C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - 2011  

Norwich parkrun
Norwich, Saturday 1st January 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 62 finishers.
Winner: 16:22 M, 19:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/norwich/


Wymondham New Year's Day 10K
Wymondham, Norfolk, Saturday 1st January 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 340 finishers.
Winner: 31:55 M, 37:14 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

[Photographs]

6th   John Oakes   34:56     PB     1st  MV50  88.22%
113th   Andy Irvine   46:26              61.10%
155th   Carmel McEniery   48:50              63.59%
192nd   Chris Hurcomb   51:05     PB         54.25%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 1st January 2011 - 5†km, 83 finishers; 54 male, 29 female.
Winner: 17:01 M, 21:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:05       3rd M       (71.83%)
7th   Andrew Shields   20:00       7th M       (71.06%)
15th   Gerald Meah   22:25       14th M       (67.35%)
20th   Conor O'Brien   22:57       19th M       -
23rd   Simon Redfern   23:52       22nd M       (60.88%)

Bushy parkrun
Bushy Park, London, Saturday 8th January 2011 - 5†km, 621 finishers; 441 male, 180 female.
Winner: 17:59 M, 21:27 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bushy/

378th   Ludmila Klesca†   27:35              -

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 8th January 2011 - 5†km, 148 finishers; 86 male, 62 female.
Winner: 17:36 M, 20:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Charlie Wartnaby   17:36       1st M       (77.89%)
2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:20       2nd M       (70.85%)
3rd   Andrew Whittle   18:21       3rd M       (71.60%)
4th   Graham Anderson   18:51       4th M       (68.90%)
10th   John Evans   19:18       10th M       (67.29%)
16th   Peter Haynes   20:50       14th M       -
34th   Alex Downie   22:33       29th M       (72.00%)
42nd   Johanna Jones   23:18       6th F       -
43rd   Simon Redfern   23:21       37th M       (62.23%)
48th   Katie Samuelson   23:42       8th F       (62.74%)
79th   Diana Braverman   26:41       18th F       (71.42%)
101st   Alan Baldock   28:25       75th M       -

Cambridgeshire XC Championships
Priory Park, St Neots, Sunday 9th January 2011

Web: http://www.cambsathletics.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 1.7†km, 29 finishers. Winner: 7:38 F.
5th   Juliana Rehakova   8:21              -
  U11 Boys - 1.7†km, 36 finishers. Winner: 7:17 M.
15th   Sam Clarke   8:35              -
  U13 Girls - 2.9†km, 30 finishers. Winner: 10:32 F.
1st   Lucy Parker   10:32              -
2nd   Charlotte Murphy   10:53              -
5th   Alice Newcombe   12:06              -
13th   Eleanor Shields   13:18              -
  U13 Boys - 2.9†km, 38 finishers. Winner: 9:55 M.
1st   Thomas Heylen   9:55              -
2nd   Ollie Cantrill   10:22              -
3rd   Finn Barnes   10:34              -
5th   Thomas Blatch   10:47              -
9th   George Robinson   11:25              -
12th   Joe Willmott   11:37              -
22nd   Brian Jr Kotelo   12:35              -
  U15 Girls - 4.3†km, 12 finishers. Winner: 17:41 F.
1st   Claire Wilson   17:41              -
2nd   Charlotte Gillard   19:14              -
8th   Natalia Rehakova   20:12              -
  U15 Boys - 4.3†km, 21 finishers. Winner: 17:01 M.
3rd   Will Taylor   17:14              -
5th   Dan Cade   17:25              -
11th   James Tapley   18:59              -
  U17 Women - 4.8†km, 15 finishers. Winner: 20:04 F.
1st   George Schwiening   20:04              -
4th   Alice Sharpe   21:34              -
7th   Hattie Algar   22:40              -
  U17 Men - 5.8†km, 16 finishers. Winner: 19:38 M.
13th   Adam Tapley   23:07              -
  U20/Senior/Vet Men - 10†km, 75 finishers. Winner: 36:09 M.
7th   Michael Salt   37:23          5th  MSen of 31  (73.62%)
8th   Miguel Branco†   37:59          6th  MSen of 31  (70.34%)
12th   Will Mycroft   39:52          4th  MU20 of 4  -
42nd   Christof Schwiening   46:40          7th  M40 of 21  (61.28%)
50th   Dave Mail   49:05          8th  M50 of 12  (64.46%)
55th   Andy Irvine   51:00          12th  M40 of 21  (55.63%)
57th   Gerald Meah   51:34          9th  M50 of 12  (59.76%)
59th   Glyn Smith   51:56          4th  M60 of 6  (66.20%)
  U20/Senior/Vet Women - 5.8†km, 37 finishers. Winner: 20:45 F.
2nd   Helen Zenner Branco†   21:08          2nd  FSen of 8  (81.55%)
5th   Joan Lasenby   23:51          1st  F45 of 8  -
21st   Diana Braverman   27:30          1st  F55 of 4  (80.70%)
33rd   Mary Holmes   33:46          2nd  F55 of 4  (83.25%)

Team Results (3 to score unless noted):
U13 Girls 1st
U15 Girls 1st
U17 Women 1st
Senior Women 5th
U13 Boys 1st
U15 Boys 1st
Senior Men 5th (6 to score)

Full results


Twin Piers 10k
Llandudno, North Wales, Saturday 15th January 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 275 finishers.
Winner: 33:52 M, 39:38 F.

Web: http://www.colwynbayathletics.org.uk/entry.php

[Photographs]

4th   John Oakes   35:30       4th M   1st  MV50  86.81%

[Matthew Applegate's report]



Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 15th January 2011 - 5†km, 166 finishers; 94 male, 72 female.
Winner: 18:18 M, 20:43 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:22       2nd M       (70.72%)
26th   Tim Evans   21:44       25th M       (65.39%)
40th   Katie Samuelson   22:50       3rd F       (65.12%)
43rd   Simon Redfern   23:09       39th M       (62.77%)
78th   Graham Handley   25:15       64th M       (60.74%)
80th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:22       15th F       (64.32%)
96th   Alan Baldock   26:32       79th M       -
153rd   Rachel Brightwell   32:08       53rd F       -
154th   Maria Brightwell   32:08       54th F       (50.78%)

C&C team eventFrostbite League - Ramsey
Ramsey, Cambs, Sunday 16th January 2011 - 5.2†miles, 389 finishers.
Winner: 29:35 M, 33:41 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

[Photographs]

2nd   Charlie Wartnaby   29:44              (78.14%)
9th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   31:05              (71.20%)
10th   John Uff   31:05              -
16th   John Oakes   31:47              (80.47%)
36th   John Morley   33:13              (66.66%)
86th   Adam Poole   35:53              (63.35%)
100th   David Edwards   36:26              (69.62%)
122nd   Joan Lasenby   37:21       5th F       -
223rd   Carmel McEniery   42:26              (60.57%)
248th   Robert Heylen   43:39              -
256th   Carol Stanier   44:13              (57.19%)
368th   Dan Bayles   54:10              (41.17%)
  Junior Race - 1.45†miles, 138 finishers. Winner: 8:27 M, 8:52 F.
2nd   Dan Cade   8:35              -
3rd   Claire Wilson   8:52       1st F       -
17th   Joe Willmott   10:02              -
28th   Jack Heylen   10:35              -



Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 16th January 2011

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2†km, 11 finishers. Winner: 9:36 F.
5th   Lauren Murphy   10:39              -
  U13 Girls - 3†km, 10 finishers. Winner: 11:42 F.
1st   Charlotte Murphy   11:42              -
4th   Ella Bliss   12:07              -
7th   Alice Newcombe   13:36              -

C&C team eventSunday XC League - Watford
Cassiobury Park, Watford, Herts, Sunday 16th January 2011 - 265 finishers; 180 male, 85 female.
Winner: 32:07 M, 35:09 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

53rd   Stephen Penny   38:26       48th M       -
214th   Diana Braverman   50:53       54th F       -

Finsbury parkrun
Finsbury Park, London, Saturday 22nd January 2011 - 5†km, 119 finishers; 84 male, 35 female.
Winner: 17:34 M, 18:25 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/finsbury/

2nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:34       2nd M       (73.94%)
3rd   John Oakes   17:44       3rd M       (85.13%)
102nd   Ludmila Klesca†   29:02       26th F       -

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 22nd January 2011 - 5†km, 151 finishers; 91 male, 60 female.
Winner: 19:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

15th   Christof Schwiening   20:05       14th M       (70.25%)
26th   Tim Evans   20:37       25th M       (68.93%)
41st   Katie Samuelson   22:05       4th F       (67.33%)
64th   Mike Difranco   23:31       56th M       -
131st   Dan Bayles   29:39       97th M       (44.51%)

Benfleet 15
Benfleet, Essex, Sunday 23rd January 2011 - 15†miles (accurate), 583 finishers.
Winner: 1:28:20 M, 1:46:26 F.

Web: http://www.benfleetrunningclub.com/benfleet15/

118th   Kim Masson   1:55:44       9th F   1st  FV45+  73.45%

Major raceFolksworth 15
Folksworth, Cambs, Sunday 23rd January 2011 - 15†miles (accurate), 449 finishers.
Winner: 1:25:41 M, 1:33:03 F.

Web: http://www.yaxleyrunners.org.uk/

[Photographs]

95th   Adam Poole   1:49:14              62.70%
131st   Dave Yeneralski   1:53:36              62.90%
133rd   Caz Wright   1:53:39              66.88%
163rd   Tim Long   1:56:56              64.85%
191st   John Evans   1:59:48              56.24%
242nd   Carmel McEniery   2:05:38              61.91%
243rd   Andy Irvine   2:05:38              56.41%
248th   Mike Difranco   2:06:16              -
326th   Iona Graham Hagg   2:15:41              62.65%
405th   Deborah Carter   2:30:31              53.89%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 29th January 2011 - 5†km, 203 finishers; 123 male, 80 female.
Winner: 15:59 M, 19:05 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

[Photographs]

4th   John Uff   17:19     PB  4th M       -
9th   Al Pritchard   18:08       9th M       (74.03%)
11th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:19       11th M       (70.91%)
16th   Mark Crook   18:53       16th M       (69.12%)
24th   Madeline Boardman   19:47       2nd F       (74.83%)
44th   Leon Stone   20:50       41st M       (71.90%)
53rd   Bob Watson   21:38       50th M       (68.19%)
57th   Alex Downie   21:54       53rd M       (74.13%)
63rd   Katie Samuelson   22:05       6th F       (67.33%)
64th   Simon Redfern   22:12       58th M       (65.45%)
86th   Chris Hurcomb   23:38     PB  74th M       (58.00%)
100th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:26       16th F       (66.78%)
108th   Graham Handley   24:46       90th M       (61.92%)

A message from the organisers:

'Cambridge parkrun is one year old on January 29th. We'd love you to help us celebrate on the day if you can make it.

If you don't feel like running, volunteers are very welcome - just drop us an email at CambridgeHelpers@parkrun.com if you'd like to help.

Cake will be provided for all volunteers! All further donations of cake are very, very welcome. :-)

Thanks to you all for your support over the last year - I hope you've enjoyed the event as much as we've enjoyed organising it.
'

South of England Cross-Country Championships
Parliament Hill, London, Saturday 29th January 2011

Web: http://www.seaa.org.uk/

  Senior Men - 15†km, 885 finishers. Winner: 48:23 M.
115th   Michael Salt      55:38           (75.43%)
522nd   John Evans      1:08:07           (60.07%)
680th   Christof Schwiening      1:13:41           (59.16%)
  Senior Women - 8†km, 381 finishers. Winner: 29:47 F.
292nd   Diana Braverman      43:12           (71.79%)
  Under 20 Men - 8†km, 95 finishers. Winner: 25:58 M.
62nd   Will Mycroft      30:46           -
  Under 17 Women - 5†km, 124 finishers. Winner: 18:13 F.
15th   George Schwiening      20:52           (73.35%)
  Under 15 Boys - 4.5†km, 262 finishers. Winner: 15:29 M.
132nd   Dan Cade      17:56           -
  Under 15 Girls - 4†km, 209 finishers. Winner: 14:54 F.
46th   Charlotte Gillard      16:48           -
58th   Hollie Parker      17:02           -
132nd   Zoe MacDonald      18:37           -
  Under 13 Boys - 3†km, 224 finishers. Winner: 11:19 M.
13th   Thomas Heylen      12:03           -
60th   Finn Barnes      13:01           -
  Under 13 Girls - 3†km, 242 finishers. Winner: 12:04 F.
52nd   Charlotte Murphy      13:36           -
174th   Alice Newcombe      15:31           -
Chip times

Reedham 10
Reedham, Norwich, Sunday 30th January 2011 - 10†miles (accurate), 401 finishers.
Winner: 55:41 M, 1:00:12 F.

Web: http://www.gydac.org.uk/

[Photographs]

3rd   Charlie Wartnaby   55:57     PB     1st  M40  81.71%
7th   John Oakes   57:33          1st  M50  87.83%
38th   Mark Crook   1:05:46              66.90%
83rd   Katie Samuelson   1:10:19     PB     1st  SL  70.98%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 5th February 2011 - 5†km, 142 finishers; 86 male, 56 female.
Winner: 18:17 M, 20:50 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Andrew Whittle   18:17       1st M       (71.86%)
3rd   John Evans   18:24       3rd M       (70.58%)
13th   Christof Schwiening   19:55       13th M       (70.83%)
23rd   Tim Evans   20:54       22nd M       (68.00%)
39th   Simon Redfern   22:38       37th M       (64.20%)
48th   Rachel Roberts   23:35       3rd F       (64.61%)
56th   Mike Difranco   24:04       53rd M       -
76th   Graham Handley   25:17       69th M       (60.66%)
86th   Lara Rudin   26:02       11th F       -

C&C team eventFrostbite League - Bourne
Bourne, Lincs, Sunday 6th February 2011 - 5.09†miles, 383 finishers.
Winner: 26:10 M, 32:23 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

3rd   Michael Salt   27:50              (80.57%)
4th   Charlie Wartnaby   28:31              (79.83%)
13th   John Uff   29:52              -
14th   Noel Carroll   29:54              (72.44%)
23rd   Al Pritchard   30:58              (71.51%)
28th   Andrew Shields   31:36              (74.30%)
31st   Alastair Hodges   31:55              (68.07%)
42nd   Simon Brightwell   32:29              (72.86%)
46th   George Schwiening   32:38       2nd F       (77.92%)
50th   John Evans   32:54              (65.83%)
85th   Stephen Penny   34:33              -
89th   Christof Schwiening   34:43              (67.11%)
90th   Kim Masson   34:46       5th F       (77.97%)
91st   Caz Wright   34:48       6th F       (70.98%)
103rd   Joseph Tucker   35:23              (69.65%)
124th   Carla Brown   36:03       8th F       (68.21%)
126th   Helen Grant   36:20       9th F       -
128th   Andy Howard   36:21              -
129th   Dave Mail   36:21              (70.71%)
162nd   Tim Long   37:47              (65.22%)
163rd   Gerald Meah   37:56              (66.06%)
166th   Martin Kreetzer   38:01              (67.04%)
175th   Alex Downie   38:16              (70.83%)
176th   Andy Irvine   38:23              (60.23%)
213th   Carmel McEniery   40:23              (62.34%)
254th   Carol Stanier   42:37              (58.12%)
276th   Amanda Lasseter   44:13              (60.02%)
279th   Colin Smith   44:27              -
280th   Fiona Downie   44:28              (60.30%)
  Junior Race - 115 finishers. Winner: 10:20 M, 11:10 F.
3rd   Finn Barnes   10:48              -
7th   Claire Wilson   11:16       2nd F       -
9th   Joe Willmott   11:25              -
61st   Adne Rosenridge   13:47              -

Great Bentley Half
Great Bentley, Sunday 6th February 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 728 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:34 M, 1:16:52 F.

Web: http://www.gbrc.org.uk/

[Photographs]

15th   John Oakes   1:18:48          1st  M50  84.89%
71st   Neil Carrington   1:26:58     PB         67.13%
534th   Diana Braverman   1:59:21          3rd  FV55  72.51%

Watford Half Marathon
Watford, Sunday 6th February 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 1981 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:35 M, 1:16:57 F.

Web: http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/WhindexF.htm

70th   Christian Nielsen   1:23:54   1:23:52  PB         69.96%
Chip time in italic

A brilliant event with a more than generous helping of hills. Tough!

Bramhall parkrun
Bramall Hall Park, Stockport, Saturday 12th February 2011 - 5†km, 298 finishers; 210 male, 88 female.
Winner: 16:49 M, 20:04 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bramhall/


Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 12th February 2011 - 5†km, 156 finishers; 90 male, 66 female.
Winner: 18:07 M, 21:28 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

11th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   20:09       11th M       (64.46%)
22nd   Lucy Parker   21:28       1st F       -
27th   Katie Samuelson   22:04       2nd F       (67.38%)
29th   Russell Atkinson   22:20       27th M       -
75th   Alan Baldock   25:25       61st M       -

Nick Beer Memorial 10km
Llandudno, North Wales, Sunday 13th February 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 648 finishers; 450 male, 198 female.
Winner: 31:56 M, 38:38 F.

Web: http://nwrrc.co.uk/


Major raceStamford St Valentine's 30K
Stamford, Lincs, Sunday 13th February 2011 - 30†km (accurate), 619 finishers.
Winner: 1:39:09 M, 1:53:50 F.

Web: http://www.stamfordstriders.co.uk/

95th   Ishmail Badr   2:12:20   2:12:02           67.86%
124th   Andrew Shields   2:16:03   2:15:20           67.31%
125th   Simon Brightwell   2:16:06   2:15:23           67.84%
172nd   Andy Allsopp   2:21:39   2:21:13           62.01%
178th   Adam Poole   2:22:26   2:22:08           60.91%
189th   Dave Yeneralski   2:23:10   2:22:54           63.21%
197th   Katie Samuelson   2:23:40   2:23:30           66.54%
245th   Christof Schwiening   2:27:20   2:27:01           61.44%
254th   Tony Tarrant   2:28:06   2:27:35           -
347th   Maria Brightwell   2:37:45   2:37:13           68.20%
348th   Andrea Martinelli   2:37:57   2:37:24           -
387th   Andy Irvine   2:44:03   2:43:43           54.72%
388th   Carmel McEniery   2:44:03   2:43:43           59.75%
452nd   Mike Difranco   2:51:30   2:50:58           -
520th   Iona Graham Hagg   3:03:01   3:02:18           58.82%
555th   Deborah Carter   3:10:13   3:09:38           53.90%
Chip times in italic

C&C team eventSunday XC League - Royston
Therfield Heath, Royston, Sunday 13th February 2011 - 282 finishers; 188 male, 94 female.
Winner: 32:02 M, 36:57 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

   Michael Salt   32:54       4th M       -
   John Oakes   37:40       27th M       -
   Andy Howard   41:35       71st M       -
   Steve Thoday   45:35       112th M       -
   Glyn Smith   45:47       114th M       -
   Gerald Meah   46:51       123rd M       -
   Alex Downie   48:17       135th M       -
   Martin Kreetzer   48:34       139th M       -
   Diana Braverman   52:02       42nd F       -
   Fiona Downie   54:20       52nd F       -
   Carol Stanier   54:55       55th F       -

English National XC Championships
Alton Towers, Staffs, Saturday 19th February 2011

Web: http://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/

  U13 Girls - 366 finishers. Winner: 13:39 F.
247th   Alice Newcombe      17:36           -
  U13 Boys - 327 finishers. Winner: 8:47 M.
53rd   Finn Barnes      9:31           -
  U15 Girls - 322 finishers. Winner: 14:57 F.
81st   Hollie Parker      17:06           -
114th   Sophie Jones      17:31           -
  U17 Girls - 210 finishers. Winner: 20:21 F.
24th   George Schwiening      23:17           -
  Junior Men - 183 finishers. Winner: 28:17 M.
129th   Will Mycroft      34:26           -
  Senior Men - 1302 finishers. Winner: 35:11 M.
945th   Christof Schwiening      55:26           -
  Senior Women - 552 finishers. Winner: 23:49 F.
372nd   Diana Braverman      35:30           -
532nd   Mary Holmes      45:16           -
Chip times

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 19th February 2011 - 5†km, 133 finishers; 73 male, 60 female.
Winner: 17:25 M, 20:33 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   John Uff   17:43       2nd M       -
13th   Caz Wright   20:33       1st F       (72.35%)
36th   Katie Samuelson   22:10       4th F       (67.08%)
40th   Conor O'Brien   22:54       35th M       -
59th   Graham Handley   24:43       52nd M       (62.05%)

Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 20th February 2011

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Boys - 2†km, 17 finishers. Winner: 8:21 M.
4th   Christopher Blatch   9:19              -
  U13 Boys - 3†km, 5 finishers. Winner: 11:08 M.
1st   Thomas Blatch   11:08              -
  U13 Girls - 3†km, 7 finishers. Winner: 11:53 F.
3rd   Amy Pettitt   12:23              -
  Vet Men 45 - 9†km, 16 finishers. Winner: 32:25 M.
1st   David Pettitt   32:25              (80.21%)

Sleaford Half Marathon
RAF Cranwell, Sunday 20th February 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 563 finishers.
Winner: 1:07:42 M, 1:22:01 F.

Web: http://www.sleafordhalf.com/

48th   John Evans   1:25:49   1:25:46  PB         68.07%
114th   Kim Masson   1:35:12   1:35:07    4th F       77.64%
Chip times in italic

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 26th February 2011 - 5†km, 142 finishers; 86 male, 56 female.
Winner: 17:58 M, 21:35 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Andrew Whittle   18:48       3rd M       (69.88%)
6th   Neil Carrington   19:11       6th M       (67.88%)
9th   Simon Brightwell   19:46       9th M       (72.43%)
24th   Leon Stone   21:21       24th M       (70.71%)
36th   Conor O'Brien   22:35       32nd M       -
69th   Alan Baldock   25:48       61st M       -
71st   Robert Brightwell   26:02       62nd M       -
81st   Russell Atkinson   27:05       67th M       -
134th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   33:55       89th M       (38.30%)
136th   Dan Bayles   34:05       91st M       (38.72%)
142nd   Rachel Brightwell   34:49       50th F       -
143rd   Maria Brightwell   34:51       51st F       (46.82%)

Big Cow Duathlon
Emberton, Bucks, Sunday 27th February 2011 - 10†km/40†km/5†km, 219 finishers; 176 male, 43 female.
Winner: 1:56:37 M, 2:07:21 F.

Web: http://www.big-cow.com/

112th   Adam Poole   2:32:25       0:45:03   0:02:21   1:16:53   0:01:17   0:26:52          -
127th   Lisa Stango   2:41:51       0:45:09   0:01:17   1:26:31   0:01:08   0:27:48          -

Cambridge Boundary Run
David Lloyd, Cambridge, Sunday 27th February 2011 - 26.2†miles.

Web: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/

  Marathon - 26.2†miles, 144 finishers. Winner: 2:54:11 M, 3:24:21 F.
2nd   Charlie Wartnaby   2:59:26              (70.95%)
8th   Giacomo Capetti   3:14:04              (67.20%)
13th   Giulio Cinque   3:23:42              (67.94%)
15th   Kim Masson   3:24:21       1st F       (75.34%)
18th   Andrew Shields   3:25:42              (63.93%)
22nd   Caz Wright   3:31:45     PB  2nd F       (64.36%)
28th   Dave Pell   3:36:04              (56.92%)
34th   Simon Brightwell   3:37:39              (60.92%)
64th   Meinou Simmons   4:03:40       6th F       (55.60%)
65th   Christof Schwiening   4:03:45     PB         (53.50%)
69th   Joad Raymond   4:07:29              (52.69%)
78th   Carmel McEniery   4:15:50       8th F       (54.67%)
79th   Andy Irvine   4:15:50              (50.56%)
91st   Simon Redfern   4:29:34              (50.03%)
111th   Diana Braverman   5:01:05       18th F       (60.06%)
112th   Katie Samuelson   5:01:41       19th F       (45.17%)
120th   Martin Strain   5:07:05              -
  Half Marathon - 13.1†miles, 477 finishers. Winner: 1:15:40 M, 1:25:38 F.
19th   Graham Anderson   1:27:05              (67.04%)
20th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:27:14              (69.30%)
35th   Giacomo Capetti   1:31:12              (67.90%)
37th   Colin Weller   1:32:20              -
45th   Madeline Boardman   1:32:48       5th F       (70.96%)
58th   Giulio Cinque   1:36:44              (67.94%)
95th   Kim Masson   1:39:55       13th F       (73.91%)
97th   Helen Grant   1:39:57       14th F       -
127th   Simon Brightwell   1:42:25              (61.47%)
131st   Dave Pell   1:42:30              (56.97%)
187th   Andy Allsopp   1:49:15              (54.95%)
217th   Christof Schwiening   1:51:44     PB         (55.42%)
285th   Andrea Hill   1:57:48              -
304th   Meinou Simmons   2:00:22       75th F       (54.71%)
308th   Maria Brightwell   2:00:39       82nd F       (61.21%)
312th   Andrea Martinelli   2:00:56       84th F       -
318th   Andy Irvine   2:02:20              (50.20%)
319th   Carmel McEniery   2:02:26              (55.29%)
335th   Simon Redfern   2:04:27              (51.46%)
353rd   Martin Strain   2:08:06              -
371st   Diana Braverman   2:10:30       112th F       (66.32%)
435th   Katie Samuelson   2:24:36       144th F       (45.78%)

I don't know why Maria Brightwell appears twice in the official results -- maybe she enjoyed finishing so much she ran round and had another go :-) (the real Maria was the quicker one - I've deleted the impostor! Andy)
Also I've ticked 'accurately measured', as the course was -- but actually the lead group all went the wrong way near Addenbrookes, adding maybe 0.2M or so. (Charlie - sorry - GPS accurate isn't accurate for me! Unticked! - Andy) (No probs -- there wasn't a measurement certificate claimed or anything, come to think of it -- Charlie) (No, just a GPS measurement, which seemed to be pretty good actually - I'm sure no-one ran short anyway! - Andy)
We (just) won both the men's and women's team prizes, too. Full results here: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/competition/boundaryrun/boundaryrun2011/results
And photos available here:
http://www.myeventphoto.co.uk/event/6307/
-- Charlie Wartnaby 01Mar2011

Malta Marathon
Mdina to Sliema, Malta, Sunday 27th February 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 344 finishers; 280 male, 64 female.
Winner: 2:19:34 M, 2:54:53 F.

Web: http://www.maltamarathon.com/

36th   Mark Crook   3:11:13   3:11:08    34th M       64.33%
Chip time in italic

Nene Valley 10
Bretton, Peterborough, Sunday 27th February 2011 - 10†miles (accurate), 175 finishers.
Winner: 50:54 M, 1:00:15 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

6th   Michael Salt   55:08              81.79%
10th   John Oakes   59:31          1st  M50  84.93%
13th   John Uff   1:00:00     PB         -

CAU Intercounties Championship
Cofton Park, Birmingham, Saturday 5th March 2011

  Senior Men - 292 finishers. Winner: 35:45 M.
233rd   Miguel Branco      42:34           -
  Senior Women - 259 finishers. Winner: 27:29 F.
58th   Helen Zenner Branco      30:49           -
  U13 Boys - 297 finishers. Winner: 10:23 M.
41st   Thomas Heylen      11:20           -
82nd   Ollie Cantrill      11:35           -
166th   Thomas Blatch      12:00           -
230th   Finn Barnes      12:28           -
  U13 Girls - 305 finishers. Winner: 11:07 F.
270th   Alice Newcombe      13:54           -
  U15 Boys - 298 finishers. Winner: 14:58 M.
186th   Will Taylor      17:14           -
240th   Dan Cade      17:48           -
  U15 Girls - 291 finishers. Winner: 15:33 F.
104th   Charlotte Gillard      17:38           -
  U17 Women - 260 finishers. Winner: 18:27 F.
28th   George Schwiening      20:37           -
83rd   Alice Sharpe      21:40           -
87th   Holly Archer      21:41           -
Chip times

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 5th March 2011 - 5†km, 150 finishers; 99 male, 51 female.
Winner: 17:22 M, 19:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

21st   Madeline Boardman   19:53       1st F       (74.46%)
41st   Katie Samuelson   21:37       3rd F       (68.78%)
43rd   Alex Downie   21:44       40th M       (74.70%)
55th   Simon Redfern   22:44       52nd M       (63.92%)
66th   Thomas Pyle   23:21       63rd M       -
67th   Chris Pyle   23:22       64th M       (57.85%)
86th   Fiona Downie   24:44       9th F       (65.25%)
100th   Alan Baldock   26:13       88th M       -
117th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   28:21       96th M       (45.81%)

Adidas Silverstone Half Marathon
Northampton, Sunday 6th March 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 6343 finishers; 4136 male, 2207 female.
Winner: 1:08:25 M, 1:23:20 F.

Web: http://adidashalfmarathon.co.uk/

1909th   Garry Hill   1:51:33       1647th M   196th  M40-44 of 521  53.82%

[Garry Hill's report]

Barcelona Marathon
Barcelona, Sunday 6th March 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 12464 finishers; 10958 male, 1506 female.

Web: http://www.maratobarcelona.es/

2518th   Andy Allsopp      3:24:16  PB     1228th  M35  61.89%
2842nd   Johanna Jones      3:26:48       29th  FSen  -
4448th   Suzy Tautz      3:38:02       56th  FSen  -
6113th   Andrea Hill      3:49:12       72nd  F45  -
7433rd   Mike Difranco      3:57:53       1608th  M45  -
11127th   Deborah Carter      4:39:13       433rd  F35  52.53%
Chip times

C&C team eventFrostbite League - Hinchingbrooke
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon, Sunday 6th March 2011 - 5.4†miles, 331 finishers.
Winner: 31:16 M, 34:38 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

[Photographs]

7th   John Uff   33:03              -
12th   John Oakes   33:20              (79.70%)
14th   Al Pritchard   33:42              (69.64%)
22nd   David Pettitt   34:39              (72.39%)
25th   Andrew Whittle   34:59              (66.02%)
27th   Andrew Shields   35:03              (70.99%)
28th   Simon Brightwell   35:05              (71.49%)
30th   John Baslington   35:16              (65.21%)
31st   John Morley   35:18              (65.27%)
45th   Andy Howard   36:27              -
49th   John Kazer   36:51              (63.69%)
68th   Caz Wright   37:53       4th F       (69.19%)
78th   Mark Crook   38:24              (59.91%)
84th   Tim Evans   38:37              (64.95%)
100th   Christof Schwiening   39:06              (63.14%)
102nd   Kim Masson   39:09       7th F       (73.47%)
123rd   Helen Grant   40:18       10th F       -
128th   Lisa Stango   40:27       11th F       (64.57%)
133rd   Matt Ward   40:48              (58.24%)
138th   Martin Kreetzer   40:59              (65.94%)
153rd   Maria Brightwell   42:18       17th F       (68.00%)
159th   Alex Downie   42:35              (67.53%)
210th   Carol Stanier   45:42       24th F       (57.51%)
  Junior event - 1.5†miles, 138 finishers. Winner: 8:03 M, 8:55 F.
1st   Guy Kendall   8:03              -
2nd   Dan Cade   8:17              -
8th   Finn Barnes   8:43              -
13th   Zoe MacDonald   9:03       2nd F       -
15th   Jack Willmott   9:15              -
19th   Joe Willmott   9:21              -
21st   Sophie Jones   9:27       3rd F       -
30th   Amy Pettitt   9:40       5th F       -
32nd   Alice Newcombe   9:46       6th F       -
44th   Robert Brightwell   10:18              -
62nd   Jessie Evans   10:57       14th F       -

Steyning Stinger Marathon
Steyning, West Sussex, Sunday 6th March 2011 - 26.2†miles, 182 finishers.
Winner: 3:21:56 M, 3:30:32 F.

Web: http://www.steyningac.co.uk/

44th   David Edwards   4:05:33              (56.86%)

Wymondham 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 6th March 2011 - 20†miles (accurate), 271 finishers.
Winner: 1:57:16 M, 2:29:24 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

136th   Carmel McEniery   2:47:58              62.28%
161st   Andy Irvine   2:54:02              55.17%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 12th March 2011 - 5†km, 181 finishers; 115 male, 66 female.
Winner: 16:46 M, 20:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

7th   Andrew Barnes   18:24       7th M       -
47th   Dave Mail   21:58       43rd M       (70.37%)
55th   Simon Redfern   22:26       51st M       (64.77%)
92nd   Graham Handley   25:02       82nd M       (61.26%)
100th   Alan Baldock   25:43       88th M       -
200th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   39:06       134th M       (33.22%)

Ashby 20
Ashby de la Zouch, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 20†miles (accurate), 865 finishers.
Winner: 1:49:52 M, 2:15:26 F.

Web: http://www.ashby20.co.uk

163rd   Caz Wright   2:27:59              68.98%

Bedford Clanger Marathon
Box End, Bedford, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 26.2†miles, 143 finishers.
Winner: 3:21:00 M, 4:03:00 F.

Web: http://sites.google.com/site/bedfordclanger/

85th   Simon Redfern   5:12:00              (43.22%)
142nd   Katie Samuelson   7:56:00              (28.63%)

City of Norwich Half Marathon
Norwich, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 1971 finishers; 1317 male, 654 female.
Winner: 1:08:23 M, 1:18:55 F.

Web: http://www.cityofnorwichhalfmarathon.com/

1061st   Chris Hurcomb   1:58:22   1:57:13    860th M   152nd  M40  51.22%
Chip time in italic

Nike Milton Keynes Half Marathon
Milton Keynes, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 2516 finishers.
Winner: 1:07:20 M, 1:22:15 F.

Web: http://www.mkhalf.co.uk/

488th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:42:43   1:40:32           71.70%
Chip time in italic

Salisbury 10
Salisbury, Wilts, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 10†miles (accurate), 564 finishers.
Winner: 51:20 M, 1:02:11 F.

Web: http://www.salisbury-arc.org/home.html

33rd   John Oakes   1:00:28   1:00:27       2nd  M50  83.62%
Chip time in italic

Surrey Spitfire 20
Dunsfold Aerodrome, Nr Cranleigh, Sunday 13th March 2011 - 20†miles (accurate), 661 finishers; 395 male, 266 female.
Winner: 1:50:39 M, 2:16:19 F.

Web: http://www.eventstolive.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&v...

392nd   Carmel McEniery   3:03:28   3:02:42           57.26%
393rd   Andy Irvine   3:03:28   3:02:42           52.56%
Chip times in italic

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 19th March 2011 - 5†km, 155 finishers; 93 male, 62 female.
Winner: 16:46 M, 19:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Andrew Whittle   18:10       6th M       (72.32%)
12th   Gemma Coe   19:03       1st F       -
13th   Mark Crook   19:10       12th M       (68.10%)
35th   Glyn Smith   21:42       32nd M       (76.75%)
43rd   Alice Newcombe   22:14       5th F       -
44th   Mark Vile   22:14       39th M       -
46th   Maria Brightwell   22:20       6th F       (73.06%)
79th   Katie Samuelson   24:42       12th F       (60.20%)
82nd   Alan Baldock   24:50       70th M       -
167th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   42:14       105th M       (30.75%)

Orion 15
Chingford, Essex, Saturday 19th March 2011 - 15†miles (accurate), 326 finishers.
Winner: 1:31:45 M, 1:53:00 F.

Web: http://www.orionharriers.org.uk/fif15.htm

11th   John Oakes   1:42:48     PB     1st  M50  75.09%
82nd   John Evans   1:59:19              56.46%
87th   David Edwards   1:59:31              64.01%

Rhayader Round the Lakes 20
Powys, Wales, Saturday 19th March 2011 - 20†miles (accurate), 374 finishers.
Winner: 2:02:51 M, 2:21:49 F.

Web: http://www.rhayaderac.org.uk/20mile.htm

106th   Dave Mail   2:40:12              67.07%

[Dave Mail's report]

Roman Road Run
Horseheath to Wandlebury, Saturday 19th March 2011 - 9.5†miles.

Web: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/

18th   Helen Grant   68:44              -
22nd   Alex Downie   72:34     PB         (71.66%)
29th   Fiona Downie   84:35              (60.65%)
30th   Tim Long   86:56              (54.14%)
31st   Amanda Lasseter   87:12              (58.23%)

[Alex Downie's report]

Brentwood Half Marathon
Brentwood, Essex, Sunday 20th March 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 2022 finishers.
Winner: 1:07:21 M, 1:23:08 F.

Web: http://www.brentwoodhalf.org/

46th   Ishmail Badr   1:26:29   1:26:23           71.10%
123rd   Adam Poole   1:31:41   1:31:28           64.89%
Chip times in italic

Lode Muddy Marvel
Lode, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 20th March 2011 - 5†miles, 67 finishers.
Winner: 30:30 M, 38:30 F.

Web: http://newmarketcyclingtriathlon.co.uk/

22nd   Mike Difranco   40:39              -
26th   Gerald Meah   40:59              (60.19%)
  Junior Race - 32 finishers. Winner: 10:16 M, 10:42 F.
4th   Robert Brightwell   12:21              -

Black Park parkrun
Black Park Country Park, Wexham, Saturday 26th March 2011 - 5†km, 248 finishers; 147 male, 101 female.
Winner: 17:44 M, 21:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/black-park/


Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 26th March 2011 - 5†km, 188 finishers; 113 male, 75 female.
Winner: 15:47 M, 18:55 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

12th   Dan Cade   18:52       12th M       -
26th   David Edwards   20:10       25th M       (74.28%)
38th   Mark Vile   21:28       35th M       -
42nd   Katie Samuelson   21:39       4th F       (68.68%)
54th   Mike Difranco   22:24       46th M       -
58th   Rachel Roberts   22:45       9th F       (67.39%)
64th   Christof Schwiening   23:03       54th M       (61.20%)
110th   Bernard Shannon   25:06       93rd M       (55.80%)
168th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   30:11       116th M       (43.03%)

Colchester Half Marathon
Weston Homes Community Stadium, Colchester, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 736 finishers.
Winner: 1:09:43 M, 1:18:26 F.

Web: http://www.colchesterhalfmarathon.co.uk/index.php

8th   John Oakes   1:18:17   1:18:16       1st  M50  85.47%
Chip time in italic

Daffodil Dawdle
Kirtling, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 26.2†miles.

Web: http://www.notadog.org.uk/nsldwa/chal.html

   David Edwards   4:14:00              (54.97%)

Joe Cox Half Marathon
Stowmarket, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 229 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:55 M, 1:34:31 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/joeCoxHalf.shtml

9th   Giacomo Capetti   1:22:22          1st  MV40  75.18%
19th   Giulio Cinque   1:27:05          1st  MV50  75.46%
131st   Tim Long   1:51:18              59.05%

Newham London Run
Newham, East London, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 2394 finishers; 1368 male, 1026 female.
Winner: 31:22 M, 36:30 F.

Web: http://www.newhamlondonrun.org/

77th   Andy Allsopp      40:40    75th M       68.15%
Chip time

Oakley 20
Oakley, Bedford, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 20†miles (accurate), 796 finishers.
Winner: 1:57:42 M, 2:07:49 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

180th   Carla Brown   2:35:25              65.30%
229th   Katie Samuelson   2:39:18              64.08%
324th   Carmel McEniery   2:46:38              63.23%
347th   Andrea Martinelli   2:49:52              -
358th   Andy Irvine   2:50:46              56.23%
364th   Maria Brightwell   2:51:09              67.05%
395th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   2:53:22              64.60%
622nd   Diana Braverman   3:14:59              69.07%
630th   Iona Graham Hagg   3:15:47              59.34%

Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 27th March 2011

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2†km, 12 finishers. Winner: 8:52 F.
4th   Lauren Murphy   9:41              -
  U13 Girls - 3†km, 11 finishers. Winner: 11:32 F.
2nd   Amy Pettitt   11:43              -
  U15 Girls - 3†km, 2 finishers. Winner: 11:32 F.
2nd   Zoe MacDonald   11:46              -
  Vet Men 45 - 6.5†km, 14 finishers. Winner: 22:59 M.
2nd   David Pettitt   23:17              (80.35%)

Thorney 10K
Thorney, Cambs, Sunday 27th March 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 252 finishers.
Winner: 33:30 M, 38:06 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

9th   John Uff   36:05     PB  9th M     SM  -
23rd   Madeline Boardman   39:11       2nd F     SL  77.44%
59th   Glyn Smith   44:06       52nd M   1st  MV65  77.96%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 2nd April 2011 - 5†km, 157 finishers; 87 male, 70 female.
Winner: 17:08 M, 20:15 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:14       3rd M       (71.24%)
17th   Bob Watson   19:57       17th M       (73.95%)
41st   Alice Newcombe   22:40       5th F       -
43rd   Conor O'Brien   22:44       37th M       -
64th   Jo Newcombe   24:13       9th F       -
86th   Alan Baldock   26:01       69th M       -
122nd   Diana Braverman   28:50       37th F       (66.10%)

Major raceCambridge Cambourne 10K
Cambourne, Cambs, Sunday 3rd April 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 991 finishers; 525 male, 466 female.
Winner: 33:14 M, 38:15 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgefestivalofrunning.com/

[Photographs]

1st   Stephen Watterson   33:14   33:14    1st M   1st  MSen  81.14%
11th   John Uff   37:19   37:18    11th M   9th  MSen  -
12th   Al Pritchard   37:24   37:22    12th M   10th  MSen  73.19%
18th   Victoria Knight   38:15   38:13    1st F   1st  FSen  -
21st   Andrew Whittle   38:45   38:42    20th M   18th  MSen  69.27%
22nd   Andrew Shields   38:47   38:44    21st M   3rd  M40  74.43%
23rd   Simon Brightwell   38:47   38:45    22nd M   4th  M40  75.01%
25th   John Evans   39:03   39:00    24th M   20th  MSen  68.50%
30th   Neil Carrington   39:24   39:22    29th M   24th  MSen  67.87%
32nd   John Morley   39:37   39:36    31st M   25th  MSen  67.57%
37th   Madeline Boardman   40:17   40:15    2nd F   2nd  FSen  75.38%
52nd   Chris Brown   41:25   41:20    50th M   10th  M40  70.90%
58th   Will Taylor   42:08   42:04    56th M   44th  MSen  -
59th   Joseph Tucker   42:09   42:03    57th M   1st  M50  72.05%
61st   Paul Makowski   42:23   42:20    59th M   46th  MSen  64.25%
66th   Caz Wright   42:38   42:34    3rd F   3rd  FSen  71.59%
75th   Peter Haynes   42:57   42:53    72nd M   3rd  M50  -
82nd   Helen Grant   43:07   43:01    5th F   1st  F45  -
109th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   44:28   44:13    9th F   2nd  F45  74.04%
129th   Andy Irvine   45:38   45:27    119th M   31st  M40  62.42%
136th   Martin Kreetzer   45:53   45:44    124th M   9th  M50  68.57%
146th   Garry Hill   46:19   45:51    133rd M   36th  M40  60.45%
154th   Zac Hill   46:46   46:18    141st M   92nd  MSen  59.76%
166th   Andrea Martinelli   46:59   46:34    16th F   3rd  F35  -
179th   Alex Downie   47:34   47:25    163rd M   4th  M60  70.47%
198th   Teresa Bufton   48:26   48:01    19th F   4th  F35  -
235th   Paul Dewison   49:38   49:23    209th M   15th  M50  64.64%
243rd   Craig Cooke   49:53   49:21    216th M   140th  MSen  54.64%
260th   Robert Heylen   50:25   49:39    230th M   63rd  M40  -
299th   Chris Hurcomb   51:27   50:55    257th M   74th  M40  54.43%
339th   Ian Richardson   52:33   51:59    287th M   84th  M40  55.91%
342nd   Alan Baldock   52:35   51:37    288th M   9th  M60  -
364th   Richard Lyle   53:15   52:20    302nd M   89th  M40  54.65%
376th   Iona Graham Hagg   53:32   52:53    71st F   12th  F45  63.98%
544th   Helen Stepney   58:05   56:59    160th F   35th  F45  -
853rd   Ludmila Klesca†   1:08:20   1:06:29    367th F   135th  FSen  -
942nd   Bob Thomson   1:14:42   1:12:26    511th M   159th  M40  -
  Fun Run - 1†mile, 112 finishers; 58 male, 54 female. Winner: 5:43 M, 6:01 F.
1st   Finn Barnes   5:43   5:42    1st M       -
2nd   Hattie Algar   6:01   6:00    1st F       -
12th   Katy Baker-Davis   6:40   6:39    3rd F       -
14th   Robert Brightwell   6:46   6:45    11th M       -
37th   Rachel Brightwell   7:46   7:41    11th F       -
47th   Matthew Holdsworth   8:18   8:16    29th M       -
50th   Emma Deeks   8:31   8:26    21st F       -
56th   Finn Priddle   8:50   8:47    34th M       -
Chip times in italic

Sandy 10
Sandy, Beds, Sunday 3rd April 2011 - 10†miles (accurate), 517 finishers.
Winner: 53:35 M, 1:03:12 F.

Web: http://www.sandy10.org.uk/

11th   John Oakes   59:31          1st  M50  84.93%
121st   Carla Brown   1:13:40              67.44%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 9th April 2011 - 5†km, 224 finishers; 128 male, 96 female.
Winner: 16:57 M, 18:49 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   Alberto Bautista†   18:16       5th M       -
21st   Peter Haynes   19:49       20th M       -
26th   Leon Stone   20:08       25th M       (74.98%)
46th   Alice Newcombe   21:40       4th F       -
52nd   Katie Samuelson   22:16       7th F       (66.77%)
86th   Carol Stanier   23:38       10th F       (63.08%)
104th   Alan Baldock   24:20       86th M       -
110th   Bernard Shannon   24:32       92nd M       (57.09%)
230th   Dan Bayles   34:34       141st M       (38.17%)

Bungay Marathon and Half
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 10th April 2011

Web: http://www.bungayblackdogrunningclub.co.uk/

  Marathon - 26.2†miles (accurate), 218 finishers. Winner: 2:42:56 M, 2:56:19 F.
111th   Andy Irvine   3:53:23   3:53:11           55.47%
  Half Marathon - 13.1†miles (accurate), 424 finishers. Winner: 1:16:26 M, 1:34:10 F.
17th   Alberto Bautista†   1:26:46   1:26:07           -
18th   Mark Crook   1:27:14   1:27:13           66.94%
49th   Jonas Nilsson†   1:36:20   1:35:42           -
189th   Chris Hurcomb   1:54:54   1:54:54  PB         52.25%
Chip times in italic

Flitwick 10k
Flitwick, Beds, Sunday 10th April 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 822 finishers; 559 male, 262 female.
Winner: 32:55 M, 37:44 F.

Web: http://www.flitwick10k.org.uk/

10th   John Oakes   36:01          1st  MV50  85.57%

Lochaber Marathon
Fort William, Scotland, Sunday 10th April 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 379 finishers.
Winner: 2:35:44 M, 2:51:33 F.

Web: http://www.lochaberac.co.uk/newpages/marathon.html

[Photographs]

57th   Dave Mail   3:20:01              73.03%

[Dave Mail's report]

Paris Marathon
Paris, Sunday 10th April 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 31133 finishers; 25004 male, 6129 female.
Winner: 2:06:29 M, 2:22:51 F.

Web: http://www.parismarathon.com/

4765th   Dave Yeneralski   3:31:43   3:29:58    4583rd M       62.11%
4841st   Cole Clissold   3:31:44   3:30:16    4653rd M       60.54%
5010th   Katie Sherwood   3:32:44   3:31:01    201st F       64.58%
Chip times in italic

Edinburgh Half Marathon
Edinburgh, Monday 11th April 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 3019 finishers; 1729 male, 1287 female.
Winner: 1:12:54 M, 1:18:36 F.

Web: http://www.edinburgh-half.co.uk/

126th   Andy Allsopp   1:29:06   1:28:49           67.59%
Chip time in italic

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 16th April 2011 - 5†km, 219 finishers; 134 male, 85 female.
Winner: 16:46 M, 19:27 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   John Oakes   17:20       3rd M       (87.10%)
5th   James Cochrane   17:31       5th M       -
15th   John Ferguson   18:58       15th M       (76.04%)
35th   Charlotte Murphy   20:57       2nd F       -
44th   Conor O'Brien   21:45       41st M       -
45th   Alice Newcombe   21:48       4th F       -
74th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   23:15       64th M       (55.86%)
78th   Thomas Pyle   23:17       66th M       -
79th   Chris Pyle   23:17       67th M       (58.06%)
86th   Lauren Murphy   23:39       14th F       -
113th   Alan Baldock   25:09       92nd M       -
186th   Katie Samuelson   29:44       65th F       (50.01%)

Antwerp Marathon
Antwerp, Belgium, Sunday 17th April 2011 - 26.2†miles.

Web: http://www.ingantwerpmarathon.be/

   Kim Masson   3:31:36              (72.76%)

Vienna City Marathon
Vienna, Sunday 17th April 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate).
Winner: 2:08:29 M, 2:26:21 F.

Web: http://www.vienna-marathon.com/

1218th   Adam Poole   3:30:50   3:25:47           60.74%
Chip time in italic

Major raceVirgin London Marathon
London, Sunday 17th April 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 34710 finishers; 22453 male, 12225 female.
Winner: 2:04:40 M, 2:19:19 F.

Web: http://www.virginlondonmarathon.com/

211th   Charlie Wartnaby   2:42:38   2:42:38  PB  209th M   33rd  MV40  78.28%
1014th   Giulio Cinque   3:00:29   2:59:33  PB  944th M   47th  MV50  77.08%
1929th   Ishmail Badr      3:11:46    1775th M   398th  MV40  67.45%
3608th   Chris Brown      3:27:40    3182nd M   513th  MV45  64.39%
4299th   Caz Wright      3:32:41    566th F   370th  FS  64.30%
4515th   Joad Raymond      3:34:20    3899th M   828th  MV40  60.84%
4526th   John Evans      3:34:25    3905th M   1991st  MS  57.34%
4851st   Carmel McEniery      3:36:56    689th F   447th  FS  64.97%
5753rd   Johanna Jones      3:42:30    912th F   585th  FS  -
5910th   Andrea Martinelli      3:43:33    948th F   65th  FS  -
5933rd   Maria Brightwell      3:43:44    955th F   126th  FV45  68.81%
6457th   Carla Brown      3:46:48    1079th F   687th  FS  59.71%
8722nd   Simon Redfern      3:57:49    7114th M   1062nd  MV45  56.71%
10226th   Jalanie D'Alessandro      4:04:20    2047th F   266th  FV45  61.49%
10616th   Katie Samuelson      4:06:18    2160th F   1291st  FS  55.33%
10965th   Syndiah Culit      4:07:59    2251st F   1345th  FS  -
12833rd   Andrea Hill      4:16:06    2800th F   345th  FV45  -
17755th   Andrew Shields      4:35:33    13262nd M   1820th  MV45  47.72%
18047th   Iona Graham Hagg      4:36:56    4597th F   547th  FV45  56.29%
26584th   Philip Allen      5:17:09    18527th M   3292nd  MV40  40.14%
31495th   Diana Braverman      5:22:59    8505th F   211th  FV55  55.99%
Chip times in italic

The few gun times are from powerof10.info, which has partial results as at 19Apr. Gun times from the red start are slower than they should be because they started late (24 or 30 sec apparently).
As yet I haven't corrected the places for the elite women's race; the positions are as quoted in the VLM mass results, though I've quoted the elite F winning time. The elite women's results would add 32 to each overall place (except 30 for Pietro!) and female category position, and 1 to the FV40 category. (If anyone does that correction, please delete this comment too so the +32 doesn't get added repeatedly!)
Also I didn't generally know who to tick for 'PB'.
So overall, please make corrections as required -- Charlie Wartnaby 19Apr2011


Sudbury 5 Mile Fun Run
Great Eastern Road, Sudbury, Suffolk, Friday 22nd April 2011 - 5†miles (accurate), 450 finishers.
Winner: 28:14 M, 31:33 F.

Web: http://sudburyfunrun.co.uk/index.html

1st   John Oakes   28:14            M50  87.37%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 23rd April 2011 - 5†km, 234 finishers; 137 male, 97 female.
Winner: 16:55 M, 18:36 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

8th   John Uff   17:46       8th M       -
10th   Andrew Whittle   18:12       10th M       (72.19%)
11th   John Oakes   18:13       11th M       (82.87%)
13th   Mark Crook   18:35       13th M       (70.24%)
19th   Simon Brightwell   18:53       18th M       (75.81%)
27th   Andy Allsopp   19:51       26th M       (69.06%)
28th   Jemma Clarry   19:53       2nd F       -
32nd   Caz Wright   20:16       3rd F       (73.56%)
39th   Charlotte Murphy   20:35       4th F       -
60th   Christof Schwiening   22:16       55th M       (63.36%)
94th   Fiona Downie   24:22       14th F       (66.23%)
96th   Lauren Murphy   24:24       15th F       -
103rd   Ildiko Csengei   24:46       16th F       -
120th   Alan Baldock   25:29       99th M       -
131st   Katie Samuelson   26:06       28th F       (56.97%)
144th   Neha Eapen   27:09       36th F       -
145th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   27:09       109th M       (47.84%)
147th   Maria Brightwell   27:15       38th F       (59.87%)
188th   Diana Braverman   29:33       55th F       (64.49%)
217th   Dan Bayles   32:31       145th M       (40.58%)
243rd   Joseph Philip   36:09       152nd M       -

Stanwick Lakes Half Marathon
Stanwick Lakes, Wellingborough, Sunday 24th April 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.ultramarathon.org.uk/

   John Kazer   1:24:38       3rd M       69.81%

Trowse 10K
Trowse, Norwich, Sunday 24th April 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 424 finishers; 271 male, 153 female.
Winner: 32:51 M, 39:50 F.

Web: http://www.conac.org.uk/

125th   Sarah Gregerson   46:42   46:26    12th F   10th  FS of 87  65.33%
194th   Rachel Roberts   49:41   49:25    24th F   3rd  FV40 of 32  63.59%
Chip times in italic

Lewes 10k
Lewes, East Sussex, Monday 25th April 2011 - 10†km, 535 finishers; 346 male, 189 female.
Winner: 33:46 M, 40:56 F.

Web: http://www.lewesac.co.uk/

46th   Katie Sherwood   41:59       2nd F       (72.58%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 30th April 2011 - 5†km, 220 finishers; 135 male, 85 female.
Winner: 17:20 M, 19:58 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

8th   John Ferguson   18:32       8th M       (77.82%)
19th   Caz Wright   19:58       1st F       (74.66%)
31st   Carla Brown   20:49       3rd F       (71.10%)
44th   Simon Redfern   21:36       38th M       (67.27%)
46th   Dave Mail   21:39       40th M       (71.97%)
47th   Robert Conquest   21:40       41st M       (60.42%)
63rd   Conor O'Brien   22:36       55th M       -
81st   Richard Lyle   23:36       70th M       (60.22%)
111th   Diana Braverman   24:35       19th F       (77.52%)
124th   Graham Handley   25:27       101st M       (60.26%)
146th   Neha Eapen   27:18       32nd F       -
187th   Diane Potter   30:06       52nd F       (54.85%)
199th   Dan Bayles   31:42       140th M       (41.63%)
221st   Joseph Philip   33:48       147th M       -

Grand East Anglia Run
King's Lynn, Norfolk, Sunday 1st May 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 1479 finishers; 943 male, 536 female.
Winner: 31:25 M, 32:51 F.

Web: http://www.grandeastangliarun.co.uk/

9th   Michael Salt   33:26   33:25           82.35%
Chip time in italic

Three Forts Marathon
Worthing, Sunday 1st May 2011 - 27.2†miles, 237 finishers; 233 male, 4:05:58 female.
Winner: 3:25:02 M.

Web: http://www.threefortsmarathon.org.uk/

163rd   John Evans   5:04:38              (41.96%)

Ashdon 10K and 3K
Ashdon, Saffron Walden, Monday 2nd May 2011

Web: http://www.ashdon.ik.org/

  10K - 10†km, 147 finishers. Winner: 35:20 M, 41:53 F.
87th   Diana Braverman   53:33              (72.94%)
  3K - 3†km, 216 finishers. Winner: 9:59 M, 11:19 F.
1st   Seth Kennard   9:59              -

Official results are not given by club so some or many will have been omitted.

Breckland 10K
Thetford, Norfolk, Monday 2nd May 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 288 finishers; 34:32 male, 36:03 female.

Web: http://www.thetford-ac.co.uk/

3rd   John Oakes   34:50     PB     1st  MV50  88.47%
18th   Al Pritchard   36:44              74.45%
19th   John Uff   36:54              -
24th   Neil Carrington   37:40     PB         70.93%
29th   John Ferguson   38:14              76.65%
30th   Simon Brightwell   38:15              75.99%
34th   Andrew Whittle   38:41              69.30%
53rd   Katie Sherwood   40:09          3rd  FS  75.90%
57th   James Tarrant   40:28              -
64th   Chris Brown   40:45              71.91%
82nd   Helen Grant   42:12              -
133rd   Maria Brightwell   46:23              72.09%
142nd   Vickie Curtis   47:09              -

Cottenham Fun Run
Cottenham, Cambs, Saturday 7th May 2011 - 4.5†miles, 131 finishers.
Winner: 24:05 M, 28:22 F.

Web: http://www.fenedge.co.uk/

4th   Leon Stone   26:07          1st  MVet  (84.42%)
9th   Gerald Meah   28:05          3rd  MVet  (78.51%)
46th   Diana Braverman   32:30          1st  FVet  (85.71%)

Fen Drayton 10K
Fen Drayton, Cambs, Saturday 7th May 2011 - 10†km, 172 finishers.
Winner: 37:47 M, 43:49 F.

Web: http://www.fendrayton10k.org.uk/

12th   Carla Brown   44:22       3rd F       (68.37%)
51st   Alan Baldock   52:57          1st  M60  -
65th   Caroline Archer   55:19              (54.84%)
91st   Deborah Carter   58:45              (54.71%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 7th May 2011 - 5†km, 203 finishers; 119 male, 84 female.
Winner: 17:01 M, 21:15 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Charlie Wartnaby   17:01       1st M       (81.13%)
4th   Andrew Whittle   18:20       4th M       (71.66%)
6th   Mark Crook   19:10       6th M       (68.10%)
8th   Sam Johnson Clarke   19:36       8th M       -
16th   Andrew Firth   20:08       16th M       -
17th   Peter Haynes   20:14       17th M       -
33rd   Robert Conquest   21:32       31st M       (60.79%)
49th   Diane Potter   22:24       4th F       (73.70%)
51st   Mike Difranco   22:33       46th M       -
60th   Jayne Arthur   23:13       6th F       -
62nd   Richard Lyle   23:22       55th M       (60.82%)
71st   Thomas Pyle   23:49       64th M       -
72nd   Chris Pyle   23:50       65th M       (56.72%)
76th   Wayne Longstaff   24:02       68th M       -
83rd   Julie Stringer   24:20       11th F       -
171st   Dan Bayles   30:24       117th M       (43.41%)
177th   Paul O'Brien   31:21       120th M       (41.91%)
196th   Rachel Brightwell   33:48       68th F       -
197th   Maria Brightwell   33:48       69th F       (48.27%)

Major raceEye 10K
Eye, Peterborough, Sunday 8th May 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 520 finishers.
Winner: 33:17 M, 38:30 F.

Web: http://www.eye10k.co.uk/

17th   John Uff   37:54              -
40th   Madeline Boardman   39:48       3rd F       76.24%
279th   Diana Braverman   52:52          1st  FV55  73.88%

Halstead and Essex Marathon
Halstead, Essex, Sunday 8th May 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 607 finishers.
Winner: 2:45:32 M, 3:15:54 F.

Web: http://www.halsteadandessexmarathon.co.uk/

221st   Simon Redfern   3:57:30   3:56:57           56.91%
Chip time in italic

Prague Marathon
Prague, Czech Republic, Sunday 8th May 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 5277 finishers.
Winner: 2:07:07 M.

Web: http://www.praguemarathon.com/en

996th   Christof Schwiening   3:33:37   3:29:33  PB     136th  MM4  62.23%
Chip time in italic

Saffron Crocus Trail 10
Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 8th May 2011 - 10†miles, 59 finishers.
Winner: 1:06:47 M, 1:32:19 F.

Web: http://www.saffroncrocustrail.co.uk/

10th   Seth Kennard   1:19:15              -

Shakespeare Marathon
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwicks, Sunday 8th May 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 1077 finishers.
Winner: 2:37:40 M, 3:06:42 F.

Web: http://www.shakespearemarathon.org.uk/

97th   David Edwards   3:18:02   3:17:41  PB         71.26%
419th   Kristoffer Semple   3:55:15   3:54:04           55.26%
Chip times in italic

C&C team eventKevin Henry 5K League - Cambridge Tri
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 12th May 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 153 finishers; 101 male, 52 female.
Winner: 15:36 M, 18:29 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

7th   John Oakes   16:53       7th M       89.42%
11th   Al Pritchard   17:17       11th M       78.21%
15th   Chris Pyle   17:39       15th M       76.59%
17th   Matt Ward   17:47       17th M       77.09%
19th   John Uff   17:55       19th M       -
21st   Mark Crook   18:02       21st M       72.38%
23rd   Neil Carrington   18:07     PB  23rd M       71.88%
26th   Andrew Whittle   18:20       26th M       71.66%
27th   George Schwiening   18:29       1st F       82.80%
30th   Andrew Shields   18:34       29th M       76.54%
33rd   John Ferguson   18:41       31st M       77.20%
34th   Andy Howard   18:42       32nd M       -
37th   Madeline Boardman   18:54     PB  3rd F       78.33%
39th   Giulio Cinque   19:03       36th M       78.03%
43rd   Paul Makowski   19:16       40th M       69.67%
47th   Robert Ingoldby   19:27       44th M       67.55%
52nd   Caz Wright   19:34     PB  5th F       76.19%
56th   Christof Schwiening   19:41       50th M       71.67%
57th   Katie Sherwood   19:44     PB  7th F       75.35%
64th   Carla Brown   20:22       9th F       72.67%
66th   Peter Haynes   20:30       57th M       -
68th   Dave Mail   20:40       59th M       75.40%
69th   Helen Grant   20:43       10th F       -
72nd   Dave Yeneralski   20:58       61st M       67.29%
79th   Gerald Meah   21:21       68th M       70.71%
82nd   Lisa Stango   21:25       13th F       69.29%
93rd   Andy Irvine   22:07       76th M       63.33%
98th   Mike Difranco   22:24       77th M       -
99th   Marcus Ennis   22:25       78th M       71.23%
103rd   John Jenkins   22:39       80th M       72.90%
109th   Ali Wilson   22:53       27th F       -
113th   Kristoffer Semple   22:58       85th M       60.98%
114th   Carmel McEniery   23:01       29th F       66.20%
116th   Rachel Roberts   23:15       30th F       65.94%
126th   Alan Baldock   24:06       92nd M       -
129th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:30       37th F       67.38%
152nd   Dan Bayles   29:56       101st M       44.08%
  Junior Race - 2†km (accurate), 29 finishers; 18 male, 11 female. Winner: 6:59 M, 8:26 F.
1st   Finn Barnes   6:59              -

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 14th May 2011 - 5†km, 246 finishers; 144 male, 102 female.
Winner: 16:20 M, 20:44 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   John Oakes   17:49       6th M       (84.73%)
7th   Andrew Whittle   18:04       7th M       (72.72%)
8th   Russell Atkinson   18:18       8th M       -
10th   Mark Crook   18:22       10th M       (71.07%)
18th   Andrew Shields   18:56       18th M       (75.06%)
22nd   Robert Ingoldby   19:37       22nd M       (66.98%)
29th   David Edwards   20:13       29th M       (74.68%)
49th   Simon Redfern   21:32       46th M       (67.48%)
68th   Johanna Jones   22:20       7th F       -
70th   Diane Potter   22:24       8th F       (73.70%)
75th   Mike Difranco   22:38       66th M       -
93rd   Jayne Arthur   23:42       13th F       -
98th   Wayne Longstaff   24:01       85th M       -
105th   Alan Baldock   24:12       91st M       -
114th   Graham Handley   24:17       97th M       (63.15%)
128th   Bernard Shannon   25:16       107th M       (55.43%)
190th   Paul O'Brien   29:38       132nd M       (44.34%)
194th   Richard Lyle   29:47       134th M       (47.72%)
206th   Dan Bayles   31:29       139th M       (41.91%)
225th   Rachel Brightwell   33:26       79th F       -
226th   Maria Brightwell   33:27       80th F       (48.78%)
233rd   Joseph Philip   33:51       149th M       -
259th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   46:11       157th M       (28.12%)

Eyam Half Marathon
Eyam, Derbyshire, Sunday 15th May 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 432 finishers; 319 male, 113 female.
Winner: 1:16:40 M, 1:28:39 F.

Web: http://www.eyamhalfmarathon.org.uk/

20th   John Kazer   1:29:31       19th M       66.00%

[John Kazer's report]

Stevington 12K
Stevington, Bedford, Sunday 15th May 2011 - 12†km (accurate), 96 finishers; 61 male, 35 female.
Winner: 48:26 M, 50:03 F.

Web: http://stevington12k.website.orange.co.uk/

33rd   Rachel Roberts   59:36     PB  7th F   4th  F35  63.73%

Ipswich Jaffa Friday 5
Ipswich, Friday 20th May 2011 - 5†miles (accurate), 323 finishers.
Winner: 27:33 M, 33:46 F.

Web: http://www.ipswichjaffa.org.uk/tag/friday-5/

103rd   David Edwards   34:37          5th  M50  71.26%
159th   Paul Dewison   37:18          8th  M55  69.02%

White Peak Marathon
Matlock, Derbyshire, Saturday 21st May 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 198 finishers.
Winner: 2:57:01 M, 3:20:18 F.

Web: http://www.matlockac.org.uk/wpm.html

99th   Simon Redfern   3:59:30              56.31%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 21st May 2011 - 5†km, 267 finishers; 158 male, 109 female.
Winner: 17:02 M, 20:30 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

7th   Andrew Whittle   18:00       7th M       (72.99%)
9th   John Ferguson   18:19       9th M       (78.74%)
11th   James Tarrant   18:28       11th M       -
16th   Bob Watson   18:45       16th M       (78.68%)
30th   Chris Brown   19:59       30th M       (72.71%)
37th   Jemma Clarry   20:30       1st F       -
51st   Dave Mail   21:16       49th M       (73.27%)
73rd   Diane Potter   22:25       7th F       (73.64%)
74th   Mike Difranco   22:28       67th M       -
88th   Maria Brightwell   23:12       10th F       (70.33%)
89th   Alice Newcombe   23:15       11th F       -
99th   Alan Baldock   23:35       88th M       -
121st   Robert Conquest   24:26       106th M       (53.58%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 28th May 2011 - 5†km, 223 finishers; 139 male, 84 female.
Winner: 17:04 M, 20:17 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Chris Pyle   17:55       4th M       (75.45%)
22nd   Jemma Clarry   20:17       1st F       -
24th   Robert Conquest   20:20       23rd M       (64.38%)
43rd   Simon Redfern   21:32       39th M       (67.48%)
49th   Andy Irvine   21:42       44th M       (64.54%)
52nd   Mike Difranco   22:04       47th M       -
64th   Carmel McEniery   22:42       7th F       (67.12%)
66th   Andrea Martinelli   22:47       8th F       -
67th   Thomas Pyle   22:48       59th M       -
76th   Richard Lyle   23:05       68th M       (61.56%)
83rd   Jayne Arthur   23:23       12th F       -
94th   Alan Baldock   23:55       80th M       -
97th   Robert Brightwell   24:04       82nd M       -
102nd   Graham Handley   24:13       85th M       (63.83%)
108th   Maria Brightwell   24:36       19th F       (66.32%)
118th   Neil Costello   25:25       95th M       (64.42%)
122nd   Simon Brightwell   25:33       97th M       (56.03%)
145th   Diane Potter   27:20       35th F       (60.40%)
154th   Diana Braverman   28:18       41st F       (67.34%)
166th   Cate Giddens   28:44       50th F       -
167th   Neha Eapen   28:44       51st F       -
187th   Dan Bayles   30:11       126th M       (43.72%)
188th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   30:11       127th M       (43.03%)
191st   Christof Schwiening   30:29       128th M       (46.28%)

Malvern Half Marathon
Malvern, Sunday 29th May 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 551 finishers; 372 male, 179 female.
Winner: 1:17:35 M, 1:30:13 F.

Web: http://www.acorns.org.uk/malvernhalf

330th   Ian Richardson   2:03:47   2:03:21    255th M   83rd  MV40  51.04%
Chip time in italic

BUPA London 10,000
St. Jamesís Park, London, Monday 30th May 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 9805 finishers; 5198 male, 4607 female.
Winner: 29:15 M, 32:22 F.

Web: http://www.london10000.co.uk/

1132nd   Diane Potter      46:00    179th F       73.55%
Chip time

Hatfield Broad Oak 10K
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex, Monday 30th May 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 1248 finishers; 778 male, 470 female.
Winner: 32:04 M, 39:01 F.

Web: http://www.hbo-10k.org.uk/

6th   Charlie Wartnaby   34:26   34:24       1st  MVet  81.19%
25th   Al Pritchard   36:19   36:15           75.44%
32nd   John Oakes   37:07   37:05           83.83%
83rd   Neil Carrington   39:52   39:46           67.18%
100th   Katie Sherwood   40:30   40:13    3rd F       75.77%
138th   Caz Wright   41:55   41:38    10th F       73.39%
147th   Carla Brown   42:20   42:02  PB  13th F       72.16%
476th   Thomas Brennand   50:53   49:44           -
794th   Diana Braverman   57:44   57:11           68.31%
Chip times in italic

C&C team eventKevin Henry 5K League - Saffron Walden
Saffron Walden, Essex, Thursday 2nd June 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 142 finishers; 87 male, 55 female.
Winner: 16:33 M, 18:04 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   John Oakes   17:40       5th M       86.13%
   John Baslington   18:01       8th M       72.06%
   Al Pritchard   18:02       9th M       74.96%
   John Uff   18:18       13th M       -
   Victoria Knight   18:34       2nd F       -
   Chris Pyle   18:38       14th M       72.54%
   John Ferguson   18:58       19th M       76.04%
   Graham Anderson   19:01       20th M       68.29%
   Mark Crook   19:11       21st M       68.04%
   Madeline Boardman   19:38       3rd F       75.40%
   George Schwiening   19:48       4th F       77.30%
   Paul Makowski   19:50       32nd M       67.68%
   Giulio Cinque   20:10       40th M       73.71%
   Caz Wright   20:26       5th F       72.96%
   Carla Brown   20:31       6th F       72.14%
   Christof Schwiening   20:59       45th M       67.23%
   Helen Grant   21:54       13th F       -
   Peter Haynes   22:05       52nd M       -
   Lisa Stango   22:26       15th F       66.15%
   Andy Irvine   22:42       58th M       61.70%
   Mike Difranco   23:42       63rd M       -
   Marcus Ennis   23:55       64th M       66.76%
   Diane Potter   23:59       23rd F       68.83%
   Richard Lyle   24:02       65th M       59.13%
   Carmel McEniery   24:16       25th F       62.79%
   Tom Johnson   24:34       70th M       -
   Rachel Roberts   25:03       32nd F       61.21%
   Dan Bayles   31:08       86th M       42.38%

Kirton Friday 5
Kirton, Suffolk, Friday 3rd June 2011 - 5†miles (accurate), 473 finishers.
Winner: 26:39 M, 29:54 F.

Web: http://www.frr.org.uk/kirton.htm

13th   John Oakes   28:12          1st  M50  88.21%
91st   David Edwards   33:18          5th  M50  74.07%
199th   Paul Dewison   36:19          9th  M55  70.89%

Dartmoor Discovery
Princetown, Saturday 4th June 2011 - 52.11†km, 146 finishers.
Winner: 3:57:48 M, 4:29:50 F.

Web: http://www.teignbridgetrotters.co.uk/dartmoor_discovery/dd_g...

94th   Simon Redfern   5:50:18              (49.00%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 4th June 2011 - 5†km, 278 finishers; 158 male, 120 female.
Winner: 17:02 M, 19:01 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Miguel Branco   17:02       1st M       (76.45%)
6th   Bob Watson   18:31       6th M       (79.67%)
12th   Dan Cade   18:56       12th M       -
13th   Hollie Parker   19:01       1st F       -
19th   Christof Schwiening   19:49       17th M       (71.19%)
22nd   Jemma Clarry   20:00       3rd F       -
30th   Charlotte Murphy   20:30       4th F       -
33rd   Robert Conquest   20:35       29th M       (63.60%)
35th   Peter Haynes   20:46       31st M       -
73rd   Andrea Martinelli   22:58       11th F       -
81st   Richard Lyle   23:11       70th M       (61.30%)
95th   Wayne Longstaff   23:26       82nd M       -
108th   Maria Brightwell   23:57       19th F       (68.12%)
111th   Graham Handley   24:04       92nd M       (64.23%)
115th   Matthew Schofield   24:17       96th M       (61.44%)
117th   Lucy Parker   24:20       20th F       -
118th   Lauren Murphy   24:20       21st F       -
123rd   Alan Baldock   24:36       102nd M       -
137th   Chris Hurcomb   25:17       113th M       (54.22%)
138th   Neil Costello   25:21       114th M       (64.59%)
201st   Diana Braverman   29:26       62nd F       (64.75%)
207th   Dan Bayles   29:48       142nd M       (44.28%)
260th   Joseph Philip   34:35       165th M       -
261st   Rachel Brightwell   35:02       96th F       -

Tilty Hilly 5
Great Dunmow, Essex, Sunday 5th June 2011 - 5†miles (accurate), 129 finishers.
Winner: 27:39 M, 31:59 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmdunmowrunners.co.uk/

3rd   Charlie Wartnaby   28:15     PB  3rd M   1st  MV40  79.35%

Official results have now appeared after a technical hitch (13June2011).

Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - NVH
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 8th June 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 281 finishers.
Winner: 15:20 M, 18:54 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/index2.htm

129th   Andy Irvine   21:35              64.89%
175th   Carmel McEniery   23:37              64.52%

Stowmarket Friday 5
Stowmarket, Suffolk, Friday 10th June 2011 - 5†miles, 369 finishers.
Winner: 27:50 M, 32:09 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/

7th   John Oakes   28:56          1st  MV50  (85.98%)
93rd   David Edwards   35:00          7th  MV50  (70.48%)
141st   Paul Dewison   37:00          8th  MV55  (69.58%)
264th   Diana Braverman   42:29          2nd  FV55  (73.35%)

Swaledale Marathon
Swaledale, North Yorkshire, Saturday 11th June 2011 - 37.3†km, 476 finishers.
Winner: 3:06:00 M, 3:37:00 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleoutdoorclub.org.uk/majorevents/swaledale...

[Photographs]

24th   John Kazer   3:47:00     PB  22nd M       (47.74%)
51st   Dave Yeneralski   4:12:00     PB         (45.08%)
186th   Glyn Smith   5:08:00              (44.61%)
449th   Ginny Costello   8:24:00              -
450th   Mary Holmes   8:24:00              (41.35%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 11th June 2011 - 5†km, 261 finishers; 156 male, 105 female.
Winner: 17:23 M, 20:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Kevin White   18:08       6th M       (77.24%)
8th   John Ferguson   18:24       8th M       (78.38%)
13th   Simon Brightwell   19:03       13th M       (75.15%)
17th   John Evans   19:33       17th M       (66.50%)
24th   Christof Schwiening   20:07       24th M       (70.13%)
25th   Carla Brown   20:08       1st F       (73.51%)
26th   Jemma Clarry   20:18       2nd F       -
27th   Robert Conquest   20:20       25th M       (64.38%)
39th   Simon Redfern   21:22       35th M       (68.01%)
61st   Mike Difranco   22:30       54th M       -
69th   Richard Lyle   22:43       61st M       (62.56%)
72nd   Maria Brightwell   22:51       9th F       (71.40%)
90th   Jayne Arthur   23:25       13th F       -
98th   Alan Baldock   23:48       85th M       -
106th   Anne Moindrot   24:11       15th F       -
112th   Graham Handley   24:26       95th M       (63.27%)
121st   Matthew Schofield   24:45       102nd M       (60.28%)
187th   Charlotte Faulkner   28:25       52nd F       -
208th   Mary Jennings   29:15       63rd F       (64.25%)
251st   Joseph Philip   33:04       162nd M       -

Ramsey Abbey 10K
Ramsey, Cambs, Sunday 12th June 2011 - 10†km, 226 finishers.
Winner: 34:16 M, 40:07 F.

Web: http://www.ramseyroadrunners.org.uk/

28th   Katie Sherwood   40:07       1st F       (75.96%)
29th   Neil Carrington   40:13              (66.46%)
47th   Chris Brown   42:36              (69.35%)

St Albans Half Marathon
Verulamium Park, St Albans, Sunday 12th June 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 1940 finishers.
Winner: 1:09:58 M, 1:26:17 F.

Web: http://www.stalbanshalfmarathon.co.uk/

13th   John Oakes   1:19:27   1:19:23       1st  M50  85.02%
42nd   Mark Crook   1:25:57   1:25:53  PB         67.98%
Chip times in italic

The Heroes Half Marathon
Bassingbourn, Cambs, Sunday 12th June 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:17:20 M.

Web: http://www.endurorunning.com/

2nd   Al Pritchard   1:19:46   1:19:43           74.45%
3rd   Kye Liddle   1:19:50   1:19:47           73.18%
17th   Simon Brightwell   1:28:07   1:28:07           71.45%
34th   Caz Wright   1:30:42   1:30:38    3rd F       73.26%
63rd   Lisa Stango   1:36:09   1:36:06           68.71%
130th   Mike Difranco   1:45:58   1:45:54           -
169th   Ian Richardson   1:51:33   1:51:08           56.65%
170th   Paula Kessler   1:51:35   1:51:15           64.06%
175th   Andy Allsopp   1:52:33   1:52:24           53.78%
230th   Diana Braverman   1:59:22   1:59:12           72.60%
240th   Andrea Hill   2:00:21   2:00:10           -
Chip times in italic

Two Castles Run
Warwick Castle to Kenilworth Castle, Sunday 12th June 2011 - 10†km (accurate).
Winner: 32:05 M, 38:55 F.

Web: http://www.twocastlesrun.org.uk/

58th   Madeline Boardman   38:57   38:55  PB  1st F   1st  FS  77.97%
Chip time in italic

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 18th June 2011 - 5†km, 232 finishers; 145 male, 87 female.
Winner: 17:29 M, 18:54 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Al Pritchard   17:38       2nd M       (76.66%)
3rd   Noel Carroll   17:41       3rd M       (73.42%)
5th   Russell Atkinson   18:14       5th M       -
15th   Bob Watson   19:10       14th M       (76.97%)
17th   Simon Brightwell   19:23       16th M       (73.86%)
19th   John Evans   19:27       18th M       (66.84%)
29th   Peter Haynes   20:04       26th M       -
33rd   Jemma Clarry   20:26       4th F       -
65th   Alice Newcombe   22:11       10th F       -
66th   Mark Vile   22:14       56th M       -
78th   Mike Difranco   22:58       67th M       -
101st   Bernard Shannon   24:03       86th M       (58.24%)
106th   Matthew Schofield   24:15       90th M       (61.53%)
112th   Graham Handley   24:36       96th M       (62.84%)
122nd   Robert Brightwell   25:29       102nd M       -
132nd   Maria Brightwell   26:10       23rd F       (62.35%)
137th   Robert Conquest   26:39       113th M       (49.12%)
142nd   Jayne Arthur   26:56       28th F       -
180th   Rachel Brightwell   28:54       50th F       -
193rd   Richard Lyle   29:25       137th M       (48.31%)

Huntingdon 10K
Huntingdon Racecourse, Sunday 19th June 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 386 finishers; 351 male, 35 female.
Winner: 35:06 M, 42:40 F.

Web: http://www.huntingdon10kcharityrun.co.uk/

[Photographs]

1st   Michael Salt   35:06   35:06    1st M   1st  M35  78.41%
2nd   Charlie Wartnaby   35:38   35:37    2nd M   2nd  M35  78.41%
12th   Istvan Jacso   40:20   40:04    12th M     M25  66.79%
18th   Stephen Penny   41:48   41:45    18th M     M35  -
24th   Carla Brown   42:42   42:40    1st F   1st  F25  71.09%
31st   Jalanie D'Alessandro   43:29   43:27    3rd F   1st  F45  75.34%
56th   Robert Conquest   45:28   45:14         M25  59.16%
88th   Diane Potter   48:21   48:10         F45  70.25%
Chip times in italic

Just one photo so far: Mike collecting his prize. See gallery.

North Downs Run
Gravesend, Kent, Sunday 19th June 2011 - 30†km, 365 finishers.
Winner: 1:52:43 M, 2:20:37 F.

Web: http://www.isteadandifield.org.uk/

38th   Andrew Shields   2:30:13   2:29:51           (61.29%)
217th   Andy Irvine   3:12:08   3:11:57           (46.67%)
Chip times in italic

Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Eye
Eye, Peterborough, Wednesday 22nd June 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 256 finishers.
Winner: 16:02 M, 18:38 F.

Web: http://www.eyerunners.co.uk/

29th   Giacomo Capetti   18:16              77.80%
131st   Andy Irvine   22:11              63.14%
149th   Carmel McEniery   22:53              66.59%
215th   Jen Richardson   26:39              55.94%

Bury Friday 5
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Friday 24th June 2011 - 5†miles (accurate), 465 finishers.
Winner: 26:52 M, 31:17 F.

Web: http://pacers.org.uk/pacers/pages/bury5-2011.shtml

[Photographs]

8th   John Oakes   27:53     PB  8th M   1st  MV50  89.22%
43rd   Andrew Shields   31:21       42nd M       74.33%
86th   David Edwards   33:37              73.38%
137th   Paul Dewison   35:16              73.00%
303rd   Diana Braverman   41:03              75.91%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 25th June 2011 - 5†km, 236 finishers; 141 male, 95 female.
Winner: 17:05 M, 19:40 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Noel Carroll   17:17       2nd M       (75.12%)
5th   Al Pritchard   17:23       5th M       (77.76%)
10th   Graham Anderson   18:06       10th M       (71.82%)
14th   Giulio Cinque   19:34       14th M       (76.56%)
17th   Madeline Boardman   19:40       1st F       (75.28%)
21st   Caz Wright   20:01       3rd F       (74.47%)
51st   Lucy Parker   21:41       8th F       -
60th   Alice Newcombe   22:03       10th F       -
67th   Steve Thoday   22:18       54th M       (60.62%)
72nd   Mike Difranco   22:36       59th M       -
99th   Alan Baldock   23:39       83rd M       -
101st   Jayne Arthur   23:45       17th F       -
110th   Zac Hill   24:07       90th M       (54.92%)
113th   Graham Handley   24:09       92nd M       (64.01%)
137th   Caroline Archer   25:38       31st F       (57.74%)
151st   Garry Hill   26:44       116th M       (51.64%)
161st   Jen Richardson   27:10       41st F       (54.87%)
184th   Charlotte Faulkner   28:27       54th F       -
197th   Diane Potter   29:45       60th F       (55.49%)
233rd   Joseph Philip   34:16       150th M       -

Mont Blanc Marathon
Chamonix, France, Sunday 26th June 2011 - 26.2†miles, 1815 finishers.
Winner: 3:56:42 M, 4:39:36 F.

Web: http://www.montblancmarathon.fr/

348th   Mark Crook   6:00:27              (34.11%)

Saffron Walden Triathlon
Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 26th June 2011 - 750†m/25†km/5†km, 186 finishers; 125 male, 58 female.
Winner: 1:13:53 M, 1:21:14 F.

Web: http://www.waldentri.co.uk/

43rd   Simon Brightwell   1:30:07       0:17:17 /123rd    0:47:57 /45th    0:22:28 /12th  41st M       -
48th   Cole Clissold   1:30:49       0:14:57 /73rd    0:49:19 /57th    0:23:54 /32nd  45th M       -
63rd   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:33:13       0:17:29 /127th    0:49:01 /52nd    0:24:15 /40th  5th F       -
92nd   Karine Ferrin   1:37:47       0:17:17 /124th    0:53:58 /120th    0:24:09 /39th  10th F       -
97th   Glyn Smith   1:38:26       0:17:04 /116th    0:51:55 /92nd    0:25:51 /67th  84th M       -
137th   Andrea Martinelli   1:46:54       0:17:45 /130th    1:00:09 /161st    0:26:06 /72nd  23rd F       -
164th   Maria Brightwell   1:53:23       0:22:34 /182nd    0:58:10 /145th    0:29:18 /125th  42nd F       -

Stortford 10
Bishop's Stortford, Herts, Sunday 26th June 2011 - 10†miles, 196 finishers.
Winner: 59:32 M, 1:09:48 F.

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

4th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:02:07       4th M   1st  MV40  (73.59%)
28th   Carla Brown   1:16:48       6th F   3rd  FS  (64.69%)
121st   Vickie Curtis   1:34:08       24th F   13th  FV35  -

Tony Robinson Memorial Run
Sutton in the Isle, Cambs, Sunday 26th June 2011 - 7†miles, 66 finishers.
Winner: 39:33 M, 47:35 F.

Web: http://www.suttononline.org/

4th   Giacomo Capetti   42:31              (76.53%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 2nd July 2011 - 5†km, 237 finishers; 136 male, 101 female.
Winner: 16:44 M, 19:01 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Kye Liddle   16:44       1st M       (77.59%)
2nd   Miguel Branco   16:50       2nd M       (77.36%)
21st   Carla Brown   19:40       3rd F       (75.25%)
22nd   Caz Wright   19:41       4th F       (75.74%)
35th   Robert Ingoldby   20:25       30th M       (64.63%)
39th   Jemma Clarry   20:33       6th F       -
40th   Julian Hardyman   20:39       34th M       (69.84%)
67th   Richard Lyle   22:01       57th M       (64.55%)
98th   Alan Baldock   23:29       84th M       -
108th   Bernard Shannon   23:51       94th M       (58.72%)
112th   Caroline Archer   24:16       15th F       (60.99%)
121st   Neil Costello   24:40       103rd M       (66.37%)
158th   Jen Richardson   26:46       37th F       (55.69%)
234th   Joseph Philip   32:36       149th M       -

March Spud Run
March, Cambs, Sunday 3rd July 2011 - 5.25†miles, 127 finishers.
Winner: 29:17 M, 33:37 F.

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

2nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   29:21              (81.14%)
85th   Jen Richardson   48:25              (52.74%)

Newmarket 10K
Stetchworth, Newmarket, Sunday 3rd July 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 181 finishers.
Winner: 33:53 M, 42:43 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketjoggers.co.uk/

5th   Charlie Wartnaby   35:02          1st  MV40  79.72%
9th   John Oakes   36:24          1st  MV50  85.41%
15th   Giacomo Capetti   38:05          1st  MV45  75.70%
27th   Giulio Cinque   41:11          4th  MV50  74.20%
74th   Glyn Smith   47:17          1st  MV65  72.71%
129th   Diana Braverman   53:51          1st  FV55  72.53%

Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Thorney
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 6th July 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 247 finishers.
Winner: 15:12 M, 18:09 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

8th   Kye Liddle   16:15              79.90%
41st   Giacomo Capetti   17:58              79.10%
128th   Andy Irvine   21:18              65.75%
183rd   Carmel McEniery   23:31              64.79%
209th   Jen Richardson   25:43              57.97%

Great Bentley Friday 5
Great Bentley, Suffolk, Friday 8th July 2011 - 5†miles (accurate), 461 finishers.
Winner: 26:57 M, 28:17 F.

Web: http://www.gbrc.org.uk/

6th   John Oakes   27:42     PB     1st  V50  89.81%
95th   David Edwards   33:03          5th  V50  74.63%
211th   Paul Dewison   36:21              70.82%

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 9th July 2011 - 5†km, 228 finishers; 143 male, 85 female.
Winner: 15:54 M, 21:22 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Kye Liddle   16:33       2nd M       (78.45%)
36th   Julian Hardyman   21:01       36th M       (68.63%)
49th   Mike Difranco   21:46       48th M       -
53rd   Lauren Murphy   21:51       2nd F       -
81st   Katie Samuelson   23:11       6th F       (64.13%)
94th   Jayne Arthur   23:43       12th F       -
98th   Jessie Evans   23:46       14th F       -
100th   Tim Evans   23:49       86th M       (60.11%)
111th   Caroline Archer   24:28       18th F       (60.49%)
112th   Robert Conquest   24:29       94th M       (53.47%)
121st   Leslie Paul   25:08       100th M       -
138th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:47       26th F       (64.03%)
140th   Julie Stringer   25:57       28th F       -
155th   Jen Richardson   26:57       35th F       (55.31%)
164th   Giovanni Cinque   27:27       125th M       -
229th   Joseph Philip   33:38       159th M       -

British 10k London Run
Hyde Park, London, Sunday 10th July 2011 - 10†km (accurate).
Winner: 29:02 M, 34:25 F.

Web: http://www.thebritish10klondon.co.uk/Frameset/British10K2011...

52nd   Istvan Jacso   37:43              70.95%

I feel inclined to warn others of this event. It is overcrowded and there are no pens at the start! If you are considering this event, try the Bupa London 10,000 which is, in my very humble opinion, far better.

C&C Grand PrixThe Bushy 10K
Bushfield, Peterborough, Sunday 10th July 2011 - 10†km (accurate).
Winner: 32:56 M, 38:38 F.

Web: http://www.bushfieldjoggers.co.uk

16th   Giacomo Capetti   37:22          2nd  MV45  77.15%
36th   Giulio Cinque   39:26          1st  MV50  77.49%
42nd   Madeline Boardman   39:49       3rd F       76.21%
88th   Tom Johnson   43:46              -
270th   Jen Richardson   58:20              52.38%

C&C team eventKevin Henry 5K League - C&C
Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, Thursday 14th July 2011 - 5†km (accurate).

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Michael Salt   16:38              82.42%
   John Oakes   17:16              88.12%
   Victoria Knight   17:33     PB         -
   Graham Anderson   17:52              72.76%
   George Schwiening   18:09              84.33%
   John Kazer   18:13              74.20%
   Paul Makowski   18:26              72.82%
   Andy Howard   18:27              -
   Andrew Whittle   18:46              70.01%
   Giulio Cinque   18:57              79.05%
   Madeline Boardman   19:45              74.96%
   Christof Schwiening   19:59              70.60%
   David Edwards   20:09              74.92%
   Helen Grant   20:43              -
   David Johnson   20:45              -
   Robert Conquest   21:05              62.09%
   Dave Yeneralski   21:12              66.55%
   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   21:31              69.50%
   Andy Irvine   21:45              64.39%
   Ali Wilson   22:37              -
   Rachel Roberts   23:10              66.18%
   Carmel McEniery   23:13              65.63%
   Alan Baldock   24:00              -
   Iona Graham Hagg   25:30              64.74%
   Saad Saeed                 -
   Chris Hurcomb                 -

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 16th July 2011 - 5†km, 195 finishers; 126 male, 69 female.
Winner: 16:32 M, 19:39 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

51st   Johanna Jones   22:19       6th F       -
75th   Jayne Arthur   23:43       9th F       -
79th   Alan Baldock   23:51       70th M       -
80th   Robert Conquest   23:51       71st M       (54.89%)
81st   Caroline Archer   23:51       10th F       (62.05%)
95th   Neil Costello   24:33       82nd M       (66.69%)
96th   Graham Handley   24:33       83rd M       (62.97%)
109th   Leslie Paul   25:28       94th M       -
118th   Julie Stringer   25:54       20th F       -
122nd   Jen Richardson   26:29       21st F       (56.29%)
135th   Giovanni Cinque   27:10       108th M       -
195th   Carol Stanier   32:54       57th F       (45.31%)

Fairlands Valley Challenge
Stevenage, Herts, Sunday 17th July 2011 - 26.2†miles.

Web: http://www.races.fvspartans.org.uk/

  50km - 50†km, 162 finishers. Winner: 3:57:00 M, 4:59:00 F.
105th   Helen Buxton   6:22:00              -
  Marathon - 26.2†miles, 205 finishers. Winner: 3:28:00 M, 3:40:00 F.
13th   Kim Masson   3:53:00       3rd F       (66.07%)
  12.3 miles - 12.3†miles, 106 finishers. Winner: 1:26:00 M, 1:55:00 F.
17th   Andy Allsopp   1:59:00              (47.57%)
20th   Jo O'Regan   1:59:00              -

NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon
Milton Keynes, Bucks, Sunday 17th July 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.mkhalfmarathon.org.uk/

141st   Lisa Stango   1:36:30       12th F       68.43%

Major raceC&C Grand PrixSt Ives 10K
St Ives, Cambs, Sunday 17th July 2011 - 10†km (accurate), 460 finishers.
Winner: 33:51 M, 39:53 F.

Web: http://www.huntsac.org.uk/

2nd   Charlie Wartnaby   34:35   34:33       1st  M40  80.84%
11th   Giacomo Capetti   37:33   37:32       1st  M45  76.81%
29th   Giulio Cinque   39:24   39:23       1st  M50  77.59%
33rd   Madeline Boardman   39:53   39:50    1st F   1st  F30  76.17%
54th   Chris Brown   41:57   41:53       10th  M45  70.54%
91st   Mike Difranco   44:07   44:01       16th  M45  -
199th   Alan Baldock   49:39   49:03       3rd  M60  -
300th   Jen Richardson   55:04   54:29  PB     10th  F30  56.08%
366th   Charlotte Faulkner   59:10   58:45       18th  F30  -
433rd   Dan Bayles   1:06:34   1:05:53       26th  M30  40.79%
Chip times in italic

Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Stamford
Stamford, Lincs, Wednesday 20th July 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 173 finishers.
Winner: 15:44 M, 19:16 F.

Web: http://www.stamfordstriders.co.uk/

99th   Andy Irvine   21:58              64.22%
115th   Carmel McEniery   22:56          1st  FV35  66.44%

Girton 5K
Girton, Cambridge, Thursday 21st July 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 194 finishers.
Winner: 16:24 M, 18:07 F.

Web: http://www.girton5k.org.uk/

5th   Al Pritchard   17:26          1st  MV35  77.54%
11th   John Uff   18:18              -
13th   Andrew Whittle   18:44              70.13%
17th   Mark Crook   19:16              67.75%
18th   Madeline Boardman   19:20       2nd F       76.57%
41st   Helen Grant   21:06       5th F   1st  FV45  -
89th   Helen Buxton   23:58          3rd  FV40  -
109th   Jennifer Smith   24:49              59.79%
121st   Julie Stringer   25:41              -
125th   Jen Richardson   26:05              57.15%
126th   Iona Graham Hagg   26:05          5th  FV45  63.29%
138th   Helen Power   27:21          10th  FV35  -
152nd   Conor O'Brien   28:28          6th  MU18  -
180th   Gemma Bailey   32:21          11th  FV40  -
181st   Pauline Blake   32:22          2nd  FV55  56.50%
182nd   Dan Bayles   32:48              40.23%

Bedford parkrun
Bedford, Saturday 23rd July 2011 - 5†km.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bedford/


Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 23rd July 2011 - 5†km, 237 finishers; 157 male, 80 female.
Winner: 16:03 M, 20:07 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Istvan Jacso   17:51       3rd M       (73.34%)
11th   Andrew Whittle   18:36       11th M       (70.64%)
80th   Alan Baldock   23:28       75th M       -
83rd   Chris Hurcomb   23:33     PB  77th M       (58.21%)
106th   Neil Costello   24:24       97th M       (67.67%)
118th   Graham Handley   24:48       106th M       (62.33%)
132nd   Julie Stringer   25:12       19th F       -
148th   Jen Richardson   26:28       26th F       (56.32%)
175th   Neha Eapen   27:55       36th F       -
177th   Giovanni Cinque   27:58       141st M       -
210th   Charlotte Faulkner   29:50       56th F       -
241st   Joseph Philip   33:21       169th M       -

Down Tow Up Flow
Marlow to Windsor, Sunday 24th July 2011 - 13.1†miles, 683 finishers.
Winner: 1:17:45 M, 1:28:45 F.

Web: http://www.purplepatchrunning.com/

89th   Julian Hardyman   1:40:11              (63.38%)
288th   Ian Richardson   1:56:33          62nd  M40  (54.02%)

[Julian H's report]

Doug Anderson Memorial 5K
Bedford, Wednesday 27th July 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 368 finishers.
Winner: 15:20 M, 17:59 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

36th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:11              71.43%
94th   Tom Johnson   20:16              -
270th   Jen Richardson   26:46              55.69%

Glasgow parkrun
Pollok Park, Glasgow, Saturday 30th July 2011 - 5†km, 313 finishers; 196 male, 117 female.
Winner: 15:56 M, 18:55 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/glasgow/


SwissAlpine Davos
Davos, Switzerland, Saturday 30th July 2011

Web: http://www.swissalpine.ch/

[Photographs]

  K42 - 26.2†miles, 1052 finishers; 787 male, 265 female. Winner: 3:21:52 M, 3:56:50 F.
   Carmel McEniery   6:09:23       145th F       (38.16%)
   Andy Irvine   6:09:23       582nd M       (35.30%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 30th July 2011 - 5†km, 223 finishers; 137 male, 86 female.
Winner: 17:27 M, 19:17 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   Dan Cade   18:32       5th M       -
9th   Giulio Cinque   18:49       9th M       (79.61%)
14th   Madeline Boardman   19:29       2nd F       (75.99%)
16th   John Evans   19:39       14th M       (66.16%)
21st   Carla Brown   19:48       4th F       (74.75%)
32nd   Jemma Clarry   20:24       5th F       -
38th   Christof Schwiening   20:56       33rd M       (67.39%)
44th   Mike Difranco   21:09       39th M       -
73rd   Alasdair Jones   22:56       63rd M       -
74th   Lauren Murphy   22:59       11th F       -
107th   Alan Baldock   24:16       92nd M       -
116th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   24:52       98th M       (52.21%)
119th   Julie Stringer   24:57       20th F       -
138th   Giovanni Cinque   26:22       105th M       -
169th   Garry Hill   28:07       125th M       (49.10%)
213th   Joseph Philip   32:10       148th M       -
241st   Pauline Blake   43:09       86th F       (42.38%)

Harlow 10
Harlow, Essex, Sunday 31st July 2011 - 10†miles (accurate), 350 finishers; 244 male, 106 female.
Winner: 51:52 M, 1:07:40 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

21st   Paul Makowski†   1:03:57   1:03:54    21st M       69.83%
22nd   John Kazer   1:04:13   1:04:10    22nd M       69.88%
75th   Sam Barr   1:11:38   1:11:29    69th M       63.08%
Chip times in italic

Ironman UK
Bolton, Lancashire, Sunday 31st July 2011 - 2.4†miles/112†miles/26.2†miles, 1049 finishers; 939 male, 110 female.
Winner: 8:24:34 M, 9:19:04 F.

Web: http://www.ironmanuk.com/

857th   Chris Hurcomb      14:03:56    1:00:42 /140th    6:56:51 /601st    5:39:27 /1000th  776th M       -
Chip time

Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Werrington
Werrington, Peterborough, Wednesday 3rd August 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 239 finishers.
Winner: 15:33 M, 18:42 F.

Web: http://www.werringtonjoggers.co.uk/page28.htm

7th   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:47          1st  MV40  83.45%
127th   Andy Irvine   21:50              64.62%
162nd   Carmel McEniery   23:13          4th  FV35  65.63%
205th   Jen Richardson   26:11              56.93%

C&C team eventC&C Grand PrixKevin Henry 5K League - Newmarket
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 4th August 2011 - 5†km, 118 finishers; 81 male, 37 female.
Winner: 16:35 M, 18:03 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Kye Liddle   17:15       6th M       (75.27%)
   John Baslington   17:17       7th M       (75.12%)
   Al Pritchard   17:40       11th M       (76.51%)
   Chris Pyle   17:44       13th M       (76.76%)
   John Oakes   17:47       16th M       (85.56%)
   Victoria Knight   18:03       1st F       -
   Giacomo Capetti   18:03       19th M       (78.73%)
   Andy Howard   18:32       23rd M       -
   Paul Makowski   18:39       25th M       (71.98%)
   Neil Carrington   18:46       28th M       (69.55%)
   Giulio Cinque   19:02       29th M       (78.71%)
   Mark Crook   19:16       33rd M       (67.75%)
   Carla Brown   20:27       5th F       (72.37%)
   Caz Wright   20:47       7th F       (71.73%)
   Dave Yeneralski   21:15       50th M       (66.39%)
   David Edwards   21:25       51st M       (70.49%)
   Lisa Stango   21:40       10th F       (68.49%)
   Andy Irvine   22:07       58th M       (63.79%)
   Richard Lyle   22:23       60th M       (63.49%)
   Tim Long   24:18       67th M       (61.17%)
   Alan Baldock   25:33       72nd M       -
   Helen Grant   26:36       31st F       -
   Dan Bayles   30:39       80th M       (43.05%)

Edinburgh parkrun
Cramond, Edinburgh, Saturday 6th August 2011 - 5†km, 207 finishers; 132 male, 75 female.
Winner: 16:53 M, 19:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/edinburgh/


Wandlebury 5
Wandlebury, Cambridge, Saturday 6th August 2011 - 5†miles, 78 finishers.
Winner: 29:06 M.

Web: http://www.newmarketjoggers.co.uk/

7th   Graham Anderson   31:13              (68.29%)
17th   Carla Brown   34:08       3rd F       (70.90%)
30th   Tracey Patmore   36:04              (71.72%)
46th   Phil Scofield   38:58              (62.78%)
52nd   Caroline Archer   40:30              (59.75%)
74th   Dan Bayles   52:48              (40.73%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 6th August 2011 - 5†km, 231 finishers; 134 male, 97 female.
Winner: 17:35 M, 17:03 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

10th   Dan Cade   18:52       9th M       -
11th   Simon Brightwell   19:10       10th M       (74.69%)
25th   Christof Schwiening   20:19       24th M       (69.44%)
29th   Jemma Clarry   20:23       2nd F       -
67th   Mike Difranco   23:08       61st M       -
74th   Robert Brightwell   23:22       67th M       -
133rd   Katie Samuelson   26:50       23rd F       (55.41%)
146th   Giovanni Cinque   27:52       115th M       -
162nd   Maria Brightwell   28:32       43rd F       (57.18%)
210th   Joseph Philip   31:54       142nd M       -
252nd   Pauline Blake   40:21       97th F       (45.32%)

Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 13th August 2011 - 5†km, 237 finishers; 147 male, 90 female.
Winner: 16:54 M, 19:07 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Al Pritchard   17:40       4th M       (76.51%)
8th   Bob Watson   18:45       8th M       (78.68%)
12th   John Evans   19:17       11th M       (67.42%)
33rd   Mark Vile   21:23       31st M       -
52nd   Alasdair Jones   22:09       50th M       -
78th   Alan Baldock   23:23       74th M       -
80th   Mike Difranco   23:26       76th M       -
104th   Katie Samuelson   24:23       10th F       (60.98%)
120th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   24:57       99th M       (52.04%)
164th   Diana Braverman   27:52       33rd F       (68.39%)
193rd   Paul O'Brien   30:01       143rd M       (43.96%)
198th   Cate Giddens   30:31       55th F       -
199th   Neha Eapen   30:34       56th F       -
200th   Jen Richardson   30:35       57th F       (48.74%)
208th   Joseph Philip   31:20       147th M       -
211th   Dan Bayles   31:34       149th M       (41.80%)

Cambridge Triathlon
Mepal, Cambs, Sunday 14th August 2011 - 1.5†km/40†km/10†km, 186 finishers; 152 male, 34 female.
Winner: 2:00:13 M, 2:23:45 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/

46th   Noel Carroll   2:23:28       0:27:30 /50th    1:18:53 /124th    0:37:05 /2nd  46th M       -

Major raceC&C Grand PrixThorney 5
Thorney, Peterborough, Sunday 14th August 2011 - 5†miles (accurate), 214 finishers.
Winner: 25:51 M, 30:12 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

11th   Istvan Jacso   29:30              72.48%
116th   Rachel Roberts   39:05              64.14%

Gdansk Marathon Solidarności
Gdansk, Monday 15th August 2011 - 26.2†miles (accurate), 587 finishers; 537 male, 50 female.
Winner: 2:23:37 M, 2:55:09 F.

Web: http://www.maratongdansk.home.pl

355th   Simon Redfern   4:08:54   4:08:20           54.31%
Chip time in italic

Nene Valley Harriers 5K
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 17th August 2011 - 5†km (accurate), 177 finishers.
Winner: 15:37 M, 18:36 F.

Web: http://nvh.org.uk/

91st   Andy Irvine   21:19              66.18%
114th   Carmel McEniery   22:18              68.33%
161st   Jen Richardson   27:27              54.31%

ASICS Haddington Half Marathon
Haddington, East Lothian, Saturday 20th August 2011 - 13.1†miles (accurate), 224 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:34 M, 1:26:45 F.

Web: http://www.born2run.co.uk/pages/Event.aspx?eventId=4930

144th   Richard Lyle   1:52:01     PB         55.74%

Grenaa Marathon
Grenaa, Denmark, Saturday 20th August 2011 - 26.2†miles, 39 finishers.
Winner: 2:46:16 M.

Web: http://www.sportstiming.dk/Results/IndividualResults.aspx?Id...

28th   Simon Redfern   4:19:16              (52.02%)