C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - June 2009  

 Harlow RC Ladies 5K Series Race 3
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 2nd June 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 34 finishers; 0 male, 34 female.
Winner: 19:29 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

5th   Katie Samuelson   21:23              69.29%

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Kevin Henry 5K League - Saffron Walden
Saffron Walden, Essex, Thursday 4th June 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 134 finishers; 79 male, 55 female.
Winner: 17:01 M.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

   Michael Salt   17:18       3rd M       77.59%
   Miguel Branco   17:47       6th M       73.03%
   Alessandro Coianiz   17:49       7th M       78.61%
   John Ferguson   18:14       9th M       77.94%
   Bob Watson   18:15       10th M       79.62%
   Chris Flood   18:20       11th M       -
   Dave Pell   18:20       12th M       71.03%
   Tom Johnson   19:10       19th M       -
   Andrew Shields   19:28       22nd M       72.47%
   Simon Bowen   19:42       24th M       79.10%
   Cole Clissold   19:45       25th M       68.92%
   Simon Brightwell          28th M       -
   Dave Abbott   19:59       29th M       73.26%
   John Kazer          31st M       -
   Steve Thoday   20:40       32nd M       64.54%
   Andrew Herne   21:34       42nd M       68.40%
   Andy Irvine   21:35       43rd M       63.97%
   Andy Howard          44th M       -
   Adam Poole   21:42       45th M       61.47%
   Christof Schwiening   21:45       46th M       63.93%
   Glyn Smith          49th M       -
   Dave Yeneralski   23:07       59th M       60.15%
   Craig Cooke   23:10       60th M       56.71%
   Michael Grundel   23:11       61st M       -
   Kristoffer Semple   24:01       66th M       57.49%
   Philip Allen   24:06       67th M       56.48%
   Phil Garrett   25:10       71st M       59.07%
   Neil Costello   25:14       72nd M       63.81%
   John Lewy          74th M       -
   Dan Bayles          79th M       -
   Jemma Clarry          1st F       -
   Emma Kreetzer   21:03       5th F       -
   Karin Illum Jordansen   21:06       6th F       72.66%
   Beccy Flood   21:46       9th F       68.17%
   Katie Samuelson   22:09       12th F       66.89%
   Carmel McEniery   23:41       18th F       63.66%
   Diana Braverman   24:08       21st F       76.81%
   Carol Stanier   25:01       27th F       59.31%
   Iona Graham Hagg          37th F       -
   Deborah Carter   28:12       44th F       54.74%
   Vicky Sidney          47th F       -

 Kirton Friday 5
Kirton, Suffolk, Friday 5th June 2009 - 5 miles, 413 finishers.
Winner: 26:38 M, 29:10 F.

Web: http://www.frr.org.uk/

120th   Paul Dewison   34:37          3rd  MV55  (73.09%)
211th   Diana Braverman   37:58          2nd  FV55  (79.83%)

 Dartmoor Discovery
Princetown, Devon, Saturday 6th June 2009 - 32.4 miles, 118 finishers.
Winner: 3:43:43 M, 4:39:12 F.

Web: http://www.dartmoordiscovery.co.uk

59th   Simon Redfern   5:15:40              (53.50%)

 The Tilty Hilly 5
Great Dunmow, Essex, Sunday 7th June 2009 - 5 miles, 165 finishers.
Winner: 26:24 M, 30:02 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmdunmowrunners.co.uk/

142nd   Deborah Carter   45:46              (55.15%)

 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series Race 3
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 11th June 2009 - 5 km, 35 finishers; 22 male, 13 female.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.co.uk/

6th   Chris Flood   17:45       6th M       -
10th   George Schwiening   19:06       2nd F       (82.27%)
18th   Christof Schwiening   20:24     PB  15th M       (68.16%)
21st   Andrew Herne   21:17       17th M       (69.31%)
26th   Jane Schultz   22:38       8th F       -
32nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:43       10th F       (65.29%)

Series Results (average of best two times, 31 runners, 17 M, 14 F)
8th/2nd F - George Schwiening
27th/11th F - Iona Graham Hagg
14th/12th M - Christof Schwiening
18th/14th M - Andrew Herne


 Stowmarket Striders Friday 5
Stowmarket, Suffolk, Friday 12th June 2009 - 5 miles, 358 finishers.
Winner: 27:06 M, 31:04 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/

37th   Dave Abbott   32:00          4th  MV45  (74.59%)
115th   Paul Dewison   36:03          5th  MV55  (70.18%)
151st   Diana Braverman   38:06          1st  FV55  (79.56%)

 C&C tour Swaledale Marathon
Swaledale, North Yorks, Saturday 13th June 2009 - 23 miles, 469 finishers.
Winner: 3:15:00 M, 4:00:00 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleoutdoorclub.org.uk/

[Photographs]

48th   Adam Poole   4:16:00              (41.82%)
154th   Amanda Lasseter   5:06:00              (41.47%)
159th   Tim Long   5:08:00              (38.14%)
250th   Meinou Simmons   5:57:00              (32.90%)
251st   Katie Sherwood   5:57:00              (32.95%)
269th   Neil Costello   6:11:00              (35.31%)
270th   Anna Costello   6:11:00              -
271st   Glyn Smith   6:11:00              (36.00%)
458th   Mary Holmes   8:47:00              (37.39%)
459th   Ginny Costello   8:47:00              -



 Cambs Road Race League Ramsey Abbey 10K
Ramsey, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 14th June 2009 - 10 km, 368 finishers.
Winner: 34:18 M, 39:59 F.

Web: http://www.ramseyroadrunners.org.uk/

3rd   Michael Salt   35:12              (77.28%)
4th   Noel Carroll   35:27              (75.36%)
6th   Alessandro Coianiz   36:13              (78.34%)
7th   Bob Watson   36:18              (81.39%)
9th   Al Pritchard   36:30              (74.17%)
23rd   Chris Flood   38:27              -
41st   Giulio Cinque   40:31              (73.53%)
103rd   Martin Kreetzer   44:23              (69.44%)
104th   Chris Brown   44:24              (65.46%)
112th   Katie Samuelson   45:10              (67.23%)
206th   Alan Baldock   51:00              -
213th   Julie Pashley   51:18              (59.40%)
296th   Deborah Carter   57:50              (54.71%)

 St Albans Half Marathon
St Albans, Herts, Sunday 14th June 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2020 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:45 M, 1:23:46 F.

Web: http://www.stalbanshalfmarathon.co.uk/

1069th   Diana Braverman   1:59:39          3rd  FV55  70.32%

 Harborough 5
Market Harborough, Leics, Tuesday 16th June 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 401 finishers; 284 male, 117 female.
Winner: 25:20 M, 29:39 F.

Web: http://mcs.open.ac.uk/mkac/

158th   Katie Samuelson   34:39       21st F   7th  FSen of 31  69.92%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Thorney
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 17th June 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 248 finishers.
Winner: 15:25 M, 18:00 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

40th   Tom Johnson†   18:35              -

 Colworth Trail Race
Colworth, Bedfordshire, Saturday 20th June 2009 - 8.1 miles, 190 finishers.
Winner: 47:01 M, 55:33 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   50:06          1st  MV40  (73.07%)

 Rotary Across Wales
Newtown, Powys, Saturday 20th June 2009 - 42 miles.

Web: http://newtown-rotary.org.uk/

1st   Katie Samuelson   10:03:00              (39.47%)

Katie was joint first with her running partner.

 Bury Friday 5
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Friday 26th June 2009 - 5 miles, 451 finishers.
Winner: 27:14 M, 29:14 F.

Web: http://www.pacers.org.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   27:38          1st  MV40  (81.12%)
171st   Diana Braverman   37:44          2nd  FV55  (80.33%)

 Saffron Walden Triathlon
Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 28th June 2009 - 750 m/25 km/5 km, 163 finishers.
Winner: 1:12:57 M, 1:24:06 F.

Web: http://www.waldentri.co.uk/

30th   Cole Clissold   1:31:08       0:13:51 /37th    0:53:15 /55th    0:24:02 /15th         -
71st   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:38:56       0:16:22 /101st    0:55:24 /81st    0:27:10 /57th         -
141st   Cristina Martins   1:54:32       0:15:34 /78th    1:05:41 /146th    0:33:17 /137th         -

 Stortford 10
Bishops Stortford, Herts, Sunday 28th June 2009 - 10 miles (accurate), 194 finishers.
Winner: 58:40 M, 1:08:34 F.

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

55th   Katie Samuelson   1:18:38              63.25%

 Stortford 10K
Bishops Stortford, Herts, Sunday 28th June 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 164 finishers.

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

65th   Andrew Marshall   52:58              -

 Sutton Feast Beast 7
Sutton-in-the-Isle, Ely, Sunday 28th June 2009 - 7 miles, 94 finishers.
Winner: 37:53 M, 49:06 F.

Web: http://www.suttononline.org/

36th   Alex Downie   53:15              (69.57%)
48th   Giacomo Capetti   55:57              (57.23%)
49th   Alessandro Coianiz   55:57              (57.23%)
80th   Mary Jennings   1:08:18              (61.93%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.