C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - October 2008  

 Abington 10K
Great Abington, Cambridge, Sunday 5th October 2008 - 10 km, 156 finishers.

Web: http://www.greatabingtonprimaryschool.co.uk/

8th   Giacomo Capetti   38:09              (73.79%)
12th   Giulio Cinque   40:00              (74.48%)
33rd   Andrew Herne   43:54              (67.86%)
67th   Eunice Alexander   48:31              -
73rd   Jane Schultz   50:06              -

 Budapest Marathon Relay
Budapest, Hungary, Sunday 5th October 2008

Web: http://www.budapestmarathon.com/

[Photographs]

  First Leg - 15.4 km.
   Rachel Roberts                 -
   Amanda Lasseter                 -
  Second Leg - 16.8 km.
   Phil Garrett                 -
   Tim Long                 -
  Third Leg - 10 km.
   Dave Yeneralski                 -
   John Harvey                 -

165 teams, winner 2:18:55

37th - Rachel's Rapid Racers (Rachel Roberts, Phil Garrett, Dave Yeneralski) 3:29:45
41st - Mandy's Marvels (Amanda Lasseter, Tim Long, John Harvey) 3:31:57


 Cologne Marathon
Cologne, Germany, Sunday 5th October 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 7568 finishers; 6143 male, 1425 female.

Web: http://www.koeln-marathon.de/

   Cole Clissold   3:11:58       418th M       65.11%
   Ishmail Badr   3:12:05       422nd M       66.28%
   Amy Goymour   3:29:00       65th F       64.79%

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Riverside
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 5th October 2008 - 5 miles, 328 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

2nd   Will Mycroft   27:57              -
10th   Benvenuto Baldelli   29:02              (76.62%)
22nd   John Morley   30:37              (69.62%)
27th   Alessandro Coianiz   31:07              (72.58%)
34th   John Baslington   31:49              (68.39%)
36th   Leon Stone   31:54              (75.43%)
50th   Mike Smith   32:39              (65.86%)
97th   John Kazer   34:57              (61.76%)
146th   Simon Wallis   37:22              (58.69%)
147th   Andy Irvine   37:23              (59.96%)
174th   John Lewy   38:23              (63.20%)
192nd   Carol Stanier   38:57              (62.29%)
253rd   Julie Pashley   42:58              (56.47%)
325th   Dan Bayles   60:52              (35.13%)
  Junior Race - 93 finishers. Winner: 7:03 M, 7:22 F.
4th   Adam Tapley   7:17              -
6th   George Schwiening   7:22       1st F       -
22nd   James Tapley   8:41              -
64th   Alexander Stone   10:37              -

 London to Brighton
London to Brighton, Sunday 5th October 2008 - 56 miles, 86 finishers.
Winner: 7:59:00 M, 9:40:00 F.

Web: http://www.extremerunning.org/index.php?page=London%20to%20B...

20th   Kim Masson   11:25:00       3rd F       (54.74%)

 Standalone 10K
Letchworth, Hertfordshire, Sunday 5th October 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 849 finishers.
Winner: 31:05 M, 36:54 F.

Web: http://www.standalone10k.org.uk/

7th   Geoff Weller   35:18              75.81%
28th   Andrew Parmenter   37:45              -

 East Grand Prix Great Eastern Run
Peterborough, Sunday 12th October 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:02:57 M, 1:12:36 F.

Web: http://www.greateasternrun.co.uk/

22nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:15:10              79.87%
23rd   Geoff Weller   1:15:19              77.53%
66th   Chris Pyle   1:21:32              72.18%
67th   Joad Raymond   1:21:36     PB         74.08%
111th   Giulio Cinque   1:26:00              75.11%
134th   Simon Brightwell   1:27:07              70.50%
161st   Adam Poole   1:28:25              66.56%
240th   Steve Thoday   1:31:14              64.31%
273rd   Sam Barr   1:32:26              63.67%
323rd   Caz Wright   1:34:12     PB         69.98%
525th   Mike Difranco   1:39:33              -

C&C second-placed men's team

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 12th October 2008 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 25 finishers. Winner: 8:35 F.
5th   Amy Pettitt   9:24              -
  V40 Men - 5 km, 27 finishers. Winner: 17:05 M.
4th   David Pettitt   18:50              (74.37%)
9th   Mark Vile   19:54              -
  V50 Men - 5 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 17:45 M.
4th   Gerald Meah   20:05              (74.02%)
6th   Mark Chaplin   20:16              -
  V60 Men - 5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 20:25 M.
9th   Peter Chaplin   34:48              (55.85%)
  Senior Ladies - 5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 18:54 F.
5th   Nathalie Richards   21:12              -
  V55 Ladies - 5 km, 4 finishers. Winner: 24:29 F.
3rd   Mary Holmes   27:41              (84.21%)

 Tiptree 10
Tiptree, Essex, Sunday 12th October 2008 - 10 miles (accurate), 364 finishers.
Winner: 54:30 M, 1:02:01 F.

Web: http://www.tiptree10.org.uk/

86th   Andrew Herne   1:12:25     PB         67.42%

 Abingdon Marathon
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Sunday 19th October 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 647 finishers.
Winner: 2:32:25 M, 3:03:47 F.

Web: http://www.abingdonamblers.co.uk/

224th   Dave Yeneralski   3:28:19     PB         61.11%
291st   Katie Samuelson   3:38:06              62.11%

 Amsterdam Half Marathon
Amsterdam, Netherlands, Sunday 19th October 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 8145 finishers; 5731 male, 2414 female.
Winner: 1:09:21 M, 1:19:24 F.

Web: http://www.amsterdammarathon.nl/

5000th   Siobhan Costello   1:59:26       954th F       -

 C&C tour Richmond Castle 10K
Richmond, North Yorks, Sunday 19th October 2008 - 10 km, 448 finishers; 297 male, 151 female.
Winner: 34:42 M, 37:15 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleroadrunners.co.uk/

[Photographs]

60th   Adam Poole   43:07       55th M   29th  MS of 100  (62.79%)
117th   Tim Long   46:13       109th M   17th  M45 of 49  (64.46%)
145th   Alex Downie   47:32       132nd M   9th  M55 of 23  (68.38%)
155th   Andy Irvine   47:59       139th M   21st  M40 of 42  (58.21%)
204th   Phil Garrett   50:10       179th M   29th  M50 of 47  (59.89%)
232nd   Fiona Downie   51:29       36th F   9th  F40 of 27  (62.43%)
250th   Rachel Roberts†   52:26       41st F   12th  F35 of 29  (58.94%)
297th   Carmel McEniery   55:15       58th F   16th  F35 of 29  (55.69%)
364th   Ian McKay†   59:29       272nd M   46th  M45 of 49  -

[Alex Downie's report]

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Fenland 10
West Walton, Wisbech, Sunday 26th October 2008 - 10 miles (accurate), 294 finishers.
Winner: 55:49 M, 1:06:18 F.

Web: http://www.fenlandrunners.org.uk/

10th   Alessandro Coianiz   59:29          4th  MV40  77.46%
15th   Giacomo Capetti   1:01:06          5th  MV40  75.41%
18th   Al Pritchard   1:01:48              71.66%
19th   John Ferguson   1:01:50              75.73%
30th   Andrew Shields   1:03:44              72.89%
38th   Mike Smith   1:04:41              68.28%
42nd   Giulio Cinque   1:05:00              75.11%
44th   Simon Bowen   1:05:12              79.63%
75th   Steve Thoday   1:08:54              64.27%
87th   Caz Wright   1:10:23       9th F   3rd  FSen  70.67%
91st   Andrew Herne   1:10:47     PB         68.98%
101st   Gerald Meah   1:11:40              69.30%
105th   Alex Downie   1:12:22              73.74%
160th   Simon Redfern   1:17:52              61.14%
161st   Peter Shenton   1:17:53              64.33%
176th   Carol Stanier   1:19:25              62.72%
239th   Julie Pashley   1:27:39              56.83%

 Istanbul Marathon
Istanbul, Turkey, Sunday 26th October 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 667 finishers; 574 male, 93 female.
Winner: 2:11:16 M, 2:30:17 F.

Web: http://www.istanbulmarathon.org/

   Joad Raymond   2:58:57       34th M   2nd  M40-44  71.14%

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Broxbourne
Cheshunt, Herts, Sunday 26th October 2008

Web: http://runherts.com/

  Women's Race - 78 finishers. Winner: 34:24 F.
20th   Diana Braverman   43:33          2nd  FV55  -
37th   Sue Barnett   46:23          5th  FV55  -

 The Stickler
Blandford Forum, Dorset, Sunday 26th October 2008 - 10.1 miles, 393 finishers.
Winner: 1:01:52 M, 1:17:51 F.

Web: http://www.dorsetdoddlers.org/

39th   Simon Brightwell   1:16:17              (61.42%)

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.