C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - June 2010  

 C&C team event Eastern Vets' League
Wilberforce Road, Wednesday 2nd June 2010


Men's Teams score
1 Marshall Milton Keynes 84
2 Bedford & County 80
3 Huntingdon 62
4 Cambridge & Coleridge 51
5 Biggleswade 24

Women's Teams score
1 Marshall Milton Keynes 88
2 Cambridge & Coleridge 67
3 Bedford & County 63
4 Huntingdon 24
5 Biggleswade 14


 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - C&C
Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, Thursday 3rd June 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 115 finishers.
Winner: 16:13 M, 18:27 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

3rd   Michael Salt   16:22       3rd M       82.59%
8th   John Oakes   16:52     PB  8th M       89.51%
9th   Miguel Branco   16:55       9th M       76.85%
11th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:15       11th M       81.78%
12th   Bob Watson   17:28       12th M       83.82%
16th   Graham Anderson   17:36       16th M       73.79%
17th   John Baslington   17:36       17th M       73.80%
19th   Christian Nielsen   18:04       19th M       73.40%
21st   Andrew Shields   18:10       21st M       78.23%
24th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:28       23rd M       70.86%
25th   George Baker   18:29       24th M       70.24%
28th   Helen Zenner Branco   18:37       1st F       79.50%
29th   John Morley   18:38       27th M       70.05%
31st   John Kazer   18:43       29th M       71.26%
32nd   John Evans   18:53       30th M       68.78%
39th   Peter Haynes   19:28       37th M       -
42nd   Simon Brightwell   19:34       40th M       72.63%
43rd   Tim Evans   19:34       41st M       72.63%
47th   Jemma Clarry   19:58       3rd F       -
48th   Andy Allsopp   20:00       44th M       68.54%
49th   Sam Barr   20:05       45th M       67.31%
51st   Katie Samuelson   20:08     PB  4th F       73.70%
53rd   David Edwards   20:27       48th M       73.25%
59th   Andy Irvine   20:51     PB  53rd M       66.69%
60th   Steve Thoday   20:57       54th M       64.07%
61st   Christof Schwiening   20:58       55th M       66.80%
65th   Martin Kreetzer   21:10       58th M       71.88%
69th   Alex Downie   21:27       62nd M       75.06%
74th   Glyn Smith   21:50       66th M       75.63%
77th   Carmel McEniery   21:54     PB  9th F       69.19%
78th   Tim Marwood   22:03       68th M       -
81st   Andrea Martinelli   22:44       12th F       -
83rd   Carol Stanier   22:52     PB  14th F       65.02%
84th   Simon Redfern   23:18       69th M       61.90%
   Mike Difranco          73rd M       -
   Iona Graham Hagg          19th F       -
   Rachel Roberts          20th F       -
   Deborah Carter          32nd F       -
   Alan Baldock          78th M       -
   Chris Hurcomb          80th M       -
115th   Dan Bayles   30:02       82nd M       43.75%

 Kirton Friday Five
Kirton, Felixstowe, Friday 4th June 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 419 finishers.
Winner: 27:15 M, 29:10 F.

Web: http://www.frr.org.uk/kirton.htm

6th   John Oakes   27:59     PB     1st  M50  88.15%
122nd   Paul Dewison   35:38              71.63%

 Wharfedale Half Marathon
Threshfield, Wharfedale, Saturday 5th June 2010 - 13.1 miles, 240 finishers.
Winner: 1:34:27 M.

Web: http://www.wharfedalemarathonevents.com/half-marathon.php

43rd   Graham Anderson   2:04:07              (47.04%)
46th   Christian Nielsen   2:04:51              (47.00%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 5th June 2010 - 5 km, 140 finishers; 76 male, 64 female.
Winner: 16:53 M, 19:25 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:53       1st M       (82.36%)
3rd   Bob Watson   17:47       3rd M       (82.33%)
10th   Andrew Shields   19:00       10th M       (74.80%)
12th   Simon Brightwell   19:05       12th M       (74.47%)
17th   Andy Allsopp   19:57       16th M       (68.71%)
33rd   Alex Downie   21:38       29th M       (74.42%)
54th   Mike Difranco   23:33       45th M       -
62nd   Andrea Martinelli   24:10       13th F       -
68th   Alan Baldock   24:30       53rd M       -
118th   Dan Bayles   28:57       73rd M       (45.38%)

 The Tilty Hilly 5
Great Dunmow, Essex, Sunday 6th June 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 232 finishers.
Winner: 27:33 M, 33:15 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmdunmowrunners.co.uk/

7th   John Oakes   29:39          2nd  MV50  83.19%
86th   Glyn Smith   37:41          3rd  MV60  72.10%

 Harlow Ladies 5K Series Race 3
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 8th June 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 38 finishers.
Winner: 19:38 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

4th   Katie Samuelson   20:40              71.80%

Series Result: Katie Samuelson first Senior.

 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 10th June 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 45 finishers; 28 male, 17 female.
Winner: 16:02 M, 19:48 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/

3rd   David Johnson   16:49              -
5th   Bob Watson   17:12          1st  MV40  85.12%
7th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:26          2nd  MV40  80.92%
9th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:35              74.42%
11th   Graham Anderson   17:46              73.10%
12th   Christian Nielsen   17:59              73.75%
14th   Andrew Shields   18:05     PB     4th  MV40  78.59%
38th   Fiona Downie   23:38       11th F       67.58%
42nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:25       14th F       66.82%
  2K - 2 km, 27 finishers; 13 male, 14 female. Winner: 7:21 M, 7:54 F.
1st   James Tapley   7:21              -

 Stowmarket Striders Friday 5
Haughley Park (nr Stowmarket), Friday 11th June 2010 - 5 miles, 309 finishers.
Winner: 26:37 M, 33:41 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/striders5.shtml

11th   John Oakes   30:03          1st  M50  (82.08%)
83rd   David Edwards   35:58          5th  M50  (68.01%)
126th   Paul Dewison   38:18          6th  M55  (66.64%)
153rd   Diana Braverman   39:56          2nd  F55  (76.95%)

 Swaledale Marathon
Swaledale, N. Yorks., Saturday 12th June 2010 - 23 miles, 463 finishers.
Winner: 3:08:00 M, 3:40:00 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleoutdoorclub.org.uk/majorevents/swaledale...

69th   Dave Yeneralski   4:20:00              (42.97%)
111th   John Kazer   4:43:00              (37.83%)
191st   Carol Stanier   5:21:00              (36.82%)
446th   Ginny Costello   8:45:00              -
447th   Mary Holmes   8:45:00              (38.40%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 12th June 2010 - 5 km, 150 finishers; 91 male, 59 female.
Winner: 17:10 M, 20:30 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Bob Watson   17:10       1st M       (85.29%)
11th   Andrew Shields   18:21       11th M       (77.45%)
15th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:09       15th M       (68.33%)
31st   Steve Thoday   20:41       29th M       (64.90%)
39th   Katie Samuelson   21:37       5th F       (68.64%)
42nd   Dave Mail   22:01       37th M       (70.21%)

 Cambs Road Race League Abbey 10K
Ramsey, Cambs, Sunday 13th June 2010 - 10 km, 273 finishers.
Winner: 33:07 M, 38:08 F.

Web: http://www.ramseyroadrunners.org.uk/

2nd   Michael Salt   33:53              (80.71%)
6th   Bob Watson   35:32          1st  MV45  (83.84%)
62nd   Emma Kreetzer   42:44       9th F       -
67th   Chris Brown   42:50              (68.41%)
121st   Mark Edwards   47:00              -
156th   Julie Pashley   51:09              (59.73%)
175th   Iona Graham Hagg   52:49              (63.31%)

 Midsummer 10
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 13th June 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 110 finishers.
Winner: 55:58 M, 1:14:39 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

28th   Andy Irvine   1:13:13     PB     4th  MV40  62.93%
50th   Carmel McEniery   1:19:29       5th F       63.99%

 Stortford 10
Bishop's Stortford, Herts, Sunday 13th June 2010 - 10 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   58:05              79.33%
42nd   Alex Downie   1:19:34          2nd  MV60  68.34%
60th   Fiona Downie   1:24:38              63.35%

[Alex Downie's report]

 The St. Albans Half Marathon
St Albans, Herts, Sunday 13th June 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1976 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:13 M, 1:18:24 F.

Web: http://www.stalbanshalfmarathon.co.uk/

13th   John Oakes   1:19:00   1:18:56       1st  MV50  84.74%
36th   David Johnson   1:25:55   1:25:51           -
119th   Andy Allsopp   1:34:38   1:34:30           63.53%
Chip times in italic

 West Highland Way Race
Milngavie Railway Station (7 miles north of Glasgow), Saturday 19th June 2010 - 95 miles, 109 finishers.
Winner: 16:36:04 M, 18:58:49 F.

Web: http://www.westhighlandwayrace.org

58th   Kim Masson   23:58:18              (52.87%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 19th June 2010 - 5 km, 132 finishers; 78 male, 54 female.
Winner: 16:49 M, 19:57 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Bob Watson   16:49       1st M       (87.06%)
4th   John Oakes   17:18       4th M       (87.27%)
5th   Graham Anderson   17:48       5th M       (72.96%)
18th   David Edwards   20:29       16th M       (73.13%)
37th   Maria Brightwell   22:17       5th F       (72.42%)
42nd   Mike Difranco   23:02       35th M       -
58th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:39       11th F       (66.19%)
67th   Robert Brightwell   25:03       52nd M       -
86th   Deborah Carter   26:50       21st F       (57.97%)
90th   Paul O'Brien   27:31       66th M       (47.57%)
93rd   Dan Bayles   28:08       67th M       (46.70%)

 Chilford 10K and 5K
Chilford Hall, Linton, Sunday 20th June 2010

Web: http://www.chilfordhall.co.uk/

[Photographs]

  10K - 10 km, 86 finishers. Winner: 35:47 M, 43:04 F.
7th   Peter Haynes   41:20              -
23rd   Benedict Kennard   46:40              (57.73%)
  5K - 5 km, 26 finishers. Winner: 18:03 M, 25:36 F.
3rd   Seth Kennard   19:55              -

 Huntingdon 10K
Huntingdon Race Course, Sunday 20th June 2010 - 10 km, 345 finishers.
Winner: 34:07 M.

Web: http://www.huntingdon10kcharityrun.co.uk/

1st   Michael Salt   34:07              (80.16%)
24th   Steve Thoday   42:34              (63.90%)
85th   Jane Schultz   47:08              -

 North Downs Run
Gravesend, Kent, Sunday 20th June 2010 - 30 km, 476 finishers.
Winner: 1:58:47 M, 2:17:59 F.

Web: http://www.isteadandifield.org.uk/

217th   Andy Irvine   2:53:45              (51.14%)
266th   Martin Strain   3:00:10              -

 Round the Island Race
Mersea Island, Essex, Sunday 20th June 2010 - 13 miles, 133 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:43 M, 1:31:02 F.

Web: http://www.merseaislandraces.co.uk/

79th   Diana Braverman   1:48:14              (78.06%)

 Walden Triathlon
Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 20th June 2010 - 750 m/25 km/5 km, 180 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:54 M, 1:23:37 F.

Web: http://www.waldentri.co.uk/

21st   Mike Smith   1:26:20       0:14:29 /50th    0:49:11 /39th    0:21:14 /14th         -
49th   Cristina Martins/Adam Poole   1:32:54       0:17:03 /106th    0:52:17 /65th    0:22:02 /22nd     3rd  Relay  -
79th   Glyn Smith   1:38:53       0:16:50 /98th    0:55:10 /98th    0:23:48 /55th         -

 Bury St Edmunds Friday 5
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Friday 25th June 2010 - 5 miles, 335 finishers.
Winner: 26:17 M, 30:18 F.

Web: http://www.pacers.org.uk/pacers/pages/bury5-2010.shtml

9th   Bob Watson   28:12          1st  M45  (84.64%)
11th   John Oakes   28:31          1st  M50  (86.50%)
58th   David Edwards   33:24          4th  M50  (73.24%)
110th   Paul Dewison   35:56          6th  M55  (71.03%)
154th   Diana Braverman   38:21          1st  F55  (80.13%)

 C&C team event Southern Men's League
Guildford, Surrey, Saturday 26th June 2010

Web: http://www.sussexbarn.com/sml/


1. Kent 129
2. WSEH 108
3. ESM 105½
4. G&G 98½
5. C&C 79


 C&C team event Southern Women's League
St Ives, Cambs, Saturday 26th June 2010

Web: http://www.swtfl.co.uk/


1 Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC 382
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 323
3 Braintree & District AC 281
4 Colchester & Tendering AC 274
5 Cambridge & Coleridge AC 241.5
6 Eton Manor AC 223.5
7 Huntingdonshire AC 219
8 Biggleswade AC 173
9 Loughton AC 168
10 Harlow AC 0


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 26th June 2010 - 5 km, 125 finishers; 81 male, 44 female.
Winner: 16:22 M, 16:28 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

9th   Bob Watson   18:22       8th M       (79.71%)
14th   Andrew Shields   18:55       13th M       (75.13%)
19th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:23       18th M       (67.51%)
26th   Chris Brown   20:34       25th M       (70.13%)
33rd   James Ennis   21:14       32nd M       (61.15%)
37th   Katie Samuelson   22:00       2nd F       (67.45%)
39th   Dave Mail   22:18       37th M       (69.32%)
40th   Maria Brightwell   22:24       3rd F       (72.04%)
43rd   Andrea Martinelli   22:42       4th F       -
59th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:28       8th F       (66.69%)
66th   Robert Brightwell   25:16       58th M       -
80th   Deborah Carter   26:21       14th F       (59.03%)
87th   Dan Bayles   27:09       71st M       (48.39%)
92nd   Paul O'Brien   27:43       73rd M       (47.23%)

 Stansted 10K
Bentfield Green, Stansted, Essex, Sunday 27th June 2010 - 10 km, 436 finishers.
Winner: 36:18 M, 43:01 F.

Web: http://www.stansted10k.org.uk/

4th   Al Pritchard   40:12              (67.66%)
37th   Caz Wright   46:55       4th F       (64.95%)

 Sutton Feast Beast 7
Sutton-in-the-Isle, Cambs, Sunday 27th June 2010 - 7 miles, 98 finishers.
Winner: 36:31 M, 47:48 F.

Web: http://www.suttononline.org/

4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   38:21              (82.84%)
33rd   Glyn Smith   51:03       55th M     (75.35%)

 Vancouver Half Marathon
Vancouver, Canada, Sunday 27th June 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3756 finishers.
Winner: 1:03:51 M.

Web: http://www.canadarunningseries.com/results/2010/svhm/half.ht...

37th   Graham Anderson   1:19:44   1:19:43  PB         73.24%
Chip time in italic
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.