half Marathon
Northampton, Sunday 6th March 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 6343 finishers; 4136 male, 2207 female.
Winner: 1:08:25 M, 1:23:20 F.

Web: http://adidashalfmarathon.co.uk/

1909th   Garry Hill   1:51:33       1647th M   196th  M40-44 of 521  53.82%

[Garry Hill's report]

 Barcelona Marathon
Barcelona, Sunday 6th March 2011 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 12464 finishers; 10958 male, 1506 female.

Web: http://www.maratobarcelona.es/

2518th   Andy Allsopp      3:24:16  PB     1228th  M35  61.89%
2842nd   Johanna Jones      3:26:48       29th  FSen  -
4448th   Suzy Tautz      3:38:02       56th  FSen  -
6113th   Andrea Hill      3:49:12       72nd  F45  -
7433rd   Mike Difranco      3:57:53       1608th  M45  -
11127th   Deborah Carter      4:39:13       433rd  F35  52.53%
Chip times

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Hinchingbrooke
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon, Sunday 6th March 2011 - 5.4 miles, 331 finishers.
Winner: 31:16 M, 34:38 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

[Photographs]

7th   John Uff   33:03              -
12th   John Oakes   33:20              (79.70%)
14th   Al Pritchard   33:42              (69.64%)
22nd   David Pettitt   34:39              (72.39%)
25th   Andrew Whittle   34:59              (66.02%)
27th   Andrew Shields   35:03              (70.99%)
28th   Simon Brightwell   35:05              (71.49%)
30th   John Baslington   35:16              (65.21%)
31st   John Morley   35:18              (65.27%)
45th   Andy Howard   36:27              -
49th   John Kazer   36:51              (63.69%)
68th   Caz Wright   37:53       4th F       (69.19%)
78th   Mark Crook   38:24              (59.91%)
84th   Tim Evans   38:37              (64.95%)
100th   Christof Schwiening   39:06              (63.14%)
102nd   Kim Masson   39:09       7th F       (73.47%)
123rd   Helen Grant   40:18       10th F       -
128th   Lisa Stango   40:27       11th F       (64.57%)
133rd   Matt Ward   40:48              (58.24%)
138th   Martin Kreetzer   40:59              (65.94%)
153rd   Maria Brightwell   42:18       17th F       (68.00%)
159th   Alex Downie   42:35              (67.53%)
210th   Carol Stanier   45:42       24th F       (57.51%)
  Junior event - 1.5 miles, 138 finishers. Winner: 8:03 M, 8:55 F.
1st   Guy Kendall   8:03              -
2nd   Dan Cade   8:17              -
8th   Finn Barnes   8:43              -
13th   Zoe MacDonald   9:03       2nd F       -
15th   Jack Willmott   9:15              -
19th   Joe Willmott   9:21              -
21st   Sophie Jones   9:27       3rd F       -
30th   Amy Pettitt   9:40       5th F       -
32nd   Alice Newcombe   9:46       6th F       -
44th   Robert Brightwell   10:18              -
62nd   Jessie Evans   10:57       14th F       -

 Steyning Stinger Marathon
Steyning, West Sussex, Sunday 6th March 2011 - 26.2 miles, 182 finishers.
Winner: 3:21:56 M, 3:30:32 F.

Web: http://www.steyningac.co.uk/

44th   David Edwards   4:05:33              (56.86%)

 Wymondham 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 6th March 2011 - 20 miles (accurate), 271 finishers.
Winner: 1:57:16 M, 2:29:24 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

136th   Carmel McEniery   2:47:58              62.28%
161st   Andy Irvine   2:54:02              55.17%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 12th March 2011 - 5 km, 181 finishers; 115 male, 66 female.
Winner: 16:46 M, 20:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

7th   Andrew Barnes   18:24       7th M       -
47th   Dave Mail   21:58       43rd M       (70.37%)
55th   Simon Redfern   22:26       51st M       (64.77%)
92nd   Graham Handley   25:02       82nd M       (61.26%)
100th   Alan Baldock   25:43       88th M       -
200th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   39:06       134th M       (33.22%)

 Ashby 20
Ashby de la Zouch, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 20 miles (accurate), 865 finishers.
Winner: 1:49:52 M, 2:15:26 F.

Web: http://www.ashby20.co.uk

163rd   Caz Wright   2:27:59              68.98%

 Bedford Clanger Marathon
Box End, Bedford, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 26.2 miles, 143 finishers.
Winner: 3:21:00 M, 4:03:00 F.

Web: http://sites.google.com/site/bedfordclanger/

85th   Simon Redfern   5:12:00              (43.22%)
142nd   Katie Samuelson   7:56:00              (28.63%)

 City of Norwich Half Marathon
Norwich, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1971 finishers; 1317 male, 654 female.
Winner: 1:08:23 M, 1:18:55 F.

Web: http://www.cityofnorwichhalfmarathon.com/

1061st   Chris Hurcomb   1:58:22   1:57:13    860th M   152nd  M40  51.22%
Chip time in italic

 Nike Milton Keynes Half Marathon
Milton Keynes, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2516 finishers.
Winner: 1:07:20 M, 1:22:15 F.

Web: http://www.mkhalf.co.uk/

488th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:42:43   1:40:32           71.70%
Chip time in italic

 Salisbury 10
Salisbury, Wilts, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 10 miles (accurate), 564 finishers.
Winner: 51:20 M, 1:02:11 F.

Web: http://www.salisbury-arc.org/home.html

33rd   John Oakes   1:00:28   1:00:27       2nd  M50  83.62%
Chip time in italic

 Surrey Spitfire 20
Dunsfold Aerodrome, Nr Cranleigh, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 20 miles (accurate), 661 finishers; 395 male, 266 female.
Winner: 1:50:39 M, 2:16:19 F.

Web: http://www.eventstolive.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&v...

392nd   Carmel McEniery   3:03:28   3:02:42           57.26%
393rd   Andy Irvine   3:03:28   3:02:42           52.56%
Chip times in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 19th March 2011 - 5 km, 155 finishers; 93 male, 62 female.
Winner: 16:46 M, 19:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Andrew Whittle   18:10       6th M       (72.32%)
12th   Gemma Coe   19:03       1st F       -
13th   Mark Crook   19:10       12th M       (68.10%)
35th   Glyn Smith   21:42       32nd M       (76.75%)
43rd   Alice Newcombe   22:14       5th F       -
44th   Mark Vile   22:14       39th M       -
46th   Maria Brightwell   22:20       6th F       (73.06%)
79th   Katie Samuelson   24:42       12th F       (60.20%)
82nd   Alan Baldock   24:50       70th M       -
167th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   42:14       105th M       (30.75%)

 Orion 15
Chingford, Essex, Saturday 19th March 2011 - 15 miles (accurate), 326 finishers.
Winner: 1:31:45 M, 1:53:00 F.

Web: http://www.orionharriers.org.uk/fif15.htm

11th   John Oakes   1:42:48     PB     1st  M50  75.09%
82nd   John Evans   1:59:19              56.46%
87th   David Edwards   1:59:31              64.01%

 Rhayader Round the Lakes 20
Powys, Wales, Saturday 19th March 2011 - 20 miles (accurate), 374 finishers.
Winner: 2:02:51 M, 2:21:49 F.

Web: http://www.rhayaderac.org.uk/20mile.htm

106th   Dave Mail   2:40:12              67.07%

[Dave Mail's report]

 Roman Road Run
Horseheath to Wandlebury, Saturday 19th March 2011 - 9.5 miles.

Web: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/

18th   Helen Grant   68:44              -
22nd   Alex Downie   72:34     PB         (71.66%)
29th   Fiona Downie   84:35              (60.65%)
30th   Tim Long   86:56              (54.14%)
31st   Amanda Lasseter   87:12              (58.23%)

[Alex Downie's report]

 Brentwood Half Marathon
Brentwood, Essex, Sunday 20th March 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2022 finishers.
Winner: 1:07:21 M, 1:23:08 F.

Web: http://www.brentwoodhalf.org/

46th   Ishmail Badr   1:26:29   1:26:23           71.10%
123rd   Adam Poole   1:31:41   1:31:28           64.89%
Chip times in italic

 Lode Muddy Marvel
Lode, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 20th March 2011 - 5 miles, 67 finishers.
Winner: 30:30 M, 38:30 F.

Web: http://newmarketcyclingtriathlon.co.uk/

22nd   Mike Difranco   40:39              -
26th   Gerald Meah   40:59              (60.19%)
  Junior Race - 32 finishers. Winner: 10:16 M, 10:42 F.
4th   Robert Brightwell   12:21              -

 Black Park parkrun
Black Park Country Park, Wexham, Saturday 26th March 2011 - 5 km, 248 finishers; 147 male, 101 female.
Winner: 17:44 M, 21:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/black-park/


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 26th March 2011 - 5 km, 188 finishers; 113 male, 75 female.
Winner: 15:47 M, 18:55 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

12th   Dan Cade   18:52       12th M       -
26th   David Edwards   20:10       25th M       (74.28%)
38th   Mark Vile   21:28       35th M       -
42nd   Katie Samuelson   21:39       4th F       (68.68%)
54th   Mike Difranco   22:24       46th M       -
58th   Rachel Roberts   22:45       9th F       (67.39%)
64th   Christof Schwiening   23:03       54th M       (61.20%)
110th   Bernard Shannon   25:06       93rd M       (55.80%)
168th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   30:11       116th M       (43.03%)

 Colchester Half Marathon
Weston Homes Community Stadium, Colchester, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 736 finishers.
Winner: 1:09:43 M, 1:18:26 F.

Web: http://www.colchesterhalfmarathon.co.uk/index.php

8th   John Oakes   1:18:17   1:18:16       1st  M50  85.47%
Chip time in italic

 Daffodil Dawdle
Kirtling, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 26.2 miles.

Web: http://www.notadog.org.uk/nsldwa/chal.html

   David Edwards   4:14:00              (54.97%)

 Joe Cox Half Marathon
Stowmarket, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 229 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:55 M, 1:34:31 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/joeCoxHalf.shtml

9th   Giacomo Capetti   1:22:22          1st  MV40  75.18%
19th   Giulio Cinque   1:27:05          1st  MV50  75.46%
131st   Tim Long   1:51:18              59.05%

 Newham London Run
Newham, East London, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 10 km (accurate), 2394 finishers; 1368 male, 1026 female.
Winner: 31:22 M, 36:30 F.

Web: http://www.newhamlondonrun.org/

77th   Andy Allsopp      40:40    75th M       68.15%
Chip time

 Oakley 20
Oakley, Bedford, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 20 miles (accurate), 796 finishers.
Winner: 1:57:42 M, 2:07:49 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

180th   Carla Brown   2:35:25              65.30%
229th   Katie Samuelson   2:39:18              64.08%
324th   Carmel McEniery   2:46:38              63.23%
347th   Andrea Martinelli   2:49:52              -
358th   Andy Irvine   2:50:46              56.23%
364th   Maria Brightwell   2:51:09              67.05%
395th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   2:53:22              64.60%
622nd   Diana Braverman   3:14:59              69.07%
630th   Iona Graham Hagg   3:15:47              59.34%

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 27th March 2011

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 8:52 F.
4th   Lauren Murphy   9:41              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 11:32 F.
2nd   Amy Pettitt   11:43              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 2 finishers. Winner: 11:32 F.
2nd   Zoe MacDonald   11:46              -
  Vet Men 45 - 6.5 km, 14 finishers. Winner: 22:59 M.
2nd   David Pettitt   23:17              (80.35%)

 Thorney 10K
Thorney, Cambs, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 10 km (accurate), 252 finishers.
Winner: 33:30 M, 38:06 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

9th   John Uff   36:05     PB  9th M     SM  -
23rd   Madeline Boardman   39:11       2nd F     SL  77.44%
59th   Glyn Smith   44:06       52nd M   1st  MV65  77.96%
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.