C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - June 2008  

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Kevin Henry 5K League - Newmarket
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 5th June 2008 - 5 km, 105 finishers; 72 male, 33 female.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

   Tom Vickery   16:53       1st M       (76.90%)
   Noel Carroll   16:59       2nd M       (76.45%)
   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:34       5th M       (78.04%)
   Geoff Weller   17:35       6th M       (74.45%)
   Chris Flood   17:40       7th M       -
   Giacomo Capetti   18:06       13th M       (76.82%)
   James Ennis   18:35       14th M       (69.89%)
   Andrew Shields   18:58       16th M       (73.84%)
   Simon Bowen   19:12       19th M       (80.51%)
   Cole Clissold   19:22       20th M       (69.80%)
   Dave Abbott   19:55       27th M       (72.96%)
   Leon Stone   19:59       28th M       (73.82%)
   Steve Thoday   20:11       36th M       (65.71%)
   Adam Poole   20:57       40th M       (63.30%)
   Chris Brown   21:06       43rd M       (67.35%)
   Tim Long   21:14       45th M       (68.43%)
   Karin Illum Jordansen   21:18       4th F       (71.54%)
   Simon Redfern   21:20       46th M       (66.61%)
   Gerald Meah   21:24       48th M       (68.94%)
   Dave Yeneralski   21:36       50th M       (63.92%)
   Andrew Herne   21:48       51st M       (67.16%)
   Andy Irvine   21:50       52nd M       (62.79%)
   Meinou Simmons   21:55       8th F       (67.53%)
   Rebecca Parsons   22:01       9th F       (67.22%)
   Katie Samuelson   22:11       10th F       (66.74%)
   Phil Scofield   23:35       61st M       (61.62%)
   Martin Kreetzer   23:56       63rd M       (62.59%)
   Rachel Roberts   24:18       17th F       (62.05%)
   Amanda Lasseter   25:15       20th F       (61.60%)
   Neil Costello   25:23       70th M       (62.91%)
   Carmel McEniery   25:43       24th F       (58.37%)
   Cristina Martins   27:06       26th F       -

 Bury Friday 5
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Friday 6th June 2008 - 5 miles, 393 finishers.
Winner: 26:14 M, 29:31 F.

Web: http://www.pacers.org.uk/

14th   Geoff Weller   28:43              (74.46%)
25th   Chris Flood   29:46              -
180th   Beccy Flood   38:07              (63.56%)
187th   Diana Braverman   38:13          3rd  FV50  (78.24%)

 Triathlon World Championships - Sprint M30-34
Vancouver, Canada, Friday 6th June 2008 - 750 m/20 km/5 km, 29 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:27 M.

Web: http://www.triathlonvancouver.com/

10th   Mike Smith   1:18:50       0:18:56   0:02:07   0:37:50   0:01:41   0:18:16          -

 Dartmoor Discovery
Princetown, Devon, Saturday 7th June 2008 - 32.4 miles, 154 finishers.
Winner: 3:47:51 M, 4:02:36 F.

Web: http://www.hmca.org.uk/marathon/

67th   Simon Redfern   5:15:00              (53.17%)

 Stortford 10K
Bishop's Stortford, Herts, Sunday 8th June 2008 - 10 km, 205 finishers; 143 male, 62 female.
Winner: 36:11 M, 38:23 F.

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

2nd   Chris Flood   36:52       2nd M       -
36th   Tim Long   44:36       33rd M       (66.24%)
70th   Beccy Flood   47:26       10th F       (64.02%)

 C&C tour Swaledale Marathon
Swaledale, Yorkshire, Saturday 14th June 2008 - 23 miles, 467 finishers.

Web: http://www.swaledaleoutdoorclub.org.uk/

[Photographs]

62nd   Adam Poole   4:21:00              (40.89%)
185th   Amanda Lasseter   5:14:00              (39.98%)
200th   Syndiah Culit   5:19:00              -
314th   Anna Costello   6:22:00              -
315th   Neil Costello   6:22:00              (33.97%)
456th   Siobhan Costello   8:58:00              -
457th   Steve Byrne   8:58:00              -
458th   Ginny Costello   8:58:00              -
459th   Mary Jennings   8:58:00              (27.47%)

 Cambs Road Race League Abbey 10K
Ramsey, Cambs, Sunday 15th June 2008 - 10 km, 322 finishers.
Winner: 33:44 M, 40:09 F.

Web: http://www.ramseyroadrunners.org.uk/

3rd   Michael Salt   34:50              (77.72%)
8th   Benvenuto Baldelli   35:41          2nd  MV40  (77.67%)
17th   Giacomo Capetti   37:32          4th  MV40  (75.00%)
43rd   Steve Thoday   41:27              (65.05%)
65th   Simon Redfern   42:38              (67.62%)
70th   Chris Brown   42:53              (67.23%)
113th   Katie Samuelson   44:27              (68.26%)
120th   Katie Sherwood   44:37              (68.01%)
265th   Julie Pashley   54:41              (55.62%)

 North Downs Run
Gravesend, Kent, Sunday 15th June 2008 - 30 km, 407 finishers.
Winner: 1:58:08 M, 2:17:20 F.

Web: http://www.isteadandifield.org.uk/

250th   Andy Irvine   3:09:19              (46.26%)

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Thorney
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 18th June 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 219 finishers.
Winner: 15:32 M, 18:27 F.

Web: http://thorney_running_club.members.beeb.net/

80th   John Jenkins   20:14              79.57%

 Marston Forest 5K
Marston Moretaine, Northants, Friday 20th June 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 367 finishers; 233 male, 134 female.
Winner: 14:57 M, 17:23 F.

Web: http://www.marstonforest5k.org.uk/

9th   Michael Salt   16:51              79.16%

 Rotary Across Wales Walk
Glandyfi, Powys to Anchor, Shropshire, Saturday 21st June 2008 - 43 miles, 153 finishers.

Web: http://newtown-rotary.org.uk/

6th   Katie Samuelson   11:37:00       2nd F       (35.13%)

 Colworth Half Marathon
Sharnbrook, Bedford, Sunday 22nd June 2008 - 13.1 miles, 205 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:49 M, 1:33:17 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

59th   John Kazer   1:46:51              (54.79%)

 Stathern 10K
Stathern, Leicestershire, Sunday 22nd June 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 137 finishers.
Winner: 35:11 M, 37:11 F.

Web: http://www.stathern10k.co.uk/

9th   Joad Raymond   39:21              70.98%

 Sunshine 10K
Littleport, Ely, Sunday 22nd June 2008 - 10 km, 181 finishers; 104 male, 77 female.
Winner: 35:24 M, 39:37 F.

Web: http://www.sunshine10k.co.uk/

34th   Alex Downie   45:08              (72.01%)
80th   Diana Braverman   52:38              (71.21%)
109th   Eleanor Currington   56:34              -

 Sutton Feast Beast 7
Sutton, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 29th June 2008 - 6.6 miles.

Web: http://suttononline.org/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   39:12              (74.98%)
4th   Giacomo Capetti   41:12              (72.46%)
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.