C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 26th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 28th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 1st
• Frostbite Friendly League Race 1
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - September 2010  

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Newmarket
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 2nd September 2010 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

   George Schwiening          1st F       -
   Alex Burch          77th M       -
   Miguel Branco   16:46       6th M       (77.54%)
   John Oakes   16:54       7th M       (89.33%)
   Al Pritchard   17:07       8th M       (78.42%)
   John Uff   17:20       11th M       -
   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:22       12th M       (74.79%)
   David Harrison   17:28       15th M       (74.33%)
   John Baslington   17:40       13th M       (73.52%)
   John Kazer   18:20       24th M       (73.22%)
   David Edwards   19:10       32nd M       (78.16%)
   Mark Crook   19:15       34th M       (67.65%)
   Sam Barr   19:52       44th M       (68.04%)
   Christof Schwiening   20:22     PB  45th M       (69.27%)
   Andy Irvine   21:20       53rd M       (65.65%)
   Paul Dewison   21:22       54th M       (72.93%)
   Rebecca Parsons   21:37       11th F       (68.49%)
   Alex Downie   22:06       61st M       (72.85%)
   Martin Kreetzer   22:20       65th M       (68.13%)
   Carmel McEniery   22:25       17th F       (67.59%)
   Bridget Kiely   22:27       18th F       -
   Carol Stanier   23:08       24th F       (64.44%)
   Dan Bayles   27:10       78th M       (48.36%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 4th September 2010 - 5 km, 159 finishers; 106 male, 53 female.
Winner: 16:58 M, 19:45 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:47       6th M       (73.04%)
8th   Andrew Barnes   18:05       8th M       -
22nd   Caz Wright   19:45     PB  1st F       (75.28%)
51st   Dave Mail   21:38       47th M       (71.46%)
67th   Simon Redfern   22:38       62nd M       (63.72%)
100th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:33       14th F       (66.46%)
135th   Dan Bayles   26:53       110th M       (48.87%)
138th   Diana Braverman   27:04       27th F       (70.41%)

 Framlingham 10K
Framlingham, Suffolk, Sunday 5th September 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 270 finishers.
Winner: 33:15 M, 37:46 F.

Web: http://framflyers.org.uk/

143rd   Diana Braverman   52:09          3rd  FV50  74.90%

 Wissey Half Marathon
Oxborough, Norfolk, Sunday 5th September 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 190 finishers.
Winner: 1:17:47 M, 1:23:47 F.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

1st   John Oakes   1:17:47     PB     1st  M50  86.00%
79th   Tim Long   1:41:05          12th  M50  64.45%
143rd   Amanda Lasseter   1:58:37          6th  V40  60.08%

 Heaton Park parkrun
Heaton Park, Manchester, Saturday 11th September 2010 - 5 km, 200 finishers; 128 male, 72 female.
Winner: 16:10 M, 20:58 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/heaton/

138th   Ludmila Klesca†   28:21       29th F       -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 11th September 2010 - 5 km, 127 finishers; 77 male, 50 female.
Winner: 17:24 M, 19:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Al Pritchard   17:31       3rd M       (76.63%)
4th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:54       4th M       (72.56%)
13th   Joan Lasenby   19:42       1st F       -
34th   Simon Redfern   22:48       30th M       (63.26%)
38th   Mike Difranco   22:57       34th M       -
40th   Katie Samuelson   23:01       5th F       (64.47%)
54th   Thomas Pyle   24:01       46th M       -
55th   Chris Pyle   24:06       47th M       (56.09%)
77th   Chris Hurcomb   24:56       62nd M       (54.59%)

 Dunstable Downs Marathon Challenge
Dunstable, Beds, Sunday 12th September 2010 - 26.2 miles, 36 finishers.
Winner: 3:31:22 M, 3:52:42 F.

Web: http://www.dunstableroadrunners.org/

6th   Andrew Shields   4:19:02          3rd  MV45  (50.76%)
7th   John Ferguson   4:19:08          4th  MV45  (51.17%)
31st   Katie Samuelson   5:59:41              (37.78%)

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Grunty Fen Half Marathon
Witchford, Ely, Sunday 12th September 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 434 finishers.
Winner: 1:11:55 M, 1:26:47 F.

Web: http://www.gruntyfen.co.uk/

4th   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   1:15:46              -
5th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:16:05          1st  MV40  78.91%
54th   Caz Wright   1:32:24     PB  6th F       71.64%
73rd   Sam Barr   1:35:43              62.01%
81st   Andy Howard   1:36:50              -
89th   Meinou Simmons   1:37:39              67.42%
109th   Dave Mail   1:39:23          6th  MV55  69.15%
306th   Linda Baston-Pitt   2:02:56          10th  FV45  -

 Langham 10K
Langham, Colchester, Essex, Sunday 12th September 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 237 finishers.
Winner: 33:53 M, 39:18 F.

Web: http://www.langham10km.org.uk/index.html

4th   John Oakes   35:18          1st  V50  87.30%
44th   David Edwards   40:54     PB     8th  V50  74.71%

 Newmarket Duathlon
Newmarket, Suffolk, Sunday 12th September 2010 - 4 km/23 km/4 km, 113 finishers.
Winner: 1:09:26 M, 1:21:51 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketcyclingtriathlon.co.uk/

[Photographs]

18th   Katie Sherwood   1:21:51                 1st F       -
28th   Adam Poole   1:24:16                        -

 Swineshead 10
Swineshead, Bedford, Sunday 12th September 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 170 finishers.
Winner: 55:29 M, 1:02:23 F.

Web: http://www.swineshead.org.uk/

18th   John Kazer   1:06:00              67.61%
85th   Carol Stanier   1:23:12              60.15%

 C&C team event Round Norfolk Relay
King's Lynn, Norfolk, Saturday 18th to Sunday 19th September 2010

Web: http://www.roundnorfolkrelay.com/

[Photographs]

  Stage 1 - King's Lynn to Hunstanton - 16.32 miles.
10th   John Ferguson   1:52:00       10th M       (70.86%)
  Stage 2 - Hunstanton to Burnham Overy - 14.06 miles.
1st   Al Pritchard   1:28:20       1st M       (71.85%)
  Stage 3 - Burnham Overy to Wells-next-the-Sea - 5.76 miles.
1st   Noel Carroll   35:04       1st M       (70.16%)
  Stage 4 - Wells-next-the-Sea to Cley - 11.14 miles.
9th   Andrew Shields   1:14:38       9th M       (70.43%)
  Stage 5 - Cley to Cromer - 10.81 miles.
3rd   Graham Anderson   1:13:58       3rd M       (64.24%)
  Stage 6 - Cromer to Mundesley - 7.90 miles.
11th   Ishmail Badr   53:42       8th M       (67.50%)
  Stage 7 - Mundesley to Lessingham - 9.24 miles.
6th   Simon Brightwell   1:00:04       6th M       (72.47%)
  Stage 8 - Lessingham to Horsey - 7.52 miles.
14th   Rebecca Parsons   54:09       6th F       (68.22%)
  Stage 9 - Horsey to Great Yarmouth - 11.30 miles.
2nd   Miguel Branco   1:06:42       2nd M       (74.67%)
  Stage 10 - Great Yarmouth to Bungay - 20.06 miles.
4th   Charlie Wartnaby   2:03:17       4th M       (76.37%)
  Stage 11 - Bungay to Scole - 14.60 miles.
   Kim Masson   1:41:00              (80.71%)
  Stage 12 - Scole to Thetford - 19.67 miles.
   Dave Pell   2:10:00              (69.01%)
  Stage 13 - Thetford to Feltwell - 13.25 miles.
10th   Caz Wright   1:33:41       1st F       (71.32%)
  Stage 14 - Feltwell to Wissington - 8.80 miles.
3rd   John Oakes   52:13       3rd M       (84.60%)
  Stage 15 - Wissington to Downham Market - 7.20 miles.
26th   Carmel McEniery   56:03       8th F       (64.46%)
  Stage 16 - Downham Market to Stowbridge - 5.49 miles.
9th   Katie Sherwood   36:02       1st F       (74.01%)
  Stage 17 - Stowbridge to King's Lynn - 11.73 miles.
4th   Bob Watson   1:13:12       4th M       (79.15%)

C&C total time 21:35:38, second place (Club class)

Kim Masson and Dave Pell - times very approximate due to timekeeping problem.


[Andy I's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 18th September 2010 - 5 km, 127 finishers; 82 male, 45 female.
Winner: 17:07 M, 18:33 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Bob Watson   17:47       3rd M       (82.95%)
6th   David Harrison   18:15       6th M       (71.14%)
9th   John Morley   18:41       8th M       (69.86%)
12th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:03       11th M       (68.18%)
13th   Simon Bowen   19:03       12th M       (82.46%)
45th   Katie Samuelson   22:16       4th F       (66.64%)
55th   Mike Difranco   22:56       49th M       -
62nd   Conor O'Brien   23:40       54th M       -
78th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:42       13th F       (66.06%)

 Great North Run
Newcastle to South Shields, Sunday 19th September 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 39449 finishers; 23098 male, 16351 female.
Winner: 59:33 M, 1:08:49 F.

Web: http://www.greatrun.org/

766th   Andy Allsopp      1:31:45    726th M       65.43%
17041st   Deborah Carter      2:09:05    3998th F       54.09%
Chip times

 The Harvest Trail
Royston, Herts, Sunday 19th September 2010

Web: http://www.roystonrunners.org/

  10 Miles - 10 miles, 99 finishers; 48 male, 51 female. Winner: 1:06:40 M, 1:14:34 F.
49th   Carol Stanier   1:31:24       17th F       (54.75%)
50th   Diana Braverman   1:31:41       18th F       (69.78%)
  6 Miles - 6 miles.
   Martin Kreetzer   54:41              (54.75%)

 Tahoe Triple
Lake Tahoe, Nevada, USA, Friday 24th to Sunday 26th September 2010

Web: http://www.laketahoemarathon.com/indexframes.html

  Marathon 1 - 26.2 miles, 54 finishers. Winner: 2:53:10 M.
30th   Simon Redfern   4:58:55              (44.73%)
  Marathon 2 - 26.2 miles, 54 finishers. Winner: 2:56:25 M.
31st   Simon Redfern   5:08:11              (43.39%)
  Marathon 3 - 26.2 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 3:04:03 M.
30th   Simon Redfern   5:37:27              (39.62%)

Overall: Simon Redfern 30th/51 in 15:44:33

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 25th September 2010 - 5 km, 112 finishers; 86 male, 26 female.
Winner: 17:11 M, 21:12 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:11       1st M       (75.59%)
5th   Al Pritchard   17:54       5th M       (74.99%)
17th   Tim Evans   19:13       17th M       (73.95%)
19th   John Evans   19:50       19th M       (65.48%)
22nd   Christof Schwiening   20:10     PB  22nd M       (69.96%)
46th   Dave Mail   22:00       44th M       (70.26%)
54th   Mike Difranco   22:25       52nd M       -
86th   Chris Hurcomb   24:57       78th M       (54.56%)
104th   Jenni Corbett   26:23       13th F       -

 JW Ultra
Stratford-upon-Avon to Bournville, Warwicks, Saturday 25th September 2010 - 30 miles, 59 finishers.
Winner: 3:38:06 M, 4:04:08 F.

Web: http://www.ultrarunner.co.uk/

10th   Katie Samuelson   4:14:49       2nd F   1st  FS  (61.88%)

 Berlin Marathon
Berlin, Sunday 26th September 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 34027 finishers; 26597 male, 7430 female.
Winner: 2:05:08 M, 2:23:58 F.

Web: http://www.real-berlin-marathon.com/

[Photographs]

   Stephen Watterson†   2:36:24   2:36:13    102nd M   20th  M35  79.10%
   Ishmail Badr   3:11:24   3:10:41    2301st M   587th  M40  67.83%
   Katie Sherwood   3:17:47   3:16:06  PB  128th F   23rd  W30  69.49%
   Dave Yeneralski   3:21:46   3:20:04    3764th M   953rd  M40  64.65%
   Adam Poole   3:39:03   3:36:00    7479th M   1453rd  M35  57.86%
   Colin Smith   4:53:03   4:40:29    22746th M   1234th  M55  -
Chip times in italic

 Bourn to Run 10K
Bourn, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 26th September 2010 - 10 km.
Winner: 34:23 M, 41:40 F.

Web: http://www.bournschool.co.uk/bourntorun

7th   Giacomo Capetti   37:37              (76.03%)
12th   John Morley   39:35              (67.52%)
23rd   Caz Wright   42:06       2nd F       (72.38%)
84th   Ian Richardson   49:41          33rd  M40  (58.03%)
   Julie Pashley   53:21       24th F       (57.27%)

 Macclesfield Half Marathon
Macclesfield, Cheshire, Sunday 26th September 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.macc-half.k313.com/

54th   John Kazer   1:27:14       52nd M       67.73%
135th   Simon King   1:34:44       125th M       -
384th   Carol Stanier   1:50:15       52nd F       60.22%

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Saffron Walden 10K
Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 26th September 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 303 finishers.
Winner: 33:59 M, 40:54 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

1st   Michael Salt   33:59              80.98%
4th   John Oakes   35:58          1st  M50  85.69%
14th   Bob Watson   38:24          3rd  M50  78.24%
26th   Simon Brightwell   40:05          11th  M40  71.92%
27th   Stephen Penny   40:16          12th  M40  -
31st   Simon Bowen   40:29          5th  M50  79.56%
39th   Peter Haynes   41:07          6th  M50  -
44th   Andy Howard   41:34              -
54th   Chris Brown   42:38          21st  M40  68.74%
62nd   Sam Barr   43:06              63.45%
85th   Paul Dewison   44:51          8th  M50  71.18%
97th   Glyn Smith   45:53          3rd  M60  74.21%
115th   David Edwards   46:44          13th  M50  65.39%
127th   Mike Difranco   47:13              -
132nd   Diana Braverman   47:39          1st  F50  81.97%
135th   Maria Brightwell   47:51          6th  F40  69.88%

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.