C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - January 2007  

 Wymondham New Year's Day 10K
Wymondham, Norfolk, Monday 1st January 2007 - 10 km (accurate), 306 finishers.

Web: http://www.wymondhamac.org.uk/

121st   Andy Irvine   47:40              57.73%
130th   Carmel McEniery   48:09              63.45%

 C&C team event Cambridgeshire XC Championships
Priory Pary, St Neots, Sunday 7th January 2007

Web: http://www.cambsaa.org.uk/

  U13 Boys - 23 finishers.
8th   Adam Tapley   13:09              -
11th   Seth Kennard   13:54              -
17th   Elliott West   14:47              -
18th   Christopher Abbott   14:55              -
  U15 Girls - 16 finishers.
3rd   Ellie Taylor   18:31              -
15th   Eleanor Currington   20:02              -
16th   Fliss Tournant   22:38              -
  U15 Boys - 13 finishers.
2nd   Nick Burch   15:24              -
8th   John Baslington   16:54              -
11th   Alex Dewison   17:17              -
  U17 Women - 15 finishers.
2nd   Lucy Dowsett   20:40              -
8th   Carrie Arkell   23:56              -
11th   Catherine White   26:45              -
13th   Nathalie Richards   27:40              -
15th   Livvy Matthewson   29:53              -
  U17 Men - 14 finishers.
5th   Will Mycroft   21:22              -
7th   Jordan Kennard   21:54              -
9th   Alex Howarth   22:27              -
11th   Joshua Jamieson   23:40              -
  U20/Senior/Vet Women - 39 finishers.
1st   Helena Tobin   21:33          1st  FSen  -
2nd   Ellen Leggate   21:36          2nd  FSen  -
3rd   Rosie Clarke   21:55          3rd  FSen  -
5th   Joan Lasenby   24:06          1st  FV45  -
12th   Diana Braverman   27:12          1st  FV55  -
13th   Julie Herron   27:26          3rd  FV35  -
34th   Mary Holmes   32:55          1st  FV65  -
  U20/Senior/Vet Men - 86 finishers.
2nd   Will George   35:16          1st  MSen  -
9th   Dan Potts   37:41          2nd  MU20  -
11th   John Kazer   37:50          7th  MSen  -
17th   Ed Aston   38:46          3rd  MU20  -
20th   Robert Kreetzer   38:59          5th  MU20  -
25th   Martin Bell   39:51          6th  MU20  -
30th   Dave Abbott   40:15          6th  MV40  -
41st   Leon Stone   41:58          10th  MV40  -
49th   Mark Chaplin   43:34          14th  MV40  -
67th   Martin Kreetzer   48:07          11th  MV50  -

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Ramsey
Ramsey, Sunday 14th January 2007 - 5.16 miles, 395 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

[Photographs]

4th   Michael Salt   29:31              (75.26%)
6th   Pietro Liguori   29:35              (74.19%)
12th   Giacomo Capetti   30:44              (74.47%)
19th   John Kazer   31:29              (70.08%)
28th   Robert Kreetzer   31:53              -
32nd   Dave Abbott   32:03              (74.81%)
54th   John Ferguson   33:48              (69.28%)
55th   Leon Stone   33:49              (72.04%)
63rd   Andy Howard   34:09              -
80th   Paul Dewison   34:43              (73.12%)
84th   Mike Smith   34:56              (63.01%)
85th   Vince Freeman   35:02              -
86th   Steve Thoday   35:09              (62.77%)
95th   Colin Clark   35:33              -
107th   Glyn Smith   36:13              (75.15%)
113th   Brian Corbett   36:30              (67.29%)
119th   Tim Long   36:48              (65.67%)
133rd   Martin Kreetzer   37:22              (66.81%)
148th   Gerald Meah   37:49              (64.95%)
160th   Meinou Simmons   38:13              (65.20%)
165th   Phil Scofield   38:19              (63.07%)
171st   Carol Stanier   38:32              (64.68%)
199th   Andy Irvine   39:35              (57.39%)
248th   Ron Jackson   41:19              -
277th   Diana Braverman   43:10              (70.37%)
339th   Mike Turner   46:20              -
385th   Sarah Griffiths   52:30              -
  Junior Race - 1.453 miles (accurate), 103 finishers.
2nd   John Baslington   8:44              -
9th   Adam Tapley   9:32              -
24th   Ellie Taylor   10:09              -
29th   Jasmine Corbett   10:20              -
33rd   Christopher Abbott   10:30              -
60th   Jenni Corbett   11:42              -
61st   Nathalie Richards   11:44              -
64th   Emma Grimshaw   11:52              -
65th   Alex Dewison   11:56              -
79th   Louisa Vasili   12:31              -
85th   Olivia Abbott   13:06              -

 Eastern Vets XC
Priory Park, Bedford, Sunday 21st January 2007

Web: http://homepage.ntlworld.com/al.sparshott/EVAC/indexexp.htm

  Men 40-69 - 57 finishers.
20th   John Jenkins   34:08          3rd  MV55  -
28th   Mark Chaplin   35:51          10th  MV45  -
  Women 35+ - 21 finishers.
11th   Diana Braverman   24:56          1st  FV55  -
13th   Sue Barnett   27:12          2nd  FV55  -
16th   Mary Holmes   28:45          1st  FV70  -
  Men 70+ - 6 finishers.
5th   Peter Chaplin   32:46          1st  MV75  -

 Major race Folksworth 15
Folksworth, Cambs, Sunday 21st January 2007 - 15 miles (accurate), 422 finishers.

Web: http://www.yaxleyrunners.org.uk/

56th   Joad Raymond   1:43:29              66.94%
190th   Andy Irvine   1:59:30              57.62%
230th   Phil Garrett   2:03:51              60.18%
245th   Carmel McEniery   2:05:57              60.54%
298th   Mark Benton   2:12:32              -

 Fred Hughes 10
St Albans, Herts, Sunday 21st January 2007 - 10 miles (accurate), 770 finishers.

Web: http://www.stalbansstriders.com/

311th   Carol Stanier   1:18:04              63.66%
384th   Ron Jackson   1:21:06              -

 C&C team event SEAA XC Championships
Holkham Hall, Norfolk, Saturday 27th January 2007

Web: http://www.seaa.org.uk/

  U15 Girls - 4 km.
75th   Ellie Taylor   17:16              -
122nd   Eleanor Currington   19:04              -
135th   Katie Waite   20:51              -
  U17 Ladies - 5 km.
84th   Nathalie Richards   27:46              -
  U13 Boys - 3 km.
98th   Elliott West   13:10              -
  U15 Boys - 4.5 km.
53rd   Nick Burch   16:15              -
67th   John Baslington   16:44              -
  U17 Men - 6 km.
53rd   Will Mycroft   20:15              -
68th   Alex Howarth   21:24              -
  Junior Men - 8 km.
55th   Dan Potts   30:38              -
61st   Martin Bell   32:15              -
  Senior Women - 8 km.
123rd   Diana Braverman   38:59              (75.32%)
189th   Mary Holmes   46:04              (79.61%)
  Senior Men - 15 km.
151st   Noel Carroll   56:10              (72.85%)
162nd   John Kazer   56:45              (72.24%)

 Lakenheath Charity 5
Lakenheath, Suffolk, Sunday 28th January 2007 - 5 miles, 121 finishers.

Web: http://www.bfh.org.uk/

3rd   Benvenuto Baldelli   31:13          3rd  MSen  (70.25%)
15th   Leon Stone   36:40          7th  MV40  (64.57%)
22nd   Vince Freeman   38:48          10th  MV40  -
77th   Diana Braverman   47:31          2nd  FV50  (62.09%)
All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.