C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - April 2010  

 Sudbury Fun Run
Kingfisher Leisure Centre, Station Road, Sudbury, Friday 2nd April 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 476 finishers; 265 male, 211 female.
Winner: 26:22 M, 31:21 F.

Web: http://www.sudburyfunrun.co.uk/

5th   John Oakes   28:26     PB     1st  M50  86.03%
164th   Diana Braverman   40:22       34th F   2nd  FV55  76.13%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 3rd April 2010 - 5 km, 87 finishers; 48 male, 39 female.
Winner: 17:24 M, 19:30 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Bob Watson   18:19       2nd M       (79.93%)
10th   Andy Allsopp   21:11       9th M       (64.26%)
14th   Katie Samuelson   21:42       2nd F       (68.38%)
27th   Dave Mail   23:17       23rd M       (66.39%)

 Shining Cliff Woods Fell Race
Ambergate, Derbyshire, Sunday 4th April 2010 - 4.88 miles, 108 finishers.
Winner: 37:34 M, 41:08 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

71st   Gerald Meah   51:42              (46.12%)

 Trowse 10K
Trowse, Norwich, Sunday 4th April 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 424 finishers; 278 male, 146 female.
Winner: 33:57 M, 36:35 F.

Web: http://www.conac.org.uk/

11th   Bob Watson   36:47          1st  M45  80.99%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 10th April 2010 - 5 km, 107 finishers; 66 male, 41 female.
Winner: 16:16 M, 19:41 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Chris Pyle   17:34       2nd M       (76.42%)
8th   Christian Nielsen   18:32       8th M       (71.56%)
17th   Andy Allsopp   19:59       16th M       (68.12%)
19th   Caz Wright   20:24       2nd F       (72.88%)
22nd   Katie Samuelson   20:41       3rd F       (71.74%)
36th   Alex Downie   21:53       33rd M       (73.57%)
66th   Diana Braverman   25:08       16th F       (74.78%)
72nd   Benedict Womack   26:05       54th M       -

 Major race Cambridge Cambourne 10K
Cambourne, Sunday 11th April 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 987 finishers.
Winner: 32:28 M, 35:08 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgefestivalofrunning.com/

1st   Stephen Watterson   32:28   32:28    1st M       82.78%
4th   Noel Carroll   34:29   34:28    4th M       77.51%
11th   Al Pritchard   36:03   36:01    10th M       75.52%
14th   Bob Watson   36:53   36:51    13th M   2nd  M40  80.84%
15th   David Johnson   37:18   37:16    14th M       -
17th   Andrew Shields   37:58   37:55    16th M   3rd  M40  75.42%
20th   John Morley   38:27   38:24    19th M       69.60%
21st   Simon Brightwell   38:28   38:24    20th M   4th  M40  75.08%
33rd   Mike Smith   39:30   39:26    31st M       68.38%
56th   Katie Sherwood   41:48   41:42    6th F       72.93%
61st   Leon Stone   42:20   42:16    55th M   4th  M50  72.30%
65th   Caz Wright   42:23   42:16    7th F       72.10%
84th   Kim Masson   43:30   43:19    9th F   1st  F45  76.36%
112th   Gerald Meah   44:47   44:38    102nd M   8th  M50  68.46%
160th   Andrea Martinelli   46:32   46:12    16th F   3rd  F35  -
163rd   Maria Brightwell   46:42   46:22    17th F   4th  F45  71.33%
191st   Jane Schultz   47:59   47:23    26th F       -
197th   Vikki Green   48:14   48:06    27th F   5th  F45  -
241st   Kristoffer Semple   49:37   49:02    208th M   61st  M40  57.41%
303rd   Jalanie D'Alessandro   51:33   48:57    48th F   22nd  F35  66.24%
334th   Craig Cooke   52:54   52:10    270th M       51.52%
391st   Mike Difranco   54:30   53:45    308th M   97th  M40  -
452nd   Iona Graham Hagg   56:00   54:54    102nd F   21st  F45  60.91%
463rd   Bob Thomson   56:20   54:53    356th M   111th  M40  -
473rd   Ian Richardson   56:31   55:24  PB  362nd M   114th  M49  52.04%
535th   Martin Crabb   58:01   57:01    382nd M   120th  M40  -
655th   Emma Reed   1:01:30   1:00:15    225th F       -
831st   Dan Bayles   1:07:53   1:05:19    483rd M       41.04%
Chip times in italic

 Sandy 10
Sandy, Bedfordshire, Sunday 11th April 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 524 finishers.
Winner: 53:16 M, 1:05:04 F.

Web: http://www.sandy10.org.uk/

37th   Stephen Penny   1:05:41              -
136th   Glyn Smith   1:13:58              75.66%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 17th April 2010 - 5 km, 119 finishers; 72 male, 47 female.
Winner: 17:09 M, 20:18 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   David Johnson   17:09       3rd M       -
4th   Bob Watson   17:23       4th M       (84.22%)
6th   Graham Anderson   17:35       6th M       (73.84%)
8th   Christian Nielsen   18:13       8th M       (72.80%)
12th   John Ferguson   19:41       12th M       (72.73%)
21st   Katie Samuelson   20:18       1st F       (73.10%)
27th   Alex Downie   21:32       26th M       (74.77%)
37th   Dave Mail   22:14       34th M       (69.53%)
103rd   Susanna Cassidy   29:38       29th F       -

 Derwent Dambuster
Upper Derwent Valley, Saturday 17th April 2010 - 10 miles.

Web: http://www.challengecancer.org.uk/dambusterdetails10.htm

29th   John Kazer   1:10:57              (62.63%)
103rd   Carol Stanier   1:28:31              (56.39%)

 Bungay Half Marathon
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 18th April 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 463 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:22 M, 1:31:11 F.

Web: http://www.bungayblackdogrunningclub.co.uk/

3rd   John Oakes   1:18:13   1:18:12       1st  M50  84.78%
Chip time in italic

 Bungay Marathon
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 18th April 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 210 finishers; 169 male, 41 female.
Winner: 2:44:43 M, 3:07:57 F.

Web: http://www.bungayblackdogrunningclub.co.uk/

44th   David Edwards   3:29:44   3:29:33       3rd  M50  66.63%
Chip time in italic

 Flitwick 10K
Flitwick, Bedfordshire, Sunday 18th April 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 793 finishers; 524 male, 269 female.
Winner: 31:51 M, 38:38 F.

Web: http://www.flitwick10k.org.uk/

480th   Sue Barnett   54:58          1st  F55  -
547th   Peter Howard   57:11              61.31%

 C&C team event Southern Women's League
Walthamstow, London, Saturday 24th April 2010

Web: http://www.swtfl.co.uk/


1st Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC 410.0
2nd Braintree AC 341.0
3th Eton Manor AC 251.0
4th Newham & Essex Beagles AC 243.5
5th Colchester & Tendering AC 238.0
6th Loughton AC 234.0
7th Cambridge & Coleridge AC 205.0
8th Biggleswade AC 101.5
9th Huntingdonshire AC 91.0


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 24th April 2010 - 5 km, 114 finishers; 74 male, 40 female.
Winner: 16:42 M, 20:56 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Michael Salt   16:42       1st M       (80.94%)
3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:02       3rd M       (81.64%)
4th   Bob Watson   17:05       4th M       (85.70%)
8th   John Oakes   17:34       8th M       (85.28%)
10th   Christian Nielsen   18:12       10th M       (72.87%)
13th   Andrew Barnes   18:29       13th M       -
17th   Mike Smith   18:55       17th M       (70.11%)
38th   Rachel Haworth   21:35       2nd F       -
56th   Carol Stanier   23:29       9th F       (63.31%)

 Major race Virgin London Marathon
London, Sunday 25th April 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.virginlondonmarathon.com/

  Mass Start - 26.2 miles (accurate), 36524 finishers; 24423 male, 12101 female. Winner: 2:05:19 M, 2:40:06 F.
547th   John Ferguson      2:52:11    535th M   52nd  45-49  77.00%
719th   Al Pritchard      2:55:03    701st M   438th  18-39  71.08%
724th   Alessandro Coianiz      2:55:07    706th M   154th  40-44  74.47%
725th   Pietro Liguori      2:55:07    707th M   441st  18-39  70.21%
1471st   Giacomo Capetti      3:05:34    1398th M   321st  40-44  69.70%
1574th   Giulio Cinque      3:06:58    1489th M   80th  50-54  73.39%
1754th   Simon Brightwell      3:08:42    1651st M   218th  45-49  69.69%
1873rd   Andrew Shields      3:09:57    1761st M   415th  40-44  68.65%
2029th   Kim Masson      3:11:36    133rd F   14th  45-49  79.37%
2050th   Ishmail Badr      3:11:50    1914th M   449th  40-44  66.87%
3200th   Katie Samuelson      3:22:24    307th F   196th  18-39  67.14%
3423rd   Andrea Hill      3:24:05    346th F   50th  45-49  -
5234th   Johanna Jones      3:35:08    694th F   425th  18-39  -
5340th   Dave Yeneralski      3:35:45    4628th M   962nd  40-44  59.95%
5354th   Andrea Martinelli      3:35:50    715th F   436th  18-39  -
5749th   Maria Brightwell      3:38:05    801st F   119th  45-49  69.73%
5776th   Caz Wright      3:38:13    806th F   481st  18-39  62.45%
6800th   Meinou Simmons      3:43:47    1056th F   642nd  18-39  60.51%
7044th   Syndiah Culit      3:44:53    1108th F   674th  18-39  -
7144th   Andy Irvine      3:45:22    6017th M   1226th  40-44  56.92%
15350th   Simon Redfern      4:17:21    12185th M   1685th  45-49  51.96%
17143rd   Hazel Turton      4:23:49  PB  3741st F   665th  40-44  55.60%
22077th   Andrew Marshall      4:42:29    16586th M   9116th  18-39  -
Chip times
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.