C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Thursday 23rd
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Saturday 25th
• Essex League Race 2
• Wolverton 5M
Sunday 26th
• Hatfield 5
Monday 27th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - 2008  

 Wymondham New Year's Day 10K
Wymondham, Norfolk, Tuesday 1st January 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 349 finishers.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

215th   Mary Jennings   51:35              71.70%

 Major race Cambridgeshire XC Championships
Sunday 6th January 2008

Web: http://www.cambsaa.org.uk/

[Photographs]

  U20/Sen/Vet Women - 6 km, 30 finishers.
2nd   Hannah Edwards   22:18          1st  FU20  -
5th   Lucy Dowsett   23:03          3rd  FU20  -
13th   Diana Braverman   27:19            FV55  (80.89%)
14th   Hannah Belbin   27:30              -
22nd   Sue Barnett   30:21            FV55  -
29th   Mary Holmes   34:16            FV65  (80.81%)
  U17 Women - 5 km, 13 finishers.
1st   Gemma Coe   20:08              -
7th   Katie Parker   23:41              -
12th   Nathalie Richards   24:41              -
  U15 Girls - 4.3 km, 16 finishers.
3rd   Rebecca Carter   17:22              -
11th   Holly Sheppard   19:53              -
  U13 Girls - 3 km, 30 finishers.
13th   Hollie Parker   14:16              -
25th   Emelia Gray   16:31              -
  U11 Girls - 1.5 km, 18 finishers.
8th   Sarah Dowsett   8:10              -
  U20/Sen/Vet Men - 10 km, 87 finishers.
2nd   Will Clarke   33:17              -
23rd   John Morley   38:52              (68.74%)
53rd   Mark Chaplin   43:52            MV40  -
58th   Gerald Meah   44:36            MV50  (67.36%)
76th   Martin Kreetzer   50:05            MV50  (61.01%)
  U17 Men - 6 km, 13 finishers.
4th   Will Mycroft   20:36              -
9th   Nick Burch   21:39              -
11th   John Baslington   23:07              (70.34%)
  U15 Boys - 4.3 km, 26 finishers.
20th   Seb Kennard   18:06              -
  U13 Boys - 3 km, 23 finishers.
1st   James Cochrane   11:57              -
5th   Seth Kennard   12:22              -
6th   Adam Tapley   12:29              -
7th   Alex Ette   12:37              -
  U11 Boys - 1.5 km, 8 finishers.
1st   James Tapley   6:41              -

Team Results (Three to score)
U20/Sen/Vet Women: 2nd & 4th
U17 Women: 3rd
Vet Men: 10th
U17 Men: 3rd
U13 Boys: 1st


 Frostbite League - Ramsey
Ramsey, Cambs, Sunday 13th January 2008 - 5.2 miles, 383 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

31st   John Morley                 -
32nd   Andrew Aldridge                 -
35th   Michael Collins                 -
37th   John Ferguson                 -
39th   Andrew Shields                 -
47th   Mike Smith                 -
71st   Leon Stone                 -
74th   James Ennis                 -
88th   Kim Masson          2nd F       -
90th   John Kazer                 -
147th   Alex Dewison                 -
148th   Andy Irvine   38:27              (59.97%)
159th   Tim Long                 -
207th   Carol Stanier                 -
248th   Amanda Lasseter                 -
  Junior Race - 109 finishers.
1st   John Baslington   8:23              -
11th   Adam Tapley   9:17              -

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 13th January 2008

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 26 finishers.
3rd   Hollie Parker   9:06              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 13 finishers.
7th   Ellie Taylor   12:37              -
10th   Holly Sheppard   13:25              -
  U17 Girls - 5 km, 6 finishers.
2nd   Gemma Coe   18:53              -
4th   Nathalie Richards   22:52              -
  U17 Boys - 5 km, 7 finishers.
2nd   Nick Burch   17:32              -
  V45 Men - 5 km, 20 finishers.
15th   Andrew Herne   21:23              (67.95%)

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Royston
Royston, Herts, Sunday 13th January 2008

Web: http://runherts.com/

  Men's Race - 5 miles, 155 finishers.
3rd   Michael Salt   34:44              (62.43%)
10th   Benvenuto Baldelli   35:31              (62.17%)
94th   Gerald Meah   43:45              (55.00%)
119th   Alex Downie   46:52              (55.41%)
142nd   Martin Kreetzer   51:28              (47.53%)
  Women's Race - 3 miles, 70 finishers.
18th   Diana Braverman   26:52              -
32nd   Sue Barnett   29:48              -

 Thames Path Ultra
Reading to Shepperton, Saturday 19th January 2008 - 50 miles, 154 finishers.

Web: http://www.ambitionevents.com/thamespathultra/

51st   Katie Samuelson   8:56:00       7th F       (55.25%)

 Major race Folksworth 15
Folksworth, Sunday 20th January 2008 - 15 miles (accurate), 435 finishers.

Web: http://www.yaxleyrunners.org.uk/

[Photographs]

17th   Chris Pyle   1:36:50              69.92%
76th   Kim Masson   1:45:40       11th F   2nd  FV40  77.61%
83rd   Adam Poole   1:46:55              63.33%
141st   Steve Thoday   1:54:23     PB         59.06%
155th   Andrew Herne   1:55:55     PB         63.75%
164th   Andy Irvine   1:56:51     PB         59.29%
269th   Dave Yeneralski   2:07:13              54.83%
339th   Ron Jackson   2:16:13              -

 SEAA XC Championships
Parliament Hill, London, Saturday 26th January 2008

Web: http://www.race-results.co.uk/

  Senior Men - 832 finishers.
489th   Mark Chaplin   66:31              -
  Senior Women - 326 finishers.
242nd   Diana Braverman   48:04              -
323rd   Mary Holmes   60:07              -
  U17 Men - 167 finishers.
65th   Will Mycroft   24:36              -
83rd   Nick Burch   25:11              -
  U17 Women - 120 finishers.
97th   Nathalie Richards   27:06              -
  U15 Girls - 188 finishers.
128th   Ellie Taylor   22:27              -
158th   Holly Sheppard   24:10              -
  U13 Boys - 216 finishers.
71st   James Cochrane   13:16              -
146th   Alex Ette   14:09              -

 Benfleet 15
Essex, Sunday 27th January 2008 - 15 miles (accurate), 465 finishers.

Web: http://www.benfleetrunningclub.com/

67th   Kim Masson   1:51:21       4th F   1st  FV35  73.64%

 Tring2Town
Tring, Herts to Kew Bridge, London, Saturday 2nd February 2008 - 40 miles, 121 finishers.

Web: http://www.ambitionevents.com/tring2town/

35th   Katie Samuelson   6:36:00       3rd F       (56.42%)

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Bourne
Bourne, Lincs, Sunday 3rd February 2008 - 5 miles, 363 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

26th   John Ferguson   30:50              (74.39%)
34th   Andrew Shields   31:10              (72.47%)
69th   James Ennis   33:12              (64.25%)
86th   Kim Masson   34:01              (76.05%)
110th   Gerald Meah   34:54              (68.95%)
140th   Andy Howard   36:22              -
156th   Andy Irvine   37:02              (60.07%)
  Junior Race - 101 finishers.
6th   James Cochrane   8:52              -
27th   Adam Tapley   10:01              -

 Great Bentley Half Marathon
Great Bentley, Colchester, Sunday 3rd February 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 817 finishers.

Web: http://www.gbrc.org.uk/

540th   Mike Difranco   1:53:44              -

 East Grand Prix Watford Half Marathon
Watford, Hertfordshire, Sunday 3rd February 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1954 finishers.

Web: http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/

518th   Brian Corbett   1:39:53              65.23%

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 10th February 2008

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U13 Boys - 3 km, 7 finishers.
1st   James Cochrane   10:40              -
  Senior Men - 9 km, 15 finishers.
9th   Mike Smith   32:52              (72.87%)

 Major race Stamford St Valentines 30K
Stamford, Lincs, Sunday 10th February 2008 - 30 km (accurate), 608 finishers.
Winner: 1:41:49 M, 1:57:50 F.

Web: http://www.stamfordstriders.co.uk/

56th   Andrew Shields   2:07:30              69.70%
68th   Simon Brightwell   2:08:44              69.60%
87th   Kim Masson   2:10:57       6th F   3rd  FV40  78.96%
106th   Cole Clissold   2:13:04              65.06%
122nd   Giulio Cinque   2:15:12              69.09%
159th   Adam Poole   2:19:02              61.56%
160th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   2:19:11              72.68%
173rd   Karin Illum Jordansen   2:20:09              70.30%
269th   Andy Irvine   2:29:22     PB         58.63%
275th   Katie Sherwood   2:29:52              63.37%
282nd   Dave Yeneralski   2:30:26     PB         58.62%
401st   Katie Samuelson   2:44:11              57.84%
438th   Mike Difranco   2:46:55              -
458th   Mary Jennings   2:49:45     PB         70.06%
495th   Ron Jackson   2:55:01     PB         -

 Draycote Water 35
Draycote Water, Warwicks, Sunday 17th February 2008 - 35 miles (accurate), 84 finishers.

Web: http://www.krrac.info/

27th   Katie Samuelson   4:54:57       3rd F       63.99%

 Elgood's Brewery Great East Run
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 17th February 2008 - 20 km (accurate), 542 finishers.

Web: http://www.greateastrun.org.uk/

11th   Chris Flood   1:13:59              -
135th   Katie Sherwood   1:30:42              68.71%
138th   Sam Mawby   1:31:08              -
163rd   Andy Irvine   1:33:49     PB         60.59%

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Watford
Watford, Hertfordshire, Sunday 17th February 2008

Web: http://runherts.com/

  Women's Race - 66 finishers.
35th   Diana Braverman   42:39              -
37th   Sue Barnett   42:56              -

 Major race English National XC Championships
Alton Towers, Staffs, Saturday 23rd February 2008

Web: http://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/

  U17 Men - 291 finishers.
124th   Will Mycroft   16:42              -
  U17 Women - 194 finishers.
150th   Nathalie Richards   19:32              -
  Senior Men - 1244 finishers.
336th   Chris Flood   39:28              -
556th   John Morley   42:47              -
617th   John Kazer   43:36              -
  Senior Women - 495 finishers.
345th   Diana Braverman   35:23              -
478th   Mary Holmes   43:47              -

 Major race Bury 20
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Sunday 24th February 2008 - 20 miles (accurate), 398 finishers.

Web: http://www.burytwenty.org.uk/

55th   Andrew Shields   2:21:53              67.13%
59th   Kim Masson   2:22:53       7th F   1st  FV40  77.45%
93rd   Giulio Cinque   2:31:11              66.22%
108th   Adam Poole   2:34:21              59.43%
113th   Andrew Herne   2:35:21     PB         65.00%
167th   Katie Samuelson   2:43:55              61.94%
212th   Dave Yeneralski   2:50:36              55.40%
221st   Andy Irvine   2:51:07              54.85%
236th   Mike Difranco   2:54:22              -
262nd   Mary Jennings   3:00:50              70.40%
274th   Tania Wicklow   3:03:13              57.98%

 Bury Nearly 10
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Sunday 24th February 2008 - 9.4 miles (accurate), 232 finishers.

Web: http://www.burytwenty.org.uk/

12th   Mike Smith   59:25              69.53%
23rd   Steve Thoday   1:05:03              63.64%
34th   Dave Mail   1:08:16          2nd  MV50  69.42%
51st   Tim Long   1:12:17              62.80%

 Winslow 10K
Winslow, Buckinghamshire, Sunday 24th February 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 229 finishers.

Web: http://www.winslowlions.org.uk/

4th   Benvenuto Baldelli   35:19              77.92%

 Barcelona Marathon
Barcelona, Sunday 2nd March 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 7609 finishers.
Winner: 2:16:32 M, 2:43:43 F.

Web: http://www.barcelonamarato.es/

2359th   Adam Poole   3:33:34          1038th  MV35  57.86%

 Major race Cambridge Boundary Run
Cambridge, Sunday 2nd March 2008

Web: http://www.srcf.ucam.org/cuhh/

  Marathon - 26.2 miles, 82 finishers. Winner: 2:59:49 M, 3:16:46 F.
56th   Mary Jennings   4:17:42              (66.32%)
77th   Karen Hills   5:17:44              -
  Half Marathon - 13.1 miles, 153 finishers. Winner: 1:14:38 M, 1:26:54 F.
8th   Noel Carroll   1:25:20              (68.42%)
31st   Giulio Cinque   1:36:46              (66.18%)
78th   Mike Difranco   1:53:43              -
116th   Tania Wicklow   2:05:01              (54.91%)

 Caumsett Park 50K
Long Island, New York, Sunday 2nd March 2008 - 50 km (accurate), 96 finishers.
Winner: 3:04:35 M, 3:50:44 F.

Web: http://www.newyorkultrarunning.org/

45th   Simon Redfern   5:01:37     PB         53.01%

 C&C team event Frostbite League - BRJ
Huntingdon, Sunday 2nd March 2008 - 5 miles (accurate), 352 finishers.
Winner: 26:30 M, 30:17 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

10th   Michael Salt   28:10              76.99%
32nd   John Ferguson   30:07              76.17%
37th   James Ennis   30:26              70.09%
38th   Mike Smith   30:39              69.94%
39th   Michael Collins   30:52              69.06%
53rd   John Kazer   31:32              68.19%
89th   Leon Stone   33:12              72.48%
125th   Andrew Herne   34:50     PB         68.52%
131st   Alex Downie   35:11              73.82%
196th   Carol Stanier   37:55              63.89%
  Junior Race - 122 finishers. Winner: 8:38 M, 9:47 F.
4th   John Baslington   8:59              -
12th   Adam Tapley   9:41              -

 Liverpool Half Marathon
Liverpool, Sunday 2nd March 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 3434 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:01 M, 1:15:53 F.

Web: http://www.runliverpool.org.uk/

1835th   Ron Jackson   1:55:12       1555th M   95th  MV50  -

 Lode Muddy Marvel 5
Lode, Cambs, Sunday 2nd March 2008 - 5.25 miles, 159 finishers.
Winner: 29:00 M, 36:01 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketcyclingtriathlon.co.uk/

4th   Nick Beer   30:55              -
25th   Steve Thoday   36:29              (61.70%)
97th   Diana Braverman   45:06              (69.45%)

Dissapointingly very little mud!

 Milton Keynes Half Marathon
Milton Keynes, Bucks, Sunday 2nd March 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2091 finishers.
Winner: 1:11:03 M, 1:20:34 F.

Web: http://www.mkhalf.co.uk/

219th   Karin Illum Jordansen   1:32:37              73.58%

 Reading Half Marathon
Reading, Berkshire, Sunday 2nd March 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 11181 finishers.
Winner: 1:01:19 M, 1:09:35 F.

Web: http://www.asicsreadinghalfmarathon.co.uk/

2567th   Katie Samuelson   1:45:12              62.60%
2695th   Sue Cartwright   1:43:45              -

 Wymondham 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, Sunday 2nd March 2008 - 20 miles (accurate), 201 finishers.
Winner: 1:58:50 M, 2:23:18 F.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

72nd   Sam Mawby   2:40:55              -

 Ashby 20
Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leics, Sunday 9th March 2008 - 20 miles (accurate), 628 finishers.
Winner: 1:52:36 M, 2:15:33 F.

Web: http://www.ashby20.co.uk/

411th   Katie Samuelson   2:58:17              56.94%

 Brentwood Half Marathon
Brentwood, Essex, Sunday 9th March 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2051 finishers.
Winner: 1:07:08 M, 1:16:22 F.

Web: http://www.brentwoodhalf.org/

66th   Andrew Shields   1:23:20     PB         73.10%
295th   Dave Yeneralski   1:36:54     PB         62.38%

 Mondi 15
March, Cambs, Sunday 9th March 2008 - 15 miles (accurate), 128 finishers.
Winner: 1:30:41 M, 1:42:41 F.

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:30:41              75.93%
20th   Kim Masson   1:42:41       1st F   1st  FV40  79.86%
37th   Sam Mawby   1:48:17       4th F       -
89th   Mary Jennings   2:09:10          1st  FV55  72.96%

C&C first Ladies' team (Kim Masson, Sam Mawby, Mary Jennings)

 Silverstone Half Marathon
Silverstone, Northants, Sunday 9th March 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 4801 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:07 M, 1:12:46 F.

Web: http://www.adidashalfmarathon.co.uk/

951st   Simon Redfern   1:43:26              60.37%

 Rhayader Round the Lakes 20
Rhayader, Powys, Saturday 15th March 2008 - 20 miles (accurate), 322 finishers.
Winner: 2:03:34 M, 2:19:07 F.

Web: http://www.ukresults.net/2008/rhayader20.html

180th   Dave Mail   2:53:32              60.27%
230th   Katie Samuelson   3:02:32              55.62%

[Dave Mail's report]

 Fleet Half Marathon
Fleet, Hampshire, Sunday 16th March 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1966 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:14 M, 1:20:43 F.

Web: http://www.fleethalfmarathon.com/

111th   Simon Brightwell   1:25:28              71.86%

 Oakley 20
Oakley, Bedford, Sunday 16th March 2008 - 20 miles (accurate), 684 finishers.
Winner: 1:51:51 M, 2:11:40 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

91st   Kim Masson   2:27:49          2nd  FV40  74.86%
286th   Dave Yeneralski   2:48:28              56.10%
423rd   Mary Jennings   2:59:47          1st  FV55  70.81%
499th   Katie Samuelson   3:09:45              53.50%

 Rome Marathon
Rome, Sunday 16th March 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 10453 finishers; 8779 male, 1674 female.
Winner: 2:09:57 M, 2:22:53 F.

Web: http://www.maratonadiroma.it/

3200th   Andrew Herne   3:42:45     PB  3025th M       61.06%

[Andrew Herne's report]

 C&C team event Turing Trail Relay
Ely-Cambridge-Ely, Sunday 16th March 2008

Web: http://www.turingrelay.co.uk/

[Photographs]

  Stage 1 - Ely to Dimmock's Cote - 5 miles, 61 finishers.
4th   Michael Collins   30:48              (69.21%)
8th   Leon Stone   33:55              (70.94%)
9th   Steve Thoday   34:16              (62.75%)
12th   Emma Kreetzer   34:25              -
  Stage 2 - Dimmock's Cote to Waterbeach - 6.1 miles, 61 finishers.
3rd   James Ennis   37:29              (69.90%)
9th   Simon Bowen   41:13              (75.24%)
13th   Giulio Cinque   42:12              (68.64%)
41st   Carol Stanier   49:43              (59.86%)
  Stage 3 - Waterbeach to Cambridge - 5.7 miles, 61 finishers.
5th   Andrew Shields   34:39              (74.16%)
12th   Karin Illum Jordansen   39:08              (72.67%)
19th   Martin Kreetzer   41:07              (67.78%)
60th   David Willis   57:49              (45.15%)
  Stage 4 - Cambridge to Waterbeach - 6 miles, 61 finishers.
5th   John Ferguson   39:25              (69.90%)
20th   Alex Downie   45:25              (68.90%)
24th   Emily Grant   47:10              -
35th   Fiona Downie   50:42              (61.01%)
  Stage 5 - Waterbeach to Chalk Pit - 6.1 miles, 61 finishers.
6th   Geoff Weller   42:19              (61.90%)
29th   Tim Long   52:05              (55.61%)
41st   Gerald Meah   56:11              (52.42%)
51st   Amanda Lasseter   1:00:48              (51.38%)
  Stage 6 - Chalk Pit to Ely - 5.4 miles, 61 finishers.
3rd   Chris Flood   35:28              -
8th   Mike Nielsen   39:57              -
16th   Brian Corbett   41:22              (63.15%)
31st   Meinou Simmons   45:54              (56.84%)

Team Results (61 teams, winners 3:33:14 M/4:33:52 F)

5th C&C Fast Men 3:44:51
(Michael Collins, Giulio Cinque, Andrew Shields, John Ferguson, Geoff Weller, Chris Flood)
13th C&C Old Codgers 4:19:13 (first vet team)
(Leon Stone, Simon Bowen, Martin Kreetzer, Alex Downie, Gerald Meah, Brian Corbett)
21st C&C Mixers 4:28:46
(Steve Thoday, James Ennis, David Willis, Emily Grant, Tim Long, Mike Nielsen)
28th C&C Fast Girls 4:40:40 (second female team)
(Emma Kreetzer, Carol Stanier, Karin Illum Jordansen, Fiona Murphy, Mandy Lasseter, Meinou Simmons)


[Alex Downie's report]

 East Grand Prix Joe Cox Half Marathon
Stowmarket, Suffolk, Sunday 23rd March 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 175 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:22 M, 1:26:31 F.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk/

20th   Brian Corbett   1:32:27              71.08%

 City of Lincoln 10K
Lincoln, Sunday 30th March 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 3307 finishers.
Winner: 30:34 M, 34:42 F.

Web: http://www.lincoln.gov.uk/

151st   Steve Thoday   40:31              66.33%

 Draycote 5
Draycote Water, Warwicks, Sunday 30th March 2008 - 5 miles.

Web: http://www.randnac.org/

   Katie Samuelson   35:40              (67.87%)

 Sandy 10
Sandy, Bedfordshire, Sunday 30th March 2008 - 10 miles (accurate), 408 finishers.
Winner: 56:11 M, 1:02:30 F.

Web: http://www.sandy10.org.uk/

9th   Michael Salt   1:00:01              74.04%
219th   Carol Stanier   1:22:21              60.40%

 The Asics Kingston Breakfast Run
Kingston upon Thames, Sunday 30th March 2008 - 16 miles (accurate), 1924 finishers.
Winner: 1:30:05 M, 1:42:15 F.

Web: http://www.humanrace.co.uk/breakfast/index.html

93rd   Kim Masson   1:49:07       4th F   2nd  FVet  80.35%

 Cambs Road Race League Thorney 10K
Thorney, Cambs, Sunday 30th March 2008 - 10 km, 262 finishers.
Winner: 34:38 M, 37:59 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

5th   Benvenuto Baldelli   35:59              (76.48%)
9th   Noel Carroll   36:44              (72.73%)
26th   Leon Stone   39:36          2nd  MV50  (75.86%)
36th   Mike Smith   40:45              (65.79%)

 C&C tour Coniston 14
Coniston, Cumbria, Saturday 5th April 2008 - 13.875 miles, 1303 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:15 M, 1:29:27 F.

Web: http://www.coniston14.co.uk/

[Photographs]

290th   Tim Long   1:46:58              (63.40%)
402nd   Meinou Simmons   1:51:33              (62.37%)
408th   Glyn Smith   1:51:45              (68.92%)
609th   Phil Garrett   1:58:45              (58.11%)
900th   Mary Jennings   2:11:36              (65.81%)
1046th   Ron Jackson   2:18:42              -

 Bungay Black Dog Half Marathon
Bungay, Suffolk, Sunday 6th April 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 373 finishers.
Winner: 1:11:07 M, 1:20:58 F.

Web: http://www.bungay-marathon.co.uk/

43rd   John Kazer   1:30:23              64.77%
78th   Andrew Herne   1:37:37     PB         66.17%
129th   Carol Stanier   1:44:57              62.82%

 Paris Marathon
Paris, Sunday 6th April 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.parismarathon.com/

9967th   Mike Difranco   3:42:26              -

 Lee Valley Open
Lee Valley Stadium, London, Saturday 12th April 2008

Web: http://www.leevalleypark.org.uk/


Full Results

 Major race Flora London Marathon
London, Sunday 13th April 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.london-marathon.co.uk/

[Photographs]

  Elite Women - 26.2 miles (accurate), 197 finishers. Winner: 2:24:14 F.
   Kim Masson   3:09:26       116th F   20th  F40 of 35  78.36%
  Mass Start - 26.2 miles (accurate), 34220 finishers; 23581 male, 10639 female. Winner: 2:05:15 M, 2:45:00 F.
   Pietro Liguori   2:59:35       1058th M   134th  M25 of 3223  68.46%
   Simon Brightwell   3:01:35       1199th M   259th  M40 of 3955  71.23%
   Andrew Shields   3:09:39       1797th M   390th  M40 of 3955  67.64%
   Ishmail Badr   3:10:36       1878th M   411th  M40 of 3955  66.33%
   Cole Clissold   3:19:41       2837th M   593rd  M35 of 4364  62.59%
   Katie Samuelson   3:21:18       203rd F   36th  F30 of 1999  67.30%
   Brian Corbett   3:29:22       4137th M   303rd  M50 of 1812  66.10%
   Simon Redfern   3:30:08     PB  4270th M   628th  M45 of 2915  62.58%
   Dave Yeneralski   3:40:17       5703rd M   1136th  M40 of 3955  57.79%
   Joad Raymond   3:45:47       6658th M   1309th  M40 of 3955  56.38%
   Karen Hills   4:23:58       3637th F   622nd  F40 of 1632  -

 Cambridge Duathlon
Bottisham, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 20th April 2008 - 7 km/35 km/7 km, 115 finishers.
Winner: 1:49:18 M, 2:02:23 F.

Web: http://www.cambridgetriathlonclub.co.uk/

[Photographs]

75th   Tim Long   2:27:13       0:34:45 /69th    1:17:38 /88th    0:34:50 /45th         -
95th   Phil Garrett   2:38:44       0:37:45 /101st    1:21:19 /101st    0:39:40 /88th         -

 East Grand Prix Flitwick 10K
Flitwick, Beds, Sunday 20th April 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 841 finishers.
Winner: 31:57 M, 38:26 F.

Web: http://flitwick10k.org.uk/

[Photographs]

16th   Benvenuto Baldelli   35:41              77.67%
39th   James Ennis   38:07              70.14%
62nd   Simon Bowen   39:34              79.97%
72nd   Mike Smith   39:52              67.24%
112th   Brian Corbett   42:07              71.94%
180th   Glyn Smith   44:26              75.21%
207th   Andrew Herne   45:02              66.15%

 March Festival Race
March, Cambs, Sunday 20th April 2008 - 5 miles, 80 finishers.
Winner: 30:22 M, 34:29 F.

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

43rd   Diana Braverman   42:29              (70.39%)

 Derwent Dambuster
Upper Derwent Valley, Saturday 26th April 2008 - 10 miles.

Web: http://www.challengecancer.org.uk/dambuster08.html

   Carol Stanier   1:22:47              (60.08%)

 Balfron 10K
Balfron, West Stirlingshire, Sunday 27th April 2008 - 10 km, 456 finishers; 273 male, 183 female.
Winner: 33:35 M, 38:45 F.

Web: http://balfron10k.org.uk/

231st   Ron Jackson   53:24              -

 Sawston Fun Run
Sawston, Cambridge, Sunday 27th April 2008 - 4.8 miles.

Web: http://www.sawstonfunrun.co.uk/

3rd   Chris Flood             2nd  M17-39  -
   John Baslington             2nd  MYr7-11  -
   Fiona Downie                 -
   Mike Smith                 -
   Phil Garrett                 -
   Simon Brightwell                 -
   Phil Scofield                 -
   Beccy Flood                 -
   Leon Stone             3rd  M40-54  -
   Vikki Green             1st  F40-54  -
   Alex Downie             3rd  M55+  -

 Shakespeare Half Marathon
Stratford-upon-Avon, Sunday 27th April 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1845 finishers; 1143 male, 702 female.

Web: http://www.shakespearemarathon.org.uk/

186th   Jennifer Teachey   1:39:23       19th F       -

 Shakespeare Marathon
Stratford-upon-Avon, Sunday 27th April 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 748 finishers; 599 male, 149 female.
Winner: 2:37:20 M, 3:13:06 F.

Web: http://www.shakespearemarathon.org.uk/

344th   Katie Samuelson   3:58:12       41st F       56.87%

 Vienna Marathon
Vienna, Sunday 27th April 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 6231 finishers.
Winner: 2:07:38 M, 2:26:43 F.

Web: http://www.vienna-marathon.com/

286th   Johann Graggaber   3:02:15              -

 Newmarket Heath Run
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 1st May 2008 - 6 km, 158 finishers.
Winner: 18:20 M, 21:39 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketjoggers.co.uk/

12th   James Ennis   20:03          2nd  MU20  (78.36%)
17th   Mike Smith   20:35              (76.98%)
24th   Simon Bowen   21:24              (87.28%)
25th   Simon Brightwell   21:30              (78.49%)
61st   Alex Downie   24:19              (78.75%)
94th   Fiona Downie   26:54              (70.44%)

 C&C team event Breckland 10K
Croxton, Thetford, Norfolk, Sunday 4th May 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 271 finishers; 168 male, 103 female.
Winner: 35:22 M, 37:48 F.

Web: http://www.thetford-ac.co.uk/

4th   Geoff Weller   36:22              73.58%
35th   Steve Thoday   41:38              64.77%
44th   John Kazer   42:41              62.96%
82nd   Carol Stanier   46:15     PB  11th F       65.66%

 East Grand Prix Great East Anglia Run
King's Lynn, Norfolk, Sunday 4th May 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 1720 finishers.
Winner: 31:10 M, 36:08 F.

Web: http://www.greateastangliarun.co.uk/

10th   Michael Salt   34:51              77.68%
48th   Leon Stone   38:15              78.54%
115th   Brian Corbett   41:50              72.43%
169th   Simon Redfern   43:43              65.95%
211th   Mike Difranco   44:32              -
1245th   Julie Pashley   1:03:29              47.91%

 Heritage Coast Run
Saxmundham, Suffolk, Sunday 4th May 2008

Web: http://www.rotary-ribi.org/clubs/homepage.asp?ClubID=498

  Half Marathon - 14 miles.
39th   Tim Long   1:44:35              (65.48%)
64th   Phil Garrett   1:58:21              (58.87%)
  Quarter Marathon - 6 miles.
46th   Amanda Lasseter   49:00              (62.62%)

 Titchmarsh 10K
Titchmarsh, Northants, Sunday 4th May 2008 - 10 km (accurate).

Web: http://www.titchmarsh.info/roadrace.htm

   Mary Jennings   51:14              72.19%

 Trieste Marathon
Trieste, Italy, Sunday 4th May 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 663 finishers; 595 male, 68 female.
Winner: 2:10:57 M, 2:50:51 F.

Web: http://www.bavisela.it/

[Photographs]

187th   Karin Illum Jordansen   3:30:45          3rd  MF40  66.88%

[Karin's report]

 Ashdon 10K+
Ashdon, Saffron Walden, Monday 5th May 2008 - 10.6 km.

Web: http://www.ashdon.ik.org/

3rd   Chris Pyle   40:39              (70.22%)
   Mike Difranco   58:30              -
  3K - 2.6 km.
2nd   Seth Kennard   7:50              -

 Belfast Marathon
Belfast, Monday 5th May 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate).

Web: http://www.belfastcitymarathon.com/

28th   Benvenuto Baldelli   2:53:34              72.84%

 Impington 5K
Impington, Cambridge, Monday 5th May 2008 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.friendsoftherec.co.uk/

   Steve Thoday   19:41              (67.38%)
   Gerald Meah   20:23              (72.37%)
   Simon Redfern   20:40              (68.76%)

 Silverstone 10km
Silverstone race track, Northants, Tuesday 6th May 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 977 finishers; 726 male, 251 female.
Winner: 31:19 M, 35:00 F.

Web: http://www.silsonjoggers.org.uk

237th   Simon Redfern   43:18       217th M       66.58%
265th   Katie Samuelson   43:50       23rd F       69.22%

Two laps round the grand prix circuit where you can close your eyes and pretend to be Lewis Hamilton.

 Major race Cambs Road Race League Eye 10K
Eye, Peterborough, Sunday 11th May 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 485 finishers.
Winner: 33:36 M, 39:44 F.

Web: http://www.eye10k.co.uk/

[Photographs]

14th   Geoff Weller   37:02              72.26%
21st   James Ennis   38:16              69.87%
22nd   Mike Smith   38:16              70.06%
94th   Steve Thoday   42:31              63.42%
126th   John Kazer   43:59              61.10%
149th   Dave Yeneralski   45:25              61.49%
151st   Meinou Simmons   45:39              66.45%
156th   Katie Sherwood   46:00              65.96%
178th   Andy Irvine   46:59              58.99%
259th   Carol Stanier   50:48              59.78%

 Halstead & Essex Marathon
Halstead, Essex, Sunday 11th May 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 428 finishers; 339 male, 89 female.
Winner: 2:38:17 M, 3:29:03 F.

Web: http://www.halsteadandessexmarathon.co.uk/

128th   Andrew Herne   3:56:11       118th M       57.59%
216th   Simon Redfern   4:20:26       195th M       50.49%
230th   Mary Jennings   4:23:03       27th F   2nd  FV50  64.97%

 White Peak Marathon
Matlock, Derbyshire, Saturday 17th May 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 197 finishers.
Winner: 2:39:51 M, 3:18:44 F.

Web: http://www.matlockac.org.uk/

41st   Simon Redfern   3:28:13              63.15%
86th   Katie Samuelson   3:42:50              60.79%

 Oxford Town and Gown 10K
Oxford, Sunday 18th May 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 2666 finishers.
Winner: 31:53 M, 35:29 F.

Web: http://www.oxfordtownandgown.org/

19th   Noel Carroll   35:20              75.61%

 Ross Peers East Cambs Half Marathon
Soham, Cambs, Sunday 18th May 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:15:29 M, 1:33:17 F.

Web: http://www.rosspeers-sportscentre.co.uk/homepage.htm

58th   Mike Difranco   1:40:21              -
79th   Andy Irvine   1:44:35              57.40%

Click here for an entry form (very hard to find!), though entry on the day has never been a problem (so far....).

 Windermere Marathon
Ambleside, Cumbria, Sunday 18th May 2008 - 26.2 miles, 631 finishers; 459 male, 172 female.
Winner: 2:44:29 M, 3:19:10 F.

Web: http://www.brathay.org.uk/

271st   Jennifer Teachey   4:00:21       43rd F       -
374th   Katie Samuelson   4:17:40       72nd F       (52.58%)

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Duffield
Duffield, Derbyshire, Friday 23rd May 2008 - 4.45 miles, 131 finishers.
Winner: 23:17 M, 27:20 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

9th   Ben Cocker   25:44              (73.08%)
10th   Mike Smith   26:13              (72.23%)
15th   James Ennis   26:54              (69.95%)
24th   Cole Clissold   27:55              (69.50%)
41st   Adam Poole   29:25              (64.87%)
53rd   Rebecca Parsons   30:45              (69.53%)
55th   Gerald Meah   31:06              (68.37%)
60th   Meinou Simmons   31:34              (67.73%)
62nd   Tim Long   31:47              (65.85%)
65th   Andy Irvine   31:51              (61.80%)
74th   Katie Sherwood   32:39              (65.50%)
96th   Mary Jennings   35:50              (72.74%)
101st   Amanda Lasseter   36:22              (61.79%)
103rd   Glyn Smith   36:41              (64.14%)
108th   Carmel McEniery   37:58              (57.12%)

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Wirksworth
Wirksworth, Derbyshire, Saturday 24th May 2008 - 4.2 miles, 139 finishers.
Winner: 22:54 M, 27:26 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

9th   Ben Cocker   25:16              (70.09%)
11th   Mike Smith   25:34              (69.79%)
22nd   James Ennis   27:13              (65.10%)
29th   Cole Clissold   28:07              (65.07%)
47th   Adam Poole   29:42              (60.56%)
51st   Rebecca Parsons   30:03              (67.03%)
64th   Meinou Simmons   31:31              (63.91%)
66th   Tim Long   31:41              (62.26%)
68th   Gerald Meah   32:02              (62.56%)
71st   Andy Irvine   32:12              (57.65%)
86th   Katie Sherwood   33:16              (60.57%)
93rd   Rachel Roberts   34:10              (60.06%)
107th   Amanda Lasseter   35:42              (59.30%)
109th   Mary Jennings   35:59              (68.25%)
119th   Carmel McEniery   37:27              (54.55%)

 Edinburgh Marathon
Edinburgh, Sunday 25th May 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 6610 finishers.
Winner: 2:25:05 M, 2:47:56 F.

Web: http://www.edinburgh-marathon.com/

188th   John Ferguson   3:03:42              70.99%
690th   Kim Masson   3:23:42              72.87%
1166th   Simon Redfern   3:34:52              61.20%
4168th   Ron Jackson   4:25:04              -

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Milford
Milford, Derbyshire, Sunday 25th May 2008 - 5 miles, 99 finishers.
Winner: 27:37 M, 30:17 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

8th   Mike Smith   31:02              (69.08%)
9th   Ben Cocker   31:17              (68.14%)
12th   James Ennis   32:27              (65.74%)
20th   Cole Clissold   34:14              (64.06%)
31st   Adam Poole   35:55              (60.10%)
38th   Rebecca Parsons   37:16              (64.94%)
39th   Tim Long   37:20              (63.41%)
44th   Dave Yeneralski   37:58              (59.04%)
45th   Meinou Simmons   38:11              (63.38%)
46th   Gerald Meah   38:37              (62.31%)
51st   Andy Irvine   39:36              (56.18%)
63rd   Rachel Roberts   41:13              (59.81%)
72nd   Katie Sherwood   42:33              (56.89%)
77th   Amanda Lasseter   43:26              (58.56%)
83rd   Mary Jennings   45:37              (64.68%)
87th   Carmel McEniery   46:59              (52.24%)

 Brandon Forest Half Marathon
Brandon, Suffolk, Monday 26th May 2008 - 13.1 miles, 229 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:20 M, 1:29:23 F.

Web: http://bfh.org.uk/

12th   Joad Raymond   1:25:30          2nd  MV40  (70.70%)
93rd   Mike Difranco   1:44:53              -
130th   Katie Samuelson   1:49:18              (60.25%)
135th   Diana Braverman   1:50:32          2nd  FV55  (75.07%)

 Hatfield Broad Oak 10K
Hatfield, Herts, Monday 26th May 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 1017 finishers.
Winner: 31:41 M, 36:41 F.

Web: http://www.hbo-10k.org.uk/

15th   Benvenuto Baldelli   35:07              78.92%
102nd   Simon Bowen   40:23              78.35%

 C&C tour Tour of the Derwent Valley - Rowsley
Rowsley, Derbyshire, Monday 26th May 2008 - 4 miles, 101 finishers.
Winner: 23:17 M, 28:33 F.

Web: http://www.runningwithdavid.com/

[Photographs]

8th   Mike Smith   25:35              (66.60%)
9th   Ben Cocker   25:39              (65.91%)
11th   James Ennis   26:29              (63.86%)
22nd   Cole Clissold   28:14              (61.93%)
36th   Adam Poole   29:49              (57.62%)
39th   Rebecca Parsons   30:20              (63.41%)
46th   Tim Long   31:16              (60.27%)
52nd   Meinou Simmons   31:59              (60.14%)
53rd   Gerald Meah   32:09              (59.54%)
55th   Andy Irvine   32:21              (54.83%)
71st   Amanda Lasseter   34:47              (58.11%)
85th   Carmel McEniery   37:27              (52.09%)
86th   Mary Jennings   37:47              (62.06%)

Overall Results
(71 runners completed all four races)
1st M 1:40:20, 1st F 2:03:05

4th 1:47:56 Ben Cocker (3rd MSen)
5th 1:48:24 Mike Smith
7th 1:53:03 James Ennis
13th 1:58:30 Cole Clissold
22nd 2:04:51 Adam Poole
24th 2:08:24 Rebecca Parsons (2nd FSen)
32nd 2:12:04 Tim Long
33rd 2:13:15 Meinou Simmons
34th 2:13:54 Gerald Meah
38th 2:16:00 Andy Irvine
54th 2:30:17 Mandy Lasseter
57th 2:35:13 Mary Jennings (1st FV55)
60th 2:39:51 Carmel McEniery


 Garburn Trail Race
Staveley, Cumbria, Saturday 31st May 2008 - 24 km, 437 finishers; 323 male, 114 female.
Winner: 1:25:41 M, 1:51:26 F.

Web: http://www.lakelandtrails.org/garburn/

294th   Katie Samuelson   2:37:46              (47.63%)

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Kevin Henry 5K League - Newmarket
Newmarket, Suffolk, Thursday 5th June 2008 - 5 km, 105 finishers; 72 male, 33 female.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

   Tom Vickery   16:53       1st M       (76.90%)
   Noel Carroll   16:59       2nd M       (76.45%)
   Benvenuto Baldelli   17:34       5th M       (78.04%)
   Geoff Weller   17:35       6th M       (74.45%)
   Chris Flood   17:40       7th M       -
   Giacomo Capetti   18:06       13th M       (76.82%)
   James Ennis   18:35       14th M       (69.89%)
   Andrew Shields   18:58       16th M       (73.84%)
   Simon Bowen   19:12       19th M       (80.51%)
   Cole Clissold   19:22       20th M       (69.80%)
   Dave Abbott   19:55       27th M       (72.96%)
   Leon Stone   19:59       28th M       (73.82%)
   Steve Thoday   20:11       36th M       (65.71%)
   Adam Poole   20:57       40th M       (63.30%)
   Chris Brown   21:06       43rd M       (67.35%)
   Tim Long   21:14       45th M       (68.43%)
   Karin Illum Jordansen   21:18       4th F       (71.54%)
   Simon Redfern   21:20       46th M       (66.61%)
   Gerald Meah   21:24       48th M       (68.94%)
   Dave Yeneralski   21:36       50th M       (63.92%)
   Andrew Herne   21:48       51st M       (67.16%)
   Andy Irvine   21:50       52nd M       (62.79%)
   Meinou Simmons   21:55       8th F       (67.53%)
   Rebecca Parsons   22:01       9th F       (67.22%)
   Katie Samuelson   22:11       10th F       (66.74%)
   Phil Scofield   23:35       61st M       (61.62%)
   Martin Kreetzer   23:56       63rd M       (62.59%)
   Rachel Roberts   24:18       17th F       (62.05%)
   Amanda Lasseter   25:15       20th F       (61.60%)
   Neil Costello   25:23       70th M       (62.91%)
   Carmel McEniery   25:43       24th F       (58.37%)
   Cristina Martins   27:06       26th F       -

 Bury Friday 5
Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds, Friday 6th June 2008 - 5 miles, 393 finishers.
Winner: 26:14 M, 29:31 F.

Web: http://www.pacers.org.uk/

14th   Geoff Weller   28:43              (74.46%)
25th   Chris Flood   29:46              -
180th   Beccy Flood   38:07              (63.56%)
187th   Diana Braverman   38:13          3rd  FV50  (78.24%)

 Triathlon World Championships - Sprint M30-34
Vancouver, Canada, Friday 6th June 2008 - 750 m/20 km/5 km, 29 finishers.
Winner: 1:10:27 M.

Web: http://www.triathlonvancouver.com/

10th   Mike Smith   1:18:50       0:18:56   0:02:07   0:37:50   0:01:41   0:18:16          -

 Dartmoor Discovery
Princetown, Devon, Saturday 7th June 2008 - 32.4 miles, 154 finishers.
Winner: 3:47:51 M, 4:02:36 F.

Web: http://www.hmca.org.uk/marathon/

67th   Simon Redfern   5:15:00              (53.17%)

 Stortford 10K
Bishop's Stortford, Herts, Sunday 8th June 2008 - 10 km, 205 finishers; 143 male, 62 female.
Winner: 36:11 M, 38:23 F.

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

2nd   Chris Flood   36:52       2nd M       -
36th   Tim Long   44:36       33rd M       (66.24%)
70th   Beccy Flood   47:26       10th F       (64.02%)

 C&C tour Swaledale Marathon
Swaledale, Yorkshire, Saturday 14th June 2008 - 23 miles, 467 finishers.

Web: http://www.swaledaleoutdoorclub.org.uk/

[Photographs]

62nd   Adam Poole   4:21:00              (40.89%)
185th   Amanda Lasseter   5:14:00              (39.98%)
200th   Syndiah Culit   5:19:00              -
314th   Anna Costello   6:22:00              -
315th   Neil Costello   6:22:00              (33.97%)
456th   Siobhan Costello   8:58:00              -
457th   Steve Byrne   8:58:00              -
458th   Ginny Costello   8:58:00              -
459th   Mary Jennings   8:58:00              (27.47%)

 Cambs Road Race League Abbey 10K
Ramsey, Cambs, Sunday 15th June 2008 - 10 km, 322 finishers.
Winner: 33:44 M, 40:09 F.

Web: http://www.ramseyroadrunners.org.uk/

3rd   Michael Salt   34:50              (77.72%)
8th   Benvenuto Baldelli   35:41          2nd  MV40  (77.67%)
17th   Giacomo Capetti   37:32          4th  MV40  (75.00%)
43rd   Steve Thoday   41:27              (65.05%)
65th   Simon Redfern   42:38              (67.62%)
70th   Chris Brown   42:53              (67.23%)
113th   Katie Samuelson   44:27              (68.26%)
120th   Katie Sherwood   44:37              (68.01%)
265th   Julie Pashley   54:41              (55.62%)

 North Downs Run
Gravesend, Kent, Sunday 15th June 2008 - 30 km, 407 finishers.
Winner: 1:58:08 M, 2:17:20 F.

Web: http://www.isteadandifield.org.uk/

250th   Andy Irvine   3:09:19              (46.26%)

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Thorney
Ferry Meadows, Peterborough, Wednesday 18th June 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 219 finishers.
Winner: 15:32 M, 18:27 F.

Web: http://thorney_running_club.members.beeb.net/

80th   John Jenkins   20:14              79.57%

 Marston Forest 5K
Marston Moretaine, Northants, Friday 20th June 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 367 finishers; 233 male, 134 female.
Winner: 14:57 M, 17:23 F.

Web: http://www.marstonforest5k.org.uk/

9th   Michael Salt   16:51              79.16%

 Rotary Across Wales Walk
Glandyfi, Powys to Anchor, Shropshire, Saturday 21st June 2008 - 43 miles, 153 finishers.

Web: http://newtown-rotary.org.uk/

6th   Katie Samuelson   11:37:00       2nd F       (35.13%)

 Colworth Half Marathon
Sharnbrook, Bedford, Sunday 22nd June 2008 - 13.1 miles, 205 finishers.
Winner: 1:14:49 M, 1:33:17 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

59th   John Kazer   1:46:51              (54.79%)

 Stathern 10K
Stathern, Leicestershire, Sunday 22nd June 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 137 finishers.
Winner: 35:11 M, 37:11 F.

Web: http://www.stathern10k.co.uk/

9th   Joad Raymond   39:21              70.98%

 Sunshine 10K
Littleport, Ely, Sunday 22nd June 2008 - 10 km, 181 finishers; 104 male, 77 female.
Winner: 35:24 M, 39:37 F.

Web: http://www.sunshine10k.co.uk/

34th   Alex Downie   45:08              (72.01%)
80th   Diana Braverman   52:38              (71.21%)
109th   Eleanor Currington   56:34              -

 Sutton Feast Beast 7
Sutton, Cambridgeshire, Sunday 29th June 2008 - 6.6 miles.

Web: http://suttononline.org/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   39:12              (74.98%)
4th   Giacomo Capetti   41:12              (72.46%)

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - C&C
Wilberforce Road, Thursday 3rd July 2008 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Noel Carroll   16:32       1st M       (78.53%)
   Nick Burch   16:51       2nd M       -
   Chris Flood   17:20       4th M       -
   Geoff Weller   17:25       5th M       (75.16%)
   Alessandro Coianiz   17:52       8th M       (77.83%)
   Ed Anderson   17:54       9th M       -
   Matt Ward   18:19       12th M       (73.29%)
   Joad Raymond   18:24       13th M       (75.03%)
   Simon Bowen   18:33       15th M       (83.33%)
   Andrew Shields   18:35       16th M       (75.37%)
   Mike Smith   18:43       18th M       (70.50%)
   Andrew Aldridge   19:38       25th M       (67.21%)
   Simon Brightwell   19:39       26th M       (71.28%)
   Adam Poole   19:39       27th M       (67.49%)
   Steve Thoday   19:53       29th M       (66.70%)
   Karin Illum Jordansen   20:15       2nd F       (75.25%)
   Roger Jackson   20:23       32nd M       (67.73%)
   Tim Long   20:47       33rd M       (69.92%)
   Meinou Simmons   20:58       7th F       (70.59%)
   Andrew Herne   21:08       35th M       (69.28%)
   Katie Samuelson   21:11       10th F       (69.89%)
   Alex Downie   21:12       36th M       (74.70%)
   Andy Howard   21:28       38th M       -
   Dave Yeneralski   21:51       43rd M       (63.19%)
   Phil Garrett   23:03       48th M       (64.00%)
   Martin Kreetzer   23:17       50th M       (64.34%)
   John Lewy   23:22       51st M       (63.13%)

 Histon Fun Run
Histon, Saturday 5th July 2008

Web: http://www.histon-feast.co.uk/

  Six Miles - 6 miles, 67 finishers. Winner: 33:40 M, 43:14 F.
5th   Leon Stone   38:04              (76.01%)
13th   Steve Thoday   40:30              (64.12%)
15th   Tim Long   41:38              (68.35%)
23rd   Alex Downie   43:19              (72.24%)
30th   Dave Mail   44:32              (67.22%)
48th   Amanda Lasseter   51:44              (59.31%)
  Three Miles - 3 miles, 78 finishers. Winner: 21:59 M, 29:58 F.
7th   Gerald Meah   22:35              -

 Stratford Summer 6
Wilmcote, Warwickshire, Saturday 5th July 2008 - 6 miles (accurate), 224 finishers.
Winner: 32:32 M, 38:39 F.

Web: http://www.stratfordac.co.uk/

73rd   Katie Samuelson   42:46       5th F       68.29%

 Cambs Road Race League The Bushy 10K
Peterborough, Sunday 13th July 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 339 finishers.
Winner: 34:02 M, 35:32 F.

Web: http://www.bushfieldjoggers.co.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   34:50              79.56%
114th   Katie Samuelson   44:54       16th F       67.58%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Stamford
Stamford, Lincs, Wednesday 16th July 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 184 finishers.
Winner: 15:17 M, 17:57 F.

77th   Simon Redfern   20:21     PB         69.83%

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League East Grand Prix St Ives 10K
St Ives, Cambs, Sunday 20th July 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 552 finishers.

Web: http://www.huntsac.org.uk/

[Photographs]

6th   Noel Carroll   34:35              77.25%
7th   Geoff Weller   35:16              75.88%
15th   John Ferguson   37:01              77.26%
16th   Giacomo Capetti   37:13              75.64%
35th   Simon Bowen   39:22              80.37%
42nd   Giulio Cinque   39:58              74.54%
51st   Steve Thoday   40:27     PB         66.66%
58th   Andrew Aldridge   40:55              65.68%
73rd   Roger Jackson   41:51              66.74%
85th   Simon Redfern   42:37     PB         67.65%
91st   Karin Illum Jordansen   43:07              72.43%
103rd   Meinou Simmons   43:31              69.71%
109th   Chris Brown   43:41              66.00%
111th   Gerald Meah   43:53              68.46%
115th   Tim Long   43:58              67.20%
121st   Alex Downie   44:17              73.40%
127th   Andrew Herne   44:38              66.75%
146th   Mike Difranco   45:33              -
209th   Peter Shenton   47:59              63.68%
252nd   Amanda Lasseter   49:13              64.77%
276th   Ben McFadyean-Walsh   50:35              -
355th   Julie Pashley   54:01              56.30%
416th   Roz Eadon   56:28              -

 Swiss Alpine Marathon
Davos, Switzerland, Saturday 26th July 2008 - 872 finishers; 675 male, 197 female.
Winner: 3:22:10 M, 4:04:34 F.

Web: http://www.swissalpine.ch/

[Photographs]

  K42 - 26.2 miles.
554th   Andy Irvine   5:53:12       443rd M   84th  M40 of 135  (36.04%)

[Andy I's report]

 Harlow 10
Harlow, Essex, Sunday 27th July 2008 - 10 miles (accurate), 428 finishers.
Winner: 52:23 M, 1:00:17 F.

Web: http://www.thehrc.org.uk/

7th   Benvenuto Baldelli   58:25          2nd  MV40  77.69%

 Newmarket 10K
Newmarket, Suffolk, Sunday 27th July 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 139 finishers.
Winner: 35:10 M, 38:39 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketjoggers.org.uk/

8th   Giacomo Capetti   38:34              72.99%
23rd   Giulio Cinque   43:40              68.22%
33rd   Chris Brown   45:22              63.55%
47th   Alex Downie   47:19              68.69%

 Peterborough 5K Grand Prix - Werrington
Werrington, Peterborough, Wednesday 30th July 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 198 finishers.
Winner: 15:34 M, 18:10 F.

62nd   John Jenkins   20:09          2nd  MV60  79.90%

 Major race Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog
Brandon, Suffolk, Friday 1st August 2008 - 5 miles, 277 finishers.
Winner: 27:18 M, 33:02 F.

Web: http://bfh.org.uk/

49th   Tim Long   35:05              (67.48%)
62nd   Andrew Herne   36:02              (66.24%)
66th   Katie Samuelson   36:35       8th F       (66.17%)
73rd   Alex Downie   36:54              (70.38%)
121st   Fiona Downie   40:47              (62.87%)
146th   Carol Stanier   42:27              (57.07%)

 Wellingborough 5
Wellingborough, Northants, Sunday 3rd August 2008 - 5 miles (accurate), 241 finishers.
Winner: 24:59 M, 29:52 F.

Web: http://www.wdac.org.uk/

85th   Katie Samuelson   35:57              67.34%

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Haverhill
Kedington, Haverhill, Suffolk, Thursday 7th August 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 79 finishers; 51 male, 28 female.
Winner: 16:22 M, 19:44 F.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Noel Carroll   16:22       2nd M       79.33%
   Geoff Weller   17:15       3rd M       75.89%
   Jordan Kennard   17:48       6th M       72.97%
   Alessandro Coianiz   18:10       10th M       76.54%
   John Ferguson   18:27       12th M       76.46%
   Joad Raymond   19:09       17th M       72.09%
   Giulio Cinque   19:17       18th M       75.92%
   Sam Barr   19:38       22nd M       67.94%
   Andrew Aldridge   19:39       23rd M       67.15%
   Adam Poole   20:05       27th M       66.03%
   Seth Kennard   20:18       29th M       -
   Karin Illum Jordansen   20:31       4th F       74.27%
   Meinou Simmons   21:12       5th F       69.81%
   Rebecca Parsons   21:15       6th F       69.65%
   Katie Samuelson   21:39       8th F       68.38%
   Gerald Meah   21:39       38th M       68.14%
   Andy Irvine   21:54       39th M       63.04%
   John Lewy   22:22       41st M       65.96%
   Martin Kreetzer   22:40       43rd M       66.09%
   Phil Scofield   23:23       44th M       62.61%
   Diana Braverman   23:29       14th F       77.87%
   Phil Garrett   23:33       45th M       62.64%
   Rachel Roberts   24:28       17th F       61.62%
   Neil Costello   25:30       48th M       63.14%

 Wandlebury Cross-Country 5
Shelford, Cambridge, Sunday 10th August 2008 - 5 miles, 124 finishers.
Winner: 27:34 M, 31:01 F.

Web: http://www.newmarketjoggers.co.uk/

8th   Giulio Cinque   33:06              (72.11%)
15th   Gerald Meah   34:38              (69.48%)
22nd   Chris Brown   35:59              (64.25%)
23rd   Simon Redfern   36:06              (64.04%)
37th   Phil Scofield   38:18              (62.32%)
40th   Diana Braverman   38:32              (77.60%)
84th   Eleanor Currington   45:01              -

 C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Thorney 5
Thorney, Peterborough, Sunday 17th August 2008 - 5 miles (accurate), 260 finishers.
Winner: 27:36 M, 31:18 F.

Web: http://www.thorneyrunningclub.co.uk/

2nd   Noel Carroll   27:46              76.77%
33rd   Mike Smith   32:21              66.47%
37th   Roger Jackson   32:48              68.34%
52nd   Steve Thoday   33:44              63.99%
78th   Gerald Meah   35:07              68.52%
85th   Simon Redfern   35:33              65.03%
95th   Katie Samuelson   36:19              66.66%
96th   Tim Long   36:20              65.16%
106th   Andy Irvine   37:00              60.58%
137th   Amanda Lasseter   39:40              64.12%

Noel Carroll wins the Cambridgeshire 5 Mile County Championship

 Cambs Road Race League Nene Valley Harriers 5K
Peterborough, Wednesday 20th August 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 183 finishers.
Winner: 15:48 M, 18:24 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

85th   John Jenkins   20:19              79.25%

 'Help the Heroes' Honington 10K
RAF Honington, Wednesday 3rd September 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 345 finishers.
Winner: 31:51 M, 36:23 F.

Web: http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafathletics/events/honington10k.cfm

104th   Simon Redfern   43:24              66.43%

 C&C team event Kevin Henry 5K League - Saffron Walden
Saffron Walden, Essex, Thursday 4th September 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 89 finishers; 58 male, 31 female.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

   Tom Vickery   17:35       1st M       73.84%
   John Ferguson   18:54       6th M       74.64%
   Alessandro Coianiz   18:59       9th M       73.25%
   John Morley   19:10       10th M       67.83%
   Andrew Shields   19:37       13th M       71.40%
   Mike Smith   19:47       15th M       66.70%
   Simon Bowen   19:49       16th M       78.01%
   Andrew Aldridge   20:08       18th M       65.54%
   Adam Poole   20:36       22nd M       64.75%
   Sam Barr   20:39       23rd M       64.59%
   Steve Thoday   20:42       24th M       64.07%
   Karin Illum Jordansen   21:36       2nd F       70.98%
   Simon Redfern   21:47       32nd M       65.24%
   Gerald Meah   21:48       33rd M       68.19%
   Andrew Herne   22:22     PB  36th M       65.46%
   Andy Howard   22:43       39th M       -
   Alex Downie   22:46       40th M       69.56%
   Mike Difranco   23:15       43rd M       -
   Phil Scofield   23:36       44th M       62.04%
   John Lewy   23:55       45th M       61.68%
   Rachel Roberts   23:57       11th F       62.95%
   Phil Garrett   24:05       47th M       61.25%
   Philip Allen   24:10       49th M       55.93%
   Fiona Downie   24:20       12th F       64.44%
   Carol Stanier   24:33       14th F       60.44%
   Martin Kreetzer   24:35       51st M       60.94%
   Diana Braverman   24:48       15th F       74.75%

 Wissey Half Marathon
Oxborough, Norfolk, Sunday 7th September 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 198 finishers.
Winner: 1:12:54 M, 1:29:22 F.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

78th   Gerald Meah   1:39:12              66.25%

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Grunty Fen Half Marathon
Witchford, Ely, Sunday 14th September 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 493 finishers; 330 male, 163 female.
Winner: 1:09:28 M, 1:16:29 F.

Web: http://www.gruntyfen.co.uk/

35th   Joad Raymond   1:24:15          9th  MV40  71.75%
42nd   Ishmail Badr   1:25:57          10th  MV40  70.33%
46th   Simon Brightwell   1:27:02          12th  MV40  70.57%
87th   Karin Illum Jordansen   1:33:13       11th F   3rd  FV40  73.64%
104th   Sam Barr   1:34:55              62.01%
126th   Steve Thoday   1:37:16              60.33%
133rd   Dave Yeneralski   1:37:58          28th  MV40  61.71%
151st   Simon Redfern   1:39:54          15th  MV45  62.50%
161st   Tim Long   1:40:46          16th  MV45  63.55%
171st   Katie Samuelson   1:41:42       23rd F       64.75%
231st   Philip Allen   1:47:53              55.01%
276th   Andy Howard   1:52:52              -

 Robin Hood Half Marathon
Nottingham, Sunday 14th September 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 6648 finishers.
Winner: 1:05:28 M, 1:16:36 F.

Web: http://www.robinhoodmarathon.co.uk/

374th   Adam Poole   1:32:35              63.57%
793rd   Mike Difranco   1:40:06              -

 C&C team event Round Norfolk Relay
King's Lynn to King's Lynn, Saturday 20th to Sunday 21st September 2008

Web: http://www.roundnorfolkrelay.com/

[Photographs]

  Leg 1 - King's Lynn to Hunstanton - 16.32 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 1:32:32 M, 1:57:48 F.
18th   Cole Clissold   1:59:50              62.43%
43rd   Claire Law (Ely)   2:30:49              -
  Leg 2- Hunstanton to Burnham Overy - 14.06 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 1:30:40 M, 1:39:57 F.
11th   Andrew Shields   1:37:15              67.84%
43rd   Hayley Tooke (Ely)   2:12:15              -
  Leg 3 - Burnham Overy to Wells-next-the-Sea - 5.39 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 33:25 M, 36:18 F.
13th   Andrew Herne   40:02              64.07%
30th   Mary Gates (Ely)   47:15              -
  Leg 4 - Wells-next-the-Sea to Salthouse - 12.76 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 1:11:52 M, 1:25:41 F.
25th   Tim Long   1:42:57              60.44%
26th   Natalie Etches (Ely)   1:44:23              -
  Leg 5 - Salthouse to Cromer - 8.61 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 53:19 M, 1:00:03 F.
25th   Claire Irons (Ely)   1:15:09              -
32nd   Phil Garrett   1:16:32              54.93%
  Leg 6 - Cromer to Mundesley - 7.86 miles (accurate), 47 finishers. Winner: 46:52 M, 54:23 F.
12th   Steve Thoday   57:08              60.07%
43rd   Samantha Collins-Shirley (Ely)   1:19:28              -
  Leg 7 - Mundesley to Lessingham - 9.24 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 49:34 M, 1:01:23 F.
24th   Alex Downie   1:10:55              69.35%
32nd   Jo Ball   1:12:55              -
  Leg 8 - Lessingham to Horsey - 7.52 miles (accurate), 47 finishers. Winner: 41:19 M, 45:31 F.
8th   Mike Smith   47:16              69.32%
40th   Mary Jennings   1:09:48              64.51%
  Leg 9 - Horsey to Great Yarmouth - 11.30 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 1:04:41 M, 1:20:29 F.
6th   Stewart Fishwick   1:13:53              -
40th   Amanda Lasseter   1:39:05              59.83%
  Leg 10 - Great Yarmouth to Geldeston - 15.08 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 1:26:26 M, 1:50:29 F.
33rd   Dave Yeneralski   2:03:17              56.92%
37th   Fiona Downie   2:08:55              63.29%
  Leg 11 - Geldeston to Scole - 19.60 miles (accurate), 47 finishers. Winner: 1:57:55 M, 2:20:32 F.
13th   Kim Masson   2:20:32       1st F       77.15%
24th   Adam Poole   2:26:24              61.55%
  Leg 12 - Scole to Thetford - 19.67 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 1:52:43 M, 2:28:29 F.
13th   Joad Raymond   2:14:50              68.90%
42nd   Emma Greaves (Ely)   2:55:41              -
  Leg 13 - Thetford to Feltwell - 13.25 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 1:17:54 M, 1:28:17 F.
25th   Brian Corbett   1:37:44              67.90%
45th   Lisa Redman (Ely)   1:57:33              -
  Leg 14 - Feltwell to Wissington - 8.80 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 48:09 M, 1:07:17 F.
7th   John Ferguson   56:03              73.06%
41st   Rachel Roberts   1:17:03              57.39%
  Leg 15 - Wissington to Downham Market - 7.20 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 42:15 M, 49:18 F.
22nd   John Lewy   55:39              62.83%
35th   Hannah Shiell (Ely)   1:02:36              -
  Leg 16 - Downham Market to Stowbridge - 5.49 miles (accurate), 46 finishers. Winner: 30:56 M, 34:49 F.
23rd   Andy Irvine   42:10              58.17%
  Leg 17 - Stowbridge to King's Lynn - 11.73 miles (accurate), 48 finishers. Winner: 1:06:05 M, 1:13:57 F.
12th   Ishmail Badr   1:16:33              70.25%
39th   Jalanie D'Alessandro   1:39:26              62.14%

Team Results:
Cambridge & Coleridge 23:38:28 - 13th overall, 8th in Open class.
Cambridge & Coleridge and Ely Runners Ladies 28:30:17 - 44th overall, 1st in Casual Ladies class.


[Rachel Roberts's report]

 JW Ultra
Stratford-upon-Avon to Birmingham, Saturday 27th September 2008 - 30 miles, 48 finishers.
Winner: 3:16:40 M, 3:48:15 F.

Web: http://www.ultrarunner.co.uk/

16th   Katie Samuelson   4:34:15       4th F       (57.31%)
31st   Simon Redfern   5:14:47              (48.70%)

 Berlin Marathon
Berlin, Sunday 28th September 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 35786 finishers.
Winner: 2:03:59 M, 2:19:19 F.

Web: http://www.real-berlin-marathon.com/

1665th   John Ferguson   3:02:41              71.39%
2351st   Simon Brightwell   3:08:53              68.48%

 Copped Hall 5
Epping, Essex, Sunday 28th September 2008 - 5 miles, 217 finishers.
Winner: 29:46 M, 35:00 F.

Web: http://www.eppingrotary.org.uk/

1st   Benvenuto Baldelli   29:46              (74.74%)

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Saffron Walden 10K
Saffron Walden, Essex, Sunday 28th September 2008 - 10 km, 381 finishers; 254 male, 127 female.

Web: http://www.saffronstriders.org.uk/

[Photographs]

16th   Giacomo Capetti   37:32          4th  MV40  (75.00%)
19th   Peter Cunningham   38:41          5th  MV40  -
21st   Leon Stone   39:09          2nd  MV50  (76.74%)
28th   Simon Bowen   39:44          3rd  MV50  (79.63%)
29th   Giulio Cinque   40:02          8th  MV40  (74.42%)
34th   Andrew Aldridge   40:47              (65.90%)
46th   Adam Poole   42:03              (64.38%)
53rd   Sam Barr   42:30              (63.70%)
60th   Steve Thoday   43:17              (62.30%)
69th   Karin Illum Jordansen   43:50       4th F   1st  FV40  (71.69%)
85th   Gerald Meah   45:05              (67.20%)
100th   Alex Downie   45:42              (71.12%)
121st   John Lewy   46:37              (64.45%)
125th   Mike Difranco   46:46              -
150th   Andy Irvine   47:49              (58.41%)
170th   Fiona Downie   48:42       25th F   9th  FV40  (66.00%)
185th   Diana Braverman   49:59       31st F   4th  FV50  (76.01%)
194th   Carol Stanier   50:42       34th F       (59.99%)

 Abington 10K
Great Abington, Cambridge, Sunday 5th October 2008 - 10 km, 156 finishers.

Web: http://www.greatabingtonprimaryschool.co.uk/

8th   Giacomo Capetti   38:09              (73.79%)
12th   Giulio Cinque   40:00              (74.48%)
33rd   Andrew Herne   43:54              (67.86%)
67th   Eunice Alexander   48:31              -
73rd   Jane Schultz   50:06              -

 Budapest Marathon Relay
Budapest, Hungary, Sunday 5th October 2008

Web: http://www.budapestmarathon.com/

[Photographs]

  First Leg - 15.4 km.
   Rachel Roberts                 -
   Amanda Lasseter                 -
  Second Leg - 16.8 km.
   Phil Garrett                 -
   Tim Long                 -
  Third Leg - 10 km.
   Dave Yeneralski                 -
   John Harvey                 -

165 teams, winner 2:18:55

37th - Rachel's Rapid Racers (Rachel Roberts, Phil Garrett, Dave Yeneralski) 3:29:45
41st - Mandy's Marvels (Amanda Lasseter, Tim Long, John Harvey) 3:31:57


 Cologne Marathon
Cologne, Germany, Sunday 5th October 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 7568 finishers; 6143 male, 1425 female.

Web: http://www.koeln-marathon.de/

   Cole Clissold   3:11:58       418th M       65.11%
   Ishmail Badr   3:12:05       422nd M       66.28%
   Amy Goymour   3:29:00       65th F       64.79%

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Riverside
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 5th October 2008 - 5 miles, 328 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

2nd   Will Mycroft   27:57              -
10th   Benvenuto Baldelli   29:02              (76.62%)
22nd   John Morley   30:37              (69.62%)
27th   Alessandro Coianiz   31:07              (72.58%)
34th   John Baslington   31:49              (68.39%)
36th   Leon Stone   31:54              (75.43%)
50th   Mike Smith   32:39              (65.86%)
97th   John Kazer   34:57              (61.76%)
146th   Simon Wallis   37:22              (58.69%)
147th   Andy Irvine   37:23              (59.96%)
174th   John Lewy   38:23              (63.20%)
192nd   Carol Stanier   38:57              (62.29%)
253rd   Julie Pashley   42:58              (56.47%)
325th   Dan Bayles   60:52              (35.13%)
  Junior Race - 93 finishers. Winner: 7:03 M, 7:22 F.
4th   Adam Tapley   7:17              -
6th   George Schwiening   7:22       1st F       -
22nd   James Tapley   8:41              -
64th   Alexander Stone   10:37              -

 London to Brighton
London to Brighton, Sunday 5th October 2008 - 56 miles, 86 finishers.
Winner: 7:59:00 M, 9:40:00 F.

Web: http://www.extremerunning.org/index.php?page=London%20to%20B...

20th   Kim Masson   11:25:00       3rd F       (54.74%)

 Standalone 10K
Letchworth, Hertfordshire, Sunday 5th October 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 849 finishers.
Winner: 31:05 M, 36:54 F.

Web: http://www.standalone10k.org.uk/

7th   Geoff Weller   35:18              75.81%
28th   Andrew Parmenter   37:45              -

 East Grand Prix Great Eastern Run
Peterborough, Sunday 12th October 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate).
Winner: 1:02:57 M, 1:12:36 F.

Web: http://www.greateasternrun.co.uk/

22nd   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:15:10              79.87%
23rd   Geoff Weller   1:15:19              77.53%
66th   Chris Pyle   1:21:32              72.18%
67th   Joad Raymond   1:21:36     PB         74.08%
111th   Giulio Cinque   1:26:00              75.11%
134th   Simon Brightwell   1:27:07              70.50%
161st   Adam Poole   1:28:25              66.56%
240th   Steve Thoday   1:31:14              64.31%
273rd   Sam Barr   1:32:26              63.67%
323rd   Caz Wright   1:34:12     PB         69.98%
525th   Mike Difranco   1:39:33              -

C&C second-placed men's team

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 12th October 2008 - 5 km.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 25 finishers. Winner: 8:35 F.
5th   Amy Pettitt   9:24              -
  V40 Men - 5 km, 27 finishers. Winner: 17:05 M.
4th   David Pettitt   18:50              (74.37%)
9th   Mark Vile   19:54              -
  V50 Men - 5 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 17:45 M.
4th   Gerald Meah   20:05              (74.02%)
6th   Mark Chaplin   20:16              -
  V60 Men - 5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 20:25 M.
9th   Peter Chaplin   34:48              (55.85%)
  Senior Ladies - 5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 18:54 F.
5th   Nathalie Richards   21:12              -
  V55 Ladies - 5 km, 4 finishers. Winner: 24:29 F.
3rd   Mary Holmes   27:41              (84.21%)

 Tiptree 10
Tiptree, Essex, Sunday 12th October 2008 - 10 miles (accurate), 364 finishers.
Winner: 54:30 M, 1:02:01 F.

Web: http://www.tiptree10.org.uk/

86th   Andrew Herne   1:12:25     PB         67.42%

 Abingdon Marathon
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Sunday 19th October 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 647 finishers.
Winner: 2:32:25 M, 3:03:47 F.

Web: http://www.abingdonamblers.co.uk/

224th   Dave Yeneralski   3:28:19     PB         61.11%
291st   Katie Samuelson   3:38:06              62.11%

 Amsterdam Half Marathon
Amsterdam, Netherlands, Sunday 19th October 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 8145 finishers; 5731 male, 2414 female.
Winner: 1:09:21 M, 1:19:24 F.

Web: http://www.amsterdammarathon.nl/

5000th   Siobhan Costello   1:59:26       954th F       -

 C&C tour Richmond Castle 10K
Richmond, North Yorks, Sunday 19th October 2008 - 10 km, 448 finishers; 297 male, 151 female.
Winner: 34:42 M, 37:15 F.

Web: http://www.swaledaleroadrunners.co.uk/

[Photographs]

60th   Adam Poole   43:07       55th M   29th  MS of 100  (62.79%)
117th   Tim Long   46:13       109th M   17th  M45 of 49  (64.46%)
145th   Alex Downie   47:32       132nd M   9th  M55 of 23  (68.38%)
155th   Andy Irvine   47:59       139th M   21st  M40 of 42  (58.21%)
204th   Phil Garrett   50:10       179th M   29th  M50 of 47  (59.89%)
232nd   Fiona Downie   51:29       36th F   9th  F40 of 27  (62.43%)
250th   Rachel Roberts†   52:26       41st F   12th  F35 of 29  (58.94%)
297th   Carmel McEniery   55:15       58th F   16th  F35 of 29  (55.69%)
364th   Ian McKay†   59:29       272nd M   46th  M45 of 49  -

[Alex Downie's report]

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Cambs Road Race League Fenland 10
West Walton, Wisbech, Sunday 26th October 2008 - 10 miles (accurate), 294 finishers.
Winner: 55:49 M, 1:06:18 F.

Web: http://www.fenlandrunners.org.uk/

10th   Alessandro Coianiz   59:29          4th  MV40  77.46%
15th   Giacomo Capetti   1:01:06          5th  MV40  75.41%
18th   Al Pritchard   1:01:48              71.66%
19th   John Ferguson   1:01:50              75.73%
30th   Andrew Shields   1:03:44              72.89%
38th   Mike Smith   1:04:41              68.28%
42nd   Giulio Cinque   1:05:00              75.11%
44th   Simon Bowen   1:05:12              79.63%
75th   Steve Thoday   1:08:54              64.27%
87th   Caz Wright   1:10:23       9th F   3rd  FSen  70.67%
91st   Andrew Herne   1:10:47     PB         68.98%
101st   Gerald Meah   1:11:40              69.30%
105th   Alex Downie   1:12:22              73.74%
160th   Simon Redfern   1:17:52              61.14%
161st   Peter Shenton   1:17:53              64.33%
176th   Carol Stanier   1:19:25              62.72%
239th   Julie Pashley   1:27:39              56.83%

 Istanbul Marathon
Istanbul, Turkey, Sunday 26th October 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 667 finishers; 574 male, 93 female.
Winner: 2:11:16 M, 2:30:17 F.

Web: http://www.istanbulmarathon.org/

   Joad Raymond   2:58:57       34th M   2nd  M40-44  71.14%

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Broxbourne
Cheshunt, Herts, Sunday 26th October 2008

Web: http://runherts.com/

  Women's Race - 78 finishers. Winner: 34:24 F.
20th   Diana Braverman   43:33          2nd  FV55  -
37th   Sue Barnett   46:23          5th  FV55  -

 The Stickler
Blandford Forum, Dorset, Sunday 26th October 2008 - 10.1 miles, 393 finishers.
Winner: 1:01:52 M, 1:17:51 F.

Web: http://www.dorsetdoddlers.org/

39th   Simon Brightwell   1:16:17              (61.42%)

 C&C tour Dovedale Dash
Thorpe, Derbyshire, Sunday 2nd November 2008 - 4.75 miles, 1161 finishers.
Winner: 28:27 M, 32:27 F.

Web: http://www.dovedaledash.acwager.co.uk/

[Photographs]

99th   Mike Smith   36:21              (56.02%)
100th   Steve Thoday   36:22              (56.22%)
204th   Andrew Herne   39:59              (56.54%)
210th   Adam Poole   40:04              (51.27%)
216th   Andy Irvine   40:12              (52.83%)
223rd   Gerald Meah   40:32              (56.68%)
285th   John Lewy                 -
301st   Dave Yeneralski   41:45              (50.87%)
304th   Alex Downie   41:58              (59.09%)
416th   Carol Stanier   45:00              (51.07%)
440th   Fiona Downie   45:15              (53.67%)
538th   Neil Costello   47:37              (52.54%)
651st   Ian McKay†   51:30              -
   Tim Long                 -
   Rachel Roberts                 -
   Mary Jennings                 -
   Mary Holmes                 -

 Stevenage Half Marathon
Stevenage, Herts, Sunday 2nd November 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 757 finishers; 553 male, 204 female.

Web: http://www.fvspartans.org.uk/

98th   Olivier Seger   1:30:54       93rd M       64.23%
146th   Oliver Jones   1:34:19       138th M       -
270th   Mike Difranco   1:42:58       238th M       -

 Athens Classic Marathon
Marathon, Greece, Sunday 9th November 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 3843 finishers.
Winner: 2:12:42 M, 2:36:58 F.

Web: http://www.athensclassicmarathon.gr/

1750th   Joseph Tucker   4:12:20              53.91%

[Joe's report]

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Bushfield
Bushfield, Peterborough, Sunday 9th November 2008 - 5 miles (accurate), 489 finishers.
Winner: 26:29 M, 30:52 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

8th   Michael Salt   27:46              78.51%
9th   Benvenuto Baldelli   27:56              79.64%
11th   Will Mycroft   28:10              -
22nd   Al Pritchard   29:23              73.47%
29th   John Ferguson   30:04              76.29%
43rd   Leon Stone   30:35              78.68%
54th   Andrew Shields   30:56              73.58%
66th   Andrew Aldridge   31:27              68.37%
67th   Simon Bowen   31:28              80.41%
76th   Simon Brightwell   31:50              71.50%
90th   John Morley   32:23              65.83%
122nd   Kim Masson   33:23              78.23%
123rd   Gerald Meah   33:30              72.42%
150th   Caz Wright   34:20              70.56%
176th   Simon Wallis   35:24              61.95%
178th   Andy Irvine   35:26     PB         63.26%
226th   Carol Stanier   36:57              65.66%
317th   Anne Moindrot   40:11              -
487th   Dan Bayles   59:00              36.24%
  Junior Race - 122 finishers. Winner: 7:22 M, 7:54 F.
7th   George Schwiening   7:54       1st F       -

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 9th November 2008

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U11 Girls - 2 km, 26 finishers. Winner: 8:27 F.
5th   Amy Pettitt   9:13              -
  U15 Boys - 3 km, 12 finishers. Winner: 10:07 M.
4th   Hannes Whittingham   10:36              -
  U17 Girls - 4.5 km, 8 finishers. Winner: 17:34 F.
4th   Rebecca Carter   19:17              -
  Junior Men - 9 km, 3 finishers. Winner: 32:13 M.
1st   Anthony Mulligan   32:13              -
  Vet Men 40 - 9 km, 22 finishers. Winner: 30:52 M.
2nd   David Pettitt   33:22              (76.09%)
  Vet Ladies 55 - 9 km, 4 finishers. Winner: 44:14 F.
4th   Mary Holmes   49:45              (85.69%)

 Stebbing 10
Dunmow, Essex, Sunday 9th November 2008 - 10 miles (accurate), 503 finishers.
Winner: 52:30 M, 1:01:43 F.

Web: http://www.grangefarmtrotters.co.uk/

21st   Giacomo Capetti   1:00:57              75.60%
71st   Giulio Cinque   1:07:13              72.64%

 Stevenage 5K Series - Race 1
Stevenage, Herts, Wednesday 12th November 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 260 finishers; 185 male, 75 female.
Winner: 15:14 M, 17:38 F.

Web: http://www.fvspartans.org.uk/

19th   Benvenuto Baldelli   16:51          3rd  MV40  81.36%
190th   Sue Barnett   23:53          2nd  FV55  -

 Major race C&C Grand Prix St Neots Riverside Half Marathon
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 16th November 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 899 finishers; 560 male, 339 female.

Web: http://www.riverside-runners.com/

[Photographs]

15th   Alessandro Coianiz   1:18:43              77.39%
29th   Al Pritchard   1:21:36              71.91%
37th   John Ferguson   1:22:37              74.96%
49th   Giulio Cinque   1:24:37              76.33%
60th   Mike Smith   1:24:56              68.93%
67th   Simon Brightwell   1:26:07              71.32%
109th   Olivier Seger   1:28:59              65.61%
119th   Sam Barr   1:29:33              65.72%
150th   Steve Thoday   1:31:57              63.81%
154th   Karin Illum Jordansen   1:31:58              74.64%
174th   Karine Ferrin   1:33:19              -
188th   Andrew Herne   1:33:59     PB         68.73%
199th   Gerald Meah   1:34:44              69.37%
225th   Tim Long   1:36:11              67.15%
226th   Dave Yeneralski   1:35:57     PB         63.00%
242nd   John Lewy   1:36:38              68.01%
243rd   Alex Downie   1:36:50              73.68%
247th   Katie Samuelson   1:37:21              67.65%
292nd   Katie Sherwood   1:39:06              66.52%
315th   Andy Irvine   1:39:48              60.57%
321st   Phil Scofield   1:40:11              64.47%
326th   Mike Difranco   1:40:16              -
330th   Peter Shenton   1:41:14              65.49%
384th   Syndiah Culit   1:43:11              -
395th   Carol Stanier   1:43:34              63.76%
453rd   Philip Allen   1:45:59              56.00%
457th   Simon Redfern   1:46:16              59.25%
476th   Rachel Roberts†   1:47:11              62.78%
592nd   Julie Pashley   1:53:45              58.05%
694th   Craig Cooke   1:58:53              49.12%
702nd   Siobhan Costello   2:00:08              -

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Digswell
Sunday 16th November 2008 - 267 finishers; 181 male, 86 female.
Winner: 29:56 M, 35:51 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

6th   Michael Salt   33:12       6th M       -
160th   Diana Braverman   46:17       28th F   2nd  W55  -
187th   Sue Barnett   48:12       37th F   4th  W55  -

 C&C team event The Hereward Relay
Peterborough to Ely, Sunday 23rd November 2008

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

  Peterborough to Whittlesey - 6.1 miles, 123 finishers. Winner: 38:01 M, 44:27 F.
12th   Andrew Shields   41:28              (67.08%)
16th   Simon Brightwell   41:49              (66.52%)
21st   Giulio Cinque   43:04              (67.82%)
29th   Simon Bowen   44:45              (69.30%)
49th   Andy Irvine   47:26              (57.73%)
  Whittlesey to March - 11.6 miles, 126 finishers. Winner: 1:06:02 M, 1:26:16 F.
5th   Alessandro Coianiz   1:12:15              (74.12%)
18th   Ishmail Badr   1:21:29              (65.21%)
24th   Steve Thoday   1:23:18              (61.85%)
81st   John Lewy   1:34:54              (60.85%)
  March to Welney - 10.3 miles, 127 finishers. Winner: 1:00:46 M, 1:17:42 F.
10th   Giacomo Capetti   1:13:25              (64.49%)
16th   John Ferguson   1:15:03              (64.11%)
26th   Cole Clissold   1:17:58              (59.43%)
83rd   Carol Stanier   1:32:16              (55.48%)
86th   Phil Garrett   1:33:17              (54.25%)
  Welney to Ely - 9.6 miles, 121 finishers. Winner: 1:00:30 M, 1:10:26 F.
5th   Benvenuto Baldelli   1:02:55              (69.08%)
21st   Joad Raymond   1:10:51              (61.80%)
29th   Brian Corbett   1:13:25              (64.79%)
51st   Dave Yeneralski   1:17:13              (56.70%)

Team Results

115 finishers, winners 3:57:02

7th The Italian Job 4:11:39
(Giulio Cinque, Alessandro Coianiz, Giacomo Capetti, Benvenuto Baldelli)
15th The Runaways 4:31:46
(Andrew Shields, Ish Badr, Cole Clissold, Joad Raymond)
43rd Sultans of Swing 5:00:13
(Andy Irvine, Steve Thoday, Carol Stanier, Dave Yeneralski)
55th Not Fade Aways 5:06:21
(Simon Bowen, John Lewy, Phil Garrett, Brian Corbett)


[Alex Downie's report]

 Stevenage 5K Series - Race 2
Stevenage, Herts, Wednesday 26th November 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 242 finishers; 175 male, 67 female.
Winner: 15:10 M, 17:45 F.

Web: http://www.fvspartans.org.uk/

161st   Sue Barnett   23:27       32nd F   2nd  FV55  -

 Wolverton 5
Wolverton, Milton Keynes, Saturday 29th November 2008 - 5 miles (accurate), 375 finishers.
Winner: 23:40 M, 29:24 F.

Web: http://mcs.open.ac.uk/mkac/

23rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   27:28          3rd  MV40  80.99%

 East Grand Prix Norwich Half Marathon
Norwich, Sunday 30th November 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 2040 finishers; 1394 male, 646 female.
Winner: 1:05:44 M, 1:17:29 F.

Web: http://www.conac.org.uk/

178th   Olivier Seger   1:32:31       165th M       63.11%
424th   Meinou Simmons   1:41:29       42nd F       64.87%

 GRIM 8
Aldershot, Hampshire, Sunday 7th December 2008 - 8 miles, 1900 finishers.
Winner: 47:44 M, 57:08 F.

Web: http://www.grimchallenge.co.uk/grim8/

[Photographs]

111th   Steve Thoday   1:02:41              (55.76%)
276th   Dave Yeneralski   1:08:01              (53.13%)
698th   Phil Garrett   1:17:18              (50.33%)

Team result:
Muddy Men of C&C (Steve, Dave and Phil) 17th of 67.


 Nene Valley 10
Peterborough, Sunday 7th December 2008 - 10 miles (accurate), 291 finishers.
Winner: 51:27 M, 1:00:07 F.

Web: http://www.nvh.org.uk/

[Photographs]

16th   Alessandro Coianiz   58:47              78.39%
68th   Olivier Seger   1:06:12              66.47%
142nd   Tim Long   1:14:57              65.14%
188th   Craig Cooke   1:21:44              53.86%

 Stevenage 5K Series - Race 3
Stevenage, Herts, Wednesday 10th December 2008 - 5 km (accurate), 180 finishers; 135 male, 45 female.
Winner: 15:10 M, 18:07 F.

Web: http://www.fvspartans.org.uk/

132nd   Sue Barnett   23:58          1st  FV55  -

 Bedford Harriers Half Marathon
Wootton, Bedford, Sunday 14th December 2008 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 1323 finishers.
Winner: 1:08:47 M, 1:21:35 F.

Web: http://www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/

680th   Mike Difranco   1:49:30              -

 C&C team event C&C Grand Prix Frostbite League - Hunts AC
Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon, Sunday 14th December 2008 - 5 miles, 337 finishers.
Winner: 27:57 M, 33:03 F.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

7th   Noel Carroll   29:26              (72.42%)
10th   Michael Salt   29:56              (72.83%)
17th   John Bowstead   30:49              (70.05%)
31st   Leon Stone   32:23              (74.30%)
50th   Andrew Shields   33:27              (68.05%)
74th   Steve Thoday   34:51              (61.94%)
109th   John Kazer   36:30              (59.14%)
117th   Brian Corbett   36:53              (65.77%)
137th   Andy Irvine   37:34              (59.67%)
142nd   Dave Yeneralski   37:48              (59.30%)
183rd   Carol Stanier   39:53              (60.84%)
233rd   Amanda Lasseter   43:13              (59.33%)
237th   Neil Costello   43:23              (60.94%)
243rd   Carmel McEniery   43:35              (56.32%)
253rd   Julie Pashley   44:22              (54.69%)
337th   Dan Bayles   69:47              (30.64%)
  Junior Race - 1.5 miles, 90 finishers. Winner: 11:15 M, 11:29 F.
4th   George Schwiening   11:29              -
10th   Adam Tapley   12:32              -
18th   James Tapley   13:21              -
60th   Alexander Stone   15:45              -

 Hastings Centenary Marathon
Hastings, Sunday 14th December 2008 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 1175 finishers.
Winner: 2:36:31 M, 3:04:20 F.

Web: http://www.hastings-marathon.org.uk/

154th   Kim Masson   3:23:45          3rd  FV45  73.73%
738th   Philip Allen   4:18:53              48.28%

 Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 14th December 2008 - 6.5 km.

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U15 Boys - 3 km, 11 finishers. Winner: 10:09 M.
3rd   James Cochrane   10:39              -
  U15 Girls - 3 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 11:47 F.
4th   Millie Turner   12:19              -
  V40 Men - 6.5 km, 13 finishers. Winner: 23:46 M.
3rd   David Pettitt   25:04              (72.95%)
  Senior Ladies - 6.5 km, 9 finishers. Winner: 27:22 F.
3rd   Nathalie Richards   28:17              -
  V55 Ladies - 6.5 km, 3 finishers. Winner: 32:44 F.
2nd   Mary Holmes   34:52              (87.61%)

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Southgate
Southgate, Herts, Sunday 14th December 2008 - 220 finishers; 157 male, 63 female.
Winner: 26:13 M, 30:12 F.

Web: http://runherts.com/

164th   Sue Barnett   38:41       29th F   3rd  W55  -
180th   Diana Braverman   40:40       38th F   4th  W55  -

 C&C Boxing Day Race
Lammas Land, Cambridge, Friday 26th December 2008 - 4 miles.

Web: http://cambridgeandcoleridge.org.uk/cambridge/

1st   Will Clarke   19:31            MSen  -
2nd   Ian Williamson   20:01            MSen  -
3rd   Martin Bell   22:09            MSen  -
4th   Will Mycroft   22:39            MU20  -
5th   Nick Burch   22:39            MU20  -
6th   Ed Aston   22:40            MSen  -
7th   Andrew Shields   22:41            MV40  (79.96%)
8th   Leon Stone   24:11            MV50  (79.15%)
9th   Joad Raymond   24:39            MV40  (73.04%)
10th   Simon Brightwell   24:42            MV40  (73.98%)
11th   Roger Jackson   25:29            MV40  (70.65%)
12th   Steve Thoday   25:54            MV35  (66.33%)
13th   D. Aston   26:24            Guest  -
14th   Ollie Francis   26:26            MSen  -
15th   Joseph Tucker   26:56            MV45  (70.51%)
16th   Brian Corbett   27:09            MV50  (71.07%)
17th   Nathalie Richards   27:16       1st F     FU20  -
18th   Alex Downie   27:19            MV60  (76.10%)
19th   Tim Long   28:03            MV45  (67.70%)
20th   Gerald Meah   28:12            MV50  (68.42%)
21st   Abigail Dow   28:15            FU17  -
22nd   H. Macey   28:15            Guest  -
23rd   Rachel Roberts   28:26            FV35  (68.91%)
24th   Seth Kennard   28:43            MU15  -
25th   Benedict Kennard   28:43            MU17  (60.08%)
26th   M. Stanislawski   28:48            Guest  -
27th   Andy Howard   28:52            MSen  -
28th   Phil Garrett   29:02            MV50  (66.46%)
29th   Peter Shenton   29:10            MV50  (66.69%)
30th   Philip Allen   29:28            MV35  (59.33%)
31st   Mike Difranco   29:31            MV45  -
32nd   Phil Scofield   29:37            MV45  (64.12%)
33rd   Jane Schultz   29:49            FSen  -
34th   Sinead Rogan   30:00            FU20  -
35th   Fiona Downie   30:04            FV40  (68.38%)
36th   Sue Barnett   30:28            FV55  -
37th   John Lewy   31:42            MV45  (60.87%)
38th   Neil Costello   33:00            MV60  (63.54%)
39th   Anna Costello   33:00            FSen  -
40th   A. Chambers   35:52            FSen  -
41st   Mary Holmes   36:00            FV70  (84.15%)
42nd   K. Kendall   36:38            Guest  -
43rd   Guy Kendall   36:38            MU15  -
44th   L. Greenhaugh   38:20            FSen  -
45th   M. Brightwell   38:20            MV40  -
46th   Yvonne Lindsay   39:25            FSen  -
47th   G. O'Donnell   39:25            Guest  -
48th   Dan Bayles   46:33            MSen  (36.49%)

 Buntingford Year End 10
Buntingford, Herts, Sunday 28th December 2008 - 10 miles (accurate), 419 finishers.
Winner: 54:16 M, 1:01:40 F.

Web: http://roystonrunners.org/

89th   Amy Goymour   1:10:40              70.31%
111th   Joseph Tucker   1:12:23              67.45%
217th   Mike Difranco   1:20:44              -

 Sale Harriers Festive 5
Wythenshawe Park, Manchester, Sunday 28th December 2008 - 5 miles (accurate), 251 finishers; 164 male, 87 female.
Winner: 23:49 M, 27:24 F.

Web: http://www.saleharriersmanchester.com/

105th   Katie Samuelson   33:47     PB  18th F       71.71%

 Major race C&C Grand Prix Ely New Year's Eve 10K
Little Downham, Ely, Cambs, Wednesday 31st December 2008 - 10 km (accurate), 516 finishers; 318 male, 198 female.
Winner: 31:15 M, 37:38 F.

Web: http://www.newyearseve10k.co.uk/

14th   Alessandro Coianiz   35:25       14th M   1st  MV40  79.48%
24th   John Ferguson   37:27       24th M   3rd  MV40  76.36%
28th   Andrew Shields   37:46       27th M   4th  MV40  75.12%
31st   Leon Stone   38:18       29th M   2nd  MV50  78.44%
32nd   Andrew Aldridge   38:24       30th M     MSen  69.99%
49th   Adam Poole   39:49       46th M     MSen  67.99%
54th   Sam Barr   40:12       51st M     MSen  67.34%
57th   Steve Thoday   40:35       54th M     MSen  66.44%
60th   Simon Brightwell   40:52       56th M   13th  MV40  69.98%
81st   John Kazer   41:51       75th M     MSen  64.43%
86th   Karin Illum Jordansen   42:06       9th F   2nd  FV40  74.64%
109th   Katie Samuelson   42:58       11th F     FSen  70.68%
113th   Andrew Herne   43:07     PB  102nd M   12th  MV45  69.09%
120th   Alex Downie   43:25       107th M   3rd  MV60  75.55%
124th   Katie Sherwood   43:30       14th F     FSen  69.81%
126th   Brian Corbett   43:41       111th M   11th  MV50  69.36%
129th   Andy Irvine   43:57     PB  114th M   27th  MV40  63.55%
141st   John Lewy   44:20       125th M   12th  MV50  68.34%
142nd   Meinou Simmons   44:20       17th F     FSen  68.42%
144th   Simon Redfern   44:27       127th M   20th  MV45  65.39%
146th   Tim Long   44:30       129th M       66.95%
154th   Gerald Meah   44:58       137th M   15th  MV50  67.38%
188th   Phil Garrett   46:19     PB  160th M   20th  MV50  65.41%
194th   Carol Stanier   46:32       30th F     FSen  65.36%
216th   Sinead Rogan   47:31       34th F     FSen  -
219th   Craig Cooke   47:35       185th M     FSen  56.24%
226th   Andy Howard   47:41       189th M     MSen  -
247th   Fiona Downie   48:47       48th F   11th  FV40  66.47%
281st   Carmel McEniery   50:35       61st F   9th  FV35  60.82%
320th   Siobhan Costello   52:30     PB  79th F   13th  FV45  -
329th   Julie Pashley   52:44       84th F     FSen  57.67%
333rd   Alan Baldock   52:52       246th M   15th  MV60  -

† - C&C second claim/other
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.