C&C Official Site
Cross-Country
Mailing List
Training/Joining
Monday Sessions
Tuesday Sessions
Thursday Sessions
Weekend & Long Runs
Training/Race Routes
Diary [more]
Tuesday 19th
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Wednesday 20th
• RAF Honington 10k
Thursday 21st
• Endurance Training (Wilberforce Road)
Sunday 24th
• Bourn to Run 10k
• Jolly Jaguars 10k
• Simplyhealth Great East Run
Monday 25th
• Monday Groups (Wilberforce Road)
News Index
Fixtures Index
Results Index
Photo Galleries
C&C Mugshots
C&C Forum
Latest: Fri 23/09/16 15:26
Race Reports
C&C Road Rankings
Search Performances
Public Documents
Club Documents
Club Newsletters
Officials Pics
Social
Race Results Archive
Full results including Cambridge Cambourne 10K to 2013
Links
Performance Calculator
About runcambridge.org.uk
Contacts
Results

C&C Results - November 2006  

 C&C tour Dovedale Dash
Thorpe, Derbs, Sunday 5th November 2006 - 4.75 miles, 1179 finishers; 928 male, 251 female.

Web: http://www.dovedaledash.co.uk/

[Photographs]

29th   Chris Flood   30:20              -
34th   John Kazer   30:50              (65.83%)
   Ian Delany   31:34              -
110th   Nick Burch   34:23              -
   Glyn Smith   37:22              (66.36%)
   Ishmail Badr   38:03              (54.99%)
   Alex Downie   38:03              (64.04%)
   Gerald Meah   38:38              (58.51%)
   Tim Long   38:39              (57.56%)
   Chris Brown   39:03              (55.22%)
   Beccy Flood   40:38              (56.41%)
   Fiona Downie   41:26              (57.71%)
442nd   Carmel McEniery   41:30              (55.63%)
444th   Andy Irvine   41:31              (50.40%)
   Martin Kreetzer   42:04              (54.61%)
   Carol Stanier   42:18              (54.21%)
   Phil Garrett   42:30              (52.76%)
   Neil Costello   42:45              (57.50%)
   Mary Holmes   46:31              (75.04%)
907th   Nigel Burch   51:53              (43.92%)
   Daniel Hall   52:48              -

[Alex Downie's report]

 New York Marathon
New York, Sunday 5th November 2006 - 26.2 miles (accurate), 37954 finishers; 25618 male, 12336 female.

Web: http://www.nycmarathon.org/

797th   Joad Raymond   2:58:46       754th M   354th  M30 of 8346  70.30%
14356th   David Hills   3:53:02       11491st M   2442nd  M40 of 4922  -
16085th   Roz Eadon   4:12:59       3373rd F   629th  F40 of 1483  -
17271st   Karen Hills   4:16:51       3742nd F   703rd  F40 of 1483  -

 Stevenage Half Marathon
Stevenage, Sunday 5th November 2006 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 698 finishers; 528 male, 170 female.

Web: http://www.fvspartans.org.uk/

84th   Adam Poole   1:30:07       80th M   45th  MS of 240  64.96%

 C&C team event Frostbite League - Bushfield
Bushfield, Peterborough, Sunday 12th November 2006 - 5 miles (accurate), 485 finishers.

Web: http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

7th   Michael Salt   28:06              76.82%
46th   Dave Abbott   30:28              76.48%
65th   Leon Stone   31:14              75.80%
71st   Andy Howard   31:27              -
80th   Alex Howarth   31:43              -
88th   Simon Brightwell   31:56              70.19%
91st   Joshua Jamieson   31:58              -
92nd   David Bowker   31:59              -
94th   Vicky Fanstone   32:04       2nd F       -
99th   Kim Masson   32:15       3rd F       79.51%
109th   Steve Thoday   32:34              65.82%
130th   Tim Long   33:09              70.85%
132nd   John Jenkins   33:12              78.22%
133rd   Paul Dewison   33:13              74.26%
134th   Brian Corbett   33:14              71.82%
159th   John Lewy   34:08              69.93%
160th   Glyn Smith   34:13              76.58%
187th   Alison Gore   35:06              -
243rd   Caroline Lynch   37:10              -
244th   Carol Stanier   37:11              65.10%
263rd   Carmel McEniery   37:30              65.00%
271st   Andy Irvine   37:48              58.41%
343rd   Diana Braverman   40:03              73.67%
389th   Mike Turner   42:14              -
  Junior Race - 108 finishers.
13th   Alex Dewison   8:27              -
23rd   Ellie Taylor   8:50              -
25th   Elliott West   9:03              -
33rd   Eleanor Currington   9:11              -
43rd   Jenni Corbett   9:44              -
44th   Gillie Andrew   9:52              -
53rd   Emma Grimshaw   10:05              -
62nd   Louisa Vasili   10:23              -
69th   Nathalie Richards   10:38              -
74th   Jenny Richards   10:45              -
78th   Olivia Abbott   10:53              -

 C&C team event Ryston Runners XC
Shouldham Warren, Norfolk, Sunday 12th November 2006

Web: http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/

  U15 Boys - 3 km, 11 finishers.
4th   Nick Burch   10:44              -
  U17 Boys - 4.5 km, 8 finishers.
5th   Will Mycroft   16:12              -
  Senior Men - 9 km, 29 finishers.
5th   Ed Aston   30:23              -
6th   Noel Carroll   30:30              (78.17%)
  V45 Men - 9 km, 14 finishers.
8th   Phil Scofield   39:02              (67.15%)
  V50 Men - 9 km, 12 finishers.
12th   Nigel Burch   51:38              (52.02%)
  Senior Ladies - 9 km, 11 finishers.
4th   Ellie Scofield   34:42              -
  V55 Ladies - 9 km, 6 finishers.
4th   Mary Holmes   46:54              (87.88%)

 Stowmarket Striders Scenic 7
Stowmarket, Suffolk, Sunday 12th November 2006 - 7 miles (accurate), 361 finishers.

Web: http://www.stowmarketstriders.org.uk

11th   Giacomo Capetti   40:49          4th  MV40  76.63%
30th   Giulio Cinque   44:58          8th  MV45  73.56%

 Major race St Neots Riverside Half Marathon
St Neots, Cambs, Sunday 19th November 2006 - 13.1 miles (accurate), 902 finishers; 551 male, 351 female.

Web: http://www.riverside-runners.com/

[Photographs]

6th   Pietro Liguori   1:15:03       6th M   5th  MS  77.79%
12th   Chris Flood   1:19:26       12th M   11th  MS  -
15th   Ellen Leggate   1:20:27       1st F   1st  FS  -
55th   Giulio Cinque   1:25:59            MV40  73.85%
63rd   Mike Smith   1:26:39            MS  67.39%
71st   Simon Brightwell   1:27:34            MV40  69.03%
79th   Kim Masson   1:28:04       9th F   2nd  FV35  80.06%
119th   Dave Mail   1:31:16            MV50  72.64%
145th   Alex Downie   1:32:59            MV50  75.30%
157th   Paul Dewison   1:33:46            MV50  71.34%
216th   Glyn Smith   1:37:21            MV60  73.29%
219th   Phil Scofield   1:37:14            MV40  65.30%
294th   Emma Buckland   1:42:08            FS  65.01%
309th   Fiona Downie   1:42:31            FV35  68.11%
317th   Carol Stanier   1:43:07     PB       FS  63.86%
320th   Phil Garrett   1:43:00            MV40  62.17%
325th   Dave Yeneralski   1:43:14            MS  57.80%
351st   Carmel McEniery   1:44:10     PB       FS  63.74%
379th   Andy Irvine   1:45:29            MS  56.57%
386th   Mark Benton   1:45:20            MV40  -
449th   Syndiah Culit   1:48:03            FS  -
516th   Mary Jennings   1:52:04            FV45  72.06%
526th   Alan Baldock   1:51:52            MV50  -
624th   Ron Jackson   1:57:14            MV50  -
694th   Madhuri Warren   2:01:45            FV35  55.97%
741st   Siobhan Costello   2:04:39            FV35  -
805th   Shelley Arora   2:11:31            FS  -
  Fun Run - 153 finishers.
11th   Alex Dewison   12:08          3rd  U15B  -

 Stortford 10
Bishops Stortford, Sunday 19th November 2006 - 10 miles (accurate), 489 finishers; 357 male, 132 female.

Web: http://www.bsrc.org.uk/

13th   Giacomo Capetti   59:23       13th M   1st  MV40 of 120  76.43%
129th   Vince Freeman   1:12:03       117th M   36th  MV40 of 120  -

 C&C team event Sunday XC League - Digswell
Digswell, Welwyn GC, Sunday 19th November 2006

Web: http://runherts.com/

  Men's Race - 181 finishers.
5th   Michael Salt   38:04              -
18th   Ed Catmur   40:48              -
23rd   John Kazer   41:14              -
81st   Roger Jackson   47:24              -
136th   Martin Kreetzer   53:00              -
  Women's Race - 72 finishers.
8th   Emma Kreetzer   27:15              -
22nd   Diana Braverman   30:00              -

 C&C team event The Hereward Relay
Peterborough to Ely, Sunday 26th November 2006 - 38.4 miles.

Web: http://www.marchathleticclub.co.uk/

[Photographs]

  Peterborough to Whittlesey - 6.1 miles, 133 finishers.
8th   John Kazer   39:15              (66.95%)
21st   John Jenkins   43:39              (72.98%)
24th   Andy Howard   44:00              -
30th   John Lewy   44:31              (65.61%)
33rd   Brian Corbett   44:40              (65.39%)
41st   Vicky Fanstone   46:15              -
44th   Alison Gore   47:13              -
62nd   Diana Braverman   50:12              (72.20%)
93rd   Ron Jackson   53:50              -
116th   Ed Nerou   57:58              -
132nd   Nigel Burch   1:05:53              (44.70%)
  Whittlesey to March - 11.6 miles, 132 finishers.
20th   Dave Abbott   1:19:36              (69.52%)
21st   Ishmail Badr   1:19:55              (65.60%)
22nd   Joad Raymond   1:20:13              (65.36%)
34th   Kim Masson   1:22:02              (75.06%)
49th   Tim Long   1:26:27              (64.55%)
52nd   Glyn Smith   1:27:14              (71.83%)
65th   Dave Tickle   1:29:13              -
97th   Torsten Riotte   1:38:09              -
104th   Syndiah Culit   1:38:58              -
120th   Amanda Lasseter   1:47:35              (56.26%)
  March to Welney - 10.3 miles, 133 finishers.
5th   Giacomo Capetti   1:08:59              (67.60%)
25th   Simon Brightwell   1:16:28              (61.43%)
26th   Mike Smith   1:16:31              (59.13%)
33rd   Steve Thoday   1:20:17              (56.43%)
45th   Alex Downie   1:22:44              (65.68%)
55th   Martin Kreetzer   1:24:35              (60.34%)
74th   Dave Yeneralski   1:28:37              (52.29%)
75th   Fiona Downie   1:28:42              (60.55%)
86th   Phil Garrett   1:30:05              (55.22%)
89th   Meinou Simmons   1:31:03              (56.08%)
119th   Mary Jennings   1:40:52              (61.02%)
  Welney to Ely - 10.4 miles, 131 finishers.
5th   Pietro Liguori   1:07:48              (67.35%)
9th   Ellen Leggate   1:11:12              -
33rd   Giulio Cinque   1:16:54              (64.76%)
42nd   Paul Dewison   1:19:50              (65.69%)
56th   Vince Freeman   1:23:21              -
87th   Andy Irvine   1:30:35              (51.64%)
90th   Richard Gostt   1:31:23              -
94th   Carmel McEniery   1:32:19              (56.25%)
119th   Roz Eadon   1:41:49              -
128th   Madhuri Warren   1:52:15              (47.31%)

C&C teams

10th Cambridge Flyers 4:15:38
(John Kazer, Dave Abbott, Giacomo Capetti, Pietro Liguori)

16th Cambridge Nearly Flyers 4:37:20
(Andrew Howard, Ish Badr, Mike Smith, Giulio Cinque)

28th Cambridge Fast Girls 4:48:11 - First Female Team
(Vicky Fanstone, Kim Masson, Fiona Murphy, Ellen Leggate)

35th Cambridge Old Codgers 4:53:27
(John Jenkins, Glyn Smith, Alex Downie, Paul Dewison)

61st John's Young Ones 5:14:20
(John Lewy, Torsten Riotte, Steve Thoday, Richard Gostt)

62nd Andy's Glory 5:14:43
(Ron Jackson, Joad Raymond, Phil Garrett, Andy Irvine)

69th Nigel's Fast Ones 5:20:16
(Nigel Burch, Tim Long, Martin Kreetzer, Vincent Freeman)

103rd Roz's Glory 5:37:37
(Ed Nerou, Dave Tickell, Dave Yeneralski, Roz Eadon)

104th Carmel's Glory 5:39:22
(Alison Gore, Syndiah Culit, Mary Jennings, Carmel McEniery)

123rd Mandy's Sixties 6:01:05
(Diana Braverman, Mandy Lasseter, Meinou Simmons, Madhuri Warren)

All content © runcambridge.org.uk and individual contributors 2006-2017 unless stated, and must not be reproduced.
Views on this site are those of the individual contributors only.
No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of any information provided.
For official C&C information, visit the Cambridge and Coleridge Athletic Club official site.