C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Saturday 18th
• Cranleigh parkrun
• Eastern Championships
• Mulbarton parkrun
• Brandon parkrun
• Cambridge parkrun
• Wimpole Estate parkrun
Sunday 19th
• St Neots Half Marathon
Monday 20th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - May 2010  

 C&C team event Southern Men's League
Wilberforce Road, Saturday 1st May 2010

Web: http://www.sussexbarn.com/sml/


1st Herts Phoenix 149
2nd Walton 103
3rd= Colchester 94
3rd= Hastings 94
5th C&C 91

Full Results


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 1st May 2010 - 5 km, 115 finishers; 62 male, 53 female.
Winner: 16:28 M, 21:14 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:39       5th M       (70.16%)
6th   Kevin White   18:40       6th M       (74.49%)
17th   Katie Samuelson   21:26       2nd F       (69.23%)
22nd   Simon Redfern   22:09       19th M       (65.11%)

 Bartlow Challenge
Bartlow, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 2nd May 2010 - 8.5 miles.

Web: http://www.runnersworld.co.uk/events/viewevent.asp?sp=&v=2&E...

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   56:00              (69.32%)
2nd   Alessandro Coianiz   59:00              (66.87%)
   Giulio Cinque   1:01:00              (67.98%)

Times are approximate!

 Cambridge Duathlon
Bottisham, Cambs, Sunday 2nd May 2010 - 7.5 km/40 km/7.5 km, 250 finishers; 195 male, 55 female.
Winner: 1:51:20 M, 2:12:51 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/

87th   Graham Anderson   2:20:07       0:29:54 /67th    1:16:37 /109th    0:29:47 /31st  87th M       -
160th   Adam Poole   2:32:35       0:32:56 /142nd    1:21:22 /165th    0:34:34 /134th  141st M       -

 Grand East Anglia Run
King's Lynn, Norfolk, Sunday 2nd May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 1484 finishers; 965 male, 519 female.
Winner: 31:06 M, 35:17 F.

Web: http://www.greateastangliarun.co.uk/

8th   Michael Salt   33:51   33:50           80.83%
10th   Noel Carroll   34:02              78.50%
38th   David Johnson   37:11   37:09           -
60th   Simon Bowen   39:21   39:17       2nd  MV50  81.99%
Chip times in italic

 Ashdon 10K+
Ashdon, Saffron Walden, Monday 3rd May 2010 - 10.8 km, 148 finishers.
Winner: 39:17 M, 44:14 F.

Web: http://www.ashdon.ik.org/

42nd   Benedict Kennard   50:53              (57.19%)
46th   Alex Downie   51:32              (69.36%)
76th   Fiona Downie   55:41              (63.44%)
  3K - 3 km, 201 finishers. Winner: 8:07 M, 9:58 F.
1st   Seth Kennard   8:07              -

[Alex Downie's report]

 Breckland 10K
Croxton Village Hall, Croxton Nr Thetford, Norfolk, Monday 3rd May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 310 finishers.
Winner: 32:23 M, 38:12 F.

Web: http://www.thetford-ac.co.uk/breckland_10k.htm

5th   John Oakes   35:16     PB     1st  MV50  86.65%
6th   Bob Watson   35:33          1st  MV40  83.80%
38th   John Evans   38:57              68.59%

 Harlow Ladies 5K Series Race 1
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 4th May 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 60 finishers; 0 male, 60 female.
Winner: 19:59 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

3rd   Katie Samuelson   20:11              73.52%

 C&C team event Eastern Vets' League
Bedford, Wednesday 5th May 2010


Men's Teams no. score
1 Marshall Milton Keynes 5 99
2 Bedford & County 1 75
3 Huntingdon 4 60
4 Cambridge & Coleridge 3 54
5 Biggleswade 2 18

Women's Teams team score
1 Marshall Milton Keynes 10 95
2 Bedford & County 6 69
3 Cambridge & Coleridge 8 46
4 Huntingdon 9 35
5 Biggleswade 7 16


 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 6th May 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 47 finishers; 26 male, 21 female.
Winner: 16:00 M, 18:21 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/

6th   David Johnson   17:16              -
10th   Graham Anderson   17:55              72.47%
12th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:02              72.56%
15th   Christian Nielsen   18:29              71.75%
19th   George Schwiening†   18:53       2nd F       82.07%
32nd   Simon Redfern   22:41              63.58%
40th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:42              66.06%
  2K - 2 km, 27 finishers. Winner: 7:31 M, 8:29 F.
1st   James Tapley†   7:31              -

 Major race Newmarket Heath Run
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 6th May 2010 - 6 km, 265 finishers; 171 male, 94 female.
Winner: 18:30 M, 22:33 F.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.org.uk/

6th   John Oakes   19:48          1st  M50  (91.33%)
61st   Mark Vile   23:49          10th  M40  -

 Cottenham Fun Run
Cottenham Village College, Saturday 8th May 2010 - 4.5 miles, 137 finishers.
Winner: 25:43 M, 29:09 F.

Web: http://www.fenedge.co.uk/index.html

6th   Steve Thoday   28:28              (68.53%)
14th   Gerald Meah   29:10              (74.97%)
17th   Johanna Jones   30:54       2nd F       -
25th   Andrew Stimson   31:00              -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 8th May 2010 - 5 km, 118 finishers; 67 male, 51 female.
Winner: 17:06 M, 19:49 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:24       4th M       (71.12%)
15th   Katie Samuelson   20:34       2nd F       (72.15%)
37th   Simon Redfern   22:36       32nd M       (63.82%)
58th   Andrea Martinelli   24:01       15th F       -
67th   Andrew Shields   24:55       48th M       (56.62%)

 Colchester 10K
Abbey Fields, Colchester, Sunday 9th May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 176 finishers; 129 male, 47 female.
Winner: 31:18 M, 37:05 F.

Web: http://www.colchestercharityraces.org/default.htm

3rd   John Oakes   34:59     PB     1st  M50  87.35%

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Eye 10K
Eye, Peterborough, Sunday 9th May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 484 finishers.
Winner: 33:07 M, 37:45 F.

Web: http://www.eye10k.co.uk/

9th   Bob Watson   36:09          1st  MV45  82.41%
208th   Diana Braverman   48:01          1st  FV55  80.22%

 Halstead & Essex Marathon
Halstead, Essex, Sunday 9th May 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 508 finishers.
Winner: 2:29:19 M, 3:07:34 F.

Web: http://www.halsteadandessexmarathon.co.uk/

73rd   Kim Masson   3:22:22       6th F   1st  FV45  75.14%
146th   Andy Irvine   3:38:25     PB         58.73%
153rd   David Edwards   3:39:27              63.62%

 Major race River Cam Run
Fen Ditton, Cambridge, Sunday 9th May 2010 - 4.67 miles, 92 finishers.
Winner: 27:38 M, 30:04 F.

Web: http://www.welcomeevents.co.uk/

4th   Giacomo Capetti   28:29          1st  M40  (74.93%)
6th   Giulio Cinque   29:44          1st  M50  (75.26%)
12th   Steve Thoday   31:44              (63.92%)
16th   Meinou Simmons   32:41       2nd F       (68.86%)
18th   Martin Kreetzer   33:21              (69.34%)
22nd   Rachel Haworth   33:42              -
23rd   Glyn Smith   33:53              (74.47%)
53rd   Iona Graham Hagg   39:27              (62.89%)
65th   Emma Reed   42:11              -
88th   Nataliya Yufa   50:27              -

 Marlborough Downs Challenge
Marlborough, Wilts, Saturday 15th May 2010 - 33 miles, 131 finishers.
Winner: 3:51:33 M, 4:20:13 F.

Web: http://www.marlboroughrunningclub.co.uk/

56th   David Edwards   5:51:11              (51.75%)

 C&C team event Southern Men's League
Stevenage, Herts, Saturday 15th May 2010

Web: http://www.sussexbarn.com/sml/


Position Clubs Points
1 Stevenage & N Herts 143
2 Cambridge & Col 108
3 Aldershot F&D 106.5
4 London Heathside 98.5
5 Croydon 69


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 15th May 2010 - 5 km, 122 finishers; 67 male, 55 female.
Winner: 17:15 M, 20:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Alessandro Coianiz   17:15       1st M       (81.78%)
7th   Andrew Shields   18:41       7th M       (75.51%)
8th   Al Pritchard   18:57       8th M       (70.84%)
28th   Katie Samuelson   21:18       4th F       (69.66%)
49th   Glyn Smith   23:18       40th M       (70.87%)
54th   Carol Stanier   23:42       11th F       (62.74%)

 Brathay Windermere Marathon
Ambleside, Cumbria, Sunday 16th May 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 499 finishers; 407 male, 92 female.
Winner: 2:33:19 M, 3:11:44 F.

Web: http://www.brathaywindermeremarathon.org.uk/

59th   Katie Samuelson   3:24:20   3:24:00    4th F   1st  FOpen  66.61%
Chip time in italic

 Dereham 10
Dereham, Norfolk, Sunday 16th May 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 246 finishers.
Winner: 52:22 M, 1:02:08 F.

Web: http://www.derehamrunners.co.uk/

4th   John Oakes   58:42     PB     1st  MV50  85.35%

 Major race East Cambs Half Marathon
Soham, Cambs, Sunday 16th May 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 120 finishers.
Winner: 1:15:41 M, 1:25:30 F.

Web: http://www.rosspeers-sportscentre.co.uk/

12th   Dave Pell   1:23:49              69.66%
18th   Simon Brightwell   1:28:49              70.30%
39th   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   1:38:18       4th F       67.55%
41st   Andy Irvine   1:38:52              61.62%
62nd   Carmel McEniery   1:44:42          1st  FV35  64.65%
78th   Maria Brightwell   1:50:45              65.87%
82nd   Andrea Martinelli   1:52:05              -

 Harlow Ladies 5K Series Race 2
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 18th May 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 61 finishers.
Winner: 19:23 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

4th   Katie Samuelson   20:27          1st  FSen  72.56%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 22nd May 2010 - 5 km, 176 finishers; 104 male, 72 female.
Winner: 16:35 M, 18:19 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

[Photographs]

1st   Michael Salt   16:35       1st M       (81.51%)
7th   Graham Anderson   17:51       7th M       (72.74%)
10th   Christian Nielsen   18:01       10th M       (73.61%)
11th   David Johnson   18:03       11th M       -
14th   Andrew Barnes   18:21       13th M       -
16th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:48       15th M       (69.60%)
21st   Andrew Shields   19:07       19th M       (73.80%)
34th   Caz Wright   20:33       5th F       (72.35%)
36th   David Edwards   20:35       31st M       (72.78%)
43rd   Andy Irvine   20:57     PB  37th M       (66.37%)
44th   Martin Kreetzer   20:58       38th M       (72.57%)
49th   Glyn Smith   21:36       42nd M       (76.44%)
51st   Johanna Jones   21:42       8th F       -
59th   Bob Watson   22:23       50th M       (65.41%)
61st   Dave Mail   22:28       51st M       (68.80%)
65th   Carmel McEniery   22:49       12th F       (66.41%)
75th   Mike Difranco   23:32       61st M       -
82nd   Andrea Martinelli   23:56       17th F       -
83rd   Carol Stanier   23:57       18th F       (62.08%)

 C&C team event Southern Women's League
Mile End, London, Saturday 22nd May 2010

Web: http://www.swtfl.co.uk/


1st Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC 404.0
2nd Braintree AC 350.0
3th Newham & Essex Beagles AC 325.0
4th Colchester & Tendering AC 317.0
5th Loughton AC 224.0
6th Eton Manor AC 190.0
7th Biggleswade AC 183.0
8th Cambridge & Coleridge AC 164.0
9th Harlow AC 107.0
10th Huntingdonshire AC 94.0


 Felsted Dash/Dawdle
Felsted, Essex, Sunday 23rd May 2010 - 13 miles.

20th   Carol Stanier   2:18:10       4th F       (47.47%)
21st   John Kazer   2:18:10       17th M       (42.21%)

 Gog Magog 5
Magog Down, Stapleford, Sunday 23rd May 2010 - 5 miles.

   Gerald Meah   37:38              (65.00%)

 Great Baddow 10
Great Baddow, Essex, Sunday 23rd May 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 648 finishers.
Winner: 54:50 M, 1:09:08 F.

Web: http://www.baddowraces.org.uk/

18th   John Oakes   1:01:44   1:01:43       3rd  M50  81.90%
Chip time in italic

 White Peak Marathon
Matlock, Derbs, Sunday 23rd May 2010 - 26.2 miles, 189 finishers.
Winner: 3:10:32 M, 3:23:39 F.

Web: http://www.matlockac.org.uk/

9th   Steve Nicholson   3:29:00              -
77th   Katie Samuelson   4:21:03              (52.06%)
138th   Simon Redfern   4:51:32              (45.87%)

 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 27th May 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 46 finishers; 28 male, 18 female.
Winner: 16:19 M, 17:57 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/

1st   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   16:19       1st M       -
3rd   David Johnson   17:05       3rd M       -
6th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:26       6th M       80.92%
8th   Adam Tapley†   17:36       8th M       -
9th   Bob Watson   17:43       9th M       82.64%
10th   Graham Anderson   17:47       10th M       73.01%
11th   Christian Nielsen   17:55       11th M       74.02%
14th   George Schwiening†   17:57       2nd F       86.34%
17th   Andrew Shields   18:20       15th M       77.52%
26th   Christof Schwiening   20:35       23rd M       68.04%
42nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:00       14th F       67.98%
  2K - 2 km, 25 finishers; 12 male, 13 female. Winner: 7:23 M, 8:33 F.
1st   James Tapley†   7:23       1st M       -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 29th May 2010 - 5 km, 154 finishers; 88 male, 66 female.
Winner: 16:41 M, 19:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   John Oakes   17:24       3rd M       (86.76%)
4th   David Johnson   17:37       4th M       -
5th   Bob Watson   17:47       5th M       (82.33%)
9th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:43       9th M       (69.91%)
10th   Al Pritchard   18:46       10th M       (71.53%)
21st   Simon Brightwell   19:54       19th M       (71.41%)
25th   David Edwards   20:16       23rd M       (73.92%)
35th   Gerald Meah   20:54       32nd M       (71.68%)
36th   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   20:59       4th F       (71.04%)
38th   Katie Samuelson   21:10       6th F       (70.10%)
48th   Dave Mail   22:40       40th M       (68.20%)
51st   Maria Brightwell   22:58       9th F       (70.27%)
58th   Carol Stanier   23:35       13th F       (63.05%)
78th   Alan Baldock   25:06       60th M       -
83rd   Glyn Smith   25:19       63rd M       (65.22%)
84th   Mike Difranco   25:20       64th M       -
101st   Deborah Carter   26:57       30th F       (57.72%)
141st   Simon Redfern   33:16       83rd M       (43.35%)
151st   Diana Braverman   37:25       64th F       (50.23%)

 Woodland Half Marathon
Bourne Woods, Lincolnshire, Sunday 30th May 2010 - 13.1 miles.

Web: http://www.fat-feet.co.uk/woodland.aspx

3rd   John Kazer   1:30:24              (65.10%)
55th   Carol Stanier   1:56:04              (57.03%)

 Brandon Forest Half Marathon
Brandon, Suffolk, Monday 31st May 2010 - 13.1 miles, 263 finishers.
Winner: 1:19:43 M, 1:20:29 F.

Web: http://www.bfh.org.uk/

2nd   David Johnson   1:20:00              -
50th   David Edwards   1:36:00              (69.06%)
68th   Dave Mail   1:38:38              (69.68%)
102nd   Katie Samuelson   1:45:21       11th F       (62.68%)
138th   Simon Redfern   1:49:02              (58.23%)
176th   Diana Braverman   1:54:41          2nd  F55  (74.40%)

 Bupa London 10000
London, Monday 31st May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 8633 finishers.
Winner: 27:44 M, 31:06 F.

Web: http://www.london10000.co.uk/

26th   Noel Carroll   34:48              76.77%
1777th   Martin Strain   47:37              -

 Hatfield Broad Oak 10K
Hatfield Broad Oak, Herts, Monday 31st May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 1274 finishers; 794 male, 480 female.
Winner: 31:19 M, 34:58 F.

Web: http://www.hbo-10k.org.uk/

22nd   John Oakes   35:02   35:01       2nd  M50  88.01%
24th   Bob Watson   35:09   35:07       4th  M45  84.83%
Chip times in italic

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.