C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 28th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - October 2010  

 Bushy parkrun
Bushy Park, London, Saturday 2nd October 2010 - 5 km, 687 finishers; 496 male, 191 female.
Winner: 15:51 M, 19:23 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bushy/


[Matthew Applegate's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 2nd October 2010 - 5 km, 153 finishers; 98 male, 55 female.
Winner: 17:35 M, 20:38 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Graham Anderson   17:35       1st M       (73.86%)
2nd   David Harrison   17:42       2nd M       (73.35%)
9th   Tim Evans   19:47       9th M       (71.83%)
10th   Christof Schwiening   19:52     PB  10th M       (71.01%)
34th   Dave Mail   21:46       30th M       (71.02%)
37th   Alex Downie   21:59       33rd M       (73.24%)
60th   Mike Difranco   23:37       52nd M       -
61st   Fiona Downie   23:38       8th F       (67.58%)
70th   Thomas Pyle   24:17       60th M       -
71st   Chris Pyle   24:18       61st M       (55.63%)
76th   Conor O'Brien   24:32       65th M       -
92nd   Iona Graham Hagg   25:14       14th F       (64.66%)
103rd   Chris Hurcomb   26:07       83rd M       (52.12%)

 Abington 10K
Great Abington, Cambs, Sunday 3rd October 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 168 finishers.
Winner: 33:58 M, 41:35 F.

Web: http://www.greatabingtonprimaryschool.co.uk/pta.asp

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   33:58          1st  M40  82.87%
3rd   John Oakes   35:50          1st  M50  86.01%
7th   Giacomo Capetti   37:28          3rd  M40  76.33%
63rd   Mike Difranco   47:20              -
109th   Chris Hurcomb   54:19              50.67%

 C&C team event Frostbite League - St Neots
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 3rd October 2010 - 5 miles, 414 finishers.
Winner: 27:21 M, 31:43 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

[Photographs]

2nd   Michael Salt   27:46              (79.52%)
6th   Noel Carroll   28:49              (73.97%)
15th   John Uff   30:03              -
25th   John Bowstead   30:58              (70.40%)
47th   Andrew Shields   32:27              (71.24%)
57th   George Schwiening   33:04       3rd F       (76.63%)
66th   Stephen Penny   33:27              -
88th   John Evans   34:20              (62.09%)
89th   Mark Crook   34:21              (62.08%)
93rd   Christof Schwiening   34:34              (66.36%)
135th   Helen Grant   36:09              -
154th   Dave Mail   36:53              (68.60%)
163rd   Gerald Meah   37:10              (66.37%)
220th   Carmel McEniery   39:23              (62.91%)
253rd   Andy Irvine   40:47              (55.81%)
370th   Dan Bayles   50:56              (42.22%)
  Junior Race - 1.5 miles, 129 finishers. Winner: 7:19 M, 8:05 F.
4th   Adam Tapley   7:41              -
5th   Thomas Heylen   7:43              -
7th   James Tapley   8:04              -
8th   Claire Wilson   8:05       1st F       -
18th   Charlotte Murphy   8:38       4th F       -
70th   Lauren Murphy   10:28       28th F       -

 Standalone 10K
Letchworth, Herts, Sunday 3rd October 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 1096 finishers; 684 male, 412 female.
Winner: 30:32 M, 38:19 F.

Web: http://www.standalone10k.org.uk/

575th   Diana Braverman   54:27   54:11           72.09%
Chip time in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 9th October 2010 - 5 km, 139 finishers; 84 male, 55 female.
Winner: 16:36 M, 20:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

11th   John Morley   18:48       11th M       (69.43%)
21st   Carla Brown   20:16       1st F       (73.03%)
45th   Katie Samuelson   22:28       3rd F       (66.05%)
72nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   24:36       61st M       (52.80%)
105th   Jenni Corbett   27:19       27th F       -
116th   Dan Bayles   28:48       85th M       (45.82%)

 Felixstowe Half Marathon
Felixstowe, Suffolk, Sunday 10th October 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 431 finishers.
Winner: 1:16:10 M, 1:26:19 F.

Web: http://www.frr.org.uk/

74th   Chris Brown   1:39:53              63.57%

 Perkins Great Eastern Run
Peterborough, Sunday 10th October 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3177 finishers.
Winner: 1:02:16 M, 1:13:33 F.

Web: http://www.greateasternrun.co.uk/

20th   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:12:36   1:12:34       3rd  M40  83.95%
33rd   John Oakes   1:16:39   1:16:37  PB     2nd  M50  87.31%
146th   Simon Brightwell   1:26:10   1:25:57           72.65%
838th   Kristoffer Semple   1:46:14   1:45:36           57.69%
870th   Mike Difranco   1:46:45   1:44:57           -
1058th   Rachel Roberts†   1:50:33   1:49:18           62.35%
2189th   Deborah Carter   2:12:04   2:10:43           53.42%
  Fun Run - 4 km, 987 finishers. Winner: 14:08 M, 16:02 F.
81st   Katy Baker-Davis   19:57   19:49    17th F       -
Chip times in italic

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 10th October 2010

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 18 finishers. Winner: 9:29 F.
6th   Lauren Murphy   9:51              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 20 finishers. Winner: 11:47 F.
1st   Charlotte Murphy   11:47              -
6th   Amy Pettitt   12:45              -
9th   Alice Newcombe   14:09              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 11:17 F.
7th   Zoe MacDonald   12:32              -
  U17 Boys - 5 km, 8 finishers. Winner: 16:36 M.
1st   James Cochrane   16:36              -
  V45 Men - 5 km, 17 finishers. Winner: 16:38 M.
3rd   David Pettitt   17:57              (79.17%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 16th October 2010 - 5 km, 125 finishers; 80 male, 45 female.
Winner: 17:09 M, 19:20 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   John Ferguson   18:51       4th M       (75.95%)
12th   Tim Evans   19:27       11th M       (73.07%)
40th   Caz Wright   22:01       4th F       (67.53%)
42nd   Bob Watson   22:13       38th M       (66.40%)
51st   Mike Difranco   22:55       45th M       -
56th   Katie Samuelson   23:26       10th F       (63.32%)
80th   Alan Baldock   25:27       64th M       -

 Abingdon Marathon
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Sunday 17th October 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 707 finishers; 521 male, 186 female.
Winner: 2:33:48 M, 2:53:53 F.

Web: http://www.abingdonmarathon.co.uk/

11th   Charlie Wartnaby   2:43:09   2:43:09  PB  11th M   6th  MV40 of 211  77.49%
330th   Katie Samuelson   3:38:10   3:37:49    49th F   19th  FSen of 61  62.39%
488th   Dave Mail   3:58:02   3:57:46    399th M   59th  MV50 of 80  60.87%
491st   Simon Redfern   3:58:27   3:57:50    401st M   165th  MV40 of 211  56.22%
Chip times in italic

 Ampthill Trophy XC
Ampthill Park, Beds, Sunday 17th October 2010

Web: http://www.ampthilltrophy.org.uk/

  Main Race - 8 km, 177 finishers; 135 male, 42 female. Winner: 27:41 M, 31:34 F.
5th   Michael Salt   29:00       5th M   1st  MV35  (75.73%)
29th   Stephen Penny   33:49       28th M       -
88th   Gerald Meah   39:17       81st M       (62.45%)
111th   Diana Braverman   42:19       11th F   1st  FV55  (73.28%)
  U11/U13 - 2 km, 33 finishers. Winner: 7:46 M, 7:59 F.
1st   Finn Barnes   7:46       1st M   1st  MU13  -
2nd   Joe Willmott   7:53       2nd M   2nd  MU13  -

 Amsterdam Marathon
Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Sunday 17th October 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 7880 finishers.
Winner: 2:05:44 M, 2:25:03 F.

Web: http://www.amsterdammarathon.nl/home/index.php?language=UK

380th   Graham Anderson   2:59:42   2:59:23  PB         68.54%
673rd   Christian Nielsen   3:10:13   3:09:11  PB         65.32%
Chip times in italic

 Cancer Research Run 10K Cambridge
Jesus Green, Cambridge, Sunday 17th October 2010 - 10 km.

Web: http://www.cancerresearchuk.org/10k/choose-your-event/jesus-...

2nd   Noel Carroll   33:59              (78.62%)
3rd   Nick Beer                 -
10th   David Harrison   36:33     PB         (73.10%)

 C&C tour Richmond Castle 10K
Richmond, North Yorkshire, Sunday 17th October 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 452 finishers; 305 male, 146 female.
Winner: 33:50 M, 42:00 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleroadrunners.co.uk/

127th   Glyn Smith   47:10       116th M   4th  M60 of 16  72.19%
145th   Alex Downie   47:57       131st M   7th  M60 of 16  69.04%
234th   Fiona Downie   51:50       38th F   5th  F45 of 24  63.16%
272nd   Amanda Lasseter   53:34       51st F   9th  F45 of 24  61.11%
273rd   Tim Long   53:35       221st M   29th  M50 of 39  56.54%

 River Cam Run 5
Fen Ditton, Cambridge, Sunday 17th October 2010 - 5 miles, 107 finishers.
Winner: 28:15 M, 31:44 F.

Web: http://www.welcomeevents.co.uk/

3rd   Giacomo Capetti   29:54          2nd  M40  (76.72%)
5th   John Bowstead   30:28              (71.56%)
6th   Al Pritchard   30:43              (70.97%)
9th   Giulio Cinque   32:05          1st  M50  (75.61%)
14th   Caz Wright   33:33       2nd F       (72.46%)
16th   Seth Kennard   33:52          1st  MU16  -
64th   Ludmila Klesca†   45:03              -

 Wix 5
Wix, Essex, Sunday 17th October 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 295 finishers.
Winner: 25:39 M, 30:32 F.

Web: http://www.harwichrunners.co.uk/

18th   John Oakes   28:01          4th  M50  88.04%

 Black Park parkrun
Black Park Country Park, Wexham, Saturday 23rd October 2010 - 5 km, 145 finishers; 89 male, 55 female.
Winner: 17:01 M, 19:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/black-park/


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 23rd October 2010 - 5 km, 132 finishers; 79 male, 53 female.
Winner: 17:14 M, 20:53 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   John Uff   18:06       5th M       -
7th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:49       7th M       (69.03%)
8th   Dan Cade   18:50       8th M       -
10th   John Morley   18:56       10th M       (68.94%)
17th   Tim Evans   20:08       17th M       (70.59%)
22nd   Carla Brown   20:53       1st F       (70.87%)
26th   Emma Kreetzer   21:08       4th F       -
36th   Glyn Smith   22:02       31st M       (74.94%)
37th   Alex Downie   22:03       32nd M       (73.02%)
56th   Mike Difranco   23:54       48th M       -
58th   Fiona Downie   24:03       9th F       (66.41%)
70th   Alan Baldock   25:11       55th M       -

 Great South Run
Portsmouth, Hants, Sunday 24th October 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 14891 finishers; 8442 male, 6449 female.
Winner: 45:16 M, 52:03 F.

Web: http://greatrun.org/

4802nd   Chris Hurcomb   1:28:06       3923rd M       51.18%

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Cheshunt
Cheshunt Park, Herts, Sunday 24th October 2010 - 300 finishers; 195 male, 105 female.
Winner: 27:25 M, 31:34 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

208th   Diana Braverman   40:56       53rd F   2nd  W55  -

 Milton Keynes parkrun
Milton Keynes, Saturday 30th October 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 150 finishers.
Winner: 16:16 M, 19:19 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/miltonkeynes/

94th   Ludmila Klesca†   27:01              -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 30th October 2010 - 5 km, 144 finishers; 92 male, 52 female.
Winner: 17:15 M, 21:05 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:49       4th M       (72.90%)
45th   Mike Difranco   22:44       42nd M       -
46th   Katie Samuelson   22:45       4th F       (65.22%)
74th   Thomas Pyle   24:51       64th M       -
75th   Chris Pyle   24:51       65th M       (54.40%)
129th   Dan Bayles   29:56       90th M       (44.08%)

 Dorset 3 Peaks Challenge (The Stickler)
Blandford Forum, Dorset, Sunday 31st October 2010 - 10.1 miles, 374 finishers.
Winner: 1:05:15 M, 1:17:38 F.

Web: http://www.thestickler.co.uk/

18th   Simon Brightwell   1:16:05              (62.59%)
190th   Maria Brightwell   1:36:09              (57.49%)

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Fenland 10
West Walton, Wisbech, Cambs, Sunday 31st October 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 341 finishers.
Winner: 52:23 M, 59:59 F.

Web: http://www.fenlandrunners.org.uk/

8th   John Oakes   57:32     PB     1st  M50  87.85%
20th   John Uff   1:00:14     PB     13th  -
65th   Simon Bowen   1:06:50          4th  M55  79.11%
75th   Caz Wright   1:08:10     PB     6th  73.22%
92nd   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:09:47          4th  F40  76.11%
136th   Glyn Smith   1:12:39          6th  M60  77.03%
169th   Alex Downie   1:16:25          10th  M60  71.84%
212th   Fiona Downie   1:22:16          4th  F45  65.18%
249th   Iona Graham Hagg   1:26:04          6th  F45  63.64%

 Frankfurt Marathon
Frankfurt, Germany, Sunday 31st October 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 9558 finishers; 7861 male, 1697 female.
Winner: 2:04:57 M, 2:23:25 F.

Web: http://www.frankfurt-marathon.com/

811th   Olivier Seger†   3:06:38   3:06:09           66.06%
Chip time in italic

 C&C tour Lucerne Marathon
Lucerne, Switzerland, Sunday 31st October 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.lucernemarathon.ch/

  Marathon - 26.2 miles (accurate), 1817 finishers; 1492 male, 325 female. Winner: 2:35:47 M, 2:47:36 F.
   Andy Irvine      3:50:18    841st M       56.16%
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles (accurate), 5351 finishers; 3611 male, 1740 female. Winner: 1:08:13 M, 1:13:51 F.
   Tim Long      1:43:54    1399th M       63.25%
   Amanda Lasseter      1:50:49    423rd F       65.05%
Chip times

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.