C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - December 2010  

 Black Park parkrun
Black Park, Slough, Saturday 4th December 2010 - 5 km, 104 finishers.
Winner: 16:06 M, 23:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/black-park/


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 4th December 2010 - 5 km, 92 finishers; 61 male, 31 female.
Winner: 17:36 M, 21:44 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

10th   John Evans   19:54       10th M       (65.26%)
12th   Christof Schwiening   20:25       12th M       (69.10%)
29th   Hollie Parker   23:15       3rd F       -
37th   Mike Difranco   24:05       33rd M       -
39th   Katie Samuelson   24:20       5th F       (60.98%)
50th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   25:34       42nd M       (50.80%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 11th December 2010 - 5 km, 117 finishers; 71 male, 46 female.
Winner: 17:10 M, 20:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   John Oakes   18:15       3rd M       (82.72%)
6th   Kevin White   18:40       6th M       (74.49%)
13th   Christof Schwiening   20:01       13th M       (70.48%)
16th   Caz Wright   20:06       1st F       (73.97%)
26th   Dave Mail   22:03       23rd M       (70.11%)
28th   Katie Samuelson   22:15       4th F       (66.69%)
60th   Mike Difranco   24:49       50th M       -
61st   Conor O'Brien   24:51       51st M       -
62nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:54       11th F       (65.53%)
90th   Brian Corbett   29:50       64th M       (50.60%)
103rd   Dan Bayles   31:25       71st M       (42.00%)
126th   John Uff   42:36       80th M       -

 Bedford Harriers Half Marathon
Wootton, Beds, Sunday 12th December 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1460 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:07 M, 1:17:31 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

127th   Colin Weller   1:27:46   1:27:33           -
316th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:37:07   1:36:39       2nd  F45  74.58%
338th   Katie Samuelson   1:37:48   1:37:26           67.77%
353rd   Meinou Simmons   1:38:15   1:38:02           67.15%
629th   Mike Difranco   1:47:08   1:45:51           -
1135th   Deborah Carter   2:06:18   2:05:18           55.73%
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Hunts AC
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon, Sunday 12th December 2010 - 5 miles, 329 finishers.
Winner: 27:43 M, 31:19 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

[Photographs]

1st   Michael Salt   27:43              (79.67%)
12th   John Oakes   29:56              (82.40%)
13th   John Uff   29:59              -
17th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   30:32              (69.86%)
25th   Helen Zenner Branco   31:23       2nd F       (77.11%)
33rd   Simon Brightwell   31:47              (73.32%)
42nd   Stephen Penny   32:19              -
69th   Christof Schwiening   33:32              (68.40%)
88th   Caz Wright   34:05       4th F       (71.33%)
100th   Tim Evans   34:38              (66.75%)
153rd   Gerald Meah   37:04              (66.55%)
219th   Ali Wilson   41:06              -
295th   Dan Bayles   48:03              (44.75%)
  Junior Race - 1.5 miles, 99 finishers. Winner: 9:17 M, 9:44 F.
2nd   Thomas Heylen   9:25              -
3rd   Claire Wilson   9:44       1st F       -
5th   Jack Willmott   9:56              -
10th   Finn Barnes   10:12              -
73rd   Maisie Cassidy   14:05              -

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 12th December 2010

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 8 finishers. Winner: 9:01 F.
3rd   Lauren Murphy   10:01              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 11:39 F.
1st   Charlotte Murphy   11:39              -
2nd   Ella Bliss   11:55              -
4th   Lucy Parker   12:08              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 4 finishers. Winner: 11:00 F.
4th   Natalia Rehakova   12:40              -
  Vet Men 45 - 6.5 km, 16 finishers. Winner: 22:46 M.
2nd   David Pettitt   23:14              (79.91%)

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Digswell
Digswell, North Welwyn, Herts, Sunday 12th December 2010 - 260 finishers; 187 male, 73 female.
Winner: 32:42 M, 37:03 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

30th   John Kazer   38:25       29th M       -
191st   Diana Braverman   51:06       40th F       -

 Major race C&C Boxing Day Race
Lammas Land, Cambridge, Sunday 26th December 2010 - 3.96 miles, 42 finishers.
Winner: 22:14 M, 26:27 F.

Web: http://cambridgeandcoleridge.org.uk/

[Photographs]

1st   Ed Aston   22:14              -
2nd   Will Mycroft   22:24              -
3rd   Noel Carroll   22:25              (74.56%)
4th   John Baslington   22:25              (74.61%)
5th   I Kitley   24:20              -
6th   Andrew Shields   24:35              (74.09%)
7th   Peter Haynes   26:00              -
8th   Andy Howard   26:25              -
9th   Hollie Parker   26:27       1st F       -
10th   John Jenkins   26:33              (79.47%)
11th   Dave Yeneralski   26:39              (67.83%)
12th   Chris Brown   26:46              (69.10%)
13th   Thomas Blatch   27:36              -
14th   Jemma Clarry†   27:39       2nd F       -
15th   R Biggs   27:54              -
16th   Claire Wilson   28:14       3rd F       -
17th   Gerald Meah   28:27              (68.17%)
18th   Dave Mail   28:57              (68.65%)
19th   Marcus Ennis   29:05              (70.69%)
20th   Josh Handley   29:17              -
21st   Jane Schultz   29:19       4th F       -
22nd   B Schultz   29:24              -
23rd   Anna Costello   29:25       5th F       -
24th   Lucy Parker   29:27       6th F       -
26th   Joe Biggs   29:55              -
27th   Phil Scofield   30:56              (61.69%)
28th   Ali Wilson   31:08              -
29th   Chris Hurcomb   31:35              (55.56%)
30th   Graham Handley   32:34              (60.53%)
31st   P Biggs   32:57              -
32nd   Ju Biggs   35:23              -
33rd   E Biggs   35:26              -
34th   K Haynes   35:38              -
35th   E Raymond   39:00              -
36th   Joad Raymond   39:01              (46.33%)
37th   Mary Holmes   39:39              (78.26%)
38th   Dan Bayles   42:23              (39.92%)
39th   J Robson   44:14              -
40th   E Crawshaw   44:14              -
41st   C Robson   58:57              -
42nd   C Crawshaw   58:57              -



 Major race C&C Grand Prix Ely New Year's Eve 10K
Little Downham, Ely, Friday 31st December 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 506 finishers; 311 male, 195 female.
Winner: 30:47 M, 34:44 F.

Web: http://www.newyearseve10k.co.uk/

[Photographs]

19th   John Uff   36:29       18th M       -
27th   Andrew Shields   37:38       26th M   1st  MV45  76.61%
30th   Andrew Whittle   37:52       29th M       70.80%
32nd   Neil Carrington   37:58       31st M       70.37%
37th   Simon Brightwell   38:25       36th M   3rd  MV45  75.66%
51st   Katie Sherwood   39:29     PB  2nd F       77.18%
58th   Andy Howard   40:03       55th M       -
62nd   Caz Wright   40:24     PB  5th F       75.43%
73rd   John Kazer   41:21       66th M       65.78%
74th   Joseph Tucker   41:23     PB  67th M   8th  MV50  73.21%
122nd   Dave Yeneralski   43:21       109th M   29th  MV40  65.97%
127th   Seth Kennard   43:34       114th M       -
139th   Paul Dewison   44:06       123rd M   7th  MV55  72.39%
140th   Meinou Simmons   44:11       17th F       68.65%
141st   Karin Illum Jordansen   44:12       18th F   4th  FV40  72.13%
146th   Katie Samuelson   44:21       21st F       68.71%
166th   Tim Long   45:11       141st M   12th  MV50  67.06%
180th   Alex Downie   45:49       149th M   3rd  MV60  72.94%
188th   Andrea Martinelli   46:10       34th F   7th  FV35  -
189th   Maria Brightwell   46:15       35th F   6th  FV45  72.30%
193rd   Andy Irvine   46:19       157th M   40th  MV40  61.25%
224th   Carmel McEniery   47:45       46th F   12th  FV35  65.03%
240th   Carol Stanier   48:08       54th F       63.48%
317th   Rachel Roberts†   52:11       85th F   20th  FV35  59.85%
320th   Iona Graham Hagg   52:16       87th F   13th  FV45  63.98%
419th   Ludmila Klesca†   59:03       137th F       -
458th   Dan Bayles   1:02:02       297th M   65th  MV40  43.32%
468th   Diana Braverman   1:03:46       168th F   9th  FV55  61.25%

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.