C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 26th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 28th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - October 2009  

 Abington 10K
Great Abington, Cambridge, Sunday 4th October 2009 - 10 km, 195 finishers.
Winner: 34:28 M, 41:31 F.

Web: http://www.greatabingtonprimaryschool.co.uk/pta.asp

5th   John Oakes†   36:51          1st  M50  (82.92%)
79th   Andrew Herne   47:18              (63.51%)

 Felixstowe Half Marathon
Felixstowe, Suffolk, Sunday 4th October 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 465 finishers.
Winner: 1:17:59 M, 1:31:46 F.

Web: http://www.frr.org.uk/

54th   Chris Brown   1:35:44              65.77%
168th   Diana Braverman   1:47:36          2nd  FV55+  79.29%

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Frostbite League - St Neots
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 4th October 2009 - 5 miles, 431 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

2nd   Stephen Watterson   26:56              (79.84%)
4th   Michael Salt   27:50              (78.79%)
6th   Will Mycroft   28:16              -
8th   Benvenuto Baldelli   28:22              (79.02%)
10th   Miguel Branco   28:44              (74.19%)
18th   Alessandro Coianiz   29:26              (77.33%)
19th   John Ferguson   29:35              (78.14%)
28th   John Baslington   30:22              (70.79%)
32nd   David Johnson   30:28              -
36th   John Evans   30:52              (69.06%)
46th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   31:12              (68.90%)
66th   Tom Johnson   32:09              -
68th   Simon Bowen   32:14              (79.18%)
71st   Stephen Penny   32:24              -
74th   Helen Zenner Branco   32:32       3rd F       (74.39%)
86th   Leon Stone   33:02              (73.44%)
91st   John Kazer   33:20              (65.06%)
99th   Ian Debnam   33:36              -
112th   Jemma Clarry   34:02       8th F       -
116th   Kim Masson   34:10       10th F       (76.44%)
142nd   Christof Schwiening   34:59              (65.07%)
154th   Katie Sherwood   35:13              (68.90%)
169th   Alex Downie   35:48              (73.19%)
179th   Harriet Arbuckle   36:16              -
189th   Simon Redfern   36:38              (63.61%)
199th   Brian Corbett   36:49              (66.44%)
206th   John Lewy   37:02              (66.06%)
207th   Caz Wright   37:02              (65.52%)
223rd   Peter Shenton   37:33              (65.69%)
225th   Andy Irvine   37:39              (59.99%)
273rd   Carmel McEniery   39:09              (62.97%)
274th   Kristoffer Semple   39:11              (57.21%)
290th   Carol Stanier   40:12              (60.48%)
321st   Julie Pashley   41:27              (58.65%)
334th   Paul O'Brien   42:15              (50.61%)
339th   Anne Moindrot   42:41              -
340th   Bob Thomson   42:52              -
345th   Jenni Corbett   43:30              -
417th   Nataliya Yufa   51:19              -
  Junior Race - 134 finishers. Winner: 6:58 M, 7:45 F.
6th   George Schwiening   7:45       1st F       -
12th   James Tapley   8:22              -
34th   Charlotte Murphy   9:13              -
39th   Alexander Stone   9:21              -
68th   Unknown   10:06              -
95th   Lauren Murphy   11:07              -
100th   Maisie Cassidy   11:22              -

 Standalone 10K
Letchworth, Herts, Sunday 4th October 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 1008 finishers.
Winner: 30:38 M, 36:14 F.

Web: http://www.standalone10k.org.uk/

435th   Philip Allen   50:31              54.48%

 Nene Valley Harriers 5k Handicap Series Race 1
Wednesday 7th October 2009 - 5 km, 42 finishers.
Winner: 18:14 M, 19:23 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/news144.htm

15th   Simon Redfern   21:08              (67.74%)

[Simon's report]

 East Grand Prix Great Eastern Run
Peterborough, Sunday 11th October 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2780 finishers.

Web: http://www.peterborough.gov.uk/page-5340

[Photographs]

14th   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:15:11              80.40%
33rd   John Oakes†   1:18:10     PB     1st  M50  84.82%
54th   John Ferguson   1:21:40              76.46%
134th   Jimi Lee Truelsen   1:25:46              68.07%
207th   Steve Thoday   1:30:48     PB         64.82%
293rd   Viv Bolton   1:33:38              -
311th   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   1:33:57     PB         70.45%
363rd   Dave Yeneralski   1:35:32     PB         63.77%
408th   Tim Long   1:36:51              67.27%
440th   Sam Barr   1:37:40              60.49%
708th   Mike Difranco   1:42:17              -

 Leicester Marathon
Leicester, Sunday 11th October 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 702 finishers.
Winner: 2:35:38 M, 3:00:05 F.

Web: http://www.leicestermarathon.org.uk/

22nd   Dave Pell   2:57:45              69.17%

 New Ware 10
Ware, Herts, Sunday 11th October 2009 - 10 miles, 200 finishers.
Winner: 58:42 M, 1:06:15 F.

Web: http://www.ware-joggers.co.uk/

134th   Bob Thomson   1:31:22              -

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 11th October 2009

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U13 Girls - 3 km, 18 finishers. Winner: 12:01 F.
2nd   Hollie Parker   12:01              -
7th   Amy Pettitt   13:12              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 16 finishers. Winner: 11:02 F.
4th   Emily Dickson   11:29              -
  U17 Girls - 5 km, 3 finishers. Winner: 20:20 F.
1st   Rebecca Carter   20:20              -
  V40 Men - 5 km, 28 finishers. Winner: 15:35 F.
5th   David Pettitt   18:37              (75.78%)
  V50 Men - 5 km, 15 finishers. Winner: 17:49 F.
10th   Gerald Meah   21:12              (70.66%)
  V60 Men - 5 km, 10 finishers. Winner: 19:04 F.
9th   Peter Chaplin   33:16              (59.61%)
  V55 Women - 5 km, 5 finishers. Winner: 25:35 F.
5th   Mary Holmes   29:51              (79.46%)

 Abingdon Marathon
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Sunday 18th October 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 706 finishers; 522 male, 184 female.
Winner: 2:28:37 M, 2:45:38 F.

Web: http://www.abingdonamblers.co.uk/

213th   Katie Samuelson   3:24:45       24th F       66.24%
401st   Simon Redfern   3:48:51       336th M       57.94%

 Cancer Research 10K
Jesus Green, Sunday 18th October 2009 - 10 km.

Web: http://www.cancerresearchuk.org/10k/choose-your-event/jesus-...

   Karin Illum Jordansen   39:45       2nd F       (79.60%)
   Meinou Simmons   39:51       3rd F       (76.12%)

 C&C tour Richmond Castle 10K
Richmond, Sunday 18th October 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 461 finishers; 326 male, 132 female.
Winner: 32:49 M, 37:22 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleroadrunners.co.uk/

[Photographs]

122nd   Alex Downie   46:40       111th M   2nd  M60  70.29%
131st   Tim Long   47:05       117th M       63.81%
137th   Dave Yeneralski   47:22       122nd M       59.43%
144th   Andy Irvine   47:51       129th M       58.83%
175th   Carmel McEniery   48:52       24th F       63.24%
275th   Fiona Downie   53:02       41st F       61.14%
302nd   Rachel Roberts†   54:28       51st F       57.01%

 Wix 5
Wix, Essex, Sunday 18th October 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 217 finishers.
Winner: 27:17 M, 30:50 F.

Web: http://www.harwichrunners.co.uk/

4th   Bob Watson   28:08     PB     1st  M40  84.84%
7th   John Oakes   28:41     PB     1st  M50  85.28%

 C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Fenland 10
Wisbech, Cambs, Sunday 25th October 2009 - 10 miles (accurate), 291 finishers.
Winner: 53:18 M, 1:03:46 F.

Web: http://www.fenlandrunners.org.uk/

11th   Bob Watson   59:10          1st  M45  82.52%
13th   Alessandro Coianiz   59:35          4th  M40  77.96%
18th   John Oakes†   1:01:22     PB     1st  M50  81.64%
54th   Chris Brown   1:09:53          5th  M45  68.13%
101st   Katie Samuelson   1:14:17       16th F   9th  FSen  66.96%
114th   Alex Downie   1:14:54          3rd  M60  71.92%
154th   Peter Shenton   1:19:40          21st  M50  63.45%
234th   Iona Graham Hagg   1:29:43          9th  F45  60.38%
258th   Paul O'Brien   1:35:38          66th  MSen  46.03%

 Frankfurt Marathon
Frankfurt, Germany, Sunday 25th October 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 9496 finishers; 7817 male, 1679 female.
Winner: 2:06:14 M, 2:26:57 F.

Web: http://www.frankfurt-marathon.com/

   Dave Pell   2:52:15       220th M       71.38%
   Jimi Lee Truelsen   3:04:57       548th M       66.48%

 Great South Run
Portsmouth, Sunday 25th October 2009 - 10 miles (accurate), 13633 finishers.

Web: http://greatrun.org/

200th   Mike Smith   1:06:53       191st M       66.21%

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Broxbourne
Broxbourne, Herts, Sunday 25th October 2009 - 321 finishers; 108 male, 213 female.
Winner: 27:53 M, 31:49 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

5th   Michael Salt   29:06       5th M       -
67th   Stephen Penny   34:02       65th M       -
188th   Diana Braverman   39:53       34th F   1st  W55  -
213th   Sue Barnett   41:53       47th F   2nd  W55  -
270th   Peter Howard   46:42       196th M       -

 Venice Marathon
Venice, Italy, Sunday 25th October 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.venicemarathon.it

474th   Kim Masson   3:13:10       24th F   1st  F45  77.77%

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.