C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
Tuesday 28th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - January 2008  

 Wymondham New Year's Day 10K
Wymondham, Norfolk, Tuesday 1st January 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 349 finishers.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

215th   Mary Jennings   51:35              71.70%

 Major race Cambridgeshire XC Championships
Sunday 6th January 2008

Web: http://www.cambsaa.org.uk/

[Photographs]

  U20/Sen/Vet Women - 6 km, 30 finishers.
2nd   Hannah Edwards   22:18          1st  FU20  -
5th   Lucy Dowsett   23:03          3rd  FU20  -
13th   Diana Braverman   27:19            FV55  (80.89%)
14th   Hannah Belbin   27:30              -
22nd   Sue Barnett   30:21            FV55  -
29th   Mary Holmes   34:16            FV65  (80.81%)
  U17 Women - 5 km, 13 finishers.
1st   Gemma Coe   20:08              -
7th   Katie Parker   23:41              -
12th   Nathalie Richards   24:41              -
  U15 Girls - 4.3 km, 16 finishers.
3rd   Rebecca Carter   17:22              -
11th   Holly Sheppard   19:53              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 30 finishers.
13th   Hollie Parker   14:16              -
25th   Emelia Gray   16:31              -
  U11 Girls - 1.5 km, 18 finishers.
8th   Sarah Dowsett   8:10              -
  U20/Sen/Vet Men - 10 km, 87 finishers.
2nd   Will Clarke   33:17              -
23rd   John Morley   38:52              (68.74%)
53rd   Mark Chaplin   43:52            MV40  -
58th   Gerald Meah   44:36            MV50  (67.36%)
76th   Martin Kreetzer   50:05            MV50  (61.01%)
  U17 Men - 6 km, 13 finishers.
4th   Will Mycroft   20:36              -
9th   Nick Burch   21:39              -
11th   John Baslington   23:07              (70.34%)
  U15 Boys - 4.3 km, 26 finishers.
20th   Seb Kennard   18:06              -
  U13 Boys - 3 km, 23 finishers.
1st   James Cochrane   11:57              -
5th   Seth Kennard   12:22              -
6th   Adam Tapley   12:29              -
7th   Alex Ette   12:37              -
  U11 Boys - 1.5 km, 8 finishers.
1st   James Tapley   6:41              -

Team Results (Three to score)
U20/Sen/Vet Women: 2nd & 4th
U17 Women: 3rd
Vet Men: 10th
U17 Men: 3rd
U13 Boys: 1st


 Frostbite League - Ramsey
Ramsey, Cambs, Sunday 13th January 2008 - 5.2 miles, 383 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

31st   John Morley                 -
32nd   Andrew Aldridge                 -
35th   Michael Collins                 -
37th   John Ferguson                 -
39th   Andrew Shields                 -
47th   Mike Smith                 -
71st   Leon Stone                 -
74th   James Ennis                 -
88th   Kim Masson          2nd F       -
90th   John Kazer                 -
147th   Alex Dewison                 -
148th   Andy Irvine   38:27              (59.97%)
159th   Tim Long                 -
207th   Carol Stanier                 -
248th   Amanda Lasseter                 -
  Junior Race - 109 finishers.
1st   John Baslington   8:23              -
11th   Adam Tapley   9:17              -

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 13th January 2008

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 26 finishers.
3rd   Hollie Parker   9:06              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 13 finishers.
7th   Ellie Taylor   12:37              -
10th   Holly Sheppard   13:25              -
  U17 Girls - 5 km, 6 finishers.
2nd   Gemma Coe   18:53              -
4th   Nathalie Richards   22:52              -
  U17 Boys - 5 km, 7 finishers.
2nd   Nick Burch   17:32              -
  V45 Men - 5 km, 20 finishers.
15th   Andrew Herne   21:23              (67.95%)

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Royston
Royston, Herts, Sunday 13th January 2008

Web: http://runherts.com/

  Men's Race - 5 miles, 155 finishers.
3rd   Michael Salt   34:44              (62.43%)
10th   Benvenuto Baldelli   35:31              (62.17%)
94th   Gerald Meah   43:45              (55.00%)
119th   Alex Downie   46:52              (55.41%)
142nd   Martin Kreetzer   51:28              (47.53%)
  Women's Race - 3 miles, 70 finishers.
18th   Diana Braverman   26:52              -
32nd   Sue Barnett   29:48              -

 Thames Path Ultra
Reading to Shepperton, Saturday 19th January 2008 - 50 miles, 154 finishers.

Web: http://www.ambitionevents.com/thamespathultra/

51st   Katie Samuelson   8:56:00       7th F       (55.25%)

 Major race Folksworth 15
Folksworth, Sunday 20th January 2008 - 15 miles (accurate), 435 finishers.

Web: http://www.yaxleyrunners.org.uk/

[Photographs]

17th   Chris Pyle   1:36:50              69.92%
76th   Kim Masson   1:45:40       11th F   2nd  FV40  77.61%
83rd   Adam Poole   1:46:55              63.33%
141st   Steve Thoday   1:54:23     PB         59.06%
155th   Andrew Herne   1:55:55     PB         63.75%
164th   Andy Irvine   1:56:51     PB         59.29%
269th   Dave Yeneralski   2:07:13              54.83%
339th   Ron Jackson   2:16:13              -

 SEAA XC Championships
Parliament Hill, London, Saturday 26th January 2008

Web: http://www.race-results.co.uk/

  Senior Men - 832 finishers.
489th   Mark Chaplin   66:31              -
  Senior Women - 326 finishers.
242nd   Diana Braverman   48:04              -
323rd   Mary Holmes   60:07              -
  U17 Men - 167 finishers.
65th   Will Mycroft   24:36              -
83rd   Nick Burch   25:11              -
  U17 Women - 120 finishers.
97th   Nathalie Richards   27:06              -
  U15 Girls - 188 finishers.
128th   Ellie Taylor   22:27              -
158th   Holly Sheppard   24:10              -
  U13 Boys - 216 finishers.
71st   James Cochrane   13:16              -
146th   Alex Ette   14:09              -

 Benfleet 15
Essex, Sunday 27th January 2008 - 15 miles (accurate), 465 finishers.

Web: http://www.benfleetrunningclub.com/

67th   Kim Masson   1:51:21       4th F   1st  FV35  73.64%
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.