C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - May 2009  

 East Grand Prix Grand East Anglia 10K
King's Lynn, Norfolk, Sunday 3rd May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 1550 finishers.
Winner: 31:34 M, 36:03 F.

Web: http://www.grandeastangliarun.co.uk/

6th   Michael Salt   33:46              80.56%
7th   Noel Carroll   33:47              79.08%
9th   Geoff Weller   33:54              79.08%
11th   Benvenuto Baldelli   34:41              80.53%
46th   Tom Johnson   37:55              -
135th   Karine Ferrin   42:11              -
217th   Andrew Herne   44:30              67.51%
476th   Alan Baldock   49:50              -
639th   Julie Pashley   52:42              57.82%

 Impington 5K
Impington, Cambridge, Sunday 3rd May 2009 - 5 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.friendsoftherec.co.uk/

   Steve Thoday   19:26              68.64%

 Langtoft 10K
Langtoft, Peterborough, Sunday 3rd May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 239 finishers.
Winner: 32:54 M, 36:32 F.

Web: http://www.langtoftroadrun.ik.com/

18th   Matt Ward   38:13              71.56%

 Trieste Marathon
Trieste, Italy, Sunday 3rd May 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 548 finishers; 471 male, 77 female.
Winner: 2:14:48 M, 2:47:02 F.

Web: http://www.bavisela.it/

8th   Pietro Liguori†   2:38:29              77.58%

 Ashdon 10K+
Ashdon, Saffron Walden, Essex, Monday 4th May 2009 - 10.4 km, 117 finishers.
Winner: 38:15 M, 46:26 F.

Web: http://www.ashdon.ik.org/

15th   Giulio Cinque   43:41              (70.79%)
59th   Mike Difranco   51:23              -
79th   Jane Schultz   53:11              -
  3K - 3 km, 179 finishers. Winner: 8:07 M, 8:34 F.
2nd   Seth Kennard   8:22              -

 Coventry Godiva Harriers May Day 5
Coventry, Monday 4th May 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 154 finishers.
Winner: 25:00 M, 27:33 F.

Web: http://www.coventry-godiva-harriers.org.uk/

15th   Al Pritchard   28:36              75.82%
110th   Caz Wright   39:12              61.90%



 Harlow RC Ladies 5K Series Race 1
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 5th May 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 64 finishers; 0 male, 64 female.
Winner: 20:05 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

4th   Katie Samuelson   21:11              69.94%

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Eye 10K
Eye, Peterborough, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 469 finishers; 320 male, 149 female.
Winner: 33:58 M, 37:59 F.

Web: http://www.eye10k.co.uk/

[Photographs]

3rd   Noel Carroll   34:49              76.74%
10th   Al Pritchard   36:03              75.09%
26th   Tom Johnson   38:08              -
48th   Simon Bowen   39:57          1st  MV55  79.91%
70th   Jemma Clarry   41:23       3rd F       -
72nd   Steve Thoday   41:55              64.58%
90th   Glyn Smith   42:54          3rd  MV60  78.62%
98th   Martin Kreetzer   43:18              71.17%
101st   Dave Mail   43:24              72.26%
102nd   John Evans   43:25              61.54%
109th   Emma Kreetzer   43:37       7th F       -
127th   Andrew Herne   44:34              67.41%
128th   Andy Irvine   44:37              62.60%
132nd   Katie Samuelson   44:42       11th F       67.93%
184th   Diana Braverman   47:02       21st F   2nd  FV55  80.78%
249th   Kristoffer Semple   49:51              56.03%
304th   Neil Costello   53:09              62.29%

 Halstead and Essex Marathon
Halstead, Essex, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 463 finishers.
Winner: 2:38:31 M, 3:00:57 F.

Web: http://www.halsteadandessexmarathon.co.uk/

24th   Giacomo Capetti   3:09:52              68.12%
26th   Kim Masson   3:10:59       2nd F       78.66%
176th   Joseph Tucker   3:55:32     PB         57.75%

 Halstead and Essex Ultra
Halstead, Essex, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 30 miles (accurate), 33 finishers.
Winner: 3:29:40 M, 4:13:59 F.

Web: http://www.halsteadandessexmarathon.co.uk/

[Photographs]

26th   Simon Redfern   4:38:26              55.52%

 Hinckley Half Marathon
Market Bosworth, Warwicks, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1074 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:05 M, 1:17:19 F.

Web: http://www.hinckleyrunningclub.com/

396th   Phil Scofield   1:44:46              61.65%

 Sawston Fun Run
Sawston, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 4.8 miles.

Web: http://www.sawstonfunrun.co.uk/

   Will Mycroft   25:15       1st M       -
   George Schwiening   30:20       1st F       (81.14%)
   Andrea Hill             1st  F40-54  -
   Alex Downie             2nd  M55+  -

 Stratford 220 Triathlon
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwicks, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 400 m/23 km/5 km, 816 finishers; 612 male, 204 female.
Winner: 1:01:19 M, 1:09:11 F.

Web: http://www.fun2tri.co.uk/Stratford-new/index.htm

568th   Philip Allen   1:30:58       0:10:33     0:56:15     0:24:10   479th M       -

 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series Race 1
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 14th May 2009 - 5 km, 35 finishers; 23 male, 12 female.
Winner: 16:39 M, 19:44 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.co.uk/

4th   Al Pritchard   17:15       4th M       (77.32%)
8th   Tom Johnson   18:35       8th M       -
14th   George Schwiening   19:44       1st F       (79.63%)
16th   Christof Schwiening   20:37     PB  15th M       (67.45%)
20th   Simon Redfern   21:15       17th M       (67.37%)
22nd   Andrew Herne   21:29       19th M       (68.67%)
  2K - 2 km, 19 finishers; 11 male, 8 female. Winner: 6:43 M, 7:36 F.
2nd   Adam Tapley   6:43       2nd M       -
4th   James Tapley   7:48       4th M       -

 White Peak Marathon
Thorpe to Cromford, Derbyshire, Saturday 16th May 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 191 finishers; 141 male, 50 female.
Winner: 2:59:14 M, 3:20:01 F.

Web: http://www.matlockac.org.uk/

46th   Katie Samuelson   3:36:17       6th F       62.71%

 Oxford Town and Gown 10K
Oxford, Sunday 17th May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 2619 finishers.
Winner: 32:24 M, 37:18 F.

Web: http://www.oxfordtownandgown.org.uk/

11th   Noel Carroll   34:33              77.33%
102nd   Liz Fraser   39:57       5th F       -

 Ross Peers East Cambs Half Marathon
Soham, Cambs, Sunday 17th May 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 184 finishers.

Web: http://www.rosspeers-sportscentre.co.uk/homepage.htm

[Photographs]

23rd   Adam Poole   1:29:46              65.56%
35th   Karin Illum Jordansen   1:32:10       2nd F       74.48%
39th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:34:34       4th F   1st  FV35  74.56%
50th   Andrew Herne   1:36:46              67.33%
72nd   Andy Irvine   1:43:00              58.69%
87th   Andrea Martinelli   1:45:36              -
109th   Carmel McEniery   1:49:54              61.23%
117th   Maria Brightwell   1:51:46              64.49%

 Windermere Marathon
Ambleside, Cumbria, Sunday 17th May 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 836 finishers; 641 male, 195 female.
Winner: 2:35:34 M, 3:06:58 F.

Web: http://www.brathay.org.uk/

286th   Katie Samuelson   3:53:18       25th F       58.14%

 Harlow RC Ladies 5K Series Race 2
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 19th May 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 59 finishers; 0 male, 59 female.
Winner: 19:22 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

5th   Katie Samuelson   21:35              68.65%

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Duffield
Duffield, Derbyshire, Friday 22nd May 2009 - 4.45 miles, 105 finishers.
Winner: 24:40 M, 27:09 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

45th   Glyn Smith   30:36              (77.59%)
48th   Andy Irvine   31:14              (63.50%)
71st   Rachel Roberts†   34:08              (64.12%)
76th   Carmel McEniery   34:17              (63.53%)
90th   Amanda Lasseter   36:19              (62.38%)
91st   Tim Long   36:19              (58.09%)

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Wirksworth
Wirksworth, Derbyshire, Saturday 23rd May 2009 - 4.2 miles, 103 finishers.
Winner: 22:42 M, 27:38 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

25th   John Kazer   29:19              (61.35%)
28th   Adam Poole   29:26              (61.41%)
38th   Amy Goymour   30:06              (66.92%)
40th   Meinou Simmons   30:25              (66.22%)
47th   Glyn Smith   31:16              (71.50%)
49th   Andy Irvine   31:24              (59.56%)
59th   Tim Long   33:01              (60.22%)
65th   Dave Yeneralski   33:43              (55.88%)
70th   Carmel McEniery   34:28              (59.53%)
79th   Rachel Roberts†   35:36              (57.92%)
83rd   Amanda Lasseter   35:52              (59.50%)
88th   Carol Stanier   37:05              (54.46%)

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Milford
Milford, Derbyshire, Sunday 24th May 2009 - 5 miles, 78 finishers.
Winner: 29:40 M, 34:17 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

16th   Adam Poole   35:37              (60.89%)
25th   John Kazer   36:04              (59.85%)
28th   Amy Goymour   36:09              (66.94%)
32nd   Glyn Smith   38:06              (70.66%)
34th   Andy Irvine   38:12              (58.68%)
37th   John Lewy   38:38              (62.79%)
39th   Meinou Simmons   38:42              (62.53%)
47th   Tim Long   40:04              (59.57%)
51st   Carmel McEniery   41:34              (59.31%)
57th   Amanda Lasseter   42:34              (60.24%)

 Brandon Half Marathon
Brandon Forest, Monday 25th May 2009 - 13.1 miles, 256 finishers.
Winner: 1:16:19 M, 1:31:24 F.

Web: http://www.bfh.org.uk/

32nd   Kim Masson   1:34:11       4th F   2nd  FV45  (76.53%)
50th   Dave Mail   1:39:01              (68.79%)
111th   Katie Samuelson   1:50:22              (59.73%)
195th   Diana Braverman   2:00:01          2nd  FV55  (70.10%)

 Bupa London 10,000
London, Monday 25th May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 8290 finishers; 4499 male, 3791 female.
Winner: 27:50 M, 31:38 F.

Web: http://www.london10000.co.uk/

   Noel Carroll   34:44       28th M       76.92%
   Helen Parfrey   50:18       253rd F       62.47%

 Hatfield Broad Oak 10K
Hatfield, Herts, Monday 25th May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 1120 finishers; 696 male, 424 female.
Winner: 32:09 M, 36:49 F.

Web: http://www.hbo-10k.org.uk/

40th   John Ferguson   37:20              77.22%
66th   Al Pritchard   38:47              69.80%
667th   Hazel Turton   53:19              60.28%

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Rowsley
Rowsley, Derbyshire, Monday 25th May 2009 - 4 miles, 78 finishers.
Winner: 24:16 M, 25:44 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

29th   Adam Poole   29:47              (57.98%)
43rd   Andy Irvine   31:49              (56.17%)
46th   Glyn Smith   32:05              (66.50%)
52nd   Carmel McEniery   33:59              (57.66%)
60th   Amanda Lasseter   35:43              (57.06%)

Series Results - C&C
(56 completed the four-race series, winners 1:43:19 M, 1:56:33 F)

26th Glyn Smith 2:12:03 1st MV60
27th Andy Irvine 2:12:39
38th Carmel McEniery 2:24:18
45th Amanda Lasseter 2:30:28

Click here for full results


 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series Race 2
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 28th May 2009 - 5 km, 41 finishers; 25 male, 16 female.
Winner: 17:04 M, 18:31 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.co.uk/

4th   Dave Pell   17:46       4th M       (73.30%)
8th   Adam Tapley   18:27       8th M       -
14th   George Schwiening   19:34       2nd F       (80.30%)
19th   Christof Schwiening   20:37       17th M       (67.45%)
20th   Joseph Tucker   20:39       18th M       (70.90%)
23rd   Andrew Herne   21:10       20th M       (69.70%)
37th   Iona Graham Hagg   29:01       12th F       (55.62%)
  2K - 2 km, 20 finishers; 11 male, 9 female. Winner: 7:18 M, 7:38 F.
4th   James Tapley   7:51       3rd M       -

 Ipswich Jaffa Friday 5
Ipswich, Suffolk, Friday 29th May 2009 - 5 miles, 386 finishers.
Winner: 26:42 M, 29:50 F.

Web: http://www.ipswichjaffa.org.uk/

112th   Paul Dewison   35:23          2nd  MV55  (71.51%)
193rd   Diana Braverman   39:04          2nd  FV50  (77.59%)

 Cambridge 10K Series
Sweatshop, Cambridge, Sunday 31st May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 120 finishers.
Winner: 36:08 M, 42:53 F.

Web: http://www.thecambridge10kseries.co.uk/

8th   Simon Brightwell   41:15              69.33%
12th   Jemma Clarry   42:53       1st F       -
39th   Jane Schultz   48:21              -
51st   Mike Difranco   49:51              -
62nd   Maria Brightwell   50:56              64.27%

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.