C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - July 2010  

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Kevin Henry 5K League - Saffron Walden
Saffron Walden, Essex, Thursday 1st July 2010 - 5 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Miguel Branco   17:26       3rd M       74.57%
   Bob Watson   18:00       6th M       81.34%
   John Oakes   18:03       7th M       83.64%
   Alessandro Coianiz          9th M       -
   John Baslington          10th M       -
   Al Pritchard   18:55       13th M       70.96%
   Jordan Kennard   20:10       15th M       64.38%
   Andrew Shields   19:37       17th M       72.44%
   Steve Nicholson   20:03       23rd M       -
   John Evans   20:16       25th M       64.08%
   Peter Haynes          31st M       -
   Andy Allsopp   20:55       32nd M       65.54%
   Sam Barr   20:59       34th M       64.42%
   David Edwards   21:19       37th M       70.27%
   Christof Schwiening   21:45       41st M       64.39%
   Adam Poole   22:20       47th M       60.11%
   Dave Yeneralski   22:27       48th M       62.39%
   Paul Dewison   22:31       51st M       69.20%
   Tom Johnson   23:29       56th M       -
   Martin Kreetzer   23:30       57th M       64.75%
   Noah Bou-Rabee   23:32       59th M       -
   Mike Difranco   24:40       65th M       -
   Andrew Marshall   24:49       66th M       -
   Alan Baldock   28:15       75th M       -
   Dan Bayles   29:39       75th M       44.31%
   George Schwiening          1st F       -
   Helen Zenner Branco   19:39       2nd F       75.32%
   Jemma Clarry   21:00       4th F       -
   Meinou Simmons   21:36       6th F       68.52%
   Caz Wright   21:38       7th F       68.73%
   Katie Samuelson   21:54       9th F       67.76%
   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   22:08       11th F       67.35%
   Emma Kreetzer          15th F       -
   Bridget Kiely   24:10       21st F       -
   Hazel Turton   25:47       29th F       61.36%
   Iona Graham Hagg   25:58       32nd F       62.83%
   Marie Delafontaine          44th F       -
   Deborah Carter   28:56       45th F       53.76%

 Milton Keynes parkrun
Milton Keynes, Bucks, Saturday 3rd July 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 105 finishers; 75 male, 30 female.
Winner: 16:58 M, 17:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/miltonkeynes/

9th   David Edwards   20:16       8th M   1st  MV50  73.92%

 Stratford Summer 6
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwicks, Saturday 3rd July 2010 - 6 miles (accurate), 163 finishers.
Winner: 31:57 M, 38:03 F.

Web: http://www.stratfordac.co.uk/

43rd   Katie Samuelson   41:34       3rd F       70.42%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 3rd July 2010 - 5 km, 146 finishers; 93 male, 53 female.
Winner: 16:46 M, 19:05 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Michael Salt   16:46       1st M       (81.19%)
3rd   Al Pritchard   17:44       3rd M       (75.70%)
11th   Simon Brightwell   19:03       11th M       (74.60%)
18th   Stephen Penny   19:27       17th M       -
26th   Chris Brown   20:20       24th M       (70.93%)
32nd   Emma Kreetzer   20:53       4th F       -
56th   Simon Redfern   23:16       52nd M       (61.99%)
61st   Mike Difranco   23:30       56th M       -
81st   Iona Graham Hagg   25:04       11th F       (65.09%)
87th   Robert Brightwell   25:23       74th M       -
103rd   Dan Bayles   27:05       84th M       (48.51%)

 March Spud Run 5
March, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 4th July 2010 - 5.25 miles, 164 finishers.
Winner: 26:44 M, 33:40 F.

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   28:40              (82.43%)
29th   Caz Wright   35:23       3rd F       (71.97%)

 Newmarket 10K
Stetchworth Village, Newmarket, Sunday 4th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 105 finishers.
Winner: 34:14 M, 44:55 F.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.co.uk/

7th   John Oakes   39:16          1st  M50  78.49%
15th   David Edwards   42:07          3rd  M50  72.56%
42nd   Paul Dewison   46:21          8th  M50  68.87%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Thorney
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 7th July 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 201 finishers.
Winner: 15:29 M, 17:56 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

96th   Andy Irvine   21:06              65.90%
121st   Carmel McEniery   22:35          2nd  FV35  67.09%

 Gt Bentley Friday 5
Gt. Bentley, Essex, Friday 9th July 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 380 finishers.
Winner: 27:01 M, 31:44 F.

Web: http://www.gbrc.org.uk/GBRC_5.htm

6th   John Oakes   28:13          1st  M50  87.42%
61st   David Edwards   32:57     PB         74.24%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 10th July 2010 - 5 km, 103 finishers; 68 male, 35 female.
Winner: 17:49 M, 20:00 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Andrew Barnes   18:26       2nd M       -
8th   Simon Brightwell   19:41       8th M       (72.20%)
10th   Caz Wright   20:00       1st F       (74.34%)
19th   Martin Kreetzer   21:39       16th M       (70.28%)
27th   Glyn Smith   22:37       23rd M       (73.01%)
28th   Katie Samuelson   22:44       5th F       (65.27%)
29th   Maria Brightwell   22:46       6th F       (70.88%)
30th   Andrea Martinelli   22:59       7th F       -
34th   Mike Difranco   23:21       27th M       -
90th   Robert Brightwell   28:53       71st M       -
106th   Rachel Brightwell   32:15       29th F       -
115th   Deborah Carter   38:42       35th F       (40.19%)

 Histon Feast Fun Run
Histon, Saturday 10th July 2010

Web: http://www.histon-feast.co.uk/

  6 Miles Men - 6 miles.
3rd   Al Pritchard   35:55              (72.95%)
10th   Alex Downie   44:37              (71.43%)
  6 Miles Women - 6 miles.
3rd   Jane Schultz   44:50              -
6th   Diana Braverman   49:29              (74.92%)
  6 Miles Veterans - 6 miles.
2nd   Andrew Shields   37:01              (75.03%)
7th   Dave Mail   43:32              (69.98%)
  3 Miles U15 - 3 miles.
1st   Thomas Heylen   22:15              -

[Alex Downie's report]

 Lord Mayor's 5K
Norwich, Saturday 10th July 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 81 finishers.
Winner: 14:50 M, 16:31 F.

Web: http://www.conac.org.uk/

13th   Charlie Wartnaby   16:26          3rd  MV40  83.42%

 Box End Sprint Triathlon
Kempston, Bedford, Sunday 11th July 2010 - 750 m/24 km/5 km, 97 finishers.
Winner: 1:11:31 M, 1:15:58 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordtraktors.co.uk/

6th   Noel Carroll   1:18:56       0:13:51 /11th    0:46:32 /24th    0:17:20 /1st         -

 Cambs Road Race League Bushy 10K
Bushfield, Peterborough, Sunday 11th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 295 finishers.
Winner: 33:04 M, 40:18 F.

Web: http://www.bushfieldjoggers.co.uk/

5th   Will Mycroft   35:17              -
9th   Bob Watson   36:04          2nd  MV45  82.60%
33rd   Andrew Shields   39:30              72.99%

 Felsted 10K
Felsted, Essex, Sunday 11th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 404 finishers.
Winner: 31:46 M, 35:45 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmdunmowrunners.co.uk/

97th   David Edwards   41:11     PB         74.20%

 RAF Marham 10
Swaffham, Norfolk, Sunday 11th July 2010 - 10 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.oaa.co.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   56:29              81.58%

 Coventry parkrun
Coventry, Saturday 17th July 2010 - 5 km, 130 finishers; 75 male, 55 female.
Winner: 16:30 M, 19:56 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/coventry/

3rd   Al Pritchard   17:34       3rd M       (76.42%)
12th   Caz Wright   19:56       1st F       (74.59%)

 England Athletics Championships
Gateshead, Saturday 17th to Sunday 18th July 2010

Web: http://www.englandathletics.org/


Men's 800m

Heat 2
1st Ed ASTON 01:52.50

Final
2nd Ed ASTON 01:49.69

full results


 Pen y Fan Fell Race
Brecon, Powys, Saturday 17th July 2010 - 3.5 miles, 74 finishers; 62 male, 12 female.
Winner: 34:05 M, 48:12 F.

Web: http://www.breconfans.org.uk/PenYFanRace.htm

[Photographs]

45th   Dave Mail   53:57              (32.33%)
  Ascent - 2 miles, 74 finishers; 62 male, 12 female. Winner: 24:30 M, 32:25 F.
43rd   Dave Mail   37:10              -
  Descent - 1.5 miles, 74 finishers; 62 male, 12 female. Winner: 9:28 M, 15:47 F.
53rd   Dave Mail   16:47              -

[Dave Mail's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 17th July 2010 - 5 km, 106 finishers; 66 male, 40 female.
Winner: 17:45 M, 18:43 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Chris Pyle   17:51       2nd M       (75.73%)
30th   Steve Thoday   21:36       23rd M       (62.15%)
43rd   Mike Difranco   22:46       34th M       -
61st   Chris Hurcomb   24:28       47th M       (55.64%)
62nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:30       12th F       (66.59%)
73rd   Diana Braverman   25:42       14th F       (73.13%)
83rd   Deborah Carter   26:38       21st F       (58.40%)
84th   Katie Samuelson   26:39       22nd F       (55.68%)
97th   Dan Bayles   28:59       61st M       (45.33%)

 Fairlands Valley Challenge
Stevenage, Herts, Sunday 18th July 2010 - 26.2 miles, 280 finishers.
Winner: 3:13:00 M, 3:34:00 F.

Web: http://www.fvspartans.org.uk/

1st   Dave Pell   3:13:00              (63.70%)
99th   Simon Redfern   4:44:00              (47.08%)

 Milton Keynes Half Marathon
Milton Keynes, Bucks, Sunday 18th July 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1742 finishers; 1168 male, 574 female.
Winner: 1:07:03 M, 1:20:35 F.

Web: http://www.mkhalfmarathon.org.uk/

6th   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:15:09   1:15:09       1st  MV40  81.06%
Chip time in italic

 Major race C&C Grand Prix St Ives 10K
St Ives, Cambs, Sunday 18th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 424 finishers.
Winner: 33:36 M, 42:06 F.

Web: http://www.huntsac.org.uk/

2nd   Charlie Wartnaby   34:14   34:12       1st  MV40  81.04%
7th   Bob Watson   36:20   36:19       1st  MV45  82.03%
10th   John Oakes   37:02   37:00       2nd  MV50  83.29%
70th   Chris Brown   43:06   42:58       13th  MV45  68.20%
112th   Alex Downie   45:51   45:40       3rd  MV60  72.50%
120th   Glyn Smith   46:45   46:34       4th  MV60  73.12%
127th   Andy Irvine   47:09   46:54       21st  MV40  60.49%
175th   Carmel McEniery   49:53   49:39       3rd  FV35  62.55%
Chip times in italic

 Worcester Pitchcroft 10K
Worcester, Sunday 18th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 256 finishers.
Winner: 32:25 M, 37:39 F.

Web: http://www.worcester-ac.co.uk/

23rd   Al Pritchard   36:38              74.25%
65th   Caz Wright   41:08     PB  5th F       74.08%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Stamford
Stamford, Lincs, Wednesday 21st July 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 161 finishers.
Winner: 15:52 M, 18:22 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

91st   Andy Irvine   21:41              64.59%
110th   Carmel McEniery   22:48              66.45%

 Girton 5K
Girton, Cambridge, Thursday 22nd July 2010 - 5 km, 172 finishers.
Winner: 16:34 M, 18:37 F.

Web: http://www.girton5k.org.uk/

3rd   Al Pritchard   17:27          1st  M35  (76.93%)
6th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:39          1st  MU18  (74.14%)
7th   David Harrison   17:43              (73.28%)
8th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:48          2nd  M40  (79.26%)
14th   Colin Weller   18:11              -
16th   George Schwiening   18:37       1st F   1st  FU18  (83.24%)
22nd   John Kazer   19:13              (69.85%)
29th   Caz Wright   20:11       3rd F       (73.67%)
34th   Christof Schwiening   20:34              (68.10%)
43rd   Paul Dewison   21:24          2nd  M55  (72.82%)
48th   Alex Downie   21:37          1st  M60  (74.48%)
60th   Carol Stanier   22:42     PB  11th F       (65.50%)
61st   Rebecca Parsons   22:48       12th F       (64.93%)
79th   Fiona Downie   24:12       18th F   2nd  F45  (66.00%)
98th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:02       26th F   3rd  F45  (65.18%)
104th   Nataliya Yufa   25:25       28th F       -

[Alex Downie's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 24th July 2010 - 5 km, 138 finishers; 86 male, 52 female.
Winner: 59:59 M, 59:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

8th   Andrew Barnes   18:36       8th M       -
19th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:29       19th M       (67.16%)
21st   David Edwards   20:13       21st M       (74.10%)
24th   Caz Wright   20:13       1st F       (73.55%)
25th   Hollie Parker   20:59       2nd F       -
61st   Mike Difranco   24:44       52nd M       -
66th   Diana Braverman   24:44       11th F       (75.99%)
92nd   Deborah Carter   27:18       23rd F       (56.98%)
101st   Paul O'Brien   29:35       73rd M       (44.25%)
128th   Dan Bayles   33:52       84th M       (38.79%)

 Culford Triathlon
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Sunday 25th July 2010 - 300 m/21 km/4 km, 180 finishers.
Winner: 50:58 M, 58:30 F.

Web: http://www.ipswich-tri.org/

68th   Adam Poole   1:04:33       0:07:07 /148th    0:41:23 /72nd    0:16:03          -

 Down Tow Up Flow Half Marathon
Windsor to Marlow, Sunday 25th July 2010 - 13.1 miles, 464 finishers.
Winner: 1:24:21 M, 1:28:20 F.

Web: http://www.purplepatchrunning.com/races/down-tow-up-flow-hal...

233rd   Ian Richardson   2:06:07          38th  M40  (49.51%)

 Littleport 10K
Littleport, Ely, Sunday 25th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 118 finishers.
Winner: 32:46 M, 43:14 F.

Web: http://www.littleport10k.co.uk/

4th   John Oakes   36:02              85.53%
6th   Alessandro Coianiz   36:35              78.17%
9th   Giacomo Capetti   37:58              75.33%
33rd   Paul Dewison   44:48              71.26%

 London Triathlon - Olympic Distance
London, Sunday 25th July 2010 - 1.5 km/40 km/10 km, 998 finishers; 998 male, 0 female.
Winner: 1:52:54 M.

Web: http://london.triathlon.org/

74th   Noel Carroll   2:12:20       0:26:02 /224th    1:06:47 /435th    0:34:47 /10th         -

 Doug Anderson 5K
Bedford, Wednesday 28th July 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 379 finishers.
Winner: 16:24 M, 18:34 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

12th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:37   17:36           73.80%
Chip time in italic

 SwissAlpine Davos
Davos, Switzerland, Friday 30th July 2010 - 1053 finishers; 775 male, 278 female.
Winner: 3:16:00 M, 4:04:21 F.

Web: http://www.swissalpine.ch/

  K42 - 26.2 miles.
   Carmel McEniery   6:41:32   6:40:20    195th F       (34.94%)
   Andy Irvine   6:41:32   6:40:20    667th M       (32.31%)
Chip times in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 31st July 2010 - 5 km, 124 finishers; 75 male, 49 female.
Winner: 17:17 M, 19:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

35th   Alex Downie   21:42       33rd M       (74.20%)
49th   Mike Difranco   23:04       44th M       -
54th   Lucy Parker   23:16       7th F       -
55th   Hollie Parker   23:16       8th F       -
58th   Fiona Downie   23:44       10th F       (67.30%)
61st   Chris Hurcomb   24:06       49th M       (56.48%)
67th   Thomas Pyle   24:16       54th M       -
68th   Chris Pyle   24:17       55th M       (55.66%)
72nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   24:31       57th M       (52.98%)
76th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:47       18th F       (65.83%)
107th   Dan Bayles   27:52       74th M       (47.15%)
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.