C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - 2009  

 Coventry Godiva Harriers New Year 5
Coventry, West Mids, Thursday 1st January 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 184 finishers.
Winner: 24:44 M, 27:50 F.

Web: http://www.coventry-godiva-harriers.org.uk/

75th   Katie Samuelson   34:51              69.52%

 Wymondham New Year's Day 10K
Wymondham, Norfolk, Thursday 1st January 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 358 finishers.
Winner: 32:28 M, 38:20 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

95th   Andy Irvine   44:42              62.48%
226th   Carmel McEniery   52:04              59.09%
299th   Mary Jennings   58:45              63.80%

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Ramsey
Ramsey, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 4th January 2009 - 5.2 miles, 389 finishers.
Winner: 27:26 M, 29:32 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

41st   John Ferguson   32:01              (74.26%)
52nd   Leon Stone   32:35              (76.57%)
74th   John Baslington   33:51              (66.69%)
100th   John Kazer   34:44              (64.44%)
105th   Paul Dewison   34:59              (74.37%)
142nd   Brian Corbett   36:41              (68.57%)
163rd   Alex Downie   37:22              (72.74%)
165th   Andy Irvine   37:29              (61.98%)
196th   Carol Stanier   38:25              (65.52%)
291st   Carmel McEniery   43:07              (59.06%)
301st   Andy Howard   43:43              -
389th   Dan Bayles   61:50              (35.87%)
  Junior Race - 111 finishers. Winner: 8:14 M, 8:45 F.
7th   George Schwiening   8:45              -
57th   Jenni Corbett   11:42              -

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Royston
Royston, Herts, Sunday 4th January 2009 - 266 finishers; 176 male, 90 female.
Winner: 29:50 M, 36:18 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

4th   Michael Salt   33:00       4th M       -
5th   John Bowstead   33:01       5th M       -
185th   Diana Braverman   48:13       41st F   2nd  W55  -
194th   Sue Barnett   48:45       46th F   3rd  W55  -

 C&C team event Major race Cambridgeshire XC Championships
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 11th January 2009

Web: http://www.cambsaa.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 1.5 km, 17 finishers. Winner: 7:07 F.
1st   Lucy Parker   7:07              -
2nd   Amy Pettitt   7:27              -
  U11 Boys - 1.5 km, 5 finishers. Winner: 7:30 M.
4th   Alexander Stone   8:16              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 25 finishers. Winner: 12:20 F.
4th   Hollie Parker   13:10              -
  U13 Boys - 3 km, 20 finishers. Winner: 11:41 M.
2nd   Guy Kendall   12:12              -
11th   Mark Mitchell   13:31              -
15th   Robert Mitchell   14:41              -
  U15 Girls - 4.3 km, 24 finishers. Winner: 16:02 F.
1st   George Schwiening   16:02              -
8th   Ella Cave   17:19              -
9th   Abigail Dow   17:27              -
10th   Millie Turner   17:47              -
12th   Alice Sharpe   17:53              -
13th   Emily Dickson   18:09              -
  U15 Boys - 4.3 km, 21 finishers. Winner: 15:03 M.
4th   James Cochrane   15:32              -
5th   Adam Tapley   15:44              -
7th   Hannes Whittingham   15:56              -
10th   Seth Kennard   16:17              -
  U20/Sen/Vet Men - 10 km, 94 finishers. Winner: 34:40 M.
5th   Will Mycroft   36:04          2nd  MU20 of 5  -
8th   Tom Vickery   36:24          3rd  MSen of 41  (73.40%)
13th   Noel Carroll   37:29          7th  MSen of 41  (71.28%)
18th   Martin Bell   37:57          10th  MSen of 41  -
27th   John Ferguson   39:42          4th  MV40 of 23  (72.04%)
32nd   Leon Stone   40:53          4th  MV50 of 19  (73.48%)
33rd   John Morley   41:22          19th  MSen of 41  (64.59%)
39th   David Pettitt   42:07          7th  MV40 of 23  (67.36%)
41st   John Kazer   42:46          24th  MSen of 41  (63.05%)
56th   Steve Thoday   44:17          31st  MSen of 41  (60.89%)
68th   Andy Irvine   47:14          16th  MV40 of 23  (59.13%)
72nd   Brian Corbett   48:12          13th  MV50 of 19  (62.86%)
  U17 Women - 5 km, 15 finishers. Winner: 21:12 F.
3rd   Emilie Kier   21:42              -
4th   Rebecca Carter   21:59              -
14th   Jenni Corbett   25:22              -
15th   Holly Sheppard   26:03              -
  U17 Men - 6 km, 17 finishers. Winner: 19:34 M.
7th   Nick Burch   22:09              -
8th   John Baslington   22:28              (71.34%)
16th   Benedict Kennard   27:31              (58.24%)
17th   Luke Tansley   30:34              -
  U20/Sen/Vet Women - 6 km, 44 finishers. Winner: 21:41 F.
11th   Natalie Shaw   25:48          5th  FSen of 12  -
12th   Joan Lasenby   25:50          1st  FV45 of 7  -
15th   Nathalie Richards   26:25          6th  FU20 of 7  -
20th   Diana Braverman   29:21          1st  FV55 of 5  (76.32%)
22nd   Sue Barnett   29:30          2nd  FV55 of 5  -
35th   Mary Holmes   34:11          4th  FV55 of 5  (82.40%)

Team Results
U13 Girls (3 to score): no team
U15 Girls (3 to score): 2nd & 3rd
U17 Women (3 to score): 1st
U20 Women (3 to score): no team
Senior Ladies (3 to score): 3rd & 6th
Vet Ladies (3 to score): 1st
U13 Boys (3 to score): 2nd
U15 Boys (3 to score): 2nd
U17 Men (3 to score): 3rd
Senior Men (6 to score): 3rd & 6th
Vet Men (3 to score): 3rd


 Sizihwan Marathon
Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Sunday 11th January 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 514 finishers; 495 male, 19 female.
Winner: 2:35:13 M, 3:34:41 F.

Web: http://www.evergreenjogging.org.tw/

206th   Simon Redfern   3:58:30          87th  MV40  55.59%

 Thames Path Ultra
Reading to Shepperton, Berkshire, Saturday 17th January 2009 - 50 miles, 127 finishers.
Winner: 6:11:21 M, 7:53:32 F.

Web: http://www.thamesultra.com/

63rd   Katie Samuelson   9:23:59              (52.57%)

 Major race Folksworth 15
Folksworth, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 18th January 2009 - 15 miles (accurate), 417 finishers.
Winner: 1:23:18 M, 1:38:02 F.

Web: http://www.yaxleyrunners.org.uk/

12th   Chris Pyle   1:32:52              73.13%
33rd   Adam Poole   1:40:30              67.58%
98th   Steve Thoday   1:49:28              61.85%
126th   Katie Sherwood   1:53:28              66.71%
130th   Tim Long   1:53:44              65.53%
146th   Meinou Simmons   1:55:32              65.43%
165th   Simon Redfern   1:57:33              61.81%
170th   Dave Yeneralski   1:58:16              59.44%
176th   Andy Irvine   1:59:07              58.56%
226th   Mike Difranco   2:05:36              -
255th   Carol Stanier   2:08:36              58.96%
259th   Carmel McEniery   2:09:02              59.60%
269th   Craig Cooke   2:10:08              51.83%
384th   Mary Jennings   2:29:30              63.91%

 Not The Roman IX
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwicks, Sunday 18th January 2009 - 12 km, 577 finishers.
Winner: 40:57 M, 43:22 F.

Web: http://www.stratfordac.co.uk/

187th   Katie Samuelson   58:01              (63.27%)

 SEAA XC Championships
Hillingdon, Middlesex, Saturday 24th January 2009

Web: http://www.seaa.org.uk/

  U13 Boys - 3 km, 244 finishers. Winner: 11:55 M.
52nd   Guy Kendall   13:06              -
  U15 Boys - 4.5 km, 252 finishers. Winner: 14:41 M.
219th   Seth Kennard   19:06              -
  U17 Men - 6 km, 180 finishers. Winner: 20:25 M.
71st   Nick Burch   23:31              -
127th   Ben Whittle   24:59              -
128th   John Baslington   25:01              (64.07%)
169th   Benedict Kennard   28:35              (56.07%)
  U20 Men - 8 km, 94 finishers. Winner: 28:34 M.
44th   Will Mycroft   31:18              -
  U20 Women - 5 km, 53 finishers. Winner: 21:05 M.
42nd   Nathalie Richards   27:18              -

Team Result: U17 Men 17th

 South of England Veterans Cross-Country Championship
Biggleswade, Beds, Saturday 31st January 2009

Web: http://www.seaa.org.uk/

82nd   Diana Braverman   30:32          30th  FV55  -
88th   Sue Barnett   30:55          33rd  FV55  -

 Tring2Town Ultra
Brentford to/from Tring, Saturday 31st January to Sunday 1st February 2009

Web: http://www.tring2town.com/

  Town2Tring - 40 miles, 51 finishers. Winner: 4:43:00 M, 5:47:00 F.
23rd   Katie Samuelson   6:38:00       2nd F       (56.21%)
  Tring2Town - 40 miles, 39 finishers. Winner: 4:36:00 M, 5:57:00 F.
21st   Katie Samuelson   7:08:00       5th F       (52.27%)

Overall Standings (80 miles, both days, 25 finishers)
Katie Samuelson-Dean 11th 13:46:00 (2nd F)


 C&C team event Frostbite League - Bourne
Bourne, Lincs, Sunday 1st February 2009 - 5 miles, 389 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

11th   Noel Carroll   29:24              (72.51%)
29th   John Morley   31:22              (67.96%)
30th   John Ferguson   31:24              (73.62%)
53rd   Simon Brightwell   32:49              (69.90%)
87th   John Kazer   34:33              (62.48%)
102nd   Kim Masson   35:03              (74.51%)
122nd   Leon Stone   36:14              (66.41%)
147th   Tim Long   37:19              (63.96%)
177th   Andy Howard   38:17              -
185th   Andy Irvine   38:35              (58.10%)
190th   Caz Wright   38:51              (62.36%)
203rd   Gerald Meah   39:26              (61.52%)
218th   Carol Stanier   40:14              (60.31%)
263rd   Carmel McEniery   42:48              (57.35%)
274th   Amanda Lasseter   43:12              (59.35%)
338th   Ian Johnson   47:27              (44.99%)
365th   Vicky Sidney   50:12              -
389th   Dan Bayles   60:07              (35.57%)

 Great Bentley Half Marathon
Essex, Sunday 8th February 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 733 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:53 M, 1:17:43 F.

Web: http://www.gbrc.org.uk/

174th   Andrew Herne   1:33:37     PB         68.99%

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Watford
Watford, Herts, Sunday 8th February 2009 - 65 finishers.
Winner: 38:05 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

31st   Diana Braverman   52:13          1st  FV55  -
32nd   Sue Barnett   52:18          2nd  FV55  -

 Major race Elgood's Brewery Great East Run
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 15th February 2009 - 20 km (accurate), 409 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:16 M, 1:16:20 F.

Web: http://www.greateastrun.org.uk/

2nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:12:35              78.32%
70th   Paul Dewison   1:28:45              72.66%
82nd   Tim Long   1:29:52              68.05%
100th   Glyn Smith   1:32:17              75.34%
198th   Rachel Roberts†   1:40:36              63.25%
287th   Amanda Lasseter   1:49:54              60.57%
311th   Diana Braverman   1:52:16              70.63%

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 15th February 2009

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 19 finishers. Winner: 8:42 F.
10th   Amy Pettitt   9:57              -
  V40 Men - 9 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 33:37 M.
2nd   David Pettitt   33:43              (75.30%)

 Major race Stamford St Valentine's 30K
Stamford, Lincs, Sunday 15th February 2009 - 30 km (accurate), 629 finishers.

Web: http://www.stamfordstriders.co.uk/

58th   Adam Poole   2:07:38              67.27%
69th   Ishmail Badr   2:08:49              68.46%
99th   John Ferguson   2:13:42              68.13%
126th   Karin Illum Jordansen   2:17:04              72.45%
167th   Steve Thoday   2:21:46              60.38%
168th   Katie Samuelson   2:21:49              67.04%
181st   Simon Redfern   2:23:03              64.20%
218th   Dave Yeneralski   2:26:46              60.55%
251st   Joseph Tucker   2:29:32              63.01%
333rd   Andy Irvine   2:37:10              56.11%
408th   Carmel McEniery   2:44:19              58.82%
428th   Craig Cooke   2:46:43              51.14%
438th   Fiona Downie   2:48:08              61.50%

 Major race Bury 20
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Sunday 22nd February 2009 - 20 miles (accurate), 351 finishers.
Winner: 1:49:56 M, 2:02:52 F.

Web: http://www.burytwenty.org.uk/

[Photographs]

9th   Alessandro Coianiz   2:07:18          2nd  MV40  75.43%
10th   Giacomo Capetti   2:09:00          3rd  MV40  73.83%
32nd   Giulio Cinque   2:19:49              72.23%
48th   Mike Smith   2:23:40              63.71%
51st   Adam Poole   2:24:18              63.77%
59th   Sam Barr   2:27:02              62.82%
61st   Olivier Seger   2:28:07              61.63%
68th   Andrea Hill   2:30:39       9th F   1st  FV40  -
124th   Meinou Simmons   2:41:36              62.80%
143rd   Steve Thoday   2:45:11              55.54%
159th   Mike Difranco   2:48:19              -
174th   John Lewy   2:50:02              60.43%
195th   Syndiah Culit   2:52:46              -
197th   Peter Shenton   2:52:53              59.96%
200th   Andy Irvine   2:53:09              54.58%
215th   Carmel McEniery   2:54:57              59.07%
225th   Phil Garrett   2:56:26     PB         58.23%
312th   Carol Stanier   3:21:49              50.45%

 Bury Nearly 10
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Sunday 22nd February 2009 - 9.4 miles (accurate), 230 finishers.
Winner: 53:36 M, 1:00:01 F.

Web: http://www.burytwenty.org.uk/

20th   John Kazer   1:07:25              61.58%
23rd   Paul Dewison   1:08:16              70.66%
41st   Dave Mail   1:12:19              66.12%
64th   Caz Wright   1:15:48              61.49%
81st   Tim Long   1:18:40              58.20%

 Draycote Water Marathon
Rugby, Warwickshire, Sunday 22nd February 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 100 finishers; 71 male, 29 female.
Winner: 2:59:55 M, 3:05:28 F.

Web: http://www.kenilworthrunners.co.uk/dw/2009/M.Result.htm

[Photographs]

21st   Simon Redfern   3:30:57              62.85%

 Belvoir Challenge
Harby, Leics, Saturday 28th February 2009 - 15 miles, 808 finishers; 452 male, 356 female.
Winner: 1:43:26 M, 1:58:18 F.

Web: http://www.belvoirchallenge.co.uk/

   John Ferguson   1:45:07       2nd M       (68.55%)
   Brian Corbett   2:14:20       72nd M       (56.95%)

 Cambridge Boundary Run
Cambridge, Sunday 1st March 2009

Web: http://www.cuhh.org.uk/competition/boundaryrun/boundaryrun20...

  Marathon - 26.2 miles, 76 finishers. Winner: 3:02:30 M, 3:21:40 F.
2nd   Chris Pyle   3:04:35              (67.15%)
12th   Johann Graggaber   3:32:05              -
13th   Kim Masson   3:32:11              (70.80%)
18th   Joad Raymond   3:35:13              (59.61%)
26th   Andrea Hill   3:39:25              -
61st   Simon Redfern   4:33:31              (48.48%)
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles, 308 finishers. Winner: 1:14:49 M, 1:31:26 F.
7th   Alessandro Coianiz   1:19:36              (77.16%)
20th   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:27:28              (68.64%)
21st   Giulio Cinque   1:27:28              (73.85%)
44th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:35:30              (73.83%)
234th   Diana Braverman   2:03:31              (68.11%)
273rd   Andrew Herne   2:10:44              (49.84%)

 C&C team event Frostbite League - BRJ
Huntingdon, Sunday 1st March 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 422 finishers.
Winner: 26:21 M, 29:20 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

6th   Geoff Weller   27:15              78.47%
7th   Michael Salt   27:47              78.47%
24th   Al Pritchard   29:25              73.38%
34th   John Baslington   29:52              72.86%
40th   Leon Stone   30:17              80.11%
83rd   Steve Thoday   32:26     PB         66.56%
115th   John Kazer   33:09              65.12%
131st   Emma Kreetzer   34:07              -
144th   Glyn Smith   34:33              77.92%
157th   Dave Yeneralski   34:47     PB         64.93%
166th   Andy Irvine   35:17     PB         63.53%
172nd   Martin Kreetzer   35:29              69.52%
213th   Caz Wright   36:43              65.98%
221st   Andy Howard   37:07              -
268th   Carmel McEniery   39:05              62.80%
279th   Carol Stanier   39:29              61.45%
315th   Julie Pashley   40:58              59.23%
371st   Ian Johnson   44:30              47.97%
418th   Dan Bayles   53:46     PB         39.77%

 Malta Half Marathon
Malta, Sunday 1st March 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 762 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:39 M, 1:23:42 F.

Web: http://www.maltamarathon.com/

381st   Amanda Lasseter   1:50:09              64.01%
382nd   Tim Long   1:50:10              58.63%

 Thanet 20
Ramsgate, Sunday 1st March 2009 - 20 miles (accurate), 461 finishers.
Winner: 1:53:21 M, 2:15:59 F.

Web: http://www.thanetroadrunners.org.uk

113th   Katie Sherwood   2:35:44     PB  13th F       65.26%

 CAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country
Wollaton Park, Nottingham, Saturday 7th March 2009

Web: http://www.ukcau.co.uk/

  Senior Men
228th   Noel Carroll   44:32              -
  U20 Men
64th   Will Mycroft   28:52              -
  U17 Men
182nd   Nick Burch   23:31              -
249th   John Baslington   24:53              -
  U15 Boys
154th   Hannes Whittingham   16:59              -
234th   James Cochrane   17:32              -
300th   Adam Tapley   20:21              -
  U13 Boys
202nd   Guy Kendall   14:13              -
  U20 Women
144th   Nathalie Richards   29:30              -
  U17 Women
137th   Emilie Kier   22:00              -
144th   Rebecca Carter   22:08              -
  U15 Girls
272nd   Ella Cave   18:54              -
  U13 Girls
115th   Hollie Parker   15:02              -

Hannes Whittington first Cambridgeshire finisher

 Banbury 15
Banbury, Oxfordshire, Sunday 8th March 2009 - 15 miles (accurate), 378 finishers.
Winner: 1:24:15 M, 1:39:36 F.

Web: http://www.banburyharriers.org/

129th   Katie Samuelson   1:55:38              65.46%

 Milton Keynes Half Marathon
Milton Keynes, Sunday 8th March 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3038 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:01 M, 1:18:50 F.

Web: http://www.mkhalf.co.uk/

295th   Karin Illum Jordansen   1:31:57              74.66%

 Wymondham 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 8th March 2009 - 20 miles (accurate), 263 finishers.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

78th   Andrew Herne   2:35:41              65.43%
81st   Andy Irvine   2:37:07     PB         60.15%
103rd   Carmel McEniery   2:43:24              63.25%
133rd   Lara Kerr   2:50:18              60.15%
137th   Phil Garrett   2:50:59     PB         60.09%
180th   Craig Cooke   3:03:02              49.92%

 C&C tour Bath Half Marathon
Bath, Sunday 15th March 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 10699 finishers.
Winner: 1:03:09 M, 1:11:49 F.

Web: http://www.runninghigh.co.uk/site.aspx?i=ho0

1045th   Meinou Simmons   1:35:18     PB         69.08%
2271st   Rachel Roberts†   1:45:07              64.39%
5780th   Helen McKay†   2:06:55              -
7043rd   Ian McKay†   2:14:23              -

 Brentwood Half Marathon
Brentwood, Essex, Sunday 15th March 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1783 finishers.
Winner: 1:09:44 M, 1:23:45 F.

Web: http://www.brentwoodhalf.org/

38th   Andrew Shields   1:25:55              71.48%

 Finchley 20
Ruislip, Middlesex, Sunday 15th March 2009 - 20 miles (accurate), 505 finishers.
Winner: 1:49:55 M, 2:15:38 F.

Web: http://www.hillingdonac.co.uk/

341st   Philip Allen   2:58:47              51.90%

 Lode Muddy Marvel 5
Lode, Cambs, Sunday 15th March 2009 - 5.27 miles, 125 finishers.
Winner: 28:31 M, 37:56 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketcyclingtriathlon.co.uk/races.html

3rd   Tom Vickery   29:11              (76.81%)
9th   Al Pritchard   31:53              (71.14%)
13th   Andrew Aldridge   33:01              (68.70%)
72nd   Diana Braverman   44:43          1st  FV50  (71.28%)

[Al's report]

 Silverstone Half Marathon
Silvestone, Northants, Sunday 15th March 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.adidashalfmarathon.co.uk/

3rd   Will Clarke   1:09:56              -

 C&C team event Turing Trail Relay
Ely-Cambridge-Ely, Sunday 15th March 2009

Web: http://www.turingrelay.co.uk/

[Photographs]

  Ely to Dimmock's Cote - 5.6 miles, 47 finishers. Winner: 34:03 M, 41:01 F.
1st   Dave Pell   34:03              (70.13%)
10th   Tom Johnson   38:10              -
25th   Alex Downie   43:56              (66.76%)
27th   Fiona Downie   44:34              (65.02%)
  Dimmock's Cote to Waterbeach - 6.1 miles, 47 finishers. Winner: 34:34 M, 44:57 F.
5th   Alessandro Coianiz   37:02              (75.11%)
7th   Joad Raymond   39:30              (69.87%)
15th   Emma Kreetzer   45:09              -
17th   Martin Kreetzer   45:52              (65.87%)
  Waterbeach to Cambridge - 5.7 miles, 47 finishers. Winner: 31:08 M, 38:41 F.
2nd   Miguel Branco   32:28              (74.94%)
9th   Karin Illum Jordansen   38:41       1st F       (73.97%)
14th   Glyn Smith   39:38              (77.51%)
16th   Peter Shenton   41:16              (67.53%)
  Cambridge to Waterbeach - 6 miles, 47 finishers. Winner: 34:09 M, 36:57 F.
1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   34:09              (78.19%)
5th   Nick Burch   36:25              -
7th   Helen Zenner Branco   36:57       1st F       (79.01%)
28th   Dave Mail   46:13              (64.77%)
  Waterbeach to Upware - 4.5 miles, 47 finishers. Winner: 26:59 M, 31:15 F.
4th   Giulio Cinque   29:54              (71.38%)
7th   Simon Bowen   30:20              (75.16%)
9th   Kim Masson   31:15       1st F       (74.71%)
10th   John Kazer   31:29              (61.32%)
  Upware to Ely - 7.6 miles, 47 finishers. Winner: 42:39 M, 53:48 F.
5th   Adam Poole   51:01              (65.31%)
6th   Leon Stone   51:02              (73.04%)
13th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   54:21              (72.71%)
27th   Joseph Tucker   59:11              (61.92%)

47 teams, winner 3:29:37
Cambridge and Coleridge AC - B 3rd 3:38:37 (Dave Pell, Alessandro Coianiz, Miguel Branco, Benvenuto Baldelli, Giulio Cinque, Adam Poole)
Cambridge and Coleridge AC - C 8th 4:06:01 (Tom Johnson, Joad Raymond, Peter Shenton, Nick Burch, John Kazer, Joseph Tucker)
Cambridge and Coleridge AC - A 10th, 1st Female Team 4:10:57 (Fiona Downie, Emma Kreetzer, Karin Illum Jordansen, Helen Zenner, Kim Masson, Jalanie D'Alessandro)
Cambridge and Coleridge AC - D 12th, 1st Vets Team 4:17:01 (Alex Downie, Martin Kreetzer, Glyn Smith, Dave Mail, Simon Bowen, Leon Stone)


[Alex Downie's report]

 Rhayader Round the Lakes 20
Rhayader, Powys, Saturday 21st March 2009 - 20 miles (accurate), 376 finishers.
Winner: 1:59:28 M, 2:20:20 F.

Web: http://www.rhayaderac.org.uk/

150th   Dave Mail   2:52:21              61.23%
169th   Katie Samuelson   2:56:20              57.64%

[Dave Mail's report]

 Ashby 20
Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leics, Sunday 22nd March 2009 - 20 miles (accurate), 827 finishers.
Winner: 1:49:48 M, 2:02:40 F.

Web: http://www.ashby20.co.uk/

461st   Katie Samuelson   2:54:46              58.16%
588th   Craig Cooke   3:04:16              49.59%

 Retford Half Marathon
Retford, Notts, Sunday 22nd March 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 401 finishers.
Winner: 1:11:35 M, 1:19:59 F.

Web: http://www.retfordac.co.uk/

44th   Adam Poole   1:25:40              68.70%

 Rome Marathon
Rome, Italy, Sunday 22nd March 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 11026 finishers; 9294 male, 1732 female.
Winner: 2:07:17 M, 2:27:08 F.

Web: http://www.maratonadiroma.it/

841st   Olivier Seger   3:15:35              62.86%

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 22nd March 2009

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 19 finishers. Winner: 8:22 F.
6th   Amy Pettitt   9:15              -
  Vet 40 Men - 6.5 km, 20 finishers. Winner: 22:52 F.
4th   David Pettitt   24:10              (76.24%)

David Pettitt first Vet 40 in the series.

 Bramhall Park 5K
Bramhall, Cheshire, Saturday 28th March 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 208 finishers.
Winner: 17:27 M, 22:20 F.

Web: http://www.parkrun.com/brtt_home.aspx

46th   Katie Samuelson   22:20       1st F       66.34%

 Cambridge 10K Series
Sweatshop, Cambridge, Sunday 29th March 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 105 finishers.
Winner: 38:11 M, 41:27 F.

Web: http://www.thecambridge10kseries.co.uk/

2nd   Andrew Aldridge   38:31              70.01%

 East Grand Prix Joe Cox Half Marathon
Stowmarket, Suffolk, Sunday 29th March 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 361 finishers.
Winner: 1:13:53 M, 1:15:09 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:15:00          1st  MV40  80.05%
24th   Simon Brightwell   1:24:51              72.98%
104th   Tim Long   1:37:11              66.46%
128th   Brian Corbett   1:41:08              65.56%
249th   Diana Braverman   1:54:28              73.50%

 Sandy 10
Sandy, Bedfordshire, Sunday 29th March 2009 - 10 miles (accurate), 506 finishers.
Winner: 55:30 M, 1:07:59 F.

Web: http://www.sandy10.org.uk/

5th   Michael Salt   57:37              77.44%
22nd   John Ferguson   1:01:16              77.07%
113th   Glyn Smith   1:11:24          2nd  MV60  77.63%
153rd   Emma Kreetzer   1:14:12              -
206th   Martin Kreetzer   1:17:18              65.39%
317th   Rachel Roberts†   1:24:31              60.18%

 Cambs Road Race League Thorney 10K
Thorney, Peterborough, Sunday 29th March 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 286 finishers.
Winner: 33:56 M, 38:27 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

18th   Leon Stone   38:25          1st  MV50  78.87%
128th   Eunice Alexander   48:30          2nd  FV45  -
144th   Alan Baldock   49:12              -

 Wilmslow Half Marathon
Wilmslow, Cheshire, Sunday 29th March 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3905 finishers.
Winner: 1:04:11 M, 1:12:35 F.

Web: http://www.wilmslowhalf.org.uk/

494th   Katie Samuelson   1:34:33              69.73%

 Major race Cambridge Cambourne 10K
Cambourne, Sunday 5th April 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 826 finishers; 435 male, 391 female.
Winner: 34:05 M, 37:21 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgefestivalofrunning.com/

[Photographs]

2nd   Noel Carroll   34:30       2nd M       77.44%
4th   Geoff Weller   34:50       4th M       76.82%
9th   Chris Pyle   36:13       9th M       74.75%
12th   Al Pritchard   36:56       12th M       73.30%
23rd   Giulio Cinque   39:19       22nd M       75.77%
28th   Tom Johnson   39:42       26th M       -
30th   Simon Brightwell   39:55       28th M       71.65%
31st   Simon Bowen   40:09       29th M       79.51%
34th   John Morley   40:38       32nd M       65.75%
48th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   41:35       3rd F       77.29%
51st   Kim Masson   41:51       4th F       78.22%
52nd   Joseph Tucker   41:59     PB  48th M       70.96%
71st   Karine Ferrin   43:11       6th F       -
79th   Martin Kreetzer   43:53       72nd M       70.23%
92nd   Beccy Flood   44:30       9th F       68.34%
93rd   Chris Flood   44:29       84th M       -
109th   Simon Redfern   45:32       98th M       63.83%
126th   Phil Scofield   46:01       115th M       64.74%
133rd   Craig Cooke   46:37       120th M       57.51%
145th   Jane Schultz   46:59       16th F       -
166th   Caz Wright   47:40       22nd F       63.71%
240th   Simon Szymanski   49:43       207th M       -
264th   Kristoffer Semple   50:30       223rd M       55.30%
338th   Helen McKay   53:26       69th F       -
401st   Ian McKay   55:31       300th M       -
445th   Siobhan Costello†   57:03       120th F       -
495th   Vicky Sidney   58:00       148th F       -
508th   Hazel Turton   57:46       153rd F       55.19%
537th   Shelley Arora†   1:00:13       175th F       -

[Ian McKay's report]

 Oakley 20
Oakley, Bedford, Sunday 5th April 2009 - 20 miles (accurate), 789 finishers.
Winner: 1:48:10 M, 2:14:57 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

97th   Karin Illum Jordansen   2:27:34       6th F   1st  FV40  71.98%
199th   Dave Mail   2:37:38              67.55%
200th   Meinou Simmons   2:37:41     PB         64.36%
214th   Katie Samuelson   2:39:10              63.86%

 Paris Marathon
Paris, Sunday 5th April 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 30334 finishers; 25281 male, 5053 female.
Winner: 2:05:47 M, 2:24:42 F.

Web: http://www.parismarathon.com/

1740th   Sam Barr   3:08:17              66.08%
4128th   Steve Thoday   3:24:38              60.39%
16325th   Philip Allen   4:17:00              48.90%

[Phil A's report]

 C&C tour Rotterdam Marathon
Rotterdam, Netherlands, Sunday 5th April 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 6443 finishers.
Winner: 2:04:27 M, 2:26:30 F.

Web: http://www.fortismarathonrotterdam.nl/

539th   Ishmail Badr   3:11:00              66.65%
1142nd   Amy Goymour   3:26:14              65.66%
1914th   Cole Clissold   3:40:00              57.12%
5346th   Peter Shenton   4:31:29              51.43%

 Roger Wing Charity 10K
Broome, Bungay, Suffolk, Friday 10th April 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 222 finishers.
Winner: 33:53 M, 40:16 F.

Web: http://www.bungayblackdogrunningclub.co.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   35:18              79.12%

 Belvoir Half Marathon
Melton Mowbray, Leics, Sunday 12th April 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 561 finishers.
Winner: 1:12:05 M, 1:22:55 F.

Web: http://www.hosevillage.org.uk/

48th   Joad Raymond   1:25:19              71.40%

 Hawkshead Trail Race
Hawkshead, Cumbria, Saturday 18th April 2009 - 15 km, 559 finishers.
Winner: 58:09 M, 1:13:22 F.

Web: http://www.lakelandtrails.org/hawkshead/

131st   Glyn Smith   1:24:35          2nd  MV60  (60.96%)
281st   Katie Samuelson   1:35:13              (48.57%)

 Bungay Black Dog Marathon
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 19th April 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 249 finishers.
Winner: 2:50:53 M, 3:07:56 F.

Web: http://www.bungay-marathon.co.uk/

125th   Andrew Herne   3:53:43              58.71%

 Cambridge Duathlon
Bottisham, Cambs, Sunday 19th April 2009 - 7 km/40 km/7 km, 233 finishers.
Winner: 1:52:25 M, 2:06:57 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.co.uk/

11th   Tom Vickery   2:02:02       0:26:43 /12th  0:00:42   1:04:57 /17th  0:00:34   0:29:04 /20th         -

 East Grand Prix Flitwick 10K
Flitwick, Bedfordshire, Sunday 19th April 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 819 finishers.
Winner: 31:54 M, 37:08 F.

Web: http://www.flitwick10k.org.uk/

9th   Benvenuto Baldelli   34:50          3rd  MV40  80.18%
221st   Alex Downie   45:38          5th  MV60  71.88%

 Vienna Marathon
Vienna, Sunday 19th April 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 5008 finishers.
Winner: 2:08:21 M, 2:30:43 F.

Web: http://www.vienna-marathon.com/

241st   Johann Graggaber   3:00:37              -

 Boston Marathon
Boston, Monday 20th April 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate).
Winner: 2:08:42 M, 2:32:16 F.

Web: http://www.bostonmarathon.org/

9054th   Simon Redfern   3:36:07              61.35%

 Three Peaks Race
Horton-in-Ribblesdale, Yorkshire, Saturday 25th April 2009 - 23.3 miles, 615 finishers.
Winner: 2:54:53 M, 3:36:31 F.

Web: http://www.threepeaksrace.org.uk/

[Photographs]

614th   Adam Poole   5:50:12              (31.01%)

 Antwerp ING Marathon
Antwerp, Belgium, Sunday 26th April 2009 - 26.2 miles.
Winner: 2:15:20 M, 2:53:30 F.

Web: http://www.sport.be/runningtour/antwerpmarathon/2009/eng/

180th   Kim Masson   3:08:17       3rd F       (79.79%)

 Major race Flora London Marathon
London, Sunday 26th April 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 35247 finishers; 24230 male, 11017 female.
Winner: 2:05:10 M, 2:22:11 F.

Web: http://www.london-marathon.co.uk/

[Photographs]

302nd   Alessandro Coianiz      2:45:07    300th M   56th  MV40 of 4121  78.33%
770th   John Ferguson      2:57:10    747th M   89th  MV45 of 2916  74.22%
774th   Joad Raymond      2:57:11    751st M   153rd  MV40 of 4121  72.40%
873rd   Chris Pyle      2:58:46    842nd M   522nd  MSen of 13577  69.33%
1432nd   Giulio Cinque      3:07:12    1346th M   185th  MV40 of 4121  72.66%
3195th   Jalanie D'Alessandro      3:23:43    327th F   73rd  FV40 of 1710  72.00%
3461st   Katie Samuelson      3:25:41    386th F   238th  FSen of 6923  65.94%
4066th   Meinou Simmons      3:29:25    496th F   310th  FSen of 6923  64.66%
5287th   Simon Redfern†      3:36:58    4558th M   670th  MV45 of 2916  61.11%
6169th   Andy Irvine      3:41:58    5263rd M   1091st  MV40 of 4121  57.35%
7506th   Carmel McEniery      3:48:37    1202nd F   740th  FSen of 6923  60.76%
8617th   Maria Brightwell      3:53:36    1423rd F   171st  FV45 of 1175  64.31%
9640th   Lara Kerr      3:57:12           57.65%
12054th   Craig Cooke      4:06:57  PB  9806th M   5413th  MSen of 13577  49.84%
25090th   Phil Garrett      4:58:05    18669th M   1405th  MV50 of 1813  46.43%
Chip times

 Krakow Marathon
Krakow, Poland, Sunday 26th April 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 1785 finishers; 1655 male, 130 female.
Winner: 2:11:26 M, 2:36:29 F.

Web: http://www.cracoviamaraton.pl/

578th   Syndiah Culit   3:44:52       27th F       -

Full results here

 East Grand Prix Grand East Anglia 10K
King's Lynn, Norfolk, Sunday 3rd May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 1550 finishers.
Winner: 31:34 M, 36:03 F.

Web: http://www.grandeastangliarun.co.uk/

6th   Michael Salt   33:46              80.56%
7th   Noel Carroll   33:47              79.08%
9th   Geoff Weller   33:54              79.08%
11th   Benvenuto Baldelli   34:41              80.53%
46th   Tom Johnson   37:55              -
135th   Karine Ferrin   42:11              -
217th   Andrew Herne   44:30              67.51%
476th   Alan Baldock   49:50              -
639th   Julie Pashley   52:42              57.82%

 Impington 5K
Impington, Cambridge, Sunday 3rd May 2009 - 5 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.friendsoftherec.co.uk/

   Steve Thoday   19:26              68.64%

 Langtoft 10K
Langtoft, Peterborough, Sunday 3rd May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 239 finishers.
Winner: 32:54 M, 36:32 F.

Web: http://www.langtoftroadrun.ik.com/

18th   Matt Ward   38:13              71.56%

 Trieste Marathon
Trieste, Italy, Sunday 3rd May 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 548 finishers; 471 male, 77 female.
Winner: 2:14:48 M, 2:47:02 F.

Web: http://www.bavisela.it/

8th   Pietro Liguori†   2:38:29              77.58%

 Ashdon 10K+
Ashdon, Saffron Walden, Essex, Monday 4th May 2009 - 10.4 km, 117 finishers.
Winner: 38:15 M, 46:26 F.

Web: http://www.ashdon.ik.org/

15th   Giulio Cinque   43:41              (70.79%)
59th   Mike Difranco   51:23              -
79th   Jane Schultz   53:11              -
  3K - 3 km, 179 finishers. Winner: 8:07 M, 8:34 F.
2nd   Seth Kennard   8:22              -

 Coventry Godiva Harriers May Day 5
Coventry, Monday 4th May 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 154 finishers.
Winner: 25:00 M, 27:33 F.

Web: http://www.coventry-godiva-harriers.org.uk/

15th   Al Pritchard   28:36              75.82%
110th   Caz Wright   39:12              61.90%



 Harlow RC Ladies 5K Series Race 1
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 5th May 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 64 finishers; 0 male, 64 female.
Winner: 20:05 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

4th   Katie Samuelson   21:11              69.94%

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Eye 10K
Eye, Peterborough, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 469 finishers; 320 male, 149 female.
Winner: 33:58 M, 37:59 F.

Web: http://www.eye10k.co.uk/

[Photographs]

3rd   Noel Carroll   34:49              76.74%
10th   Al Pritchard   36:03              75.09%
26th   Tom Johnson   38:08              -
48th   Simon Bowen   39:57          1st  MV55  79.91%
70th   Jemma Clarry   41:23       3rd F       -
72nd   Steve Thoday   41:55              64.58%
90th   Glyn Smith   42:54          3rd  MV60  78.62%
98th   Martin Kreetzer   43:18              71.17%
101st   Dave Mail   43:24              72.26%
102nd   John Evans   43:25              61.54%
109th   Emma Kreetzer   43:37       7th F       -
127th   Andrew Herne   44:34              67.41%
128th   Andy Irvine   44:37              62.60%
132nd   Katie Samuelson   44:42       11th F       67.93%
184th   Diana Braverman   47:02       21st F   2nd  FV55  80.78%
249th   Kristoffer Semple   49:51              56.03%
304th   Neil Costello   53:09              62.29%

 Halstead and Essex Marathon
Halstead, Essex, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 463 finishers.
Winner: 2:38:31 M, 3:00:57 F.

Web: http://www.halsteadandessexmarathon.co.uk/

24th   Giacomo Capetti   3:09:52              68.12%
26th   Kim Masson   3:10:59       2nd F       78.66%
176th   Joseph Tucker   3:55:32     PB         57.75%

 Halstead and Essex Ultra
Halstead, Essex, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 30 miles (accurate), 33 finishers.
Winner: 3:29:40 M, 4:13:59 F.

Web: http://www.halsteadandessexmarathon.co.uk/

[Photographs]

26th   Simon Redfern   4:38:26              55.52%

 Hinckley Half Marathon
Market Bosworth, Warwicks, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1074 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:05 M, 1:17:19 F.

Web: http://www.hinckleyrunningclub.com/

396th   Phil Scofield   1:44:46              61.65%

 Sawston Fun Run
Sawston, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 4.8 miles.

Web: http://www.sawstonfunrun.co.uk/

   Will Mycroft   25:15       1st M       -
   George Schwiening   30:20       1st F       (81.14%)
   Andrea Hill             1st  F40-54  -
   Alex Downie             2nd  M55+  -

 Stratford 220 Triathlon
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwicks, Sunday 10th May 2009 - 400 m/23 km/5 km, 816 finishers; 612 male, 204 female.
Winner: 1:01:19 M, 1:09:11 F.

Web: http://www.fun2tri.co.uk/Stratford-new/index.htm

568th   Philip Allen   1:30:58       0:10:33     0:56:15     0:24:10   479th M       -

 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series Race 1
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 14th May 2009 - 5 km, 35 finishers; 23 male, 12 female.
Winner: 16:39 M, 19:44 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.co.uk/

4th   Al Pritchard   17:15       4th M       (77.32%)
8th   Tom Johnson   18:35       8th M       -
14th   George Schwiening   19:44       1st F       (79.63%)
16th   Christof Schwiening   20:37     PB  15th M       (67.45%)
20th   Simon Redfern   21:15       17th M       (67.37%)
22nd   Andrew Herne   21:29       19th M       (68.67%)
  2K - 2 km, 19 finishers; 11 male, 8 female. Winner: 6:43 M, 7:36 F.
2nd   Adam Tapley   6:43       2nd M       -
4th   James Tapley   7:48       4th M       -

 White Peak Marathon
Thorpe to Cromford, Derbyshire, Saturday 16th May 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 191 finishers; 141 male, 50 female.
Winner: 2:59:14 M, 3:20:01 F.

Web: http://www.matlockac.org.uk/

46th   Katie Samuelson   3:36:17       6th F       62.71%

 Oxford Town and Gown 10K
Oxford, Sunday 17th May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 2619 finishers.
Winner: 32:24 M, 37:18 F.

Web: http://www.oxfordtownandgown.org.uk/

11th   Noel Carroll   34:33              77.33%
102nd   Liz Fraser   39:57       5th F       -

 Ross Peers East Cambs Half Marathon
Soham, Cambs, Sunday 17th May 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 184 finishers.

Web: http://www.rosspeers-sportscentre.co.uk/homepage.htm

[Photographs]

23rd   Adam Poole   1:29:46              65.56%
35th   Karin Illum Jordansen   1:32:10       2nd F       74.48%
39th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:34:34       4th F   1st  FV35  74.56%
50th   Andrew Herne   1:36:46              67.33%
72nd   Andy Irvine   1:43:00              58.69%
87th   Andrea Martinelli   1:45:36              -
109th   Carmel McEniery   1:49:54              61.23%
117th   Maria Brightwell   1:51:46              64.49%

 Windermere Marathon
Ambleside, Cumbria, Sunday 17th May 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 836 finishers; 641 male, 195 female.
Winner: 2:35:34 M, 3:06:58 F.

Web: http://www.brathay.org.uk/

286th   Katie Samuelson   3:53:18       25th F       58.14%

 Harlow RC Ladies 5K Series Race 2
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 19th May 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 59 finishers; 0 male, 59 female.
Winner: 19:22 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

5th   Katie Samuelson   21:35              68.65%

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Duffield
Duffield, Derbyshire, Friday 22nd May 2009 - 4.45 miles, 105 finishers.
Winner: 24:40 M, 27:09 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

45th   Glyn Smith   30:36              (77.59%)
48th   Andy Irvine   31:14              (63.50%)
71st   Rachel Roberts†   34:08              (64.12%)
76th   Carmel McEniery   34:17              (63.53%)
90th   Amanda Lasseter   36:19              (62.38%)
91st   Tim Long   36:19              (58.09%)

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Wirksworth
Wirksworth, Derbyshire, Saturday 23rd May 2009 - 4.2 miles, 103 finishers.
Winner: 22:42 M, 27:38 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

25th   John Kazer   29:19              (61.35%)
28th   Adam Poole   29:26              (61.41%)
38th   Amy Goymour   30:06              (66.92%)
40th   Meinou Simmons   30:25              (66.22%)
47th   Glyn Smith   31:16              (71.50%)
49th   Andy Irvine   31:24              (59.56%)
59th   Tim Long   33:01              (60.22%)
65th   Dave Yeneralski   33:43              (55.88%)
70th   Carmel McEniery   34:28              (59.53%)
79th   Rachel Roberts†   35:36              (57.92%)
83rd   Amanda Lasseter   35:52              (59.50%)
88th   Carol Stanier   37:05              (54.46%)

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Milford
Milford, Derbyshire, Sunday 24th May 2009 - 5 miles, 78 finishers.
Winner: 29:40 M, 34:17 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

16th   Adam Poole   35:37              (60.89%)
25th   John Kazer   36:04              (59.85%)
28th   Amy Goymour   36:09              (66.94%)
32nd   Glyn Smith   38:06              (70.66%)
34th   Andy Irvine   38:12              (58.68%)
37th   John Lewy   38:38              (62.79%)
39th   Meinou Simmons   38:42              (62.53%)
47th   Tim Long   40:04              (59.57%)
51st   Carmel McEniery   41:34              (59.31%)
57th   Amanda Lasseter   42:34              (60.24%)

 Brandon Half Marathon
Brandon Forest, Monday 25th May 2009 - 13.1 miles, 256 finishers.
Winner: 1:16:19 M, 1:31:24 F.

Web: http://www.bfh.org.uk/

32nd   Kim Masson   1:34:11       4th F   2nd  FV45  (76.53%)
50th   Dave Mail   1:39:01              (68.79%)
111th   Katie Samuelson   1:50:22              (59.73%)
195th   Diana Braverman   2:00:01          2nd  FV55  (70.10%)

 Bupa London 10,000
London, Monday 25th May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 8290 finishers; 4499 male, 3791 female.
Winner: 27:50 M, 31:38 F.

Web: http://www.london10000.co.uk/

   Noel Carroll   34:44       28th M       76.92%
   Helen Parfrey   50:18       253rd F       62.47%

 Hatfield Broad Oak 10K
Hatfield, Herts, Monday 25th May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 1120 finishers; 696 male, 424 female.
Winner: 32:09 M, 36:49 F.

Web: http://www.hbo-10k.org.uk/

40th   John Ferguson   37:20              77.22%
66th   Al Pritchard   38:47              69.80%
667th   Hazel Turton   53:19              60.28%

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Rowsley
Rowsley, Derbyshire, Monday 25th May 2009 - 4 miles, 78 finishers.
Winner: 24:16 M, 25:44 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

29th   Adam Poole   29:47              (57.98%)
43rd   Andy Irvine   31:49              (56.17%)
46th   Glyn Smith   32:05              (66.50%)
52nd   Carmel McEniery   33:59              (57.66%)
60th   Amanda Lasseter   35:43              (57.06%)

Series Results - C&C
(56 completed the four-race series, winners 1:43:19 M, 1:56:33 F)

26th Glyn Smith 2:12:03 1st MV60
27th Andy Irvine 2:12:39
38th Carmel McEniery 2:24:18
45th Amanda Lasseter 2:30:28

Click here for full results


 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series Race 2
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 28th May 2009 - 5 km, 41 finishers; 25 male, 16 female.
Winner: 17:04 M, 18:31 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.co.uk/

4th   Dave Pell   17:46       4th M       (73.30%)
8th   Adam Tapley   18:27       8th M       -
14th   George Schwiening   19:34       2nd F       (80.30%)
19th   Christof Schwiening   20:37       17th M       (67.45%)
20th   Joseph Tucker   20:39       18th M       (70.90%)
23rd   Andrew Herne   21:10       20th M       (69.70%)
37th   Iona Graham Hagg   29:01       12th F       (55.62%)
  2K - 2 km, 20 finishers; 11 male, 9 female. Winner: 7:18 M, 7:38 F.
4th   James Tapley   7:51       3rd M       -

 Ipswich Jaffa Friday 5
Ipswich, Suffolk, Friday 29th May 2009 - 5 miles, 386 finishers.
Winner: 26:42 M, 29:50 F.

Web: http://www.ipswichjaffa.org.uk/

112th   Paul Dewison   35:23          2nd  MV55  (71.51%)
193rd   Diana Braverman   39:04          2nd  FV50  (77.59%)

 Cambridge 10K Series
Sweatshop, Cambridge, Sunday 31st May 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 120 finishers.
Winner: 36:08 M, 42:53 F.

Web: http://www.thecambridge10kseries.co.uk/

8th   Simon Brightwell   41:15              69.33%
12th   Jemma Clarry   42:53       1st F       -
39th   Jane Schultz   48:21              -
51st   Mike Difranco   49:51              -
62nd   Maria Brightwell   50:56              64.27%

 Harlow RC Ladies 5K Series Race 3
Harlow, Essex, Tuesday 2nd June 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 34 finishers; 0 male, 34 female.
Winner: 19:29 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

5th   Katie Samuelson   21:23              69.29%

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Kevin Henry 5K League - Saffron Walden
Saffron Walden, Essex, Thursday 4th June 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 134 finishers; 79 male, 55 female.
Winner: 17:01 M.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

   Michael Salt   17:18       3rd M       77.59%
   Miguel Branco   17:47       6th M       73.03%
   Alessandro Coianiz   17:49       7th M       78.61%
   John Ferguson   18:14       9th M       77.94%
   Bob Watson   18:15       10th M       79.62%
   Chris Flood   18:20       11th M       -
   Dave Pell   18:20       12th M       71.03%
   Tom Johnson   19:10       19th M       -
   Andrew Shields   19:28       22nd M       72.47%
   Simon Bowen   19:42       24th M       79.10%
   Cole Clissold   19:45       25th M       68.92%
   Simon Brightwell          28th M       -
   Dave Abbott   19:59       29th M       73.26%
   John Kazer          31st M       -
   Steve Thoday   20:40       32nd M       64.54%
   Andrew Herne   21:34       42nd M       68.40%
   Andy Irvine   21:35       43rd M       63.97%
   Andy Howard          44th M       -
   Adam Poole   21:42       45th M       61.47%
   Christof Schwiening   21:45       46th M       63.93%
   Glyn Smith          49th M       -
   Dave Yeneralski   23:07       59th M       60.15%
   Craig Cooke   23:10       60th M       56.71%
   Michael Grundel   23:11       61st M       -
   Kristoffer Semple   24:01       66th M       57.49%
   Philip Allen   24:06       67th M       56.48%
   Phil Garrett   25:10       71st M       59.07%
   Neil Costello   25:14       72nd M       63.81%
   John Lewy          74th M       -
   Dan Bayles          79th M       -
   Jemma Clarry          1st F       -
   Emma Kreetzer   21:03       5th F       -
   Karin Illum Jordansen   21:06       6th F       72.66%
   Beccy Flood   21:46       9th F       68.17%
   Katie Samuelson   22:09       12th F       66.89%
   Carmel McEniery   23:41       18th F       63.66%
   Diana Braverman   24:08       21st F       76.81%
   Carol Stanier   25:01       27th F       59.31%
   Iona Graham Hagg          37th F       -
   Deborah Carter   28:12       44th F       54.74%
   Vicky Sidney          47th F       -

 Kirton Friday 5
Kirton, Suffolk, Friday 5th June 2009 - 5 miles, 413 finishers.
Winner: 26:38 M, 29:10 F.

Web: http://www.frr.org.uk/

120th   Paul Dewison   34:37          3rd  MV55  (73.09%)
211th   Diana Braverman   37:58          2nd  FV55  (79.83%)

 Dartmoor Discovery
Princetown, Devon, Saturday 6th June 2009 - 32.4 miles, 118 finishers.
Winner: 3:43:43 M, 4:39:12 F.

Web: http://www.dartmoordiscovery.co.uk

59th   Simon Redfern   5:15:40              (53.50%)

 The Tilty Hilly 5
Great Dunmow, Essex, Sunday 7th June 2009 - 5 miles, 165 finishers.
Winner: 26:24 M, 30:02 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmdunmowrunners.co.uk/

142nd   Deborah Carter   45:46              (55.15%)

 Cambridge Tri Club 5K Series Race 3
Impington, Cambridge, Thursday 11th June 2009 - 5 km, 35 finishers; 22 male, 13 female.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.co.uk/

6th   Chris Flood   17:45       6th M       -
10th   George Schwiening   19:06       2nd F       (82.27%)
18th   Christof Schwiening   20:24     PB  15th M       (68.16%)
21st   Andrew Herne   21:17       17th M       (69.31%)
26th   Jane Schultz   22:38       8th F       -
32nd   Iona Graham Hagg   24:43       10th F       (65.29%)

Series Results (average of best two times, 31 runners, 17 M, 14 F)
8th/2nd F - George Schwiening
27th/11th F - Iona Graham Hagg
14th/12th M - Christof Schwiening
18th/14th M - Andrew Herne


 Stowmarket Striders Friday 5
Stowmarket, Suffolk, Friday 12th June 2009 - 5 miles, 358 finishers.
Winner: 27:06 M, 31:04 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/

37th   Dave Abbott   32:00          4th  MV45  (74.59%)
115th   Paul Dewison   36:03          5th  MV55  (70.18%)
151st   Diana Braverman   38:06          1st  FV55  (79.56%)

 C&C tour Swaledale Marathon
Swaledale, North Yorks, Saturday 13th June 2009 - 23 miles, 469 finishers.
Winner: 3:15:00 M, 4:00:00 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleoutdoorclub.org.uk/

[Photographs]

48th   Adam Poole   4:16:00              (41.82%)
154th   Amanda Lasseter   5:06:00              (41.47%)
159th   Tim Long   5:08:00              (38.14%)
250th   Meinou Simmons   5:57:00              (32.90%)
251st   Katie Sherwood   5:57:00              (32.95%)
269th   Neil Costello   6:11:00              (35.31%)
270th   Anna Costello   6:11:00              -
271st   Glyn Smith   6:11:00              (36.00%)
458th   Mary Holmes   8:47:00              (37.39%)
459th   Ginny Costello   8:47:00              -



 Cambs Road Race League Ramsey Abbey 10K
Ramsey, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 14th June 2009 - 10 km, 368 finishers.
Winner: 34:18 M, 39:59 F.

Web: http://www.ramseyroadrunners.org.uk/

3rd   Michael Salt   35:12              (77.28%)
4th   Noel Carroll   35:27              (75.36%)
6th   Alessandro Coianiz   36:13              (78.34%)
7th   Bob Watson   36:18              (81.39%)
9th   Al Pritchard   36:30              (74.17%)
23rd   Chris Flood   38:27              -
41st   Giulio Cinque   40:31              (73.53%)
103rd   Martin Kreetzer   44:23              (69.44%)
104th   Chris Brown   44:24              (65.46%)
112th   Katie Samuelson   45:10              (67.23%)
206th   Alan Baldock   51:00              -
213th   Julie Pashley   51:18              (59.40%)
296th   Deborah Carter   57:50              (54.71%)

 St Albans Half Marathon
St Albans, Herts, Sunday 14th June 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2020 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:45 M, 1:23:46 F.

Web: http://www.stalbanshalfmarathon.co.uk/

1069th   Diana Braverman   1:59:39          3rd  FV55  70.32%

 Harborough 5
Market Harborough, Leics, Tuesday 16th June 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 401 finishers; 284 male, 117 female.
Winner: 25:20 M, 29:39 F.

Web: http://mcs.open.ac.uk/mkac/

158th   Katie Samuelson   34:39       21st F   7th  FSen of 31  69.92%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Thorney
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 17th June 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 248 finishers.
Winner: 15:25 M, 18:00 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

40th   Tom Johnson†   18:35              -

 Colworth Trail Race
Colworth, Bedfordshire, Saturday 20th June 2009 - 8.1 miles, 190 finishers.
Winner: 47:01 M, 55:33 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   50:06          1st  MV40  (73.07%)

 Rotary Across Wales
Newtown, Powys, Saturday 20th June 2009 - 42 miles.

Web: http://newtown-rotary.org.uk/

1st   Katie Samuelson   10:03:00              (39.47%)

Katie was joint first with her running partner.

 Bury Friday 5
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Friday 26th June 2009 - 5 miles, 451 finishers.
Winner: 27:14 M, 29:14 F.

Web: http://www.pacers.org.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   27:38          1st  MV40  (81.12%)
171st   Diana Braverman   37:44          2nd  FV55  (80.33%)

 Saffron Walden Triathlon
Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 28th June 2009 - 750 m/25 km/5 km, 163 finishers.
Winner: 1:12:57 M, 1:24:06 F.

Web: http://www.waldentri.co.uk/

30th   Cole Clissold   1:31:08       0:13:51 /37th    0:53:15 /55th    0:24:02 /15th         -
71st   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:38:56       0:16:22 /101st    0:55:24 /81st    0:27:10 /57th         -
141st   Cristina Martins   1:54:32       0:15:34 /78th    1:05:41 /146th    0:33:17 /137th         -

 Stortford 10
Bishops Stortford, Herts, Sunday 28th June 2009 - 10 miles (accurate), 194 finishers.
Winner: 58:40 M, 1:08:34 F.

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

55th   Katie Samuelson   1:18:38              63.25%

 Stortford 10K
Bishops Stortford, Herts, Sunday 28th June 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 164 finishers.

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

65th   Andrew Marshall   52:58              -

 Sutton Feast Beast 7
Sutton-in-the-Isle, Ely, Sunday 28th June 2009 - 7 miles, 94 finishers.
Winner: 37:53 M, 49:06 F.

Web: http://www.suttononline.org/

36th   Alex Downie   53:15              (69.57%)
48th   Giacomo Capetti   55:57              (57.23%)
49th   Alessandro Coianiz   55:57              (57.23%)
80th   Mary Jennings   1:08:18              (61.93%)

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Haverhill
Kedington, Suffolk, Thursday 2nd July 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 109 finishers; 62 male, 47 female.
Winner: 17:02 M, 19:20 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

   Miguel Branco   17:14       4th M       75.36%
   Dave Pell   17:50       6th M       73.02%
   Bob Watson   18:07       9th M       80.21%
   Tom Johnson   18:15       11th M       -
   Andrew Shields   19:04       14th M       73.99%
   Dave Abbott   19:23       16th M       75.53%
   Simon Brightwell   19:39       17th M       71.80%
   Mike Smith   19:40       18th M       67.43%
   John Evans   20:06       23rd M       64.59%
   Adam Poole   20:11       24th M       66.08%
   Cole Clissold   20:14       25th M       67.28%
   Ishmail Badr   20:20       26th M       68.39%
   Steve Thoday   20:31       27th M       65.01%
   John Jenkins   21:14       32nd M       76.46%
   Andy Howard   21:40       37th M       -
   Dave Yeneralski   21:48       39th M       63.79%
   Seth Kennard   22:28       45th M       -
   Peter Shenton   22:35       46th M       66.85%
   Benedict Kennard   22:42       47th M       58.35%
   Craig Cooke   22:57     PB  49th M       57.25%
   Martin Kreetzer          56th M       -
   Dan Bayles          62nd M       -
   Jemma Clarry   19:20       1st F       -
   Amy Goymour   20:42       2nd F       71.50%
   Emma Kreetzer   20:47       4th F       -
   Karin Illum Jordansen   20:49       5th F       73.65%
   Katie Samuelson   21:37       8th F       68.54%
   Rebecca Parsons   21:40       9th F       68.31%
   Diana Braverman   23:48       16th F       77.89%
   Syndiah Culit          29th F       -
   Iona Graham Hagg   26:00       31st F       62.07%
   Deborah Carter   27:07       37th F       56.93%
   Vicky Sidney   30:00       41st F       -

 Cranfield 5
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, Friday 3rd July 2009 - 5 miles (accurate).

Web: http://bedfordshireaaa.org.uk/

4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   27:26              81.71%

 Stratford Summer 6
Wilmcote, Warwicks, Saturday 4th July 2009 - 6 miles (accurate), 212 finishers.
Winner: 31:42 M, 38:29 F.

Web: http://www.stratfordac.co.uk/

49th   Katie Samuelson   41:41       2nd F       70.12%

 Newmarket 10K
Stetchworth, Newmarket, Sunday 5th July 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 146 finishers.
Winner: 34:01 M, 41:47 F.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.org.uk/

4th   Miguel Branco   36:03              74.11%
43rd   Chris Brown   44:36              65.17%
49th   Andrew Herne   45:29              66.05%
137th   Mary Jennings   1:00:33              61.90%

 Girton Feast 5K
Girton, Cambridge, Thursday 9th July 2009 - 5 km, 133 finishers.
Winner: 16:08 M, 18:52 F.

Web: http://www.girton5k.org.uk/

4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:46          1st  MV40  (82.34%)
6th   Al Pritchard   17:31              (76.15%)
10th   Giacomo Capetti   18:05          2nd  MV40  (77.45%)
16th   Andrew Shields   18:26          3rd  MV40  (76.53%)
17th   Dave Abbott   18:37          4th  MV40  (78.64%)
18th   George Schwiening   18:52       1st F       (83.28%)
26th   Adam Poole   19:38              (67.94%)
28th   Steve Thoday   19:57              (66.86%)
36th   Karin Illum Jordansen   20:31       5th F   2nd  FV35  (74.73%)
41st   Andrew Herne   20:59              (70.30%)
43rd   Katie Samuelson   21:04       7th F       (70.33%)
45th   Dave Mail   21:17              (72.06%)
50th   Alex Downie   21:44              (73.47%)
54th   Tim Long   22:00              (66.55%)
65th   Phil Garrett   22:47              (65.25%)
86th   Kristoffer Semple   24:16              (56.89%)

[Alex Downie's report]

 Histon Feast Fun Run
Histon, Cambridge, Saturday 11th July 2009

Web: http://www.histon-feast.co.uk/

  6 Mile Men's Race - 6 miles, 36 finishers. Winner: 32:57 M.
2nd   Dave Pell   33:44              (76.23%)
5th   Mike Smith   37:44              (68.82%)
11th   Steve Thoday   39:56              (65.29%)
13th   Christof Schwiening   41:11              (65.85%)
  6 Mile Ladies' Race - 6 miles, 21 finishers. Winner: 40:49 F.
4th   Jane Schultz   45:32              -
9th   Rachel Roberts   49:42              (60.14%)
  6 Mile Veterans' Race - 6 miles, 26 finishers. Winner: 38:16 M.
4th   Tim Long   41:39              (68.89%)
5th   Dave Mail   41:45              (72.33%)
10th   Phil Garrett   45:30              (64.13%)
16th   Amanda Lasseter   49:05              (63.02%)
22nd   Mary Jennings   54:29              (66.21%)
  Under 15 3 Mile Race - 3 miles, 13 finishers. Winner: 21:30 M, 24:19 F.
1st   Adam Tapley   21:30              -

 Leadville Trail Marathon
Leadville, Colorado, USA, Saturday 11th July 2009 - 26.2 miles.

Web: http://www.leadvilletrail100.com

   Simon Redfern   7:31:40              (29.36%)

 Felsted 10K
Felsted, Essex, Sunday 12th July 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 440 finishers.
Winner: 32:12 M, 37:30 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmtrotters.co.uk/

4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   34:29          1st  MV40  80.99%
20th   Giacomo Capetti   38:06              74.46%
330th   Deborah Carter   57:11              55.33%

 Missoula Marathon
Missoula, Montana, USA, Sunday 12th July 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.missoulamarathon.org/

   Simon Redfern   4:47:32              46.11%

 Cambs Road Race League The Bushy 10K
Bushfield, Peterborough, Sunday 12th July 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 401 finishers.
Winner: 33:41 M, 38:45 F.

Web: http://www.bushfieldjoggers.co.uk/

5th   Bob Watson   35:36          1st  MV45  82.99%
14th   Noel Carroll   36:19              73.57%
18th   John Ferguson   36:49          3rd  MV45  78.31%
19th   Al Pritchard   36:49              73.53%
30th   Tom Johnson   38:10              -
82nd   Karine Ferrin   42:13       7th F       -
100th   Andrew Herne   43:12              69.54%
137th   Katie Samuelson   45:33              66.67%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Stamford
Stamford, Lincs, Wednesday 15th July 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 184 finishers.
Winner: 15:35 M, 18:18 F.

Web: http://www.stamfordstriders.co.uk/

82nd   John Jenkins   20:27          1st  MV60  79.39%

 Major race C&C Grand Prix East Grand Prix St Ives 10K
St Ives, Huntingdonshire, Sunday 19th July 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 458 finishers.

Web: http://www.huntsac.org.uk/

6th   Michael Salt   35:48          1st  M35  76.39%
87th   Andrew Herne   43:29              69.09%
108th   Dave Mail   44:19              70.77%
118th   Peter Shenton   45:24              67.88%
206th   Kristoffer Semple   49:06              56.88%
216th   Julie Pashley   49:40              61.36%
273rd   Hazel Turton   52:05     PB         61.71%
281st   Iona Graham Hagg   52:38              62.84%
331st   Paul O'Brien   54:56              48.65%
395th   Oliver Harper   1:00:49              -

 Doug Anderson 5K
Bedford, Wednesday 22nd July 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 383 finishers.
Winner: 16:10 M, 17:27 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:44          1st  MV40  82.51%

 March Spud Run 5
March, Cambs, Sunday 26th July 2009 - 5 miles, 156 finishers.
Winner: 29:18 M, 34:48 F.

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

52nd   Alex Downie   38:31          3rd  MV60  (68.03%)
69th   Fiona Downie   41:00          2nd  FV40  (63.09%)
86th   Diana Braverman   42:47          1st  FV55  (70.85%)

 San Francisco 5K
San Francisco, USA, Sunday 26th July 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 1371 finishers.
Winner: 16:57 M, 19:32 F.

Web: http://www.runsfm.com/

8th   Dave Abbott   18:44              78.15%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Werrington
Werrington, Peterborough, Wednesday 29th July 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 237 finishers.
Winner: 15:42 M, 17:05 F.

Web: http://www.werringtonjoggers.co.uk/

4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:37          1st  MV40  83.09%
36th   Giacomo Capetti   18:10          4th  MV40  77.10%
86th   John Jenkins   19:59          2nd  MV60  81.24%

 London Triathlon Olympic M17-24
Excel, London, Sunday 2nd August 2009 - 1500M m/38 km/9.4 km, 80 finishers.
Winner: 2:01:53 M.

Web: http://www.thelondontriathlon.co.uk/

8th   Noel Carroll   2:14:35       0:28:41   0:03:25   1:08:13   0:01:39   0:32:39 /1st         -

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Newmarket
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 6th August 2009 - 5 km, 119 finishers; 72 male, 47 female.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Miguel Branco   17:10       5th M       (75.65%)
   Bob Watson   18:02       9th M       (80.58%)
   Simon Brightwell   18:52       22nd M       (74.78%)
   Ishmail Badr   19:20       25th M       (71.92%)
   John Jenkins   20:29       38th M       (79.26%)
   Steve Thoday   20:33       40th M       (64.91%)
   Dave Yeneralski   21:09       44th M       (65.75%)
   Andrew Herne   21:22       49th M       (69.04%)
   Meinou Simmons   21:25       10th F       (69.11%)
   Peter Shenton   21:54       53rd M       (68.94%)
   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   21:56       15th F       (67.79%)
   Giulio Cinque          18th M       -
   Katie Samuelson                 -
   Rebecca Parsons                 -
   Paul Dewison                 -

Many others not listed as names not taken - let me know your info.
29 male and 13 female C&C in all.


 Major race Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog
Brandon Forest, Suffolk, Friday 7th August 2009 - 4.8 miles, 292 finishers.
Winner: 28:07 M, 33:50 F.

Web: http://www.bfh.org.uk/

33rd   John Kazer   35:17              (58.87%)
42nd   Andrew Herne   36:08              (63.78%)
47th   Katie Samuelson   36:26       5th F       (63.70%)
58th   Tim Long   37:11              (61.48%)
62nd   Alex Downie   37:36              (66.71%)
77th   Andy Irvine   38:31              (56.19%)
106th   Fiona Downie   40:37              (61.01%)
152nd   Carol Stanier   42:56              (54.25%)
153rd   Carmel McEniery   43:00              (54.93%)
160th   Amanda Lasseter   43:51              (56.02%)
161st   Phil Garrett   43:51              (52.98%)

 Wandlebury 5
Wandlebury, Cambridge, Sunday 9th August 2009 - 5 miles, 130 finishers.

Web: http://newmarketjoggers.org.uk/

5th   David Johnson   30:00              -
9th   Giacomo Capetti   31:07              (73.15%)
18th   Giulio Cinque   32:49              (73.32%)
21st   Alessandro Coianiz   33:20              (68.29%)
38th   Alex Downie   37:24          1st  MV60  (70.06%)

 St Levan 10K
St Levan, Cornwall, Friday 14th August 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 201 finishers.
Winner: 32:34 M, 38:18 F.

Web: http://www.stlevan10k.co.uk/

14th   John Evans   37:50     PB         70.62%
113th   Diana Braverman   50:36          1st  FV50  75.08%

 Reepham Summer Sunday Run
Reepham, Norfolk, Sunday 16th August 2009 - 10 km, 351 finishers.
Winner: 33:30 M, 40:31 F.

Web: http://www.reephamrunners.co.uk/

272nd   Mary Jennings   59:52              (62.61%)

 C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Thorney 5
Thorney, Peterborough, Sunday 16th August 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 266 finishers; 164 male, 102 female.
Winner: 27:15 M, 29:31 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

3rd   Michael Salt   28:01              78.28%
4th   Noel Carroll   28:07              75.82%
8th   Bob Watson   28:42          1st  MV45  82.49%
21st   Al Pritchard   29:42              73.01%
80th   Andrew Herne   35:18              68.16%
99th   Katie Samuelson   36:36       16th F       66.19%
172nd   Iona Graham Hagg   41:50       39th F       63.08%

C&C 1st Male Team (Mike Salt, Noel Carroll, Bob Watson)
Cambs County Champion: Mike Salt. Runner-Up: Noel Carroll.


 YCC 5km Fun Run
Gateway Park, Rosslyn, Virginia, USA, Monday 17th August 2009 - 5 km (accurate).

Web: http://membership.acs.org/y/ycc/programs/national.htm

   Carol Stanier   24:43       3rd F       60.16%

 Nene Valley Harriers 5K
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 19th August 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 173 finishers.
Winner: 15:06 M, 17:50 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

11th   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:39          1st  MV40  82.92%
69th   John Jenkins   20:08          1st  MV60  80.64%

 Newmarket Duathlon
Stetchworth, Newmarket, Sunday 23rd August 2009 - 3 miles/14 miles/3 miles, 126 finishers.
Winner: 1:06:52 M, 1:23:26 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketcyclingtriathlon.co.uk/

8th   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:12:02       0:14:40 /3rd    0:41:20 /13th    0:16:02 /3rd         -
19th   Geoff Weller   1:17:57       0:15:10 /6th    0:46:56 /40th    0:15:51 /2nd         -
56th   Katie Sherwood   1:30:14       0:19:26 /65th    0:51:10 /71st    0:19:38 /30th  7th F       -
79th   Tim Long   1:34:54       0:19:44 /69th    0:53:56 /95th    0:21:14 /56th         -

 Boston 6 hour race
Boston, Linconshire, Sunday 30th August 2009 - 32.056 miles (accurate).

Web: http://bostonanddistrictac.com/bdac/index.htm

   Simon Redfern   6:00:00              46.33%

 Ipswich Half Marathon
Ipswich, Suffolk, Sunday 30th August 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 598 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:38 M, 1:19:31 F.

Web: http://www.ipswichhalfmarathon.co.uk/

71st   Adam Poole   1:32:06              64.15%

 Wicken Wobble
Wicken Bonhunt, Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 30th August 2009 - 9 miles, 40 finishers.
Winner: 1:04:19 M, 1:19:46 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

32nd   Diana Braverman   1:52:20              (50.27%)

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - C&C
Wilberforce Road, Thursday 3rd September 2009 - 5 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Dave Pell          76th M       -
   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   16:07       1st M       -
   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:24       3rd M       84.18%
   Miguel Branco   16:33       4th M       78.47%
   Martin Bell   16:37       5th M       -
   Bob Watson   17:04       9th M       85.14%
   Tom Johnson   17:06       10th M       -
   Al Pritchard   17:25       14th M       76.58%
   Alessandro Coianiz   17:27       15th M       80.26%
   Will Mycroft   17:36       17th M       -
   John Ferguson   17:42       18th M       80.29%
   John Baslington   17:45       19th M       73.72%
   Giacomo Capetti   17:48       20th M       78.68%
   Matt Ward   18:09       22nd M       74.48%
   Giulio Cinque   18:18     PB  26th M       80.61%
   George Schwiening   18:32     PB  2nd F       84.78%
   Simon Bowen   18:48       30th M       82.89%
   Simon Brightwell   18:55       32nd M       74.58%
   Helen Zenner Branco   18:56       4th F       78.17%
   Ishmail Badr   19:00       34th M       73.19%
   Tim Evans   19:11       36th M       73.54%
   Cole Clissold   19:19       39th M       70.47%
   Steve Thoday   19:30       43rd M       68.40%
   Benedict Kennard   19:45              67.07%
   Andy Howard   19:47       45th M       -
   Amy Goymour   19:50       5th F       74.62%
   Christof Schwiening   20:30       47th M       68.32%
   Katie Samuelson   20:37       13th F       71.87%
   Dave Yeneralski   20:37     PB  49th M       67.45%
   Jemma Clarry   20:39       14th F       -
   Katie Sherwood   20:43       11th F       71.63%
   Seth Kennard   20:45       51st M       -
   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   21:13       15th F       70.08%
   Rebecca Parsons   21:17       16th F       69.54%
   Alex Downie   21:20       55th M       74.85%
   Meinou Simmons   21:28       18th F       68.94%
   Tim Long   21:33       57th M       67.94%
   Peter Shenton   21:40       58th M       69.68%
   Martin Kreetzer   21:45       59th M       69.41%
   Andrew Herne   21:55       63rd M       67.31%
   Andrea Martinelli   22:30       21st F       -
   Mike Difranco   23:00       69th M       -
   Simon Redfern   23:02       70th M       62.15%
   Kristoffer Semple   23:10       71st M       59.60%
   Carmel McEniery   23:18       25th F       64.71%
   Diana Braverman   23:57       26th F       78.47%
   Iona Graham Hagg   24:30       29th F       65.87%
   Carol Stanier   24:40       31st F       60.28%
   Deborah Carter   25:00       38th F       61.75%

Some times estimated - please let me know if you have any amendments.

 Littleport 10K
Littleport, Ely, Sunday 6th September 2009 - 10 km, 121 finishers; 81 male, 40 female.
Winner: 33:36 M, 35:32 F.

Web: http://www.littleport10k.co.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   33:36       1st M       (83.12%)
22nd   Chris Brown   41:30       19th M       (70.04%)
32nd   Alex Downie   43:44       28th M       (75.00%)
71st   Diana Braverman   51:54       12th F       (74.22%)

 Wissey Half Marathon
Oxborough, Norfolk, Sunday 6th September 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 233 finishers.
Winner: 1:15:50 M, 1:25:36 F.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

48th   Kim Masson   1:30:21       4th F   1st  FV45  79.78%

 Bourn to Run 10K
Bourn, Cambs, Sunday 13th September 2009 - 10 km, 245 finishers.
Winner: 34:28 M, 38:35 F.

Web: http://www.bournschool.co.uk/bourntorun

6th   Giacomo Capetti   37:43              (75.22%)
8th   John Morley   38:23              (69.60%)
29th   Dave Yeneralski   42:24     PB         (66.39%)
46th   Caz Wright   46:24       5th F       (65.54%)
49th   Eunice Alexander   46:41       6th F       -

 C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Grunty Fen Half Marathon
Witchford, Ely, Sunday 13th September 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 457 finishers; 320 male, 138 female.

Web: http://www.gruntyfen.co.uk/

15th   Bob Watson   1:19:14       15th M   2nd  MV45  81.52%
33rd   David Johnson   1:24:47       32nd M       -
81st   Sam Barr   1:33:49       73rd M       62.97%
121st   Katie Samuelson   1:37:20       16th F       67.73%
133rd   Meinou Simmons   1:38:22       17th F       66.93%
146th   Syndiah Culit   1:39:24       20th F       -
185th   Andrew Herne   1:43:57       158th M   15th  MV50  62.68%
237th   Vikki Green   1:48:39       43rd F   4th  FV50  -
295th   Mike Difranco   1:53:38       235th M   32nd  MV45  -
436th   Ilia Rushkin   2:23:56       313th M       -
437th   Nataliya Yufa   2:24:07       125th F       -

7th male team of 22 (Bob, David, Sam and Andrew)
2nd female team of 12 (Katie, Meinou and Syndiah)

County Championships (first C&Cs): David 11th male, Katie 5th female


 London Duathlon Elite Race
Richmond Park, London, Sunday 13th September 2009 - 5 km/15 km/5 km, 16 finishers.
Winner: 50:31 M.

Web: http://www.thelondonduathlon.co.uk/

7th   Benvenuto Baldelli   53:19       0:16:03 /6th    0:19:34 /12th    0:15:54 /4th     1st  M40-44  -

 C&C team event Round Norfolk Relay
King's Lynn, Norfolk, Saturday 19th to Sunday 20th September 2009

Web: http://www.roundnorfolkrelay.com/

[Photographs]

  Leg 1 - King's Lynn to Hunstanton - 16.32 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 1:41:56 M, 1:59:37 F.
29th   Andrew Shields   2:02:53              63.52%
51st   Helen Parfrey   2:26:31              58.72%
  Leg 2 - Hunstanton to Burnham Overy - 14.06 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 1:31:09 M, 1:38:39 F.
6th   Simon Brightwell   1:38:13              67.73%
46th   Fiona Downie   2:05:40              60.83%
  Leg 3 - Burnham Overy to Wells-next-the-Sea - 5.39 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 31:49 M, 38:51 F.
36th   Neil Costello   47:34              60.34%
47th   Cristina Martins   53:40              -
  Leg 4 - Wells-next-the-Sea to Salthouse - 12.85 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 1:12:24 M, 1:30:43 F.
7th   John Ferguson   1:26:45              70.46%
30th   Katie Sherwood   1:43:40              62.33%
  Leg 5 - Salthouse to Cromer - 8.61 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 56:09 M, 1:13:39 F.
29th   Paul Dewison   1:15:14              58.90%
54th   Mary Jennings   1:36:30              54.29%
  Leg 6 - Cromer to Mundesley - 7.86 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 43:25 M, 51:00 F.
38th   Phil Garrett   1:10:24              54.74%
42nd   Rachel Roberts   1:11:36              55.12%
  Leg 7 - Mundesley to Lessingham - 9.24 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 53:59 M, 1:05:03 F.
17th   Robert Kreetzer   1:05:40              -
24th   Meinou Simmons   1:08:41              66.63%
  Leg 8 - Lessingham to Horsey - 7.52 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 43:05 M, 50:10 F.
14th   Alex Downie   54:20              73.59%
41st   Carol Stanier   1:03:26              58.49%
  Leg 9 - Horsey to Great Yarmouth - 11.3 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 1:03:02 M, 1:15:19 F.
27th   Tim Long   1:25:06              64.85%
35th   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   1:27:39              64.43%
  Leg 10 - Great Yarmouth to Geldeston - 15.08 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 1:26:31 M, 1:57:59 F.
29th   Steve Thoday   1:53:01              60.45%
47th   Carmel McEniery   2:10:27              59.61%
  Leg 11 - Geldeston to Scole - 19.6 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 1:57:35 M, 2:19:34 F.
17th   Kim Masson   2:22:50              76.82%
49th   Andrew Herne   2:58:52              55.77%
  Leg 12 - Scole to Thetford - 19.67 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 1:48:49 M, 2:22:36 F.
50th   Simon Redfern   2:57:37              54.47%
   Anna Costello                 -
  Leg 13 - Thetford to Feltwell - 13.25 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 1:19:29 M, 1:21:50 F.
13th   Cole Clissold   1:32:21              65.25%
32nd   Rebecca Parsons   1:40:07              66.38%
  Leg 14 - Feltwell to Wissington - 8.8 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 52:08 M, 1:02:04 F.
31st   John Kazer   1:09:13              56.09%
43rd   Maria Brightwell   1:13:31              64.38%
  Leg 15 - Wissington to Downham Market - 7.2 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 43:32 M, 52:02 F.
5th   Mike Smith   49:01              64.06%
23rd   Diana Braverman   57:38              77.76%
  Leg 16 - Downham Market to Stowbridge - 5.49 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 30:20 M, 34:32 F.
19th   Joseph Tucker   40:01              65.31%
44th   Sarah Moon   49:29              -
  Leg 17 - Stowbridge to King's Lynn - 11.73 miles (accurate), 55 finishers. Winner: 1:09:18 M, 1:23:05 F.
27th   Dave Yeneralski   1:29:18              60.69%
46th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:42:20              60.93%

Note - C&C B (the female team) took a penalty on stage 12 - DNF (illness)

Team Results

Overall (all classes) - 55 teams, winners (Norwich Road Runners A) 20:31:42
24th - C&C A (male) 25:15:33
53rd - C&C B (female) 28:27:52

Open Class (no restriction on team content) - 20 teams, winners (Norwich Road Runners A) 20:31:42
16th - C&C A 25:15:33

Ladies Class (female only!) - 5 teams, winners (City of Norwich D) 25:27:20
5th - C&C B 28:27:52


[Andy I's report]

[Alex Downie's report]



 Berlin Marathon
Berlin, Sunday 20th September 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 34995 finishers; 27936 male, 7059 female.
Winner: 2:06:08 M, 2:24:47 F.

Web: http://www.real-berlin-marathon.com/

55th   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   2:28:43       50th M       -
824th   Ishmail Badr   2:56:54       798th M       72.52%
3624th   Amy Goymour   3:21:25       165th F       67.23%
4233rd   Adam Poole   3:24:42       4028th M       60.78%
5428th   Andrea Hill   3:29:46       286th F       -
   Tom Johnson   3:53:00              -

 C&C team event Chariots of Fire
Cambridge, Sunday 20th September 2009 - 1.7 miles.

Web: http://www.chariots-of-fire.co.uk/

[Photographs]

  lap 1 - 1.7 miles.
   John Ferguson   9:18          1st  mixed  -
  lap 2 - 1.7 miles.
   Simon Brightwell   9:39          1st  mixed  -
  lap 3 - 1.7 miles.
   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   9:40          1st  mixed  -
  lap 4 - 1.7 miles.
   Jemma Clarry   10:29          1st  mixed  -
  lap 5 - 1.7 miles.
   Alex   8:54          1st  mixed  -
  lap 6 - 1.7 miles.
   Bob Watson   9:04          1st  mixed  -

 JW Ultra
Stratford-upon-Avon to Birmingham, Saturday 26th September 2009 - 30 miles, 59 finishers.
Winner: 3:32:10 M, 3:58:44 F.

Web: http://www.ultrarunner.co.uk/

13th   Katie Samuelson   4:25:08     PB         (59.35%)
35th   Simon Redfern   5:22:07              (47.99%)

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Saffron Walden 10K
Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 27th September 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 353 finishers; 234 male, 119 female.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

1st   Michael Salt   35:01       1st M       78.10%
5th   Bob Watson   36:07       5th M   1st  M40  82.49%
28th   Simon Bowen   41:11       27th M   5th  M50  77.52%
45th   Chris Brown   42:29       42nd M   10th  M40  68.42%
69th   Benedict Kennard   44:49       63rd M     60.12%
75th   Alex Downie   45:22       69th M   1st  M60  72.30%
95th   Andy Howard   46:43       86th M       -
129th   Carmel McEniery   48:44       13th F       63.41%
135th   Andy Irvine   49:23       120th M   38th  M40  57.00%
142nd   Glyn Smith   49:57       126th M   7th  M60  67.53%

[Alex Downie's report]

 Help for Heroes Honington 10K
RAF Honington, Bury St Edmunds, Wednesday 30th September 2009 - 10 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.runnersworld.co.uk/events/viewevent.asp?sp=&v=2&E...

   Simon Redfern   45:49              63.44%

 Abington 10K
Great Abington, Cambridge, Sunday 4th October 2009 - 10 km, 195 finishers.
Winner: 34:28 M, 41:31 F.

Web: http://www.greatabingtonprimaryschool.co.uk/pta.asp

5th   John Oakes†   36:51          1st  M50  (82.92%)
79th   Andrew Herne   47:18              (63.51%)

 Felixstowe Half Marathon
Felixstowe, Suffolk, Sunday 4th October 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 465 finishers.
Winner: 1:17:59 M, 1:31:46 F.

Web: http://www.frr.org.uk/

54th   Chris Brown   1:35:44              65.77%
168th   Diana Braverman   1:47:36          2nd  FV55+  79.29%

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Frostbite League - St Neots
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 4th October 2009 - 5 miles, 431 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

2nd   Stephen Watterson   26:56              (79.84%)
4th   Michael Salt   27:50              (78.79%)
6th   Will Mycroft   28:16              -
8th   Benvenuto Baldelli   28:22              (79.02%)
10th   Miguel Branco   28:44              (74.19%)
18th   Alessandro Coianiz   29:26              (77.33%)
19th   John Ferguson   29:35              (78.14%)
28th   John Baslington   30:22              (70.79%)
32nd   David Johnson   30:28              -
36th   John Evans   30:52              (69.06%)
46th   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   31:12              (68.90%)
66th   Tom Johnson   32:09              -
68th   Simon Bowen   32:14              (79.18%)
71st   Stephen Penny   32:24              -
74th   Helen Zenner Branco   32:32       3rd F       (74.39%)
86th   Leon Stone   33:02              (73.44%)
91st   John Kazer   33:20              (65.06%)
99th   Ian Debnam   33:36              -
112th   Jemma Clarry   34:02       8th F       -
116th   Kim Masson   34:10       10th F       (76.44%)
142nd   Christof Schwiening   34:59              (65.07%)
154th   Katie Sherwood   35:13              (68.90%)
169th   Alex Downie   35:48              (73.19%)
179th   Harriet Arbuckle   36:16              -
189th   Simon Redfern   36:38              (63.61%)
199th   Brian Corbett   36:49              (66.44%)
206th   John Lewy   37:02              (66.06%)
207th   Caz Wright   37:02              (65.52%)
223rd   Peter Shenton   37:33              (65.69%)
225th   Andy Irvine   37:39              (59.99%)
273rd   Carmel McEniery   39:09              (62.97%)
274th   Kristoffer Semple   39:11              (57.21%)
290th   Carol Stanier   40:12              (60.48%)
321st   Julie Pashley   41:27              (58.65%)
334th   Paul O'Brien   42:15              (50.61%)
339th   Anne Moindrot   42:41              -
340th   Bob Thomson   42:52              -
345th   Jenni Corbett   43:30              -
417th   Nataliya Yufa   51:19              -
  Junior Race - 134 finishers. Winner: 6:58 M, 7:45 F.
6th   George Schwiening   7:45       1st F       -
12th   James Tapley   8:22              -
34th   Charlotte Murphy   9:13              -
39th   Alexander Stone   9:21              -
68th   Unknown   10:06              -
95th   Lauren Murphy   11:07              -
100th   Maisie Cassidy   11:22              -

 Standalone 10K
Letchworth, Herts, Sunday 4th October 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 1008 finishers.
Winner: 30:38 M, 36:14 F.

Web: http://www.standalone10k.org.uk/

435th   Philip Allen   50:31              54.48%

 Nene Valley Harriers 5k Handicap Series Race 1
Wednesday 7th October 2009 - 5 km, 42 finishers.
Winner: 18:14 M, 19:23 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/news144.htm

15th   Simon Redfern   21:08              (67.74%)

[Simon's report]

 East Grand Prix Great Eastern Run
Peterborough, Sunday 11th October 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2780 finishers.

Web: http://www.peterborough.gov.uk/page-5340

[Photographs]

14th   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:15:11              80.40%
33rd   John Oakes†   1:18:10     PB     1st  M50  84.82%
54th   John Ferguson   1:21:40              76.46%
134th   Jimi Lee Truelsen   1:25:46              68.07%
207th   Steve Thoday   1:30:48     PB         64.82%
293rd   Viv Bolton   1:33:38              -
311th   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   1:33:57     PB         70.45%
363rd   Dave Yeneralski   1:35:32     PB         63.77%
408th   Tim Long   1:36:51              67.27%
440th   Sam Barr   1:37:40              60.49%
708th   Mike Difranco   1:42:17              -

 Leicester Marathon
Leicester, Sunday 11th October 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 702 finishers.
Winner: 2:35:38 M, 3:00:05 F.

Web: http://www.leicestermarathon.org.uk/

22nd   Dave Pell   2:57:45              69.17%

 New Ware 10
Ware, Herts, Sunday 11th October 2009 - 10 miles, 200 finishers.
Winner: 58:42 M, 1:06:15 F.

Web: http://www.ware-joggers.co.uk/

134th   Bob Thomson   1:31:22              -

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 11th October 2009

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U13 Girls - 3 km, 18 finishers. Winner: 12:01 F.
2nd   Hollie Parker   12:01              -
7th   Amy Pettitt   13:12              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 16 finishers. Winner: 11:02 F.
4th   Emily Dickson   11:29              -
  U17 Girls - 5 km, 3 finishers. Winner: 20:20 F.
1st   Rebecca Carter   20:20              -
  V40 Men - 5 km, 28 finishers. Winner: 15:35 F.
5th   David Pettitt   18:37              (75.78%)
  V50 Men - 5 km, 15 finishers. Winner: 17:49 F.
10th   Gerald Meah   21:12              (70.66%)
  V60 Men - 5 km, 10 finishers. Winner: 19:04 F.
9th   Peter Chaplin   33:16              (59.61%)
  V55 Women - 5 km, 5 finishers. Winner: 25:35 F.
5th   Mary Holmes   29:51              (79.46%)

 Abingdon Marathon
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Sunday 18th October 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 706 finishers; 522 male, 184 female.
Winner: 2:28:37 M, 2:45:38 F.

Web: http://www.abingdonamblers.co.uk/

213th   Katie Samuelson   3:24:45       24th F       66.24%
401st   Simon Redfern   3:48:51       336th M       57.94%

 Cancer Research 10K
Jesus Green, Sunday 18th October 2009 - 10 km.

Web: http://www.cancerresearchuk.org/10k/choose-your-event/jesus-...

   Karin Illum Jordansen   39:45       2nd F       (79.60%)
   Meinou Simmons   39:51       3rd F       (76.12%)

 C&C tour Richmond Castle 10K
Richmond, Sunday 18th October 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 461 finishers; 326 male, 132 female.
Winner: 32:49 M, 37:22 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleroadrunners.co.uk/

[Photographs]

122nd   Alex Downie   46:40       111th M   2nd  M60  70.29%
131st   Tim Long   47:05       117th M       63.81%
137th   Dave Yeneralski   47:22       122nd M       59.43%
144th   Andy Irvine   47:51       129th M       58.83%
175th   Carmel McEniery   48:52       24th F       63.24%
275th   Fiona Downie   53:02       41st F       61.14%
302nd   Rachel Roberts†   54:28       51st F       57.01%

 Wix 5
Wix, Essex, Sunday 18th October 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 217 finishers.
Winner: 27:17 M, 30:50 F.

Web: http://www.harwichrunners.co.uk/

4th   Bob Watson   28:08     PB     1st  M40  84.84%
7th   John Oakes   28:41     PB     1st  M50  85.28%

 C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Fenland 10
Wisbech, Cambs, Sunday 25th October 2009 - 10 miles (accurate), 291 finishers.
Winner: 53:18 M, 1:03:46 F.

Web: http://www.fenlandrunners.org.uk/

11th   Bob Watson   59:10          1st  M45  82.52%
13th   Alessandro Coianiz   59:35          4th  M40  77.96%
18th   John Oakes†   1:01:22     PB     1st  M50  81.64%
54th   Chris Brown   1:09:53          5th  M45  68.13%
101st   Katie Samuelson   1:14:17       16th F   9th  FSen  66.96%
114th   Alex Downie   1:14:54          3rd  M60  71.92%
154th   Peter Shenton   1:19:40          21st  M50  63.45%
234th   Iona Graham Hagg   1:29:43          9th  F45  60.38%
258th   Paul O'Brien   1:35:38          66th  MSen  46.03%

 Frankfurt Marathon
Frankfurt, Germany, Sunday 25th October 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 9496 finishers; 7817 male, 1679 female.
Winner: 2:06:14 M, 2:26:57 F.

Web: http://www.frankfurt-marathon.com/

   Dave Pell   2:52:15       220th M       71.38%
   Jimi Lee Truelsen   3:04:57       548th M       66.48%

 Great South Run
Portsmouth, Sunday 25th October 2009 - 10 miles (accurate), 13633 finishers.

Web: http://greatrun.org/

200th   Mike Smith   1:06:53       191st M       66.21%

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Broxbourne
Broxbourne, Herts, Sunday 25th October 2009 - 321 finishers; 108 male, 213 female.
Winner: 27:53 M, 31:49 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

5th   Michael Salt   29:06       5th M       -
67th   Stephen Penny   34:02       65th M       -
188th   Diana Braverman   39:53       34th F   1st  W55  -
213th   Sue Barnett   41:53       47th F   2nd  W55  -
270th   Peter Howard   46:42       196th M       -

 Venice Marathon
Venice, Italy, Sunday 25th October 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.venicemarathon.it

474th   Kim Masson   3:13:10       24th F   1st  F45  77.77%

 C&C tour Dovedale Dash
Thorpe, Derbyshire, Sunday 1st November 2009 - 4.75 miles, 1150 finishers.
Winner: 27:20 M, 36:05 F.

Web: http://www.dovedaledash.acwager.co.uk/

[Photographs]

260th   Gerald Meah                 -
261st   Andy Irvine   41:19              (51.80%)
   John Lewy                 -

 New York City Marathon
New York, Sunday 1st November 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 43633 finishers.
Winner: 2:09:15 M, 2:28:52 F.

Web: http://www.nycmarathon.org/

1258th   Giulio Cinque   3:03:26     PB  1187th M       74.80%

 Stevenage Half Marathon
Stevenage, Herts, Sunday 1st November 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 674 finishers; 185 male, 489 female.
Winner: 1:09:55 M, 1:19:53 F.

Web: http://www.races.fvspartans.org.uk/

272nd   Diana Braverman   1:47:41       38th F   3rd  FV55  79.23%

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Bushfield
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 8th November 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 493 finishers.
Winner: 25:27 M, 28:41 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

2nd   Stephen Watterson   25:34              84.11%
4th   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   26:34              -
5th   Nick Beer   26:37              -
8th   Michael Salt   27:10              80.73%
13th   Bob Watson   27:49              85.81%
27th   John Oakes   29:07              84.02%
28th   Miguel Branco   29:11              73.04%
34th   John Ferguson   29:39              77.97%
51st   John Evans   30:23              70.16%
53rd   Jonathan Escalante-Phillips   30:25              70.68%
57th   David Johnson   30:47              -
67th   Tom Johnson   31:08              -
76th   Leon Stone   31:28              77.10%
87th   Kim Masson   31:59       5th F       82.50%
92nd   Helen Zenner Branco   32:13       6th F       75.12%
134th   Joseph Tucker   33:34              71.68%
135th   Christof Schwiening   33:35              67.78%
157th   Katie Sherwood   34:06              71.15%
158th   Alejandra Pascual Garrido   34:06              71.30%
167th   John Lewy   34:19              71.28%
183rd   Jemma Clarry   34:40              -
204th   Andy Irvine   35:36              63.44%
227th   Simon Redfern   36:09              64.97%
228th   John Jenkins   36:11              73.72%
233rd   Brian Corbett   36:27              67.11%
353rd   Paul O'Brien   40:50              52.37%
361st   Jenni Corbett   41:19              -
365th   Bob Thomson   41:34              -
417th   Vicky Sidney   44:16              -
484th   Dan Bayles   53:29              40.08%
  Junior Race - 136 finishers. Winner: 7:12 M, 7:44 F.
6th   George Schwiening   7:44       1st F       -
15th   Hollie Parker   8:33       3rd F       -
33rd   Charlotte Murphy   9:21              -
65th   Tina Peterson   10:12              -
75th   Lauren Murphy   10:26              -
86th   Alexander Stone   10:49              -
108th   Maisie Cassidy   11:43              -

 Marathon des Alpes-Maritimes
Nice to Cannes, Sunday 8th November 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate).
Winner: 2:10:17 M.

Web: http://www.marathon06.com/

2695th   Syndiah Culit   3:40:19              -

 Rugby 10
Rugby, Northants, Sunday 8th November 2009 - 15 km (accurate), 169 finishers.
Winner: 51:48 M, 1:01:21 F.

Web: http://www.randnac.org/

55th   Katie Samuelson   1:08:05       7th F       67.93%

 FVS Midweek 5K Series Race 1
Stevenage, Herts, Thursday 12th November 2009 - 5 km (accurate), 246 finishers; 167 male, 79 female.
Winner: 15:09 M, 18:04 F.

Web: http://fvspartans.org.uk/

8th   Michael Salt   17:08       8th M       78.89%
21st   Bob Watson   17:35       21st M   4th  MV40  83.26%

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 15th November 2009

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 13 finishers. Winner: 8:28 F.
1st   Lucy Parker   8:28              -
5th   Alice Newcombe   9:53              -
13th   Juliana Rehakova   11:06              -
  U13 Girls - 15 finishers. Winner: 11:46 F.
1st   Hollie Parker   11:46              -
  U15 Boys - 7 finishers. Winner: 10:04 M.
1st   James Cochrane   10:04              -
  U15 Girls - 8 finishers. Winner: 10:54 F.
3rd   Emily Dickson   11:13              -
  Senior Men - 20 finishers. Winner: 27:54 M.
10th   John Kazer   35:34              -
  V40 Men - 21 finishers. Winner: 27:50 M.
6th   David Pettitt   33:37              -
  V50 Men - 17 finishers. Winner: 32:51 M.
13th   Gerald Meah   39:08              -
  Senior Women - 9 finishers. Winner: 30:53 F.
5th   Nathalie Richards   38:45              -

 Major race C&C Grand Prix St Neots Riverside Half Marathon
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 15th November 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 901 finishers; 531 male, 364 female.

Web: http://www.half.riverside-runners.com/

[Photographs]

1st   Stephen Watterson†   1:10:57              82.51%
10th   Bob Watson   1:19:43          3rd  MV40  81.03%
16th   John Oakes†   1:21:46          1st  MV50  81.08%
21st   John Ferguson   1:22:52              75.35%
59th   Giulio Cinque   1:27:03              74.85%
71st   Kim Masson   1:28:12       4th F   1st  FV45  82.71%
84th   Tim Evans   1:29:24              69.27%
110th   Simon Brightwell   1:31:14              67.88%
137th   Karin Illum Jordansen   1:33:28              74.04%
152nd   Katie Sherwood   1:35:18              69.29%
188th   John Lewy   1:37:19              68.13%
212th   Alex Downie   1:38:51              72.86%
220th   Katie Samuelson   1:39:03              66.56%
294th   Peter Shenton   1:42:09              65.48%
311th   Diana Braverman   1:43:20              82.57%
418th   Mike Difranco   1:48:22              -
450th   Maria Brightwell   1:49:46              66.46%
484th   Andrew Marshall   1:52:19              -
555th   Hazel Turton   1:55:45     PB         60.91%
564th   Julie Pashley   1:56:28              56.83%
573rd   Bob Thomson   1:56:58              -
577th   Paul O'Brien   1:57:15              49.80%
687th   Iona Graham Hagg   2:03:59              58.84%

 C&C team event Hereward Relay
Peterborough to Ely, Sunday 22nd November 2009

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

  Stage 1 Peterborough to Whittlesey - 6.48 miles, 109 finishers. Winner: 36:55 M, 41:42 F.
19th   Giulio Cinque   41:27              (75.44%)
37th   Joseph Tucker   45:08              (69.29%)
  Stage 2 Whittlesey to March - 11.35 miles, 109 finishers. Winner: 1:02:47 M, 1:17:59 F.
8th   Alessandro Coianiz   1:07:33              (78.08%)
37th   Kim Masson   1:19:27              (78.03%)
  Stage 3 March to Welney - 10.30 miles, 108 finishers. Winner: 1:05:08 M, 1:25:13 F.
51st   Giacomo Capetti   1:24:17              (56.63%)
53rd   Tim Long   1:24:35              (59.83%)
  Stage 4 Welney to Ely - 9.60 miles, 107 finishers. Winner: 59:33 M, 1:17:56 F.
3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:02:26              (70.13%)
42nd   Steve Thoday   1:18:05              (54.49%)

 Newcastle Town Moor Marathon
Newcastle, Sunday 22nd November 2009 - 26.2 miles, 90 finishers.
Winner: 3:00:00 M, 3:30:57 F.

Web: http://www.communigate.co.uk/ne/northeastveteransathleticscl...

69th   Philip Allen   4:25:33          8th  M35   (47.32%)

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Chicksands
Chicksands, Herts, Sunday 22nd November 2009 - 288 finishers; 201 male, 87 female.
Winner: 26:13 M, 32:00 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

3rd   Michael Salt   28:24       3rd M   1st  M40  -
54th   Stephen Penny   33:53       51st M       -
172nd   Diana Braverman   39:27       29th F   1st  W55  -
221st   Sue Barnett   43:30       46th F   2nd  W55  -
251st   Peter Howard   47:21       191st M       -

 Wolverton 5
Milton Keynes, Bucks, Saturday 28th November 2009 - 5 miles (accurate), 315 finishers; 204 male, 111 female.
Winner: 24:42 M, 28:20 F.

Web: http://mcs.open.ac.uk/mkac/

27th   Bob Watson   28:18          2nd  MV45  84.34%

 Cambridge 10K Series
Sweatshop, Cambridge, Sunday 29th November 2009 - 10 km (accurate), 115 finishers.
Winner: 35:53 M, 43:53 F.

Web: http://www.thecambridge10kseries.co.uk/

45th   Maria Brightwell   48:31              68.17%
47th   Mike Difranco   48:58              -

 Firenze Marathon
Firenze/Florence, Sunday 29th November 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 8205 finishers; 7022 male, 1183 female.
Winner: 2:11:21 M, 2:35:41 F.

Web: http://212.19.106.232/b3p_FirenzeMarathon/

72nd   Stephen Watterson†   2:39:57       68th M   19th  MS  77.08%
591st   Ishmail Badr   3:02:22       565th M   164th  M40  70.35%
3989th   Helen Parfrey   3:49:08       314th F   75th  F40  62.04%
4947th   Fiona Downie   3:59:09       441st F   70th  F45  62.82%

 East Grand Prix Norwich Half Marathon
Costessey, Norwich, Sunday 29th November 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2233 finishers; 1544 male, 689 female.

Web: http://www.cityofnorwichhalfmarathon.com/

4th   Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha   1:12:42              -
26th   John Oakes†   1:20:08          2nd  MV50  82.74%
44th   David Johnson   1:23:20              -
700th   Tim Long   1:47:28              60.63%

 Thetford Duathlon
Thetford Forest, Sunday 29th November 2009 - 5 km/14 km/3 km, 156 finishers.
Winner: 1:09:40 M, 1:28:30 F.

Web: http://www.runbikeevents.com/

72nd   Eunice Alexander   1:32:35                    1st  WV40  -

 C&C team event Eastern Counties XC Championships
Colchester, Essex, Sunday 6th December 2009

Web: http://www.easternaa.co.uk/

  U13 Boys - 3 km, 7 finishers. Winner: 11:17 M.
3rd   Thomas Heylen   12:09              -
  Senior/Vet Men - 11 km, 24 finishers. Winner: 37:26 M.
3rd   Nick Beer   38:59          3rd  MSen  -
10th   Al Pritchard   41:49          6th  MSen  (71.26%)
16th   David Pettitt   45:27          6th  MV40  (69.23%)
20th   Steve Thoday   48:47          9th  MSen  (61.08%)
22nd   Christof Schwiening   50:21          10th  MV40  (61.99%)
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 20 finishers. Winner: 12:45 F.
1st   Claire Wilson   12:45              -
5th   Amy Pettitt   13:35              -
  U15 Girls - 4 km, 14 finishers. Winner: 14:45 F.
1st   George Schwiening   14:45              -
7th   Olivia McGurk   16:44              -
  U20 Women - 6 km, 3 finishers. Winner: 25:14 F.
2nd   Nathalie Richards   26:03              -
  Senior/Vet Women - 6 km, 21 finishers. Winner: 22:40 F.
11th   Joan Lasenby   26:23          3rd  FV45  -
21st   Mary Holmes   34:32          6th  FV45  (82.99%)

 Nene Valley 10
Bretton, Peterborough, Sunday 6th December 2009 - 10 miles (accurate), 276 finishers.
Winner: 51:37 M, 1:01:58 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

12th   Alessandro Coianiz   59:30              78.07%
52nd   Kim Masson   1:07:03       6th F       80.80%
118th   Alex Downie   1:14:56              72.56%
142nd   Martin Kreetzer   1:17:47              65.55%
154th   Glyn Smith   1:18:56              70.22%
215th   Bob Thomson   1:27:55              -

 Bedford Harriers Half Marathon
Wootton, Bedford, Sunday 13th December 2009 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1523 finishers; 1050 male, 473 female.
Winner: 1:07:53 M, 1:22:14 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

5th   Nick Beer   1:12:56              -
18th   Alessandro Coianiz   1:16:51              79.92%
591st   Katie Samuelson   1:44:45              62.94%
946th   Kristoffer Semple   1:53:24              53.31%

 Calvia Marathon
Calvia, Mallorca, Spain, Sunday 13th December 2009 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 127 finishers.
Winner: 2:21:34 M, 2:50:00 F.

Web: http://www.maratoncalvia.es/

3rd   Dave Pell   2:45:26              74.32%

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Hunts AC
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon, Sunday 13th December 2009 - 5 miles, 372 finishers.
Winner: 26:54 M, 34:43 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

3rd   Michael Salt   28:14              (77.68%)
5th   Will Mycroft   28:26              -
7th   Noel Carroll   28:43              (74.23%)
12th   Miguel Branco   29:36              (72.02%)
19th   Al Pritchard   30:48              (70.41%)
20th   David Johnson   31:02              -
22nd   John Oakes   31:10              (78.49%)
23rd   John Ferguson   31:11              (74.13%)
54th   Stephen Penny   33:03              -
60th   Mike Smith   33:12              (65.02%)
66th   Helen Zenner Branco   33:31       4th F       (72.20%)
78th   Andy Howard   33:58              -
93rd   Leon Stone   34:36              (70.11%)
101st   Steve Thoday   34:56              (62.08%)
150th   Jemma Clarry   36:57              -
165th   Gerald Meah   37:25              (65.38%)
177th   Caz Wright   38:00              (63.85%)
187th   Alex Downie   38:14              (69.15%)
190th   Glyn Smith   38:20              (70.23%)
213th   Martin Kreetzer   39:11              (63.49%)
248th   Andy Irvine   41:03              (55.02%)
254th   Carmel McEniery   41:24              (59.55%)
277th   Jenni Corbett   43:04              -
278th   Brian Corbett   43:08              (56.71%)
288th   Paul O'Brien   44:08              (48.45%)
  Junior Race - 1.5 miles, 114 finishers. Winner: 9:05 M, 10:36 F.
14th   Claire Wilson   10:47       2nd F       -
15th   Mark Mitchell   10:52              -
19th   William Holmes   11:12              -
21st   Robert Mitchell   11:22              -
27th   Charlotte Murphy   11:32              -
32nd   Fionn Opington   12:01              -
69th   Lauren Murphy   13:46              -
71st   Tina Peterson   13:51              -
86th   Alexander Stone   14:43              -
87th   Maisie Cassidy   14:48              -

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 13th December 2009

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 13 finishers. Winner: 8:35 F.
4th   Alice Newcombe   10:08              -
6th   Juliana Rehakova   10:35              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 11:13 F.
8th   Amy Pettitt   12:33              -
  Vet Men 40 - 6.5 km, 15 finishers. Winner: 22:55 M.
3rd   David Pettitt   24:27              (75.35%)
  Senior Ladies - 6.5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 23:35 F.
4th   Nathalie Richards   27:34              -

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Trent Park
Trent Park, Herts, Sunday 13th December 2009 - 340 finishers; 231 male, 109 female.
Winner: 32:57 M, 38:54 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

186th   Diana Braverman   48:55       35th F   2nd  W55  -
245th   Sue Barnett   52:55       58th F   4th  W55  -
319th   Peter Howard   61:48       222nd M   18th  M60  -

 C&C Boxing Day Race
Lammas Land, Cambridge, Saturday 26th December 2009 - 4 miles, 48 finishers.
Winner: 18:32 M, 27:14 F.

Web: http://cambridgeandcoleridge.org.uk/

[Photographs]

1st   Will Clarke   18:32              -
2nd   Nick Beer   21:33              -
3rd   Noel Carroll   21:37              (78.18%)
4th   Sam Dobin   21:47              -
5th   Martin Bell   21:54              -
6th   A Aston   22:42              -
7th   John Baslington   22:56              (74.32%)
8th   Al Pritchard   23:16              (74.22%)
9th   James Cochrane   24:08              -
10th   John Evans   24:21              (69.40%)
11th   Simon Brightwell   24:54              (73.95%)
12th   Viv Bolton   25:34              -
13th