C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - December 2009  

 C&C team event Eastern Counties XC Championships
Colchester, Essex, Sunday 6th December 2009

Web: http://www.easternaa.co.uk/

  U13 Boys - 3 km, 7 finishers. Winner: 11:17 M.
3rd   Thomas Heylen   12:09              -
  Senior/Vet Men - 11 km, 24 finishers. Winner: 37:26 M.
3rd   Nick Beer   38:59          3rd  MSen  -
10th   Al Pritchard   41:49          6th  MSen  (71.26%)
16th   David Pettitt   45:27          6th  MV40  (69.23%)
20th   Steve Thoday   48:47          9th  MSen  (61.08%)
22nd   Christof Schwiening   50:21          10th  MV40  (61.99%)
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 20 finishers. Winner: 12:45 F.
1st   Claire Wilson   12:45              -
5th   Amy Pettitt   13:35              -
  U15 Girls - 4 km, 14 finishers. Winner: 14:45 F.
1st   George Schwiening   14:45              -
7th   Olivia McGurk   16:44              -
  U20 Women - 6 km, 3 finishers. Winner: 25:14 F.
2nd   Nathalie Richards   26:03              -
  Senior/Vet Women - 6 km, 21 finishers. Winner: 22:40 F.
11th   Joan Lasenby   26:23          3rd  FV45  -
21st   Mary Holmes   34:32          6th  FV45  (82.99%)

 Nene Valley 10
Bretton, Peterborough, Sunday 6th December 2009 - 10 miles (accurate), 276 finishers.
Winner: 51:37 M, 1:01:58 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

12th   Alessandro Coianiz   59:30              78.07%
52nd   Kim Masson   1:07:03       6th F       80.80%
118th   Alex Downie   1:14:56              72.56%
142nd   Martin Kreetzer   1:17:47              65.55%
154th   Glyn Smith   1:18:56              70.22%
215th   Bob Thomson   1:27:55              -

 Bedford Harriers Half Marathon
Wootton, Bedford, Sunday 13th December 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1523 finishers; 1050 male, 473 female.
Winner: 1:07:53 M, 1:22:14 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

5th   Nick Beer   1:12:56              -
18th   Alessandro Coianiz   1:16:51              79.92%
591st   Katie Samuelson   1:44:45              62.94%
946th   Kristoffer Semple   1:53:24              53.31%

 Calvia Marathon
Calvia, Mallorca, Spain, Sunday 13th December 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 127 finishers.
Winner: 2:21:34 M, 2:50:00 F.

Web: http://www.maratoncalvia.es/

3rd   Dave Pell   2:45:26              74.32%

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Hunts AC
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon, Sunday 13th December 2009 - 5 miles, 372 finishers.
Winner: 26:54 M, 34:43 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

3rd   Michael Salt   28:14              (77.68%)
5th   Will Mycroft   28:26              -
7th   Noel Carroll   28:43              (74.23%)
12th   Miguel Branco   29:36              (72.02%)
19th   Al Pritchard   30:48              (70.41%)
20th   David Johnson   31:02              -
22nd   John Oakes   31:10              (78.49%)
23rd   John Ferguson   31:11              (74.13%)
54th   Stephen Penny   33:03              -
60th   Mike Smith   33:12              (65.02%)
66th   Helen Zenner Branco   33:31       4th F       (72.20%)
78th   Andy Howard   33:58              -
93rd   Leon Stone   34:36              (70.11%)
101st   Steve Thoday   34:56              (62.08%)
150th   Jemma Clarry   36:57              -
165th   Gerald Meah   37:25              (65.38%)
177th   Caz Wright   38:00              (63.85%)
187th   Alex Downie   38:14              (69.15%)
190th   Glyn Smith   38:20              (70.23%)
213th   Martin Kreetzer   39:11              (63.49%)
248th   Andy Irvine   41:03              (55.02%)
254th   Carmel McEniery   41:24              (59.55%)
277th   Jenni Corbett   43:04              -
278th   Brian Corbett   43:08              (56.71%)
288th   Paul O'Brien   44:08              (48.45%)
  Junior Race - 1.5 miles, 114 finishers. Winner: 9:05 M, 10:36 F.
14th   Claire Wilson   10:47       2nd F       -
15th   Mark Mitchell   10:52              -
19th   William Holmes   11:12              -
21st   Robert Mitchell   11:22              -
27th   Charlotte Murphy   11:32              -
32nd   Fionn Opington   12:01              -
69th   Lauren Murphy   13:46              -
71st   Tina Peterson   13:51              -
86th   Alexander Stone   14:43              -
87th   Maisie Cassidy   14:48              -

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 13th December 2009

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 13 finishers. Winner: 8:35 F.
4th   Alice Newcombe   10:08              -
6th   Juliana Rehakova   10:35              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 11:13 F.
8th   Amy Pettitt   12:33              -
  Vet Men 40 - 6.5 km, 15 finishers. Winner: 22:55 M.
3rd   David Pettitt   24:27              (75.35%)
  Senior Ladies - 6.5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 23:35 F.
4th   Nathalie Richards   27:34              -

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Trent Park
Trent Park, Herts, Sunday 13th December 2009 - 340 finishers; 231 male, 109 female.
Winner: 32:57 M, 38:54 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

186th   Diana Braverman   48:55       35th F   2nd  W55  -
245th   Sue Barnett   52:55       58th F   4th  W55  -
319th   Peter Howard   61:48       222nd M   18th  M60  -

 C&C Boxing Day Race
Lammas Land, Cambridge, Saturday 26th December 2009 - 4 miles, 48 finishers.
Winner: 18:32 M, 27:14 F.

Web: http://cambridgeandcoleridge.org.uk/

[Photographs]

1st   Will Clarke   18:32              -
2nd   Nick Beer   21:33              -
3rd   Noel Carroll   21:37              (78.18%)
4th   Sam Dobin   21:47              -
5th   Martin Bell   21:54              -
6th   A Aston   22:42              -
7th   John Baslington   22:56              (74.32%)
8th   Al Pritchard   23:16              (74.22%)
9th   James Cochrane   24:08              -
10th   John Evans   24:21              (69.40%)
11th   Simon Brightwell   24:54              (73.95%)
12th   Viv Bolton   25:34              -
13th   L Beer   25:51              -
14th   Joseph Tucker   25:55     PB         (73.86%)
15th   Andy Howard   26:01              -
16th   Andrew Shields   26:18              (69.48%)
17th   Will Mycroft   26:19              -
18th   Chris Brown   26:20              (70.46%)
19th   Nathalie Richards   27:14       1st F       -
20th   Jenni Corbett   27:46       2nd F       -
21st   Alex Downie   27:48              (75.42%)
22nd   A Beer   27:54              -
23rd   Gerald Meah   27:55              (69.67%)
24th   Dave Yeneralski   27:59              (64.81%)
25th   O Cantrill   28:09              -
25th   R Cantrill   28:09              -
27th   Jemma Clarry   28:32       3rd F       -
28th   M Pritchard   28:35              -
29th   Tim Long   28:38              (66.85%)
30th   Anna Costello   28:39       4th F       -
31st   John Lewy   28:42              (67.77%)
32nd   Glyn Smith   28:47              (74.79%)
33rd   Caz Wright   29:10       5th F       (66.11%)
34th   Fiona Downie   29:35       6th F       (70.16%)
35th   Maria Brightwell   30:24       7th F       (68.99%)
36th   Amanda Scott   31:10       8th F       -
37th   Phil Garrett   31:14              (62.27%)
38th   Phil Scofield   31:22              (61.02%)
39th   T Braverman   31:57              -
40th   E Braverman   32:12       9th F       -
41st   Diana Braverman   32:14       10th F       (75.77%)
42nd   Peter Howard   34:14              (64.61%)
43rd   Brian Corbett   34:15              (56.79%)
44th   Mary Holmes   36:03       11th F       (85.50%)
45th   B Beer   36:15              -
46th   Sue Barnett   37:23       12th F       -
46th   I Hornsey   37:23              -
48th   C Beer   38:34              -

 Buntingford Year End 10
Buntingford, Herts, Monday 28th December 2009 - 10 miles (accurate), 428 finishers; 281 male, 147 female.

Web: http://www.roystonrunners.org/

2nd   Stephen Watterson   54:35              80.91%
19th   Victoria Knight   1:02:18       1st F       -
59th   Simon Bowen   1:08:44          7th  MV50  76.22%
126th   Meinou Simmons   1:14:41       21st F       66.53%

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Ely New Year's Eve 10K
Little Downham, Ely, Thursday 31st December 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 500 finishers; 295 male, 205 female.
Winner: 30:05 M, 34:20 F.

Web: http://www.newyearseve10k.co.uk/

[Photographs]

1st   Will Clarke†   30:05       1st M       -
12th   Alessandro Coianiz   35:22       11th M   2nd  MV40 of 66  80.22%
16th   Al Pritchard   35:42       14th M       75.83%
17th   Bob Watson   35:48       15th M   1st  MV45 of 49  83.22%
22nd   John Oakes   36:25       20th M   1st  MV50 of 48  83.91%
34th   Simon Brightwell   39:43       31st M   3rd  MV45 of 49  72.59%
42nd   Andrew Shields   40:14       39th M   9th  MV40 of 66  71.08%
55th   Liz Fraser   41:23       6th F   2nd  FV35  -
63rd   Katie Sherwood   41:49       8th F       72.73%
69th   Viv Bolton   42:05       61st M   8th  MV45 of 49  -
79th   Joseph Tucker   42:31       69th M   10th  MV50 of 48  70.66%
93rd   Katie Samuelson   42:58       12th F       70.78%
103rd   Adam Poole   43:33       89th M       62.46%
113th   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   43:48       17th F       69.57%
121st   Caz Wright   44:00       21st F       69.12%
131st   Dave Yeneralski   44:16       107th M   24th  MV40 of 66  64.09%
133rd   Andy Irvine   44:23       109th M   25th  MV40 of 66  63.42%
143rd   Alex Downie   44:56       118th M   3rd  MV60 of 14  73.68%
154th   Rebecca Parsons   45:49       27th F       66.23%
155th   Nick Tosca   45:50       128th M       -
160th   Glyn Smith   45:56       132nd M   4th  MV60 of 14  74.13%
198th   Carmel McEniery   47:47       40th F   11th  FV35 of 42  64.67%
199th   Simon Redfern   47:52       159th M   30th  MV45 of 49  61.22%
216th   Mike Difranco   48:43       167th M   32nd  MV45 of 49  -
230th   Phil Scofield   49:20       177th M   25th  MV50 of 48  60.90%
232nd   John Lewy   49:26       178th M   26th  MV50 of 48  61.82%
239th   Maria Brightwell   49:42       57th F   10th  FV45 of 42  66.55%
242nd   Phil Garrett   49:54       185th M   28th  MV50 of 48  61.24%
263rd   Andrea Martinelli   51:04       64th F   16th  FV35 of 42  -
284th   Iona Graham Hagg   51:39       73rd F   15th  FV45 of 42  64.04%
341st   Alan Baldock   54:23       242nd M   10th  MV60 of 14  -

[Alex Downie's report]

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.