C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Sunday 24th
• Abbey 10K
• Hitchin Hard Half Marathon
• Run Orwell
• Steeple Bumpstead 10K
• The North Downs Run
• Woggle Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 26th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 28th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
• Girton 5k
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - 2010  

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Royston
Royston, Herts, Sunday 3rd January 2010 - 298 finishers; 197 male, 101 female.

Web: http://runherts.com/

4th   Noel Carroll   32:14              -
5th   Michael Salt   32:30              -
20th   John Oakes   35:50       19th M   3rd  M50  -
56th   Stephen Penny   38:37       53rd M   17th  M40  -
97th   David Edwards   41:52       87th M   16th  M50  -
179th   Diana Braverman   46:09       37th F   1st  W55  -
196th   Alex Downie   47:11       152nd M   3rd  M60  -
228th   Gerald Meah   50:05       172nd M   36th  M50  -

 C&C team event Cambridgeshire Cross-Country Championships
Priory Park, St Neots, Sunday 10th January 2010

Web: http://www.cambsaa.org.uk/

[Photographs]

  U11 Girls - 1.5 km, 17 finishers. Winner: 7:20 F.
3rd   Susanna Cassidy   7:56              -
7th   Juliana Rehakova   8:27              -
10th   Finlay Marriott   8:55              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 32 finishers. Winner: 12:18 F.
2nd   Claire Wilson   12:29              -
3rd   Hollie Parker   12:51              -
4th   Lucy Parker   13:00              -
5th   Charlotte Gillard   13:06              -
10th   Amy Pettitt   13:47              -
14th   Charlotte Murphy   14:09              -
16th   Olivia Abbott   14:22              -
23rd   Alice Newcombe   15:39              -
30th   Maisie Cassidy   18:04              -
31st   Andrea Deek   18:15              -
  U13 Boys - 3 km, 27 finishers. Winner: 12:24 M.
1st   Thomas Heylen   12:24              -
2nd   James Tapley   12:26              -
4th   Joe Biggs   12:39              -
7th   Mark Mitchell   13:28              -
9th   Robert Mitchell   13:53              -
26th   Alexander Stone   17:14              -
  U15 Girls - 4.3 km, 15 finishers. Winner: 15:44 F.
1st   George Schwiening   15:44              -
2nd   Millie Turner   17:03              -
3rd   Olivia McGurk   17:12              -
5th   Zoe MacDonald   17:41              -
11th   Natalia Rehakova   18:26              -
  U15 Boys - 4.3 km, 18 finishers. Winner: 14:28 M.
1st   James Cochrane   14:28              -
3rd   Guy Kendall   15:00              -
7th   Adam Tapley   15:42              -
18th   Seth Kennard   17:13              -
  U17 Women - 5 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 20:28 F.
2nd   Rebecca Carter   20:40              -
6th   Alice Sharpe   21:57              -
  U17 Men - 6 km, 14 finishers. Winner: 19:40 M.
14th   Benedict Kennard   26:55              (58.82%)
  U20/Senior/Vet Women - 6 km, 44 finishers. Winner: 21:25 F.
3rd   Helen Zenner Branco†   21:53          3rd  FSen  (81.72%)
9th   Kim Masson   24:06          1st  FV45  (80.91%)
14th   Joan Lasenby   24:44          3rd  FV45  -
17th   Nathalie Richards   25:03          3rd  FU20  -
24th   Diana Braverman   26:06          1st  FV55  (87.01%)
34th   Sue Barnett   30:16          2nd  FV55  -
  U20/Senior/Vet Men - 10 km, 114 finishers. Winner: 32:24 M.
9th   Michael Salt   34:53          5th  MSen  (78.40%)
10th   Noel Carroll   34:57          6th  MSen  (76.44%)
12th   Will Mycroft   35:27          3rd  MU20  -
14th   Miguel Branco†   35:40          9th  MSen  (74.91%)
36th   John Baslington   39:02          5th  MU20  (69.03%)
63rd   Leon Stone   41:51          4th  MV50  (72.40%)
70th   Steve Thoday   43:14          37th  MSen  (62.62%)
71st   Mark Chaplin   43:19          6th  MV50  -
73rd   Christof Schwiening   43:23          22nd  MV40  (65.40%)
87th   Andy Irvine   45:37          25th  MV40  (61.71%)
88th   Brian Corbett   45:53          13th  MV50  (66.60%)
110th   Peter Howard   54:53          7th  MV60  (63.87%)

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Ramsey
Ramsey, Cambs, Sunday 17th January 2010 - 5.2 miles, 404 finishers.
Winner: 28:40 M, 31:24 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

[Photographs]

9th   Alessandro Coianiz   30:34              (77.19%)
11th   Miguel Branco   30:44              (71.96%)
14th   Al Pritchard   31:18              (71.83%)
22nd   John Ferguson   32:05              (75.29%)
23rd   John Oakes   32:22              (78.37%)
24th   John Baslington   32:24              (68.84%)
26th   Graham Anderson   32:28              (68.12%)
68th   Leon Stone   35:13              (71.43%)
87th   Katie Sherwood   36:13       3rd F       (69.51%)
106th   Steve Thoday   36:56              (60.87%)
120th   Tom Johnson   37:16              -
185th   Tim Long   39:35              (63.03%)
190th   Alex Downie   39:47              (68.93%)
206th   Rachel Haworth   40:19              -
250th   Fiona Downie   42:07              (64.34%)
253rd   Carmel McEniery   42:16              (60.52%)
279th   Paul O'Brien   44:23              (49.97%)
297th   Carol Stanier   45:32              (55.39%)
403rd   Dan Bayles   65:08              (34.13%)
  Junior Race - 1.45 miles, 124 finishers. Winner: 8:46 M, 9:25 F.
9th   Hollie Parker   9:34       2nd F       -
10th   Thomas Heylen   9:39              -
14th   Claire Wilson   10:03       3rd F       -
28th   Charlotte Murphy   11:01              -
70th   Alexander Stone   12:31              -
89th   Maisie Cassidy   13:06              -
94th   Lauren Murphy   13:29              -

 Riverbank Rollick
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, Sunday 17th January 2010 - 8.7 miles, 258 finishers.
Winner: 54:47 M, 1:03:33 F.

Web: http://www.thornburyrunningclub.co.uk/

36th   Simon Brightwell   1:06:11              (61.61%)
192nd   Maria Brightwell   1:31:14              (51.24%)

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 17th January 2010

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U9 Boys - 0.8 km, 48 finishers. Winner: 3:01 M.
23rd   William Newcombe   4:18              -
  U11 Girls - 2 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 8:40 F.
3rd   Alice Newcombe   9:48              -
7th   Juliana Rehakova   10:46              -
  U13 Boys - 3 km, 13 finishers. Winner: 10:43 M.
10th   Ruairidh Madonald   13:40              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 15 finishers. Winner: 11:55 F.
5th   Amy Pettitt   12:31              -
  U15 Boys - 3 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 10:09 M.
1st   James Cochrane   10:09              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 13 finishers. Winner: 11:02 F.
6th   Zoe MacDonald   12:10              -
9th   Natalia Rehakova   12:58              -
  Vet Men 50 - 5 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 17:43 M.
8th   Gerald Meah   22:20              (67.08%)
  Senior Ladies - 5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 18:04 F.
3rd   Nathalie Richards   20:40              -
  Vet Ladies 55 - 5 km, 3 finishers. Winner: 26:30 F.
2nd   Mary Holmes   26:30              (89.50%)

 Wellingborough Series Race 1
Wellingborough, Sunday 17th January 2010 - 5 km, 99 finishers; 49 male, 44 female.
Winner: 16:49 M, 18:12 F.

Web: http://www.justracinguk.com/files/2010%20R1%20(5k)%20results...

6th   George Schwiening†   18:12       1st F       (85.15%)

 CUH&H Coldham's Common Cross-Country
Coldhams Common, Cambridge, Sunday 24th January 2010

Web: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/

  Men's Race - 6.45 miles, 37 finishers. Winner: 30:57 M.
30th   Gerald Meah†   43:06              (73.46%)
  Women's Race - 3.65 miles, 17 finishers. Winner: 18:13 M.
7th   Joan Lasenby†   21:10              -

 Major race Folksworth 15
Folksworth, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 24th January 2010 - 15 miles (accurate), 416 finishers.
Winner: 1:22:03 M, 1:35:22 F.

Web: http://www.yaxleyrunners.org.uk/

[Photographs]

24th   Chris Pyle   1:37:44              69.76%
91st   Katie Sherwood   1:49:25     PB         69.30%
108th   Caz Wright   1:51:00              68.31%
113th   Meinou Simmons   1:51:23              67.86%
139th   Dave Yeneralski   1:54:50              61.72%
187th   Andy Irvine   1:58:39              59.25%
223rd   Carmel McEniery   2:04:18     PB         62.20%
287th   Hazel Turton   2:12:07              61.40%
316th   Paul O'Brien   2:16:30              49.37%

C&C 1st Female Team (Katie Toynton, Caroline Pritchard and Meinou Simmons)

 Suffolk Winter League XC - Bury St Edmunds
Nowton Park, Sunday 24th January 2010 - 5.5 miles, 163 finishers; 118 male, 45 female.
Winner: 29:11 M, 36:23 F.

Web: http://www.raceres.org.uk/0910fwwlbury.htm

9th   John Oakes†   33:12          1st  M50  (80.86%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 30th January 2010 - 5 km, 71 finishers.
Winner: 17:29 M, 26:08 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Alessandro Coianiz   17:32       2nd M       (80.46%)
13th   Chris Brown   19:44       13th M       (72.55%)
14th   Ben Cocker   19:57       14th M       (65.28%)
16th   Leon Stone   20:15       16th M       (73.41%)
24th   Katie Samuelson   26:08       1st F       (56.78%)
29th   Carol Stanier   26:42       2nd F       (55.69%)
67th   Mary Jennings   34:15       18th F       (54.12%)

 SEAA XC Championships
Parliament Hill, London, Saturday 30th January 2010

Web: http://mcs.open.ac.uk/mkac/10seaaxcresults.htm

  Senior Men - 806 finishers. Winner: 50:57 M.
11th   Will Clarke   52:50   52:50           -
95th   Michael Salt   58:30   58:30           -
112th   Nick Beer   59:11   59:11           -
540th   Mark Chaplin   73:10   73:10           -
612th   Steve Thoday   77:05   77:05           -
771st   Tim Long   89:29   89:29           -
  Senior Women - 357 finishers. Winner: 30:05 F.
208th   Diana Braverman   41:13   41:13           -
  Under 20 Male - 100 finishers. Winner: 27:12 M.
82nd   John Baslington   33:39   33:39           -
  Under 20 Female - 48 finishers. Winner: 22:53 F.
27th   Nathalie Richards   28:33   28:33           -
  Under 17 Female - 118 finishers. Winner: 18:36 F.
43rd   Rebecca Carter   22:34   22:34           -
  Under 15 Male - 228 finishers. Winner: 15:57 M.
24th   James Cochrane   16:48   16:48           -
68th   Guy Kendall   17:36   17:36           -
  Under 15 Female - 191 finishers. Winner: 14:48 F.
12th   George Schwiening   15:42   15:42           -
106th   Olivia McGurk   18:06   18:06           -
  Under 13 Male - 212 finishers. Winner: 11:21 M.
53rd   Thomas Heylen   12:44   12:44           -
  Under 13 Female - 219 finishers. Winner: 12:30 F.
37th   Claire Wilson   13:39   13:39           -
Chip times in italic

[Christof Schwiening's report]

 Anglian Schools Cross Country
Hinchingbrooke, Saturday 6th February 2010

Web: http://www.cambsaa.org.uk/my_documents/my_files/Anglian%20Sc...

  Minor Girls - 68 finishers. Winner: 10:07 F.
11th   Amy Pettitt   10:38              -
12th   Charlotte Murphy   10:39              -
  Minor Boys - 65 finishers. Winner: 11:26 M.
15th   Thomas Heylen   12:22              -
  Junior Girls - 60 finishers. Winner: 14:25 F.
9th   Hollie Parker   15:05              -
12th   Claire Wilson   15:20              -
28th   Zoe MacDonald   15:56              -
51st   Olivia Abbott   17:10              -
  Junior Boys - 63 finishers. Winner: 14:36 M.
2nd   Guy Kendall   14:50              -
  Inter Girls - 65 finishers. Winner: 16:08 F.
1st   George Schwiening   16:08              -
7th   Millie Turner   16:47              -
24th   Olivia McGurk   17:24              -
26th   Alice Sharpe   17:30              -
  Senior Girls - 53 finishers. Winner: 18:09 F.
5th   Rebecca Carter   19:29              -
43rd   Jenni Corbett   23:45              -

[Christof Schwiening's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 6th February 2010 - 5 km, 85 finishers; 53 male, 32 female.
Winner: 17:24 M, 22:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

[Photographs]

2nd   Alessandro Coianiz   18:07       2nd M       (77.87%)
3rd   Graham Anderson   18:24       3rd M       (70.56%)
5th   John Ferguson   18:45       5th M       (76.35%)
17th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   20:57       17th M       (62.46%)
21st   Johanna Jones   22:02       1st F       -

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Bourne
Bourne, Lincs, Sunday 7th February 2010 - 413 finishers.
Winner: 27:15 M, 32:11 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

[Photographs]

1st   Stephen Watterson   27:15              -
3rd   Michael Salt   27:49              -
4th   Noel Carroll   27:56              -
17th   Al Pritchard   29:53              -
22nd   John Ferguson   30:20              -
44th   Andrew Shields   32:13              -
49th   John Evans   32:34              -
60th   Ben Cocker   33:05              -
67th   John Morley   33:26              -
69th   Mike Smith   33:28              -
70th   Stephen Penny   33:32              -
93rd   Tom Johnson   34:31              -
98th   Andy Howard   34:53              -
127th   Leon Stone   36:14              -
141st   John Kazer   36:30              -
151st   Andrew Stimson   36:39              -
155th   Jemma Clarry   36:52              -
161st   Caz Wright   37:05              -
178th   Andy Irvine   37:40              -
224th   Tim Long   39:06              -
239th   Kim Masson   39:41              -
263rd   Carmel McEniery   40:36              -
309th   Amanda Lasseter   43:53              -
310th   Carol Stanier   43:57              -
360th   Bob Thomson   47:38              -
369th   Sarah Moon   48:33              -
411th   Dan Bayles   58:44              -
  Junior Race - 122 finishers. Winner: 7:23 M, 8:31 F.
9th   Hollie Parker   8:42       2nd F       -
16th   Matt Rogen   9:08              -
18th   Lucy Parker   9:17              -
19th   Charlotte Murphy   9:18              -
67th   Lauren Murphy   11:10              -
72nd   Maisie Cassidy   11:29              -
100th   Alexander Stone   12:44              -

 Great Bentley Half Marathon
Great Bentley, Essex, Sunday 7th February 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 826 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:06 M, 1:16:28 F.

Web: http://www.gbrc.org.uk/GBRC%20half.htm

26th   John Oakes   1:18:18          2nd  MV50  84.67%
115th   David Edwards   1:27:47     PB     7th  MV50  74.86%
335th   Diana Braverman   1:42:31          2nd  FV55  83.23%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 13th February 2010 - 5 km, 84 finishers; 54 male, 30 female.
Winner: 16:46 M, 21:16 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

[Photographs]

2nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:48       2nd M       (82.18%)
4th   Graham Anderson   18:10       4th M       (71.47%)
5th   John Oakes   18:49       5th M       (79.61%)
7th   Ben Cocker   19:16       7th M       (67.59%)
11th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   20:12       11th M       (64.78%)
19th   David Edwards   20:55       19th M       (71.07%)
20th   Johanna Jones   21:16       1st F       -
21st   Steve Thoday   21:19       20th M       (62.57%)
23rd   Katie Samuelson   21:21       2nd F       (69.50%)
44th   Carol Stanier   24:46       7th F       (60.03%)
48th   Andrew Marshall   26:07       40th M       -

 CUH&H Coe Fen Relays
Fen Causeway, Cambridge, Sunday 14th February 2010

Web: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/

  Leg 1 - 3 km.
   Simon Redfern†   13:04          47th  M of 54  -
  Leg 2 - 3 km.
   Joan Lasenby†   12:31          7th  F of 17  -

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 14th February 2010

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 16 finishers. Winner: 8:11 F.
1st   Lucy Parker   8:11              -
5th   Alice Newcombe   9:21              -
10th   Juliana Rehakova   10:20              -
12th   Lauren Murphy   10:31              -
  U13 Girls - 8 finishers. Winner: 11:05 F.
1st   Hollie Parker   11:05              -
2nd   Amy Pettitt   11:59              -
3rd   Charlotte Murphy   12:13              -
  U15 Girls - 8 finishers. Winner: 11:02 F.
4th   Zoe MacDonald   11:57              -
5th   Natalia Rehakova   12:13              -
6th   Kelly Pywell   12:29              -
  Senior Men - 15 finishers. Winner: 29:20 M.
11th   John Kazer   35:08              -
  Senior Women - 9 finishers. Winner: 33:14 F.
5th   Nathalie Richards   37:28              -
  Vet Women 55 - 6 finishers. Winner: 45:12 F.
4th   Mary Holmes   48:14              -

 Major race Stamford St Valentine's 30K
Stamford, Lincs, Sunday 14th February 2010 - 30 km (accurate), 633 finishers.
Winner: 1:41:25 M, 1:57:18 F.

Web: http://stamfordstriders.co.uk/

89th   Andrew Shields   2:11:29   2:11:09           68.88%
90th   Simon Brightwell   2:11:30   2:11:11           69.44%
114th   Al Pritchard   2:14:11   2:13:47           64.17%
115th   John Ferguson   2:14:13   2:14:13           68.43%
186th   Katie Samuelson   2:21:40   2:21:13           67.45%
221st   Dave Yeneralski   2:24:19   2:23:53           62.27%
226th   Caz Wright   2:24:54   2:24:29           65.92%
327th   Dave Mail   2:32:09   2:31:41           65.50%
347th   Carmel McEniery   2:34:13   2:33:47  PB         63.20%
355th   Andy Irvine   2:34:42   2:34:16           57.60%
362nd   Maria Brightwell   2:35:51   2:35:25           68.15%
366th   Andrea Martinelli   2:36:01   2:35:37           -
420th   Hazel Turton   2:42:02   2:41:25           63.33%
620th   Deborah Carter   3:28:15   3:27:49           48.67%
Chip times in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 20th February 2010 - 5 km, 79 finishers; 47 male, 32 female.
Winner: 16:39 M, 21:34 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Chris Pyle   17:47       3rd M       (75.48%)
5th   Ben Cocker   18:42       5th M       (69.64%)
11th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:48       11th M       (66.09%)
13th   John Ferguson   20:15       13th M       (70.70%)
16th   Steve Thoday   20:52       16th M       (63.92%)
18th   Caz Wright   21:34       1st F       (68.80%)
25th   Katie Samuelson   22:24       2nd F       (66.24%)
49th   Paul O'Brien   26:19       38th M       (49.74%)

 Major race Adnams Great East Run
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 21st February 2010

Web: http://www.bungayblackdogrunningclub.co.uk/

  20K - 20 km (accurate), 426 finishers. Winner: 1:10:57 M, 1:29:26 F.
86th   Andy Irvine   1:31:39   1:31:32  PB         63.03%
131st   Tim Long   1:36:02   1:35:51           64.36%
149th   Alex Downie   1:38:45   1:38:35       4th  MV60  69.16%
193rd   Carmel McEniery   1:44:12   1:43:54       3rd  FV35  61.24%
206th   Fiona Downie   1:45:19   1:44:57       4th  FV45  64.78%
230th   Amanda Lasseter   1:48:33   1:47:59           62.28%
313th   Rachel Roberts†   1:56:55   1:56:37           54.88%
343rd   Bob Thomson   2:02:16   2:01:44           -
  10K - 10 km (accurate), 152 finishers. Winner: 33:56 M, 42:33 F.
2nd   John Oakes   37:13   37:13       1st  MV50  82.11%
Chip times in italic

[Alex Downie's report]

 CUH&H Selwyn Relays
Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, Sunday 21st February 2010 - 67 finishers; 47 male, 20 female.

Web: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/

   Joan Lasenby†   17:20       7th F       -

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Watford
Watford, Herts, Sunday 21st February 2010

Web: http://runherts.com/

  Women's Race - 74 finishers. Winner: 45:07 F.
51st   Sue Barnett   62:59              -
  Men's Race - 167 finishers. Winner: 38:20 M.
161st   Peter Howard   67:33              -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 27th February 2010 - 5 km, 85 finishers; 50 male, 35 female.
Winner: 17:19 M, 20:47 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Chris Pyle   17:45       2nd M       (75.63%)
5th   John Oakes   18:19       5th M       (81.78%)
11th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   20:08       11th M       (64.99%)
25th   Katie Samuelson   22:15       3rd F       (66.69%)
31st   Simon Redfern   22:54       25th M       (62.98%)
45th   Paul O'Brien   26:32       33rd M       (49.34%)
50th   Andrew Herne   27:30       37th M       (54.06%)

[Simon's report]

 English National XC Championships
Roundhay Park, Leeds, Saturday 27th February 2010

Web: http://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/

  Under 15 Male - 4.5 km, 387 finishers. Winner: 14:00 M.
45th   James Cochrane   15:02              -
  Under 20 Female - 6 km, 91 finishers. Winner: 22:06 F.
69th   Nathalie Richards   28:02              -
  Under 13 Female - 3 km, 417 finishers. Winner: 12:25 F.
129th   Charlotte Murphy   14:01              -
218th   Hollie Parker   14:43              -
  Senior Men - 12 km, 1428 finishers. Winner: 38:01 M.
23rd   Will Clarke   40:17              -
1343rd   Gerald Meah   66:14              (55.80%)
  Under 20 Male - 10 km, 204 finishers. Winner: 33:07 M.
108th   John Baslington   38:20              (70.29%)
  Senior Women - 8 km, 543 finishers. Winner: 27:52 F.
309th   Diana Braverman   38:30              (79.43%)
518th   Mary Holmes   49:14              (78.39%)
  Under 15 Female - 4 km, 360 finishers. Winner: 13:48 F.
18th   George Schwiening   15:09              -
  Under 13 Male - 3 km, 374 finishers. Winner: 11:29 M.
117th   Thomas Heylen   13:02              -

 Roding Valley Half Marathon
Ashton Playing Fields, Woodford Bridge, Essex, Sunday 28th February 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 839 finishers; 605 male, 233 female.
Winner: 1:10:16 M, 1:28:01 F.

Web: http://www.rvhm.org.uk/

19th   Graham Anderson   1:23:47              69.68%
45th   Christian Nielsen   1:28:36              66.07%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 6th March 2010 - 5 km, 91 finishers; 56 male, 35 female.
Winner: 17:15 M, 20:20 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:47       3rd M       (69.66%)
7th   Alessandro Coianiz   19:31       7th M       (72.29%)
16th   Chris Brown   20:49       15th M       (68.77%)
18th   Katie Samuelson   22:07       2nd F       (67.09%)
22nd   Alex Downie   22:42       20th M       (70.93%)
34th   Fiona Downie   24:12       3rd F       (66.00%)
39th   Andrew Herne   25:04       34th M       (59.30%)

 Dunmow Duathlon
Hatfield Forest, Takeley, Essex, Saturday 6th March 2010

Web: http://www.dunmowtri.co.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:24:00              -

 Barcelona Marathon
Barcelona, Sunday 7th March 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 12446 finishers.
Winner: 2:07:30 M, 2:31:50 F.

Web: http://www.barcelonamarato.es/

7453rd   Mike Difranco      4:07:08           -
Chip time

 Major race Cambridge Boundary Run
Cambridge, Sunday 7th March 2010 - 26.2 miles.

Web: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/

  Marathon - 26.2 miles, 108 finishers. Winner: 3:04:12 M, 3:34:10 F.
6th   Simon Brightwell   3:28:02              (63.21%)
7th   John Ferguson   3:28:47              (63.51%)
19th   Andrew Shields   3:36:34              (60.22%)
21st   Dave Pell   3:41:00              (55.63%)
25th   Maria Brightwell   3:44:56              (67.61%)
26th   Syndiah Culit   3:44:56              -
27th   Andrea Martinelli   3:44:57              -
31st   Katie Samuelson   3:50:11              (59.04%)
48th   Andrea Hill   4:01:21              -
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles.
   Graham Anderson   1:24:36              (69.01%)
   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:38:04              (72.67%)
   Joad Raymond   1:44:02              (59.04%)

 C&C team event Frostbite League - BRJ
Huntingdon, Sunday 7th March 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 406 finishers.
Winner: 25:43 M, 28:55 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

2nd   Martin Reid   26:17              -
3rd   Michael Salt   26:24              83.07%
4th   Noel Carroll   26:33              80.29%
9th   Benvenuto Baldelli   26:56              83.22%
10th   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   27:06              -
16th   Al Pritchard   28:15              76.76%
20th   John Oakes   28:26     PB         86.03%
53rd   John Morley   30:37              69.72%
67th   Stephen Penny   31:11              -
69th   Mike Smith   31:13              69.15%
83rd   Tom Johnson   31:48              -
95th   Tim Evans   32:24              71.35%
100th   Andy Howard   32:32              -
117th   Jemma Clarry   33:23       10th F       -
123rd   Joseph Tucker   33:32     PB         71.76%
125th   Kim Masson   33:37       12th F       78.50%
126th   Steve Thoday   33:39              64.44%
127th   Caz Wright   33:41       13th F       72.03%
138th   Leon Stone   33:54              72.16%
173rd   Martin Kreetzer   35:02              71.01%
199th   Glyn Smith   35:58              75.54%
318th   Bob Thomson   42:16              -
401st   Dan Bayles   54:00              39.70%
  Junior Race - 129 finishers. Winner: 8:06 M, 9:09 F.
7th   Hollie Parker   9:09       1st F       -
11th   Thomas Heylen   9:32              -
13th   Lucy Parker   9:45       3rd F       -
14th   Charlotte Murphy   9:46       4th F       -
17th   Claire Wilson   10:03       5th F       -
51st   Lauren Murphy   11:19              -
91st   Alexander Stone   12:44              -
95th   Maisie Cassidy   13:00              -

 Milton Keynes Half Marathon
Milton Keynes, Bucks, Sunday 7th March 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3244 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:54 M, 1:16:55 F.

Web: http://www.mkhalf.co.uk/

202nd   Simon Bowen   1:29:02   1:28:51       2nd  M55  78.80%
399th   Tim Chew   1:35:25   1:34:05           -
Chip times in italic

 Paris Half Marathon
Paris, Sunday 7th March 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 22032 finishers; 16781 male, 5251 female.
Winner: 1:01:26 M, 1:11:05 F.

Web: http://www.semideparis.com/

3440th   Dave Yeneralski      1:37:34    3351st M       62.95%
4652nd   Tim Long      1:39:15    4512th M       65.65%
9152nd   Amanda Lasseter      1:49:42    578th F       64.96%
13223rd   Rachel Roberts†      2:02:46    1437th F       55.14%
Chip times

 Thanet 20
Ramsgate, Sunday 7th March 2010 - 20 miles (accurate), 427 finishers.
Winner: 1:54:38 M, 2:21:00 F.

Web: http://www.thanetroadrunners.org.uk

96th   Katie Sherwood   2:33:41     PB  13th F       66.25%

 Wymondham 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 7th March 2010 - 20 miles (accurate), 285 finishers.
Winner: 1:55:53 M, 2:11:32 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

53rd   Antonio Ciruela   2:24:11              -
111th   Meinou Simmons   2:36:10              64.98%
145th   Carmel McEniery   2:43:40              63.51%
252nd   Deborah Carter   3:24:24              52.95%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 13th March 2010 - 5 km, 88 finishers; 50 male, 38 female.
Winner: 16:14 M, 21:15 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Miguel Branco   17:23       2nd M       (74.79%)
10th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:10       10th M       (68.27%)
22nd   Katie Samuelson   21:31       1st F       (68.96%)
42nd   Andrew Herne   24:09       35th M       (61.55%)
52nd   Paul O'Brien   25:19       44th M       (51.71%)
58th   Diana Braverman   26:10       12th F       (71.82%)

 Inter-Counties Cross-Country
Birmingham, Saturday 13th March 2010

Web: http://www.uka.org.uk/media/news/march-2010/13-03-10-xc-live...

  U15 Male - 4.5 km, 297 finishers. Winner: 14:55 M.
277th   Adam Tapley   17:54              -
  U13 Male - 3 km, 295 finishers. Winner: 10:22 M.
188th   Thomas Heylen   11:54              -
222nd   Joe Biggs   12:09              -
280th   James Tapley   12:49              -
291st   Mark Mitchell   13:27              -
  U13 Female - 3 km, 305 finishers. Winner: 11:19 F.
49th   Hollie Parker   12:00              -
240th   Amy Pettitt   13:16              -
  U15 Female - 4 km, 297 finishers. Winner: 14:52 F.
23rd   George Schwiening   16:12              -
95th   Millie Turner   16:58              -
215th   Olivia McGurk   18:05              -
222nd   Zoe MacDonald   18:09              -
  U17 Female - 5 km, 265 finishers. Winner: 19:00 F.
231st   Alice Sharpe   23:59              -
  U20 Female - 6 km, 138 finishers. Winner: 20:40 F.
94th   Nathalie Richards   26:19              -
  U20 Male - 8 km, 192 finishers. Winner: 25:04 M.
138th   John Baslington   30:18              (70.56%)
159th   Nick Burch   30:48              -
  Senior Women - 8 km, 265 finishers. Winner: 27:21 F.
232nd   Jemma Clarry   35:33              -
  Senior Men - 12 km, 285 finishers. Winner: 34:41 M.
39th   Will Clarke   37:27              -
168th   Michael Salt   40:42              (81.26%)

 Lode Muddy Marvel 5
Lode, Cambs, Sunday 14th March 2010 - 5 miles, 110 finishers.
Winner: 29:36 M, 37:15 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketcyclingtriathlon.co.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   29:36          1st  V40  (75.73%)
9th   John Oakes   32:30          1st  V50  (75.27%)
20th   Seth Kennard   34:55              -
28th   Joad Raymond   36:29              (62.39%)
35th   Steve Thoday   37:42              (57.52%)
40th   Gerald Meah   38:08              (64.15%)
91st   Bob Thomson   48:46              -

 SEAA Masters XC Championships
Cockfosters, Herts, Sunday 14th March 2010

Web: http://www.seaa.org.uk/

  F55-59 - 14 finishers. Winner: 27:01 F.
3rd   Diana Braverman   29:40              -

 Silverstone Half Marathon
Silverstone, Sunday 14th March 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate).

Web: http://adidashalfmarathon.co.uk/

165th   Edward Perrin   1:31:19       153rd M       -
2956th   Carol Stanier   2:04:14       600th F       53.28%

 English Schools' Cross Country Championship
Heaton Park, Manchester, Saturday 20th March 2010

Web: http://www.esaa.net/

  Senior Boys - 304 finishers. Winner: 23:33 M.
238th   John Baslington   28:18              -
  Intermediate Girls - 334 finishers. Winner: 13:00 F.
35th   George Schwiening   14:22              -
75th   Millie Turner   14:50              -
266th   Olivia McGurk   16:20              -
  Junior Boys - 329 finishers. Winner: 12:17 M.
88th   Guy Kendall   13:38              -
  Senior Girls - 277 finishers. Winner: 15:04 F.
92nd   Rebecca Carter   17:48              -
  Junior Girls - 339 finishers. Winner: 10:02 F.
67th   Claire Wilson   10:51              -
140th   Charlotte Gillard   11:16              -
224th   Zoe MacDonald   11:39              -
  Intermediate Boys - 324 finishers. Winner: 18:46 M.
301st   Harvey Tournant   22:52              -

 Orion 15
Chingford, Essex, Saturday 20th March 2010 - 15 miles, 291 finishers; 216 male, 75 female.
Winner: 1:36:06 M, 1:47:40 F.

Web: http://www.orionharriers.org.uk/fif15.htm

34th   John Oakes   1:51:48              (68.43%)
93rd   David Edwards   2:02:29              (61.91%)
222nd   Diana Braverman   2:23:38       47th F       (68.40%)

 Rhayader Round the Lakes 20
Rhayader, Powys, Saturday 20th March 2010 - 20 miles (accurate), 395 finishers.
Winner: 1:57:59 M, 2:18:52 F.

Web: http://www.rhayaderac.org.uk/

167th   Dave Mail   2:51:47              61.99%
234th   Katie Samuelson   3:02:30              55.79%

[Dave Mail's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 20th March 2010 - 5 km, 102 finishers; 64 male, 38 female.
Winner: 16:49 M, 20:14 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   Bob Watson   18:04       5th M       (81.04%)
6th   John Oakes   18:13       6th M       (82.23%)
8th   Alessandro Coianiz   19:03       8th M       (74.06%)
13th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:28       13th M       (67.22%)
27th   Simon Redfern   22:15       24th M       (64.82%)
31st   Alex Downie   22:32       26th M       (71.45%)

 Ashby 20
Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, Sunday 21st March 2010 - 20 miles (accurate), 795 finishers.
Winner: 1:52:48 M, 2:08:07 F.

Web: http://www.ashby20.co.uk/

[Photographs]

29th   Al Pritchard   2:11:38              70.17%
68th   Dave Pell   2:19:30              65.43%

 Brentwood Half Marathon
Brentwood, Essex, Sunday 21st March 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1852 finishers.
Winner: 1:09:00 M, 1:26:26 F.

Web: http://www.brentwoodhalf.org/

1146th   Paul O'Brien   2:04:39   2:02:28           47.68%
Chip time in italic

 Clavering 10K+ and 5K
Clavering, Essex, Sunday 21st March 2010

Web: http://www.claveringonline.org.uk/

  10K+ - 10 km, 110 finishers. Winner: 37:09 M, 44:06 F.
1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   37:09              (75.18%)
4th   Graham Anderson   41:31              (64.35%)
6th   Christian Nielsen   42:50              (62.74%)
  5K - 5 km, 55 finishers. Winner: 20:40 M, 27:22 F.
1st   Seth Kennard   20:40              -

 Hastings Half Marathon
Hastings, East Sussex, Sunday 21st March 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3992 finishers.
Winner: 1:07:08 M, 1:21:31 F.

Web: http://www.hastings-half.co.uk/

678th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:41:31   1:41:16           70.37%
Chip time in italic

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 21st March 2010

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 8:10 F.
1st   Lucy Parker   8:10              -
4th   Alice Newcombe   9:18              -
6th   Lauren Murphy   9:48              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 11:00 F.
1st   Hollie Parker   11:00              -
4th   Charlotte Murphy   12:09              -
  U15 Boys - 3 km, 7 finishers. Winner: 9:47 M.
1st   James Cochrane   9:47              -
  V45 Men - 6.5 km, 13 finishers. Winner: 23:02 M.
6th   David Pettitt   25:42              (72.24%)
  V50 Men - 6.5 km, 8 finishers. Winner: 23:30 M.
6th   Gerald Meah   28:13              (69.50%)
  Senior Women - 6.5 km, 6 finishers. Winner: 25:04 F.
3rd   Nathalie Richards   27:47              -

C&C win Most Improved Club trophy

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 27th March 2010 - 5 km, 91 finishers; 56 male, 35 female.
Winner: 16:52 M, 21:32 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Graham Anderson   17:57       3rd M       (72.33%)
7th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:50       7th M       (69.48%)
10th   John Ferguson   19:18       10th M       (74.18%)
12th   Chris Brown   20:13       12th M       (70.81%)
18th   Benedict Womack   21:39       17th M       -
19th   Katie Samuelson   21:48       2nd F       (68.07%)
24th   Martin Strain   22:12       20th M       -
44th   Dave Mail   24:27       38th M       (62.72%)

 Braintree 5
Skyline 120 Business Park, Braintree, Sunday 28th March 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 341 finishers; 213 male, 128 female.
Winner: 26:21 M, 30:56 F.

Web: http://www.braintreeanddistrictac.co.uk/pages/Braintree5.asp

11th   John Oakes   29:20   29:16       1st  M50  83.59%
Chip time in italic

 Joe Cox Half Marathon
Stowmarket, Suffolk, Sunday 28th March 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 304 finishers.
Winner: 1:16:10 M, 1:23:53 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/

8th   John Ferguson   1:22:44          2nd  MV45  76.10%
9th   Andrew Shields   1:22:46          2nd  MV40  74.82%
13th   Giacomo Capetti   1:24:18          3rd  MV40  72.86%
18th   Simon Brightwell   1:25:44          3rd  MV45  72.83%
31st   Giulio Cinque   1:29:53          3rd  MV50  72.49%
104th   Maria Brightwell   1:43:46          2nd  FV45  70.31%
155th   Diana Braverman   1:48:42          3rd  FV55  78.49%

 Oakley 20
Oakley, Bedfordshire, Sunday 28th March 2010 - 20 miles (accurate), 793 finishers.
Winner: 2:03:00 M, 2:13:08 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

162nd   Andy Allsopp   2:34:34              60.36%
211th   Meinou Simmons   2:38:24              64.07%
269th   Carmel McEniery   2:42:53     PB         64.22%
346th   Andy Irvine   2:49:14              56.28%
447th   Katie Samuelson   2:56:56              57.55%
533rd   Hazel Turton   3:05:41              58.91%
727th   Deborah Carter   3:38:07              49.62%

 St Clare Hospice 10K
Hastingwood, Essex, Sunday 28th March 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 457 finishers.
Winner: 35:07 M, 40:42 F.

Web: http://www.stclare-hospice.co.uk/

9th   John Evans   38:40              69.09%

 C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Thorney 10K
Thorney, Peterborough, Sunday 28th March 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 270 finishers.
Winner: 34:41 M, 39:33 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

45th   Katie Sherwood   42:18       5th F       71.90%
53rd   Steve Thoday   42:53              63.13%
59th   Dave Yeneralski   43:54              64.63%

 Sudbury Fun Run
Kingfisher Leisure Centre, Station Road, Sudbury, Friday 2nd April 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 476 finishers; 265 male, 211 female.
Winner: 26:22 M, 31:21 F.

Web: http://www.sudburyfunrun.co.uk/

5th   John Oakes   28:26     PB     1st  M50  86.03%
164th   Diana Braverman   40:22       34th F   2nd  FV55  76.13%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 3rd April 2010 - 5 km, 87 finishers; 48 male, 39 female.
Winner: 17:24 M, 19:30 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Bob Watson   18:19       2nd M       (79.93%)
10th   Andy Allsopp   21:11       9th M       (64.26%)
14th   Katie Samuelson   21:42       2nd F       (68.38%)
27th   Dave Mail   23:17       23rd M       (66.39%)

 Shining Cliff Woods Fell Race
Ambergate, Derbyshire, Sunday 4th April 2010 - 4.88 miles, 108 finishers.
Winner: 37:34 M, 41:08 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

71st   Gerald Meah   51:42              (46.12%)

 Trowse 10K
Trowse, Norwich, Sunday 4th April 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 424 finishers; 278 male, 146 female.
Winner: 33:57 M, 36:35 F.

Web: http://www.conac.org.uk/

11th   Bob Watson   36:47          1st  M45  80.99%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 10th April 2010 - 5 km, 107 finishers; 66 male, 41 female.
Winner: 16:16 M, 19:41 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Chris Pyle   17:34       2nd M       (76.42%)
8th   Christian Nielsen   18:32       8th M       (71.56%)
17th   Andy Allsopp   19:59       16th M       (68.12%)
19th   Caz Wright   20:24       2nd F       (72.88%)
22nd   Katie Samuelson   20:41       3rd F       (71.74%)
36th   Alex Downie   21:53       33rd M       (73.57%)
66th   Diana Braverman   25:08       16th F       (74.78%)
72nd   Benedict Womack   26:05       54th M       -

 Major race Cambridge Cambourne 10K
Cambourne, Sunday 11th April 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 987 finishers.
Winner: 32:28 M, 35:08 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgefestivalofrunning.com/

1st   Stephen Watterson   32:28   32:28    1st M       82.78%
4th   Noel Carroll   34:29   34:28    4th M       77.51%
11th   Al Pritchard   36:03   36:01    10th M       75.52%
14th   Bob Watson   36:53   36:51    13th M   2nd  M40  80.84%
15th   David Johnson   37:18   37:16    14th M       -
17th   Andrew Shields   37:58   37:55    16th M   3rd  M40  75.42%
20th   John Morley   38:27   38:24    19th M       69.60%
21st   Simon Brightwell   38:28   38:24    20th M   4th  M40  75.08%
33rd   Mike Smith   39:30   39:26    31st M       68.38%
56th   Katie Sherwood   41:48   41:42    6th F       72.93%
61st   Leon Stone   42:20   42:16    55th M   4th  M50  72.30%
65th   Caz Wright   42:23   42:16    7th F       72.10%
84th   Kim Masson   43:30   43:19    9th F   1st  F45  76.36%
112th   Gerald Meah   44:47   44:38    102nd M   8th  M50  68.46%
160th   Andrea Martinelli   46:32   46:12    16th F   3rd  F35  -
163rd   Maria Brightwell   46:42   46:22    17th F   4th  F45  71.33%
191st   Jane Schultz   47:59   47:23    26th F       -
197th   Vikki Green   48:14   48:06    27th F   5th  F45  -
241st   Kristoffer Semple   49:37   49:02    208th M   61st  M40  57.41%
303rd   Jalanie D'Alessandro   51:33   48:57    48th F   22nd  F35  66.24%
334th   Craig Cooke   52:54   52:10    270th M       51.52%
391st   Mike Difranco   54:30   53:45    308th M   97th  M40  -
452nd   Iona Graham Hagg   56:00   54:54    102nd F   21st  F45  60.91%
463rd   Bob Thomson   56:20   54:53    356th M   111th  M40  -
473rd   Ian Richardson   56:31   55:24  PB  362nd M   114th  M49  52.04%
535th   Martin Crabb   58:01   57:01    382nd M   120th  M40  -
655th   Emma Reed   1:01:30   1:00:15    225th F       -
831st   Dan Bayles   1:07:53   1:05:19    483rd M       41.04%
Chip times in italic

 Sandy 10
Sandy, Bedfordshire, Sunday 11th April 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 524 finishers.
Winner: 53:16 M, 1:05:04 F.

Web: http://www.sandy10.org.uk/

37th   Stephen Penny   1:05:41              -
136th   Glyn Smith   1:13:58              75.66%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 17th April 2010 - 5 km, 119 finishers; 72 male, 47 female.
Winner: 17:09 M, 20:18 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   David Johnson   17:09       3rd M       -
4th   Bob Watson   17:23       4th M       (84.22%)
6th   Graham Anderson   17:35       6th M       (73.84%)
8th   Christian Nielsen   18:13       8th M       (72.80%)
12th   John Ferguson   19:41       12th M       (72.73%)
21st   Katie Samuelson   20:18       1st F       (73.10%)
27th   Alex Downie   21:32       26th M       (74.77%)
37th   Dave Mail   22:14       34th M       (69.53%)
103rd   Susanna Cassidy   29:38       29th F       -

 Derwent Dambuster
Upper Derwent Valley, Saturday 17th April 2010 - 10 miles.

Web: http://www.challengecancer.org.uk/dambusterdetails10.htm

29th   John Kazer   1:10:57              (62.63%)
103rd   Carol Stanier   1:28:31              (56.39%)

 Bungay Half Marathon
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 18th April 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 463 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:22 M, 1:31:11 F.

Web: http://www.bungayblackdogrunningclub.co.uk/

3rd   John Oakes   1:18:13   1:18:12       1st  M50  84.78%
Chip time in italic

 Bungay Marathon
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 18th April 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 210 finishers; 169 male, 41 female.
Winner: 2:44:43 M, 3:07:57 F.

Web: http://www.bungayblackdogrunningclub.co.uk/

44th   David Edwards   3:29:44   3:29:33       3rd  M50  66.63%
Chip time in italic

 Flitwick 10K
Flitwick, Bedfordshire, Sunday 18th April 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 793 finishers; 524 male, 269 female.
Winner: 31:51 M, 38:38 F.

Web: http://www.flitwick10k.org.uk/

480th   Sue Barnett   54:58          1st  F55  -
547th   Peter Howard   57:11              61.31%

 C&C team event Southern Women's League
Walthamstow, London, Saturday 24th April 2010

Web: http://www.swtfl.co.uk/


1st Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC 410.0
2nd Braintree AC 341.0
3th Eton Manor AC 251.0
4th Newham & Essex Beagles AC 243.5
5th Colchester & Tendering AC 238.0
6th Loughton AC 234.0
7th Cambridge & Coleridge AC 205.0
8th Biggleswade AC 101.5
9th Huntingdonshire AC 91.0


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 24th April 2010 - 5 km, 114 finishers; 74 male, 40 female.
Winner: 16:42 M, 20:56 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Michael Salt   16:42       1st M       (80.94%)
3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:02       3rd M       (81.64%)
4th   Bob Watson   17:05       4th M       (85.70%)
8th   John Oakes   17:34       8th M       (85.28%)
10th   Christian Nielsen   18:12       10th M       (72.87%)
13th   Andrew Barnes   18:29       13th M       -
17th   Mike Smith   18:55       17th M       (70.11%)
38th   Rachel Haworth   21:35       2nd F       -
56th   Carol Stanier   23:29       9th F       (63.31%)

 Major race Virgin London Marathon
London, Sunday 25th April 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.virginlondonmarathon.com/

  Mass Start - 26.2 miles (accurate), 36524 finishers; 24423 male, 12101 female. Winner: 2:05:19 M, 2:40:06 F.
547th   John Ferguson      2:52:11    535th M   52nd  45‑49  77.00%
719th   Al Pritchard      2:55:03    701st M   438th  18‑39  71.08%
724th   Alessandro Coianiz      2:55:07    706th M   154th  40‑44  74.47%
725th   Pietro Liguori      2:55:07    707th M   441st  18‑39  70.21%
1471st   Giacomo Capetti      3:05:34    1398th M   321st  40‑44  69.70%
1574th   Giulio Cinque      3:06:58    1489th M   80th  50‑54  73.39%
1754th   Simon Brightwell      3:08:42    1651st M   218th  45‑49  69.69%
1873rd   Andrew Shields      3:09:57    1761st M   415th  40‑44  68.65%
2029th   Kim Masson      3:11:36    133rd F   14th  45‑49  79.37%
2050th   Ishmail Badr      3:11:50    1914th M   449th  40‑44  66.87%
3200th   Katie Samuelson      3:22:24    307th F   196th  18‑39  67.14%
3423rd   Andrea Hill      3:24:05    346th F   50th  45‑49  -
5234th   Johanna Jones      3:35:08    694th F   425th  18‑39  -
5340th   Dave Yeneralski      3:35:45    4628th M   962nd  40‑44  59.95%
5354th   Andrea Martinelli      3:35:50    715th F   436th  18‑39  -
5749th   Maria Brightwell      3:38:05    801st F   119th  45‑49  69.73%
5776th   Caz Wright      3:38:13    806th F   481st  18‑39  62.45%
6800th   Meinou Simmons      3:43:47    1056th F   642nd  18‑39  60.51%
7044th   Syndiah Culit      3:44:53    1108th F   674th  18‑39  -
7144th   Andy Irvine      3:45:22    6017th M   1226th  40‑44  56.92%
15350th   Simon Redfern      4:17:21    12185th M   1685th  45‑49  51.96%
17143rd   Hazel Turton      4:23:49  PB  3741st F   665th  40‑44  55.60%
22077th   Andrew Marshall      4:42:29    16586th M   9116th  18‑39  -
Chip times

 C&C team event Southern Men's League
Wilberforce Road, Saturday 1st May 2010

Web: http://www.sussexbarn.com/sml/


1st Herts Phoenix 149
2nd Walton 103
3rd= Colchester 94
3rd= Hastings 94
5th C&C 91

Full Results


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 1st May 2010 - 5 km, 115 finishers; 62 male, 53 female.
Winner: 16:28 M, 21:14 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:39       5th M       (70.16%)
6th   Kevin White   18:40       6th M       (74.49%)
17th   Katie Samuelson   21:26       2nd F       (69.23%)
22nd   Simon Redfern   22:09       19th M       (65.11%)

 Bartlow Challenge
Bartlow, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 2nd May 2010 - 8.5 miles.

Web: http://www.runnersworld.co.uk/events/viewevent.asp?sp=&v=2&E...

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   56:00              (69.32%)
2nd   Alessandro Coianiz   59:00              (66.87%)
   Giulio Cinque   1:01:00              (67.98%)

Times are approximate!

 Cambridge Duathlon
Bottisham, Cambs, Sunday 2nd May 2010 - 7.5 km/40 km/7.5 km, 250 finishers; 195 male, 55 female.
Winner: 1:51:20 M, 2:12:51 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/

87th   Graham Anderson   2:20:07       0:29:54 /67th    1:16:37 /109th    0:29:47 /31st  87th M       -
160th   Adam Poole   2:32:35       0:32:56 /142nd    1:21:22 /165th    0:34:34 /134th  141st M       -

 Grand East Anglia Run
King's Lynn, Norfolk, Sunday 2nd May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 1484 finishers; 965 male, 519 female.
Winner: 31:06 M, 35:17 F.

Web: http://www.greateastangliarun.co.uk/

8th   Michael Salt   33:51   33:50           80.83%
10th   Noel Carroll   34:02              78.50%
38th   David Johnson   37:11   37:09           -
60th   Simon Bowen   39:21   39:17       2nd  MV50  81.99%
Chip times in italic

 Ashdon 10K+
Ashdon, Saffron Walden, Monday 3rd May 2010 - 10.8 km, 148 finishers.
Winner: 39:17 M, 44:14 F.

Web: http://www.ashdon.ik.org/

42nd   Benedict Kennard   50:53              (57.19%)
46th   Alex Downie   51:32              (69.36%)
76th   Fiona Downie   55:41              (63.44%)
  3K - 3 km, 201 finishers. Winner: 8:07 M, 9:58 F.
1st   Seth Kennard   8:07              -

[Alex Downie's report]

 Breckland 10K
Croxton Village Hall, Croxton Nr Thetford, Norfolk, Monday 3rd May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 310 finishers.
Winner: 32:23 M, 38:12 F.

Web: http://www.thetford-ac.co.uk/breckland_10k.htm

5th   John Oakes   35:16     PB     1st  MV50  86.65%
6th   Bob Watson   35:33          1st  MV40  83.80%
38th   John Evans   38:57              68.59%

 Harlow Ladies 5K Series Race 1
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 4th May 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 60 finishers; 0 male, 60 female.
Winner: 19:59 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

3rd   Katie Samuelson   20:11              73.52%

 C&C team event Eastern Vets' League
Bedford, Wednesday 5th May 2010


Men's Teams no. score
1 Marshall Milton Keynes 5 99
2 Bedford & County 1 75
3 Huntingdon 4 60
4 Cambridge & Coleridge 3 54
5 Biggleswade 2 18

Women's Teams team score
1 Marshall Milton Keynes 10 95
2 Bedford & County 6 69
3 Cambridge & Coleridge 8 46
4 Huntingdon 9 35
5 Biggleswade 7 16


 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 6th May 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 47 finishers; 26 male, 21 female.
Winner: 16:00 M, 18:21 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/

6th   David Johnson   17:16              -
10th   Graham Anderson   17:55              72.47%
12th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:02              72.56%
15th   Christian Nielsen   18:29              71.75%
19th   George Schwiening†   18:53       2nd F       82.07%
32nd   Simon Redfern   22:41              63.58%
40th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:42              66.06%
  2K - 2 km, 27 finishers. Winner: 7:31 M, 8:29 F.
1st   James Tapley†   7:31              -

 Major race Newmarket Heath Run
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 6th May 2010 - 6 km, 265 finishers; 171 male, 94 female.
Winner: 18:30 M, 22:33 F.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.org.uk/

6th   John Oakes   19:48          1st  M50  (91.33%)
61st   Mark Vile   23:49          10th  M40  -

 Cottenham Fun Run
Cottenham Village College, Saturday 8th May 2010 - 4.5 miles, 137 finishers.
Winner: 25:43 M, 29:09 F.

Web: http://www.fenedge.co.uk/index.html

6th   Steve Thoday   28:28              (68.53%)
14th   Gerald Meah   29:10              (74.97%)
17th   Johanna Jones   30:54       2nd F       -
25th   Andrew Stimson   31:00              -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 8th May 2010 - 5 km, 118 finishers; 67 male, 51 female.
Winner: 17:06 M, 19:49 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

4th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:24       4th M       (71.12%)
15th   Katie Samuelson   20:34       2nd F       (72.15%)
37th   Simon Redfern   22:36       32nd M       (63.82%)
58th   Andrea Martinelli   24:01       15th F       -
67th   Andrew Shields   24:55       48th M       (56.62%)

 Colchester 10K
Abbey Fields, Colchester, Sunday 9th May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 176 finishers; 129 male, 47 female.
Winner: 31:18 M, 37:05 F.

Web: http://www.colchestercharityraces.org/default.htm

3rd   John Oakes   34:59     PB     1st  M50  87.35%

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Eye 10K
Eye, Peterborough, Sunday 9th May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 484 finishers.
Winner: 33:07 M, 37:45 F.

Web: http://www.eye10k.co.uk/

9th   Bob Watson   36:09          1st  MV45  82.41%
208th   Diana Braverman   48:01          1st  FV55  80.22%

 Halstead & Essex Marathon
Halstead, Essex, Sunday 9th May 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 508 finishers.
Winner: 2:29:19 M, 3:07:34 F.

Web: http://www.halsteadandessexmarathon.co.uk/

73rd   Kim Masson   3:22:22       6th F   1st  FV45  75.14%
146th   Andy Irvine   3:38:25     PB         58.73%
153rd   David Edwards   3:39:27              63.62%

 Major race River Cam Run
Fen Ditton, Cambridge, Sunday 9th May 2010 - 4.67 miles, 92 finishers.
Winner: 27:38 M, 30:04 F.

Web: http://www.welcomeevents.co.uk/

4th   Giacomo Capetti   28:29          1st  M40  (74.93%)
6th   Giulio Cinque   29:44          1st  M50  (75.26%)
12th   Steve Thoday   31:44              (63.92%)
16th   Meinou Simmons   32:41       2nd F       (68.86%)
18th   Martin Kreetzer   33:21              (69.34%)
22nd   Rachel Haworth   33:42              -
23rd   Glyn Smith   33:53              (74.47%)
53rd   Iona Graham Hagg   39:27              (62.89%)
65th   Emma Reed   42:11              -
88th   Nataliya Yufa   50:27              -

 Marlborough Downs Challenge
Marlborough, Wilts, Saturday 15th May 2010 - 33 miles, 131 finishers.
Winner: 3:51:33 M, 4:20:13 F.

Web: http://www.marlboroughrunningclub.co.uk/

56th   David Edwards   5:51:11              (51.75%)

 C&C team event Southern Men's League
Stevenage, Herts, Saturday 15th May 2010

Web: http://www.sussexbarn.com/sml/


Position Clubs Points
1 Stevenage & N Herts 143
2 Cambridge & Col 108
3 Aldershot F&D 106.5
4 London Heathside 98.5
5 Croydon 69


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 15th May 2010 - 5 km, 122 finishers; 67 male, 55 female.
Winner: 17:15 M, 20:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Alessandro Coianiz   17:15       1st M       (81.78%)
7th   Andrew Shields   18:41       7th M       (75.51%)
8th   Al Pritchard   18:57       8th M       (70.84%)
28th   Katie Samuelson   21:18       4th F       (69.66%)
49th   Glyn Smith   23:18       40th M       (70.87%)
54th   Carol Stanier   23:42       11th F       (62.74%)

 Brathay Windermere Marathon
Ambleside, Cumbria, Sunday 16th May 2010 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 499 finishers; 407 male, 92 female.
Winner: 2:33:19 M, 3:11:44 F.

Web: http://www.brathaywindermeremarathon.org.uk/

59th   Katie Samuelson   3:24:20   3:24:00    4th F   1st  FOpen  66.61%
Chip time in italic

 Dereham 10
Dereham, Norfolk, Sunday 16th May 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 246 finishers.
Winner: 52:22 M, 1:02:08 F.

Web: http://www.derehamrunners.co.uk/

4th   John Oakes   58:42     PB     1st  MV50  85.35%

 Major race East Cambs Half Marathon
Soham, Cambs, Sunday 16th May 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 120 finishers.
Winner: 1:15:41 M, 1:25:30 F.

Web: http://www.rosspeers-sportscentre.co.uk/

12th   Dave Pell   1:23:49              69.66%
18th   Simon Brightwell   1:28:49              70.30%
39th   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   1:38:18       4th F       67.55%
41st   Andy Irvine   1:38:52              61.62%
62nd   Carmel McEniery   1:44:42          1st  FV35  64.65%
78th   Maria Brightwell   1:50:45              65.87%
82nd   Andrea Martinelli   1:52:05              -

 Harlow Ladies 5K Series Race 2
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 18th May 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 61 finishers.
Winner: 19:23 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

4th   Katie Samuelson   20:27          1st  FSen  72.56%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 22nd May 2010 - 5 km, 176 finishers; 104 male, 72 female.
Winner: 16:35 M, 18:19 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

[Photographs]

1st   Michael Salt   16:35       1st M       (81.51%)
7th   Graham Anderson   17:51       7th M       (72.74%)
10th   Christian Nielsen   18:01       10th M       (73.61%)
11th   David Johnson   18:03       11th M       -
14th   Andrew Barnes   18:21       13th M       -
16th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:48       15th M       (69.60%)
21st   Andrew Shields   19:07       19th M       (73.80%)
34th   Caz Wright   20:33       5th F       (72.35%)
36th   David Edwards   20:35       31st M       (72.78%)
43rd   Andy Irvine   20:57     PB  37th M       (66.37%)
44th   Martin Kreetzer   20:58       38th M       (72.57%)
49th   Glyn Smith   21:36       42nd M       (76.44%)
51st   Johanna Jones   21:42       8th F       -
59th   Bob Watson   22:23       50th M       (65.41%)
61st   Dave Mail   22:28       51st M       (68.80%)
65th   Carmel McEniery   22:49       12th F       (66.41%)
75th   Mike Difranco   23:32       61st M       -
82nd   Andrea Martinelli   23:56       17th F       -
83rd   Carol Stanier   23:57       18th F       (62.08%)

 C&C team event Southern Women's League
Mile End, London, Saturday 22nd May 2010

Web: http://www.swtfl.co.uk/


1st Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC 404.0
2nd Braintree AC 350.0
3th Newham & Essex Beagles AC 325.0
4th Colchester & Tendering AC 317.0
5th Loughton AC 224.0
6th Eton Manor AC 190.0
7th Biggleswade AC 183.0
8th Cambridge & Coleridge AC 164.0
9th Harlow AC 107.0
10th Huntingdonshire AC 94.0


 Felsted Dash/Dawdle
Felsted, Essex, Sunday 23rd May 2010 - 13 miles.

20th   Carol Stanier   2:18:10       4th F       (47.47%)
21st   John Kazer   2:18:10       17th M       (42.21%)

 Gog Magog 5
Magog Down, Stapleford, Sunday 23rd May 2010 - 5 miles.

   Gerald Meah   37:38              (65.00%)

 Great Baddow 10
Great Baddow, Essex, Sunday 23rd May 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 648 finishers.
Winner: 54:50 M, 1:09:08 F.

Web: http://www.baddowraces.org.uk/

18th   John Oakes   1:01:44   1:01:43       3rd  M50  81.90%
Chip time in italic

 White Peak Marathon
Matlock, Derbs, Sunday 23rd May 2010 - 26.2 miles, 189 finishers.
Winner: 3:10:32 M, 3:23:39 F.

Web: http://www.matlockac.org.uk/

9th   Steve Nicholson   3:29:00              -
77th   Katie Samuelson   4:21:03              (52.06%)
138th   Simon Redfern   4:51:32              (45.87%)

 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 27th May 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 46 finishers; 28 male, 18 female.
Winner: 16:19 M, 17:57 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/

1st   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   16:19       1st M       -
3rd   David Johnson   17:05       3rd M       -
6th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:26       6th M       80.92%
8th   Adam Tapley†   17:36       8th M       -
9th   Bob Watson   17:43       9th M       82.64%
10th   Graham Anderson   17:47       10th M       73.01%
11th   Christian Nielsen   17:55       11th M       74.02%
14th   George Schwiening†   17:57       2nd F       86.34%
17th   Andrew Shields   18:20       15th M       77.52%
26th   Christof Schwiening   20:35       23rd M       68.04%
42nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:00       14th F       67.98%
  2K - 2 km, 25 finishers; 12 male, 13 female. Winner: 7:23 M, 8:33 F.
1st   James Tapley†   7:23       1st M       -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 29th May 2010 - 5 km, 154 finishers; 88 male, 66 female.
Winner: 16:41 M, 19:06 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   John Oakes   17:24       3rd M       (86.76%)
4th   David Johnson   17:37       4th M       -
5th   Bob Watson   17:47       5th M       (82.33%)
9th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:43       9th M       (69.91%)
10th   Al Pritchard   18:46       10th M       (71.53%)
21st   Simon Brightwell   19:54       19th M       (71.41%)
25th   David Edwards   20:16       23rd M       (73.92%)
35th   Gerald Meah   20:54       32nd M       (71.68%)
36th   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   20:59       4th F       (71.04%)
38th   Katie Samuelson   21:10       6th F       (70.10%)
48th   Dave Mail   22:40       40th M       (68.20%)
51st   Maria Brightwell   22:58       9th F       (70.27%)
58th   Carol Stanier   23:35       13th F       (63.05%)
78th   Alan Baldock   25:06       60th M       -
83rd   Glyn Smith   25:19       63rd M       (65.22%)
84th   Mike Difranco   25:20       64th M       -
101st   Deborah Carter   26:57       30th F       (57.72%)
141st   Simon Redfern   33:16       83rd M       (43.35%)
151st   Diana Braverman   37:25       64th F       (50.23%)

 Woodland Half Marathon
Bourne Woods, Lincolnshire, Sunday 30th May 2010 - 13.1 miles.

Web: http://www.fat-feet.co.uk/woodland.aspx

3rd   John Kazer   1:30:24              (65.10%)
55th   Carol Stanier   1:56:04              (57.03%)

 Brandon Forest Half Marathon
Brandon, Suffolk, Monday 31st May 2010 - 13.1 miles, 263 finishers.
Winner: 1:19:43 M, 1:20:29 F.

Web: http://www.bfh.org.uk/

2nd   David Johnson   1:20:00              -
50th   David Edwards   1:36:00              (69.06%)
68th   Dave Mail   1:38:38              (69.68%)
102nd   Katie Samuelson   1:45:21       11th F       (62.68%)
138th   Simon Redfern   1:49:02              (58.23%)
176th   Diana Braverman   1:54:41          2nd  F55  (74.40%)

 Bupa London 10000
London, Monday 31st May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 8633 finishers.
Winner: 27:44 M, 31:06 F.

Web: http://www.london10000.co.uk/

26th   Noel Carroll   34:48              76.77%
1777th   Martin Strain   47:37              -

 Hatfield Broad Oak 10K
Hatfield Broad Oak, Herts, Monday 31st May 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 1274 finishers; 794 male, 480 female.
Winner: 31:19 M, 34:58 F.

Web: http://www.hbo-10k.org.uk/

22nd   John Oakes   35:02   35:01       2nd  M50  88.01%
24th   Bob Watson   35:09   35:07       4th  M45  84.83%
Chip times in italic

 C&C team event Eastern Vets' League
Wilberforce Road, Wednesday 2nd June 2010


Men's Teams score
1 Marshall Milton Keynes 84
2 Bedford & County 80
3 Huntingdon 62
4 Cambridge & Coleridge 51
5 Biggleswade 24

Women's Teams score
1 Marshall Milton Keynes 88
2 Cambridge & Coleridge 67
3 Bedford & County 63
4 Huntingdon 24
5 Biggleswade 14


 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - C&C
Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, Thursday 3rd June 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 115 finishers.
Winner: 16:13 M, 18:27 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

3rd   Michael Salt   16:22       3rd M       82.59%
8th   John Oakes   16:52     PB  8th M       89.51%
9th   Miguel Branco   16:55       9th M       76.85%
11th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:15       11th M       81.78%
12th   Bob Watson   17:28       12th M       83.82%
16th   Graham Anderson   17:36       16th M       73.79%
17th   John Baslington   17:36       17th M       73.80%
19th   Christian Nielsen   18:04       19th M       73.40%
21st   Andrew Shields   18:10       21st M       78.23%
24th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:28       23rd M       70.86%
25th   George Baker   18:29       24th M       70.24%
28th   Helen Zenner Branco   18:37       1st F       79.50%
29th   John Morley   18:38       27th M       70.05%
31st   John Kazer   18:43       29th M       71.26%
32nd   John Evans   18:53       30th M       68.78%
39th   Peter Haynes   19:28       37th M       -
42nd   Simon Brightwell   19:34       40th M       72.63%
43rd   Tim Evans   19:34       41st M       72.63%
47th   Jemma Clarry   19:58       3rd F       -
48th   Andy Allsopp   20:00       44th M       68.54%
49th   Sam Barr   20:05       45th M       67.31%
51st   Katie Samuelson   20:08     PB  4th F       73.70%
53rd   David Edwards   20:27       48th M       73.25%
59th   Andy Irvine   20:51     PB  53rd M       66.69%
60th   Steve Thoday   20:57       54th M       64.07%
61st   Christof Schwiening   20:58       55th M       66.80%
65th   Martin Kreetzer   21:10       58th M       71.88%
69th   Alex Downie   21:27       62nd M       75.06%
74th   Glyn Smith   21:50       66th M       75.63%
77th   Carmel McEniery   21:54     PB  9th F       69.19%
78th   Tim Marwood   22:03       68th M       -
81st   Andrea Martinelli   22:44       12th F       -
83rd   Carol Stanier   22:52     PB  14th F       65.02%
84th   Simon Redfern   23:18       69th M       61.90%
   Mike Difranco          73rd M       -
   Iona Graham Hagg          19th F       -
   Rachel Roberts          20th F       -
   Deborah Carter          32nd F       -
   Alan Baldock          78th M       -
   Chris Hurcomb          80th M       -
115th   Dan Bayles   30:02       82nd M       43.75%

 Kirton Friday Five
Kirton, Felixstowe, Friday 4th June 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 419 finishers.
Winner: 27:15 M, 29:10 F.

Web: http://www.frr.org.uk/kirton.htm

6th   John Oakes   27:59     PB     1st  M50  88.15%
122nd   Paul Dewison   35:38              71.63%

 Wharfedale Half Marathon
Threshfield, Wharfedale, Saturday 5th June 2010 - 13.1 miles, 240 finishers.
Winner: 1:34:27 M.

Web: http://www.wharfedalemarathonevents.com/half-marathon.php

43rd   Graham Anderson   2:04:07              (47.04%)
46th   Christian Nielsen   2:04:51              (47.00%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 5th June 2010 - 5 km, 140 finishers; 76 male, 64 female.
Winner: 16:53 M, 19:25 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:53       1st M       (82.36%)
3rd   Bob Watson   17:47       3rd M       (82.33%)
10th   Andrew Shields   19:00       10th M       (74.80%)
12th   Simon Brightwell   19:05       12th M       (74.47%)
17th   Andy Allsopp   19:57       16th M       (68.71%)
33rd   Alex Downie   21:38       29th M       (74.42%)
54th   Mike Difranco   23:33       45th M       -
62nd   Andrea Martinelli   24:10       13th F       -
68th   Alan Baldock   24:30       53rd M       -
118th   Dan Bayles   28:57       73rd M       (45.38%)

 The Tilty Hilly 5
Great Dunmow, Essex, Sunday 6th June 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 232 finishers.
Winner: 27:33 M, 33:15 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmdunmowrunners.co.uk/

7th   John Oakes   29:39          2nd  MV50  83.19%
86th   Glyn Smith   37:41          3rd  MV60  72.10%

 Harlow Ladies 5K Series Race 3
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 8th June 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 38 finishers.
Winner: 19:38 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

4th   Katie Samuelson   20:40              71.80%

Series Result: Katie Samuelson first Senior.

 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 10th June 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 45 finishers; 28 male, 17 female.
Winner: 16:02 M, 19:48 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.com/

3rd   David Johnson   16:49              -
5th   Bob Watson   17:12          1st  MV40  85.12%
7th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:26          2nd  MV40  80.92%
9th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:35              74.42%
11th   Graham Anderson   17:46              73.10%
12th   Christian Nielsen   17:59              73.75%
14th   Andrew Shields   18:05     PB     4th  MV40  78.59%
38th   Fiona Downie   23:38       11th F       67.58%
42nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:25       14th F       66.82%
  2K - 2 km, 27 finishers; 13 male, 14 female. Winner: 7:21 M, 7:54 F.
1st   James Tapley   7:21              -

 Stowmarket Striders Friday 5
Haughley Park (nr Stowmarket), Friday 11th June 2010 - 5 miles, 309 finishers.
Winner: 26:37 M, 33:41 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/striders5.shtml

11th   John Oakes   30:03          1st  M50  (82.08%)
83rd   David Edwards   35:58          5th  M50  (68.01%)
126th   Paul Dewison   38:18          6th  M55  (66.64%)
153rd   Diana Braverman   39:56          2nd  F55  (76.95%)

 Swaledale Marathon
Swaledale, N. Yorks., Saturday 12th June 2010 - 23 miles, 463 finishers.
Winner: 3:08:00 M, 3:40:00 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleoutdoorclub.org.uk/majorevents/swaledale...

69th   Dave Yeneralski   4:20:00              (42.97%)
111th   John Kazer   4:43:00              (37.83%)
191st   Carol Stanier   5:21:00              (36.82%)
446th   Ginny Costello   8:45:00              -
447th   Mary Holmes   8:45:00              (38.40%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 12th June 2010 - 5 km, 150 finishers; 91 male, 59 female.
Winner: 17:10 M, 20:30 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Bob Watson   17:10       1st M       (85.29%)
11th   Andrew Shields   18:21       11th M       (77.45%)
15th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:09       15th M       (68.33%)
31st   Steve Thoday   20:41       29th M       (64.90%)
39th   Katie Samuelson   21:37       5th F       (68.64%)
42nd   Dave Mail   22:01       37th M       (70.21%)

 Cambs Road Race League Abbey 10K
Ramsey, Cambs, Sunday 13th June 2010 - 10 km, 273 finishers.
Winner: 33:07 M, 38:08 F.

Web: http://www.ramseyroadrunners.org.uk/

2nd   Michael Salt   33:53              (80.71%)
6th   Bob Watson   35:32          1st  MV45  (83.84%)
62nd   Emma Kreetzer   42:44       9th F       -
67th   Chris Brown   42:50              (68.41%)
121st   Mark Edwards   47:00              -
156th   Julie Pashley   51:09              (59.73%)
175th   Iona Graham Hagg   52:49              (63.31%)

 Midsummer 10
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 13th June 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 110 finishers.
Winner: 55:58 M, 1:14:39 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

28th   Andy Irvine   1:13:13     PB     4th  MV40  62.93%
50th   Carmel McEniery   1:19:29       5th F       63.99%

 Stortford 10
Bishop's Stortford, Herts, Sunday 13th June 2010 - 10 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   58:05              79.33%
42nd   Alex Downie   1:19:34          2nd  MV60  68.34%
60th   Fiona Downie   1:24:38              63.35%

[Alex Downie's report]

 The St. Albans Half Marathon
St Albans, Herts, Sunday 13th June 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1976 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:13 M, 1:18:24 F.

Web: http://www.stalbanshalfmarathon.co.uk/

13th   John Oakes   1:19:00   1:18:56       1st  MV50  84.74%
36th   David Johnson   1:25:55   1:25:51           -
119th   Andy Allsopp   1:34:38   1:34:30           63.53%
Chip times in italic

 West Highland Way Race
Milngavie Railway Station (7 miles north of Glasgow), Saturday 19th June 2010 - 95 miles, 109 finishers.
Winner: 16:36:04 M, 18:58:49 F.

Web: http://www.westhighlandwayrace.org

58th   Kim Masson   23:58:18              (52.87%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 19th June 2010 - 5 km, 132 finishers; 78 male, 54 female.
Winner: 16:49 M, 19:57 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Bob Watson   16:49       1st M       (87.06%)
4th   John Oakes   17:18       4th M       (87.27%)
5th   Graham Anderson   17:48       5th M       (72.96%)
18th   David Edwards   20:29       16th M       (73.13%)
37th   Maria Brightwell   22:17       5th F       (72.42%)
42nd   Mike Difranco   23:02       35th M       -
58th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:39       11th F       (66.19%)
67th   Robert Brightwell   25:03       52nd M       -
86th   Deborah Carter   26:50       21st F       (57.97%)
90th   Paul O'Brien   27:31       66th M       (47.57%)
93rd   Dan Bayles   28:08       67th M       (46.70%)

 Chilford 10K and 5K
Chilford Hall, Linton, Sunday 20th June 2010

Web: http://www.chilfordhall.co.uk/

[Photographs]

  10K - 10 km, 86 finishers. Winner: 35:47 M, 43:04 F.
7th   Peter Haynes   41:20              -
23rd   Benedict Kennard   46:40              (57.73%)
  5K - 5 km, 26 finishers. Winner: 18:03 M, 25:36 F.
3rd   Seth Kennard   19:55              -

 Huntingdon 10K
Huntingdon Race Course, Sunday 20th June 2010 - 10 km, 345 finishers.
Winner: 34:07 M.

Web: http://www.huntingdon10kcharityrun.co.uk/

1st   Michael Salt   34:07              (80.16%)
24th   Steve Thoday   42:34              (63.90%)
85th   Jane Schultz   47:08              -

 North Downs Run
Gravesend, Kent, Sunday 20th June 2010 - 30 km, 476 finishers.
Winner: 1:58:47 M, 2:17:59 F.

Web: http://www.isteadandifield.org.uk/

217th   Andy Irvine   2:53:45              (51.14%)
266th   Martin Strain   3:00:10              -

 Round the Island Race
Mersea Island, Essex, Sunday 20th June 2010 - 13 miles, 133 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:43 M, 1:31:02 F.

Web: http://www.merseaislandraces.co.uk/

79th   Diana Braverman   1:48:14              (78.06%)

 Walden Triathlon
Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 20th June 2010 - 750 m/25 km/5 km, 180 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:54 M, 1:23:37 F.

Web: http://www.waldentri.co.uk/

21st   Mike Smith   1:26:20       0:14:29 /50th    0:49:11 /39th    0:21:14 /14th         -
49th   Cristina Martins/Adam Poole   1:32:54       0:17:03 /106th    0:52:17 /65th    0:22:02 /22nd     3rd  Relay  -
79th   Glyn Smith   1:38:53       0:16:50 /98th    0:55:10 /98th    0:23:48 /55th         -

 Bury St Edmunds Friday 5
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Friday 25th June 2010 - 5 miles, 335 finishers.
Winner: 26:17 M, 30:18 F.

Web: http://www.pacers.org.uk/pacers/pages/bury5-2010.shtml

9th   Bob Watson   28:12          1st  M45  (84.64%)
11th   John Oakes   28:31          1st  M50  (86.50%)
58th   David Edwards   33:24          4th  M50  (73.24%)
110th   Paul Dewison   35:56          6th  M55  (71.03%)
154th   Diana Braverman   38:21          1st  F55  (80.13%)

 C&C team event Southern Men's League
Guildford, Surrey, Saturday 26th June 2010

Web: http://www.sussexbarn.com/sml/


1. Kent 129
2. WSEH 108
3. ESM 105½
4. G&G 98½
5. C&C 79


 C&C team event Southern Women's League
St Ives, Cambs, Saturday 26th June 2010

Web: http://www.swtfl.co.uk/


1 Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC 382
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 323
3 Braintree & District AC 281
4 Colchester & Tendering AC 274
5 Cambridge & Coleridge AC 241.5
6 Eton Manor AC 223.5
7 Huntingdonshire AC 219
8 Biggleswade AC 173
9 Loughton AC 168
10 Harlow AC 0


 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 26th June 2010 - 5 km, 125 finishers; 81 male, 44 female.
Winner: 16:22 M, 16:28 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

9th   Bob Watson   18:22       8th M       (79.71%)
14th   Andrew Shields   18:55       13th M       (75.13%)
19th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:23       18th M       (67.51%)
26th   Chris Brown   20:34       25th M       (70.13%)
33rd   James Ennis   21:14       32nd M       (61.15%)
37th   Katie Samuelson   22:00       2nd F       (67.45%)
39th   Dave Mail   22:18       37th M       (69.32%)
40th   Maria Brightwell   22:24       3rd F       (72.04%)
43rd   Andrea Martinelli   22:42       4th F       -
59th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:28       8th F       (66.69%)
66th   Robert Brightwell   25:16       58th M       -
80th   Deborah Carter   26:21       14th F       (59.03%)
87th   Dan Bayles   27:09       71st M       (48.39%)
92nd   Paul O'Brien   27:43       73rd M       (47.23%)

 Stansted 10K
Bentfield Green, Stansted, Essex, Sunday 27th June 2010 - 10 km, 436 finishers.
Winner: 36:18 M, 43:01 F.

Web: http://www.stansted10k.org.uk/

4th   Al Pritchard   40:12              (67.66%)
37th   Caz Wright   46:55       4th F       (64.95%)

 Sutton Feast Beast 7
Sutton-in-the-Isle, Cambs, Sunday 27th June 2010 - 7 miles, 98 finishers.
Winner: 36:31 M, 47:48 F.

Web: http://www.suttononline.org/

4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   38:21              (82.84%)
33rd   Glyn Smith   51:03       55th M     (75.35%)

 Vancouver Half Marathon
Vancouver, Canada, Sunday 27th June 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3756 finishers.
Winner: 1:03:51 M.

Web: http://www.canadarunningseries.com/results/2010/svhm/half.ht...

37th   Graham Anderson   1:19:44   1:19:43  PB         73.24%
Chip time in italic

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Kevin Henry 5K League - Saffron Walden
Saffron Walden, Essex, Thursday 1st July 2010 - 5 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Miguel Branco   17:26       3rd M       74.57%
   Bob Watson   18:00       6th M       81.34%
   John Oakes   18:03       7th M       83.64%
   Alessandro Coianiz          9th M       -
   John Baslington          10th M       -
   Al Pritchard   18:55       13th M       70.96%
   Jordan Kennard   20:10       15th M       64.38%
   Andrew Shields   19:37       17th M       72.44%
   Steve Nicholson   20:03       23rd M       -
   John Evans   20:16       25th M       64.08%
   Peter Haynes          31st M       -
   Andy Allsopp   20:55       32nd M       65.54%
   Sam Barr   20:59       34th M       64.42%
   David Edwards   21:19       37th M       70.27%
   Christof Schwiening   21:45       41st M       64.39%
   Adam Poole   22:20       47th M       60.11%
   Dave Yeneralski   22:27       48th M       62.39%
   Paul Dewison   22:31       51st M       69.20%
   Tom Johnson   23:29       56th M       -
   Martin Kreetzer   23:30       57th M       64.75%
   Noah Bou-Rabee   23:32       59th M       -
   Mike Difranco   24:40       65th M       -
   Andrew Marshall   24:49       66th M       -
   Alan Baldock   28:15       75th M       -
   Dan Bayles   29:39       75th M       44.31%
   George Schwiening          1st F       -
   Helen Zenner Branco   19:39       2nd F       75.32%
   Jemma Clarry   21:00       4th F       -
   Meinou Simmons   21:36       6th F       68.52%
   Caz Wright   21:38       7th F       68.73%
   Katie Samuelson   21:54       9th F       67.76%
   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   22:08       11th F       67.35%
   Emma Kreetzer          15th F       -
   Bridget Kiely   24:10       21st F       -
   Hazel Turton   25:47       29th F       61.36%
   Iona Graham Hagg   25:58       32nd F       62.83%
   Marie Delafontaine          44th F       -
   Deborah Carter   28:56       45th F       53.76%

 Milton Keynes parkrun
Milton Keynes, Bucks, Saturday 3rd July 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 105 finishers; 75 male, 30 female.
Winner: 16:58 M, 17:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/miltonkeynes/

9th   David Edwards   20:16       8th M   1st  MV50  73.92%

 Stratford Summer 6
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwicks, Saturday 3rd July 2010 - 6 miles (accurate), 163 finishers.
Winner: 31:57 M, 38:03 F.

Web: http://www.stratfordac.co.uk/

43rd   Katie Samuelson   41:34       3rd F       70.42%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 3rd July 2010 - 5 km, 146 finishers; 93 male, 53 female.
Winner: 16:46 M, 19:05 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Michael Salt   16:46       1st M       (81.19%)
3rd   Al Pritchard   17:44       3rd M       (75.70%)
11th   Simon Brightwell   19:03       11th M       (74.60%)
18th   Stephen Penny   19:27       17th M       -
26th   Chris Brown   20:20       24th M       (70.93%)
32nd   Emma Kreetzer   20:53       4th F       -
56th   Simon Redfern   23:16       52nd M       (61.99%)
61st   Mike Difranco   23:30       56th M       -
81st   Iona Graham Hagg   25:04       11th F       (65.09%)
87th   Robert Brightwell   25:23       74th M       -
103rd   Dan Bayles   27:05       84th M       (48.51%)

 March Spud Run 5
March, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 4th July 2010 - 5.25 miles, 164 finishers.
Winner: 26:44 M, 33:40 F.

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   28:40              (82.43%)
29th   Caz Wright   35:23       3rd F       (71.97%)

 Newmarket 10K
Stetchworth Village, Newmarket, Sunday 4th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 105 finishers.
Winner: 34:14 M, 44:55 F.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.co.uk/

7th   John Oakes   39:16          1st  M50  78.49%
15th   David Edwards   42:07          3rd  M50  72.56%
42nd   Paul Dewison   46:21          8th  M50  68.87%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Thorney
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 7th July 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 201 finishers.
Winner: 15:29 M, 17:56 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

96th   Andy Irvine   21:06              65.90%
121st   Carmel McEniery   22:35          2nd  FV35  67.09%

 Gt Bentley Friday 5
Gt. Bentley, Essex, Friday 9th July 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 380 finishers.
Winner: 27:01 M, 31:44 F.

Web: http://www.gbrc.org.uk/GBRC_5.htm

6th   John Oakes   28:13          1st  M50  87.42%
61st   David Edwards   32:57     PB         74.24%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 10th July 2010 - 5 km, 103 finishers; 68 male, 35 female.
Winner: 17:49 M, 20:00 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Andrew Barnes   18:26       2nd M       -
8th   Simon Brightwell   19:41       8th M       (72.20%)
10th   Caz Wright   20:00       1st F       (74.34%)
19th   Martin Kreetzer   21:39       16th M       (70.28%)
27th   Glyn Smith   22:37       23rd M       (73.01%)
28th   Katie Samuelson   22:44       5th F       (65.27%)
29th   Maria Brightwell   22:46       6th F       (70.88%)
30th   Andrea Martinelli   22:59       7th F       -
34th   Mike Difranco   23:21       27th M       -
90th   Robert Brightwell   28:53       71st M       -
106th   Rachel Brightwell   32:15       29th F       -
115th   Deborah Carter   38:42       35th F       (40.19%)

 Histon Feast Fun Run
Histon, Saturday 10th July 2010

Web: http://www.histon-feast.co.uk/

  6 Miles Men - 6 miles.
3rd   Al Pritchard   35:55              (72.95%)
10th   Alex Downie   44:37              (71.43%)
  6 Miles Women - 6 miles.
3rd   Jane Schultz   44:50              -
6th   Diana Braverman   49:29              (74.92%)
  6 Miles Veterans - 6 miles.
2nd   Andrew Shields   37:01              (75.03%)
7th   Dave Mail   43:32              (69.98%)
  3 Miles U15 - 3 miles.
1st   Thomas Heylen   22:15              -

[Alex Downie's report]

 Lord Mayor's 5K
Norwich, Saturday 10th July 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 81 finishers.
Winner: 14:50 M, 16:31 F.

Web: http://www.conac.org.uk/

13th   Charlie Wartnaby   16:26          3rd  MV40  83.42%

 Box End Sprint Triathlon
Kempston, Bedford, Sunday 11th July 2010 - 750 m/24 km/5 km, 97 finishers.
Winner: 1:11:31 M, 1:15:58 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordtraktors.co.uk/

6th   Noel Carroll   1:18:56       0:13:51 /11th    0:46:32 /24th    0:17:20 /1st         -

 Cambs Road Race League Bushy 10K
Bushfield, Peterborough, Sunday 11th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 295 finishers.
Winner: 33:04 M, 40:18 F.

Web: http://www.bushfieldjoggers.co.uk/

5th   Will Mycroft   35:17              -
9th   Bob Watson   36:04          2nd  MV45  82.60%
33rd   Andrew Shields   39:30              72.99%

 Felsted 10K
Felsted, Essex, Sunday 11th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 404 finishers.
Winner: 31:46 M, 35:45 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmdunmowrunners.co.uk/

97th   David Edwards   41:11     PB         74.20%

 RAF Marham 10
Swaffham, Norfolk, Sunday 11th July 2010 - 10 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.oaa.co.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   56:29              81.58%

 Coventry parkrun
Coventry, Saturday 17th July 2010 - 5 km, 130 finishers; 75 male, 55 female.
Winner: 16:30 M, 19:56 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/coventry/

3rd   Al Pritchard   17:34       3rd M       (76.42%)
12th   Caz Wright   19:56       1st F       (74.59%)

 England Athletics Championships
Gateshead, Saturday 17th to Sunday 18th July 2010

Web: http://www.englandathletics.org/


Men's 800m

Heat 2
1st Ed ASTON 01:52.50

Final
2nd Ed ASTON 01:49.69

full results


 Pen y Fan Fell Race
Brecon, Powys, Saturday 17th July 2010 - 3.5 miles, 74 finishers; 62 male, 12 female.
Winner: 34:05 M, 48:12 F.

Web: http://www.breconfans.org.uk/PenYFanRace.htm

[Photographs]

45th   Dave Mail   53:57              (32.33%)
  Ascent - 2 miles, 74 finishers; 62 male, 12 female. Winner: 24:30 M, 32:25 F.
43rd   Dave Mail   37:10              -
  Descent - 1.5 miles, 74 finishers; 62 male, 12 female. Winner: 9:28 M, 15:47 F.
53rd   Dave Mail   16:47              -

[Dave Mail's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 17th July 2010 - 5 km, 106 finishers; 66 male, 40 female.
Winner: 17:45 M, 18:43 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Chris Pyle   17:51       2nd M       (75.73%)
30th   Steve Thoday   21:36       23rd M       (62.15%)
43rd   Mike Difranco   22:46       34th M       -
61st   Chris Hurcomb   24:28       47th M       (55.64%)
62nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:30       12th F       (66.59%)
73rd   Diana Braverman   25:42       14th F       (73.13%)
83rd   Deborah Carter   26:38       21st F       (58.40%)
84th   Katie Samuelson   26:39       22nd F       (55.68%)
97th   Dan Bayles   28:59       61st M       (45.33%)

 Fairlands Valley Challenge
Stevenage, Herts, Sunday 18th July 2010 - 26.2 miles, 280 finishers.
Winner: 3:13:00 M, 3:34:00 F.

Web: http://www.fvspartans.org.uk/

1st   Dave Pell   3:13:00              (63.70%)
99th   Simon Redfern   4:44:00              (47.08%)

 Milton Keynes Half Marathon
Milton Keynes, Bucks, Sunday 18th July 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1742 finishers; 1168 male, 574 female.
Winner: 1:07:03 M, 1:20:35 F.

Web: http://www.mkhalfmarathon.org.uk/

6th   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:15:09   1:15:09       1st  MV40  81.06%
Chip time in italic

 Major race C&C Grand Prix St Ives 10K
St Ives, Cambs, Sunday 18th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 424 finishers.
Winner: 33:36 M, 42:06 F.

Web: http://www.huntsac.org.uk/

2nd   Charlie Wartnaby   34:14   34:12       1st  MV40  81.04%
7th   Bob Watson   36:20   36:19       1st  MV45  82.03%
10th   John Oakes   37:02   37:00       2nd  MV50  83.29%
70th   Chris Brown   43:06   42:58       13th  MV45  68.20%
112th   Alex Downie   45:51   45:40       3rd  MV60  72.50%
120th   Glyn Smith   46:45   46:34       4th  MV60  73.12%
127th   Andy Irvine   47:09   46:54       21st  MV40  60.49%
175th   Carmel McEniery   49:53   49:39       3rd  FV35  62.55%
Chip times in italic

 Worcester Pitchcroft 10K
Worcester, Sunday 18th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 256 finishers.
Winner: 32:25 M, 37:39 F.

Web: http://www.worcester-ac.co.uk/

23rd   Al Pritchard   36:38              74.25%
65th   Caz Wright   41:08     PB  5th F       74.08%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Stamford
Stamford, Lincs, Wednesday 21st July 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 161 finishers.
Winner: 15:52 M, 18:22 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

91st   Andy Irvine   21:41              64.59%
110th   Carmel McEniery   22:48              66.45%

 Girton 5K
Girton, Cambridge, Thursday 22nd July 2010 - 5 km, 172 finishers.
Winner: 16:34 M, 18:37 F.

Web: http://www.girton5k.org.uk/

3rd   Al Pritchard   17:27          1st  M35  (76.93%)
6th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:39          1st  MU18  (74.14%)
7th   David Harrison   17:43              (73.28%)
8th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:48          2nd  M40  (79.26%)
14th   Colin Weller   18:11              -
16th   George Schwiening   18:37       1st F   1st  FU18  (83.24%)
22nd   John Kazer   19:13              (69.85%)
29th   Caz Wright   20:11       3rd F       (73.67%)
34th   Christof Schwiening   20:34              (68.10%)
43rd   Paul Dewison   21:24          2nd  M55  (72.82%)
48th   Alex Downie   21:37          1st  M60  (74.48%)
60th   Carol Stanier   22:42     PB  11th F       (65.50%)
61st   Rebecca Parsons   22:48       12th F       (64.93%)
79th   Fiona Downie   24:12       18th F   2nd  F45  (66.00%)
98th   Iona Graham Hagg   25:02       26th F   3rd  F45  (65.18%)
104th   Nataliya Yufa   25:25       28th F       -

[Alex Downie's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 24th July 2010 - 5 km, 138 finishers; 86 male, 52 female.
Winner: 59:59 M, 59:59 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

8th   Andrew Barnes   18:36       8th M       -
19th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   19:29       19th M       (67.16%)
21st   David Edwards   20:13       21st M       (74.10%)
24th   Caz Wright   20:13       1st F       (73.55%)
25th   Hollie Parker   20:59       2nd F       -
61st   Mike Difranco   24:44       52nd M       -
66th   Diana Braverman   24:44       11th F       (75.99%)
92nd   Deborah Carter   27:18       23rd F       (56.98%)
101st   Paul O'Brien   29:35       73rd M       (44.25%)
128th   Dan Bayles   33:52       84th M       (38.79%)

 Culford Triathlon
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Sunday 25th July 2010 - 300 m/21 km/4 km, 180 finishers.
Winner: 50:58 M, 58:30 F.

Web: http://www.ipswich-tri.org/

68th   Adam Poole   1:04:33       0:07:07 /148th    0:41:23 /72nd    0:16:03          -

 Down Tow Up Flow Half Marathon
Windsor to Marlow, Sunday 25th July 2010 - 13.1 miles, 464 finishers.
Winner: 1:24:21 M, 1:28:20 F.

Web: http://www.purplepatchrunning.com/races/down-tow-up-flow-hal...

233rd   Ian Richardson   2:06:07          38th  M40  (49.51%)

 Littleport 10K
Littleport, Ely, Sunday 25th July 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 118 finishers.
Winner: 32:46 M, 43:14 F.

Web: http://www.littleport10k.co.uk/

4th   John Oakes   36:02              85.53%
6th   Alessandro Coianiz   36:35              78.17%
9th   Giacomo Capetti   37:58              75.33%
33rd   Paul Dewison   44:48              71.26%

 London Triathlon - Olympic Distance
London, Sunday 25th July 2010 - 1.5 km/40 km/10 km, 998 finishers; 998 male, 0 female.
Winner: 1:52:54 M.

Web: http://london.triathlon.org/

74th   Noel Carroll   2:12:20       0:26:02 /224th    1:06:47 /435th    0:34:47 /10th         -

 Doug Anderson 5K
Bedford, Wednesday 28th July 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 379 finishers.
Winner: 16:24 M, 18:34 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

12th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:37   17:36           73.80%
Chip time in italic

 SwissAlpine Davos
Davos, Switzerland, Friday 30th July 2010 - 1053 finishers; 775 male, 278 female.
Winner: 3:16:00 M, 4:04:21 F.

Web: http://www.swissalpine.ch/

  K42 - 26.2 miles.
   Carmel McEniery   6:41:32   6:40:20    195th F       (34.94%)
   Andy Irvine   6:41:32   6:40:20    667th M       (32.31%)
Chip times in italic

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 31st July 2010 - 5 km, 124 finishers; 75 male, 49 female.
Winner: 17:17 M, 19:02 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

35th   Alex Downie   21:42       33rd M       (74.20%)
49th   Mike Difranco   23:04       44th M       -
54th   Lucy Parker   23:16       7th F       -
55th   Hollie Parker   23:16       8th F       -
58th   Fiona Downie   23:44       10th F       (67.30%)
61st   Chris Hurcomb   24:06       49th M       (56.48%)
67th   Thomas Pyle   24:16       54th M       -
68th   Chris Pyle   24:17       55th M       (55.66%)
72nd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   24:31       57th M       (52.98%)
76th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:47       18th F       (65.83%)
107th   Dan Bayles   27:52       74th M       (47.15%)

 Ironman UK
Bolton, Lancs, Sunday 1st August 2010 - 3.8 km/180 km/42.2 km, 1054 finishers; 983 male, 71 female.
Winner: 8:40:18 M, 10:01:03 F.

Web: http://www.ironmanuk.com/

374th   Ishmail Badr   12:22:54       1:19:46 /788th    6:54:33 /475th    3:49:51 /198th         -
668th   Cole Clissold   13:34:47       1:12:45 /542nd    7:48:26 /892nd    4:09:59 /370th         -

 Wellingborough 5
Wellingborough, Northants, Sunday 1st August 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 262 finishers.
Winner: 26:11 M, 31:06 F.

Web: http://www.wdac.org.uk/

4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   26:57          2nd  MV40  83.81%

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Haverhill
Kedington, Haverhill, Suffolk, Thursday 5th August 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 110 finishers; 68 male, 42 female.
Winner: 16:33 M, 18:48 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Miguel Branco   16:46       3rd M       77.54%
   John Oakes   17:06       5th M       88.29%
   John Uff   17:22       8th M       -
   Alessandro Coianiz   17:54       13th M       78.81%
   Helen Zenner Branco   18:48       1st F       78.72%
   Andrew Shields   19:13       24th M       73.95%
   Andy Howard   19:19       28th M       -
   Caz Wright   19:59       4th F       74.40%
   Peter Haynes   20:02       34th M       -
   Paul Dewison   20:59       41st M       74.26%
   Tim Long   21:44       49th M       67.88%
   Rebecca Parsons   22:10       14th F       66.79%
   Bridget Kiely   22:32       16th F       -
   Carmel McEniery   23:02       20th F       65.78%
   Rachel Roberts   24:02       25th F       63.40%
   Amanda Lasseter   24:36       28th F       64.31%
   Iona Graham Hagg   25:17       30th F       64.53%
   Andrew Marshall   25:17       64th M       -
   Dan Bayles   27:20       68th M       48.07%
   Deborah Carter   27:59       37th F       55.58%

 Major race Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog
Brandon Forest, Suffolk, Friday 6th August 2010 - 5.25 miles, 280 finishers.
Winner: 31:07 M, 34:16 F.

Web: http://www.bfh.org.uk/

2nd   John Oakes   31:30          1st  MV50  (81.97%)
4th   John Uff†   32:24              -
13th   John Kazer   34:52              (65.43%)
55th   Andy Irvine   39:55              (59.66%)
92nd   Carol Stanier   43:09              (59.17%)
106th   Carmel McEniery   44:09              (58.78%)
198th   Ludmila Klesca†   51:54              -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 7th August 2010 - 5 km, 131 finishers; 89 male, 42 female.
Winner: 17:04 M, 19:58 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Graham Anderson   17:28     PB  3rd M       (74.35%)
4th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:34       4th M       (80.31%)
7th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:04       7th M       (71.89%)
29th   Caz Wright   19:58       1st F       (74.47%)
51st   Mike Difranco   21:51       45th M       -
79th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:36       12th F       (66.32%)
102nd   Diana Braverman   26:40       22nd F       (70.48%)
117th   Dan Bayles   29:39       90th M       (44.31%)

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Werrington
Werrington, Peterborough, Wednesday 11th August 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 184 finishers.
Winner: 15:32 M, 18:17 F.

Web: http://www.werringtonjoggers.co.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:27          2nd  MV40  84.53%
69th   John Jenkins   20:27          2nd  MV60  80.06%
86th   Andy Irvine   21:06          13th  MV40  66.38%
116th   Carmel McEniery   22:46          1st  FV35  66.55%

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 14th August 2010 - 5 km, 126 finishers; 82 male, 44 female.
Winner: 20:46 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

2nd   Noel Carroll   16:57       2nd M       (76.60%)
5th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:17       5th M       (81.63%)
9th   Al Pritchard   17:39       9th M       (76.05%)
10th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:48       10th M       (72.97%)
24th   David Edwards   19:50       24th M       (75.53%)
29th   Stephen Penny   20:03       29th M       -
30th   Chris Brown   20:04       30th M       (71.87%)
44th   Alex Downie   21:45       40th M       (74.02%)
46th   Dave Mail   21:54       42nd M       (70.59%)
54th   Katie Samuelson   22:36       7th F       (65.66%)
56th   Diana Braverman   22:47       9th F       (82.49%)
59th   Mike Difranco   22:56       49th M       -
70th   Fiona Downie   23:44       13th F       (67.30%)
102nd   Alan Baldock   26:28       80th M       -

 Adnams Brewery Great Yarmouth Half Marathon
Gorleston, Norfolk, Sunday 15th August 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 280 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:58 M, 1:36:50 F.

Web: http://www.gyrr.moonfruit.com/

2nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:16:24          1st  M40  79.73%
79th   Sian Alexander   1:38:48              -

 Cambs Road Race League Thorney 5
Thorney, Peterborough, Sunday 15th August 2010 - 5 miles (accurate), 248 finishers.
Winner: 25:44 M, 31:12 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

7th   John Oakes   28:01          1st  MV50  88.04%

 Cambs Road Race League Nene Valley Harriers 5K
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 18th August 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 179 finishers.
Winner: 15:26 M, 16:36 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

10th   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:16              85.48%
20th   Alessandro Coianiz   17:08              82.34%
89th   Andy Irvine   20:53              67.07%
115th   Carmel McEniery   22:28              67.44%
116th   John Jenkins   22:30              72.77%

 Race the Train
Tywyn, Gwynedd, Saturday 21st August 2010

Web: http://www.racethetrain.com/

  Rotary Challenge - 14 miles, 799 finishers. Winner: 1:20:22 M, 1:37:09 F.
34th   Al Pritchard   1:35:39              (66.05%)

[Al's report]

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 21st August 2010 - 5 km, 165 finishers; 114 male, 51 female.
Winner: 16:58 M, 19:41 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

5th   Graham Anderson   17:40       5th M       (73.51%)
6th   John Oakes   17:58       6th M       (84.03%)
8th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:13       8th M       (71.30%)
20th   Simon Brightwell   19:17       20th M       (73.70%)
22nd   Joan Lasenby   19:41       1st F       -
23rd   David Edwards   19:45       22nd M       (75.85%)
63rd   Mike Difranco   22:45       60th M       -
77th   Simon Redfern   23:59       72nd M       (60.14%)
78th   Maria Brightwell   24:02       6th F       (67.15%)
114th   Robert Brightwell   26:38       96th M       -
134th   Paul O'Brien   28:48       106th M       (45.62%)
144th   Dan Bayles   31:03       111th M       (42.31%)

 Wroxham 5km Series
Broadland High School, Hoveton, Norfolk, Wednesday 25th August 2010 - 5 km (accurate), 280 finishers.
Winner: 15:06 M, 17:36 F.

Web: http://www.nrr.org.uk/live/

14th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:04     PB         76.10%

 Eversden 5
Little Eversden, Cambs, Saturday 28th August 2010 - 5 miles, 60 finishers.
Winner: 29:20 M, 35:01 F.

Web: http://welcomeevents.co.uk/

4th   Alessandro Coianiz   30:26          1st  MV40  (75.37%)
6th   Giacomo Capetti   31:19          3rd  MV40  (73.25%)
7th   John Kazer   32:51              (66.36%)
8th   Jordan Kennard   33:13          1st  MU21  (64.17%)
13th   Seth Kennard   34:38              -
15th   Giulio Cinque   35:12          1st  MV50  (68.92%)
19th   Benedict Kennard   36:34              (58.79%)
27th   Andy Irvine   38:51              (58.59%)
28th   Carmel McEniery   39:07       3rd F       (63.34%)
36th   Carol Stanier   42:28       6th F       (57.40%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 28th August 2010 - 5 km, 138 finishers; 93 male, 45 female.
Winner: 15:57 M, 21:38 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

8th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   18:19       8th M       (70.91%)
18th   David Edwards   19:29       18th M       (76.89%)
23rd   Andy Allsopp   20:05       23rd M       (68.26%)
44th   Dave Mail   22:05       42nd M       (70.00%)
50th   Mike Difranco   22:29       47th M       -
61st   Thomas Pyle   23:15       57th M       -
62nd   Chris Pyle   23:15       58th M       (58.14%)
94th   Conor O'Brien   26:21       79th M       -
107th   Paul O'Brien   27:38       86th M       (47.55%)
112th   Dan Bayles   27:55       89th M       (47.06%)

 Bradbourne Fell Race
Derbyshire, Sunday 29th August 2010 - 5.5 miles, 108 finishers.
Winner: 34:00 M, 38:08 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com

75th   Alex Downie   48:24              (60.01%)
88th   Fiona Downie   51:15              (56.01%)

[Alex Downie's report]

 Carlisle 10k
Carlisle, Cumbria, Sunday 29th August 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 267 finishers.
Winner: 34:15 M.

Web: http://www.gbevents.net/carlisle10k.html

6th   Graham Anderson   36:28     PB         73.26%

 Mersea Island 10 Mile Race
West Mersea, Essex, Sunday 29th August 2010 - 10 miles (accurate), 145 finishers.
Winner: 56:44 M, 1:05:32 F.

Web: http://www.merseaislandraces.co.uk/

6th   John Oakes   59:26          1st  M50  85.05%
28th   David Edwards   1:09:30     PB     7th  M50  72.09%

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Newmarket
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 2nd September 2010 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

   George Schwiening          1st F       -
   Alex Burch          77th M       -
   Miguel Branco   16:46       6th M       (77.54%)
   John Oakes   16:54       7th M       (89.33%)
   Al Pritchard   17:07       8th M       (78.42%)
   John Uff   17:20       11th M       -
   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:22       12th M       (74.79%)
   David Harrison   17:28       15th M       (74.33%)
   John Baslington   17:40       13th M       (73.52%)
   John Kazer   18:20       24th M       (73.22%)
   David Edwards   19:10       32nd M       (78.16%)
   Mark Crook   19:15       34th M       (67.65%)
   Sam Barr   19:52       44th M       (68.04%)
   Christof Schwiening   20:22     PB  45th M       (69.27%)
   Andy Irvine   21:20       53rd M       (65.65%)
   Paul Dewison   21:22       54th M       (72.93%)
   Rebecca Parsons   21:37       11th F       (68.49%)
   Alex Downie   22:06       61st M       (72.85%)
   Martin Kreetzer   22:20       65th M       (68.13%)
   Carmel McEniery   22:25       17th F       (67.59%)
   Bridget Kiely   22:27       18th F       -
   Carol Stanier   23:08       24th F       (64.44%)
   Dan Bayles   27:10       78th M       (48.36%)

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 4th September 2010 - 5 km, 159 finishers; 106 male, 53 female.
Winner: 16:58 M, 19:45 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

6th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:47       6th M       (73.04%)
8th   Andrew Barnes   18:05       8th M       -
22nd   Caz Wright   19:45     PB  1st F       (75.28%)
51st   Dave Mail   21:38       47th M       (71.46%)
67th   Simon Redfern   22:38       62nd M       (63.72%)
100th   Iona Graham Hagg   24:33       14th F       (66.46%)
135th   Dan Bayles   26:53       110th M       (48.87%)
138th   Diana Braverman   27:04       27th F       (70.41%)

 Framlingham 10K
Framlingham, Suffolk, Sunday 5th September 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 270 finishers.
Winner: 33:15 M, 37:46 F.

Web: http://framflyers.org.uk/

143rd   Diana Braverman   52:09          3rd  FV50  74.90%

 Wissey Half Marathon
Oxborough, Norfolk, Sunday 5th September 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 190 finishers.
Winner: 1:17:47 M, 1:23:47 F.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

1st   John Oakes   1:17:47     PB     1st  M50  86.00%
79th   Tim Long   1:41:05          12th  M50  64.45%
143rd   Amanda Lasseter   1:58:37          6th  V40  60.08%

 Heaton Park parkrun
Heaton Park, Manchester, Saturday 11th September 2010 - 5 km, 200 finishers; 128 male, 72 female.
Winner: 16:10 M, 20:58 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/heaton/

138th   Ludmila Klesca†   28:21       29th F       -

 Cambridge parkrun
Milton Country Park, Cambridge, Saturday 11th September 2010 - 5 km, 127 finishers; 77 male, 50 female.
Winner: 17:24 M, 19:42 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/cambridge/

3rd   Al Pritchard   17:31       3rd M       (76.63%)
4th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   17:54       4th M       (72.56%)
13th   Joan Lasenby   19:42       1st F       -
34th   Simon Redfern   22:48       30th M       (63.26%)
38th   Mike Difranco   22:57       34th M       -
40th   Katie Samuelson   23:01       5th F       (64.47%)
54th   Thomas Pyle   24:01       46th M       -
55th   Chris Pyle   24:06       47th M       (56.09%)
77th   Chris Hurcomb   24:56       62nd M       (54.59%)

 Dunstable Downs Marathon Challenge
Dunstable, Beds, Sunday 12th September 2010 - 26.2 miles, 36 finishers.
Winner: 3:31:22 M, 3:52:42 F.

Web: http://www.dunstableroadrunners.org/

6th   Andrew Shields   4:19:02          3rd  MV45  (50.76%)
7th   John Ferguson   4:19:08          4th  MV45  (51.17%)
31st   Katie Samuelson   5:59:41              (37.78%)

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Grunty Fen Half Marathon
Witchford, Ely, Sunday 12th September 2010 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 434 finishers.
Winner: 1:11:55 M, 1:26:47 F.

Web: http://www.gruntyfen.co.uk/

4th   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   1:15:46              -
5th   Charlie Wartnaby   1:16:05          1st  MV40  78.91%
54th   Caz Wright   1:32:24     PB  6th F       71.64%
73rd   Sam Barr   1:35:43              62.01%
81st   Andy Howard   1:36:50              -
89th   Meinou Simmons   1:37:39              67.42%
109th   Dave Mail   1:39:23          6th  MV55  69.15%
306th   Linda Baston-Pitt   2:02:56          10th  FV45  -

 Langham 10K
Langham, Colchester, Essex, Sunday 12th September 2010 - 10 km (accurate), 237 finishers.
Winner: 33:53 M, 39:18 F.

Web: http://www.langham10km.org.uk/index.html

4th